Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

Tyrant Poseidon HS Duals Results

Clay’s Cale Hoskinson, wrestling for CFWA-LHP Red this weekend (top) looks for a turn against Rutherford’s Zach Duncan, wrestling for Gulf Coast Grappling this weekend as part of the Tyrant Poseidon high school duals tournament staged Saturday at the Ocean Center in Daytona Beach. HS duals wrestling continues on Sunday; competition continued later Saturday with open competition (Photo by Shannon Heaton).

At Ocean Center, Daytona Beach
Poseidon Duals
HS
Pool A standings: CFWA-LHP Blue 4-0, Kame Style 3-1, Tyrant 2-2, Wellington 2-2, Xtreme Team 1-3, Backyard Blue 1-3, Tsunami 0-4.
Rd 1: CFWA-LHP Blue 74, Tyrant 9; Wellington 57, Backyard Blue 30; Kame Style 51, Tsunami 24; Xtreme Team bye.
Rd 2: CFWA-LHP Blue 84, Xtreme Team 0; Tyrant 42, Wellington 33; Backyard Blue 44, Tsunami 31; Kame Style bye.
Rd 3: CFWA-LHP Blue 83, Backyard Blue 3; Kame Style 48, Wellington 21; Xtreme Team 31, Tsunami 18; Tyrant bye.
Rd 4: CFWA-LHP Blue 74, Tsunami 0; Wellington 60, Xtreme Team 9; Tyrant 54, Kame Style 24; Backyard Blue bye.

Local Team Results
Round 1
Kame Style 51, Tsunami 24
98: Shane Jourdan (KS) d. Brady Gladvin, 4-2. 106: Ryder Pimienta (KS) fft. 113: Jeff Parker (KS) p. Xavier Barnhart, 2:41. 120: Talon Maple (T) p. Wyatt Leduc, 2:19. 126: Jamar Dixon (T) p. Thomas Stokes, :48. 132: Anthony Santos (T) d. Dalton Huckelberry, 6-0. 138: Sean-Michael Gonzalez (KS) fft. 145: Luke Boree (KS) p. Jace Oliff, :20. 152: Brandon Lehrman (T) p. Dylan Johns, 2:09. 160: Carmichael Gonzalez (KS) p. Caleb Crawford, 4:00. 170: Luca Fiannaca (KS) p. Bryant Taylor, 3:56. 182: Double fft. 195: Ethan Larsen (KS) p. Rowlin Richardson, 2:08. 220: Kedtric Wilbon (KS) fft. 285: Kamond Manning (T) d. Derrick Mosley, 8-7, TB-1.

Round 3
Kame Style 48, Wellington 21
98: Jourdan (KS) p. Preston Lindsay, :45. 106: Cameron Gibson (Well) d. Pimienta, 5-3. 113: Patrick Jones (Well) d. Parker, 6-2. 120: Leduc (KS) p. Eli Wilson, :42. 126: Sam Marvel (Well) p. Stokes, 2:28. 132: James Marvel (Well) d. Huckelberry, 3-1. 138: John McNichols (Well) p. S. Gonzalez, 1:02. 145: Boree (KS) d. Seth Rhodes, 4-2, SV. 152: Max Szabo (KS) d. Myles Sadeek, 6-5. 160: C. Gonzalez (KS) p. Cameron Gray, :48. 170: Fiannaca (KS) d. Jorge Garcia, 4-2, SV. 182: Larsen (KS) p. Edoi Adonis, 2:24. 195: Deonte Dozier (KS) fft. 220: Wilbon (KS) d. Pedro Ricardo, 3-2. 285: Mosley (KS) p. Kristian Damaso, 3:00.

Round 4
Tyrant 54, Kame Style 24
98: Jourdan (KS) fft. 106: Anthony O’Dell (T) p. Pimienta, 2:37. 113: Parker (KS) fft. 120: Jack Thode (T) p. Leduc, 3:57. 126: Ben Williams (T) p. Stokes, 3:00. 132: Carson Kist (T) p. Huckelberry, 1:02. 138: S. Gonzalez (KS) d. Steven Williams, 9-2. 145: Boree (KS) d. Tyler Pinkowski, 8-7; 152: Cole Williams (T) d. Szabo, 8-6, SV. 160: Aiden Curry (T) p. C. Gonzalez, :50. 170: Porter Faulk (T) p. Fiannaca, 3:44. 182: Max Agresti (T) p. Larsen, 3:55. 195: Doug Dittmer (T) fft. 220: Ethan Chiu (T) d. Wilbon, 7-0; 285: Mosley (KS) p. David Francis, :40.

Crosspool
Kame Style 48, Gulf Coast Grappling 15
98: Derrick Williams (GCC) p. Jourdan, 3:33. 106: Pimienta (KS) p. Valerie Solorio, 2:38. 113: Parker (KS) d. Landon Higginbotham, 6-3. 120: Leduc (KS) d. Calvin Williams, 2-0. 126: Lucas Biddle (GCC) d. Stokes, 9-6. 132: Huckelberry (KS) tf. Bear Siegal, 16-0. 138: S. Gonzalez (KS) p. Jaime Balmaceda, 1:00. 145: Boree (KS) d. Hayden Reeves, 8-2. 152: Szabo (KS) d. Thomas Viens, 4-3. 160: C. Gonzalez (KS) d. Zach Duncan, 6-1. 170: Fiannaca (KS) d. Danny Thornton, 9-3. 182: Chad Allwood (GCC) p. Larsen, 1:11. 195: Dozier (KS) p. David Mercado, 3:21. 220: Wilbon (KS) md. Logan McAlister, 14-2. 285: Mosley (KS) d. Xavier Stillgess, 1-0.

Local Individual Results
CFWA-LHP Blue — Liam Davis (98): fft over Tyrant; fft over Xtreme Team; l-dec. to Cameren French (Backyard Blue), 6-4; fft over Tsunami.
Tyrant — Tyler Pinkowski (145): l-p. by Jaekus Hines (CFWABlue), :16; l-d. to Seth Rhodes (Wellington), 5-1; l-d. to Luke Boree (Kame Style), 8-7; d. Max Barrett (CFWARed), 4-0; Doug Dittmer (195): l-p. by Ty Lukens (CFWA), 4:29; fft over Wellington; fft over Kame Style; l-dec. to Thomas D’Avanzo (CFWARed), 3-1; Ethan Chiu (220): l-p. by Bradley Hill (CFWA), 2:23; d. Pedro Ricardo (Wellington), 3-2; d. Wilbon (Kame Style), 7-0; l-p. by Ralph Sanchez (CFWARed), 4:46.
Tsunami — Caleb Crawford (160): l-p. by Gonzalez, 4:00; p. Bill Charles (Backyard Blue), 3:44; l-d. to Christopher Matos (Xtreme Team), 11-5; l-tf. to Gaetano Console (CFWABlue), 17-2; Rowlin Richardson (195): l-p. by Larsen, 2:08; l-p. by Juan Gomez (Backyard Blue), :35; l-md. to Ethan Bell (Xtreme Team), 10-0; l-p. by Ty Lukens (CFWABlue), 1:45.

Pool B standings: CFWA-LHP Red 4-0, Southside Mafia 4-0, Mojo Mafia 3-1, Backyard White 3-1, Gulf Coast Grappling 1-3, East Coast Elite 0-4, Bulldog WC 0-4.
Rd 1: CFWA-LHP Red 83, Bulldog WC 0; Mojo Mafia 67, East Coast Elite 17; Southside Mafia 78, Gulf Coast Grappling 3; Backyard White 66, Xtreme Team 7.
Rd 2: Backyard White 78, Bulldog WC 6; CFWA-LHP Red 75, East Coast Elite 0; Kame Style 48, Gulf Coast Grappling 15; Southside Mafia 85, Mojo Mafia 0.
Rd 3: Mojo Mafia 57, Bulldog WC 16; Gulf Coast Grappling 66, East Coast Elite 17; CFWA-LHP Red 46, Tyrant 24; Southside Mafia 49, Backyard White 6.
Rd 4: Southside Mafia 89, Bulldog WC 0; Backyard White 73, East Coast Elite 3; CFWA-LHP Red 57, Gulf Coast Grappling 21; Mojo Mafia 60, Backyard Blue 18.

Local Pool Results
Round 1
CFWA-LHP Red 83, Bulldog WC 0
98: Adaias Ortiz (Red) p. Gauge Hopton, 1:57. 106: Evan Martinez (Red) fft. 113: Colin Kacena (Red) p. Phoenix Krauth, 2:01. 120: Zach Lewis (Red) tf. Kellen Chapman, 23-5. 126: Zach Weidler (Red) p. Joshua Folsom, 1:07. 132: David McClelland (Red) fft. 138: Marrion Nelson (Red) p. Lane Wishart, 2:57. 145: Daniel Ward (Red) p. Antoine Ritchneider, 3:00. 152: Ronan Tracy (Red) d. Williams, 4-1. 160: Cale Hoskinson (Red) p. Paul Derosby, 1:10. 170: Brian Burburija (Red) p. Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro, 3:51. 182: Peyton Kramer (Red) p. Andy Knowles, 3:41. 195: Emil Cataquet (Red) p. Jaycee McMillen, :50. 220: Ralph Sanchez (Red) d. Christian Kennick, 8-3. 285: Anthony Yancey (Red) p. Brendan Colangelo, 1:00.

Mojo Mafia 67, East Coast Elite 17
98: Devinn Dunn (MM) fft. 106: Mario Montejo (ECE) p. Aydan Ruano, 3:27. 113: CJ Liddie (MM) d. Christian Simmons, 4-2. 120: Jedidiah Brown (MM) fft. 126: Jakob Zawosky (MM) fft. 132: Alan Diaz (ECE) tf. Konnor Rutz, 17-1. 138: Conner Roberts (ECE) p. Kieran Ball, 2:55. 145: Aiden Moore (MM) fft. 152: Cameron Rima (MM) md. Antonio Brown, 11-3. 160: Kevin Coon (MM) fft. 170: William Lancer (MM) fft. 182: Izaiah Jauma (MM) fft. 195: Jaden Markus (MM) fft. 220: Nicholas Heise (MM) p. Bryan Diehl, :37. 285: Cane Fernandez (MM) fft.

Southside Mafia 78, Gulf Coast Grappling 3
98: D. Williams (GCC) d. Jonathan Moder, 5-4. 106: Roman Lermer (SM) p. Solorio, :57. 113: Blane Taranto (SM) md. Higginbotham, 14-0. 120: Anderson Heap (SM) p. C. Williams, 1:50. 126: Cooper Haase (SM) p. Biddle, 1:49. 132: Gage Wiggins (SM) p. Siegal, 2:38. 138: George Duncan (SM) p. Balmaceda, 2:47. 145: Ethan Mojena (SM) p. Reeves, 1:57. 152: Cordell White (SM) p. Viens, 1:25. 160: Michael Cuttitta (SM) p. Duncan, 1:02. 170: Joshua Swan (SM) p. Thornton, 2:26. 182: Ethan Lopez (SM) p. Allwood, 2:12. 195: Sawyer Bartelt (SM) md. Mercado, 16-2. 220: Tristan Middlebrook (SM) p. McAlister, 1:01. 285: Ethan Vergara (SM) md. X. Stillgess, 16-

Round 2
Backyard White 78, Bulldog WC 6
98: Hopton (BWC) p. Ashton Owens, 1:30. 106: Logan Delos Santos (BaW) fft. 113: Thomas Gernhart (BaW) p. Krauth, :25. 120: Alejandro Rodriguez (BaW) d. Chapman, 8-3. 126: Christopher Minto (BaW) p. Folsom, 3:41. 132: Aaron Lanster (BaW) fft. 138: Ronald Theilacker (BaW) p. Wishart, 3:44. 145: Nathan Furman (BaW) p. Ritchneider, 2:33. 152: Jack Dinberg (BaW) p. Williams, 2:51. 160: Cam Komat (BaW) p. Derosby, :46. 170: Kyle Grey (BaW) p. Rodriguez-Cayro, 3:40. 182: Zander Owens (BaW) p. Knowles, 2:27. 195: Aiden Alexander (BaW) p. McMillen, 2:10. 220: Nelson Toro (BaW) d. Kennick, 3-0. 285: Ryan Preisendorf (BaW) p. Colangelo, :32.

CFWA-LHP Red 75, East Coast Elite 0
98: Ortiz (Red) fft. 106: Martinez (Red) p. Montejo, 2:57. 113: Kacena (Red) p. Simmons, 4:29. 120: Lewis (Red) fft. 126: Micah Wittenberg (Red) fft. 132: Weidler (Red) d. Diaz, 9-6. 138: Nelson (Red) d. Jeremiah Cirino, 8-2. 145: Max Barrett (Red) fft. 152: Tracy (Red) d. Brown, 5-1. 160: Hoskinson (Red) d. Kaleb Valdez-Lemos, 5-0. 170: Burburija (Red) fft. 182: Kramer (Red) p. Oscar Valdez, 2:16. 195: Cataquet (Red) fft. 220: D’Avanzo (Red) p. Diehl, 2:01. 285: Yancey (Red) d. Samuel Urban-Hoppe, 5-1.

Southside Mafia 85, Mojo Mafia 0
98: Moder (SM) p. Dunn, 1:03. 106: Lermer (SM) p. Ruano, :27. 113: Taranto (SM) p. Liddie, 2:50. 120: Heap (SM) p. Brown, :58. 126: Haase (SM) tf. Zawosky, 21-6. 132: Wiggins (SM) p. Rutz, 2:01. 138: Duncan (SM) p. Ball, :46. 145: Mojena (SM) md. Moore, 15-4. 152: White (SM) p. Rima, 1:21. 160: Cuttitta (SM) p. Coon, 1:28. 170: Swan (SM) p. Lancer, 1:58. 182: Lopez (SM) md. Jauma, 13-3. 195: Bartelt (SM) p. Markus, :21. 220: Middlebrook (SM) p. Heise, 1:22. 285: Vergara (SM) p. Fernandez, 2:21.

Round 3
Mojo Mafia 57, Bulldog WC 16
98: Hopton (BWC) d. Dunn, 2-0. 106: Ruano (MM) fft. 113: Liddie (MM) p. Krauth, :37. 120: Chapman (BWC) d. Brown, 7-4. 126: Zawosky (MM) p. Folsom, 1:28. 132: Rutz (MM) fft. 138: Wishart (BWC) md. Ball, 18-6. 145: Moore (MM) p. Ritchneider, :54. 152: Rima (MM) d. Williams, 5-1. 160: Coon (MM) p. Derosby, 3:21. 170: Rodriguez-Cayro (BWC) p. Lancer, 1:22. 182: Jauma (MM) d. Knowles, 12-5. 195: Markus (MM) p. McMillen, 1:06. 220: Heise (MM) d. Kennick, 7-5. 285: Fernandez (MM) p. Colangelo, :28.

Gulf Coast Grappling 66, East Coast Elite 17
98: D. Williams (GCC) fft. 106: Solorio (GCC) p. Montejo, 2:48. 113: Higginbotham (GCC) d. Simmons, 4-2. 120: C. Williams (GCC) fft. 126: Biddle (GCC) fft. 132: Diaz (ECE) tf. Siegal, 15-0. 138: Balmaceda (GCC) d. Roberts, 4-1. 145: Reeves (GCC) fft. 152: Viens (GCC) p. Brown, 1:55. 160: Valdez-Lemos (ECE) p. Duncan, 1:44. 170: Thornton (GCC) fft. 182: Allwood (GCC) ID over Valdez. 195: Mercado (GCC) fft. 220: McAlister (GCC) p. Diehl, 3:18. 285: Urban-Hoppe (ECE) p. Stillgess, 1:30.

Round 4
Southside Mafia 89, Bulldog WC 0
98: Moder (SM) p. Hopton, 2:06. 106: Lermer (SM) fft. 113: Taranto (SM) p. Krauth, :57. 120: Heap (SM) p. Chapman, 2:11. 126: Haase (SM) p. Folsom, :32. 132: Wiggins (SM) fft. 138: Duncan (SM) p. Wishart, :39. 145: Mojena (SM) p. Ritchneider, :35. 152: White (SM) p. Williams, 1:04. 160: Cuttitta (SM) p. Derosby, 1:23. 170: Swan (SM) tf. Rodriguez-Cayro, 18-3. 182: Lopez (SM) p. Knowles, 2:51. 195: Bartelt (SM) p. McMillen, 1:38. 220: Middlebrook (SM) p. Kennick, 1:22. 285: Vergara (SM) p. Colangelo, :25.

Backyard White 73, East Coast Elite 3
98: A. Owens (BW) fft. 106: Delos Santos (BW) p. Montejo, :48. 113: Gernhart (BW) p. Simmons, :40. 120: Kyler Peraza (ECE) d. Rodriguez, 6-0. 126: Minto (BW) fft. 132: Lanster (BW) d. Diaz, 2-0. 138: Theilacker (BW) d. Roberts, 6-0. 145: Furman (BW) tf. Cirino, 15-0. 152: Dinberg (BW) p. Brown, 2:12. 160: Komat (BW) md. Valdez-Lemos, 15-5. 170: Grey (BW) fft. 182: Z. Owens (BW) fft. 195: Alexander (BW) md. Valdez, 13-4. 220: Toro (BW) p. Diehl, 1:20. 285: Preisendorf (BW) p. Urban-Hoppe, 3:20.

CFWA-LHP Red 57, Gulf Coast Grappling 21
98: Ortiz (Red) d. D. Williams, 8-1. 106: Martinez (Red) p. Solorio, 2:48. 113: Kacena (Red) p. Higginbotham, 2:55. 120: Lewis (Red) p. C. Williams, 3:00. 126: Weidler (Red) p. Biddle, 2:04. 132: McClelland (Red) p. Siegal, 2:14. 138: Balmaceda (GCC) d. Gault, 5-3. 145: Reeves (GCC) d. Ward, 3-0. 152: Viens (GCC) d. Tracy, 2-1. 160: Hoskinson (Red) p. Duncan, :52. 170: Burburija (Red) p. Thornton, :23. 182: Kramer (Red) fft. 195: Mercado (GCC) p. Cataquet, 3:24. 220: D’Avanzo (Red) p. McAlister, 2:07. 285: Stillgess (GCC) p. Sanchez, 4:29.

Mojo Mafia 60, Backyard Blue 18
98: Cameren French (BB) p. Dunn, 1:09. 106: Ruano (MM) fft. 113: Liddie (MM) p. Jagger Pentney, :31. 120: Holden Kapsos (BB) md. Brown, 10-0. 126: Zawosky (MM) p. Colin Snowney, 3:34. 132: Rutz (MM) p. August Zoratti, :23. 138: Kieran Ball (MM) p. Devin Williamson, 1:42. 145: Moore (MM) p. Nicholas Lopez, :51. 152: Rima (MM) p. Yumandy Espinosa, 2:32. 160: Coon (MM) d. Bill Charles, 6-4. 170: Will Andrews (BB) md. Lancer, 11-0. 182: Zachary Lewicki (BB) md. Jauma, 9-0. 195: Markus (MM) p. Juan Gomez, :47. 220: Heise (MM) p. Gage Monzo, :17. 285: Fernandez (MM) d. River Cutino-Lyda, 7-1.

Local (Additional) Individual Results
CFWA-LHP Red — Cale Hoskinson (160): l-d. to Aiden Curry (Tyrant), 6-4.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in full off-season mode! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s