Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 2A-Region 1 Day 2 Recap

Matanzas wins John White
Matanzas wrestlers and coaches celebrate winning the 2A-Region 1 traditional tournament title Saturday evening at Chiles HS in Tallahassee (Photo submitted by John White).

North Florida Matmen staff report

TALLAHASSEE — In the recent past, it took an army of seniors for Matanzas to compete in, and win, larger tournaments.

This past weekend, it just took the will of the kids who were in the lineup, seniors or not.

The Pirates pushed past a group of teams with more experience and more resume in their recent past, winning the 2A-Region 1 traditional tournament on Saturday at Chiles HS.

Matanzas outpointed defending traditional champion Lincoln, 128.5-122, for the team win. The Pirates advanced six state qualifiers, including one champion, to next week’s state tournament at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee.

“It was a complete team effort; everyone scored points. (The) coaching staff knew it was going to come down to our bottom seven doing what they have been doing all year in big tournaments. We’re excited to see how we compete next weekend in the biggest tournament of the year,” Matanzas coach John White told Matmen via email Sunday afternoon.

“Great things are coming to Matanzas. We had a great summer last year. (We) went from fourth in the district and 16th at regions, to winning both this year.”

That’s not to mention, also, that the Pirates nearly pulled off the dual region in January as well.

Lincoln 2nd Mike Crowder
Lincoln wrestlers and coaches are photographed after their runnerup team finish Saturday evening at the 2A-Region 1 traditional tournament at Chiles (Photo submitted by Mike Crowder via Facebook).

Lincoln, also, had six state qualifiers and one champion. Third-place Gulf Breeze had 115.5 points, with four qualifiers, while fourth-place Creekside finished with 107 points and three qualifiers, two of those region champions. Columbia, in fifth with 103 points, had four qualifiers, including two champs.

Bartram Trail and Niceville each tied for sixth, with 102 points, and each had one champion. Ridgeview, in eighth with 109.5, had two champions, while Pace was ninth at 78.5 points and Tate 10th at 78, with two champs.

The next 10 teams in the group were Middleburg (66.5 points), Nease (63), Crestview (59, one champion), Orange Park (52, one champion), Ft Walton Beach (45), St. Augustine (40.5), Choctaw (35.5), Gainesville (33), Terry Parker (30) and Milton (25).

Englewood was 21st with 22 points, followed by Leon (19), Ed White (15), Stanton (14), Chiles (12), Ponte Vedra (nine) and Paxon (three).

A brief summary of the day’s wrestling for each of the 14 weight classes follows:

Rodriquez
Matthew Rodriquez

106
Championship: NE second-ranked Ridgeview freshman Matthew Rodriquez, the District 3 champion, had a rematch of his district final against NE sixth-ranked (113) Middleburg sophomore Tazz Hampton. This time, Rodriquez had his offense still on point, and cleaned up his defensive lapses, taking a 15-4 major over Hampton for the title.
Semis: Rodriquez assured his place at state with a second-period fall over NW third-ranked Crestview senior Noah Kryfka, the District 1 champ, with a pin in 3:28. Hampton got to the finals with a 23-12 major over NE fifth-ranked Matanzas sophomore Shaun Culbreth, the District 4 champ.
Third place: Kryfka had no problem with his offense against Culbreth, taking a 15-2 major.
Blood round: Kryfka punched his states ticket with a 9-3 District 1 finals rematch against NW top-ranked Gulf Breeze freshman Ian Daily, while Culbreth had a reprise of the District 4 final against NE eighth-ranked Nease sophomore Trevion Demus, winning by a 5-2 count.
Consi quarters: Daily teched District 2 champ and Lincoln sophomore Adam Barnes, 16-1, while Demus pinned Ft Walton Beach freshman Weston Burbidge in 5:29.

cochran
Jacob Cochran

113
Championship: District 1 champion and NW top-ranked Tate senior Jacob Cochran had bonus points in every round of the tournament, including the last one, where he majored District 3 champ and Ridgeview sophomore Gabe Guzman, 9-1.
Semis: Cochran assured his place at state with a 15-0 tech fall over NW third-ranked Lincoln junior Mark Munroe, the District 2 champion. Guzman got to the finals with a second-period fall in 3:43 over NE 10th-ranked Nease senior Brenden Teaman, the District 4 champ.
Third place: Munroe’s only loss in the tournament would be to Cochran, as he shut out NE T-10th (120) Middleburg freshman James Benton, 5-0, for third.
Blood round: Munroe punched his states ticket with an 11-3 major over NW fifth-ranked Ft Walton Beach freshman Brandon Mallin, while Benton won by fall over Teaman, with no time recorded, in the bottom half consi semi.
Consi quarters: Mallin falled District 1 rival and Pace sophomore Derrick Lancero in 4:34, while Benton decisioned Matanzas sophomore Ethan Goodman, 6-1.

vugman
Nicholas Vugman

120
Championship: District 4 champion and NE fourth-ranked Bartram Trail junior Nicholas Vugman dominated the tournament in every round but one, including the finals, where he had a rematch with NE eighth-ranked Matanzas junior Josh Bower, shutting out Bower in an 11-0 major.
Semis: Vugman’s one close match in the tournament came in this round, as he needed double overtime to turn NW top-ranked Niceville senior Zachary Hartzog, the District 1 champion, by a 7-6 score. Bower assured his place at state with a fall in 3:03 over Choctaw junior Jerson Cabiao.
Third place: Hartzog’s only loss would be to Vugman in the semis, as he pinned Cabiao in a rematch of the District 1 final, with no time provided.
Blood round: Hartzog punched his states ticket with a 14-3 major over District 3 champion and NE seventh-ranked Orange Park sophomore Cameron Broughton, while Cabiao survived a wild match with NE ninth-ranked (126) Middleburg senior Austin Benton, 13-11.
Consi quarters: Broughton majored Tate sophomore Brandon Biello, 15-4, in the top half quarter, while Benton decisioned Columbia sophomore Ian McGuigan, 7-2.

Curtis
Chace Curtis

126
Championship: District 2 champion and NE top-ranked Columbia senior Chace Curtis teched or pinned his way through the bracket, including in the finals, when he teched NE sixth-ranked Matanzas senior Stone White, the District 4 champion, by a 16-0 score.
Semis: Curtis assured his place at state with a second-period fall in 3:33 over NW second-ranked (120) Gulf Breeze sophomore Gabe Jacobs, the District 1 champion, while White advanced to the final with a 16-4 major over Choctaw senior Jacky Grissom.
Third place: Jacobs’ only loss in the tournament would be to Curtis, as he took third with a fall in 1:52 over NW fifth-ranked Lincoln junior Ikeon Myles.
Blood round: Jacobs punched his states ticket with a fall over NW second-ranked Pace senior Owen Moore in a rematch of the District 1 final, while Myles had to go into sudden victory time to turn back Grissom, 4-2, in the bottom half consi semi.
Consi quarters: Moore decisioned District 1 rival and Niceville senior Evan Mickey, 8-3, in the top half, while Myles shut out Ponte Vedra freshman Rett Maritato, 7-0.

Mann
Daniel Mann

132
Championship: District 2 champion and NE fourth-ranked Columbia senior Daniel Mann put together enough offense and defense to withstand the challenge of District 4 champion and NE second-ranked Matanzas junior Lawrence Russo, taking a 4-3 decision.
Semis: Russo assured his place at state with a second-period fall in 3:04 over NW top-ranked Tate senior Matthew Blalock, the District 1 champion, while Mann advanced to the final with a third-period fall in 5:26 over NE sixth-ranked Middleburg junior and District 3 champion Christopher Burch.
Third place: Blalock rallied to finish third with a 5-0 shutout decision over Burch.
Blood round: Blalock punched his states ticket with a fall in the top half of the consi semis over Creekside senior Max Patterson (fall time not posted), while Burch advanced with a fall in 4 minutes in the bottom half against NW fourth-ranked Niceville sophomore Keane Creager.
Consi quarters: Patterson had to go into sudden-victory time to pin Englewood junior Dairo Guerra, in 6:40, while Creager edged Gulf Breeze junior Michael Walls, a District 1 rival, by a 4-3 decision.

Ejmali
Saeid Ejmali

138
Championship: District 3 champion and NE sixth-ranked Ridgeview senior Saeid Ejmali won his third region title, pinning District 2 champion and NE seventh-ranked Columbia junior Matt Ross in 5:06.
Semis: Ejmali assured his place at state with a 12-5 win over NE T-10th Matanzas junior Ian Eckert, while Ross advanced to the final with a second-period fall in 3:53 over District 4 champion and NE fifth-ranked Nease junior Jacob Satterfield.
Third place: Eckert needed extra time, but would take a 9-7 sudden-victory decision over NW fourth-ranked Pace senior Cameron Bennett, the District 1 champion.
Blood round: Eckert punched his states ticket with a 7-5 win over NE eighth-ranked Middleburg junior Storm Mercado, while Bennett advanced by injury-default over Satterfield in the bottom half consi semi.
Consi quarters: Mercado decisioned Crestview senior Angel Ortega, 5-2, in the top-half quarter, while Bennett pinned NW fifth-ranked Choctaw junior Logan Myers, a District 1 rival (fall time not posted).

Jones
Tyrone Jones

145
Championship: In a rematch of the District 4 finals, NE top-ranked Matanzas senior Tyrone Jones achieved the same outcome as in the previous week at districts, taking a 6-2 win over NE seventh-ranked Bartram Trail junior Luis Parrales.
Semis: Parrales assured his place at state with a 7-3 win over NW fifth-ranked Niceville junior Sam Williams, while Jones advanced to the final in a matchup of top-ranked Matmen competitors, downing District 2 champion and Lincoln junior Elliott Crum by a 12-7 decision.
Third place: NW third-ranked Pace sophomore Ethan Billhimer won by fall over Crum (fall time not posted in the results).
Blood round: Billhimer punched his states ticket with a third-period fall in 4:47 over Williams, a District 1 rival, while Crum also won by fall over NW second-ranked Choctaw junior Carlos Bogan, the District 1 champion (fall time not posted).
Consi quarters: Billhimer edged District 1 rival/semifinal opponent Calvin Malo, a Gulf Breeze junior, by a 6-5 count, while Bogan pinned Columbia senior Matt Raulerson in 54 seconds in the bottom half quarter.

Golmon
Nate Golmon

152
Championship: In a rematch of the District 1 final, the outcome was the same on Saturday, as NW top-ranked Tate junior Nate Golmon, the district champ, took a 9-3 win over NW fourth-ranked Niceville senior Bailey Howes.
Semis: Golmon assured his place at state with a second-period fall in 3:38 over NE second-ranked Nease sophomore Tanner Hill, the District 4 champion, while Howes edged NE third-ranked Middleburg junior Bryce Williams, the District 3 champion, in a 5-4 decision.
Third place: Hill’s only loss would be to Golmon, as he came back to pin Pace junior Anthony Root in 2:01 in the medal round.
Blood round: Hill punched his states ticket with a 5-1 win over NW fifth-ranked Chiles senior Austin Nolan, the District 2 champion, while Root held off Williams, 8-6, in the bottom half consi semi.
Consi quarters: Nolan pinned Creekside senior Jacob Cooney in 3:02 in the top half quarter, while Root also won by fall in the bottom half, pinning St. Augustine senior Christian Rios in 2:50.

Johnson
Jack Johnson

160
Championship: Another rematch of the District 1 final took place in this weight class, with the same outcome, as district champion and NW top-ranked Niceville senior Jack Johnson had bonus points in every round of the tournament, majoring Gulf Breeze senior Alex Jacobs, 14-3, in the final.
Semis: Johnson assured his place at state with a second-period fall in 2:55 over District 2 champion and NW fifth-ranked Leon junior Jaquenez Madison, while Jacobs advanced with an 8-6 decision over District 4 champion and NE fourth-ranked Creekside senior Billy Shaw.
Third place: Shaw came back behind a pair of tight decisions, edging District 3 champion and NE ninth-ranked Stanton senior Mitchell Mika, 4-3.
Blood round: Mika punched his states ticket with a 3-2 top half decision over Madison, while Shaw reprised the District 4 final with a 4-2 win over Matanzas sophomore Quenteen Robinson.
Consi quarters: Mika took a 9-6 win over Crestview senior Nathan Gunn, while Robinson edged District 4 rival and Bartram Trail senior Caleb Sutherland, 3-2.

Justin Grant
Justin Grant

170
Championship: District 2 champion and NW top-ranked Lincoln senior Justin Grant had bonus points in every round of the tournament, including the final, where he pinned NE fourth-ranked Terry Parker junior Landon Dains, the District 3 champion, in 1:30.
Semis: Dains assured his place at state with a semifinal 11-1 major over Columbia sophomore David Thompson, while Grant advanced with his only match that didn’t end in a fall, majoring NW second-ranked Pace junior John Gunther, 16-3.
Third place: Gunther’s only loss in the tournament would be to Grant, as he came back for third, needing extra time to turn back District 4 champion and NE third-ranked St. Augustine senior Tracey Beshara, 6-4, in overtime.
Blood round: Beshara punched his states ticket with a 14-1 major over Thompson, while Gunther decisioned District 1 champion and NW third-ranked Ft Walton Beach senior Nick Woodward, 9-5.
Consi quarters: In a matchup of District 4 rivals in the top half, Beshara teched Nease sophomore Nick Janssen, 16-1, while Woodward took the bottom half quarter with a 9-6 win over Leon junior Tony Davis.

Dickman
Brandon Dickman

182
Championship: District 4 champion and NE top-ranked Creekside senior Brandon Dickman also had bonus points in every round of the tournament, only having to go a full six minutes in the final, when he shut out District 1 champion and NW second-ranked Gulf Breeze senior Tannen Slack, 10-0.
Semis: Slack assured his place at state with a 7-3 win over NE second-ranked Columbia senior Zion James, while Dickman pinned District 2 champion and NW fourth-ranked Lincoln senior Jared Newhall (fall time not posted).
Third place: Newhall’s only loss would be to Dickman, as he came back for third with a 7-2 decision over James in a reprise of the District 2 final.
Blood round: James punched his states ticket with a fall in 2:22 over District 2 rival and Leon senior Mason Judd, while Newhall pushed his way in with a fall in 1:24 over Orange Park sophomore Jacob Moore, the District 3 champion.
Consi quarters: Judd pinned Bartram Trail sophomore Ralph Hamilton in 2:22, while Moore falled Nease senior Jarrod Case in 5:24.

Danielson
Reed Danielson

195
Championship: District 3 champion and NE second-ranked Orange Park senior Reed Danielson won the title with a 6-1 win over District 1 champion and NW third-ranked (at 182) Ft Walton Beach senior Connor Cleveland.
Semis: Cleveland assured his place at state with a 14-3 major over NE eighth-ranked Bartram Trail senior Brooks Harp, while Danielson pushed his way in with an 8-1 win over Lincoln senior Gus Altenburg.
Third place: Harp rallied for third behind two pins, the second one for third over Altenburg (fall time not posted).
Blood round: Harp punched his states ticket with a fall in 5:26 over NW fourth-ranked Gulf Breeze senior Rocky O’Rouke, while Altenburg held off NE fourth-ranked Gainesville senior Corey Ryan, the District 2 champion, 8-7, in the bottom half consi semi.
Consi quarters: O’Rourke pinned District 4 champion and NE seventh-ranked Creekside junior Trey Chesser in 39 seconds, while Ryan decisioned Tate junior Azaya Purifoy, 6-2.

Young
Coleman Young

220
Championship: District 1 champion and NW top-ranked Crestview senior Coleman Young effected the same outcome as in the District 1 finals, coming out on top over NW second-ranked Gulf Breeze senior Jacob Tisdale, 10-8.
Semis: Young assured his place at state with a 6-2 win over Lincoln senior Reggie Toombs, the District 2 champion, while Tisdale decisioned District 4 champion and NE third-ranked Bartram Trail senior Kolton McDaniel, 5-3.
Third place: McDaniel came back for third with a 5-3 win over NW third-ranked Niceville senior Darrius Pena.
Blood round: Pena punched his states ticket with a fall in 4:53 over Toombs, while McDaniel had a rematch of the District 4 final in the bottom half consi semi, pinning NE sixth-ranked Nease sophomore Nick Thoresen in 4 minutes.
Consi quarters: Pena won by injury-default over District 3 champion and Ridgeview junior Tyler Huff, while Thoresen pinned Ed White junior Anthony Jones in 3:55 in the bottom half quarter.

22146-1
Saul Storey

285
Championship: District 4 champion and NE sixth-ranked Creekside junior Saul Storey pinned his way through the tournament, including in the finals, where he falled NW second-ranked Milton senior Connor Saint (fall time not posted).
Semis: Storey assured his place at state with a fall in 4:53 over Gulf Breeze senior Noah Young, the District 1 champion, while Saint pinned Gainesville senior Donnie Wilburn, the District 2 champion, in 3:54.
Third place: St Augustine junior Darius Stanley, who’d lost to Young in the first round, came all the way back to finish third, falling Wilburn in 4:18 in the medal round.
Blood round: Stanley punched his states ticket with a revenge fall over Young (who’d pinned him in 5:19 in round 1 on Friday) in just 17 seconds in the top half, while Wilburn falled NW third-ranked Crestview senior Xavier Molina (no fall time posted).
Consi quarters: Stanley advanced in the top half quarter with an injury-default win over NE 10th-ranked Bartram Trail senior Justin Thompson, while Molina won the bottom half quarter by pinning Lincoln junior JT Rivers in 1:45.

Please support our independent journalism by going here and donating to our website: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s