Categories
Uncategorized

GFC Sunday Folkstyle Results: Hoskinson Wins 167 Title

Clay senior Cale Hoskinson controlling the action in the HS Varsity 167-lb weight class final of the Grappler Fall Classic at the Myrtle Beach (SC) Convention Center Sunday evening. Hoskinson knocked off Michigan’s Anthony Vellucci, 9-3, to win the title (Still photo posted to Clay Wrestling team FB page, from video provided by Trackwrestling).

At Myrtle Beach SC
Grappler Fall Classic

North Florida local folkstyle results
HS Varsity
105
Rd of 64: Tyler Ueberroth (MI) p. Christian Simmons (Union), :10.
Rd of 32: Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail) d. Jay Peace (SC), 16-14; Jayce Paridon (UChristian) d. Cameron Chinavare (MI), 8-6.
Rd of 16: Cameron Stinson (NC) d. Vugman, 6-1; Paridon d. Jack Chambers (MI), 5-0.
Quarters: Payton Harris (CO) p. Paridon, 1:50.
Consi rd 2: Chinavare p. Simmons, 1:50.
Consi rd 4: Vugman p. Andrew Punzalan (FL), :17.
Consi rd 5: Vugman d. Coy Perry (MI), 5-2.
Consi rd 6: Vugman p. Paridon, 2:38.
Consi qtrs: Blaine Taranto (FL) d. Vugman, 6-2.

119
Rd of 64: Jeremiah Johnson (FL) d. Robby Morris (Ridgeview), 6-5.
Consi rd 1: Aidan Perreault (MI) md. Morris, 13-3.

125
Rd of 64: Zachary Thompson (CA) d. Marcus McGee (Oakleaf), 6-0; Joey Manley (Ohio) p. Dalton Huckelberry (Clay), 5:11.
Consi rd 1: McGee d. Jayden Harrison (NC), 3-2; Huckelberry p. Nikolas Utset (FL), 3:24.
Consi rd 2: McGee d. C Silva (), 2-0; Huckelberry d. Jalen Moliere (FL), 10-6.
Consi rd 3: Jaxon Mitchell (GA) MFF over McGee; Amantee Mills (GA) ID over Huckelberry.

130
Rd of 64: Tanor Offel (TX) p. Josh Daltro (Fletcher), 3:01; Michael Parker (MI) p. Ian Halfacre (Union), 4:31; Venumadhava Mirel (Buchholz) d. Will Vaporis (SC), 10-7.
Rd of 32: Marley Washington (GA) d. Mirel, 9-4.
Consi rd 1: Hunter Ray (VA) md. Halfacre, 14-1.
Consi rd 2: Mirel d. Caden Holt (MI), 9-4; Daltro MFF over Dominic Rubino (FL).
Consi rd 3: Demetri Zertopoulis (FL) d. Mirel, 7-1; Aiden Gasper (FL) FFT over Daltro.

140
Rd of 64: Gabe Daltro (Fletcher) p. Ryan Anderson (SC), 3:00.
Rd of 32: Daltro d. Dakota Williamson (GA), 14-13.
Rd of 16: Daltro d. Christian Estrada (FL), 10-7.
Quarters: Zam Thompson (MI) d. Daltro, 6-1.
Consi rd 6: Logan DeMarest (MI) FFT over Daltro.

145
Rd of 64: Jelal Muflahi (MI) p. Conner Roberts (Wewahitchka), 5:37; Joshua Stephenson (NC) p. TJ Bowen (Buchholz), 3:35.
Consi rd 1: David Laughlin (SC) d. Roberts, 8-6.
Consi rd 2: Pierce Carpenter (MI) d. Bowen, 7-0.

155
Prelim: Steel Walker (SC) p. Colin Hadlock (Union), 3:56.
Rd of 64: Roman Polinsky (Oakleaf) p. Kason Brooks (GA), 2:38; Tehran Piza (FL) d. Aiden Moore (Buchholz), 7-4; Benjamin Lance (NC) p. Bryant Taylor (Jacksonville), :36; Crew Gregory (VA) ID over Liam Buchanan (Buchholz); Rance Horton (TN) d. Kason Nichols (Buchholz), 4-2; Aaron Faison (NC) tf. Lewis Williams (Gainesville), 17-1.
Rd of 32: Piza p. Polinsky, 3:49.
Consi prelim: Julius Nerlich (OH) p. Hadlock, :32; Moore FFT over Kameron Ladd (NC); Koen Hoffman (FL) p. Taylor, 1:00.
Consi rd 1: Moore d. Weston Eadie (SC), 4-2; Trenten Drake (NC) MFF over Buchanan; Nichols p. Williams, :43.
Consi rd 2: Moore d. Rance Horton (TN), 2-0; Nichols d. Polinsky, 9-4.
Consi rd 3: Moore d. Andrew Peterson (NC), 3-2; Cam Rice (SC) d. Nichols, 7-5, SV.
Consi rd 4: Gregory d. Moore, 8-5.

167
Rd of 64: Joel Rodriguez (Fletcher) p. Brock Trevino (MI), 1:00; Danny Thornton (Union) p. Aiden Rodriguez (FL), 3:41.
Rd of 32: Aiden McCafferty (NC) p. Rodriguez, 4:43; Cale Hoskinson (Clay) p. Logan Saldate (CA), 1:54; Joseph Santana (FL) p. Thornton, :38.
Rd of 16: Hoskinson p. Invi Bella (MI), :55.
Quarters: Hoskinson p. Jacob Brooks (MI), 1:27.
Semis: Hoskinson p. Gavin Wilmoth (MI), :40.
Championship: Hoskinson d. Anthony Vellucci (MI), 9-3.
Consi rd 2: Thornton p. Brock Osmundson (CA), :48; Brady Leaphart (SC) FFT over Rodriguez.
Consi rd 3: Chase Alden (FL) d. Thornton, 9-5.

185
Rd of 64: Ansel Cervantes (FL) tf. Will Lancer (Buchholz), 21-5.
Consi rd 2: Kiah Shull (MI) p. Lancer, :24.

240
Rd of 16: Ralph Sanchez (FL) p. Drew Lewis (Buchholz), 5:33.
Consi rd 1: Lewis FFT Dylan Zajac (SC).
Consi rd 2: Donnie Shoup (FL) p. Lewis, 1:51.

11-under
82
Rd of 16: Colton Bell (Ocala) tf. Carter DeLosSantos (Jacksonville/BCWA).
Quarters: Bell p. Christopher McKeel (Orange Park/Riot Performance).
Semis: Mason Katschor (MI) d. Bell, 10-3.
Consi rd 2: Jonathan Graham (TN) p. DeLosSantos, 3:34; Hunter Jessee (FL) p. McKeel, :18.
Consi semis: Bell d. James Belleville (MI), 2-1.
3rd place: Brody Lawson (SC) d. Bell, 8-4.

101
Rd of 16: Vladimir Chechkovsky (Jacksonville) md. Carter Byerle (MI), 12-0.
Quarters: Tyler Bashore (MI) p. Nikita Chechkovsky (Jacksonville), :53; Ashton Dack (MI) d. V. Chechkovsky, 6-1.
Consi rd 2: V. Chechkovsky d. Aaron Ellison (NC), 7-0.
Consi qtrs: Mihai Necula (GA) d. V. Chechkovsky, 6-2; Hunter Luna (CA) d. N. Chechkovsky, 3-0.

9-under
65
Quarters: Bryce Fiore (St Augustine) d. Brennan Totten (MI), 6-4.
Semis: Gunner Perkins (OH) p. Fiore, 1:10.
Consi semis: Fiore p. John Plott (SC), 1:27.
3rd place: Mason Aluia (MI) p. Fiore, 2:43.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.

Check out south Georgia results from GFC, and schedules as they come in, with the latest on our affiliated site at http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com

Please support our independent journalism!

We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or you can use our existing site here: https://www.gofundme.com/north-florida-matmen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s