Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 2A-District 2 Recap

lincoln
Lincoln wrestlers and coaches celebrate a successful defense of their home mat, winning their 10th consecutive district title with Friday evening’s win of the 2A-District 2 traditional tournament title (Photo submitted by Mike Crowder).

North Florida Matmen staff report

TALLAHASSEE — One for both thumbs.

Lincoln won its 10th consecutive district traditional tournament title Friday night, 12th consecutive in all district-level competitions (including duals), rolling past the five-team 2A-District field at home with 250.5 points.

The Trojans advanced all 14 of their wrestlers to Friday’s Region 1 meet at district and crosstown rival Chiles. Thirteen of those 14 were district finalists Friday evening.

Columbia was well back of the Trojans, taking second with 165 points. The Tigers qualified 11 for regions, four as district champs (additionally, two runners-up, four thirds and one fourth).

columbia
Columbia wrestlers and coaches take the 2A-District 2 traditional tournament runnerup title back to Lake City Friday evening (Photo submitted by Peter Whittington via Facebook).

Chiles was just 12 points back of Columbia, with 153 points. The Timberwolves will have 13 host wrestlers on the mat on Friday, at least, with one champion, three runners-up, seven thirds and two fourths.

Leon finished fourth with 79 points on seven region qualifiers, including one champion, two runners-up, one third and three fourths. Gainesville was fifth, with 68 points and eight qualifiers (two runners-up , one third and five fourths).

A complete recap of the tournament follows:

106 — In a three-person bracket, Lincoln sophomore Elijah Hendley (28-13) won his first district championship. Hendley received a bye into the finals, where he pushed past Chiles freshman Hunter Brown (21-14), 11-6. Brown got to the finals with a fall in one minute over Columbia sophomore Brett Millard (19-17), who received a bye in the third-place match.

113 — In a three-person bracket, Lincoln senior Mark Munroe (5th in 2A, 36-8) won his third district championship (wins in 2017 and 2018) and made his fourth finals appearance (runnerup in 2016). Munroe received a bye into the finals, where he won by injury-default over Leon sophomore Lukas McKinney (11-9). McKinney shut out Chiles freshman Brady Dawkins (2-7), 13-0; Dawkins, in turn, received a bye in the third-place match.

120 — A full bracket saw Lincoln senior Ikeon Myles (14th, 29-10) win his second district championship (also won in 2017) after placing second in 2016 for crosstown rival Florida High in 1A-District 2. Myles bonus-pointed through the draw, with a fall over Gainesville freshman Brennan Kade (1:52) in the semis and an 11-0 major over Chiles sophomore Olufemi Egberongbe (22-10). Egberongbe reached the final with a win by forfeit over Columbia freshman Thomas Greene (28-15), who contested his next two matches with pins, :22 over Leon’s Alex Crago in the consi semis and 1:53 over Kade (19-19) in the third-place match. Kade had falled Crago in :57 in a front-side pigtail.

126 — In a four-person bracket, Columbia junior Ian McGuigan (11th, 42-8) won his first district championship after placing second last year and third in 2017. McGuigan bagged two pins, pinning Gainesville freshman Shamar Lewis in :50 in the semis and then pinning Lincoln senior Caleb Bushong (9-10) in 3:28 for the title. Bushong got to the final with a 19-4 tech in 3:45 over Chiles sophomore Alex Adkins. Adkins (15-16) came back for third with a fall in 2:15 over Lewis (5-12).

132 — In a four-person bracket, Columbia junior Alex McGuigan (16th, 41-9) won his first district championship in his first post-season traditional-tournament appearance. McGuigan also won by fall twice, pinning Leon junior Derek Holloman (1:00) in the semis and then falling Lincoln junior Jimmy Martin (20-20) in 3:19 for his title. Martin reached the final with a 17-2 tech in 4:06 over Chiles freshman Mitchell Monk. Monk (7-6) came back for a third with a fall in 2:41 over Holloman (3-5).

138 — Columbia senior Matthew Arango (18th, 32-12) won his first district championship after taking third in 2017. Arango ran through a full bracket with a semifinal pin over Gainesville’s Nicholas Hanson (3:10) and 10-3 decision in the finals over Lincoln junior Reed Watterson (23-6). Watterson reached the final with a 20-8 major over Chiles junior Andrew Mullins (pigtail winner by fall in 2:42 over Leon junior Cole Dalton). Mullins (11-11) came back for third with a bye in the consi semis and taking a second win over Dalton (6-8), 8-6, in the third-place match. Dalton punched his crosstown ticket for regions with a 4-1 consi-semi win over Hanson.

145 — In a full bracket, Columbia senior Matt Ross (7th, 38-8) won his second district championship and will make his fourth regions appearance after finishing second in 2017 and third in 2016. Ross needed just 56 seconds to win it, with pins in the semis over Leon junior Ethan Eudy (:41, pigtail winner by fall in 1:25 over Gainesville’s Ja’ron Roberson) and again in the championship match over Lincoln junior Jace White (18-13) in 15 seconds. White reached the final with a 9-3 semifinal win over Chiles sophomore Will Wiggins, while Eudy (24-9) rallied back for third behind a bye in the consi semis and 10-4 win over Wiggins for third. Wiggins punched his ticket to host as a competitor with a fall in 3:16 over Roberson in the consi semis.

152 — A full bracket didn’t keep Lincoln senior Elliott Crum (6th, 39-5) from pinning his way through it, as Crum won his second district championship and also will make his fourth region appearance after taking thirds in both 2016 and 2017. Crum falled Chiles senior Gage Bunton (:23, frontside pigtail winner by fall in 3:08 over Leon’s Tramia Dillard) in the semis and then won by fall in the championship match, in 3:05 over Columbia sophomore Obie Smith (23-17). Smith reached the final with a pin in 1:14 over Gainesville junior Logan Fernandez-Smith in the semis. Fernandez-Smith (12-10) came back for third behind two pins, :56 in the consi semis over Dillard and then 2:46 over Bunton (4-11) for third place.

160 — In a full bracket, Lincoln senior Tony Davis (8th, 32-3) won his first district championship after placing second for crosstown and district rival Leon a year ago. Davis first teched Columbia junior Preston O’Quinn (frontside pigtail winner by fall in 5:21 over Gainesville’s Jonte’ Criswell) in 4:16 (22-6), then pushed past former teammate and Leon senior Jaquenez Madison (24-8), 13-8, for the championship. Madison reached the final with a 9-4 decision over Chiles junior Kevonte Times; Times (19-9), in turn, had two pins for third, falling Criswell in 3:40 in the consi semis and then pinning O’Quinn (25-17) in 2:44 for third place.

170 — Chiles sophomore Kyle McGill (10th, 30-6) won his first district championship after placing third in 2018. McGill won twice in a full bracket for the title, first pinning Leon senior Jalani Stockton (frontside pigtail winner by fall in 5:51 over Columbia’s Joseph Rice) in 1:27 in the semis, then just edging Gainesville senior Bronson Carter (16th, 27-7), 9-8, for the championship. Carter reached the finals with a semifinal pin in 1:12 over Lincoln junior Andrew Collins. Collins (31-15) rallied for third with a consi-semi pin in 1:39 over Rice, then survived a wild third-place match with Stockton (19-11), taking a 15-12 decision.

182 — Lincoln junior Tanner Washburn (15th, 38-10) won his first district championship after finishing second back in 2017. Washburn pinned his way through a four-person bracket, with falls in the semis over Gainesville junior Josh Cohn (1:42) and again in the championship match, where he pinned Chiles junior Austin Wheeler (3:25) for the title. Wheeler reached the final with a 13-4 major over Columbia freshman Shawn Raggins in the semis; Raggins (13-9) came back for third with a pin in 1:51 over Cohn (11-13).

195 — Lincoln sophomore Jeremiah Brown (26-17) won his first district championship. Brown also pinned hs way through a four-person bracket, with pins in 1:15 over Chiles junior Elijah Borden in the semis and 2:40 in the championship match over Columbia freshman Julius Moreland (15-11). Moreland reached the final with a fall in 1:02 over Gainesville junior Luis Bonilla. Borden (7-17) came back for third with a fall in 54 seconds over Bonilla (3-6).

220 — A four-person bracket saw Leon sophomore Josh Seabrooks (10-7) win the Lions’ lone title and his first district championship, first with an 8-4 semifinal win over Columbia junior Zhaquez Griffin, then a third-period fall in the finals over Lincoln sophomore Wyatt Yown (26-17) in 5:17 for the championship. Yown reached the final with a 57-second pin over Gainesville sophomore Dallas Figueroa, while Griffin (7-4) came back for third with a fall in 3:51 over Figueroa (3-14).

285 — In a three-person bracket, Lincoln senior Jonquille Rivers (14th, 31-6) won his first district championship after placing second in 2018. Rivers needed just 1:18 to claim it, with a bye into the finals and fall over Gainesville senior Gregory Milinkovic (19-12) in the championship match. Milinkovic reached the final with a win by forfeit over Chiles senior Sam Neely (3-4), who received a bye in the third-place match.

Complete brackets for this tournament and all other contested 2A brackets can be found here.

All statewide rankings as created by Brant Parsons and as updated February 18.

Find us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen.

Learn more about south Georgia’s scene! Check out our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism by going here and donating to our website: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 2A-District 3 Preview

2A-District 3

Christmas has nothing on this. THIS is the most wonderful time of the year.

Just remember before you read. It’s not personal, but you’re allowed to take it personally if you want. Prove me wrong. Or prove me right. I like both.

Where: Terry Parker HS, Jacksonville.
When: Today, 8 a.m. (weigh-ins), 9:30 a.m. (wrestle).
Projected team finish: 1. Orange Park (T-18th). 2. Englewood. 3. Ridgeview (T-22nd). 4. Middleburg (T-47th). 5. Terry Parker (T-45th). 6. Stanton. 7. Ed White.
The skinny: The district is ranked 14th out of 16 in Class 2A. And it comes down to irepower versus weight-class coverage. That will be on display today, as Orange Park’s scorched-earth, pin-at-all-costs attack will be placed against Englewood’s coverage of 14 weight classes (the Rams are the only team with more than 11 weights covered). Advancement points are going to matter a lot but placement points may matter even more. Experience may matter the most, and that’s why I am tipping the Raiders, though I think it could be a good race. It’s hard to figure out who will come out third. Middleburg has just seven wrestlers. Ridgeview has 11, but may have three kids that are for-sure champs. Terry Parker also has some lockdown points, but no wrestlers at all between 106 and 138. Stanton has 11 weights covered, but is still at an experience disadvantage, and Ed White has nine covered, with some solid points to fall back on and questions at other points. With so much uncertainty, we’ll see whether firepower trumps coverage today.

Matmen’s projected region qualifiers (along with a BRIEF note):

106: 1. Matthew Rodriquez, Ridgeview (2nd in 2A). 2. Bruce Harting, Ed White. 3. Riley Girgis, Middleburg. 4. Rayquan Staples, Englewood. Dark horse: Amber Goodbread, Terry Parker. Note: I think these four are locked in; could be a good bottom-half semi.
113: 1. Gabe Guzman, Ridgeview (8th). 2. Davon Bailey, Orange Park (17th). 3. Adrian Vasquez, Englewood. 4. Jack Walsh, Stanton. Note: Has potential to be a good final.
120: 1. Ricardo Resto-Rivera, Englewood. 2. Clay Propes, Ridgeview. 3. Artin Rezael, Stanton. No 4th. Note: Will be curious to see how semi and final play out.
126: 1. Hunter Padgett, Englewood. 2. Shawn Tahir, Ridgeview. 3. Matthew Mock, Stanton. No 4th. Note: Padgett has experience advantage in his favor.
132: 1. Dean Ganci, Orange Park (20th). 2. Dairo Guerra, Englewood. 3. Rajiv Perera, Stanton. 4. Logan Champion, Ridgeview. Dark horse: Jorge Rodriquez, Ed White. Note: Final should be locked in, but third and fourth could be in play.
138: 1. Cameron Broughton, Orange Park (15th). 2. Storm Mercado, Middleburg (16th). 3. Lynden North, Englewood. 4. Gabe Navarro, Stanton. Dark horse: Danielle Farmer, Terry Parker. Note: Pretty solid group to go out from here, going to be competitive semis and place matches.
145: 1. Chris Burch, Middleburg (18th). 2. Ben Paramo, Englewood. 3. Grant Kelsey, Stanton. 4. Vincent Walker, Orange Park. Dark horse: Tijuan Boyance, Terry Parker. Note: Another decent group to go out, 3-5 could see a bit of shuffling.
152: 1. Bryce Williams, Middleburg (14th). 2. Reed Propes, Ridgeview (20th). 3. Walter Goodman, Ed White. 4. Arlo Wilson, Orange Park. Dark horse: Lonnie Sanders, Terry Parker. Note: Goodman had solid first two years, will he find the same form after a lot of time away?
160: 1. Ashley Saddler, Terry Parker. 2. Carl Otero, Ed White. 3. Howard Sam, Englewood. 4. Alex Nayfack, Middleburg. Dark horse: William Evans, Orange Park. Note: Most open weight class of the group.
170: 1. Jacob Campbell, Orange Park (5th). 2. John Tiedeman, Ridgeview (18th). 3. Jordan Mitchell, Englewood. 4. John Merritt, Ed White. Dark horse: Estaban Lenhardt, Terry Parker. Note: Lots of room for a hard charger to take 3rd or 4th today.
182: 1. Landon Dains, Terry Parker (4th). 2. Jacob Moore, Orange Park (5th). 3. Jaison Patterson, Ed White. 4. Shammy Augustin, Englewood. Dark horse: Timothy Sinclair, Stanton. Note: For both Dains and Moore, a good test for the next two weeks.
195: 1. Julian Moore, Orange Park. 2. Jarred Ball, Ed White. 3. Charles Woo, Stanton. 4. Eric Moore, Englewood. Dark horse: Emily Mills, Terry Parker. Note: Don’t sleep on Mills, she’s medaled twice at girls’ state.
220: 1. Od’juan Whitfield, Ridgeview. 2. Ben Sabella, Terry Parker. 3. Larry McCurdy, Ed White. 4. Jonothan Garcia, Orange Park. Dark horse: Darryl Sam, Englewood. Note: 3-5 could see some shuffle today.
285: 1. Chris Lands, Englewood. 2. Trevon Adams, Ed White. 3. Jesus Ramirez, Terry Parker.

All statewide rankings as created by Brant Parsons and as updated February 18.

Find us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen.

Learn more about south Georgia’s scene! Check out our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism by going here and donating to our website: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 1A-District 4 Preview

1A-District 4

Christmas has nothing on this. THIS is the most wonderful time of the year.

Just remember before you read. It’s not personal, but you’re allowed to take it personally if you want. Prove me wrong. Or prove me right. I like both.

Where: Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville.
When: Today, 8 a.m. (weigh-ins), 10 a.m. (wrestle).
Projected team finish: 1. Bishop Kenny (37th). 2. Bolles (T-73rd). 3. Pedro Menendez (43rd). 4. Episcopal (27th). 5. FSDB. 6. Wolfson. 7. Bradford.
The skinny: The district is ranked 14th out of 16 in a comparison of district strength by the Orlando Sentinel. The Crusaders will be hosting for the first time in a while at least, certainly during their run of titles, and Bishop Kenny should be well-placed to take its sixth consecutive title, although how the Crusaders line their kids up is up for questions at a few of the weights. Bolles and Pedro Menendez have only a couple of weights open, and the Bulldogs and Falcons should battle for the runnerup spot; I think that Bolles has just a little bit more star power. I would expect Episcopal, FSDB and Wolfson to all put up solid challenges for fourth, but in each case there might be just enough open weights to keep each of those teams from pushing for third. They should all get several kids out next week. Bradford, I think, will only have around six or so weights filled at most, and that’s a disadvantage that will be tough to overcome, but the Tornadoes should get a couple of kids to regions as well.

Matmen’s projected region qualifiers (along with a BRIEF note):

106: 1. Jacob Witt, Bolles (16th in 1A). 2. Joe Jackson, Episcopal (17th). 3. Andrew Harbin, Wolfson. 4. Rey Suero, FSDB. Dark horse: Skyler Stringer, Pedro Menendez. Note: Some room to get in for third and fourth here among 4 kids.
113: 1. Kyle Hopkins, Episcopal (2nd). 2. Lance Gardenhire, FSDB. 3. Keayon Gray, Wolfson. 4. Sean Morrissey, Bishop Kenny. Note: Might there be a moveup from 106? Wouldn’t be surprised if yes.
120: 1. Robert Iglesias, Pedro Menendez (9th). 2. Denny Vohs, Bolles. 3. Reilly Gentges, Bishop Kenny. 4. Aries Fahnbulleh, Wolfson. Dark horse: Ty Snow, FSDB. Note: A decent kid might be staying home for regions.
126: 1. Dalton Posick, Bolles. 2. Max Lewallen, Wolfson. 3. Noah Meyer, Episcopal. 4. Malcolm Rosebud, FSDB. Dark horse: Logan Meehan, Pedro Menendez. Note: This is the one spot I’m not sure what Bishop Kenny’s doing.
132: 1. Daniel Maher, Bishop Kenny. 2. Jason Smith, Bradford. 3. Alex Binkiewicz, Pedro Menendez. 4. Aakash Thornton, Wolfson. Dark horse: Rowdy Daigle, FSDB. Note: Open weight class; to me, at least, it makes more sense for Maher to be here, but he could be at 26, as Crusaders might be able to win with another option here.
138: 1. Julian Morris, Bolles. 2. Brock Hinson, Bishop Kenny. 3. Jose Ruiz, Pedro Menendez. 4. Will Thompson, Episcopal. Dark horse: Josh O’Connor, FSDB. Note: Kenny has options here that could make a flipflop at 138/45 possible.
145: 1. Reid Hampton, Episcopal (11th). 2. Connor Spossey, Pedro Menendez (14th). 3. John Schloth, Bishop Kenny. 4. Malikk Simmons, Wolfson. Dark horse: Ajani Zahira, FSDB. Note: Could be a really nice finals matchup here.
152: 1. Joey Cusick, Bishop Kenny (6th). 2. Cameron Frison, Wolfson. 3. Robert Jackson, Episcopal. 4. Logan Theed, Pedro Menendez. Dark horse: Dakota Rosier, Bradford. Note: Not sure on a couple of kids here.
160: 1. Andrew Slade, Bishop Kenny (8th). 2. Rick Garcia-Bengochea, Bolles. 3. Brian Foster, Bradford. 4. Luis Lopez, FSDB. Note: Could be a good bottom half semi if both are entered.
170: 1. Nolan Scheets, Bishop Kenny. 2. Jack Pyburn, Bolles. 3. Daniel Cooper, Episcopal. 4. Kevon Bryant, Wolfson. Dark horse: Max Veloz, FSDB. Note: Might be a decent final here.
182: 1. Ethan Asbury, Bolles. 2. Esa Farah, Bishop Kenny. 3. Dane Litzinger, Pedro Menendez. 4. Elijah Galarza, Wolfson. Dark horse: Charlie Medure, Episcopal. Note: Fourth might go to a hard charger here.
195: 1. Carter Payne, Pedro Menendez. 2. Kyle Coffindaffer, Bolles. 3. Connor Bowman, Bishop Kenny. 4. John Thornton, Bradford. Note: Payne has the most experience in the weight class.
220: 1. Freddy Dollison, Episcopal. 2. David Adewale, Bolles. 3. Christian Macauley, Wolfson. 4. Michael McDuffie, Bradford. Dark horse: Gavin Storch, Pedro Menendez. Note: Will there be movement up? Great trio at least at the top, going to be a very competitive group heading to South Walton.
285: 1. Cam Neal, Bolles. 2. Ernest Soles, Wolfson. 3. Hunter Osborne, Pedro Menendez. 4. Michael Porchiazzo, Bradford. Dark horse: Emmitt Rice, Bishop Kenny. Note: Menendez and Bradford have options here, as might Wolfson.

All statewide rankings as created by Brant Parsons and as updated February 18.

Find us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen.

Learn more about south Georgia’s scene! Check out our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism by going here and donating to our website: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 1A-District 1 Preview

1A-District 1

Christmas has nothing on this. THIS is the most wonderful time of the year.

Just remember before you read. It’s not personal, but you’re allowed to take it personally if you want. Prove me wrong. Or prove me right. I like both.

Where: Mosley High School, Lynn Haven.
When: Today, 10 a.m. (weigh-ins), 11 a.m. (wrestle; time approximate, could be as late as noon) (times CT).
Projected team finish: 1. Arnold (18th in 1A). 2. South Walton (T-23rd). 3. Marianna (38th). 4. Mosley (T-57th). 5. Rutherford. 6. Bay. 7. Wewahitchka (T-61st). 8. North Bay Haven. 9. Bozeman (T-76th). 10. Rocky Bayou Christian.
The skinny: The district is ranked 12th out of 16 statewide. A full team matters a lot in this district, and it looks like only one team may have a full set of 14 kids. That would be Arnold, my favorite to win the district after taking the dual district title last month and winning Bay County Conference last week. The Marlins should get good competition from Marianna’s depth and South Walton’s firepower — assuming all of it is available. South Walton is the team that might score the highest among 1A-District 1 teams at states, but having four or five open weights will make a district win difficult to pull off. The host 1A Dolphins have the upper hand over Rutherford and Bay among teams that are closer to full, based on Bay County results last week, but all three should send several kids to regions. The remaining four teams are operating with anywhere from three to eight wrestlers in the lineup, but the upside for is that all four should get a substantial portion of their team out.

Matmen’s projected region qualifiers (along with a BRIEF note):

106: 1. Tanner Brockman, Arnold (13th). 2. Cole Bell, Mosley. 3. Justin Johnson, Wewahitchka. 4. Lucas Biddle, North Bay Haven. Dark horse: William Carrel, Marianna. Note: Might be some room for a hard charger to make it in as a third or fourth.
113: 1. Neal Smith, Marianna. 2. Will Ashby, Arnold (14th). 3. Conner Roberts, Wewahitchka. 4. Corban Cherry, Bay. Dark horse: Jacob Latham, Rutherford. Note: I think it will be a competitive final.
120: 1. Nicholas Hejke, Arnold (12th). 2. Jaden Moseley, Wewahitchka. 3. Colin Dutton, Rutherford. 4. Dustin Arnold, Marianna. Dark horse: Brandon Hermes, Bay. Note: Not a bad group overall, even the 4th could win a match next week.
126: 1. Johnathan Harvey, Wewahitchka (10th). 2. Brian Zerr, Bozeman (18th). 3. Jacob Smith, Arnold (20th). 4. Jayson Kyle, Marianna. Dark horse: Helmut von Knoblauch, North Bay Haven. Note: Fourth might be the best shot for an upset special.
132: 1. Seth Weinthal, South Walton (12th). 2. Lonnie Bell, Mosley. 3. Spencer Korol, Arnold. 4. Jeremiah O’Neal, Bay. Dark horse: Hunter Monday, Marianna. Note: Even if less than 100%, Weinthal is the clear pick.
138: 1. Ethan Pickren, South Walton (3rd). 2. Griffin Hebert, Arnold (7th). 3. Dylan Jacobs, Wewahitchka. 4. Jonathan Griffin, Mosley. Dark horse: Trett Phillips, Marianna. Note: Going to be tough for an upset special with this group; Hebert to 145?
145: 1. Kyle Roper, Bay. 2. Logan Gall, Mosley. 3. Wyatt Kirkpatrick, Rocky Bayou. 4. Alex Strain, South Walton. Dark horse: Trevyn Slik, Arnold. Note: I could see some shuffling here.
152: 1. Keivontie Logan, Rutherford. 2. William Carmichael, Mosley. 3. Nick Kendrick, Arnold. 4. John Lopez, South Walton. Dark horse: Cody Lewis, Marianna. Note: Carmichael-Kendrick was 6-5 at Bay County; I expect another intense battle.
160: 1. Chase Maddox, South Walton. 2. Christian Cosson, Marianna. 3. Caleb Ward, Mosley. 4. Max Gaylord, Arnold. Dark horse: Chase Wyzard, Bozeman. Note: Going to be several possibles chasing for third and fourth.
170: 1. John Maddox, Marianna (10th). 2. Garrison Kovacs, Mosley (9th). 3. Stephen Watson, Arnold. 4. Hunter Malone, North Bay Haven. Dark horse: Cameron Butler, Bay. Note: GREAT final, perhaps best one of day, should be staged.
182: 1. Harris Barton, South Walton (11th at 170). 2. Corey Davis, Marianna (12th). 3. Ethan Cole, North Bay Haven. 4. Jake Bingham, Arnold. Dark horse: Dalen Peacock, Bozeman. Note: Barton could also be at 170, which would really make that class crazy-good.
195: 1. Jonah Mercer, Marianna (18th). 2. Xavier Stillgess, Rutherford. 3. Jay May, Bozeman. 4. Alexus Heintzelman, Mosley. Dark horse: Isaac Prothro, Arnold. Note: Could be a very good final here.
220: 1. Casey Peppers, Arnold. 2. Elton Rumph, Rutherford. 3. Donovan Ballenger, Mosley. 4. Lawson Jackson, Marianna. Dark horse: David Hagans, Bozeman. Note: For an upset special, it’s got to be third or fourth; the final looks pretty locked in.
285: 1. Jonathan Heller, Bay. 2. Joseph Carey, Arnold. 3. Daniel Bockstege, Mosley. 4. Roosevelt Williams, Marianna. Dark horse: Jonathan Serbest, North Bay Haven. Note: Rumph could also move up here; if he doesn’t, Heller is the clear choice.

All statewide rankings as created by Brant Parsons and as updated February 18.

Find us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen.

Learn more about south Georgia’s scene! Check out our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism by going here and donating to our website: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 3A-District 1 Recap

fleming
Most of Fleming Island’s team congregated at the North Florida Wrestling Academy on Sunday for a photo with medals and brackets won Friday night at the 3A-District 1 traditional tournament (Photo submitted by Tincup Schaefer via Facebook).

North Florida Matmen staff report

GAINESVILLE — A couple of weeks ago, our affiliated website in Georgia made much of the argument behind 14-for-14, where 14 wrestlers enter a postseason tournament and all 14 qualify for the next round, as the ultimate arbiter of a team’s strength.

Not only did Fleming Island go 14-for-14 in Friday’s 3A-District 1 meet at Buchholz, qualifying all 14 wrestlers to next week’s Region 1 tournament at Flagler Palm Coast, a reality which virtually everyone in the area suspected was a very real possibility for Fleming well before Friday’s meet, the Golden Eagles very nearly made it 14-for-14 for individual titles won as well.

As a result, Fleming Island simply overpowered every other team in the 10-team tournament, crashing into next week’s Region 1 tournament at Flagler Palm Coast behind a 319-point total, with 13 champions and one runnerup. The team set a school record for district finalists and champions in so doing.

“I’m proud of this group and their parents, who accept what’s put in front of them with no issues. The support is unreal, makes coaching easy,” Fleming Island coach PJ Cobbert said via Facebook message to Matmen.

“I’ve told the guys to be where their feet are, basically embrace the moment and make the best of it. Don’t look ahead or back.”

With eight runners-up for team runnerup Buchholz (190 points), the final round certainly had the appearance of a Golden Eagles-Bobcats dual rematch. The Bobcats added three thirds to their haul of 11 region qualifiers in all.

Fletcher pushed through to a third-place finish, 30 points over fourth-place Flagler Palm Coast, 105-75. The Senators nabbed the one title not taken by Fleming Island, and will move eight wrestlers out to regions (two thirds and five fourths). The Bulldogs qualified four for their regional, with two runners-up, one third and one fourth.

oakleaf
Oakleaf’s region qualifiers take a photo with their hardware Friday night at Buchholz HS in Gainesville (Photo submitted to Oakleaf team page on Facebook).

Oakleaf edged Sandalwood, 66-65.5, for fifth place, with both teams qualifying four wrestlers (the Knights moved through one runnerup, two thirds and one fourth, while the Saints had one third and three fourths). Mandarin, with three qualifiers (one runnerup, one third, one fourth), was seventh with 53.5 points, 3.5 ahead of eighth-place Robert E. Lee (two thirds). First Coast (49 points) had one runnerup, one third and one fourth, while Atlantic Coast (45) qualified one third and two fourths.

For all the exploits on the mat, what happened near the end of the tournament nearly threatened to overshadow the power Fleming Island brought. According to several eyewitness accounts shared with Matmen over social media, a Gainesville resident, who’d climbed up to the roof of the Buchholz building and out over the skylight overlooking the gym, crashed through the glass late in the third period of the 285-pound championship match. Details of his condition following the incident were not known at time of this writing. Meanwhile, the match was moved over to the Bobcats’ third-place mat, and completed.

Below follows a complete recap of all eligible qualifiers and competitors in the tournament:

106 — Fleming Island sophomore Hunter Herrington (12th in 3A, 39-14) won his first district championship. Herrington pinned his way through the tournament, with three pins in all — Flagler’s Logan Johnson (3:46 in the quarters), Mandarin sophomore Nathan Bremer (2:59) in the semis and then Buchholz freshman Aiden Moore (14th, 48-10) in 1:21 in the final. Moore reached the final with pins over Fletcher’s Ryden Ashmore (1:03, quarters) and Oakleaf freshman Marcus McGee (1:31, semis). McGee (2-1 as reported to host) came back for third with a pair of majors, 10-2 over Atlantic Coast’s Cameron Courtenay in the consi semis and 13-2 over Bremer (36-6) in the third-place match. Bremer punched his Flagler ticket with a 15-0 tech fall (3:00) over Ashmore in the consi semis. Courtenay was 1-2 and both Ashmore and Johnson were 0-2 in the tournament.

113 — Fleming Island sophomore Riley Holton (4th, 42-12) won his first district championship. Holton pinned or teched his way to the title, with a bye in the quarters, semifinal pin in 1:24 over Sandalwood’s Hunter Milner, and 17-0 tech in 5:16 in the finals over Flagler Palm Coast junior Joseph Rizzo (29-22). Rizzo reached the final with two decisions, 6-1 in the quarters over Oakleaf’s Daniel Crisostomo and 9-5 in the semis. After dropping an overtime 4-2 loss in the quarters, Buchholz freshman Venumadhava Mirel (29-17) won three on the spin to take third place, with consi-side victories over Crisostomo (4:43 in WB round 1), Milner (12-2 in consi semis) and a fall in 4:46 over Atlantic Coast sophomore Eric Harper (4:46) for third place. After losing in the quarters by fall to Milner, Harper (1-2 as reported) had a bye and 13-5 major in the consi semis to punch his Flagler ticket. Milner was 1-2 in the tournament, while Crisostomo was 0-2.

120 — Fleming Island senior Briar Jackson (2nd, 49-7) won his fourth district champioship, with wins for Fleming Island in 2017 and 2018 and for Middleburg in 2016. Jackson also pinned or teched his way through the bracket, with a quarterfinal pin over Atlantic Coast’s Nick Shay (1:52) and techs in the semis over Flagler sophomore Evan St Pierre (17-1 in 3:04) and in the championship over Buchholz senior Bryan Perkins (13th, 42-6) by a 19-4 count (5:16). Perkins reached the final with a quarterfinal pin over Sandalwood’s Gabriel Daltro (1:50) and 9-7 win in the semis over Oakleaf sophomore Abdiert Escobar. Escobar (2-1 as reported), who had a 20-second quarterfinal pin over Fletcher’s Jacob Larsen, came back for third with two pins over Atlantic Coast’s Nick Shay (:56) in the consi semis and over St Pierre (26-21) in 2:08 for third place. St Pierre punched his Flagler ticket with a fall in 4 minutes over Daltro in the consi semis. Shay and Daltro were 1-2 in the tournament, while Mandarin’s Ethan Harvey and Larsen were 0-2.

126 — Fleming Island junior Ryan Hobson (37-19) won his first district championship. Hobson pinned his way into the final, with falls over Flagler’s Brendan Buckles (1:17, quarters) and Sandalwood sophomore Juvens Augustin (1:21, semis), then pushed past First Coast senior Jason Schwartz (16th at 120, 37-7), 7-2, for the title. Schwartz reached the finals with pins over Oakleaf’s Owen Bronson (3:54, quarters) and Buchholz’s Devon Bell (:50, semis). After falling to Augustin, 7-6, in the quarters, Atlantic Coast senior Kevin Thompson (3-1 as reported) won three on the bounce on the consi side to claim third place, defeating Buckles (2:04 in WB round 1), Bell (7-5, consi semis) and pinning Augustin (2-2 as reported) in 3:54 for third place. Augustin punched his Flagler ticket with a 14-8 win in the consi semis over Bronson. Bell and Bronson were both 1-2 in the tournament, while Buckles was 0-2.

132 — Fleming Island sophomore Dalton Baysinger (18-11) won his first district championship. Baysinger pinned his way through the tournament, with pins against Fletcher’s Christopher Strong (1:54, quarters), Oakleaf sophomore Logan Gilbert (:20, semis) and then again in the finals over Mandarin senior Jamison Harris (39-8) in 3:52. Harris reached the finals with falls over Atlantic Coast’s Joel Dudley (:44, quarters) and Flagler junior Drew Dance (2:26, semis). Dance (20th, 36-11), who had two front-side falls before his semifinal loss, came back for third behind two back-side pins over Sandalwood’s Jermell McCall (3:35, consi semis) and in the third-place match over Gilbert (3-2 as reported) in 3:46. Gilbert punched his Flagler ticket with a fall in 2:24 over Dudley in the consi semis. Dudley and McCall were both 2-2 in the tournament, while Strong, Buchholz’s Xiya Zhou, First Coast’s Dreshawn Thompson were all 0-2.

138 — Fleming Island junior Dalton Williams (8th, 33-11) won his second district championship (won also in 2018). Williams bonus-pointed his way thorugh the tournament, with pins in the quarters over Atlantic Coast’s Tyler Exum (1:07) and in the semis over Fletcher junior Tyler Dalldorf (2:27) before shutting out Flagler freshman Blane DeFord (20-13), 12-0, for the championship. DeFord reached the final with a quarterfinal pin over First Coast’s Josiah Mossor (1:38) and 5-3 decision in the semis over Buchholz senior Hunter Griffin. Griffin (41-14), who had a front side fall in the quarters, came back for third with a fall in the consi semis over Sandalwood’s Ted Tolliver (2:21) and 6-2 decision for third place over Dalldorf (13-8). Dalldorf punched his Flagler ticket with a fall in 3:38 in the consi semis. Tolliver was 2-2 and Mandarin’s Xaine Evans 1-2 in the tournament, while Exum, Mossor and Oakleaf’s Landen Hillman were all 0-2.

145 — Fleming Island junior Gannon Janssen (4th, 34-11) won his second district championship, winning also in 2017 and finishing second in 2018 for Nease. Janssen also bonus-pointed his way through the bracket, with pins over Atlantic Coast’s Aryan Gholinezhad (:57) in the quarters and Sandalwood junior Lavaughn Brown (2:58) in the semis, then taking an 11-3 major in the final over Oakleaf sophomore David Parkes (19th, 2-1 as reported). Parkes reached the final behind pins over Flagler’s Timothy King (2:34) in the quarters and over Buchholz senior DeAngelo Fletcher (2:45) in the semis. Fletcher (44-14), who had a front-side quarterfinal pin, came back for third behind a consi-semi fall in 43 seconds and fall over Brown (26-16) in 1 minute for third place. Brown punched his Flagler ticket with a tight 3-2 decision over Fletcher’s Douglas Tappin in the consi semis. Tappin was 2-2 in the tournament, while King, Gholinezhad and First Coast’s Nick Jefferson were all 0-2.

152 — Fleming Island junior Luke Chop (4th, 47-4) won his first district championship after placing second in 2018. Chop pinned his way into the finals, with falls over Oakleaf’s James McClintic (1:34) in the quarters and Fletcher junior Tyson Petrie (3:10) in the semis, then shut out Buchholz senior William Green-Church (48-16), 7-0, in the final. Green-Church reached the finals with a quarterfinal pin over First Coast’s Anthony Walker (:26) and 15-4 major in the semis. Petrie (9-8 as reported) was fourth, with a 4-2 decision in the quarters over Mandarin’s Zach Nelson on the front and a fall over Flagler’s Gerrick Schwartz in the consi semis before falling, 8-2, in the third-place match. Schwartz and Nelson, along with Walker and McClintic, were all 1-2 in the tournament, while Sandalwood’s Matthias Comboul was 0-2.

160 — Fleming Island junior Tanner Hill (5th, 47-6) won his second district championship and first with Fleming Island, after winning in 2018 and placing third in 2017 for Nease. Hill bonus-pointed his way thorugh the tournament, with pins over Atlantic Coast’s Seth Stratton (1:35) in the quarters and Fletcher junior Stone Rockhill (5:16) in the semis, then rolling out to a 17-7 major over Buchholz senior Tracen Ransdell (14th, 31-12) in the finals. Ransdell reached the final behind pins over First Coast’s Austin Mims (3:08) in the pigtails and again in the quarters (2:22), then took down Sandalwood senior Leonardo Alonzo, 7-4, in the semis. Alonzo (32-9), who had a quarterfinal pin in :36, came back for third with a pin over Stratton (3:30) in the consi semis and 9-5 win over Rockhill (14-10) for third place. Rockhill punched his Flagler ticket with a double-overtime 4-3 win in the consi semis. Stratton was 2-2 in the tournament, while Flagler’s Marcelo Gonzalez, Oakleaf’s Jaden Bono and Mims were 0-2 in the tournament.

170 — Fleming Island sophomore Gavin Smith (12th, 42-14) won his first district championship. Smith picked off two pins and a decision, with a quarterfinal pin (:21) over Oakleaf’s Gabe Castro and 16-12 decision in the semis over First Coast junior Devante Wyatt (10th). Smith then falled Buchholz junior Matt Vann (17th, 31-5) in 1:42 to win the title. Vann reached the final with a quarterfinal pin over Flagler’s Nathaniel Gasparini (:36) and edged out an 8-7 decision in the semis over Fletcher sophomore Joel Rodriguez. Wyatt (44-7), who had a front-side quarterfinal pin, came back for third behind two pins in 51 seconds over Sandalwood’s Joshua Brown (:21) in the consi semis and over Rodriguez (23-10) in :30 for third place. Rodriguez punched his Flagler ticket with a 7-6 decision in the consi semis. Brown was 1-2 in the tournament, while Castro and Gasparini were each 0-2.

182 — Fleming Island senior Anthony Breeden (14th, 32-10) won his first district championship after placing third for the Golden Eagles a year ago. Breeden pinned his way through the tournament, with a bye in the quarters and semifinal pin (2:40) over Fletcher sophomore Michael Strong before knocking off Buchholz junior Armando Acosta (6th, 53-2) with a fall in 5:35 for the championship. Acosta reached the finals with first-period pins in the quarters (:47) and semis (1:02 over Mandarin’s Caleb Thompson. Strong (22-9) rallied from the semifinal loss with a pair of decisions, 7-6 over Flagler’s Jayden Austin in the consi semis and 5-1 over Sandalwood junior Joshua Newkirk (1-2 as reported), after an earlier 5-4 quarterfinal win over Newkirk, for third place. Newkirk punched his Flagler ticket with a fall in 4:08 in the consi semis over Thompson. Thompson and Austin were both 1-2 in the tournament.

195 — Fleming Island junior Chad Nix (4th, 45-6) won his third district championship and first for Fleming Island after bagging district titles for Jensen Beach in 2017 and 2018. Nix scored max points for the Golden Eagles, with pins in the quarters over Atlantic Coast’s Quintin Donald (:37) and in the semis over Fletcher senior Mathew Strong (2:48), then won by forfeit in the finals over Buchholz senior Lawrence Smith-Jackson (6th, 51-6). Smith-Jackson reached the final with a 42-second pin over Sandalwood’s Jonathan Woods in the quarters and 7-2 decision in the semis. Strong (3-2 as reported) placed fourth in the tournament, with a front-side quarterfinal pin and rallying from the semifinal loss with a 54-second pin over Flagler’s Cayden Keltner in the consi semis before losing by fall in 4:25 for third place. Keltner and First Coast’s Hakeem Culberson were both 1-2 in the tournament, while Donald and Woods were 0-2.

220 — Fleming Island junior Jeffrey Lascano (5th, 38-4) won his first district championship. Lascano had a tech fall and two decisions, taking a 16-0 tech (5:47) in the quarters over First Coast’s Grayson Peterson, then pushing past Atlantic Coast senior Seth Miller, 8-3, in the quarters and taking down Buchholz junior Nevan Burney (40-12), 5-3, for the title. Burney reached the finals behind a 40-second pin in the quarters and 6-3 decision in the semis over Fletcher sophomore Ethan Hollenbach (12th). Hollenbach (27-8), who had a front-side pin in the quarters, added two more wins for third place, a fall in 4:22 over Sandalwood’s Devin Smith in the consi semis and 4-1 decision over Miller (2-2 as reported) for third place. Mandarin’s Kevin Castro and Smith were both 1-2 in the tournament, while Peterson was 0-2.

285 — Fletcher senior Stanley Hollenbach (2nd, 13-2) won his first district championship after placing second in 2018 and third in 2017 for the Senators. Hollenbach powered through three decisions for the championship, with wins over Mandarin sophomore Nick Wilbur (2-1) in the quarters, First Coast junior Gus Martinez (5-0) in the semis and Fleming Island sophomore Raul Gonzalez (31-13), 3-0, in the final. Gonzalez reached the finals with a quarterfinal pin over Atlantic Coast’s Zach Crawford (4:33) and double-overtime 2-1 win over Flagler’s Anthony Cinelli (19th). After the loss to Hollenbach, Wilbur (24-12) came all the way back for third place, with a 27-second pin over Oakleaf’s Yawo Yovagon in WB round 1, a 10-9 ultimate-tiebreaker win over Cinelli in the consi semis and win by forfeit over Martinez (20-11) in the third-place match. Martinez punched his Flagler ticket with a 2-0 win over Crawford in the consi semis. Cinelli and Crawford were both 1-2 in the tournament, while Yovagon was 0-2.

Editor’s Note: Not all eligible qualifiers and competitors could be completely recapped due to missing regular-season results not submitted to Matmen. Matmen will accept those results, or win-loss records for the events that are missing, even after the end of the season.

Complete brackets for this tournament and all other contested 3A brackets can be found here.

All statewide rankings as created by Brant Parsons and as updated February 18.

Find us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen.

Learn more about south Georgia’s scene! Check out our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism by going here and donating to our website: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 1A-District 5 Recap

North Florida Matmen staff report

PALATKA — Crystal River dominated the scene Friday night in the 1A-District 5 traditional tournament, hosted at Palatka HS.

The Pirates (T-28th as ranked by the Orlando Sentinel) advanced 12 wrestlers to next week’s 1A-Region 2 tournament at The Master’s Academy in Oviedo, 10 of them as champions, with 216 points.

Host Palatka (T-80th) took second place with 101 points, and will move seven wrestlers — including three champs — to regions. The Panthers also had two runners-up, one third and one fourth.

Keystone Heights, competing in its first post-season event as a program, took third in the six-team tournament with 66 points, with five runners-up and one fourth.

Leesburg (57 points) was fourth, with one champion, two runners-up, one third and one fourth. Eastside took fifth place, with 37 points and four region qualifiers (three runners-up and one third), while Interlachen was sixth, with 16 points and one region-qualifying district runnerup.

A recap of the tournament follows, with all area performances noted:

106 — In a three-person bracket, Palatka junior Wesley Dallas (29-9) won his first district championship. Dallas got a bye into the finals, where he falled Keystone Heights 8th-grader Jason Bowden (12-6) in 3:59 for the title. Bowden got to the finals with a 14-second semifinal pin over Leesburg freshman Connor Zylowski (6-20), who received a bye in the third-place match.

113 — Crystal River sophomore Nicholas Alberto (15-11) won his first district championship. Alberto was the only wrestler in the district to weigh in for this weight class, receiving a bye in the championship round.

120 — In a two-person bracket, Palatka junior Ontarius Reid (30-10) won his second district championship. Reid falled Leesburg sophomore Seth Brown (15th in 1A, 21-7) in 1:24 for the championship.

126 — Leesburg junior Keyshaun Taylor (21-7) won his second district championship after winning for the first time in 2017. Taylor took two pins for his title, his team’s only championship, pinning Keystone Heights junior Isabella Hanna (5:10) in the semis and then coming back to pin Palatka junior Drevon Wallace (19th, 25-12) in 1:20 for the championship. Wallace advanced to the championship match with a fall in 1:59 over Crystal River freshman Jeffrey Jones. Jones (16-21), in turn, pinned Hanna (7-10) in 12 seconds for third place.

132 — Palatka freshman Brandon Lewis (32-13) won his first district championship. Lewis bonus-pointed his way to the title, with a semifinal pin over Crystal River senior Jordan Godfrey (1:03) and 14-2 major in the finals over Interlachen senior Elijah Miller (13-12). Miller reached the finals with a semifinal pin over Keystone Heights’ Samuel Ulsch. Godfrey (10-15) came back for third, with a bye in the consi semis and 13-7 decision in the third-place match over Leesburg sophomore Carlos Cruz (4-15). Cruz punched his Master’s Academy ticket with a fall in 2:28 over Ulsch in the consi semis.

138 — In a two-person bracket, Crystal River senior Roderick Bruce (10th at 132, 44-1) won his fourth district championship, with previous wins in 2016, 2017 and 2018. Bruce pinned Palatka sophomore DJ Nealy (22-20) in 3:52 for the championship.

145 — In a three-person bracket, Crystal River junior Bradley Ciccone (25-20) won his first district championship after finishing second in 2018. Ciccone had a bye into the final, then pinned Keystone Heights freshman Dylan Page (8-13) in 55 seconds for the championship. Page falled Palatka sophomore Colby Poupore (1-16) in 45 seconds in the semifinals; Poupore received a bye in the third-place match.

152 — In a two-person bracket, Crystal River sophomore Johnathan Bruce (10-17) won his first district championship after taking second in 2018. Bruce pinned Keystone Heights freshman Caleb Crawford (11-10) in 23 seconds for the title.

160 — In a two-person bracket, Crystal River junior Andrew Esser (25-14) won his second district championship after taking first in 2018. Esser falled Eastside freshman Ethan Anderson (6-6) in 3:11 for the championship.

170 — In a two-person bracket, Crystal River junior Colby Hopkins (15-22) won his first district championship. Hopkins pinned Keystone Heights eighth-grader Steven Reinhart (2-16) in 1:23 for the title.

182 — In a three-person bracket, Crystal River senior Tyler Godfrey (15th, 41-9) won his third district championship, with previous titles in 2017 and 2018. Godfrey won by fall in 1:58 over Eastside sophomore Amir Bilal in the semis, then held off Leesburg junior Delcory Allen (22-9) in the final, 8-6, to take the win. Allen had a bye into the final, and Bilal (2-5) received a bye in the third-place match.

195 — In a two-person bracket, Crystal River sophomore Jeremy Quick (22-14) won his first district championship. Quick falled Keystone Heights sophomore Gabe Adams (3-8) in 31 seconds to take the weight class.

220 — In a two-person bracket, Crystal River senior Brian Henderson (23-4) won his second district championship and will make his fourth regions appearance after finishing second in both 2016 and 2017. Henderson pinned Eastside senior Afi McNeal (4-4) in 24 seconds to win the title.

285 — In a three-person bracket, Crystal River senior Brandon Dynia (7th, 13-4) won his first district championship after finishing second in 2018. Dynia won by fall twice, pinning Palatka sophomore Ethan Johnson in 1 minute in the semis, then falling Eastside sophomore Zantavion Rushing (5-4) in 2:50 for the championship. Rushing received a bye into the final, and Johnson (3-13) had a bye in the third-place match.

Complete brackets for this tournament and all other contested 1A brackets can be found here.

All statewide rankings as created by Brant Parsons and as updated February 18.

Find us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen.

Learn more about south Georgia’s scene! Check out our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism by going here and donating to our website: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 2A-District 1 Preview

2A-District 1

Christmas has nothing on this. THIS is the most wonderful time of the year.

Just remember before you read. It’s not personal, but you’re allowed to take it personally if you want. Prove me wrong. Or prove me right. I like both.

Where: Ft Walton Beach High School.
When: Saturday, 8 a.m. (weigh-ins), 10 a.m. (wrestle) (times CT).
Projected team finish: 1. Pace (T-22nd). 2. Gulf Breeze (T-71st). 3. Ft Walton Beach (T-64th). 4. Niceville (T-64th). 5. Crestview. 6. Choctaw (T-71st). 7. Milton. 8. Tate (T-66th).
The skinny: The district is ranked 16th out of 16 statewide. Our disclaimer: This is usually the district we know the least about, as teams within it rarely venture further east than Tallahassee and several spend a sizable part of their season competing against nearby Alabama teams. That being said, Pace should be the solid favorite to pull off the double district title (the Patriots won district duals last month). A fully-stocked Gulf Breeze lineup should prove to be the top challenger, although Ft Walton Beach has been closing fast with the addition of experienced bigs. Niceville is probably the next best, although the overhauled Eagles group hasn’t seen a lot of central and eastern Florida opposition like previous editions did. Crestview has the fullest lineup of the teams projected in the bottom half, and would be most likely to achieve a top-half result, but the Bulldogs, Choctaw, Tate and Milton should all get a couple kids out to regions next week.

Matmen’s projected region qualifiers (along with a BRIEF note):

106: 1. Brandon Walls, Gulf Breeze. 2. Deagan Kilpatrick, Choctaw. 3. Reid Gannon, Ft Walton Beach. 4. Grace Moore, Niceville. Dark horse: Natalie Lugo, Pace. Note: Moore might finish higher than fourth.
113: 1. David Tambula, Choctaw. 2. Max Kronlage, Gulf Breeze. 3. Atticus Waters, Pace. 4. Noah Tritz, Niceville. Dark horse: Javan Alto, Crestview. Note: Would not be surprised with some movement in the top four.
120: 1. Ian Daily, Gulf Breeze (17th in 2A). 2. Brandon Mallin, Ft Walton Beach (20th). 3. Derrick Lancero, Pace. 4. Ethan Bueno, Niceville. Dark horse: Ethan Pfhul, Choctaw. Note: Top three should be particularly competitive.
126: 1. Weston Burbidge, Ft Walton Beach. 2. Tyler Tran, Pace. 3. Kelly Scanlon, Gulf Breeze. 4. Jay Pinto, Niceville. Dark horse: Marcus Virgin, Tate. Note: Pretty decent group getting out.
132: 1. Ethan Billhimer, Pace (17th statewide). 2. Michael Walls, Gulf Breeze. 3. Karter Watson, Crestview. 4. Maquis Muniz, Ft Walton Beach. Dark horse: Ty Hawkins, Niceville. Note: Vikings could also send out Canyon Dart here.
138: 1. Keane Creager, Niceville. 2. Seth O’Gara, Pace. 3. Dylan Lawrence, Gulf Breeze. 4. Ismond Santiago, Ft Walton Beach. Dark horse: Paul Fina, Tate. Note: Should be two well-contested semifinals, or at least the opportunity is there.
145: 1. Carlos Bogan, Ft Walton Beach (15th). 2. Calvin Malo, Gulf Breeze. 3. Joseph Cortez, Pace. 4. Malachi Santiago, Crestview. Dark horse: Luis Gallego, Niceville. Note: Should be a good bottom-half semi.
152: 1. Kishma Davis, Pace (9th). 2. Logan Myers, Choctaw (17th). 3. Collin Lentz, Niceville. 4. Caleb Tourgee, Ft Walton Beach. Dark horse: David Tatum, Gulf Breeze. Note: Going to be tough for upset specials to unseat one of top four; great final on tap.
160: 1. Nate Golmon, Pace (2nd). 2. Corban Ferguson Ft Walton Beach. 3. Hunter Pelfrey, Choctaw. 4. Daniel McDonal, Milton. Dark horse: McCoy Lamb, Niceville. Note: That fourth spot could go to any one of five kids.
170: 1. Eddie Alexis, Ft Walton Beach. 2. Paul Roberts, Choctaw. 3. Phillip Frazetta, Gulf Breeze. 4. Brody Andrews, Pace. Dark horse: Luke Baker, Crestview. Note: I like the bottom-half semi’s competitiveness here.
182: 1. Austin Earle, Gulf Breeze. 2. Kaleb Williams, Ft Walton Beach. 3. Sean Ripley, Niceville (19th). 4. Dylan Glausier, Crestview. Dark horse: Jesse Sarver, Choctaw. Note: If Pace’s John Gunther were able to return, he’d make a major dent in standings.
195: 1. Wyatt Dillon, Pace (20th). 2. Azaya Purifoy, Tate (15th). 3. Patrick Adams, Ft Walton Beach. 4. Mathew Sharp, Crestview. Dark horse: Aiden Savage, Choctaw. Note: Might be some play for the fourth spot.
220: 1. Spencer Mackenzie, Ft Walton Beach. 2. Kennard Madden, Crestivew. 3. Kevin Burgess, Tate. 4. Michael Poole, Pace. Dark horse: Ramsey Kidder, Niceville. Note: This might be the most open weight of the group.
285: 1. Cameron Goodenow, Pace. 2. Weston Tew, Crestview. 3. Luther Fagalima, Ft Walton Beach. 4. Alec Cavazos, Milton. Dark horse: Cameron Anderson, Gulf Breeze. Note: A class with Tew and Fagalima in the lineup all season would be absolutely dynamite at regions; as is, it makes next week very curious.

All statewide rankings as created by Brant Parsons and as updated February 18.

Find us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen or Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen.

Learn more about south Georgia’s scene! Check out our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism by going here and donating to our website: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 2A-District 2 Preview

2A-District 2

Christmas has nothing on this. THIS is the most wonderful time of the year.

Just remember before you read. It’s not personal, but you’re allowed to take it personally if you want. Prove me wrong. Or prove me right. I like both.

Where: Lincoln High School, Tallahassee.
When: Today, 1 p.m. (weigh-in) & 3 p.m. (wrestle).
Projected team finish: 1. Lincoln (T-12th statewide). 2. Columbia (T-26th). 3. Chiles (T-56th). 4. Gainesville (T-69th). 5. Leon.
The skinny: The district is projected as 12th-strongest, by the Orlando Sentinel, of the 16 districts in 3A. With there being a few holes in the lineups of the remaining part of the district, Friday comes down to another Lincoln vs. Columbia showdown. Fully-stocked on both sides, it’s a competitive question, but we aren’t 100% sure what the Tigers are going to be able to bring after working through some injuries and not through some others in January, and that probably means the gap between the Trojans and Columbia will be a bit larger than we might have projected even as of mid-January. Both teams will still do quite a bit of damage in the next two weeks. Chiles seems to have restocked some since the beginning of the season, and that should put the TImberwolves into solid third-place footing. Fourth could be an open question. Leon’s got holes where the Lions have them and is also pretty solid where it’s got people, but Gainesville has had attrition take over its lineup, and just how many weights the Hurricanes will fill today could be an open question.

Matmen’s projected region qualifiers (along with a BRIEF note):

106: 1. Elijah Hendley, Lincoln. 2. Hunter Brown, Chiles. 3. Brett Millard, Columbia. No 4th. Note: Barring a shakeup, this looks pretty firm.
113: 1. Mark Munroe, Lincoln (5th in 2A). 2. Lukas McKinney, Leon. 3. Brady Dawkins, Chiles. No 4th. Could be a good bottom half semi.
120: 1. Ikeon Myles, Lincoln (14th). 2. Thomas Greene, Columbia. 3. Olufemi Egberongbe, Chiles. 4. Alex Crago, Leon. Dark horse: Brennan Kade, Gainesville. Note: The pigtail could be well-contested; Egberongbe does have earlier fall over Greene.
126: 1. Ian McGuigan, Columbia (11th). 2. Caleb Bushong, Lincoln. 3. Alex Adkins, Chiles. 4. Nolan Zirgibel, Leon. Dark horse: Pedro Rivera, Gainesville. Note: Third-place match has potential to flip.
132: 1. Alex McGuigan, Columbia (16th). 2. Jimmy Martin, Lincoln. 3. Preston Scoggins, Chiles. 4. Derek Holloman, Leon. Note: Could be good contests in bottom semi, third place.
138: 1. Alex Arango, Columbia (18th). 2. Reed Watterson, Lincoln. 3. Nicholas Hanson, Gainesville. 4. Andrew Mullins, Chiles. Dark horse: Cole Dalton, Leon. Note: Has potential to be a well-contested final.
145: 1. Matt Ross, Columbia (7th). 2. Will Wiggins, Chiles. 3. Patrick Blanca, Lincoln. 4. Ethan Eudy, Leon. Dark horse: Ja’ron Roberson, Gainesville. Note: Could expect to see some shuffle from 2-4 in this one. Maybe.
152: 1. Eli Crum, Lincoln (6th). 2. Obie Smith, Columbia. 3. Will Marshall, Gainesville. 4. Gage Bunton, Chiles. Dark horse: Tramia Dillard, Leon. Note: 3-5 could expect to see movement through here, with a good tournament.
160: 1. Tony Davis, Lincoln (8th). 2. Jaquenez Madison, Leon. 3. Kevonte Times, Chiles. 4. Preston O’Quinn, Columbia. Dark horse: Jonte’ Criswell, Gainesville. Note: Pretty solid slate moving on to Chiles for regions.
170: 1. Kyle McGill, Chiles (10th). 2. Bronson Carter, Gainesville (16th). 3. Andrew Collins, Lincoln. 4. Jalani Stockton, Leon. Dark horse: Joseph Rice, Columbia. Note: This one is yelling at me to not be surprised by a big shuffle up and down the group.
182: 1. Tanner Washburn, Lincoln (15th). 2. Shawn Raggins, Columbia. 3. Austin Wheeler, Chiles. 4. Ian Filippi, Gainesville. Note: Could see a shuffle up from 170 here, very possibly, given how competitive that group looks.
195: 1. Jeremiah Brown, Lincoln. 2. Julius Moreland, Columbia. 3. Josh Cohn, Gainesville. 4. Elijah Borden, Chiles. Note: I think Hurricanes could do some flipping around here to get best lineup for advancement possible.
220: 1. Wyatt Yown, Lincoln. 2. Zhaquez Griffin, Columbia. 3. Josh Seabrooks, Leon. 4. Joseph Martino, Gainesville. Note: Might be an interesting bottom half semi with two late add-ons representing their teams.
285: 1. Jonquille Rivers, Lincoln (14th). 2. Gregory Milinkovic, Gainesville. 3. Sam Neely, Chiles. No 4th. Note: If Columbia’s Jaycob Jones could go here, I might put him 2nd.

All statewide rankings as created by Brant Parsons and as updated February 18.

Follow us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen.

Learn more about south Georgia’s scene! Check out our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism by going here and donating to our website: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 1A-District 2 Recap

wakulla
Another step: Wakulla wrestlers stay focused after Thursday’s 1A-District 2 traditional tournament at Suwannee HS in Live Oak (Photo submitted by Brandi Wilkins to Facebook).

North Florida Matmen staff report

LIVE OAK — Every wrestler that made weight at Suwannee HS Thursday morning knew their season would be extended — barring very irregular circumstances — at least for another week.

But there was still plenty to wrestle for at the 1A-District 2 tournament.

Like, for example, the bragging rights that come with the team title. And those went to Wakulla (4th in 1A) for what was the ninth straight season, as the War Eagles outpointed #10 Florida High, 213-155, for the team title.

Wakulla qualified its entire team for next week’s Region 1 meet at South Walton, with seven champs, four runners-up, and three thirds. The Seminoles will take 11 wrestlers to regions, with four champs, five runners-up and two fourths.

flahigh
Florida High wrestlers take a pose with the team runnerup trophy won Thursday afternoon at Suwannee HS in Live Oak (Photo submitted by @FSUSWrest via Twitter).

Suwannee (14th) outpointed Godby (68th), 131-80, for third place. The Bulldogs will take 12 wrestlers to regions, with two champions, two runners-up and eight thirds. Godby qualified eight wrestlers out, with one champion, three runners-up, two thirds and two fourths.

A recap of the tournament follows, with eligible competitors’ performances noted at each weight:

106 — Wakulla sophomore George Hernandez (12th, 42-14) won his first district championship. Hernandez had a bye in the semis, needing just 36 seconds to fall Godby sophomore Jeremy Hector (20-24) in the finals. Hector reached the final with a pin in 4:27 in the semis.

113 — Florida High sophomore Emil Ganim (9th) won his first district championship after finishing second in 2018. Ganim had a bye into the final and then pinned Wakulla sophomore Jackson Merrick (10th, 35-17) in 3:02 for the title. Merrick got into the finals with a win by disqualification.

120 — Florida High junior Brooks Dyer (3rd) won his second district championship (also won in 2018) after finishing second in 2017. Dyer had a bye into the final, where he took a 14-8 decision for the championship. Wakulla junior Raymond Hatchman (8th), who fell, 11-7, in the semis, received a bye for third place.

126 — Wakulla junior Matthew Owen (3rd, 55-4) won his second district championship (also won last year) after placing third in 2017. Owen received a bye into the final, then — for the second time in 2 1/2 weeks — won in sudden-victory time over Florida High sophomore Tyler Reeve (5th), this time by a 9-7 count for the title. Reeve won by fall in 2:50 in the semifinals.

132 — Godby junior Nigel Brown (26-18) won his first district championship after placing fourth last year. Brown reached the finals with a 4-2 decision in the semifinals over Florida High 8th grader Dean Wright, going on to lose by fall in 1:57 in the championship match. Wakulla freshman Isaiah Wilson (21-7), who lost in suddden victory, 2-0, in the semis, came back to take third with a fall in 49 seconds over Wright.

138 — Florida High junior Dennis Ganim (20th at 145) won his first district championship after placing second last year and third in 2017. Ganim won by fall in the semis (3:44), then overcame Wakulla junior Chase Roberts (14th), 12-6, in the championship match.

145 — Wakulla junior Noah Wilson (7th, 55-4) won his first district championship after finishing second last year and third in 2017. Wilson won the championship with two victories, first pinning Godby junior Thomas Branson in 1:05 in the semis, then shutting out Florida High senior Max Metcalf (5th at 138), 7-0, in the championship match. Metcalf reached the final with a 13-6 decision in the semis. Branson (7-32) lost by fall in 2:09 in the third-place match.

152 — Florida High sophomore Micah Perdue (11th) reached the finals with a 13-7 decision over Wakulla sophomore Jackson Osteen, going on to lose by fall in the finals (2:43). Osteen (32-18) pinned Godby junior Madison Melton (15-12), who’d lost by fall in 2:21 in the semis, in 1:53 for third place.

160 — Florida High senior Noah Perdue (12th) won his  first district championship after placing third in 2018. Perdue won twice to take the title, with a 9-1 major in the semifinals and fall in 1:54 in the final over Wakulla sophomore Cole Baggett (39-19).

170 — Wakulla freshman Hayden Reeves (25-13) won his first district championship. Reeves also won twice for the championship, with a fall in 2:43 in the semis, then taking a 5-2 decision in the final over Florida High junior Chauncy Riggsby (18th).

182 — Wakulla senior Andrew Annand (6th, 46-8) won his first district championship and will make his fourth region appearance after three consecutive runnerup efforts in 2016, 2017 and 2018. Annand had a bye into the final, then took a 6-2 decision for the championship. Godby junior Julian Green (12-9), who forfeited during the semifinal round, received a bye in the third-place match.

195 — Wakulla junior John Trevor Hinsey (3rd, 49-5) won his second district championship (also won last year) after placing second in 2017. Hinsey also had a bye into the final, then won by fall in the final over Florida High freshman Diego Duprey, in :50. Duprey reached the final with a 6-4 sudden-victory decision over Godby sophomore Robert Harrell (19-22); Harrell, in turn, received a bye for third place.

220 — Godby senior Ja’Tyren Walker (19th, 17-5) won his first district championship after finishing second a year ago. Walker took a 5-2 decision in the semis, then came back with an escape during the ultimate-tiebreaker period to overcome Wakulla junior Slade Watkins (7th, 42-8), 4-3. Watkins reached the final with a fall in 1:43 over Florida High freshman Joshua Nable in the semis. Nable also lost by fall in 2:54 in the third-place match.

285 — In a two-person bracket, Wakulla senior Darius Wilkins (2nd, 52-2) won his second district championship after also winning a year ago. Wilkins needed sudden victory to turn back Godby junior Joshua Yarbrough (15th, 27-11), 3-1, for the championship.

Editor’s Note: Not all district competitors could be specificly noted in this recap due to some regular-season results not submitted to Matmen prior to the commencement of the post-season series. We will accept results or win-loss records for any events that are missing at any time, even after the season concludes.

Complete brackets for this tournament and all other contested 1A brackets can be found here.

All statewide rankings as created by Brant Parsons and as updated February 18.

Find us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen.

Learn more about south Georgia’s scene! Check out our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism by going here and donating to our website: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 3A-District 1 Preview

3A-District 1

Christmas has nothing on this. THIS is the most wonderful time of the year.

Just remember before you read. It’s not personal, but you’re allowed to take it personally if you want. Prove me wrong. Or prove me right. I like both.

Where: Buchholz High School, Gainesville.
When: Friday, 11 a.m. (weigh-ins) and 1 p.m. (wrestle).
Projected team finish: 1. Fleming Island (3rd statewide). 2. Buchholz (T-14th). 3. First Coast (47th). 4. Flagler Palm Coast (T-83rd). 5. Fletcher (T-29th). 6. Sandalwood. 7. Atlantic Coast. 8. Oakleaf (T-85th). 9. Robert E. Lee (T-65th). 10. Mandarin.
The skinny: The district is projected as fourth-strongest, by the Orlando Sentinel, of the 16 districts in 3A. Ranked all year as the north’s top team, the Golden Eagles project to get all 14 wrestlers out to regions and should win 10+ district titles on Friday; though they’re ranked third statewide, they’ll probably bump up to second as the top two teams are from the same region and will cancel each other out to some degree next week. Fleming Island will be the overwhelming favorite to win its fourth straight district title. Buchholz should be the solid choice for second, based upon prior season results and state rankings, but also because the Bobcats have been a bit more battle-tested. I look for a good fight for third between First Coast, Flagler Palm Coast and Fletcher for third. A more fully-loaded Senator lineup will be brought to bear, making this a nice three-team race, and Sandalwood will contend in the mix in the top half as well. The bottom four teams have at least two holes in their lineup, making a top-half district showing just that much tougher, but each have a chance to move a handful of kids out to next week.

Matmen’s projected region qualifiers (along with a BRIEF note):

106: 1. Hunter Herrington, Fleming Island (11th in 3A). 2. Aiden Moore, Buchholz (14th). 3. Nathan Bremer, Mandarin. 4. Marcus McGee, Oakleaf. Dark horse: Shawn Bulter, Robert E. Lee. Note: Really good group advancing to regions.
113: 1. Riley Holton, Fleming Island (4th). 2. Jonah Ingram, First Coast. 3. Joseph Rizzo, Flagler Palm Coast. 4. Venumadhava Mirel, Buchholz. Dark horse: Eric Harper, Atlantic Coast. Note: Could see some shifting around after the first two.
120: 1. Briar Jackson, Fleming Island (2nd). 2. Bryan Perkins, Buchholz (13th). 3. Jason Schwartz, First Coast (16th). 4. Abdiert Escobar, Oakleaf. Dark horse: Evan St Pierre, Flagler Palm Coast. Note: Somebody outside this top-four grouping is going to have to have a great tournament to get out.
126: 1. Ryan Hobson, Fleming Island. 2. Kevin Thompson, Atlantic Coast. 3. Owen Bronson, Oakleaf. 4. Devon Bell, Buchholz. Dark horse: Dreshawn Thompson, First Coast. Note: Another weight where there’s some room for a hard charger to break in for third or fourth.
132: 1. Drew Dance, Flagler Palm Coast (20th). 2. Jamison Harris, Mandarin. 3. Dalton Baysinger, Fleming Island. 4. Logan Gilbert, Oakleaf. Dark horse: Xiya Zhou, Buchholz. Note: The top 3 will get out, but we won’t be surprised by a shift in order.
138: 1. Dalton Williams, Fleming Island (8th). 2. Blane DeFord, Flagler Palm Coast. 3. Hunter Griffin, Buchholz. 4. Tyler Dalldorf, Fletcher. Dark horse: Keyshawn Brown, First Coast. Note: Another weight where a big tournament is gonna be needed to unseat one of the top four.
145: 1. Gannon Janssen, Fleming Island (4th). 2. Lavaughn Brown, Sandalwood. 3. David Parkes, Oakleaf (19th). 4. DeAngelo Fletcher, Buchholz. Dark horse: Douglas Tappin, Fletcher. Note: Strong field. At least two pretty decent kids will see their seasons come to an end Friday.
152: 1. Luke Chop, Fleming Island (4th). 2. Billy Green-Church, Buchholz. 3. Ahmahd Denmark, Robert E. Lee. 4. Tyson Petrie, Fletcher. Dark horse: Gerrick Schwartz, Flagler Palm Coast. Note: Might be a strong bottom-half semi.
160: 1. Tanner Hill, Fleming Island (5th). 2. Tracen Ransdell, Buchholz (14th). 3. Leonardo Alonzo, Sandalwood. 4. Stone Rockhill, Fletcher. Dark horse: Seth Stratton, Atlantic Coast. Note: Could be some hard-fought consi matches in this one.
170: 1. Gavin Smith, Fleming Island (12th). 2. Matt Vann, Buchholz (17th). 3. Devante Wyatt, First Coast (10th). 4. Joel Rodriguez, Fletcher. Dark horse: Joshua Brown, Sandalwood. Note: Not much room for upset specials in this group.
182: 1. Armando Acosta, Buchholz (6th). 2. Anthony Breeden, Fleming Island (14th). 3. Michael Strong, Fletcher. 4. Joshua Newkirk, Sandalwood. Dark horse: Jayden Austin, Flagler Palm Coast. Note: One of the smaller weights, numbers-wise (I only see seven competing).
195: 1. Chad Nix, Fleming Island (4th). 2. Lawrence Smith-Jackson, Buchholz (6th). 3. Christopher Telusma, Robert E. Lee (12th). 4. Matthew Strong, Fletcher. Dark horses: Hakeem Culberson, First Coast, and Cayden Keltner, Flagler Palm Coast. Note: Another weight where not much room for upset specials.
220: 1. Jeffrey Lascano, Fleming Island (5th). 2. Nevan Burney, Buchholz. 3. Ethan Hollenbach, Fletcher (12th). 4. Kevin Castro, Mandarin. Dark horse: Craig Harper, Robert E. Lee. Note: Bottom half semi could be a great match; rematch of Kiwanis final.
285: 1. Stanley Hollenbach, Fletcher (2nd). 2. Anthony Cinelli, Flagler Palm Coast (19th). 3. Raul Gonzalez, Fleming Island (13th). 4. Nick WIlbur, Mandarin. Dark horse: Gus Martinez, First Coast. Note: This will be curious to see how it unfolds.

All statewide rankings as created by Brant Parsons and as updated February 18.

Find us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen.

Learn more about south Georgia’s scene! Check out our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism by going here and donating to our website: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen