Categories
REGION IBTS Uncategorized

#RoadToTheShow: 1A-Region 1 Recap, Day 1

University Christian’s Mathew Flores (back) attempts to turn Rocky Bayou’s Calvin Wells during 152-lb quarterfinal competition at Bolles School in Jacksonville Friday afternoon at the 1A-Region 1 IBT. Flores won the match to advance to the semis, but Wells stayed alive with a consi-side win (Photo by Shannon Heaton; check out three albums of action photos on the Matmen Instagram page, nflamatmen).

JACKSONVILLE — The head-to-head battle is still very much alive, but after the first day, Clay appears to have gained the upper hand in the 1A-Region 1 IBT at Bolles.

The Blue Devils have 12 wrestlers left alive after Friday’s first day of competition, holding a 19-point lead over region rivals Wakulla, 96-77. Clay has nine semifinalists and three in the consis.

The War Eagles have eight semifinalists and one wrestler in the consis, currently holding a three-point edge over third-place Yulee. The Hornets, with 74 points, have four semifinalists and six in the consis.

Fernandina Beach (59 points, three semifinalists, six in the consis) stands fourth, while Suwannee is in fifth place with 56.5 (three semifinalists, five in the consis).

Rounding out the top 10 are Florida High (50 points, four semifinalists, four in the consis), Episcopal (49.5, three semifinalists, four in consis), Rutherford (45.5, two semifinalists, five in consis) and both Baker County (two semifinalists, three in consis) and South Walton (two semifinalists, one in consis) tied for ninth with 44.

The second 10 teams are headed by Bishop Kenny (38 points, five in consis), followed by: West Nassau (31, one semifinalist, four in consis), Bolles (30.5, two semifinalists, one in consis), Union Cty (25, two in consis), Raines (24, three semifinalists), University Christian (22, three semifinalists), Ridgeview (two semifinalists) & Rocky Bayou Christian (two in consis) tied at 21, Bay (20 points, one semifinalist, one in consis) and Wolfson (15).

The final 10 teams in the field are North Bay Haven (14 points, one semifinalist), Wewahitchka (12, one semifinalist), Arnold (one in consis) and Bishop Snyder (one semifinalist, one in consis) tied with 11, Godby (eight points, one semifinalist), Ed White (one in consis) and Paxon tied with six, followed by Bozeman & Marianna (four points each) and Baldwin (zero).

Below follows a recap of the semifinalists and of the second round of wrestlebacks:

106
Semis: Cohen Chesser (Episcopal, 26-8) v Julian Harvey (Wakulla, 38-1); Jay Brown (Wewahitchka, 26-8) v Jayce Paridon (University Christian, 49-4).
Semis recap: Chesser pinned Clay’s Savanna Huckelberry (1:33, rd of 16) and then had a walkover forfeit win into the semis, while Harvey took first-period pins over Rocky Bayou’s Thomas Pluhar (:45, rd of 16) and Union’s Christian Simmons (1:54, quarters). Brown pinned Baker Cty’s Duncan Brock (:15, rd of 16) and downed Fernandina Beach’s Nik Saldana, 9-2, in the quarters, while Paridon recorded his 100th win before a day of high school, with first-period pins over Bishop Kenny’s Jacob Harless (:52, rd of 16) and Suwannee’s Topher Pearson (1:51, quarters).
Consi quarters: Pearson v Saldana; Simmons v Harless.
WB round 2 recap: Pearson pinned Huckelberry (:50), while Saldana pinned Nassau County rival Logan Pugh in 3:50. In the bottom half, Simmons falled South Walton’s Brett Canut (1:30), while Harless won twice on the back, with an 18-8 major over Rutherford’s Dylan Malott in rd 1 and a walkover forfeit win in rd 2.

113
Semis: Max Brewster (South Walton, 21-2) v Maverick Rainwater (Clay, 30-5); Blayden Tharpe (West Nassau, 22-10) v De’Quon King (Raines, 21-1).
Semis recap: Brewster falled Ridgeview’s Kael Teevan (3:43, rd of 16) and teched Yulee’s Jacob Proffit (16-0 in 4:22, quarters), while Rainwater also had two bonus-point wins, pinning Bay’s Leonardo Sanchez (:50, rd of 16) and majoring Bishop Kenny’s Ryan Mayer, 10-0, in the quarters. Tharpe falled Wakulla’s Caleb Orr (1:45) in the rd of 16, and pushed past Rutherford’s Elijah Stillgess, 9-8, in the quarters, while King won by forfeit over Episcopal’s Turner Glenn in the rd of 16 and pinned Bolles’ Jacob Witt (4:16) in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Witt v Stillgess; Mayer v Proffit.
WB round 2 recap: All four wrestlers bounced back from quarterfinal losses with bonus-point wins. Witt teched Teevan, 15-0, while Stillgess majored Sanchez by a 16-6 count. Mayer pinned Orr (4:30), with Proffitt pinning Wewahitchka’s Hunter Brown in 2:21.

120
Semis: Dalton Huckelberry (Clay, 34-9) v Christian Villanueva (Bishop Snyder, 26-7); Raymond Hatchman (Wakulla, 32-4) v Egan Gustilo (University Christian, 37-7).
Semis recap: Huckelberry won by forfeit in the round of 16, then falled Arnold’s Lucas Biddle in 2:49 in the quarters. Villanueva had a pair of six-minute wins, pushing past Suwannee’s Austin McKinney, 10-7, in the rd of 16 before majoring Fernandina Beach’s Caden Kubatzke, 12-3, in the quarters. Hatchman won by forfeit in the round of 16, then falled Episcopal’s Scott Busey in the quarters, while Gustilo also won by forfeit in the rd of 16 and by fall in the quarters, over Bishop Kenny’s Allan Bustos (:52).
Consi quarters: Jackson Holcomb (West Nassau) v McKinney; Kubatzke v Biddle.
WB round 2 recap: Holcomb won twice on the back, with a forfeit and fall (1:50) over Bustos, while McKinney pinned Busey in 2:34, Kubatzke falled Wewahitchka’s Justin Johnson (:25) and Biddle pinned District 1 rival Tristen Le of North Bay Haven in 2:29.

126
Semis: Timothy Jolicoeur (Suwannee, 34-9) v Isaiah Wilson (Wakulla, 33-6); Tyler Reeve (Florida High, 41-3) v Jeremy Mahoney (Fernandina Beach, 29-0).
Semis recap: Jolicoeur had two bonus-point wins, falling Episcopal’s Christian Ryan (3:23, rd of 16) and majoring Rutherford’s Colin Dutton (15-1, quarters), while Wilson had two six-minute wins over Yulee’s Tristan Martinez (13-1, rd of 16) and Clay’s Thomas Viens (4-3, quarters). Reeve needed 75 seconds to fall Bolles’ Thomas Holt (:30, rd of 16) and Rocky Bayou’s Owen Parry (:45, quarters), while Mahoney had a forfeit into the quarters, where he pinned Wolfson’s Andrew Harbin (3:56).
Consi quarters: Ryan v Martinez; Viens v Dutton.
WB round 2 recap: Both Ryan and Martinez won twice on the back, with Ryan taking pins over Ridgeview’s Coleman Matheny (:45, consi rd 1) and Harbin (2:14, consi rd 2) and Martinez falling Bozeman’s Nicholas Simental (3:04, consi rd 1) and Parry (1:20, consi rd 2). In the bottom half, Viens pinned Holt in :42 and Dutton pinned district rival Randall Yates of South Walton in 2:39.

132
Semis: Chandler Thomas (Clay, 19-7) v Joe Jackson (Episcopal, 23-5); Jackson Merrick (Wakulla, 33-6) v Matthew Rodriquez (Ridgeview, 51-0).
Semis recap: Thomas had first-period pins over Florida High’s Cyrus Selman (1:51, rd of 16) and Rutherford’s Romero Black (1:44, quarters), while Jackson took a pair of six-minute wins over Bay’s Jaime Balmaceda (9-3, rd of 16) and Suwannee’s Brody Boehm (9-1, quarters). Merrick needed just 67 seconds to pin Union Cty’s Ian Halfacre (:30, rd of 16) and Fernandina Beach’s Dietrich Woods (:37, quarters), while Rodriquez had a forfeit into the quarters, where he falled Rocky Bayou’s Luke Latham in 1:38.
Consi quarters: Latham v Woods; Boehm v Black.
WB round 2 recap: All four consi quarterfinalists won after quarterfinal losses, with Latham pinning Selman (1:56) and Woods majoring Bolles’ Denny Vohs, 8-0, in the top half. In the bottom half, Boehm edged South Walton’s Canyon Dart, 3-2, while Black pushed past Yulee’s Austin Adamson, 7-2.

138
Semis: Noah Meyer (Episcopal, 27-11) v Tyson Musgrove (Suwannee, 44-4); Dylan Johns (Yulee, 19-8) v Luke Boree (Clay, 25-7).
Semis recap: Meyer had two max-point wins, with a fall over Wolfson’s Grant Barineau (1:23, rd of 16) and forfeit over South Walton’s Ryan Kurfirst in the quarters. Musgrove took two pins over Arnold’s Trevyn Slik (:32, rd of 16) and Union Cty’s Cade Vaughn (5:07, quarters), while Johns falled Bolles’ Jack Landis (:44, rd of 16) and Wakulla’s Jae T Thaxton (3:52, quarters). Boree had a pin over Bishop Kenny’s Aden Seepersad (1:30, rd of 16), then battled for a 9-7 decision in the quarters over Florida High’s Emil Ganim.
Consi quarters: Ganim v Thaxton; Vaughn v Kurfirst.
WB round 2 recap: Like 132, all four consi quarterfinalists had quarterfinal losses on the front, and all won by fall on the back, with Ganim pinning Barineau (1:52), Thaxton by fall over Fernandina Beach’s Cole Misciagna (1:12), Vaughn pinning Bay’s Trenton Wood (2:37) and Kurfirst falling Seepersad (2:10).

145
Semis: Corban Cherry (Bay, 26-11) v Hayden Reeves (Wakulla, 33-7); Isaiah Shook (Yulee, 25-8) v Josh Kumpf (Clay, 18-4).
Semis recap: Cherry won by fall twice on Friday, with pins over Florida High’s Anthony Bedoya (3:59, rd of 16) and Wolfson’s David Hickman (1:51, quarters), while Reeves also had two pins over Rutherford’s Elijah Galloway (:06, rd of 16) and Episcopal’s Ben Helton (2:11, quarters). Shook falled Bishop Kenny’s Luke Ghannam (1:21, rd of 16), then took a 3-1 decision over Suwannee’s Caleb Parsons in the quarters, while Kumpf falled West Nassau’s Nolan McKelvy (:34, rd of 16) and shut out South Walton’s Seth Marshall, 13-0, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Bedoya v Parsons; Helton v McKelvy.
WB round 2 update: Both Bedoya in the top half and McKelvy in the bottom won twice in the consis, both with forfeits in round 1. Bedoya then pinned Marshall in 3:50, while McKelvy falled Hickman in :47. Parsons pinned Union’s Ethan Shea (1:18) and Helton downed Ghannam, 7-1.

152
Semis: Mathew Flores (University Christian, 33-17) v Enzo Gamba (Fernandina Beach, 24-0); Austin Howard (Suwannee, 40-13) v Dominic Martin (Clay, 32-7).
Semis recap: Flores reached the semis behind a fall (2:10, rd of 16) over Florida High’s Kyle Keigans and an 8-1 quarterfinal win over Rocky Bayou’s Calvin Wells, while Gamba won by forfeit in the round of 16 and then pinned Baker Cty’s Rasean Rayan (3:23) in the quarters. Howard had two pins, falling Ridgeview’s James Laycock (2:19, rd of 16) and Yulee’s Jesse Johnson (3:12, quarters), while Martin also had two pins in 99 seconds, pinning Wakulla’s Zabdiel Garcia-Esquilin (:34, rd of 16) and Bishop Kenny’s Collin Hearn (1:05, quarters).
Consi quarters: Hearn v Johnson; Keaton Schirmer (Rutherford) v Wells.
WB round 2 update: Hearn & Johnson both bounced back in the consis, with Hearn decisioning Episcopal’s John Fernandez, 8-3, and Johnson pinning Union Cty’s Alexander Cortese (3:30). Schirmer won twice on the back, pinning Laycock (2:38) in round 1 and teching Rayan (16-1) in round 2, while Wells pinned district rival John Lopez of South Walton in 2:58.

160
Semis: Xander Hawkes (Florida High, 18-17) v Cale Hoskinson (Clay, 36-2); Cole Baggett (Wakulla, 38-2) v Aston Ricks (Yulee, 35-7).
Semis recap: Hawkes falled West Nassau’s Jakob Turnage (5:05, rd of 16), then downed Rutherford’s Zach Duncan, 6-4, in the quarters, while Hoskinson had two first-period pins over North Bay Haven’s Jonathan Yates (:55, rd of 16) and Suwannee’s Ayden Kirby (1:38, quarters). Baggett falled Bishop Kenny’s Paul Barakat in :44 in the opening round, and came back with a 12-3 major over Bolles’ Skylar Malone in the quarters, while Ricks majored Baker Cty’s Leo Cottrell, 27-15, in the round of 16, then pinned Union’s Caleb Crawford (5:10) in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Turnage v Lucas Crawford (Fernandina Beach); Barakat v Duncan.
WB round 2 update: Turnage, Lucas Crawford and Barakat all won twice on the back, while Duncan came back after a quarterfinal loss to major Cottrell, 10-2. Turnage pinned Ridgeview’s Ryan Murphy (:42, consi rd 1) and Caleb Crawford (3:55, consi rd 2), while Lucas Crawford falled Yates (:31, consi rd 1) and took down Malone, 5-3, in round 2. Barakat pinned South Walton’s Keenan Campbell (2:00, consi rd 1), then decisioned Kirby by a 7-2 count in round 2.

170
Semis: Chase Maddox (South Walton, 17-2) v Clayton Dennison (Baker Cty, 9-1); Raynarde Thomas (Raines, 23-0) v Liam Hawkes (Florida High, 9-9).
Semis recap: Maddox took a third-period tech fall win (15-0 in 5:29, rd of 16) over Suwannee’s Dustin Wood, then pinned Yulee’s Collin Sewell (3:37, quarters), while Dennison had falls over North Bay Haven’s John King (:29, rd of 16) and Fernandina Beach’s Brooks Rohe (3:49, quarters). Thomas also had two pins over Bishop Kenny’s Michael Bagan (:32, rd of 16) and Bay’s Caleb Pippin (1:35, quarters), while Hawkes had a pair of decisions over Rocky Bayou’s Jaden Scruggs (8-7, rd of 16) and Clay’s Ethan Larsen (7-5, quarters).
Consi quarters: Larsen v Pippin; Rohe v Sewell.
WB round 2 recap: All four consi quarterfinalists bounced back after losses in the quarters, with Larsen (3:17 over Union’s Danny Thornton) and Pippin (5:54 over King) winning by fall, Rohe edging Bagan by a 1-0 count, and Sewell majoring Paxon’s Michael Dramis, 12-2.

182
Semis: Chad Allgood (Rutherford, 21-3) v Jackson Osteen (Wakulla, 39-2); Keleb Reddish (Yulee, 16-9) v Ethan Asbury (Bolles, 24-7).
Semis recap: Allgood, Osteen and Reddish each took two pins on the day. Allgood pinned Florida High’s John Campbell (1:55, rd of 16) and Episcopal’s Christian McGarity (2:12, quarters), while Osteen pinned Arnold’s Henlee Haynes (1:26, rd of 16) and Clay’s Jadon Bell (1:01, quarters). Reddish took falls over Union’s Carson Rogers (:41, rd of 16) and Marianna’s Marquis Rhodes-Patterson (1:26, quarters), while Asbury won by fall over Bishop Kenny’s Barrie Snyder (1:43, rd of 16) and had a 3-1 quarterfinal win over Baker Cty’s Conner South.
Consi quarters: South v Tyler Harris (Fernandina Beach); Bell v McGarity.
WB round 2 recap: Harris won twice on the back with pins over Haynes (2:36, consi rd 1) and Rhodes-Patterson (2:48, consi rd 2), while South pinned Campbell in 55 seconds. Bell also won by fall, pinning Rocky Bayou’s Peyton Andersen in 2:11, and McGarity took a 7-1 win over South Walton’s Shane Lane.

195
Semis: David Mercado (North Bay Haven, 28-0) v Kedtric Wilbon (Clay, 14-6); Micah Perdue (Florida High, 31-6) v Jamari Watson (Raines, 16-0).
Semis recap: Mercado had pins over Rocky Bayou’s Russell Merrifield (:47, rd of 16) and over Wakulla’s Tyler Edenfield (4:26, quarters), while Wilbon falled Rutherford’s Chance Locklear (3:46, rd of 16) and Baker Cty’s Toby Kinghorn (3:19, quarters). Perdue also had two pins, over Paxon’s Matthew Brunelli (2:33, rd of 16) and Arnold’s Tyler Lewis (1:00, quarters), as did Watson, who pinned Suwannee’s Blaine Howard (1:04, rd of 16) and Wolfson’s Haydon Long (4:52, quarters).
Consi quarters: Da’vaughn Patterson (Ed White) v Braylen Ricks (Yulee); Kinghorn v Howard.
WB round 2 recap: Kinghorn falled Brunelli in :21 for his lone consi victory, while the other quarterfinalists all won twice. Patterson pinned Merrifield (1:59, consi rd 1) and Long (2:16, consi rd 2), while Ricks had pins over Locklear (1:15, consi rd 1) and Lewis (3:18, consi rd 2). Howard bounced back with wins over South Walton’s Noah Gabbard (pin in :32, consi round 1) and a 9-1 major over Edenfield.

220
Semis: Xavier Stillgess (Rutherford, 22-3) v Jack Pyburn (Bolles, 19-1); Robert Harrell (Godby, 18-1) v Kolby Kidd (Fernandina Beach, 31-1).
Semis recap: All four wrestlers each had two max-point wins. Stillgess had a forfeit into the quarters, where he pinned Baker Cty’s Garrett Cain in 5:12, while Pyburn had two pins over Bozeman’s Austin Comer (:30, rd of 16) and West Nassau’s Jackson Rowell (1:33, quarters). Harrell falled Paxon’s Daniel Harman (:59, rd of 16) and Ridgeview’s Kennan Wilder (4:17, quarters), while Kidd had pins over Wakulla’s Jack Mispel (2:29, rd of 16) and Clay’s John Johnson (1:26, quarters).
Consi quarters: Tim King (Yulee) v Amarrie Harris (Florida High); Rowell v Cain.
WB round 2 recap: Both King and Harris won twice in the consis, with King taking a forfeit and 46-second pin over Johnson, and Harris taking decisions over Comer (9-3, consi rd 1) and Wilder (10-8, consi rd 2). Rowell pinned South Walton’s Nick Lee in 58 seconds, while Cain pinned Mispel in 51 seconds.

285
Semis: Ethan Daniels (Clay, 30-8) v Daeshawn Larry (Baker Cty, 10-4); Jayven Hearns (Wakulla, 35-5) v Derrick Mosley (Ridgeview, 47-0).
Semis recap: Daniels and Mosley each had a pair of pins, with Daniels falling Florida High’s Adam Stinson (rd of 16) and Bozeman’s Aireous Rocha (1:39, quarters) and Mosley falling Fernandina Beach’s Bryan Fleming (:40, rd of 16) and Rocky Bayou’s Kyle Burden (1:17, quarters). Larry pinned Bishop Snyder’s Angel Lecointe (:30, rd of 16) and then won by injury default over Bishop Kenny’s Kevin Thallemer in the quarters, while Hearns had a forfeit into the quarters, where he pinned South Walton’s Levi Portz in 1:41.
Consi quarters: Stinson v Lecointe; Thallemer v Tommaso Pozzoni (Episcopal).
WB round 2 recap: Stinson had two pins on the back over Raines’ Gregory Townsend (3:35, consi rd 1) and Burden (2:06, consi rd 2), while Lecointe also had two consi-side pins over Wewahitchka’s Briceson Davis (:57) and Portz (:49). Thallemer pinned Yulee’s Will Harvey in 3:20, while Pozzoni falled Fleming in 1:36 and then won by injury default over Rocha.

Brackets from Friday’s wrestling can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
The 2020-21 high school season has come to a close in Georgia, but the wrestling continues! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s