Categories
DISTRICT IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: Lincoln Wins 2A-Dist 2

Lincoln wrestlers and coaches celebrate the Trojans’ 2A-District 2 title-winning effort on Saturday (Photo submitted by Rusty Edwards via Facebook).

TALLAHASSEE — In the city of Tallahassee, Lincoln did not lose a single weekend tournament during the regular season.

On Saturday, the Trojans added another weekend tournament win, rolling to victory in the 2A-District 2 IBT, adding it to the district duals win that Lincoln had in December.

Lincoln qualified 12 wrestlers for Friday’s Region 1 tournament at Mosley, outpointing runnerup and 2020 champion Columbia, 185.5-125.

The Trojans compiled four champions, four runners-up, one 3rd and three 4ths.

Columbia held off Middleburg by just a point for second place in the team standings. The Tigers qualified eight wrestlers for regions, with three champions, one runnerup and four 3rds.

Columbia wrestlers, coaches and managers with the Tigers’ 2A-District 2 runnerup trophy won Saturday at Lincoln (Photo submitted by Peter Whittington via Facebook).

Middleburg qualified out 10 for regions, with two champions, two runners-up and six fourths.

Mosley outpointed Chiles for fourth, 114-111, as the Dolphins qualified all eight of their wrestlers to wrestle at home next week, with two champs, one runnerup, four 3rds and one 4th.

The Timberwolves advanced seven to regions, with three champions, two runners-up and two 4ths.

Orange Park was sixth, with 70 points, followed by Leon (33) and Gainesville (24).

The Raiders qualified six wrestlers out for regions (three runners-up, two 3rds and one 4th), while Leon moved three through (one runnerup, one 3rd and one 4th) and Gainesville qualified two (both 3rd).

Brackets for Saturday’s wrestling can be found HERE.

THE QUALIFIERS
Lincoln: Elijah Hendley (113-1st); JaShawn Washington (120-3rd); Ron Taylor (126-4th); Zaire Fernanders-Jackson (132-1st); Connor Edwards (138-2nd); Jerry Bowman (152-4th); Patrick Blanca (160-2nd); Mason Crowder (170-4th); Cayden Bevis (182-1st); Wyatt Town (195-2nd); Omarion LaRoach (220-1st); Nic Weaver (285-2nd).
Columbia: Brett Millard (106-1st); Alexander Ulloa (132-3rd); Thomas Greene (152-2nd); Joseph Rice (170-1st); Jayden Drew (182-3rd); Shawn Raggins (195-3rd); Jamari Jones (220-3rd); Jaycob Jones (285-1st).
Middleburg: Shane Jourdan (106-4th); Grady Woodard (113-4th); Thomas Stokes (120-4th); Riley Girgis (126-1st); Dylan Johns (132-2nd); Logan Moore (138-4th); Aden Thornton (145-4th); Alex Nayfack (160-1st); Eliyah Cole (170-2nd); Tucker Cody (182-4th).
Mosley: Derrick Williams (106-3rd); Calvin Williams (113-3rd); Darius Mailhot (126-3rd); Nick Hejke (145-1st); Nick Kendrick (152-1st); Kaydon Lester (170-3rd); Dalton Kovacs (182-2nd); Robert Wills (285-4th).
Chiles: Garrett Marschka (113-2nd); Hunter Brown (120-1st); Olufemi Egberongbe (138-1st); Alex Adkins (145-2nd); Andrew Mullins (160-4th); Kyle McGill (195-1st); Nicholas Groves (220-4th).
Orange Park: Ryder Pimienta (106-2nd); Davon Bailey (120-2nd); Elijah Serrano (126-2nd); Jose Penagos (132-4th); Trevion Sermons (152-3rd); Gabriel Hecht (285-3rd).
Leon: Nolan Zirgibel (138-3rd); Joshua Seabrooks (195-4th); Riley Rajotte (220-2nd).
Gainesville: Brennan Kade (145-3rd); William Marshall (160-3rd).

THE DISTRICT CHAMPS
106: Millard (32-8), a senior, qualified for regions for the fourth time (2nd in 2018, 3rd in 2019 and last year), winning his first district championship behind a semifinal pin over Chiles’ Sam Tolomeo (1:21) and an 8-1 decision over Pimienta in the finals.
113: Senior Hendley (29-1) won his third district title (won in 2019 and 2020), with two bonus-point wins, including a semifinal pin over third-place Williams (1:14) and a 10-2 major in the title match over Marschka.
120: Brown (22-3), a junior, reached the finals for the third time and won his second district championship with two pins in 47 seconds of mat time. Brown won by fall over fourth-place Stokes (:23) in the semis and then pinned Bailey (:24) in the championship match.
126: Junior Girgis (21-8) qualified for regions in the third time (thirds in 2019 and 2020), winning his first district title behind pins over third-place Mailhot (1:54, semis) and over Serrano (3:34) in the finals.
132: Fernanders-Jackson (24-7), a sophomore, won his first district title behind a semifinal pin over third-place Ulloa (1:45) and an 8-2 decision in the title match over Johns.
138: Senior Egberongbe (22-2) qualified out for regions for the third time (runnerup in 2019, 3rd last year), winning his first district championship behind a 7-4 semifinal win over fourth-place Moore and a fall over Edwards (1:31) in the championship match.
145: Hejke (41-6), a junior, reached a district final for the fourth time and won his third title with a semifinal tech over fourth-place Thornton (18-2 in 4 minutes), followed by a fall over Adkins (1:46) in the finals.
152: Senior Kendrick (23-10) qualified for regions for the third time (4th in 2019) and won his second title, first with the Dolphins (also won districts last year). Kendrick won by fall (1:57) in the semis over fourth-place Bowman and had a third-period tech fall (17-2 in 4:26) in the title match over Greene.
160: Nayfack (21-8), a senior, qualified for regions for the third time (4th in both 2019 and last year), winning his first district championship with a 13-5 semifinal major over fourth-place Mullins and a fall over Blanca (2:47) in the championship match.
170: Junior Rice (33-5) won his second district title (also won in 2020) with two pins in 2:33 of mat time, taking falls in the semis over fourth-place Crowder (:41) and over Cole (1:52) in the finals.
182: Bevis, a sophomore, ran his record to 20-0 in winning his first district title and qualifying for regions for the second time (3rd last year). Bevis also had two pins, falling third-place Drew (:28) in the semis and Kovacs (5:33) in the title match.
195: Senior McGill (22-0) qualified for regions for the fourth time (3rd in 2018) and won his third district championship (wins in 2019 and 2020 as well) with a semifinal pin over third-place Raggins (1:11) and a 17-4 major over Yown in the championship match.
220: LaRoach (30-1), a junior, qualified for regions for the second time (3rd last year), winning his first district title with two pins in 4:19. He pinned third-place Jones (1:48) in the semis and Rajotte (3:07) in the finals.
285: Junior Jones (21-5) reached his second district final and won his first championship with a pair of decisions, downing third-place Hecht (7-2) in the semis and winning against Weaver, 8-2, in the title match.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
The 2020-21 high school season has come to a close in Georgia, but the wrestling continues! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s