Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

Alpha Authentics Orlando Qualifier — Local Champs

Here are local champions from today’s Alpha Authentics qualifiier event at Freedom HS in Orlando:

Alpha Authentics Orlando Qualifier

Local champs
Varsity Boys
220: Dalton Schell (Flagler).

HS Girls
115: Erin Rizzuto (Ponte Vedra).

JV
120: Preston Charette (Alpha).
132: Logan Crawford (Timber Creek).
152: Jorge Carpio (Mad Dawg).
200: Kameron Sheeran (Timber Creek).

14U
92: Hunter Jessee (Alpha).
126: Mario Del Vecchio (Cocoa Beach; family also lives in St Johns).

12U
80-85: Chase Wolgamuth (Alpha).
92: Logan Price (unattached).

8U
60: Eddie Smith (Alpha).

BOYS RESULTS HERE: ALPHA AUTHENTICS – ORLANDO BOYS RESULTS
GIRLS RESULTS HERE: ALPHA AUTHENTICS – ORLANDO GIRLS RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in preseason mode! See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#CALENDAR

#TheCalendar2022-23: Fernandina Beach

We have our 10th schedule for 2022-23!

Fernandina Beach is 10th in for the upcoming year. Below are their dates as sent over. The full list of dates we have, which will no doubt grow, can be found HERE. 

All returning head coaches for the 2022-23 season have my work email and can submit a schedule there (I would prefer it there, as I have my work email up 7 days a week, at least 10 hours a day). New head coaches (at least those who haven’t gotten an email from me at my work address) for the coming season can reach out to me on Facebook Messenger or email me at nefloridamatmen@gmail.com.

FERNANDINA BEACH

 

Duals & dual tournaments:

  • Host Dual in the Dunes, 12/10
  • At Fletcher, 12/14
  • At Billy Saylor Duals, Suwannee, 1/13-14
  • At Baker County tri-meet with Orange Park, 1/18
  • Host Bishop Kenny, 1/19
  • At Riverside quad with Bishop Kenny & Ed White, 1/25
  • Host Bishop Snyder, First Coast & Wolfson, 1/26
  • At Raider Dual Tournament #4, Orange Park, 2/8

IBTs and roundrobins:

  • At Border Wars X, South Walton, 12/2-3
  • At Cradle Cancer, Jensen Beach, 1/6-7
  • At Spearfish Tournament, Arnold, 2/4

FHSAA events (classification subject to change):

  • 1A-District 3 Duals, date & host TBA
  • (if qualifying) 1A-Region 1 duals, District 4 champ to host, 1/12
  • (if qualifying) 1A state duals, 1/20-21, Osceola
  • 1A-District 3 traditional, date & host TBA
  • 1A-Region 1 traditional, host TBA, 2/24-25
  • States at Silver Spurs, Kissimmee, 3/2-4
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in preseason mode! See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#CALENDAR

#TheCalendar2022-23: Bartram Trail

We have our ninth schedule for 2022-23!

Bartram Trail is ninth in for the upcoming year. Below are their dates as sent over. The full list of dates we have, which will no doubt grow, can be found HERE. 

We don’t have girls’ dates with this post, as of yet, but will edit and add to the calendar and this post when they are sent in.

All returning head coaches for the 2022-23 season have my work email and can submit a schedule there (I would prefer it there, as I have my work email up 7 days a week, at least 10 hours a day). New head coaches (at least those who haven’t gotten an email from me at my work address) for the coming season can reach out to me on Facebook Messenger or email me at nefloridamatmen@gmail.com.

BARTRAM TRAIL

 

Duals & dual tournaments:

  • At Raider Duals #1, Orange Park, 12/7
  • At Dual in the Dunes, Fernandina Beach, 12/10
  • Host Creekside, 12/14
  • At Senator Slam, Fletcher, 12/16
  • At St Johns Super 8, Creekside, 12/17
  • At Middleburg, 1/12
  • At Beachside Brawl, Fletcher, 1/14
  • At Raider Duals #3, Orange Park, 1/25

IBTs and roundrobins:

  • At Knockout Christmas Classic, Osceola, 12/21-22
  • At Flagler Rotary, Flagler Palm Coast, 1/27-28
  • At Green Cove Springs Rotary, Clay, 2/3-4

FHSAA events (classification subject to change):

  • 3A-District 1 Duals, Hagerty hosts, 1/4.
  • (if qualifying) 3A-Region 1 duals, District 2 champ to host, 1/12
  • (if qualifying) 3A state duals, 1/20-21, Osceola
  • Girls’ District 3 traditional, date & host TBA
  • 3A-District 1 traditional, date & host TBA
  • Girls’ Region 1 traditional, date & host TBA
  • 3A-Region 1 traditional, host TBA, 2/24-25
  • States at Silver Spurs, Kissimmee, 3/2-4
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in preseason mode! See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#CALENDAR

#TheCalendar2022-23: Timber Creek

We have our eighth schedule for 2022-23!

Timber Creek is eighth in for the upcoming year. Below are their dates as sent over. The full list of dates we have, which will no doubt grow, can be found HERE. 

All returning head coaches for the 2022-23 season have my work email and can submit a schedule there (I would prefer it there, as I have my work email up 7 days a week, at least 10 hours a day). New head coaches (at least those who haven’t gotten an email from me at my work address) for the coming season can reach out to me on Facebook Messenger or email me at nefloridamatmen@gmail.com.

TIMBER CREEK

 

Duals & dual tournaments:

  • At Let Freedom Ring, Freedom, 12/16
  • At Ships N Duals, Palm Bay, 12/29
  • At Jenkins Duals, George Jenkins, 1/7
  • Host Evans, 1/25 (Senior Night).

IBTs and roundrobins:

  • At Tiger Roundrobin, Buchholz, 12/3
  • At Danny Byron Invitational, Osceola, 12/9-10
  • At Let Freedom Ring, Freedom, 12/17 (girls)
  • At Ships N Duals, Palm Bay, 12/30
  • At Ed Kilpatrick IBT, Citrus, 1/14
  • At Lady Bear Classic, Cypress Creek, 1/14 (girls)
  • At Lady Falcon Invitational, East River, 1/21 (girls)
  • Host Women’s Metro, 1/27
  • Host Wolfpack Invitational, 1/28
  • (Team also has girls’ rumbles scheduled for 11/30, 12/7, 12/14, 1/10 & 1/18)

FHSAA events (classification subject to change):

  • 3A-District 3 Duals, Hagerty hosts, 1/4.
  • (if qualifying) 3A-Region 1 duals, District 4 champ to host, 1/12
  • (if qualifying) 3A state duals, 1/20-21, Osceola
  • Girls’ District 6 traditional, date & host TBA
  • 3A-District 3 traditional, Timber Creek hosts, 2/15
  • Girls’ Region 2 traditional, date & host TBA
  • 3A-Region 1 traditional, host TBA, 2/24-25
  • States at Silver Spurs, Kissimmee, 3/2-4
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in preseason mode! See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#CALENDAR

#TheCalendar2022-23: Pedro Menendez

We have our seventh schedule for 2022-23!

Pedro Menendez is seventh in for the upcoming year. Below are their dates as sent over. The full list of dates we have, which will no doubt grow, can be found HERE. 

All returning head coaches for the 2022-23 season have my work email and can submit a schedule there (I would prefer it there, as I have my work email up 7 days a week, at least 10 hours a day). New head coaches for the coming season can reach out to me on Facebook Messenger or email me at nefloridamatmen@gmail.com.

PEDRO MENENDEZ

 

Duals & dual tournaments:

  • At Raider Duals #1, Orange Park, 12/7
  • At Tocoi Creek, 12/8
  • At St Johns Super 8 Duals, Creekside, 12/17
  • At Raider Duals #2, Orange Park, 1/11
  • At FSDB tri-meet with Palatka, 1/18
  • Host St Augustine, 2/1 (Senior Night)
  • At Raider Duals #4, Orange Park, 2/8

IBTs and roundrobins:

  • At Optimist Invitational, Sandalwood, 12/3
  • At Wolfpack Challenge, Wolfson, 1/14
  • At Paxon Invitational, 1/28
  • At Clay Rotary, Clay, 2/3-4

FHSAA events (classification subject to change):

  • 2A-District 4 Duals, host & date TBA.
  • (if qualifying) 2A-Region 1 duals, District 4 champ to host, 1/12
  • (if qualifying) 2A state duals, 1/20-21, Osceola
  • 2A-District 4 traditional, 2/15, host TBA
  • 2A-Region 1 traditional, host TBA, 2/24-25
  • States at Silver Spurs, Kissimmee, 3/2-4
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in preseason mode! See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

Ryder Pimenta Memorial Local Champions

Sorry I couldn’t be there today. We had a celebration of life for my father on Friday in Illinois, and that took me out of Jacksonville. I’ve heard I’ve not missed much, weather-wise.

Here are local champions from today’s inaugural Ryder Pimenta Memorial, hosted by Clay at the Clay County Fairgrounds:

High School Boys
106: Jackson Holmback (Bronco Elite).
126: Laird Duhaylungsod (NFWA).
132: Cole O’Brien (Black Hive).
138: Kaden Schaefer (NFWA).
145: Preston Pena (Bartram Trail).
152: Christopher Chop (NFWA).

Girls
100: Gracie Bradshaw (RPA).
110: Skyla Fisher (RPA).
115-125: Sarah Walsh (RPA).
130: Kailani Barrientos (Oakleaf Knights).

Middle School
75-80: Jake Shaffer (Black Hive)
90: Gavin Fisher (RPA).
95: Kevin McLean (Legend Athletics).
110-117: Joseph Foalima (Flagler).

Middle School Girls
78: Juliana Mills (Legend Athletics).
110: Kara McKeel (RPA).

4th-5th
65: Eric Thompson (Tm Clay).
75-80: Hunter Jones (Clay).
85/92: Bear Weselowski (Grappling House).

3rd-5th Girls
85: Bridget Castleberry (RPA).

2nd-3rd
51-56: Jesse Wellen (Legend Athletics).
65-75: Josiah Blankenship (Clay).

COMPLETE RESULTS HERE: INAUGURAL RYDER PIMENTA MEMORIAL RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in preseason mode! See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
FHSAA

#FHSAA: New Girls’ Classifications OUT

Good afternoon.

Here is the planned girls’ coverage area, with some exceptions as will be noted in notes, for the 2022-23 and 2023-24 seasons.

You can get a look at the new classifications by going HERE.

Region 1

  • District 1: Arnold, Bay, Bozeman, Chiles, Choctaw, Crestview, Florida High, Freeport, Ft Walton Beach, Gadsden County, Gulf Breeze, Liberty County, Lincoln, Marianna, Milton, Mosley, Niceville, North Bay Haven, Pace, Rutherford, South Walton, Tate, Wakulla, Wewahitchka.
  • District 2: Andrew Jackson, Atlantic Coast, Baker County, Baldwin, Bishop Kenny, Columbia, Ed White, First Coast, Fletcher, Oakleaf, Orange Park, Raines, Riverside, Sandalwood, Stanton, West Nassau, Westside, Wolfson.
  • District 3: Bartram Trail, Beachside, Buchholz, Clay, Creekside, Eastside, Flagler Palm Coast, Fleming Island, Florida Deaf & Blind, Keystone Heights, Matanzas, Middleburg, Nease, Pedro Menendez, Ponte Vedra, Ridgeview, St Augustine, Tocoi Creek.
  • District 4: Cedar Key, DeLand, Deltona, Dunnellon, Forest, Hagerty, Lake Brantley, Lake Howell, Lake Mary, Lyman, Mainland, New Smyrna Beach, Oviedo, Seabreeze, Seminole, University (Orange City), West Port, Winter Springs.

Region 2

  • District 5 (only in-coverage area teams listed): Apopka, Dr Phillips, Ocoee, Olympia, South Lake, Wekiva, West Orange, Windermere, Winter Park.
  • District 6 (in-coverage area listed): Timber Creek.

Note:

  • This presumes that all of these teams will field girls programs. Not all programs will do so, though we will continue to hope that more programs get started this year.
  • Teams that are NOT in Region 1 for boys, that are in District 4, will not be included unless they have prior history with us (as is the case with Deltona & Lyman).
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in preseason mode! See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
FHSAA

#FHSAA: New Classifications OUT

Good morning.

Here is the planned (EDIT: BOYS’ ) coverage area for the 2022-23 and 2023-24 seasons. NEW-to-Matmen teams will be highlighted in bold.

You can get a look at the new classifications, statewide, by going HERE.

3A
Region 1

  • District 1: Atlantic Coast, Bartram Trail, Creekside, First Coast, Fletcher, Mandarin, Nease, Sandalwood (IN: Fletcher; OUT: Oakleaf).
  • District 2: Buchholz, DeLand, Flagler Palm Coast, Forest, Lake Mary, Seminole, University (Orange City), West Port. (No change).
  • District 3: Evans, Hagerty, Lake Brantley, Lake Howell, Oviedo, Timber Creek, Wekiva, Winter Park (IN: Evans, Wekiva; OUT: Lyman, University (Orlando).
  • District 4: Apopka, Dr Phillips, Ocoee, Olympia, South Lake, West Orange, Windermere (IN: South Lake; OUT: Evans, Wekiva).

2A
Region 1

  • District 1: Choctaw, Crestview, Ft Walton Beach, Gulf Breeze, Milton, Niceville, Pace, Tate. (OUT: Arnold, Mosley).
  • District 2: Arnold, Chiles, Columbia, Gainesville, Leon, Lincoln, Mosley. (IN: Arnold, Gainesville, Mosley; OUT: Fleming Island, Middleburg, Orange Park, Ridgeview).
  • District 3: Ed White, Englewood, Middleburg, Oakleaf, Orange Park, Ponte Vedra, Ridgeview, Riverside, Terry Parker, Westside. (IN: Middleburg, Oakleaf, Orange Park, Ridgeview; OUT: Fletcher, Stanton).
  • District 4: Belleview, Clay, Fleming Island, Mainland, Matanzas, New Smyrna Beach, Pedro Menendez, Seabreeze, St Augustine (IN: Clay, Fleming Island, Seabreeze; OUT: Gainesville).

1A
Region 1

  • District 1: Bay, Bozeman, Freeport, North Bay Haven, Rocky Bayou Christian, Rutherford, South Walton, Wewahitchka. (IN: Freeport).
  • District 2: Florida High, Gadsden County, Godby, Liberty County, Marianna, Suwannee, Wakulla, Wakulla Christian (IN: Gadsden County, Wakulla Christian).
  • District 3: Andrew Jackson, Bishop Kenny, Bolles, Episcopal, Fernandina Beach, Paxon, Raines, Stanton, University Christian, West Nassau, Wolfson, Yulee. (IN: Andrew Jackson, Bolles, Stanton, Wolfson).
  • District 4: Baker County, Baldwin, Beachside, Bishop Snyder, Eastside, Florida Deaf & Blind, Interlachen, Keystone Heights, Palatka, Tocoi Creek, Union County. (IN: Baldwin, Beachside, Eastside, Interlachen; OUT: Clay, Bolles, Wolfson).

Independents (in coverage area): Destin, First Baptist (Bunnell), Marianna MS, Pine Ridge, Ribault, St Johns Country Day, University (Orlando).

Notes:

  • Lyman has been moved out of Region 1 into 2A-District 8.
  • Deltona has been moved out of 1A-Region 2 into 2A-Region 2 and joins Lyman in District 8.
  • Andrew Jackson, Baldwin, Eastside, Interlachen, First Baptist (Bunnell) and Pine Ridge had prior programs in our coverage area, but as of last year, if not going back further, had not fielded teams.
  • Gadsden County had tried to field a team in prior years, but was unsuccessful.
  • According to my best information, Wakulla Christian may have fielded a team at the JV level only last year, but was not an independent at the varsity level.
  • Springs Academy in Green Cove fielded an independent team last year but is not listed as an indepeendent according to the list I have.
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in preseason mode! See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#Super32EE (FLA): Full Local Women’s Results

Full local results from the Florida Super 32, women’s division.

97
Maya Alvarado (CFWA/LHP): DEC Camdyn Elliott (Well Trained), 9-5; DEC Melissa Gallo (South Dade), 6-5; TF Sophie Booe (Palm Harbor), 10-0; TF Mackenzie Allcroft (Ft Pierce), 10-0; L-TF Kealonie Vega (Attack), 12-0.
Camdyn Elliott (Well Trained): L-DEC Alvarado, 9-5; TF Allcroft, 10-0; FALL Gallo, 2:52; L-FFT Vega; TF Booe, 10-0.

103
Alexis Brown (unattached): FALL Madison Carroll (Well Trained), 1:08; FALL Hayle Peck (Palmetto Ridge), 1:25; L-TF Reagan Thomas (Beacons), 10-0; FALL Stacy Pule (Attack), 2:24.
Madison Carroll (Well Trained): L-FALL Brown, 1:08; L-FALL Thomas, 1:27; L-FALL Pule, 4:00; L-FALL Peck, :32.

108
Shelby Sherman (Fearless) — Quarters: TF Keana Bush (Hudson), 10-0; Semis: TF Rebekkah Kincade (South Dade), 10-0; Championship: L-TF I-Cart Galumette (Severepain), 13-0.
Helena Alcantar (Panda) — Quarters: L-TF Galumette, 11-0; Consi quarters: TF Jaelyn Sunseri (Orange City Titans), 10-0; Consi semis: FALL Kinkade, :14; Third place: L-FALL Sofia Ferran (Golden Bears), 1:33.
Jaelyn Sunseri (Orange City Titans) — Rd of 16: L-FALL Kinkade, 3:58; Consi rd 2: DEC Aaliyah Triplett (unattached), 12-10; Consi quarters: L-TF Alcantar, 10-0.

123 (no locals at 115)
Kailani Barrientos (Oakleaf Knights) — Rd of 16: TF Julianna Caisse (Palm Harbor), 10-0; Quarters: TF Samantha Sherman (Fearless), 10-0; Semis: DEC Aireaana Gavere (Well Trained), 6-2; Championship: TF Leah Guthrie (PWC), 10-0.
Leah Guthrie (PWC) — Quarters: TF Leslie Reinhard (Ponte Vedra), 12-0; Semis: FALL Mia Weisbrod (PAL Tropics), 3:00; Championship: L-TF Barrientos, 10-0.
Aireaana Gavere (Well Trained) — Quarters: FALL Julia Salgado-Campos (Hernando), :20; Semis: L-DEC Barrientos, 6-2; Consi semis: FALL Caisse, 1:16; 3rd place: FALL Sherman, :20.
Samantha Sherman (Fearless) — Quarters: L-TF Barrientos, 10-0; Consi quarters: FALL Keira Suro (Attack), 3:14; Consi semis: DEC Weisbrod, 11-8; 3rd place: L-FALL Gavere, :20.
Leslie Reinhard (Ponte Vedra) — Quarters: L-TF Guthrie, 12-0; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Caisse, 1:43.

130
Kiiaana Gavere (Well Trained) — Quarters: FALL Aurora Guadiana (Wellington), 1:43; Semis: DEC Alejandra Notni (Maximum Performance/Doral), 5-4; Championship: DEC Kalyse Hill (Trojan), 12-4.
Shamari Smith (Apopka) — Quarters: L-FALL Vivianna Caullett (Wellington); Consi quarters: DEC Chloe Parets (South Dade), 11-6; Consi semis: L-FALL Notni, :49.

139
Olivia Richie (Ponte Vedra) — Rd of 16: FALL Cathia Timas (Attack), :46; Quarters: FALL Jennah Mustafa (Winter Haven), 3:50; Semis: FALL Tristin Robinson (Patriots Dothan), :35; Championship: FALL Gabriella Perez (Ft Pierce), 2:00.
Bry Kaminsky (Orange City Titans) — Quarters: DEC Anisah Paz (South Dade), 6-2; Semis: L-FALL Perez, 3:01; Consi semis: L-DEC Mustafa, 10-4.
Nehemie Gregoire (Fearless) — Rd of 16: L-FALL Mustafa, 2:55; Consi rd 1: FALL Timas, 3:25; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Caroline Gilstrap (ET), 2:30.

148
Josie Sagasser (Ponte Vedra): FALL Gabrielle Proctor (Legend Athletics), 1:14; FALL Emma Tweedy (Fearless), 1:41.
Gabrielle Proctor (Legend Athletics): L-FALL Sagasser, 1:14; FALL Tweedy, 1:25.
Emma Tweedy (Fearless): L-FALL Sagasser, 1:41; L-FALL Proctor, 1:25.

172
Jada Jones (Fearless) — FALL Sofia Bentz (Wellington), :21; FALL Lainey Driggett (Sunshine RTC), 1:05; L-DEC Grace Leota (Hernando), 5-0; TF Brooklyn Watt (Legend Athletics), 13-0.
Brooklyn Watt (Legend Athletics) — L-FALL Driggett, 2:43; L-FALL Bentz, 1:47; L-FALL Leota, 1:10; L-TF Jones, 13-0.

195
Kiona Upegui (Buchholz) — FALL Lindsey Vega (South Dade), :34; FALL Vega, :32.

COMPLETE BRACKETS HERE: SUPER 32 EARLY ENTRY FLA WOMEN’S BRACKETS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in preseason mode! See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#Super32EE (FLA): Full Men’s Local Results

Full local results from the Florida Super 32 Early Entry, men’s division.

106
Liam Davis (CFWA/LHP) — Rd of 32: MD Kellen Mesina (Golden Bears), 16-2; Rd of 16: MD Matthew Newman (Orange Park), 12-2; Quarters: MD Malachi Ortiz (unattached), 11-1; Semis: DEC Jovani Solis (Gladiator), 6-4; Championship: DEC Bradley Patterson (Camden), 8-4.
Jackson Hornback (Middleburg) — Rd of 64: DEC Landon Quiroga (Sunshine RTC), 3-2; Rd of 32: MD Ernie Covert (Vipers), 12-0; Rd of 16: L-DEC Solis, 8-1; Consi rd 4: DEC Matteo Gonzalez (Golden Bears), 4-2; Consi rd 5: MD Jasper Croom (Florida High), 11-2. Consi rd 6: MD Alexander Schnobrick (Olympic Heights), 8-0; Consi quarters: L-FALL Cameron Gibson (Wellington), :22.
Connor Brown (unattached) — Rd of 64: DEC Colton Bell (CFWA/LHP), 8-3; Rd of 32: FALL Ashton Swanson (Vipers), 2:22; Rd of 16: L-DEC Gibson, 6-1; Consi rd 4: DEC Ben Norris (Barracuda), 5-2; Consi rd 5: MD Zachary Berry (Palm Harbor), 9-1; Consi rd 6: L-DEC M. Ortiz, 7-2.
Matthew Newman (Orange Park) — Rd of 32: DEC Timothy McLean (Legend Athletics), 5-0; Rd of 16: L-MD Davis, 12-2; Consi rd 4: DEC Landon Quiroga (Sunshine RTC), 6-2; Consi rd 5: L-DEC Solomon Peterson (Heritage), 4-3.
Jasper Croom (Florida High) — Rd of 64: MD Alzider Ortiz (Strawberry Crest), 13-0; Rd of 32: FALL Victoria Ceballos (Patriots), 1:23; Rd of 16: L-DEC David de Armas (Doral Academy), 10-5; Consi rd 4: FALL Tyler Gray (Wellington), 2:25; Consi rd 5: L-MD Hornback, 11-2.
Timothy McLean (Legend Athletics) — Rd of 64: FALL Tyler Creekmore (A’dale), 1:26; Rd of 32: L-DEC Newman, 5-0; Consi rd 2: DEC Kael Seneca (Greenwave Grapplers), 11-4; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Mesina, 1-0.
Joe Tucker (Goon Squad) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Solis, :57; Consi rd 2: FALL Christian Young (Pt St Lucie), 1:44; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Gabriele Tedesco (Lake Gibson), 8-6, SV.
Eli Jolicoeur (Suwannee) — Rd of 64: DEC Jamon Stromwall (FCA Empowered), 7-0; Rd of 32: L-DEC de Armas, 7-3, SV; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Norris, 4-0.
Victoria Ceballos (Patriots) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Croom, 1:23; Consi Rd 3: L-TF Norris (Barracuda), 15-0.
Jamon Stromwall (FCA Empowered) — Rd of 64: L-DEC Jolicoeur, 7-0; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Vincenzo Lee (Spring Hill), 2-0, SV.
Ike Vosburgh (Well Trained) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Matthew Ireland (AAWA), 1:02; Consi rd 2: L-MD A. Ortiz, 9-0.

113
Jacob Bucci (Tm Clay) — Rd of 64: FALL Justin Robinson (Black Hive), 1:49; Rd of 32: DEC Leonardo Sanchez (Coastline), 8-2; Rd of 16: DEC Jack Oliver (Well Trained), 6-1; Quarters: L-FALL Tyler Washburn (Palmetto Ridge), 2:20; Consi rd 6: L-DEC Robert Albert (Cape Heat), 2-1.
Bryan Davis (Bronco Elite) — Rd of 64: DEC Drake Alban (Orange City), 8-7; Rd of 32: DEC Xavier Serna (Miami Palmetto), 8-4; Rd of 16: L-DEC Adaias Ortiz (CFWA/LHP), 5-0; Consi rd 4: DEC Dylan Fernandez (Somerset), 5-2; Consi rd 5: L-DEC Hernando Pinto (D1), 6-0.
Angel Rodriguez (Dark Knights) — Rd of 64: DEC Carter Furman (Sunshine RTC), 4-0; Rd of 32: L-FALL Charlie De Sena (CFWA/LHP), 1:48; Consi rd 2: DEC Drake Alban (Orange City), 6-1; Consi rd 3: DEC Javin Cephus (Severepain), 6-4; Consi rd 4: FFT over Corbin Fjalstad (Treasure Coast); Consi rd 5: L-DEC Hunter Prosen (Camden), 2-0.
David Drake (Coastline) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Aiden Baker (Heritage), 4:33; Consi rd 2: FALL Varley, 1:33; Consi rd 3: DEC Leonardo Sanchez (Coastline), 11-5; Consi rd 4: L-MD Maddox Williams (Pt Charlotte), 11-2.
Vaniel Caceres (Goon Squad) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Washburn, 1:32; Consi rd 2: DEC Clay Henderson (Land O’Lakes), 7-0; Consi rd 3: MD Tyler Parton (Hudson), 14-0; Consi rd 4: L-DEC Gian Ortiz (Barracuda), 6-0.
Jack Oliver (Well Trained) — Rd of 32: DEC Nathan Varley (Sarasota), 4-2; Rd of 16: L-DEC Bucci, 6-1; Consi rd 4: L-DEC Prosen, 7-0.
Aiden Vick (Alpha) — Rd of 64: DEC Talon Fisk (Attack), 4-2; Rd of 32: L-FALL Pinto, 2:30; Consi rd 2: MD Nolan West (Satellite), 10-1; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Erick Vargas (Lakeland), 6-0.
Leonardo Sanchez (Coastline) — Rd of 32: L-DEC Bucci, 8-2; Consi rd 2: DEC Jordan Hampton (unattached), 6-2; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Drake, 11-5.
Seth Mleczynski (Black Hive) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Gabriel Tellez (SW Miami), 1:12; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Fernandez, 2-0.
Justin Robinson (Black Hive) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Bucci, 1:49; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Connor Harris (PAL Tropics), 2:21.
Drake Alban (Orange City) –Rd of 64: L-DEC Davis, 8-7; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Rodriguez, 6-1.
Jordan Hampton (unattached) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Albert, 1:22; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Sanchez, 6-2

120
Kaden Golder (Ormond Beach) — Rd of 64: FALL Ajax Sgro (Middleburg), 1:19; Rd of 32: L-DEC Brandon Higgins (Camden), 12-8; Consi rd 2: DEC Wyatt Sanford (Camden), 2-0; Consi rd 3: DEC Luke Arthur (Manatee), 9-5; Consi rd 4: DEC Zach Shapiro (Park Vista), 11-7; Consi rd 5: L-MD Ryan Cominsky (SW Miami), 12-2.
Jay Brown (Liberty County) — Rd of 64: TF Giulian Mestre (TOWC), 20-4; Rd of 32: L-MD Luis Acevedo (Gladiator), 11-2; Consi rd 2: MD Landon Monser (Hudson), 13-0; Consi rd 3: TF Riley Taylor (Vipers), 16-0; Consi rd 4: DEC Brandon Higgins (Camden), 2-0; Consi rd 5: L-DEC Gabriel Herrero (Cypress Bay), 7-4.
Phoenix Krauth (Bulldog) — Rd of 64: MD Obby Encarnacion (Gladiator), 8-0; Rd of 32: L-DEC Colt Brown (Lk Gibson), 8-4; Consi rd 2: DEC Justin Contreras (Suwannee), 3-2; Consi rd 3: DEC Mason Fox (CLWC), 3-1, SV; Consi rd 4: L-MD Ryan Cominsky (SW Miami), 11-0.
Zak Vosburgh (Well Trained) — Rd of 64: DEC Arthur, 8-5; Rd of 32: L-FALL Samuel Marvel (Wellington), 1:24; Consi rd 2: FALL Cameron Dillon (Leesburg), 2:27; Consi rd 3: DEC Sgro, 7-2; Consi rd 4: L-FALL Patrick Jones (Wellington), :27.
Grady Woodard (Bronco Elite) — Rd of 64: FALL Fox, 1:43; Rd of 32: FALL Chase Utley (PWC), 1:46; Rd of 16: L-MD Daniel Aranda (CFWA/LHP), 12-4; Consi rd 4: L-DEC Luke Williams (Brandon), 4-3.
Aydan Ruano (FCA Empowered) — Rd of 64: FALL Jeremiah Smith (Strawberry Crest), 4:43; Rd of 32: L-FALL Xavier Albo (Tampa Bay Tigers), 1:59; Consi rd 2: FALL Ion Hortinela (Dark Knights), 1:44; Consi rd 3: L-FALL L. Williams, :51.
Ajax Sgro (Middleburg) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Golder, 1:19; Consi rd 1: DEC Andres Anastasi (Lakewood Ranch), 2-1; Consi rd 2: DEC James Zena (Alpha), 4-3. Consi rd 3: L-DEC Vosburgh, 7-2.
Paul Milea (Ponte Vedra) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Dillon Smith (SW Miami), 1:39; Consi rd 1: DEC Tristan Martinez (Jacksonville), 7-2; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Joshua Whitter (unattached), 5-1.
Landon Higginbotham (West Nassau) — Rd of 64: FALL Kyle Kerns (Deltona), 1:05; Rd of 32: L-FALL Herrero, 3:32; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Fox, 2-1.
Sam Tolomeo (Chiles) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Brown, 4:43; Consi rd 1: DEC Encarnacion, 4-3; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Gavin Pozzie (Lakewood Ranch), 4-1.
Justin Contreras (Suwannee) — Rd of 64: L-MD Aranda, 13-2; Consi rd 1: ID Dawson Finucan (Barron Collier); Consi rd 2: L-DEC Krauth, 3-2.
Chase Utley (PWC) — Rd of 64: FALL Anthony Biancarosa (Newsome), 1:56; Rd of 32: L-FALL Woodard, 1:46; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Gavin Howe (Melbourne), 4-2.
Ion Hortinela (Dark Knights) — Rd of 64: L-MD Cominsky, 12-0; Consi rd 1: DEC Gustavo Ferreira (Heritage), 3-0; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Ruano, 1:44.
Tristan Martinez (Jacksonville) — Rd of 64: L-FALL L. Williams, 1:59; Consi rd 1: L-DEC Milea, 7-2.
CJ Helveston (Well Trained) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Martinez, 1:57; Consi rd 1: L-DEC Dillon, 6-5.
Kyle Kerns (Deltona) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Landon Higginbotham (West Nassau), 1:05; Consi rd 1: L-FALL Howe, 1:18.
James Zena (Alpha) — Rd of 32: L-MD Nathaniel Williams (Gladiator), 14-1; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Sgro, 4-3.
Jackson Holcomb (West Nassau) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Shapiro, 2:49; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Paul Benedicto (Miami Beach), 2:37.

126
Jonathon Bruner (unattached) — Rd of 32: DEC Adriel Pina (Cowboys), 4-0; Rd of 16: DEC Jeson Carbajal (Manatee), 4-0; Quarters: L-DEC Alejandro Rodriguez (Miami Beach), 2-0; Consi rd 6: DEC Michael Palermo (Cardinal Gibbons), 5-2; Consi quarters: L-DEC Luis Arboleda (Gladiator), 6-4, SV.
Noah Guthrie (PWC) — Rd of 64: MD Jonny Sopher (Treasure Coast), 11-3; Rd of 32: L-DEC Landon Bates (D1), 5-3, SV; Consi rd 2: FALL Jake Broome (Newsome), 1:43; Consi rd 3: DEC Brady Glavin (Tm Clay), 4-0; Consi rd 4: FALL Christian Lewis (FCA Empowered), 2:39; Consi rd 5: L-DEC Palermo, 3-1.
Grady Bryant (Bulldog) — Rd of 64: FALL Wyatt Crouser (NBWA), 2:53; Rd of 32: MD Nicholas DeBoer (Heritage), 18-4; Rd of 16: L-MD Jayden Bowles (Tampa Bay Tigers), 11-0; Consi rd 4: L-FALL Palermo (Cardinal Gibbons), :48.
Nikolas Blake (Alpha) — Rd of 64: MD Ricky Corbett (Spring Hill), 14-4; Rd of 32: FALL Austin Riis (Deltona), :40; Rd of 16: L-DEC Matthew Velasco (Somerset), 5-0; Consi rd 4: L-FALL Wyatt Loynd (Lakewood Ranch), 1:33.
Christian Lewis (FCA Empowered) — Rd of 32: FALL Jaden Weisgal (Brandon), 2:32; Rd of 16: L-FALL Joshua Aviles (Gladiator), 2:24; Consi rd 4: L-FALL Guthrie, 2:39.
Dathan Butt (PWC) — Rd of 64: DEC Finn Buchanan (Buchholz), 11-5; Rd of 32: L-TF Blaine Taranto (Venice), 16-1; Consi rd 2: MD Michael Fries (Legend Athletics), 14-2; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Corbett, 8-4.
Brady Glavin (Tm Clay) — Rd of 32: L-DEC Gaetano Tedesco (Lk Gibson), 4-0; Consi rd 2: FALL Cristian Rodriguez (Tohopekaliga), 2:00; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Guthrie, 4-0.
Brent Ryals (FCA Empowered) — Rd of 64: L-DEC James Kosza (Wellington), 6-0; Consi rd 2: FALL Aidan Cooper (Leesburg), 1:52; Consi rd 3: L-FALL Weisgal, :20.
Jackson Fredrickson (Longwood) — Rd of 32: L-DEC Carbajal, 2-1; Consi rd 2: FALL Crouser, 2:29; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Pina, 7-3.
Hunter Brown (Liberty County) — Rd of 64: FALL Wesley Parker (Cardinal Gibbons), 1:06; Rd of 32: L-DEC Isfandie Sharipov (Attack), 6-0; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Corbett, 1:47.
Finn Buchanan (Buchholz) — Rd of 64: L-DEC Butt, 11-5; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Palermo, 1:00.
Sebastian Olivencia-Grafals (Fearless) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Pina, 1:43; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Loynd, :37.
Austin Riis (Deltona) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Blake, :40; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Parker, 6-3.
Michael Fries (Legend Athletics) — Rd of 64: L-TF Palermo, 19-2; Consi rd 2: L-MD Butt, 14-2.

132
CJ Liddie (Buchholz) — Rd of 64: FALL Luis-David Viveros (SW Miami), 1:03; Rd of 32: FALL Evan Pena (Wellington), 2:32; Rd of 16: DEC Garrett Marschka (Chiles), 7-2; Quarters: L-DEC Roman Maldonado (Heritage), 4-0; Consi rd 6: DEC TJ Rodier (Hernando), 5-0; Consi qtrs: L-DEC Draven McCall (Tampa Bay Tigers), 3-0.
Dario Duany (CFWA/LHP) — Rd of 64: DEC Matthew Archambault (Olympic Heights), 7-0; Rd of 32: L-MD Rodier (Hernando), 8-0; Consi rd 2: DEC Josue Batista (CFWA/LHP), 4-0; Consi rd 3: MD Viveros (SW Miami), 10-2; Consi rd 4: DEC Declan Finucan (Barron Collier), 8-7; Consi rd 5: DEC Jed Brown (Buchholz), 4-2; Consi rd 6: L-DEC Mason Basile (Tampa Bay Tigers), 9-5.
Jed Brown (Buchholz) — Rd of 64: MD Russell Crum (Wellington), 10-2; Rd of 32: L-FALL Ryan Phillips (Westside), 2:00; Consi rd 2: FALL Elias Twigg (Black Hive), 1:54; Consi rd 3: DEC Titus Herron (Palm Harbor), 1-0; Consi rd 4: FALL Benjanin Wolgamuth (Alpha), 2:30; Consi rd 5: L-DEC Duany, 4-2.
Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Phillips, :26; Consi rd 1: MD Crum, 9-0; Consi rd 2: DEC Talon Maple (ZCA), 3-2, SV; Consi rd 3: MD Kevin Kerns (Deltona), 10-2; Consi rd 4: L-DEC Colt Schrader (Eastside), 4-2.
Cole O’Brien (Black Hive) — Rd of 64: L-DEC Ethan Dinottia (Greenwave Grapplers), 7-4; Consi rd 1: MD Keanu Martin (Sunshine RTC), 9-1; Consi rd 2: DEC Hector Cruz (Doral Academy), 6-3; Consi rd 3: FALL Kellen Chapman (Bulldog), 2:30; Consi rd 4: L-DEC Jonathan Hudson (Cardinal Gibbons), 1-0.
Benjamin Wolgamuth (Alpha) — Rd of 64: DEC Bricyn Kennedy (Wakulla), 4-2; Rd of 32: FALL Brendon Turcios (Lk Gibson), 2:48; Rd of 16: L-TF Zeno Moore (CFWA/LHP), 19-3; Consi rd 4: L-FALL Brown, 2:30.
Garrett Marschka (Chiles) — Rd of 32: MD Malik Badillo (Golden Bears), 9-0; Rd of 16: L-DEC Liddie, 7-2; Consi rd 4: L-DEC Jaime Rodriguez (Explorer), 5-4.
Kevin Kerns (Deltona) — Rd of 64: DEC Herron, 7-5; Rd of 32: L-DEC Charlie Armstrong (Barracuda), 7-0; Consi rd 2: FALL Jacob Horovitz (Mitchell Mustangs), 1:42; Consi rd 3: L-MD Leduc, 10-2.
Kellen Chapman (Bulldog) — Rd of 64: L-TF Schrader, 16-0; Consi rd 1: FALL David Hansen (Buchholz), 2:39; Consi rd 2: FALL Turcios, 1:38; Consi rd 3: L-FALL O’Brien, 2:30.
Christian Bonill (Longwood) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Moore, 1:10; Consi rd 1: FALL Brendan Schafer (Newsome), 2:19; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Ethan Dinottia (Greenwave Grapplers), 4-0.
Bricyn Kennedy (Wakulla) — Rd of 64: L-DEC Wolgamuth, 4-2; Consi rd 1: FALL Haziel Armendarise (Fearless), 1:51; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Nathan Barrett (Tohopekaliga), 6-0.
Elias Twigg (Black Hive) — Rd of 64: L-MD Maple, 13-0; Consi rd 1: DEC Blayden Tharpe (West Nassau), 8-6, SV; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Brown, 1:54.
Josue Batista (CFWA/LHP) — Rd of 64: L-DEC Badillo, 5-2; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Duany, 4-0.
Haziel Armendarise (Fearless) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Turcios, 1:37; Consi rd 1: L-FALL Kennedy, 1:51.
Blayden Tharpe (West Nassau) — Rd of 64: L-MD Maldonado, 14-3; Consi rd 1: L-DEC Twigg, 8-6, SV.
David Hansen (Buchholz) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Barrett, :54; Consi rd 1: L-FALL Chapman, 2:39.

138
Tamarion Kendrick (Fearless) — Rd of 64: DEC Ronnie Theilacker (Palm Bay), 6-2; Rd of 32: DEC Mario Trigazis (Wellington), 2-1; Rd of 16: L-DEC Brinalli Brown (PSL), 3-1; Consi rd 4: DEC Husam Mustafa (Winter Haven), 6-2; Consi rd 5: DEC Brody Boehm (Suwannee), 3-0; Consi rd 6: DEC Jack De Sena (CFWA/LHP), 2-1, TB-1; Consi quarters: DEC Theilacker, 3-2; Consi semis: L-DEC Brown, 9-2.
Brody Boehm (Suwannee) — Rd of 64: FALL Leandre Campbell (Lk Gibson), 1:21; Rd of 32: FALL Adrian Mayari (Miami Palmetto), 1:34; Rd of 16: L-DEC Luis Bazan (CFWA/LHP), 4-2, SV; Consi rd 4: MD Luke Francis (Beebe Trained), 8-0; Consi rd 5: L-DEC Kendrick, 3-0.
Jacob Johnston (Chiles) — Rd of 32: L-TF Aaron Lanster (Miami Beach), 15-0; Consi rd 2: FALL Elijah Stillgess (unattached), 3:00; Consi rd 3: DEC Campbell, 8-3; Consi rd 4: L-MD Mikel Pierce-Walker (Barracuda), 15-7.
Marshall White (Suwannee) — Rd of 64: MD Jackson Hemphill (Dark Knights), 9-0; Rd of 32: L-DEC Anderson Heap (Attack), 8-1; Consi rd 2: DEC Brody Hall (Manatee), 6-1; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Mustafa, 3-1, SV.
Conner Wright (Creekside Knights) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Aaron Lanster (Miami Beach), 3:48; Consi rd 2: FALL Croccifi Mazzrillo (Golden Bears), 1:45; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Mayari, 5-4.
Deven Bradshaw (Coastline) — Rd of 64: L-DEC Tyler Roper (unattached), 6-0; Consi rd 2: FFT over Dost Bakhtiyorov (Key West); Consi rd 3: L-FALL Jacob Edwards (Caveman), 2:19.
Caleb Pope (Dark Knights) — Rd of 64: DEC Peyton Senez (Bulldog), 4-2; Rd of 32: L-FALL Elvis Solis (Gladiator), 1:40; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Gabriel Ferreira (Heritage), 2:24.
Maeson Otwell (PWC) — Rd of 64: MD Anthony Fernandez (SW Miami), 10-0; Rd of 32: L-FALL Shawn McCallister (White House), 2:28 Consi rd 2: L-DEC Francis, 6-2.
Kyle Yasses (Deltona) — Rd of 64: L-TF Gavin Daniels (Camden), 16-0; Consi rd 1: DEC Travis Bates (Manatee), 6-0; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Judge Deyoung (Sunshine RTC), 7-0.
Elijah Stillgess (unattached) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Bazan, 1:28; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Johnstone, 3:00.
Peyton Senez (Bulldog) — Rd of 64: L-DEC Pope, 4-2; Consi rd 1: L-DEC Hall, 4-0.
Laine Slayton (Buchholz) — Rd of 64: L-MD James Gadson (Hernando), 11-1; Consi rd 1: L-DEC Joshua Alter (Westside), 3-2.
Jackson Hemphill (Dark Knights) — Rd of 64: L-MD Marshall White (Suwannee), 9-0; Consi rd 1: L-MD Gabriel Ferreira (Heritage), 8-0.

145
Preston Pena (Bartram Trail) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Lester Martinez (SW Miami); Consi rd 2: FALL Arthur Vanderpool (unattached), 1:22; Consi rd 3: FALL Justin Tran (Key West), :59; Consi rd 4: FALL Elijah Kinsora (Pt St Lucie), 1:35; Consi rd 5: DEC Jake Sanuels (Manatee), 6-4, SV; Consi rd 6: FFT over Steven Banfield (Well Trained); Consi quarters: L-FALL Kalias Nazario (Golden Bears), 2:11.
Steven Banfield (Well Trained) — Rd of 64: FALL Aedan Randazzo (Palm Harbor), :24; Rd of 32: FFT over Kolby Alsenady (Avon Park); Rd of 16: ID over Jeremy Gradford (Newsome) (did not continue in further competition).
Giovanni Duany (CFWA/LHP) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Gradford, 2:29; Consi rd 3: DEC Demetreez Ramsey-Booker (Apopka), 6-1; Consi rd 4: DEC Joshua Folsom (Bulldog), 5-0; Consi rd 5: FALL Damion Allison (Pt St Lucie), 2:32; Consi rd 6: L-FALL Kalias Nazario (Golden Bears), :40.
Mathias Franz (Bulldog) — Rd of 64: L-DEC Victor Soto (CFWA/LHP), 9-2; Consi rd 2: FALL Andrew Hissam (Ponte Vedra), 2:52; Consi Rd 3: FFT over Kainoa Harrington (White House); Consi rd 4: L-MD Justin Alari (Nova), 12-1.
Joshua Folsom (Bulldog) — Rd of 32: FALL Daniel Ellis (Mayhem), 1:18; Rd of 16: L-FALL Haase, :45; Consi rd 4: L-DEC Duany, 5-0.
Demetreez Ramsey-Booker (Apopka) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Emmanuel Celestin (Golden Bears), :43; Consi rd 2: FFT over Alsenady; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Duany, 6-1.
Jack Buchanan (Gainesville) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Daniel Ward (CFWA/LHP), 1:43; Consi rd 2: FALL Nathaniel Matthews (Longwood), 1:46; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Allison, 6-2.
Andrew Hissam (Ponte Vedra) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Richard Bowermaster (Beebe Trained), 1:21; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Franz, 2:52.
Nathaniel Matthews (Longwood) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Luis Bellon (Somerset), 1:06; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Buchanan, 1:46.
Arthur Vanderpool (unattached) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Cooper Haase (Attack), 2:48; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Pena, 1:22.

152
Colson Elliott (Well Trained) — Rd of 32: MD Dylan Parkinson (Legend Athletics), 10-1; Rd of 16: FALL Marrion Nelson (CFWA/LHP), :36; Quarters: L-MD Claudio Torres (CFWA/LHP), 12-2; Consi rd 6: FALL Evan Martinez (Attack), :37; Consi quarters: DEC R Hibbard (), 5-2; Consi semis: L-MD Gavin Balmeceda (Gladiator), 12-4.
Dylan Parkinson (Legend Athletics) — Rd of 32: L-MD Elliott, 10-1; Consi rd 3: DEC Christopher Hampton (unattached), 9-3; Consi rd 4: DEC Enzo Santoro (Doral Academy), 4-0; Consi rd 5: L-FALL Gio DeAngeles (Park Vista), :49.
Gabe Myers (Gainesville) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Meison Broche (TOWC), 2:58; Consi rd 2: DEC Jack Duke (Treasure Coast), 6-4; Consi rd 3: L-FALL Judd Cole (Cape Heat), 1:36.
Christopher Hampton (unattached) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Marrion Nelson (CFWA/LHP), 1:31; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Parkinson, 9-3.
Conner Roberts (Gulf Coast Grappling) — Rd of 64: L-DEC Reese Hibbard (Sailors), 6-1; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Mac Andrews (Wellington), 4-0.
Cameron Warner (Longwood) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Gavin Balmeceda (Gladiator), 3:16; Consi rd 2: L-FALL DeAngeles, :34.

160
Josh Daltro (Black Hawk) — Rd of 32: DEC Connor Hackett (Lake Gibson), 3-1; Rd of 16: MD Corey Schlotter (Mitchell Mustangs), 10-0; Quarters: L-MD Konlin Weaver (Camden), 11-3 (did not compete in consis).
Jordan Baxter (PWC) — Rd of 64: FALL Anthony Godoy (Newsome), 1:42; Rd of 32: FALL Anthony Lucanini (Strawberry Crest), 3:27; Rd of 16: L-DEC Tyler Rodriguez (Port Charlotte), 10-6; Consi rd 4: FALL Zane Canada (Bulldog), 2:14; Consi rd 5: DEC Austin Howard (Suwannee), 5-4; Consi rd 6: L-FALL Gage Wiggins (Venice), :36.
Austin Howard (Suwannee) — Rd of 64: DEC Gabriel Beracasa (Doral Academy), 8-1; Rd of 32: DEC Connor Edwards (Grappling House), 3-1; Rd of 16: L-DEC Joseph Cuttitta (Palm Harbor), 5-1; Consi rd 4: DEC Conner Bonney (Miami Palmetto), 6-1; Consi rd 5: L-DEC Baxter, 5-4.
Connor Edwards (Grappling House) — Rd of 32: L-DEC Austin Howard (Suwannee), 3-1; Consi rd 3: DEC Jacarie Byrd (Gladiator), 10-3; Consi rd 4: FALL Pablo Santamaria (Bayshore), 1:29; Consi rd 5: L-DEC Jose Milord (Bloomingdale), 3-2.
Austin McKinney (Suwannee) — Rd of 64: DEC Nicholas Lopez (Cardinal Gibbons), 5-0; Rd of 32: L-TF Lawrence Rosario (Gladiator), 16-0; Consi rd 3: FALL Gabriel Beracasa (Doral Academy), 2:49; Consi rd 4: FALL James Garrett (Hernando), :22; Consi rd 5: L-DEC Ransom Randolph (Westside), 7-4.
Zane Canada (Bulldog) — Rd of 64: FALL Ayden Kirby (Suwannee), 1:37; Rd of 32: L-FALL Antonio Falotico (White House), 2:33; Consi rd 3: FALL Roman Polinsky (Dark Knights), 2:00; Consi rd 4: L-FALL Baxter, 2:14.
Teddy Barry (CFWA/LHP) — Rd of 64: FALL Willy Octavius (Fearless), 2:26; Rd of 32: L-DEC Garrett, 5-4; Consi rd 2: DEC Gage Monzo (Cowboys), 3-2; Consi rd 3: L-DEC Noah Myrick (Caveman), 5-2.
Roman Polinsky (Dark Knights) — Rd of 32: L-MD Milord, 11-2; Consi rd 2: FALL Cameron Glowach (FCA Empowered), :28; Consi rd 3: L-FALL Canada, 2:00.
Willy Octavius (Fearless) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Barry, 2:26; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Adonis Severe (Severepain), 3-1.
Cameron Glowach (FCA Empowered) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Corey Schlotter (Mitchell), 2:25; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Polinsky, :28.
Ayden Kirby (Suwannee) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Canada, 1:37; Consi rd 2: L-DEC Hackett, 3-1.

170
Nolan McKelvy (West Nassau) — Rd of 32: DEC Nicholas Sheets (Beebe Trained); Rd of 16: L-DEC Chase McBroom (Celebration), 6-3; Consi rd 4: FALL Colin Madden (PAL Tropics), 1:52; Consi rd 5: L-FALL Terrance Peoples (George Jenkins), 2:52.
Nicholas Gilliam (Fearless) — Rd of 64: L-FALL Matt Cassio (Park Vista), :42; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Mike Kipila (Sailors), :35.

182
Sawyer VanRider (NSB Oceanside) — Rd of 32: DEC Tripp Fletcher (Camden), 8-4; Rd of 16: DEC Aidan Madden (PAL Tropics); Quarters: L-DEC Elijah Penton (Winter Springs), 5-3; Consi rd 4: DEC M Sadeek (SCAR Club), 4-2; Consi quarters: DEC Jean-Emilie Pierre (unattached), 5-0. Consi semis: ID over Chase Alden (Lemon Bay). 3rd place: L-DEC Jessey Colas (AAWA), 8-5.
Kason Nichols (Buchholz) — Rd of 32: TF Morgan Johnston (Hernando), 18-3; Rd of 16: FALL Jake Jessee (Patriots), 1:50; Quarters: L-DEC Christopher Sanchez (Gladiator), 8-2; Consi rd 4: DEC Calogero Mazzrillo (Golden Bears), 7-1. Consi quarters: L-DEC Richard Tauriello (Cardinal Gibbons), 1-0.
Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (Bulldog) — Rd of 32: DEC Keller Shea (Grappling House), 9-4; Rd of 16: L-MD Colas, 14-2; Consi rd 2: MD Rafael Lopez (Somerset), 10-1; Consi rd 3: L-FALL Mazzrillo, 1:47.
Mason Perkins (Bulldog) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Pierre, 1:59; Consi rd 1: DEC Freddie Pflueger (Steinbrenner), 5-2; Consi rd 2: DEC Leo Calderin (North Ft Myers), 4-1; Consi rd 3: L-FALL Madden, 1:48.
Keller Shea (Grappling House) — Rd of 32: L-DEC Rodriguez-Cayro, 9-4; Consi rd 1: DEC Slade High-Tompkins (Orange City Titans), 9-7; Consi rd 2: FALL Allen Wasmund (Vipers), :47; Consi rd 3: L-MD Sadeek, 8-0.
Jake Jessee (Patriots) — Rd of 16: L-FALL Nichols, 1:50; Consi rd 2: L-MD Fletcher, 12-2.
John Mengel (Dolphin Nation) — Rd of 32: L-TF Luis Rosario (Tohopekaliga), 18-2; Consi rd 2: L-MD Sadeek, 8-0.
Benjamin Lewis (Suwannee) — Rd of 32: L-MD Alden, 9-1; Consi rd 1: L-DEC Lopez, 3-2.
Vincent Savelli (Longwood) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Calderin, 1:58; Consi rd 1: L-FALL Jakob Francis (Beebe Trained), 1:19.
Slade High-Tompkins (Orange City Titans) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Colas, 1:44; Consi rd 1: L-DEC Shea, 9-7.
Dustin Wood (Suwannee) — Rd of 32: L-DEC Madden, 7-1 (did not compete further).

195
Alex Smith (Yulee) — Rd of 32: FALL Cody Triplett (unattached), :50; Rd of 16: MD Jakob Nowak (Grappling House), 14-0; Quarters: FALL Liam Buffington, 1:17; Semis: DEC Baxter Hoffman (Caveman), 8-5. Championship: L-FALL Peyton Turner (Newsome), 1:54.
Jakob Nowak (Grappling House) — Rd of 16: L-MD Smith, 14-0; Consi rd 2: FALL Ellington, :55. Consi rd 3: FALL Perkins, 1:33; Consi rd 4: v C Gonzalez.
Garrett Perkins (Bulldog) — Rd of 16: L-FALL Buffington, 1:41; Consi rd 3: L-FALL Nowak, 1:33.
David Bowerman (Fearless) — Rd of 16: L-FALL Baxter Hoffman (Caveman), 1:05; Consi rd 3: L-FALL Sebastian Perez (Wellington), 1:14.
Sultan Ellington (Wakulla) — Rd of 32: L-FALL Caleb Dickerson (Eagles), :35; Consi rd 2: L-FALL Nowak, :55.

285 (no locals at 220)
Nathan Hatch (Deltona) — Quarters: DEC Leonard Christian (Palm Bay), 4-0; Semis: L-FALL Christopher Belmonte (CFWA/LHP), 1:05; Consi semis: L-FALL Jonathan Fraga (SW Miami), 1:44.
Matthew Sheldon (Mad Dawg) — Semis: L-FALL Austin Foye (Palmetto Ridge), 2:52; Consi semis: L-ID Christian.

MEN’S BRACKETS HERE:  SUPER 32 EARLY ENTRY FLA MEN’S BRACKETS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in preseason mode! See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).