Categories
Uncategorized

Local Results: Super 32 EE Day 1

Ponte Vedra’s Olivia Richie poses with her championship singlet after winning the Super 32 Early Entry tournament in the 130-pound girls’ division Saturday at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee (Photo submitted by Josean Gonzalez).

At Silver Spurs Arena, Kissimmee
Super 32 Early Entry (FL)

FULL RESULTS FOUND HERE: SUPER 32 BRACKETS (DAY 1)

Local Results

106
Rd of 64: Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka) d. Brett Millard (Monsta), 11-10; Sonny Hancock (Team Kombat) p. Landon Higginbotham (West Nassau), 2:14; Malikai Badillo (Mater Lakes) p. Kenneth Rheaume (Green Cove Springs), 1:02; Grady Bryant (Univ-OC) d. Alejandro Boggi, 3-2, TB-1; Brayden Johnson (Alpha Pack) md. Felix Rivera (DeLand), 9-0.
Rd of 32: Gavin Nolan (Tampa Bay Brawlers) md. Bryant, 10-0; Jonathan Bruner (New Smyrna Beach) md. Phillip Pellegrino (Sarasota Military), 15-3.
Rd of 16: Tyler Washburn (Palmetto Ridge) p. Bruner, 3:43.
Consi rd 1: Millard md. Josiah Ortiz (Top Gun), 9-0; Rivera d. Evan Martinez (Freedom), 4-3.
Consi rd 2: Millard md. Grady Murphy (AAWA), 8-0; John Consuegra (Tampa Jesuit) d. Higginbotham, 2-1; B. Johnson p. Rheaume, :15; Nestor Echevarria (Riverdale) d. Bryant, 4-2; Badillo d. Rivera, 5-0.
Consi rd 3: Millard md. Consuegra, 10-2

113
Rd of 64: Kaden Cartagena (Countryside) p. Kellen Chapman (DeLand), 3:28; Jacob Witt (Bolles) p. Caden Osborne (Lake Gibson), :43.
Rd of 32: Gabriel Herrero (Cypress Bay) p. Witt, :52.
Consi rd 1: Tre Rhoades (Club Meg) p. Chapman, 1:48.
Consi rd 2: Witt p. Lance Jackson (AAWA), :35.
Consi rd 3: Fernando Dominguez (Timber Creek) d. Witt, 9-2.

120
Rd of 64: Hayden Whidden (Lake Gibson) p. Joe Jackson (Beach Rats), 2:35; Dalton Huckelberry (Team Clay) md. Husam Mustafa (Winter Haven), 14-0; Mark Willis (Belleview/CFWA) d. Ryan Howard (Pinellas Park), 9-7; Charlie Armstrong (Okeechobee) p. Malique Hargett (Univ-OC), :54; Alex Walker (Lake Gibson) p. Xander Kirkland (Suwannee), 1:01; Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach) p. Luke Francis (Beebe Trained), 2:12; Nate Luders (Riverdale) p. John Hald (Dogs of War), :52.
Rd of 32: Whidden p. Huckelberry, 2:31; Armstrong p. Willis, 1:09; Walker p. Walter Woodard (Middleburg), 2:25; Bruner p. Jakob Zawosky (Forest), 2:17.
Rd of 16: Bruner ID over Jaden Villalobos (Wrestling University).
Consi rd 1: Jackson tf. Mustafa, 15-0, 2:37; Hargett d. Howard, 8-3.
Consi rd 2: Jackson p. Charles Robbins (Pinellas Park), 2:47; Hargett d. Zawosky, 2-0, SV; William McArdle (Ft Pierce Central) p. Woodard, :59; Kirkland p. Jacob Edwards (Riverview), 1:21; Willis d. Francis, 4-0; Kade Toner (Team Kombat) d. Hald, 4-2; Huckelberry p. Maddox Comelchook (Merritt Island), :31.
Consi rd 3: Jackson p. Edward Sears (Merritt Island), 2:14; Lowden Ward (Beebe Trained) md. Hargett, 13-3; Kirkland p. Ethan Kehm (Cowboy WC), 1:37; Ethan Byrd (Barron Collier) p. Willis, 1:28; Huckelberry d. Bonosky Fidel (Apopka), 6-2.
Consi rd 4: Huckelberry ID over Villalobos.

126
Rd of 64: Demetri Zertopoulis (Palmetto Ridge) p. Raymond Hatchman (Wakulla), 2:40; Gunner Ivey (Green Cove Springs) md. Hayden Liller (Newsome), 9-1; Vendumadhava Mirel (Buchholz) p. Luis Bellon (Mater Lakes), 3:28.
Rd of 32: Michael Smith (AWA) tf. Michael Ventre (Belleview), 16-1, 4:04; Ivey md. Jacob Bartkowiak (Treasure Coast), 14-0; Daniel Tierney (Dark Horse) md. Mirel, 11-1.
Rd of 16: Gianni Maldonado (Brandon) d. Ivey, 2-1.
Consi rd 2: Hatchman d. Rocco Vargas (Apopka), 6-0.
Consi rd 3: Mirel d. Thomas Crawford (Richmond Hill), 8-2; Hatchman d. Joshua Gallo (Springstead), 9-2; Luis Bellon (Mater Lakes) d. Ventre), 9-2.

132
Rd of 64: Azakin Sejour (Mater Lakes) d. Christian Ryan (Jax Beach), 5-0; Brandon Arocha (Doral/Max Performance) p. Denny Vohs (Bolles), :29; Brendan Buckles (Dogs of War) p. Harvey Torres (Wildcat Nation), 2:15; Riley Chapdelaine (Westside WC) p. Alex Ulloa (Monsta), 1:15; Alexander Couto (Gladiator) p. Thomas Viens (Green Cove Springs), 1:27.
Rd of 32: Arocha tf. Christopher Hayes (Monsta), 15-0, 1:55; Jayden Tapia (Timber Creek) tf. Buckles, 15-0, 3:08.
Consi rd 1: Viens p. Nikolas Utset (Eagle Empire), 1:51.
Consi rd 2: Cody Brooks (unattached) md. Ryan, 9-1; Dominick Molinari (Spartan Elite) p. Vohs, 1:57; Buckles p. Tyler Smith (Brandon WC), 1:51; Braden Stewart (Lake Gibson) p. Ulloa, :24; Jake McDarby (Thonatosassa) md. Hayes, 14-3; Brent McNichols (Team Kombat) md. Viens, 12-0.
Consi rd 3: Shamar Summers (Tropics) d. Buckles, 5-2.

138
Rd of 64: Tyson Musgrove (Suwannee) d. Jeremiah Cirino (Celebration), 4-0; Luke Boree (Team Clay) p. Colin Czerwinski (Freedom), 4:30; Chase Butler (Lake Gibson) d. Hunter Childress (New Smyrna Beach), 4-1; Nick Hejke (Mosley) d. Koby Andress (Lake Gibson), 6-2; Jason Lemmond (Lake Gibson) d. Emil Ganim (Capital City), 5-5; Lane Wishart (DeLand) p. Chris Fregapane (Pinellas Park), 4:09.
Rd of 32: Musgrove p. Jeo Colome (Ft Lauderdale), 4:27; Boree d. Roberto Cuartero (Applied Pressure), 1-0; Jake Maffi (Orange & Blue Gators) d. Hejke, 5-2; Brannen Moss (unattached) p. Dylan Johns (Middleburg), :32; Keith Crouse (Gladiator) p. Wishart, 1:22.
Rd of 16: Adrian Neco (Gladiator) d. Musgrove, 7-0; Boree d. Brandon Irigoyen (Barron Collier), 5-1.
Consi rd 2: Logan Simpson (Citrus) d. Childress, 7-0; Trevor DeBolt (Newsome) d. Wishart, 3-2; Christian Estrada (Somerset) p. Johns, 2:06; Christopher Sanchez (Eagle Empire) d. Ganim, 4-2; Hejke p. Tyler Bullard (Soldier City), 2:41; Cuartero p. Michael Montesino (Somerset), 1:26.
Consi rd 3: Hejke d. Chase McBroom (Kissimmee), 9-2; Cuartero p. Butler, 2:33.

145
Rd of 64: Blane DeFord (Dogs of War) p. Ryan Watson (Cowboy WC), :53; Michael Shannon (New Smyrna Beach) p. Maverick Hauser (Soldier City), 3:16; Melvin Ewen (Team Kombat) d. Aiden Moore (Buchholz), 7-0; TJ Bowen (Buchholz) p. Nathaniel Johnson (Pinellas Pk), 2:27.
Rd of 32: DeFord p. Corbin Crawford (Pinellas Pk), :59; Shannon p. Ryan Prophete (Barbara Goleman), :57; Lester Martinez (Eagle Empire) d. Peacock, 6-4; Brennon Reid (Sowa) d. Caleb Parsons (Live Oak), 5-2; Bowen d. Joshua Mannix (Cypress Creek), 11-4.
Rd of 16: DeFord d. Lucas Moreno (Pt St Lucie), 2-1; Erik Rodriguez (Cypress Bay) d. Shannon, 8-3; Tyler Cabral (Cardinal Gibbons) p. Bowen, :40.
Consi rd 2: Moore md. Parsons, 12-0; Peacock d. Daniel Quiroz (Ft Lauderdale), 8-2.
Consi rd 3: Luke Schumatti (Orange & Blue Gators) d. Moore, 5-1; Peacock d. Robert Limperis (Ft Lauderdale), 6-0.

152
Rd of 32: Thomas Greene (Monsta) md. Liam Buchanan (Buchholz), 12-2; Adrian Ochoa (Eagle Empire) p. Timothy King (Dogs of War), 4:47; Alejandro Villada (Ranger) md. Hayden Meszaros (Team Clay), 16-7; Joseph Bambinelli (Roundtree) md. Kason Nichols (Buchholz), 9-1; Hamzah Mohamad (Freedom) d. Bryce Dodge (West Port), 4-2.
Rd of 16: Brendon Abdon (Lake Gibson) tf. Greene, 17-1, 2:54.
Consi rd 1: Johan Fuentes (Naples) d. Buchanan, 3-1; King p. Cade Basso (Ft Lauderdale), 1:50; Reese Long (Barron Collier) p. Meszaros, 2:48; Dodge p. Nichols, 2:47.
Consi rd 2: Mohamad d. King, 3-0; Justin Cole (Cape Coral) d. Dodge, 12-11; Greene p. Zaiden Bucknor (Ft Lauderdale), 1:00.
Consi rd 3: Greene p. Cole, :50.

160
Rd of 32: Joel Rodriguez (Fletcher) d. Obie Smith (Monsta), 3-1, SV; Cole Baggett (Panacea) p. Carmichael Gonzalez (North Port), 3:24.
Rd of 16: William George (Orange & Blue Gators) d. Rodriguez, 13-6; Baggett p. Galen Drawdy (Soldier City), 1:11.
Quarters: Frank Solorzano (Lake Gibson) md. Baggett, 10-2.
Consi rd 1: Smith p. Cory Cardosa (Apopka), 1:19.
Consi rd 2: Wilfredo Martinez (Soldier City) d. Smith, 6-2; Rodriguez p. Nolan Smith (Coffee Takedown), 1:47.
Consi rd 3: Rodriguez d. Kurt Vollenweider (Team Kombat), 3-0.
Consi rd 4: Martinez d. Baggett, 7-0; Rodriguez p. Joshua Johnson (Project Grapple), 1:27.
Consi quarters: Brandon Moreno (Eagle Empire) d. Rodriguez, 4-3.

170
Rd of 32: Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (DeLand) d. Dustin Wood (Live Oak), 6-1; Khalil Mitchell (Merritt Island) p. Will Lancer (Buchholz), 2:08; Rett Maritato (Ponte Vedra) d. Achilles Rocha (Mater Lks), 7-2; Joseph Rice (Monsta) p. Roger Arocha (Doral/Max Performance), 3:28.
Rd of 16: Dominic Joyce (North Port) tf. Rodriguez-Cayro, 16-1, 4:14; Mitchell d. Maritato, 8-4; Rice d. Jackson Brocket (CFWA), 3-2.
Quarters: Robert Jacobson (Team Kombat) p. Rice, 4:14.
Consi rd 1: Jakob Francis (Beebe Trained) d. Wood, 3-1; Rocha p. Lancer, :43.
Consi rd 2: Maritato p. Timothy Cryderman (Pinellas Pk), 1:45.
Consi rd 3: Arocha d. Maritato, 5-0; Joey Santana (Tampa Bay Tiger) md. Rodriguez-Cayro, 10-0.
Consi rd 4: Rice p. Santana, 2:41.
Consi quarters: Rice p. Arocha, 2:44.
Consi semis: Mitchell d. Rice, 4-2, SV.

182
Rd of 32: Sawyer Bartelt (Gladiator) p. Eliyah Cole (Middleburg), 3:38; Marshall Smith (Team Kombat) p. Ethan Larsen (Team Clay), 3:16; Micaiah Keim (American Warrior) d. Ryan Klein (Fletcher/unattached), 6-5.
Consi rd 2: Cole p. Spencer O’Neill (Soldier City), :44; Larsen p. Michael Gonzalez (Doral/Max Performance), :15; Klein d. Sebastian Macaulay (Suncoast), 1-0.
Consi rd 3: Cole md. Larsen, 13-0; Nate Greene (Full Nelson) d. Klein, 5-1.
Consi rd 4: Cole p. Dylan Chornoby (Pinellas Pk), 2:19.
Consi quarters: Cole p. Smith, 1:37.
Consi semis: Alexzander Owens (Palm Bay) p. Cole, 2:00.

195
Rd of 16: Ethan Asbury (Bolles) d. Daniel Van Arman (Gladiator), 6-0; Micah Perdue (Capital City) d. Aiden Alexander (Jupiter), 5-3.
Quarters: Chance Gorman (Heritage) p. Asbury, 3:22; Johnathan Ahne (Full Nelson) d. Perdue, 7-4.
Consi rd 2: Perdue d. Van Arman, 2-0; Alexander d. Asbury, 2-1.
Consi quarters: Perdue d. Nathan Peoples (Eagles WC), 7-4.
Consi semis: Gorman d. Perdue, 5-4.

220
Rd of 16: Jaden Markus (Buffalo Stampeders) d. Drew Lewis (Buchholz), 6-1.
Consi rd 1: Lewis p. Christian Ore (Miramar), 1:44.
Consi rd 2: Ozkan Aydin (Palm Bay) d. Lewis, 1-0.

Girls 97
Quarters: Ana Bradshaw (Fletcher) p. Mary Manis (Ponte Vedra), 3:02.
Semis: Bradshaw p. Kealonie Vega (Attack), 4:00.
Championship: Evelyn Holmes-Smith (Assassins) p. Bradshaw, 3:11.
Consi semis: Manis p. Natalie Duran (Gladiator), 2:51.
3rd place: Vega p. Manis, :41.

108
Quarters: Jasmine Godinez (Hialeah-Mater Lakes) p. Cynthia Kowitski (Ponte Vedra), 1:16.
Semis: Godinez p. Savanna Huckelberry (Team Clay), :59.
Consi semis: Kyla Oliver (Attack) p. Kowitski, 2:26; Arden Swindle (Top Gun) p. Huckelberry, 2:00.

130
Roundrobin: Olivia Richie (Ponte Vedra) p. Madyson Harris (Assassins), :24; Richie p. Julia Ferreira (Dr Phillips), 1:21. (Richie champion).

139
Quarters: Josie Sagasser (Ponte Vedra) p. Megan Dathe (Hagerty), 1:49.
Semis: Iris Feliz (Tropics) p. Sagasser, :39.
Consi semis: Sagasser d. Gabriella Tutera (Renegades), 8-5.
3rd place: Gabriella Perez (Tropics) p. Sagasser, 4:00.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

A few south GA kids also competed in Kissimmee this weekend. Check out the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s