Categories
DISTRICT IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: Buchholz Wins 3A-Dist 2

Buchholz wrestlers and coaches with their 3A-District 2 championship trophy won Friday night at Flagler Palm Coast (Photo submitted by Billy Pankey via Facebook).

PALM COAST — The phrase on the Buchholz shirt and in many social media posts surrounding the team says almost nothing at all.

Or it says everything.

“Figure It Out,” goes the Bobcat meme, and whatever the It is, the Buchholz group appears to have it, well, figured, after qualifying its entire 14-man lineup out of Friday night’s 3A-District 2 tournament at Flagler Palm Coast, and into next week’s Region 1 tournament back at FPC.

The Bobcats outpointed the runnerup hosts, 217-178, behind five champs, five runners-up, two 3rds and two 4ths.

For its part, the Flagler County Bulldogs averaged just a little higher on the per-wrestler team points than Buchholz, and had a 9-2 record in the medals round, but three missing weights put a damper on things.

Still, Flagler Palm Coast will advance its entire lineup that weighed in Friday, with five champs of its own, four 3rds and two 4ths.

University (Orange City) made a late surge to pull ahead of DeLand for third place, with 112 points to the Volusia County Bulldogs’ 109.5.

The Titans qualified six wrestlers to regions, with three champions, two runners-up and one 3rd.

DeLand will take eight back to Flagler next week, with three runners-up, three 3rds and two 4ths.

Seminole pushed past Ocala’s West Port and Forest for fifth place, as the Noles scored 88.5 points to the Wolfpack’s 56.5 and Wildcats’ 36.

The Noles qualified out eight wrestlers, with one champion, one runnerup, one 3rd and five 4ths. West Port has five region qualifiers (one runnerup, three 3rds and one 4th), while Forest will take two runners-up to regions.

Brackets from Friday night’s tournament can be found HERE.

THE QUALIFIERS
Buchholz: Cavarius Liddie (106-1st); Siddharth Bianchi (113-2nd); Jedidiah Brown (120-4th); Venumadhava Mirel (126-1st); Daniel Lynch (132-2nd); Timothy Bowen (138-1st); Aiden Moore (145-1st); Liam Buchanan (152-2nd); Kason Nichols (160-2nd); Max Szabo (170-3rd); Jamari Chisolm (182-3rd); Jason Martin (195-1st); Drew Lewis (220-2nd); Bryan Diehl (285-4th).
Flagler Palm Coast: Alex Castanheira (106-3rd); Kole Hannant (113-1st); John Hald (120-3rd); Brendan Buckles (145-3rd); Timothy King (152-1st); Blane DeFord (160-1st); Bryce Dodge (170-1st); Marcelo Gonzalez (182-1st); Garrick Schwartz (195-4th); Dalton Schell (220-4th); Skyler Blackburn (285-3rd).
University (Orange City): Grady Bryant (106-2nd); Malique Hargett (120-1st); Cooper Braden (152-3rd); James Houck (182-2nd); Christian Kennick (220-1st); Keenan Diaz (285-1st).
DeLand: Felix Rivera (106-4th); Phoenix Krauth (113-3rd); Kellen Chapman (126-2nd); Lane Wishart (138-2nd); Paul Derosby (152-4th); Bryce Minsky (160-3rd); Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (170-2nd); Andrew Knowles (195-3rd).
Seminole: Noah Barbour (113-4th); Ryan Culbertson (132-1st); Anshuman Singh (138-4th); Benjamin Buhring (145-4th); Corion Hunt (160-4th); William James (170-4th); Mike Frederick (195-2nd); Devell Moore (220-3rd).
West Port: Tristan Perez (126-3rd); Justin Salazar (132-3rd); Kieran Ball (138-3rd); Tyler Pinkowski (145-2nd); Luis Sotomeyer (182-4th).
Forest: Jakob Zawosky (120-2nd); Cane Fernandez (285-2nd).

THE DISTRICT CHAMPS
106: Freshman Liddie (27-17) won his first district title with a semifinal pin over third-place Castanheira (4:26), following up with an 8-3 win in the finals over Bryant.
113: After a runnerup showing in 2020, Hannant (41-7), a sophomore, pinned his way through the draw, with falls over University (Orange City)’s Drake Alban (3:41, quarters), fourth-place Barbour (1:41, semis) and over Bianchi (3:08) for his first district championship.
120: Hargett (17-5) qualified for Region 1 for the second time (4th in 2020), taking his first district title with first-period pins over third-place Hald (1:48, semis) and over Zawosky (1:33) in the title match.
126: Junior Mirel (33-11) got to the regions for the third time (3rd in 2019) with his second district championship (won also last year), with a bye into the finals and 46-second fall over Chapman for the bracket win.
132: After placing third as a freshman, Culbertson, a sophomore, got into this year’s final with a bye, then needed just 1:18 to fall Lynch for his first district title.
138: Senior Bowen (30-15) made his second region appearance (4th last year) with his first district championship behind a semifinal pin over fourth-place Singh (3:42), followed by a 9-4 decision in the finals round over Wishart.
145: Moore (30-4), a junior, reached the district finals for the third time, taking his second championship with three pins in 2:40 of mat time, falling University (Orange City)’s Luke Harrod (:30, quarters), Forest’s Chase Cook (:54, semis) and Pinkowski (1:16) for his title win.
152: Junior King (34-7) also won his second district title, pinning a pair of opponents in 2:04, with falls over Forest’s Antonio Brown (1:10, semis) and over Buchanan (:54) for that second district gold.
160: Like Moore at 145, DeFord (6-0), a junior, reached his third district final and won his second championship, with a semifinal pin over West Port’s Evan Lewis (2:45), followed by a 3-0 win over Nichols in the finals.
170: Junior Dodge (14-5) won his first district title and qualified for regions for the second time (3rd in 2020), with three pins Friday over fourth-place James (1:52, quarters), third-place Szabo (2:24, semis) and Rodriguez-Cayro (3:56) in the championship match.
182: Gonzalez (35-10), a junior, duplicated teammate Dodge’s first-title, second-qualifying effort, with pins over DeLand’s Isaiah Swint (2:40, quarters) and third-place Chisolm (1:13, semis) before pushing past Houck, 8-6, to win in the finals.
195: Senior Martin (34-4) won his second district championship, again pinning his way through with two falls in just 61 seconds over third-place Knowles (:32, semis) and again in the final over Frederick (:29).
220: After falling in last year’s final to the eventual state runnerup, Kennick (14-2), a senior this year, won his first district title behind a semifinal pin over third-place Moore (4:15) and a takedown in sudden victory for a 2-0 win in the finals over Lewis.
285: Senior Diaz (10-5) won his first district championship and qualified for regions for the first time, with pins in the semifinals over fourth-place Diehl (3:39) and again in the championship over Fernandez (1:48).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
The 2020-21 high school season has come to a close in Georgia, but the wrestling continues! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s