Categories
SCHEDULES

#TheSchedule2020-21: Bolles

Hey guys!

We have our third full schedule in hand for the 2020-21 season. The wheels are starting to turn, but dang, we’re going to get 80+ in about nine weeks.

Sending in third this year is Bolles. We’re going to — because we’re expecting these to come in hot and heavy over the next two months — shorten our format for these posts.

BOLLES

Duals:

  • vs. Mandarin, 1/6
  • vs. Episcopal, 1/26
  • vs. Bishop Snyder, 1/27
  • vs. Fletcher, 2/3

Dual tournaments:

  • at Panther Prowl, Ridgeview, 12/4-5
  • at Yulee Duals, 12/18-19
  • at Keystone Memorial, Fleming Island, 1/8 (if last year’s format holds)

IBTs and roundrobins:

  • at Capital City Classic, Chiles, 12/11-12
  • at Keystone Memorial, Fleming Island, 1/9 (if last year’s format holds)
  • at Camden Callout, 1/22-23
  • at Flagler Rotary, 1/29-30
  • at Clay Rotary, 2/5-6
  • at Ocoee Mat Classic, 2/12-13

FHSAA events:

  • 1A-District 4 (host TBA), 2/20
  • 1A-Region 1 traditional, Bolles hosts, 2/26-27
  • States at Silver Spurs, Kissimmee, 3/6-7

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

Check out south Georgia results from the GA Super 32 early entry yesterday, as well as the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

Super 32 Day 2: DeFord Takes 145 Title

Flagler Palm Coast junior Blane DeFord (top), wrestling for the Flagler offseason club Dogs of War, controls the ankle of Cypress Bay’s Erik Rodriguez during a 7-1 victory in the 145-lb quarterfinals Sunday at the Super 32 Early Entry tournament, contested at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee. DeFord would go on to win twice more and earn the coverage area’s only Super 32 title (Still photo submitted by Kenneth DeFord; video as provided by Trackwrestling).

At Silver Spurs Arena, Kissimmee
Super 32 Early Entry (FL)

FULL BRACKETS HERE: SUPER 32 BRACKETS

Sunday’s Second-Day Local Results

106
Consi rd 4: Brett Millard (Monsta) d. McFarland (ASWR), 4-1; Jonathan Bruner (New Smyrna Beach) d. Brayden Johnson (Alpha Pack), 4-2, SV.
Consi rd 5: Millard d. Bruner, 3-1.
Consi rd 6: Tellez (Eagle Empire) md. Millard, 13-5.

120
Quarters: Alex Walker (Lake Gibson) tf. Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach), 15-0, 5:11.
Consi rd 4: Joe Jackson (Beach Rats) d. Charlie Armstrong (Okeechobee), 4-3; Nate Luders (Riverdale) d. Xander Kirkland (Suwannee), 6-4; Dalton Huckelberry (Team Clay) ID over Jaden Villalobos (Wrestling University).
Consi rd 5: Aldo Hernandez (SOHK) d. Jackson, 8-3; Ryan Phillips (CFWA) md. Huckelberry, 9-0.
Consi rd 6: Hernandez d. Bruner, 7-1.

126
Consi rd 4: Venumadhava Mirel (Buchholz) d. Aiden Gasper (Gladiator), 2-0, SV; Aiden Reichert (Westside WC) d. Gunner Ivey (Green Cove Springs), 7-4; Daniel Tierney (Dark Horse) d. Raymond Hatchman (Wakulla), 4-0.
Consi rd 5: Sean-Michael Gonzalez (North Port) d. Mirel, 7-2.

138
Quarters: Adrian Neco (Gladiator) d. Luke Boree (Team Clay), 6-0.
Consi rd 4: Koby Andress (Lake Gibson) fft over Tyson Musgrove (Suwannee); Nick Hejke (Mosley) md. Gavin Patton (Palmetto Ridge), 11-1; Roberto Cuartero (Applied Pressure) d. Brannen Moss (unattached), 6-1.
Consi rd 5: Hejke p. Jace Brownlow (Lake Gibson), :39; Keith Crouse (Gladiator) d. Cuartero, 7-2.
Consi rd 6: Hejke d. Boree, 1-0.
Consi quarters: Hejke fft over Crouse.
Consi semis: Hejke d. Ryan Bennett (Freedom Patriot WC), 3-1.
3rd place: Hejke d. Jose Bravo (Miami Beach), 7-3.

145
Quarters: Blane DeFord (Dogs of War) d. Erik Rodriguez (Cypress Bay), 7-1.
Semis: DeFord d. Koen Hoffman (unattached), 5-1.
Championship: DeFord d. Tyler Cabral (Cardinal Gibbons), 7-1.
Consi rd 4: Lucas Moreno (Tropics) d. Kyle Peacock (Dogs of War), 7-1; Michael Shannon (New Smyrna Beach) d. Justin Jensen (Cypress Bay), 1-0; TJ Bowen (Buchholz) p. Zaid Miller (Travelers Rest), 2:55.
Consi rd 5: Moreno d. Shannon, 5-0; Nathan Furman (Palm Bay) d. Bowen, 6-0.

152
Consi rd 4: Cameron Komat (Palm Bay) md. Thomas Greene (Monsta), 11-0.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

A few south GA kids also competed in Kissimmee this weekend. Check out the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen


Categories
Uncategorized

Local Results: Super 32 EE Day 1

Ponte Vedra’s Olivia Richie poses with her championship singlet after winning the Super 32 Early Entry tournament in the 130-pound girls’ division Saturday at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee (Photo submitted by Josean Gonzalez).

At Silver Spurs Arena, Kissimmee
Super 32 Early Entry (FL)

FULL RESULTS FOUND HERE: SUPER 32 BRACKETS (DAY 1)

Local Results

106
Rd of 64: Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka) d. Brett Millard (Monsta), 11-10; Sonny Hancock (Team Kombat) p. Landon Higginbotham (West Nassau), 2:14; Malikai Badillo (Mater Lakes) p. Kenneth Rheaume (Green Cove Springs), 1:02; Grady Bryant (Univ-OC) d. Alejandro Boggi, 3-2, TB-1; Brayden Johnson (Alpha Pack) md. Felix Rivera (DeLand), 9-0.
Rd of 32: Gavin Nolan (Tampa Bay Brawlers) md. Bryant, 10-0; Jonathan Bruner (New Smyrna Beach) md. Phillip Pellegrino (Sarasota Military), 15-3.
Rd of 16: Tyler Washburn (Palmetto Ridge) p. Bruner, 3:43.
Consi rd 1: Millard md. Josiah Ortiz (Top Gun), 9-0; Rivera d. Evan Martinez (Freedom), 4-3.
Consi rd 2: Millard md. Grady Murphy (AAWA), 8-0; John Consuegra (Tampa Jesuit) d. Higginbotham, 2-1; B. Johnson p. Rheaume, :15; Nestor Echevarria (Riverdale) d. Bryant, 4-2; Badillo d. Rivera, 5-0.
Consi rd 3: Millard md. Consuegra, 10-2

113
Rd of 64: Kaden Cartagena (Countryside) p. Kellen Chapman (DeLand), 3:28; Jacob Witt (Bolles) p. Caden Osborne (Lake Gibson), :43.
Rd of 32: Gabriel Herrero (Cypress Bay) p. Witt, :52.
Consi rd 1: Tre Rhoades (Club Meg) p. Chapman, 1:48.
Consi rd 2: Witt p. Lance Jackson (AAWA), :35.
Consi rd 3: Fernando Dominguez (Timber Creek) d. Witt, 9-2.

120
Rd of 64: Hayden Whidden (Lake Gibson) p. Joe Jackson (Beach Rats), 2:35; Dalton Huckelberry (Team Clay) md. Husam Mustafa (Winter Haven), 14-0; Mark Willis (Belleview/CFWA) d. Ryan Howard (Pinellas Park), 9-7; Charlie Armstrong (Okeechobee) p. Malique Hargett (Univ-OC), :54; Alex Walker (Lake Gibson) p. Xander Kirkland (Suwannee), 1:01; Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach) p. Luke Francis (Beebe Trained), 2:12; Nate Luders (Riverdale) p. John Hald (Dogs of War), :52.
Rd of 32: Whidden p. Huckelberry, 2:31; Armstrong p. Willis, 1:09; Walker p. Walter Woodard (Middleburg), 2:25; Bruner p. Jakob Zawosky (Forest), 2:17.
Rd of 16: Bruner ID over Jaden Villalobos (Wrestling University).
Consi rd 1: Jackson tf. Mustafa, 15-0, 2:37; Hargett d. Howard, 8-3.
Consi rd 2: Jackson p. Charles Robbins (Pinellas Park), 2:47; Hargett d. Zawosky, 2-0, SV; William McArdle (Ft Pierce Central) p. Woodard, :59; Kirkland p. Jacob Edwards (Riverview), 1:21; Willis d. Francis, 4-0; Kade Toner (Team Kombat) d. Hald, 4-2; Huckelberry p. Maddox Comelchook (Merritt Island), :31.
Consi rd 3: Jackson p. Edward Sears (Merritt Island), 2:14; Lowden Ward (Beebe Trained) md. Hargett, 13-3; Kirkland p. Ethan Kehm (Cowboy WC), 1:37; Ethan Byrd (Barron Collier) p. Willis, 1:28; Huckelberry d. Bonosky Fidel (Apopka), 6-2.
Consi rd 4: Huckelberry ID over Villalobos.

126
Rd of 64: Demetri Zertopoulis (Palmetto Ridge) p. Raymond Hatchman (Wakulla), 2:40; Gunner Ivey (Green Cove Springs) md. Hayden Liller (Newsome), 9-1; Vendumadhava Mirel (Buchholz) p. Luis Bellon (Mater Lakes), 3:28.
Rd of 32: Michael Smith (AWA) tf. Michael Ventre (Belleview), 16-1, 4:04; Ivey md. Jacob Bartkowiak (Treasure Coast), 14-0; Daniel Tierney (Dark Horse) md. Mirel, 11-1.
Rd of 16: Gianni Maldonado (Brandon) d. Ivey, 2-1.
Consi rd 2: Hatchman d. Rocco Vargas (Apopka), 6-0.
Consi rd 3: Mirel d. Thomas Crawford (Richmond Hill), 8-2; Hatchman d. Joshua Gallo (Springstead), 9-2; Luis Bellon (Mater Lakes) d. Ventre), 9-2.

132
Rd of 64: Azakin Sejour (Mater Lakes) d. Christian Ryan (Jax Beach), 5-0; Brandon Arocha (Doral/Max Performance) p. Denny Vohs (Bolles), :29; Brendan Buckles (Dogs of War) p. Harvey Torres (Wildcat Nation), 2:15; Riley Chapdelaine (Westside WC) p. Alex Ulloa (Monsta), 1:15; Alexander Couto (Gladiator) p. Thomas Viens (Green Cove Springs), 1:27.
Rd of 32: Arocha tf. Christopher Hayes (Monsta), 15-0, 1:55; Jayden Tapia (Timber Creek) tf. Buckles, 15-0, 3:08.
Consi rd 1: Viens p. Nikolas Utset (Eagle Empire), 1:51.
Consi rd 2: Cody Brooks (unattached) md. Ryan, 9-1; Dominick Molinari (Spartan Elite) p. Vohs, 1:57; Buckles p. Tyler Smith (Brandon WC), 1:51; Braden Stewart (Lake Gibson) p. Ulloa, :24; Jake McDarby (Thonatosassa) md. Hayes, 14-3; Brent McNichols (Team Kombat) md. Viens, 12-0.
Consi rd 3: Shamar Summers (Tropics) d. Buckles, 5-2.

138
Rd of 64: Tyson Musgrove (Suwannee) d. Jeremiah Cirino (Celebration), 4-0; Luke Boree (Team Clay) p. Colin Czerwinski (Freedom), 4:30; Chase Butler (Lake Gibson) d. Hunter Childress (New Smyrna Beach), 4-1; Nick Hejke (Mosley) d. Koby Andress (Lake Gibson), 6-2; Jason Lemmond (Lake Gibson) d. Emil Ganim (Capital City), 5-5; Lane Wishart (DeLand) p. Chris Fregapane (Pinellas Park), 4:09.
Rd of 32: Musgrove p. Jeo Colome (Ft Lauderdale), 4:27; Boree d. Roberto Cuartero (Applied Pressure), 1-0; Jake Maffi (Orange & Blue Gators) d. Hejke, 5-2; Brannen Moss (unattached) p. Dylan Johns (Middleburg), :32; Keith Crouse (Gladiator) p. Wishart, 1:22.
Rd of 16: Adrian Neco (Gladiator) d. Musgrove, 7-0; Boree d. Brandon Irigoyen (Barron Collier), 5-1.
Consi rd 2: Logan Simpson (Citrus) d. Childress, 7-0; Trevor DeBolt (Newsome) d. Wishart, 3-2; Christian Estrada (Somerset) p. Johns, 2:06; Christopher Sanchez (Eagle Empire) d. Ganim, 4-2; Hejke p. Tyler Bullard (Soldier City), 2:41; Cuartero p. Michael Montesino (Somerset), 1:26.
Consi rd 3: Hejke d. Chase McBroom (Kissimmee), 9-2; Cuartero p. Butler, 2:33.

145
Rd of 64: Blane DeFord (Dogs of War) p. Ryan Watson (Cowboy WC), :53; Michael Shannon (New Smyrna Beach) p. Maverick Hauser (Soldier City), 3:16; Melvin Ewen (Team Kombat) d. Aiden Moore (Buchholz), 7-0; TJ Bowen (Buchholz) p. Nathaniel Johnson (Pinellas Pk), 2:27.
Rd of 32: DeFord p. Corbin Crawford (Pinellas Pk), :59; Shannon p. Ryan Prophete (Barbara Goleman), :57; Lester Martinez (Eagle Empire) d. Peacock, 6-4; Brennon Reid (Sowa) d. Caleb Parsons (Live Oak), 5-2; Bowen d. Joshua Mannix (Cypress Creek), 11-4.
Rd of 16: DeFord d. Lucas Moreno (Pt St Lucie), 2-1; Erik Rodriguez (Cypress Bay) d. Shannon, 8-3; Tyler Cabral (Cardinal Gibbons) p. Bowen, :40.
Consi rd 2: Moore md. Parsons, 12-0; Peacock d. Daniel Quiroz (Ft Lauderdale), 8-2.
Consi rd 3: Luke Schumatti (Orange & Blue Gators) d. Moore, 5-1; Peacock d. Robert Limperis (Ft Lauderdale), 6-0.

152
Rd of 32: Thomas Greene (Monsta) md. Liam Buchanan (Buchholz), 12-2; Adrian Ochoa (Eagle Empire) p. Timothy King (Dogs of War), 4:47; Alejandro Villada (Ranger) md. Hayden Meszaros (Team Clay), 16-7; Joseph Bambinelli (Roundtree) md. Kason Nichols (Buchholz), 9-1; Hamzah Mohamad (Freedom) d. Bryce Dodge (West Port), 4-2.
Rd of 16: Brendon Abdon (Lake Gibson) tf. Greene, 17-1, 2:54.
Consi rd 1: Johan Fuentes (Naples) d. Buchanan, 3-1; King p. Cade Basso (Ft Lauderdale), 1:50; Reese Long (Barron Collier) p. Meszaros, 2:48; Dodge p. Nichols, 2:47.
Consi rd 2: Mohamad d. King, 3-0; Justin Cole (Cape Coral) d. Dodge, 12-11; Greene p. Zaiden Bucknor (Ft Lauderdale), 1:00.
Consi rd 3: Greene p. Cole, :50.

160
Rd of 32: Joel Rodriguez (Fletcher) d. Obie Smith (Monsta), 3-1, SV; Cole Baggett (Panacea) p. Carmichael Gonzalez (North Port), 3:24.
Rd of 16: William George (Orange & Blue Gators) d. Rodriguez, 13-6; Baggett p. Galen Drawdy (Soldier City), 1:11.
Quarters: Frank Solorzano (Lake Gibson) md. Baggett, 10-2.
Consi rd 1: Smith p. Cory Cardosa (Apopka), 1:19.
Consi rd 2: Wilfredo Martinez (Soldier City) d. Smith, 6-2; Rodriguez p. Nolan Smith (Coffee Takedown), 1:47.
Consi rd 3: Rodriguez d. Kurt Vollenweider (Team Kombat), 3-0.
Consi rd 4: Martinez d. Baggett, 7-0; Rodriguez p. Joshua Johnson (Project Grapple), 1:27.
Consi quarters: Brandon Moreno (Eagle Empire) d. Rodriguez, 4-3.

170
Rd of 32: Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (DeLand) d. Dustin Wood (Live Oak), 6-1; Khalil Mitchell (Merritt Island) p. Will Lancer (Buchholz), 2:08; Rett Maritato (Ponte Vedra) d. Achilles Rocha (Mater Lks), 7-2; Joseph Rice (Monsta) p. Roger Arocha (Doral/Max Performance), 3:28.
Rd of 16: Dominic Joyce (North Port) tf. Rodriguez-Cayro, 16-1, 4:14; Mitchell d. Maritato, 8-4; Rice d. Jackson Brocket (CFWA), 3-2.
Quarters: Robert Jacobson (Team Kombat) p. Rice, 4:14.
Consi rd 1: Jakob Francis (Beebe Trained) d. Wood, 3-1; Rocha p. Lancer, :43.
Consi rd 2: Maritato p. Timothy Cryderman (Pinellas Pk), 1:45.
Consi rd 3: Arocha d. Maritato, 5-0; Joey Santana (Tampa Bay Tiger) md. Rodriguez-Cayro, 10-0.
Consi rd 4: Rice p. Santana, 2:41.
Consi quarters: Rice p. Arocha, 2:44.
Consi semis: Mitchell d. Rice, 4-2, SV.

182
Rd of 32: Sawyer Bartelt (Gladiator) p. Eliyah Cole (Middleburg), 3:38; Marshall Smith (Team Kombat) p. Ethan Larsen (Team Clay), 3:16; Micaiah Keim (American Warrior) d. Ryan Klein (Fletcher/unattached), 6-5.
Consi rd 2: Cole p. Spencer O’Neill (Soldier City), :44; Larsen p. Michael Gonzalez (Doral/Max Performance), :15; Klein d. Sebastian Macaulay (Suncoast), 1-0.
Consi rd 3: Cole md. Larsen, 13-0; Nate Greene (Full Nelson) d. Klein, 5-1.
Consi rd 4: Cole p. Dylan Chornoby (Pinellas Pk), 2:19.
Consi quarters: Cole p. Smith, 1:37.
Consi semis: Alexzander Owens (Palm Bay) p. Cole, 2:00.

195
Rd of 16: Ethan Asbury (Bolles) d. Daniel Van Arman (Gladiator), 6-0; Micah Perdue (Capital City) d. Aiden Alexander (Jupiter), 5-3.
Quarters: Chance Gorman (Heritage) p. Asbury, 3:22; Johnathan Ahne (Full Nelson) d. Perdue, 7-4.
Consi rd 2: Perdue d. Van Arman, 2-0; Alexander d. Asbury, 2-1.
Consi quarters: Perdue d. Nathan Peoples (Eagles WC), 7-4.
Consi semis: Gorman d. Perdue, 5-4.

220
Rd of 16: Jaden Markus (Buffalo Stampeders) d. Drew Lewis (Buchholz), 6-1.
Consi rd 1: Lewis p. Christian Ore (Miramar), 1:44.
Consi rd 2: Ozkan Aydin (Palm Bay) d. Lewis, 1-0.

Girls 97
Quarters: Ana Bradshaw (Fletcher) p. Mary Manis (Ponte Vedra), 3:02.
Semis: Bradshaw p. Kealonie Vega (Attack), 4:00.
Championship: Evelyn Holmes-Smith (Assassins) p. Bradshaw, 3:11.
Consi semis: Manis p. Natalie Duran (Gladiator), 2:51.
3rd place: Vega p. Manis, :41.

108
Quarters: Jasmine Godinez (Hialeah-Mater Lakes) p. Cynthia Kowitski (Ponte Vedra), 1:16.
Semis: Godinez p. Savanna Huckelberry (Team Clay), :59.
Consi semis: Kyla Oliver (Attack) p. Kowitski, 2:26; Arden Swindle (Top Gun) p. Huckelberry, 2:00.

130
Roundrobin: Olivia Richie (Ponte Vedra) p. Madyson Harris (Assassins), :24; Richie p. Julia Ferreira (Dr Phillips), 1:21. (Richie champion).

139
Quarters: Josie Sagasser (Ponte Vedra) p. Megan Dathe (Hagerty), 1:49.
Semis: Iris Feliz (Tropics) p. Sagasser, :39.
Consi semis: Sagasser d. Gabriella Tutera (Renegades), 8-5.
3rd place: Gabriella Perez (Tropics) p. Sagasser, 4:00.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

A few south GA kids also competed in Kissimmee this weekend. Check out the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

1A-R2 Records Update: Titusville

Hey guys!

The work continues. But not for records updates.

Today we wrap this project up — just in time to start getting ready for schedules and previews and MAYBEINSEASONRANKINGSBUTITSSTILLJUSTANIDEASODONTGOCRAZYONMATMENJUSTYET.

Nuff said about that. We wrap up the records updates today with the final 1A-District 8 team, Titusville. Eight days ahead of our projection. Fear, of being so far behind with less than three months to season-start (maybe 2 months to GA season-start), is a powerful motivator.

TITUSVILLE

You can see everything I have on the Terriers in 2019-20 here –>  TITUSVILLE

Win/loss record: 1-4 in dual meets searchable by Matmen. Please review the attached document for a summary of the Terriers’ performance in IBT events. All individual records noted below are as searchable online. Where possible, adjustments have been made to reflect win/loss records as provided to the District 8 traditional tournament host. If not possible, and 15+ searchable matches are identified, asterisks are noted.

Tournament results (where results are complete): 11th at Barbara Pill Memorial (IBT portion). 7th at Vipers Invitational. 1-2 at 1A-District 8 dual team tournament. 14th at Cape Coast Conference. T-86th at Girls’ State. 9th at 1A-District 8 traditional tournament.

Projected key returners (15+ searchable matches this past season) for 2020-21 (with year in school as they’ll be next year): Avier Thomas (sophomore, 4-22 at 106, 1 match from regions); Rayne Miller-Feichtinger (senior, 5-18* at 113, 1-2 at girls’ state, 1 match from regions); Joshua Nelson (junior, 11-15 at 126, 1 match from regions); .

Graduation losses (15+ searchable matches this past season or post-season experience) from this year’s team: William Watkins (15-9* at 138, 1 match from regions); Corbin Smolik (12-12 at 170, 0-2 at districts); Joseph Mengano (15-11 at 220, 1 match from regions).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

Check out south Georgia results from the GA Super 32 early entry yesterday, as well as the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
SCHEDULES

#TheSchedule2020-21: Raines

Hey guys!

We interrupt the records updates (we’ve only got one more to go) to bring you something for the coming season.

Weird, I know, since we’ve spent so much time reviewing last season. But we have our second full schedule in hand for the 2020-21 season. “Given these uncertain times,” the first one came in significantly later than usual — we are usually around the halfway mark by mid-September — but we are very happy to have it, and we’re expecting (hoping?) a flood of them will be started by this post.

Sending in second this year is Raines. We’re going to — because we’re expecting these to come in hot and heavy over the next two months — shorten our format for these posts.

RAINES

Tri/meets:

  • vs. Baker Cty & Paxon, 1/7
  • vs. FSDB & Robert E Lee, 1/13
  • vs. Episcopal & Fernandina Beach, 1/21

Dual tournaments:

  • at Panther Prowl, Ridgeview, 12/4-5
  • at Dual at the Dunes, Fernandina Beach, 12/12
  • at Keystone Memorial, Fleming Island, 1/8 (if last year’s format holds)

IBTs and roundrobins:

  • at Amanda St John Memorial, Villages, 12/19
  • at Keystone Memorial, Fleming Island, 1/9 (if last year’s format holds)
  • at DeLand tournament, 1/22-23 (we’re not 100% certain on format)
  • at Gateway Conference, 1/29-30
  • at Clay Rotary, 2/5-6
  • at Girls’ State, 2/12-13

FHSAA events:

  • 1A-District 3 (host TBA), 2/20
  • 1A-Region 1 traditional, 2/26-27
  • States at Silver Spurs, Kissimmee, 3/6-7

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

Check out south Georgia results from the GA Super 32 early entry yesterday, as well as the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

1A-R2 Records Update: Zephyrhills Christian

Hey guys!

The work continues. Because of course it does.

If you’ve been around a while, you’ve seen us do some things to talk about more of Florida wrestling besides the coverage area. We are therefore happy to start up — because we were worried we wouldn’t have time — our Records Updates for the remainder of 3A-Region 1 and 1A-Region 2.

With any luck, we’re done with these by tomorrow night. Our final 1A team out of District 6 is Zephyrhills Christian.

ZEPHYRHILLS CHRISTIAN

You can see everything I have on the Warriors in 2019-20 here –>  ZEPHYRHILLS CHRISTIAN

Win/loss record: 1-1 in dual meets searchable by Matmen. Please review the attached document for a summary of the Warriors’ performance in IBT events. All individual records noted below are as searchable online. For some post-season starters, adjustments have been made to win/loss records based upon what was reported to the District 6 traditional tournament host. In other instances, asterisks have been attached to records to indicate incompleteness.

Tournament results (where results are complete): 12th at Kiwanis Invitational. 9th at Amanda St John Memorial. 7th at Ed Kilpatrick IBT. 7th at Live Greco. 13th at Tony Ippolito Memorial. 7th at Bidwell Invitational. 3rd at 1A-District 6 traditional tournament. 8th at 1A-Region 2 traditional tournament. 17th at 1A State Traditional tournament.

Projected key returners (15+ searchable matches this past season or post-season experience) for 2020-21 (with year in school as they’ll be next year): Talon Maple (8th, 29-14 at 106, district 3rd, 1 match from states); Javier Lopez (8th, 18-12* at 120, district champ, 1 match from states); Caleb Gaskin (sophomore, 14-15* at 132, district runnerup, 1-2 at regions); Gage Flanagan (sophomore, 22-12 at 138, district 4th, 1-2 at regions); Donovan Couch (sophomore, 12-7 at 145, 1 match from regions); Ashton Liddington (8th, 3-13 at 152, 1 match from regions); Elijah Austin (sophomore, 11-14* at 195, district 4th, 2-2 at regions); Joseph Dobbs (senior, 16-14* at 220, 1 match from regions).

Graduation losses (15+ searchable matches or post-season experience) from this year’s team: Elijah Garcia (9-12* at 126, 0-2 at districts); Robert Keldie (15-8* at 170, district runnerup, 2-2 at regions); Malik Jones (34-0 at 285, district champ, region champ, state CHAMPION).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

Check out south Georgia results from the GA Super 32 early entry yesterday, as well as the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

1A-R2 Records Update: Space Coast

Hey guys!

The work continues. Because of course it does.

If you’ve been around a while, you’ve seen us do some things to talk about more of Florida wrestling besides the coverage area. We are therefore happy to start up — because we were worried we wouldn’t have time — our Records Updates for the remainder of 3A-Region 1 and 1A-Region 2.

We will alternate between 3A and 1A teams until we are done with 3A (which should be done first), then it will be just 1A going forward. With any luck, we’re done with these by the end of the weekend. Our eighth 1A team out of District 8 is Space Coast.

SPACE COAST

You can see everything I have on the Vipers in 2019-20 here –>  SPACE COAST

Win/loss record: 13-6 in dual meets searchable by Matmen. Please review the attached document for a summary of the Vipers’ performance in IBT events. All individual records noted below are as searchable online.

Tournament results (where results are complete): 3rd at Battle for the Blacktop. 1st at Vipers Invitational. 2nd at Amanda St John Memorial. 4-1 at Keystone Memorial (duals portion). 10th at Keystone Memorial (IBT portion). 2-1 (2nd) at 1A-District 8 dual team tournament. 3-0 at Ships and Duels (dual portion). 9th at Ships and Duels (IBT portion). 1A-Region 2 dual team quarterfinalist. 3-2 (3rd) at Ray Hollingsworth Duals. 3rd at Massung IBT. 5th at Cape Coast Conference. 2nd at Vipers Roundrobin. 2nd at 1A-District 8 traditional tournament. 9th at 1A-Region 2 traditional tournament. 26th at 1A state traditional tournament.

Projected key returners (15+ searchable matches this past season) for 2020-21 (with year in school as they’ll be next year): Raider Morelli (junior, 40-12 at 106, district runnerup, 1-2 at regions); Anthony Edwards (junior, 45-15 at 113, district 3rd, region 4th, state 6th); Caeden Hadry (sophomore, 10-10 at 113, did not compete in post-season traditionals); Ryan Vite (senior, 19-11 at 120, district runnerup, 1-2 at regions); Coltin Cordeau (junior, 13-17 at 120, did not compete in post-season traditionals); Dylan Rivera (junior, 25-17 at 126, district 3rd, 1-2 at regions); Mason Alsobrook (8th, 5-15 at 132/138, did not compete in post-season traditionals); Akira Sartin (senior, 11-18 at 145, 1 match from regions); Stephen Crawford (sophomore, 23-12 at 145, did not compete in post-season traditionals); Nathan Pyatt (sophomore, 24-17 at 152, district 3rd, 1-2 at regions); Conner Vite (sophomore, 9-13 at 152/160, did not compete in post-season traditionals); Mason Hall-Martinez (sophomore, 20-21 at 170, 0-2 at districts); Allen Wasmund (sophomore, 16-13 at 182, district 3rd, 2-2 at regions); Shane Sutor (junior, 6-25 at 182/195, did not compete in post-season traditionals); Mitchell Schaeffer (senior, 27-27 at 220, district 4th, 1-2 at regions); Julian Crissman (junior, 15-26 at 285, 1 match from regions).

Program losses (15+ searchable matches this past season or post-season experience; graduation except as noted) from this year’s team: Charles Tarey (11-7 at 126, did not compete in post-season traditionals); Jacob Pitcher (23-23 at 132, district 3rd, 0-2 at regions; transferred to Merritt Island); Michael Squires (43-7 at 138, district champ, region runnerup, state 6th); Lloyd Pankow (22-19 at 160, 1 match from regions).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

Check out south Georgia results from the GA Super 32 early entry yesterday, as well as the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

1A-R2 Records Update: Zephyrhills

Hey guys!

The work continues. Because of course it does.

If you’ve been around a while, you’ve seen us do some things to talk about more of Florida wrestling besides the coverage area. We are therefore happy to start up — because we were worried we wouldn’t have time — our Records Updates for the remainder of 3A-Region 1 and 1A-Region 2.

With any luck, we’re done with these by the end of next weekend. Our eighth 1A team out of District 6 is Zephyrhills.

ZEPHYRHILLS

You can see everything I have on the Bulldogs in 2019-20 here –>  ZEPHYRHILLS

Win/loss record: 3-8 in dual meets searchable by Matmen. Please review the attached document for a summary of the Bulldogs’ performance in IBT events. All individual records noted below are as searchable online. For post-season starters, adjustments have been made to win/loss records based upon what was reported to the District 6 traditional tournament host. In other instances, asterisks have been attached to records to indicate incompleteness.

Tournament results (where results are complete): 11th at Clash of Lady Titans. 5th at Jim Graves Invitational. 2-3 at Palmetto Tiger Duals. T-27th at Lady Panther. T-19th at Lady Bear Classic. T-75th at Girls’ State. 5th at 1A-District 6 traditional tournament. 20th at 1A-Region 2 traditional tournament.

Projected key returners (15+ searchable matches this past season or post-season experience) for 2020-21 (with year in school as they’ll be next year): Kohana Martinez (sophomore, 11-10 at 106, 0-2 at districts); James Day (sophomore, 22-21 at 113, district runnerup, did not compete at regions); Ethan Kocher (junior, 12-30 at 126, district 3rd, 0-2 at regions); Gabrielle Popolillo (senior, 11-9* at 126/128, 1-2 at girls’ state); Jaiden Martinez (junior, 19-9 at 132, district 3rd, 0-2 at regions); Jacob Smith (junior, 9-18 at 138, 1 match from regions); Idael Reyes (junior, 9-6* at 145/152, did not compete in post-season traditionals); Blake Yearby (sophomore, 8-15 at 160, district 4th, 1-2 at regions); Nicolas Patrias (junior, 15-14 at 182, 1 match from regions); Brian Ashmore (senior, 27-9 at 195, district 3rd, 2-2 at regions); Theotis Smith (junior, 28-13 at 220, district 4th, 1-2 at regions); Dajuan McCullough (senior, 35-12 at 285, district 3rd, 2-2 at regions).

Graduation losses (15+ searchable matches or post-season experience) from this year’s team: None.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

Check out south Georgia results from the GA Super 32 early entry yesterday, as well as the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

1A-R2 Records Update: Satellite

Hey guys!

The work continues. Because of course it does.

If you’ve been around a while, you’ve seen us do some things to talk about more of Florida wrestling besides the coverage area. We are therefore happy to start up — because we were worried we wouldn’t have time — our Records Updates for the remainder of 3A-Region 1 and 1A-Region 2.

We will alternate between 3A and 1A teams until we are done with 3A (which should be done first), then it will be just 1A going forward. With any luck, we’re done with these by the end of next weekend. Our seventh 1A team out of District 8 is Satellite.

SATELLITE

You can see everything I have on the Scorpions in 2019-20 here –>  SATELLITE

Win/loss record: 1-4 in dual meets searchable by Matmen. Please review the attached document for a summary of the Scorpions’ performance in IBT events. All individual records noted below are as searchable online. Wrestlers with 15+ searchable matches, whether competing in the traditional series or not, have asterisks attached to records to note incompleteness.

Tournament results (where results are complete): 8th at Battle for the Blacktop. 22nd at Cradle Cancer. 0-2 at 1A-District 8 dual team tournament. 1-2 at Ships N Duels (duals portion). 8th at Ships N Duels (IBT portion). 9th at Michael P Hutchins Memorial. T-19th at Flagler Rotary. 8th at Cape Coast Conference. 7th at Ocoee Mat Classic. 7th at 1A-District 8 traditional tournament. 19th at 1A-Region 2 traditional tournament. T-40th at 1A state traditional tournament.

Projected key returners (15+ searchable matches this past season) for 2020-21 (with year in school as they’ll be next year): Alexander McMiller (sophomore, 29-18* at 106, district 3rd, region 4th, 1 match from state medal); Kyle Grant (senior, 11-17* at 138, 1 match from regions); Caleb Griffith (junior, 15-16* at 160, district runnerup, 0-2 at regions-injured); Michael McCarthy (sophomore, 22-15* at 170, district 3rd, 2-2 at regions); Tai Montanez (sophomore, 7-15* at 220, did not comepte in post-season traditionals); Damarion Howard (senior, 16-17* at 285, did not compete in post-season traditionals).

Graduation losses (15+ searchable matches this past season or post-season experience) from this year’s team: Rafael Lopez (20-14* at 145, 1 match from regions); Taiyo Kirby (12-4* at 152, did not compete in post-season traditionals); Chris Morris (17-13* at 195, district 3rd, 1-2 at regions).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

Check out south Georgia results from the GA Super 32 early entry yesterday, as well as the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Categories
Uncategorized

New Club Florida Prime Makes Debut

Wrestlers contend for advantage during the first rumble hosted by Florida Prime Saturday at Bartram Trail (Photo by Shannon Heaton).

We got out to Florida Prime’s inaugural rumble event on Saturday. Florida Prime isn’t a new club from other sports’ standpoint, but it is new to the area for wrestling.

They’ve already held midweek practices, but Saturday’s rumble was the first weekend event that the group has staged. Creekside coach Rick Marabell and Bartram Trail coach Chad Parker are the lead coaches, but the energy of the other Prime coaches — most notably Bartram Trail lead assistant Evan McCall, who essentially ran Saturday’s drills — was brought to bear for around 50 campers (30-ish in the afternoon HS group, close to 20 in the morning group).

While the initial focus of Prime is on the Knights and Bears, Marabell and Parker are looking to make the organization area-wide, and future events will likely reflect that goal.

Check out the Florida Prime Facebook page to learn more details. We have many more pictures from today’s rumble on the Matmen Facebook page, as well as our Instagram, and we whipped up a short movie trailer that provided a video description of the event. (Side note: you can expect to see more movie trailers down the road).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

Super 32 early entry is this weekend, and two months to season go-live in Georgia! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen