Categories
Uncategorized

Disney Day 4 In the Books

OK, so the two results posts below have all of today’s action laid out and done. At this point, it’s just Fiffer in the All-Star Division with South Florida Lightning, which is off to a solid start in its bracket, and the two Monsta teams — with wrestlers from Columbia, South Walton, Suwannee, Florida High, West Nassau, Arnold, Tally Leon and…I think that’s everybody.

Community 1 is done with Flagler Attack finishing 7th in a very strong Bracket A, Spring Hill (with St. Augustine’s Will Rinchiusa, who I hope was able to convince a college coach or two to give him a long look at the #NextLevel) winning Bracket B and Buchholz 28 Chains, comprised mostly of Buchholz kids with a little boost from Bishop Snyder and also Middleburg, taking second in Bracket C.

Community 2 is also done, with Clay finishing fifth in Bracket E (it should be noted that Fleming Island’s camp partner last week, the Yorktown Tigers, took home top honors in Community 2) with a 10-2 weekend and just 1 one-sided loss. I thought it was a cool thing that Clay not only got to wrestle Cardinal Gibbons, but also hammered Cardinal Gibbons, more than doubling that side up in a 43-20 win.

I’m still not totally sure what happened in the early exits for both Fleming Island and Suwannee Mat Men. Fleming won its pool but then struggled in bracket competition, losing to a team it had beaten in pool play to get knocked out of Community 1’s Bracket A, while Suwannee started off well with two wins in pool action in Community 2 and then didn’t win again.

The takeaway for those teams, though, as it should be for everybody who did and continues to wrestle in Kissimmee, is that this is all practice for the upcoming season. For the seniors like RInchiusa, or Jamal Fiffer, or Dylan Martin, this was a chance to show the wares before college coaches — or it’s the last hurrah before bigger and better things await. And these kids who competed their tails off in KIssimmee could be doing other things. I really had hoped to see a Duval or a St Johns team in this tournament. I don’t know all of the Disney Duals rules, so it might be impossible for a team comprised of all Gateway Conference champions to compete in any division other than All-Star — which might be too high a level, looking at Fiffer’s teammates on the Lightning side, and the in-state hardware they’ve collected — but surely some of the stronger Gateway teams might have gained a lot from four days or so in the Developmental tournament. The teams that fed kids to Monsta will improve, certainly.

We’ll have more from Disney on Tuesday; we’ll keep posting results until the last @NEFloridaMatmen wrestler is done.

Categories
Uncategorized

They built that…

I don’t see Cardinal Gibbons making up an 18-point gap on Clay for 5th place in Community 2. I’m sure the Blue Devils needed no motivation for that particular matchup…

More updates after I get home later tonight.

Categories
Uncategorized

Monday Bracketed Local Results from Disney Duals

Disney Duals
At Wide World of Sports Complex, Kissimmee

Community 1

Bracket A
Consolation 3rd Round
Oregon Clay Gold 55, Flagler Attack 15
106: Nickalas Henneman (OCG) p. Zac Branning, 3:03. 113: Damian D’Emilio (OCG) p. Avery Holder, 1:31. 120: Evyn Insalaco (FA) p. Diego Coates, 1:28. 126: Chad Berning (OCG) d. Alfred Shavers, 9-4. 132: Richard Screptock (OCG) p. Tariq Johnson, 1:32. 138: Trenton Soto (OCG) d. Kaz Maia, 7-6. 145: Zach Brown (OCG) p. Eric Rosso, 4:00. 152: Jackson Trivett (FA) p. Michael Ummel, 1:05. 160: Lorenzo Levalley (OCG) d. Devonte Woods, 7-3. 170: Austin Winole (OCG) md. Justin Boyle, 11-3. 182: Dominique Hargrave (FA) d. Alec Kulwicki, 7-3. 195: Matt Stencel (OCG) ID over Jacob Allen. 220: Tyler Koester (OCG) p. Jonathan Muniz, 3:11. 285: Antonio Zapata (OCG) p. Vincent Ebanks, 1:46.

7th Place
Flagler Attack 33, Brownsburg Purple 24
106: Nick Weaver (BP) p. Holder, 2:43. 113: Blake Mulkey (BP) d. Branning, no score avail. 120: Insalaco (FA) md. Ryan Bigelow, 11-3. 126: Shavers (FA) d. Connor Allen, 8-4. 132: Johnson (FA) d. Troy Owen, 14-13. 138: Maia (FA) d. Saevon Canto, 5-4. 145: Arkee Glover (BP) d. Rosso, 4-0. 152: Tristan Macri (BP) d. Trivett, 4-3, TB-1. 160: Boyle (FA) p. Brandon Gay, 3:51. 170: Keiondre Wedderburn (FA) md. Austin Faulkner, 12-3. 182: Hargrave (FA) md. Anthony Cicciarelli, 17-6. 195: Allen (FA) p. Isaac McCormick, 3:19. 220: Dylan Faulkenberg (BP) p. Muniz, :39. 285: Brandon Weber (BP) d. Jakob Dempsey, 5-3.

Bracket C
Semifinals
Buchholz 28 Chains 37, Iowa Gold 32
106: Justin Portillo (IG) p. Dylan Rossetti, 1:31. 113: Josh Portillo (IG) p. Gant Moore, 3:46. 120: Tommy Howell (B) d. Garrett Bruce, 2-1. 126: Daniel McNeil (B) p. Eric Wedemeyer, 2:46. 132: Lorenzo Smith (B) d. Brody Goodman, 9-6. 138: Rhett Rutledge (B) p. Chance Rice, 1:17. 145: Caleb Coleman (IG) d. Anthony Moore, 7-4. 152: Myckel Hutchinson (B) d. Payton Rice, 8-2. 160: Skyler Micholski (IG) p. Jacob Hake, :39. 170: Thomas McColley (IG) by fft. 182: Brandon Marshall (B) by fft. 195: Nathan Krueger (IG) p. Dylan Lewis, :58. 220: Tyler Mott (B) md. Kody Butler, 12-2. 285: Daniel Lewis (B) by fft.

Championship
Naperville Phoenix 41, Buchholz 28 Chains 24
106: Shuji Mizoguchi (NP) p. Rossetti, 1:13. 113: G. Moore (B) p. Evin Kilicarslan, 1:12. 120: Howell (B) d. Lee Jandt, 6-3. 126: McNeil (B) d. Connor Cesaretti, 6-2. 132: Nick Nunziato (NP) d. Smith, 11-6. 138: Ben Williamson (NP) tf. Rutledge, 16-1. 145: Cam Hayes (NP) d. A. Moore, 3-2. 152: Hutchinson (B) p. Rick Marciniak, 4:28. 160: Riley Guttosch (NP) by fft. 170: Mason Kroning (NP) p. Hake, :59. 182: Kyle Hildebrand (NP) p. Dy. Lewis, 2:43. 195: Marshall (B) p. Alex Hunter, 3:06. 220: Christian Nussbaum (NP) d. Mott, 4-2. 285: Hayden Saldivar (NPP d. Da. Lewis, 1-0.

Community 2

Bracket E
Consolation 2nd Round
Clay 30, Eagle Empire 19
106: Angel Perez (EE) md. Cheis Merring, 16-6. 113: Cody Taylor (C) d. Adriel Garcia-Ramirez, 2-0. 120: Dale Browning (C) p. Alaen Gonzalez, 1:55. 126: Bryce Crew (C) d. Jesse Acedo, 3-0. 132: Julian Summa (C) d. Angel Delcueto, 1-0. 138: Dylan Martin (C) p. Ariel Mendez, 2:36. 145: Keath Sawdo (C) d. Alex Urquiza, 4-2. 152: Julian Hernandez (EE) d. Tyler Larson, 6-0. 160: Jordan Delacruz (EE) d. Trevor Larson, 4-2. 170: Maykel Dolorit (EE) d. Tristain Sichmeller, 7-3. 182: Benjamin Perez (EE) d. Jon Whiting, 2-1. 195: Luis Hernandez (EE) d. Kaleb Collins, 4-0. 220: Trey Miller (C) by fft. 285: Roland Samec (C) d. Jordan Perez, 4-2, SV.

Consolation 3rd Round
Clay 51, Orange City Wrestling 10
106: Tyler Garcia (OC) md. Merring, 16-3. 113: Taylor (C) p. Dylan Braselly, :37. 120: Browning (C) d. Joseph Hammerle, 9-3. 126: Crew (C) p. Derek Biesells, 1:56. 132: Summa (C) d. Logan Wishart, 9-4. 138: Martin (C) by fft. 145: Adam Breindel (C) md. Kolemyn Sanders, 10-0. 152: Ty. Larson (C) p. Ryan Carves, 1:31. 160: Tr. Larson (C) d. Nick Shinault, 6-2. 170: Sichmeller (C) d. Andrew Weaver, 1-0. 182: Gabe Estrada (OC) d. Whiting, 4-0. 195: Collins (C) by fft. 220: Miller (C) tf. Omar Siller, 16-0. 285: Jacob Dillplaine (OC) d. Samec, 1-0.

Consolation Semis
Social Circle 34, Clay 26
106: Merring (C) p. Darrell Morris, 1:58. 113: Dawson Bates (SC) d. Taylor, 5-1. 120: Levi Leach (SC) p. Browning, 2:59. 126: Emery Cline (SC) d. Crew, 2-0. 132: James Corasaniti (SC) md. Summa, 12-4. 138: Martin (C) d. Reid Harris, 4-2. 145: Breindel (C) md. Cade Lackey, 14-2. 152: Ty. Larson (C) d. Jacob Wilson, 4-1. 160: David Engstrom (SC) p. Tr. Larson, 1:40. 170: Jeremy Tyson (SC) p. Sichmeller, 2:55. 182: Whiting (C) md. Ryan Harris, 11-3. 195: Bryson Smith (SC) d. Collins, 4-2. 220: Miller (C) by fft. 285: Jimmy Haynes (SC) d. Samec, 5-4.

5th Place
Clay 43, Cardinal Gibbons 20
106: Merring (Clay) d. Quincy Monday, 4-3. 113: Kennedy Monday (CG) md. Taylor, 16-3. 120: Browning (Clay) d. Osvani Ley, 8-5, TB-1. 126: Crew (Clay) md. Dominick Gibson, 10-2. 132: Summa (Clay) p. Cole Evans, 1:25. 138: Martin (Clay) p. Michael Lopouchanski, 3:15. 145: Breindel (Clay) by fft. 152: Alex Lopouchanski (CG) d. Ty. Larson, 6-2. 160: Josiah Gittman (CG) d. Tr. Larson, 4-3. 170: Sichmeller (Clay) p. Michael Olander, 2:55. 182: Antonio Sannasardo (CG) p. Whiting, 1:10. 195: Aris Knight (CG) md. Collins, 15-7. 220: Miller (Clay) p. Adam Fox, :44. 285: Samec (Clay) d. Austin Nelson, 4-0.

Bracket F
Consolation 2nd Round
Somerset WC 48, Suwannee Mat Men 30
106: Frankie Tal-Shahar (SWC) p. Brandon Trask, :30. 113: Brevin Balmeceda (SWC) p. Kenneth Foster, :58. 120: Daniel Valledor (SWC) p. Joshua Shingola, 3:16. 126: Vinnie Blasucci (SWC) p. Kyle Simmons, 1:58. 132: Adonis Concepcion (SWC) by fft. 138: Kaleb Warner (SMM) p. Amaderis Concepcion, 5:25. 145: Joseph Lopez (SWC) p. Brandon Hucko, 5:00. 152: Billy Jenkins (SMM) by fft. 160: Tyler Foster (SMM) by fft. 170: Double fft. 182: Sasha Key (SMM) p. Juan Vernaza, 1:41. 195: Chei Hill (SWC) p. Robert Rodriguez, 4:59. 220: Andrew Vasquez (SWC) by fft. 285: MaShawn Knight (SMM) by fft.
Note: Loss eliminates Suwannee Mat Men from tournament.

Developmental

Bracket K
First Round
Auburndale WC 46, Monsta Red 32
106: Hunter Skinner (A) p. Chase Curtis, 1:12. 113: Stael Eloi (A) p. Cole Horton, 3:00. 120: Josh Lynch (MR) by fft. 126: Tyler Wilson (A) p. Alex Cao, 5:20. 132: Brock Carlan (MR) p. Peter Kreticos, :29. 138: Logan McCafferty (A) p. Dustin Reger, 1:42. 145: Devin Glenn (A) md. Austin Chapman, 9-1. 152: Cody Pickren (MR) d. Adam Pyle, 13-6. 160: Gavin Hoard (MR) p. Cole Ethridge, :53. 170: Michael Dudzinski (MR) tf. Luke Robertson, 19-4. 182: Alexander Wiggins (A) p. Randy Koscak, :57. 195: Noah Coulter (A) by fft. 220: Colton Rausch (A) by fft. 285: Marcus Zeighler (MR) by fft.
Note: Monsta Red will receive first-round bye in consolation side and wrestle again Tuesday at 10 a.m.

Bracket M
Quarterfinals
Montana Maroon 56, Monsta Black 21
106: Trevor Moore (MM) p. Caleb Key, 4:34. 113: Robert Lynch (MB) by fft. 120: Cody Warner (MM) p. Matthew Roulesen, 3:07. 126: Kegan Kary (MM) tf. Daniel Mann, 16-0. 132: Brady Gorder (MM) d. Justin Grant, 8-7, TB-1. 138: Keenan Schipman (MM) by fft. 145: Dawson Peterman (MM) p. Robbie White, 5:03. 152: Josh Rodgers (MB) d. Mario Rangel, 6-2. 160: Braydn Brooks (MM) p. Jordan Nash, 1:54. 170: Kyle Snyder (MM) by fft. 182: Tanner Brown (MM) p. Christian Thompson, :49. 195: Chase Murray (MM) by fft. 220: Jonathan Wainwright (MB) by fft. 285: Gabe Beyer (MB) by fft.
Note: Monsta Black wrestles the Orange County-Highland Eagles loser Tuesday at 10 a.m. in the consolation quarterfinals.

In other bracketed action:
— St. Augustine’s Will Rinchiusa was decisioned at 182 pounds, 5-4, but his Spring Hill teammates were able to secure a 31-25 Community 1 Bracket B semifinal win over Austintown Fitch Falcons. Later in the day, in the Bracket B final against Manatee Mafia, Rinchiusa defeated John Baldwin, 7-6, as Spring Hill won the bracket title with a 51-12 decision.

— University Christian’s Jamal Fiffer and his South Florida Lightning teammates opened District All-Star bracket competition in Bracket H against Michigan Gold Pitbulls Monday afternoon. Fiffer got an 8-3 decision as the Lightning defeated the Pitbulls, 26-18, in a dual that ended in a double-flagrant misconduct against both teams’ 145-pound wrestlers. The Lightning faced Spec Ops in the quarterfinal round, with Fiffer defeating fellow Floridian Dante Jiovenetta, 3-2, in double overtime. That win helped preserve a 29-21 Lightning victory. South Florida Lightning will face Ozark Team STL Bolt on Tuesday at noon.

Categories
Uncategorized

Monday Local Pool Results from Disney Duals

 

Disney Duals — At Wide World of Sports Complex, Kissimmee

Developmental

Pool P
Predators 75, Monsta Black 6
106: Bryant Haire (P) p. Ethan Pickren, 5:15. 113: John Deaugustino (P) p. Robert Lynch, 1:03. 120: Luis Casado (P) p. Matthew Roulesen, 3:11. 126: Dominic Schofield (P) p. Daniel Mann, 1:18. 132: Shane Stewart (P) d. Justin Grant, 6-4. 138: Dylan Perrow (P) by fft. 145: Justin Folsom (P) p. Robbie White, 1:35. 152: Jake Guzzo (P) p. Josh Rodgers, :55. 160: Timothy Maple (P) p. Jordan Nash, 1:17. 170: Blake Castillo (P) by fft. 182: Cedrick Lowe (P) p. Christian Thompson, 1:15. 195: Brandon Jernigan (P) by fft. 220: Nicholas Burt (P) p. Jonathan Wainwright, 2:57. 285: Gabe Beyer (MB) p. Darryus Lowe, 1:59.
Records: Monsta Black 1-5 in Pool P.

Florida Young Guns 66, Monsta Black 6
106: Michael Bush (FYG) p. C. Key, 1:15. 113: Josh Garcia (FYG) p. R. Lynch, 3:51. 120: Mitchell Kerr (FYG) d. Roulesen, 3-0. 126: Alex Aguayo (FYG) p. Mann, 2:29. 132: Luis Rivera (FYG) d. Grant, 7-6. 138: Double fft. 145: Billy Sadlo (FYG) p. White, 1:44. 152: Jake Walker (FYG) p. Rodgers, 5:18. 160: Steven Mercadante (FYG) p. Nash, 2:19. 170: Selbourne Steward (FYG) by fft. 182: Daniel Nava (FYG) p. Thompson, 1:15. 195: William Diamond (FYG) by fft. 220: Chris Ralston (FYG) p. Wainwright, 1:12. 285: Beyer (MB) p. Danny Ortiz, 1:41.
Records: Monsta Black 1-6 (7th place) in Pool P. Monsta Black in Developmental Bracket M (7th-8th place teams).

Pool R
Monsta Red 47, TC Wolfpack 18
106: Chase Curtis (MR) p. Antonio Estrada, 2:45. 113: Cole Horton (MR) p. Brandon Mattos, 4:35. 120: Joshua Lynch (MR) p. Nikalas Walker, 5:49. 126: Kedian Lugo (TC) p. Alex Cao, 5:06. 132: Yamil Tapia (TC) d. Brock Carlan, 7-6. 138: Dustin Reger (MR) p. Jacob Lopez, 1:26. 145: Austin Chapman (MR) p. Aaron Mason, 4:32. 152: Cody Pickren (MR) tf. Ethan Lorenzo, 18-3. 160: Gavin Hoard (MR) p. Jimmy Santos, :57. 170: Michael Dudzinski (MR) p. Carlos Toro, :51. 182: David Rivera (TC) p. Randy Koscak, 5:57. 195: Double fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Tyler Cameron (TC) d. Marcus Zeighler, 5-1.
Records: Monsta Red 5-1 in Pool R.

Monsta Red 39, Lake Gibson Braves 23
106: Austin Hosegood (LGB) d. Curtis, 3-2. 113: Horton (MR) p. Mason Gosnell, :56. 120: Clayton Leach (LGB) tf. J. Lynch, 22-7. 126: Cao (MR) p. Austin Bailey, 1:24. 132: Carlan (MR) tf. Christian Febus, 15-0. 138: Nicolas Ruiz (LGB) p. Reger, 3:26. 145: Bryan Benguete (LGB) d. Chapman, 12-5. 152: C. Pickren (MR) p. Darius Nathan, 1:39. 160: Kaleb Knaak (LGB) p. Hoard, 4:26. 170: Dudzinski (MR) md. Gregory Leach, 16-7. 182: Koscak (MR) p. Josheph Perena, 4:55. 195: Double fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Zeighler (MR) by fft.
Records: Monsta Red 6-1 (2nd place) in Pool R. Monsta Red in Developmental Bracket K (1st-3rd place teams, should wrestle at 8 p.m. tonight).

— In other pool-round action Monday, University Christian’s Jamal Fiffer decisioned Japeth Thomas, 6-5, at 285 pounds, as South Florida Lightning wrapped up District All-Star pool competition with a 4-3 record (after starting off 0-2) with a 69-3 blowout of Darkhorse Wrestling White. South Florida Lighning finished fourth in Pool L, and will compete in Bracket H. Fiffer’s outcome in that match will be posted in the “bracketed results” post above this one on the website.

Categories
Uncategorized

Sunday Local Bracket Competition from Disney Duals

Disney Duals — Wide World of Sports Complex, Kissimmee

Community 1

Bracket A
First Round
Flagler Attack 33, Penn Xtreme Black 25
106: Kory Cavanaugh (PXB) d. Avery Holder, 7-6. 113: Zac Branning (FA) d. Haden Hensley, 7-6. 120: Evyn Insalaco (FA) p. Jarrett Salis, 2:35. 126: Alfred Shavers (FA) d. Trace Manspeaker, 10-4. 132: Cameron Beam (PXB) d. Tariq Johnson, 1-0. 138: Kaz Maia (FA) d. Kade Hensley, 4-1. 145: Jarod Swank (PXB) md. Eric Rosso, 8-0. 152: Alex Rhinehart (PXB) d. Jackson Trivett, 4-1. 160: Justin Boyle (FA) p. Joe Martorano, 1:42. 170: Mitchell Slatton (PXB) d. Keiondre Wedderburn, 3-0. 182: Jeff Wiseman (PXB) d. Dominique Hargrave, 3-1. 195: Jacob Allen (FA) p. Cayman Shuttle, 1:24. 220: Jonathan Muniz (FA) p. Matt Eitler, :25. 285: Cory Christman (PXB) p. Vincent Ebanks, 2:52.

Oregon Clay Gold 42, Fleming Island 24
106: Nickalas Henneman (OCG) d. Paul Detwiler, 9-2. 113: Damian D’Emilio (OCG) by fft. 120: Xaiver Sampsel (FI) p. Diego Coates, 3:24. 126: Chad Berning (OCG) tf. Camerin Leone, 15-0. 132: Richard Screptock (OCG) md. Anthony Petrelli, 12-0. 138: Trenton Soto (OCG) d. David Detwiler, 5-4. 145: Josh Calhoun (FI) p. Zach Brown, 3:40. 152: Ryan Smenda (FI) p. Michael Ummel, 3:03. 160: John Martorano (FI) d. Lorenzo Levalley, 9-3. 170: Austin Winole (OCG) d. Jason Davis, 6-0. 182: Alec Kulwicki (OCG) p. Jarrod Perlberg, 1:20. 195: Matt Stencel (OCG) p. Aaron Galegor, :50. 220: Anthony Wall (FI) d. Tyler Koester, 1-0. 285: Antonio Zapata (OCG) p. Jose Concepcion, 2:32.

Quarterfinals
Falcon Blue 1 44, Flagler Attack 20
106: Jack Serwes (FB) p. Holder, 1:51. 113: Cornelious Elliott (FB) p. Branning, 2:26. 120: Jacon Cotrey (FB) p. Insalaco, 1:13. 126: Shavers (FA) d. Ngun Lun Uk, 8-5. 132: Jordan Napier (FB) p. Johnson, 3:04. 138: Noah Warren (FB) d. Maia, 9-6. 145: Brett Johnson (FB) p. Rosso, 3:49. 152: Trivett (FA) d. Garrett Milner, 5-0. 160: Boyle (FA) md. Chance Herald, 16-7. 170: Wedderburn (FA) md. Cody Caffee, 12-4. 182: Tristen Tonte (FB) p. Hargrave, 5:05. 195: Allen (FA) p. Ben Tasseff, 1:28. 220: Johnson Korvah (FB) d. Muniz, 6-1. 285: Chris Riole (FB) d. Dempsey, 3-1, SV.

Consolation First Round
Brownsburg People 31, Fleming Island 23
106: Nick Weaver (BP) d. P. Detwiler, 7-2. 113: Blake Mulkey (BP) by fft. 120: Sampsel (FI) md. Ryan Bigelow, 11-0. 126: Connor Allen (BP) d. Bryson Allen, 5-1. 132: Petrelli (FI) md. Troy Owen, 10-0. 138: D. Detwiler (FI) d. Saevon Canto, 1-0. 145: Calhoun (FI) by fft. 152: Arkee Glover (BP) md. Smenda, 12-1. 160: Tristan Macri (BP) d. Martorano, 7-2. 170: J. Davis (FI) d. Brandon Gay, 8-2. 182: Austin Faulkner (BP) by fft. 195: Galegor (FI) d. Isaac McCormick, 6-3. 220: Dylan Faulkenberg (BP) d. Wall, 1-0. 285: Brandon Weber (BP) d. Concepcion, 5-2. Note: Loss eliminates Fleming Island from tournament.

Flagler Attack 39, CFWA Blue 28
106: Joey Silva (CB) p. Holder, 1:24. 113: Branning (FA) p. Maxwell Cosmides, 1:36. 120: Zach Larison (CB) d. Insalaco, 3-1, SV. 126: Jakob Brindley (CB) md. Shavers, 13-4. 132: Bryce Rogers (CB) d. Johnson 14-9. 138: Maia (FA) by fft. 145: Rosso (FA) by fft. 152: Anthony Petrone (CB) d. Trivett, 8-2. 160: Elijah Cleary (CB) d. Boyle, 12-5. 170: Wedderburn (FA) d. Kevin Ford, 6-5. 182: Jameson Spengler (CB) p. Hargraves, 1:46. 195: Allen (FA) p. Nick Cellela, 1:31. 220: Muniz (FA) p. Ben Goldin, :15. 285: Dempsey (FA) p. Ammon Meeks, 3:26.

Bracket C
First Round
Buchholz 28 Chains 37, Falcon Silver 33
106: Dylan Rossetti (B) p. Trevor Lindsey, 2:55. 113: David Clayton (FS) p. Gant Moore, 1:20. 120: DJ Brookbanks (FS) p. Tommy Howell, :43. 126: Daniel McNeil (B) md. Cameron Davis, 12-1. 132: Lorenzo Smith (B) d. Nathan Johnson, 7-2. 138: Rhett Rutledge (B) d. Rylon Snead, 9-2. 145: Anthony Moore (B) d. Rodrigo Diaz, 6-5. 152: Myckel Hutchinson (B) p. Alex Marley, 3:17. 160: Jalen Allen (FS) p. Jacob Hake, 1:06. 170: Nathaniel Cleland (B) p. Daniel Curtis, 2:58. 182: Brandon Marshall (B) p. Anthony Ruhana, 1:13. 195: Steven Moore (FS) p. Dylan Lewis, 1:17. 220: Rilee Miller (FS) p. Tyler Mott, 2:43. 285: Blake Schjoll (FS) d. Daniel Lewis, 3-1, SV.

Quarterfinals
Buchholz 28 Chains 34, Seahorse WC 31
106: Rossetti (B) p. Juan Portilla, 3:11. 113: Moore (B) p. Griffen Busenbarrick, 1:13. 120: Jose Fuertes (SWC) d. Howell, 3-1, SV. 126: Justin Cohen (SWC) d. McNeil, 5-4. 132: Tyler Sage (SWC) p. Smith, 4:29. 138: Javier Fuertes (SWC) md. Rutledge, 15-2. 145: Moore (B) by DQ over Shea Casey. 152: Hutchinson (B) p. Nicholas Perkins, 3:24. 160: Wolkie Betancourt (SWC) p. Jacob Hake, :20. 170: Cleland (B) md. Glen Eisman, 17-6. 182: Marshall (B) p. Brayden Funn, 1:04. 195: Axel Cruz (SWC) p. Dy. Lewis, 2:00. 220: Carlos Osterling (SWC) d. Mott, 4-1. 285: Nathaniel Crowley (SWC) d. Da. Lewis, 2-0.

Community 2

Bracket E
Quarterfinals
Team Montana Sidney 41, Clay 11
106: Wyatt Vanburen (TMS) d. Cheis Merring, 7-5. 113: Vinchinzo Castle (TMS) md. Cody Taylor, 16-3. 120: Trace Jones (TMS) d. Dale Browning, 6-4. 126: Gresh Jones (TMS) d. Bryce Crew, 5-0. 132: Ethan Graves (TMS) d. Julian Summa, 8-1. 138: Ryan Chatterton (TMS) d. Dylan Martin, 7-5. 145: Jordan Stevens (TMS) d. Adam Breindel, 5-2. 152: Tyler Larson (C) p. Doug Rooney, 5:22. 160: Cody Johnson (TMS) d. Trevor Larson, 7-1. 170: Cody Christian (TMS) d. Tristain Sichmeller, 4-2. 182: Dace Fisher (TMS) md. Jon Whiting, 11-0. 195: Payton Sexe (TMS) d. Kaleb Collins, 4-0. 220: Trey Miller (C) by fft. 285: Christian Gomez (TMS) p. Roland Samec, 5:34.

Bracket F — First Round
New England Gold 50, Suwannee Mat Men 28
106t: Nicholas Narducci (NEG) p. Brandon Trask, 2:19. 113: Michael Coppola (NEG) p. Kenneth Foster, 1:21. 120: Daniel Pisani (NEG) tf. Joshua Shingola, 16-1. 126: Cameron Kelly (NEG) p. Kyle Simmons, 1:22. 132: Pat Glynn (NEG) by fft. 138: Kaleb Warner (SMM) p. Edward Cropper, 3:55. 145: Brandon Hucko (SMM) by fft. 152: Billy Jenkins (SMM) by fft. 160: Tyler Foster (SMM) by fft. 170: Sasha Key (SMM) md. Bilal Khan, 10-0. 182: Evan Manning (NEG) d. Robert Rodriguez, 11-7. 195: Brendan Benoit (NEG) by fft. 220: John Miller (NEG) by fft. 285: Grady Diantonio (NEG) p. MaShawn Knight, 4:55.

In other bracketed action:
— Middleburg’s Ammon Meeks was pinned in 1:10 at 285 pounds as part of CFWA Blue’s 43-24 first-round loss to Brandon in Community 1, Bracket A.

— St. Augustine’s William Rinchiusa won by fall at 182 pounds for Spring Hill, which had received a first-round bye earlier today, in its quarterfinal win, 51-23, over Conquest Patriots.

Categories
Uncategorized

Sunday Local Pool Competition from Disney Duals

Disney Duals
At Wide World of Sports Complex, Kissimmee

Community 2

Pool G
Croatan 39, Suwannee Mat Men 33
106: Brandon Trask (SMM) d. Justin Meaney, 7-4. 113: Kenneth Foster (SMM) by fft. 120: Dustin McCaw (C) p. Kyle Simmons, :16. 126: Grant Hall (C) p. Joshua Shingola, 2:43. 132: Benjamin Simonette (C) by fft. 138: Kaleb Warner (SMM) p. Benjamin Simonette, 1:41. 145: Austin Meaney (C) p. Joseph Borrell, 4:35. 152: Billy Jenkins (SMM) d. Davis Blivin, 4-0. 160: Tyler Foster (SMM) d. Anthony Scott, 5-1. 170: Sasha Key (SMM) p. Dalton Lehotta, 3:19. 182: Ethan Bridges (C) d. Robert Rodriguez, 2-1. 195: Andrew Colborn (C) by fft. 220: Donray Brown (C) by fft. 285: MaShawn Knight (SMM) by fft.
Records: Suwannee Mat Men 2-5 in Pool G. Mat Men will compete in Community 2’s Bracket F against New England Gold.

Pool I
Clay 38, Eagle Empire 18
106: Angel Perez (EE) d. Cheis Merring, 5-2. 113: Cody Taylor (C) p. Adriel Garcia-Ramirez, 3:40. 120: Dale Browning (C) p. Alaen Gonzalez, 1:08. 126: Bryce Crew (C) md. Angel Delcueto, 9-1. 132: Jesse Acedo (EE) d. Julian Summa, 5-3, SV. 138: Dylan Martin (C) d. Alex Urquiza, 7-1. 145: Adam Breindel (C) md. Ariel Mendez, 10-1. 152: Tyler Larson (C) d. Jordan Delacruz, 8-3. 160: Julian Hernandez (EE) d. Trevor Larson, 8-1. 170: Maykel Dolorit (EE) d. Tristain Sichmeller, 8-4. 182: Benjamin Perez (EE) d. Jon Whiting, 4-1. 195: Luis Hernandez (EE) d. Kaleb Collins, 4-3. 220: Trey Miller (C) p. Joseph Kennedy, 4:57. 285: Roland Samec (C) p. Jordan Perez, 2:39.
Records: Clay 7-0 in Pool I. As pool winner, Clay received a first-round bye in Community 2’s Bracket E and will face the Croatan-Team Montana Sidney winner in the quarters.

Developmental

Pool P
SEO Wrestling 75, Monsta Black 6
106: Coleton Chase (SEO) p. Caleb Key, 1:10. 113: Quinton Bishop (SEO) p. Robert Lynch, :46. 120: Timothy Newsome (SEO) p. Matthew Roulesen, 3:23. 126: Andrew Spicer (SEO) p. Daniel Mann, :48. 132: Tyler Hicks (SEO) d. Justin Grant, 8-5. 138: Austin Syfert (SEO) by fft. 145: Zachery Carpenter (SEO) p. Robbie White, 1:36. 152: Hunter St. Peter (SEO) p. Josh Rodgers, 2:34. 160: Dimitri Williams (SEO) p. Jordan Nash, 1:34. 170: Sam Allen (SEO) by fft. 182: Tanner Walker (SEO) p. Christian Thompson, 2:52. 195: Shawn Norris (SEO) by fft. 220: Luke Shively (SEO) p. Jonathan Wainwright, 1:57. 285: Gabe Beyer (MB) p. William Thompson, 1:15.
Records: Monsta Black 0-3 in Pool P.

Rinnuzzi Rage 60, Monsta Black 15
106: Mason Rule (RR) p. R. Lynch, 4:41. 113: Roberto Knocz (RR) p. C. Key, 3:00. 120: Todd Raemisch (RR) d. Roulesen, 8-4. 126: Mann (MB) d. Kodie Carey, 8-5. 132: Matthew Meyer (RR) p. Grant, 3:43. 138: Terell Wallace (RR) by fft. 145: Matthew Mora (RR) d. White, 9-6. 152: Rodgers (MB) by fft. 160: Nate Ferkovich (RR) p. Nash, 3:14. 170: Daniel Sein (RR) by fft. 182: Chris Briscoe (RR) p. Thompson, 5:02. 195: Jacob Alstein (RR) by fft. 220: Steven Zhao (RR) p. Wainwright, 2:51. 285: Beyer (MB) by fft.
Records: Monsta Black 0-4 in Pool P (went to 1-4 with a bye in Round 5).

Pool R
Ohio Titan Blue 46, Monsta Red 25
106: Chase Curtis (MR) p. Carl Richer, 6:40. 113: Mitchell Skleres (OTB) p. Cole Horton, 3:06. 120: Jack Dawson (OTB) p. Alex Cao, 3:54. 126: Joey Tromba (OTB) p. Josh Lynch, 2:42. 132: Danny Novak (OTB) d. Brock Carlan, 13-9. 138: Dustin Reger (MR) p. Darie Johnson, 3:52. 145: Brad Vervbic (OTB) md. Austin Chapman, 11-3. 152: Cody Pickren (MR) md. Sam Rocazella, 12-3. 160: Dalton Moses (OTB) d. Gavin Hoard, 9-4. 170: Michael Dudzinski (MR) d. Kyle Vilsack, 7-4. 182: Josh Barber (OTB) p. Randy Koscak, 1:27. 195: Devon Johnson (OTB) by fft. 220: Tyler Rowlands (OTB) by fft. 285: Marcus Zeighler (MR) by fft.
Records: Monsta Red 2-1 in Pool R.

Monsta Red 43, Orange Crush Gray 36
106: Curtis (MR) p. Christopher Keene, :49. 113: Eric Garcia (OCG) p. Horton, 5:55. 120: Kyle Irwin (OCG) p. Cao, 4:56. 126: Jessen Hendrix (OCG) p. J. Lynch, 2:13. 132: Carlan (MR) p. Keegan Davis, :48. 138: Reger (MR) d. Jared Burgess, 16-10. 145: Chapman (MR) p. Joel Pelton, 3:02. 152: Pickren (MR) md. Justin Allan, 15-2. 160: Jaret Flynn (OCG) p. Hoard, :32. 170: Dudzinski (MR) p. Devon Varcoe, 3:55. 182: Koscak (MR) p. Bradley Wiesenauer, 3:18. 195: Greg Lau (OCG) by fft. 220: Stephan Mackey (OCG) by fft. 285: Zeighler (MR) p. Jonathan Loggins, 5:21.
Records: Monsta Red 3-1 in Pool R (went to 4-1 in pool with bye in Round 5).

In other action:

— University Christian’s Jamal Fiffer was pinned in 1:56 at 285 pounds in District All-Star action today, as he and his South Florida Lightning teammates fell to Team Ohio Mafia, 40-18. Later in the day, Fiffer won by forfeit as the Lightning defeated The Wrestling Factory, 36-24, to improve to 2-3 in Pool L. Finally, in the last match of the day, Fiffer lost by fall in 1:07, but the Lightning took care of Team Palmetto, 52-10, to improve to 3-3 in the pool.

Categories
Uncategorized

The Wrap Up of Day 2 at Disney Duals

Not a bad second day for the locals at Disney Duals. One pool win in the books for Fleming Island, another in play first thing Sunday morning for Clay, Monsta Red is off to a solid start in Developmental, and Flagler Attack is in the top bracket of Community 1 as well after a strong second-place effort in pool action. Monsta Black is still trying to find form in Developmental, but South Florida Lightning finally found the winning touch on Saturday night.

The last round of action at Disney Duals saw…

Community 1

Pool D
Flagler Attack 54, Venice Indians 7
106: Holder (FA) d. Hunter Moline, 7-3. 113: Brent Smallwood (VI) d. Branning, 3-1. 120: Insalaco (FA) d. Bo Williams, 3-2. 126: Shavers (FA) d. Zach Kelly, 4-2. 132: Tariq Johnson (FA) p. Lincoln Yoder, 3:21. 138: Maia (FA) d. Bryce Balsinger, 6-4, SV. 145: CJ Trammell (VI) md. Rosso, 11-2. 152: Trivett (FA) p. Evan Edwards, 1:44. 160: Boyle (FA) d. Casey Dejonge, 4-0. 170: Wedderburn (FA) d. Nicholas Vischulis, 5-4. 182: Hargrave (FA) p. Angelo Akyan, 3:02. 195: Allen (FA) by fft. 220: Muniz (FA) by fft. 285: Dempsey (FA) by fft.
Records: Flagler Attack 6-1 (2nd) in Pool D. Flagler Attack will be in Community 1’s Bracket A for the next rounds.

Pool E
Fleming Island 45, Bison Rumble WC 21
106: P. Detwiler (FI) by fft. 113: Wyatt Binkley (BR) by fft. 120: Sampsel (FI) d. Josh Paisley, 6-2. 126: TJ Davis (FI) d. Bryce Whitten, 9-5. 132: Petrelli (FI) tf. Ashton Wynn, 17-0. 138: D. Detwiler (FI) p. Kyle Seibert, 1:53. 145: Calhoun (FI) d. Grant Shughart, 9-2. 152: Dakota Kuhn (BR) p. Smenda, 5:37. 160: Ian Shannon (BR) d. Martorano, 6-1. 170: J. Davis (FI) d. Muhamed Alic, 10-6. 182: Chris McCullough (BR) p. Perlberg, 1:14. 195: Galegor (FI) d. Hasan Alic, 13-6. 220: Wall (FI) by fft. 285: Concepcion (FI) p. Brit Ickes, 2:55.
Records: Fleming Island 7-0 (1st) in Pool E. Fleming Island will be in Community 1’s Bracket A for the next rounds.

Conquest Patriots 36, Buchholz 28 Chains 24
106: Brakan Mead (CP) tf. Rossetti, 18-1. 113: Moore (B) p. Jordan Russell, 4:52. 120: Kristofer Volpe (CP) md. Howell, 16-2. 126: Jonathan Furnas (CP) tf. McNeil, 24-7. 132: Matthew Snyder (CP) d. Smith, 6-1. 138: Connor Thomas (CP) d. Rutledge, 7-1. 145: Trey Grenier (CP) d. Moore, 1-0. 152: Hutchinson (B) d. Jacob Kendzerski, 4-3. 160: Cole Fitzpatrick (CP) p. Jacob Hake, 1:03. 170: Cleland (B) p. Jakob Turner, 3:37. 182: Joshua Fisher (CP) d. Dy. Lewis, 10-7. 195: Marshall (B) p. Paul Lyda, :37. 220: Jacob Hale (CP) md. Mott, 8-0. 285: Da. Lewis (B) d. Andrew Crooks, 1-0.
Records: Buchholz 28 Chains 3-4 in Pool E. Buchholz will be in Community 1’s Bracket C for the next rounds.

In other action:
— In Community 1, Middleburg’s Ammon Meeks lost by fall at 285 pounds, but he and his CFWA Blue teammates were second in Pool A after defeating the North Port Bobcats 49-18 to wrap up pool competition. CFWA Blue will be in the division’s Bracket A as a second-place team.
— Also in Community 1, St. Augustine’s Will Rinchiusa lost by decision at 182, 6-2, but his Spring Hill teammates defeated Wilson Central, 41-26, to place third in Pool D with a 5-2 record. Spring Hill will be in the division’s Bracket B as a third-place team.
— Finally, in the District All-Stars, University Christian’s Jamal Fiffer won by fall in 4:50 at 285 pounds, and his South Florida Lightning teammates improved to 1-2 in Pool L with a 52-15 win over Brawlers Fire. Pool action will continue in District, Developmental and Community 2 on Sunday.

Categories
Uncategorized

Updated Disney Standings

Community 1 standings

Pool D: 1. Avon WC 7-0, 2. Flagler Attack 6-1, 3. Spring Hill 5-2, 4. Wilson Central 4-3, 5. Perrysburg HS 3-4, 6. Iowa Gold 2-5, 7. Venice Indians 1-6, King Cougar 0-7.

Pool E: 1. Fleming Island 7-0, 2. Brownsburg Purple 6-1, 3. Bison Rumble WC 4-3, 4. Conquest Patriots 4-3, 5. Buchholz 28 Chains 3-4, 6. Island Style WC 2-5, 7. Green Machine WC 1-6. (Bye 0-7).

Pool A: 1. Falcon Blue (1) 7-0, 2. CFWA Blue 6-1, 3. Columbus East 5-2, 4. North Port Bobcats 4-3, 5. Wellington 3-4, 6. Lakewood Ranch Mustangs 2-5, 7. Adams City Eagles 1-6, 8. Carmel USA Blue (2) 0-7.

Community 2 standings

Pool G: Yorktown Tigers 6-0, Social Circle 5-1, Skyline Sick Nasty 5-1, Suwannee Mat Men 2-4, Oregon Clay Green 2-4, Croatan 2-4, Somerset WC 2-4, McKeel Wrestling 0-6.

Pool I: Clay HS 6-0, Eagle Empire 6-0, Evansville Memorial Tigers 4-2, NW Ohio Royals 3-3, Team Fuzzy Bees 2-4, New England Gold 2-4, Cowboy WC 1-5, Hammerheads Black 0-6.

All-Star standings

Pool L: Team Michigan Blue 3-0, Team Ohio Mafia 3-0, Wrestling Prep A 3-0, Team Palmetto 1-2, The Wrestling Factory 1-2, South Florida Lightning 1-2, Darkhorse Wrestling White 0-3, Brawlers Fire 0-3.

Developmental standings

Pool P: PA Rampage 2-0, SEO Wrestling 2-0, South Dakota Red 1-1, Florida Young Guns 1-1, Rinnuzzi Rage 1-1, Predators 1-1, Monsta Black 0-2. (Bye 0-2).

Pool R: Monsta Red 2-0, Ohio Titan Blue 2-0, Orange Crush Gray 2-0, Lake Gibson Braves 1-1, X-Celerate Select 1-1, Arrichon Blue 0-2, TC Wolfpack 0-2. (Bye 0-2).

Categories
Uncategorized

Disney Day 2 (Almost) Done

Community 1 and District All-Stars each have one more match tonight. Community 2 and Developmental divisions are done for the day. Clay will be facing Eagle Empire for top honors in Pool I of Community 2, Fleming Island is one match away from winning Pool E in Community 1 and Monsta Red is off to a strong start in Developmental Pool R.

Categories
Uncategorized

Saturday 2nd Local Matches from Disney Duals

Disney Duals
At Wide World of Sports Complex, Kissimmee

Round 6
Community 1

Pool D
Flagler Attack 58, Iowa Gold 19
106: Justin Portillo (IG) tf. Branning, 15-0. 113: Josh Portillo (IG) p. Holder, :31. 120: Insalaco (FA) by fft. 126: Alfred Shavers (FA) p. Eric Wedemeyer, 5:54. 132: Tariq Johnson (FA) p. Brody Goodman, 2:48. 138: Caleb Coleman (IG) d. Maia, 7-3. 145: Payton Rice (IG) tf. Rosso, 15-0. 152: Trivett (FA) by fft. 160: Boyle (FA) p. Skyler Micholski, 3:31. 170: Wedderburn (FA) p. Thomas McColley, 1:23. 182: Hargrave (FA) md. Nathan Krueger, 15-7. 195: Allen (FA) by fft. 220: Muniz (FA) p. Kody Butler, 1:42. 285: Dempsey (FA) by fft.
Records: Flagler Attack 5-1 in Pool D. A win over Venice Indians in Rd 7 moves them into Bracket A as the runnerup in the pool.

Pool E
Fleming Island 51, Green Machine WC 20
106: Paul Detwiler (FI) d. Vince Mancini, 6-5. 113: Kyle Berardi (GM) by fft. 120: Xaiver Sampsel (FI) p. Kyle Jenkins, 3:28. 126: Jimmy Sierra (GM) d. Camerin Leone, 10-6. 132: Anthony Petrelli (FI) p. Conner Kochansky, :48. 138: David Detwiler (FI) p. Sam Varga, 1:31. 145: Josh Calhoun (FI) p. Carlo Deniro, 4:52. 152: Tyler Dempsey (GM) tf. Ryan Smenda, 17-0. 160: John Martorano (FI) p. Brandon Rigelsky, :22. 170: Anthony Mancini (GM) d. Jason Davis, 6-2. 182: Jarrod Perlberg (FI) by fft. 195: Aaron Galegor (FI) by fft. 220: Tyler Whitaker (GM) d. Anthony Wall, 8-2. 285: Jose Concepcion (FI) by fft.
Records: Fleming Island 6-0 in Pool E. A win over Bison Rumble WC in Rd 7 moves them into Bracket A as the champion in the pool.

Brownsburg Purple 54, Buchholz 28 Chains 9
106: Nick Weaver (BP) p. Rossetti, 3:23. 113: Blake Mulkey (BP) md. Moore, 11-2. 120: Ryan Bigelow (BP) d. Howell, 3-0. 126: Connor Allen (BP) d. McNeil, 3-1. 132: Troy Owen (BP) md. Smith, 11-0. 138: Saevon Canto (BP) md. Rutledge, 15-2. 145: Moore (Bu) d. Arkee Glover, 5-1. 152: Tristan Macri (BP) d. Hutchinson, 3-2. 160: Brandon Gay (BP) by fft. 170: Austin Faulkner (BP) d. Cleland, 6-4. 182: Marshall (Bu) p. Anthony Cicciarelli, 1:18. 195: Isaac McCormick (BP) p. Dy. Lewis, 1:05. 220: Dylan Faulkenberg (BP) p. Mott, :50. 285: Brandon Weber (BP) p. Aramani Silva Lam-kuo, 1:58.
Records: Buchholz 28 Chains 3-3 in Pool E. A win over Conquest Patriots in rd 7 puts them into Bracket B as a 4th-place finisher in the pool.

Community 2

Pool G
Skyline Sick Nasty 59, Suwannee Mat Men 18
106: Zachary Beckner (SSN) p. Trask, 2:42. 113: Justin cornwell (SSN) p. K. Foster, :14. 120: Billy Sperry (SSN) md. Simmons, 15-4. 126: Shingola (SMM) p. Anthony Robledo, 5:42. 132: Aaron Lockhart (SSN) by fft. 138: Noah Goss (SSN) p. Warner, 4:00. 145: Caleb VanDoren (SSN) p. Hucko, 5:05. 152: Josiah Huston (SSN) md. Jenkins, 12-1. 160: T. Foster (SMM) p. Joey Norman, 4:35. 170: Dustin Santmyers (SSN) d. Key, 5-0. 182: Rodriguez (SMM) p. Tristan Stone, 4:46. 195: Keith Sanker (SSN) by fft. 220: Thomas Shea-Roop (SSN) by fft. 285: Anthony Helm (SSN) p. Knight, 3:50.
Records: Suwannee Mat Men 2-4 in Pool G. Not sure where a win in Rd 7 places them in bracket competition just quite yet.

Pool I
Clay 37, Evansville Memorial Tigers 18
106: Nolan Schaefer (E) d. Merring, 6-2. 113: Dustin Miller (E) p. Taylor, 1:58. 120: Dale Browning (C) md. Jacob Brockman, 12-0. 126: Bryce Crew (C) d. Conner Brown, 7-2. 132: Summa (C) ID over Mitchell Brown. 138: Martin (C) d. John Wargel, 5-3. 145: Breindel (C) d. Chance Williams, 5-1. 152: Holden Abshier (E) d. Ty. Larson, 3-0. 160: Tr. Larson (C) d. Jack Folz, 6-4, SV. 170: Noah Huelsing (E) d. Sichmeller, 5-1. 182: Whiting (C) p. Chase Brown, 1:44. 195: Collins (C) d. Alex Roberts, 9-4. 220: Miller (C) p. Marcus Gahagen, 1:23. 285: William Page (E) d. Samec, 4-1.
Records: Clay 6-0 in Pool I. A win in Rd 7 over Eagle Empire clinches the pool. Clay will compete in Community 2’s Bracket E.

Developmental
Pool P

PA Rampage 80, Monsta Black 0
106: Christopher Wright (PR) p. Ethan Pickren, 1:44. 113: Jacob Cherry (PR) p. Key, :23. 120: Austin Bentz (PR) p. R. Lynch, 2:45. 126: Levi Williams (PR) p. Roulesen, 2:42. 132: Cal Reichart (PR) p. Mann, 1:01. 138: Kierman Kelly (PR) p. Grant, 1:55. 145: Skitch Light (PR) tf. White, 15-0. 152: Koltyn Eason (PR) p. Rodgers, 3:26. 160: Jacob Schalles (PR) p. Nash, 1:03. 170: Dayne Ross (PR) by fft. 182: Cameron Demby (PR) p. Thompson, 1:10. 195: Bradley Drabenstadt (PR) by fft. 220: Jean-Paul Marrero (PR) p. Wainwright, :32. 285: Evan Childs (PR) d. Beyer, 2-1.
Records: Monsta Black 0-2 in Pool P.

Pool R

Monsta Red 52, Arrichon Blue 7
106: Curtis (MR) p. Dakota Roark, 3:44. 113: William Pryor (AB) md. Horton, 15-3. 120: J. Lynch (MR) d. Lucas Fryar, 3-2. 126: Dylan Aubry (AB) d. Cao, 8-1. 132: Carlan (MR) p. Carson Hatch, :25. 138: Reger (MR) p. Stephen Crooke, 2:36. 145: Chapman (MR) d. Trey Merritt, 8-7. 152: C. Pickren (MR) tf. Ryan Sollod, 20-5. 160: Hoard (MR) p. Billy Jack Cupp, 2:00. 170: Dudzinski (MR) tf. James Gressett, 19-2. 182: Koscak (MR) p. Jason Thompson, 3:36. 195: Double fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Zeighler (MR) by fft.
Records: Monsta Red 2-0 in Pool R.

In other second-match action Saturday:
— In Pool A of Community 1, CFWA Blue didn’t need Middleburg’s Ammon Meeks to wrestle, taking a 40-27 victory over Columbus East. The Blues led 40-9 after the first 11 matches, improving to 5-1 in the pool and putting themselves in strong position for 2nd place there.
— Also in Pool D of Community 1, St. Augustine’s Will Rinchiusa fell 7-5 to fellow Floridian Jamel Davis (Barron Collier), but his Spring Hill teammates had few problems defeating King Cougar, 67-6, to improve to 4-2 in the pool and continue to contend for a top-four spot.
— In the second round of All-Star competition, Jamal Fiffer of University Christian recorded a second victory, this time by injury default, but was one of only three South Florida Lightning wrestlers to win in a 45-12 loss to Team Michigan Blue, as the Lightning fell to 0-2 in Pool L.