Categories
Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 1A-Region 1 Preview

1A-Region 1 preview

When & where: Wakulla HS, Crawfordville. First session is set for noon Friday. Saturday’s first session is set for 10 a.m., finals usually begin at discretion of the tournament director and are most often slated for late-afternoon starts.
Team favorite/local outlook: It’s going to be a very closely-watched tournament. Is Wakulla still on top in a tournament environment? I think they should be, but I found it interesting that Clay outpointed the War Eagles at the Clay Rotary three weeks ago. But, this is regions. Either way, Wakulla/Clay or Clay/Wakulla, these are the top two teams. Yulee and Suwannee should be top-five, barring a significant setback for either team across chunks of the lineup, and Bolles, Arnold and Florida High should battle it out for the fifth spot.
Print brackets for this tournament here: REGION 1 PAIRINGS

For me, every kid in this tournament is local. We’ll break down each quadrant for all of the weight classes. You’ll actually see each pick at each round (other than the round of 16), with a quick comment on the round.

The key thing to remember: It’s not personal and it’s just an opinion at the moment. Prove me wrong. Or prove me right. I like either one. I’m not telling which one is better. You’ll have to figure that one out for yourself.

Matmen’s state qualifier predictions, sure to be wrong —

BOLLES LOGO

106: 1. Jacob Witt (Bolles, 8th). 2. Julian Harvey (Wakulla, 7th). 3. Jayce Paridon (University Christian, 9th). 4. Brody Boehm (Suwannee, 12th).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Blake Pu (Ridgeview); Scott Busey (Episcopal).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): Maverick Rainwater (Clay, 18th); Blayden Tharpe (West Nassau).
First-round match worth price of admission: Boehm v Duhan Lewis (Yulee).
My too-short take: The gap between Witt, Harvey and Paridon is pretty tiny. I think Witt has a better path to the final, of the three of them, as Harvey and Paridon have to battle through each other after both have some pretty solid quarters.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Boehm moves on through, but he’ll get a battle from Pu in the quarters.
Second quarter: Witt moves on through with a win past Busey in the quarters.
Third quarter: An early Wakulla-Clay battle, with Harvey holding the upper hand over Rainwater in the quarters.
Bottom quarter: Paridon moves on through, with a win over Tharpe in the quarters.
WB round 1 projected winners: Lewis, Brett Canut (South Walton – bye), Allan Bustos (Bishop Kenny), Justin Johnson (Wewahitchka – bye). Lewis and Bustos will get good fight from District 1 opponents Porter Beach (Arnold) and Elijah Stillgess (Rutherford), respectively.
WB round 2 projected: Tharpe, Rainwater, Busey, Pu. The Tharpe-Lewis round 2 matchup should be the closest of the four.
WB quarters projected: Rainwater, Pu. Both will be good ways to kick off Saturday.
Semis/blood round: I think Witt should be good against Boehm in the top half, but I’ve wavered on Harvey-Paridon. That could be a really solid match. Boehm should push past Rainwater, while Paridon will be too much for Pu in the bottom half consi semi.

university christian

113: 1. Egan Gustilo (University Christian, 4th). 2. DaQuan King (Raines, 3rd). 3. George Hernandez (Wakulla, 5th). 4. Dalton Huckelberry (Clay, 14th).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Lucas Biddle (Arnold); Foster Swain (Suwannee).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): Ryan Mayer (Bishop Kenny); Christian Ryan (Episcopal).
First-round match worth price of admission: Swain v Bryson Hubbard (Bolles).
My too-short take: While King’s got an easier path to states, I think the constant work Gustilo has been doing for years is going to stand him in good stead this weekend. Hernandez, too, has the chops to make a region title run as well.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Huckelberry moves through, but will have a battle with Biddle in the quarters.
Second quarter: King should have few issues making the semis, with a win over Swain in the quarters.
Third quarter: Hernandez advances to the semis, with a win over Mayer in the quarters.
Bottom quarter: Gustilo moves on through, with a win over Ryan in the quarters.
WB round 1 projected winners: William Carrel (Marianna); Hubbard; Liam Strange (Wolfson); CJ Inman (South Walton). Closest match should be Inman over Baker Cty’s Thomas Torres.
WB round 2 projected: Ryan, Mayer, Swain, Biddle. I like Ryan-Carrel to be a barnburner.
WB quarters projected: Mayer, Biddle. Mayer should not have too many issues with Ryan, but Biddle might have a good battle with Swain.
Semis/blood round: King has the easier of the two semis; I expect all-out war between Gustilo and Hernandez. Huckelberry should rally past Mayer in the top half of the blood round, because Clay will need him to qualify out, while Hernandez should move through in the bottom half over Biddle.

RAINES LOGO

120: 1. Kyle Hopkins (Raines, 7th). 2. Raymond Hatchman (Wakulla, 6th). 3. Luke Davis (Clay, 5th). 4. Xander Kirkland (Suwannee, 8th).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Brendan Ferenchik (West Nassau, 20th); Will Ashby (Arnold); Joe Jackson (19th, Episcopal); Christian Villanueva (Bishop Snyder).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): None.
First-round match worth price of admission: Kirkland v Conner Roberts (Wewahitchka).
My too-short take: The deeper half of the bracket is the top one, but the champion is likeliest to come out of the bottome half. Hopkins is only third in the region, but in my mind he’s still the top choice until he’s not.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Jackson reaches the semis, but I expect a very tight match with Ashby in the quarters.
Second quarter: Hatchman moves through decisively, with a win over Ferenchik in the quarters.
Third quarter: Hopkins advances with a pair of bonus-point wins, including over Rutherford’s Colin Dutton in the quarters.
Bottom quarter: Davis moves through, but it’ll be a war with Kirkland in the quarters, one they could repeat in the third-place match.
WB round 1 projected winners: Andrew Harbin (Wolfson); Villanueva; Shane Bullard (Baker Cty); Roberts. Closest match should be Villanueva against Bay’s Jamie Balmeceda.
WB round 2 projected: Kirkland; Villanueva; Ferenchik; Ashby. Villanueva v Dutton should be the closest of the group.
WB quarters projected: Kirkland; Ferenchik. Ferenchik v Ashby, I expect, is going to be the closer of the two matches that start up Saturday.
Semis/blood round: Hatchman should move past Jackson in the the top half, and while Davis will give good fight, Hopkins’ offense will be too strong. Kirkland will be too much for Jackson in the top half consi semi, while Davis should get past Ferenchik.

RIDGEVIEW LOGO

126: 1. Matthew Rodriquez (Ridgeview, 2nd). 2. Tyler Reeve (Florida High, 3rd). 3. Timothy Jolicoeur (Suwannee, 13th). 4. Spencer Korol (Arnold).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Jeremy Mahoney (Fernandina Beach, 16th); Josh Kumpf (Clay, 20th).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): Sebastian Deara (Bishop Kenny, 17th); Tristan Martinez (Yulee, 18th).
First-round match worth price of admission: Kumpf v Jae Thaxton (Wakulla). Another early-round Clay-Wakulla battleground matchup.
My too-short take: Rodriquez dominated the 2A-Region 1 bracket for two years, and while Jolicoeur and Reeve won’t be dominated, I’m not sure either can get past him in either the semis or the final.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Korol advances to the semi, but it won’t be easy against Kumpf in the quarters.
Second quarter: Reeve gets two good tests, but advances to the semi with a win over Mahoney.
Third quarter: Jolicoeur advances through, with a win over Deara in the quarters.
Bottom quarter: Rodriquez rolls into the semis, with a win over Martinez in the quarters.
WB round 1 projected winners: Thaxton; Denny Vohs (Bolles); Max Lewallen (Wolfson); David Jackson (Baker Cty). Lewallen v Rocky Bayou’s Luke Latham should be a very good match.
WB round 2 projected: Martinez; Deara; Mahoney; Kumpf. The Kumpf-Jackson match should be the closest of the group.
WB quarters projected: Deara; Mahoney. Kumpf won’t go down easy against Mahoney, though.
Semis/blood round: Reeve and Rodriquez should both collect a bonus point, at least, on the front side; Korol finds a way in a great top half consi semi with Deara, while Jolicoeur faces down Mahoney in what should be a tight decision either way.

WAKULLA LOGO

132: 1. Matthew Owen (Wakulla, 1st). 2. Brooks Dyer (Florida High, 3rd). 3. Bryce Bees (Yulee, 9th). 4. Dalton Posick (Bolles).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Canyon Dart (South Walton); Aiden Mayo (Clay).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): Jaxon Sansouci (Suwannee, 10th); Jaden Moseley (Wewahitchka).
First-round match worth price of admission: Sansouci v Moseley. Winner could have a chance to wrestle for state on Saturday.
My too-short take: We’ll see an all-District 2 final in the weight class; Owen has had great battles with Reeve over the years, and I see nothing different with Dyer as an all-Tally area region final.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: In a matchup of wrestlers that should both make the blood round, Mayo pushes past Dart in the quarters.
Second quarter: Owen advances to the semis, with a win over Ridgeview’s Shawn Tahir in the quarters.
Third quarter: Bees moves on to the semis, with a win over Sansouci in the quarters.
Bottom quarter: Dyer advances to the semis, with a solid win over Posick in the quarters.
WB round 1 projected winners: Brock Hinson (Bishop Kenny); Noah Meyer (Episcopal); Moseley; Sebastian Gonzalez (Ed White). Hinson over Marianna’s Dustin Arnold should be the best of the group.
WB round 2 projected: Posick; Sansouci; Moseley; Dart. Moseley pushing past Tahir should be the best match of the group.
WB quarters projected: Posick; Dart. Dart and Moseley went 6-5 in the District 1 final and I expect another war. My pick of Posick over Sansouci in the top quarter is more gut than anything else. It’s been wrong before.
Semis/blood round: Owen has the easier semi, but Dyer will also move on as well. Posick would be facing a former, and younger, teammate in the blood round, while Bees will have to battle, but should advance in the bottom half.

WEST NASSAU LOGO

138: 1. Bradley Hulett (West Nassau, 13th). 2. Luke Boree (Clay, 9th). 3. Tyson Riley (Bolles, 10th). 4. Tyson Musgrove (17th).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Roberto Cuartero (Bishop Kenny, 16th); Jackson Merrick (Wakulla, 18th); Michael Esquivias (North Bay Haven); Emil Ganim (Florida High).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): None.
First-round match worth price of admission: Ganim v. Cuartero.
My too-short take: There’s potentially up to seven wrestlers with a decent shot at this title, if they’re willing to charge hard enough, stay on the attack for four matches and not play defense. I’ve seen Hulett do that most consistently all year, so he is the pick.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Merrick reaches the semi, but don’t be shocked if Esquivias pushes him to the limit in the quarters.
Second quarter: Boree gets to the semis, but Cuartero (or Ganim) makes him work for a decision in the quarters.
Third quarter: Musgrove battles through to the semi, but he gets a tussle in the quarters from Bay’s Kyle Roper.
Bottom quarter: Could be a great quarter between Hulett and Riley, but Hulett advances onward.
WB round 1 projected winners: Dylan Johns (Yulee); Ganim; Ian Finnorn (Ridgeview – bye); Dylen Goldsmith (Baker Cty).
WB round 2 projected: Riley; Ganim; Cuartero; Esquivias. That Ganim-Roper matchup should be a doozy.
WB quarters projected: Riley; Cuartero. Riley’s offense will be too much; Cuartero takes a battle of BJJ (Brazilian jiu jitsu) experts in the bottom half.
Semis/blood round: Boree has a 4-0 win in hand over Merrick, and uses that edge to push through, while Hulett could pick up a bonus point in the bottom half. It’s athleticism vs control in the top half of the blood round, and Riley makes the former work. In the bottom half, Musgrove finds a way to negate offense to push through.

WAKULLA LOGO

145: 1. Noah Wilson (Wakulla, 4th). 2. Gabe Guzman (Ridgeview, 7th). 3. Dominic Martin (Clay, 13th). 4. Julian Morris (Bolles).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Wyatt Kirkpatrick (Rocky Bayou, 15th); Caleb Parsons (Suwannee, 17th); Dennis Ganim (Florida High).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): Jesse Johnson (Yulee, 14th).
First-round match worth price of admission: Ganim v Daniel Maher (Bishop Kenny).
My too-short take: It’s a matchup of well-known seniors in the final, with the next wave of wrestlers meeting them in the semis. Can’t see Wilson taking a loss at home in his final weekend on the Wakulla mat.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Parsons powers past Kirkpatrick in a tough quarterfinal match to reach the semis.
Second quarter: Guzman moves through both rounds, with a win over Ganim in the quarters.
Third quarter: Wilson, I think, will roll through to the semis, with a win over Morris in the quarters.
Bottom quarter: Martin moves through to the quarters, winning over Johnson in the quarters.
WB round 1 projected winners: Gibreen Ahmad (West Nassau); Maher; Trenton Wood (Bay); Ethan Heinemann (Marianna). Best match of the group should be Heinemann vs. South Walton’s Ashton Nunes.
WB round 2 projected: Johnson; Morris; Ganim; Kirkpatrick. Morris v Maher should be the best of the group.
WB quarters projected: Morris; Ganim. Florida High’s schedule, I think, carries the day, in a tough win for Ganim over Kirkpatrick.
Semis/blood round: Guzman should have a semifinal that goes his way; Martin continues to close the gap on Wilson, but experience counts just one more time. Morris should power through in the top half consi semi, while Martin’s attack will be tough to stop in the bottom half.

CLAY LOGO

152: 1. Cale Hoskinson (Clay, 4th). 2. Chase Roberts (Wakulla, 8th). 3. Aston Ricks (Yulee, 18th). 4. Nick Kendrick (Arnold, 11th).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Cameron Frison (Wolfson, 19th); Michael Dramis (Paxon).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): Reid Hampton (Episcopal, 15th); Austin Howard (Suwannee).
First-round match worth price of admission: Frison v. Dramis. Gateway Conference rivalry match, both might get to Saturday and maybe wrestle for state.
My too-short take: No one will beat Hoskinson in the bracket, and while Roberts should make the final, any one of five different wrestlers — in the right moment — could make it out to states with them.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Ricks powers past Kendrick in a great quarterfinal.
Second quarter: Roberts moves through comfortably, with a quarterfinal win over Frison.
Third quarter: Hampton makes the semis with a pair of bonus-point wins, including one over South Walton’s John Lopez, in the quarters.
Bottom quarter: Hoskinson also moves through comfortably, with a win over Howard in the quarters.
WB round 1 projected winners: Brandon Bradley (Baker Cty); Dramis; Liam Hawkes (Florida High); Calvin Wells (Rocky Bayou). Best match should be Bradley v Bolles’ Skylar Malone.
WB round 2 projected: Howard; Dramis; Wolfson; Kendrick. Best match should be Dramis v. Lopez.
WB quarters projected: Dramis; Kendrick. Dramis should be able to get to the blood round in a tough win over Howard in the more competitive of the two quarters.
Semis/blood round: Roberts takes a decision over Ricks in the top half, while Hoskinson might pick up bonus in the bottom half. Ricks’ offense in the top half of the blood round is too much for Dramis, while Kendrick advances, but only just, in the bottom half.

MARIANNA LOGO

160: 1. Chase Maddox (Marianna, 6th). 2. Cole Baggett (Wakulla, 7th). 3. Requan Works (West Nassau, 15th). 4. Micah Perdue (Florida High, 8th).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Max Gaylord (Arnold).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): Isaiah Shook (Yulee); Carter Wood (Bishop Kenny); Tucker Reape (Clay).
First-round match worth price of admission: Reape v Clayton Dennison (Baker Cty).
My too-short take: These should be the four that get out; I can be convinced by almost any order in the picks between 1-4, but these should be the four moving on to Kissimmee.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Perdue reaches the semis, with a win over Gaylord in the quarters.
Second quarter: Baggett moves on, but gets a great test in the quarters from Works Friday afternoon.
Third quarter: Maddox reaches the semis, taking a win over Shook in the quarters.
Bottom quarter: Reape moves out to the semis, with a win over Wood in the quarters.
WB round 1 projected winners: Brennen Doherty (Episcopal); Zach Duncan (Rutherford); Johnatan Santiago (Baldwin); Dennison. Santiago v Rocky Bayou’s Sam Brewer should be the closest match.
WB round 2 projected: Wood; Shook; Works; Gaylord. Gaylord v Dennison projects to be a close one.
WB quarters projected: Shook; Works. Not sure how close either of those are going to be at this point.
Semis/blood round: I think the Baggett-Perdue match could be somewhat close, but Maddox should hold the upper hand. Perdue and Works will have too much offense in the blood round side.

RAINES LOGO

170: 1. Raynarde Thomas (Raines, 8th). 2. John Maddox (Marianna, 7th). 3. Jayvon Brown (Wakulla, 6th). 4. Isaiah Clifford (Clay, 12th).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Chad Allgood (Rutherford); Collin Sewell (Yulee); Jeremiah Giedrys (Fernandina Beach, 16th); Dustin Wood (Suwannee).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): None.
First-round match worth price of admission: Giedrys v Wood.
My too-short take: I have at least two District 2s getting out, but Thomas has done the work to win the region, even winning on the road in so doing.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Maddox reaches the semis, with a win over Allgood in the quarters.
Second quarter: Should be a good quarterfinal, with Clifford finding a way over Giedrys in a match where at least one, if not both, make it out.
Third quarter: Brown moves through confidently, with a quarterfinal win over Rocky Bayou’s Jaden Scruggs.
Bottom quarter: Thomas should roll through to the semis, with a quarterfinal win over Wolfson’s Elijah Giles.
WB round 1 projected winners: Sewell (bye); Wood; Paul Barakat (Bishop Kenny – bye); Thomas Branson (Godby). The Branson match v South Walton’s Chase Maas should be the closer-contested of the two contested ones.
WB round 2 projected: Sewell; Wood; Giedrys; Allgood. Wood v Scruggs should be a nice Friday-nighter.
WB quarters projected: Sewell; Giedrys. The Nassau County kids get to the blood round; both might take a bonus-point win.
Semis/blood round: Maddox should hold the upper hand in the top-half semi, while Thomas should power past the bottom half. Clifford should rally to qualify out; Brown has home gym advantage, and tougher-schedule advantage, but Giedrys has two years’ experience.

suwannee

182: 1. Blaine Howard (Suwannee, 11th). 2. Jackson Osteen (Wakulla, 12th). 3. Jordan Bell (Clay, 17th). 4. Ethan Asbury (Bolles, 18th).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Christian Cosson (Marianna, 16th).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): Spencer Robertson (Ridgeview); Toby Kinghorn (Baker Cty); Keleb Reddish (Yulee).
First-round match worth price of admission: Kinghorn v Reddish.
My too-short take: I see a District 2 rematch at this weight class again, and I knew once Howard came back, he should vault to the top of the area in whatever weight he was in. As for the 3-4, I think there’s probably only three kids that could fill those two spots.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Osteen reaches the semis, with a win over South Walton’s Dylan Garner in the quarters.
Second quarter: Bell moves through, but Cosson challenges him in the quarters (and perhaps again in a medal match).
Third quarter: Howard moves through, with two solid wins, including over Robertson in the quarters.
Bottom quarter: Asbury reaches the semis, with a win over Kinghorn in the quarters.
WB round 1 projected winners: Jackie Dinh (University Christian); Kolby Kidd (Fernandina Beach); Henlee Haynes (Arnold); Reddish. Dinh v Raines’ Christian McNair should be the best match of the group.
WB round 2 projected: Kinghorn; Robertson; Cosson; Reddish. Could be a very good match between Robertson and Kidd.
WB quarters projected: Robertson; Cosson. Both should be good matches to kick off Saturday wrestling.
Semis/blood round: The Osteen/Bell semi should be a very good one; I think Howard should hold a little bit of upper hand in the bottom half. Bell pinned Robertson at districts, so should be favored in the top half of the blood round, while Asbury v Cosson would be a great match.

WAKULLA LOGO

195: 1. John Trevor Hinsey (Wakulla, 3rd). 2. Xavier Stillgess (Rutherford, 8th). 3. Joe Grelli (Clay, 9th). 4. Jamari Watson (Raines, 16th).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Julian Green (Godby, 17th); Marcus Haigler (Florida High, 12th).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): Joseph Michel (Yulee); Tyler Harris (Fernandina Beach).
First-round match worth price of admission: Michel v Noah Gabbard (South Walton).
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Stillgess moves through to the semis with a win over Green in the quarters.
Second quarter: Watson gets a test from Haigler in the quarters, but moves through.
Third quarter: Hinsey moves through with a win in the quarters over Michel.
Bottom quarter: Grelli wins twice, with a quarterfinal win over Harris.
WB round 1 projected winners: Matthew Brunelli (Paxon – bye); Bye; Gabbard (bye); Conner South (Baker Cty). Obviously the South-Tyler Lewis (Arnold) match in this round is the best match of the round.
WB round 2 projected: Harris; Michel (bye); Haigler; Green. Green v South should be the best of the group.
WB quarters projected: Michel; Haigler. Both won by fall over their projected opponents at districts.
Semis/blood round: Both Stillgess and Hinsey should be too strong to not move on in the semis; Watson pinned Michel in the district final. Haigler will give Grelli good fight, but Grelli’s had enough experience to move through.

WAKULLA LOGO

220: 1. Slade Watkins (Wakulla, 5th). 2. Jack Pyburn (Bolles, 7th). 3. Garrett Tyre (Clay, 6th). 4. Bradley Durrance (Yulee, 20th).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Jackson Rowell (West Nassau, 19th); Robert Harrell (Godby).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): Justin Harry (Arnold); Garrett Cain (Baker Cty).
First-round match worth price of admission: Tyre v Cain; Harrell v Angel Lecointe (Bishop Snyder).
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Pyburn reaches the semis, with a win over South Walton’s Nick Lee in the quarters.
Second quarter: Rowell gets to the semis, with a close win over Harrell in the quarters.
Third quarter: Watkins gets to the semis, with a win over Durrance in the quarters.
Bottom quarter: Tyre quailfies to the semis, with a win over Arnold’s Justin Harry in the quarters.
WB round 1 projected winners: Roosevelt Williams (Marianna); Lecointe; Shydeim Deas (Wolfson); Cain. Could be a good one between Cain and Ed White’s Larry McCurdy.
WB round 2 projected: Harry; Durrance; Harrell; Cain. The Harry-Williams match could be a barn-burner.
WB quarters projected: Durrance; Harrell. Both should move through with decisive wins.
Semis/blood round: Pyburn should have enough to take the top half semi, while Watkins has an earlier win in hand that should provide experience in the bottom half. I know Rowell falled Durrance at districts; I just am not sure that happens a second time. Tyre will have too much offense in the bottom half.

RAINES LOGO

285: 1. Jamon Goodwine (Raines, 2nd). 2. Joshua Yarbrough (Godby, 8th). 3. Derrek Mosley (Clay, 7th). 4. Jayven Hearns (Wakulla, 16th).
Dark horses (top half of bracket): Cole Galbreath (Bozeman, 19th); Curtis Leggett (Bishop Kenny).
Dark horses (bottom half of bracket): Kyle Burden (Rocky Bayou); Jaqrez Elliott (15th).
First-round match worth price of admission: Hearns v Burden.
Local outlook —
Top quarter: Galbreath reaches the semis, with a win over Leggett in the quarters.
Second quarter: Yarbrough should move through, with a win over Bolles’ Cam Neal in the quarters.
Third quarter: Goodwine advances to semis, with a win over Hearns in the quarters.
Bottom quarter: Mosley gets out to semis, with a win over Elliott in the quarters.
WB round 1 projected winners: Tavion Ford (Wolfson); Salvador Rodriguez (Ed White); Burden; Darquill Brown (Yulee). Best match will probably be Brown vs Arnold’s Tanner Lewis.
WB round 2 projected: Elliott; Hearns; Burden; Leggett. But Brown beat Leggett at district duals, so that should be the best match of the round.
WB quarters projected: Hearns; Burden. The Burden-Leggett match should be a good one.
Semis/blood round: Yarbrough moves through with a win over Galbreath; I think the best two kids meet in the semi with Goodwine & Mosley. Hearns has seen sufficient situations and gets past Galbreath in the top half of the blood round, while Mosley’s got enough offense and tank to push through in the bottom half.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen.

The season is done and champions are crowned in eight classes in Georgia! We have 8 stories up from Saturday’s finals on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s