Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

Tyrant Poseidon HS Duals Results — Sunday

Ridgeview’s Derrick Mosley (top) prepares to turn Wellington’s 285 during Tyrant Poseidon HS duals competition Saturday at Ocean Center in Daytona Beach. Mosley’s team, Kame Style, was the top locally-based team in the tournament, placing sixth on Sunday, and Mosley was named as the team’s Outstanding Wrestler (Photo by Shannon Heaton; more area action photos can be found on the Matmen Instagram page, nflamatmen).

At Ocean Center, Daytona Beach
Tyrant Poseidon HS Duals

Championship: CFWA-LHP Blue 37, Southside Mafia 21
Local result — 98: Liam Davis (Blue) d. Johnathon Moder, 5-0.

3rd: CFWA-LHP Red 38, Tyrant 31
Local results — 145: Tyler Pinkowski (T) md. Max Barrett, 11-2. 160: Aiden Curry (Red) d. Cale Hoskinson, 8-6. 195: Thomas D’Avanzo (Red) d. Doug Dittmer, 4-2. 220: Ralph Sanchez (Red) d. Ethan Chiu, 3-1.

5th: Backyard White 51, Kame Style 27
98: Shane Jourdan (KS) p. Ashton Owens, 1:09. 106: Logan Delos Santos (BW) d. Ryder Pimienta, 12-9. 113: Thomas Gernhart (BW) p. Jeff Parker, 1:51. 120: Wyatt Leduc (KS) p. Alejandro Rodriguez, 3:48. 126: Christopher Minto (BW) p. Thomas Stokes, 1:49. 138: Sean-Michael Gonzalez (KS) d. Ronald Theilacker, 8-6. 145: Nathan Furman (BW) p. Luke Boree, 2:13. 152: Jack Dinberg (BW) tf. Max Szabo, 16-1. 160: Cam Komat (BW) p. Carmichael Gonzalez, 1:07. 170: Kyle Grey (BW) md. Luca Fiannaca, 16-7. 182: Zander Owens (BW) d. Ethan Larsen, 7-4. 195: Deonte Dozier (KS) p. Aiden Alexander, 3:47. 220: Nelson Toro (BW) p. Kedtric Wilbon, 2:13. 285: Derrick Mosley (KS) fft.

7th: Mojo Mafia 46, Wellington 29
98: Devinn Dunn (MM) d. Preston Lindsay, 1-0. 106: Cameron Gibson (Well) p. Aydan Ruano, :14. 113: Patrick Jones (Well) p. CJ Liddie, 1:18. 120: Sam Marvel (Well) p. Jedidiah Brown, :44. 126: Jakob Zawosky (MM) p. Russell Crum, 2:21. 132: James Marvel (Well) tf. Konnor Rutz, 21-5. 138: Kieran Ball (MM) fft. 145: Aiden Moore (MM) d. Seth Rhodes, 8-4. 152: Cameron Rima (MM) md. Myles Sadeek, 10-2. 160: Kevin Coon (MM) p. Cameron Gray, 1:28. 170: Jorge Garcia (Well) p. William Lancer, :17. 182: Izaiah Jauma (MM) d. Edol Adonis, 4-3. 195: Jaden Markus (MM) fft. 220: Nicholas Heise (MM) d. Pedro Ricardo, 2-0. 285: Cane Fernandez (MM) fft.

9th: Gulf Coast Grappling 66, Backyard Blue 21
98: Cameren French (BB) p. Derrick Williams, 1:54. 106: Valorie Solorio (GCC) fft. 113: Landon Higginbotham (GCC) p. Jagger Pentney, 2:17. 120: Calvin Williams (GCC) p. Sean Dei, :12. 126: Lucas Biddle (GCC) p. Colin Snowney, 1:23. 132: Bear Siegal (GCC) p. August Zoratti, 2:30. 138: Jaime Balmaceda (GCC) p. Nick Holloway, :13. 145: Hayden Reeves (GCC) fft. 152: Yumandy Espinosa (BB) p. Thomas Viens, :19. 160: Zach Duncan (GCC) fft. 170: Will Andrews (BB) d. Danny Thornton, 10-5. 182: Zachary Lewicki (BB) fft. 195: David Mercado (GCC) p. Juan Gomez, 1:43. 220: Logan McAlister (GCC) p. Gage Monzo, 2:45. 285: Xavier Stillgess (GCC) p. River Cutino-Lyda, :40.

11th: Bulldog WC 6, Xtreme Team 0
Local results — 98: Gauge Hopton (BWC) fft. 113: Phoenix Krauth (BWC) fft. 120: Kellen Chapman (BWC) fft. 126: Joshua Folsom (BWC) fft.

13th: No match between East Coast Elite & Tsunami
Exhibition: Bulldog WC 29, East Coast Elite 20
98: Hopton (BWC) fft. 106: Mario Montejo (ECE) d. Krauth, 9-6. 113: Krauth (BWC) tf. Christian Simmons, 22-6. 120: Kyler Peraza (ECE) p. Chapman, 3:11. 126: Chapman (BWC) p. Montejo, 1:03. 132: Malique Hargett (BWC) p. Alan Diaz, 3:47. 138: Double fft. 145: Double fft. 152: Antonio Brown (ECE) p. Lane Wishart, 1:31. 160: Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (ECE) tf. Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro, 15-0. 170: Double fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Jaycee McMillen (BWC) p. Oscar Valdez, 3:28. 220: Double fft. 285: Double fft.

Pool A
Final standings: CFWA-LHP Blue 6-0, Tyrant 5-1, Kame Style 4-2, Wellington 3-3, Backyard Blue 2-4, Xtreme Team 1-5, Tsunami 0-6.
Rd 5: CFWA-LHP Blue 78, Kame Style 6; Backyard Blue 48, Xtreme Team 33; Tyrant 71, Tsunami 12; Wellington rec bye.
Rd 6: Wellington 57, Tsunami 22; Kame Style 69, Xtreme Team 10; Tyrant 67, Backyard Blue 12; CFWA-LHP Blue rec bye.
Rd 7: CFWA-LHP Blue 78, Wellington 0; Kame Style 66, Backyard Blue 15; Tyrant 71, Xtreme Team 6; Tsunami rec bye.

Round 5
CFWA-LHP Blue 78, Kame Style 6
98: Davis (Blue) p. Jourdan, 1:15. 106: Zeno Moore (Blue) tf. Pimienta, 21-2. 113: Ethan Rivera (Blue) p. Parker, 1:04. 120: Ryan Phillips (Blue) tf. Leduc, 23-6. 126: Eligh Rivera (Blue) p. Stokes, :30. 132: Joshua Boykin (Blue) tf. Huckelberry, 20-5. 138: Will Kennedy (Blue) d. S. Gonzalez, 7-2. 145: Jaekus Hines (Blue) p. Boree, 2:42. 152: Jonathan Ley (Blue) p. Szabo, 2:30. 160: Gaetano Console (Blue) p. C. Gonzalez, :51. 170: Daniel Williams (Blue) p. Fiannaca, 2:22. 182: DeAnthony Parker (Blue) p. Larsen, 1:30. 195: Ty Lukens (Blue) p. Dozier, 3:00. 220: Bradley Hill (Blue) p. Wilbon, 1:00. 285: Mosley (KS) p. Adrian Sans, 2:44.

Tyrant 71, Tsunami 12
Local results — 98: Brady Glavin (Tsu) fft. 145: Pinkowski (Tyr) p. Jace Oliff, 1:24. 160: Aiden Curry (Tyr) tf. Caleb Crawford, 17-2. 195: Dittmer (Tyr) fft. 220: Chiu (Tyr) fft.

Round 6
Wellington 57, Tsumani 22
Local results — 98: Glavin (T) md. Lindsay, 11-1. 160: Crawford (T) p. Gray, :25.

Kame Style 69, Xtreme Team 10
98: Jourdan (KS) fft. 106: Pimienta (KS) fft. 113: Malikai Badillo (X) d. Parker, 10-8, SV. 120: Luis Arboleda (X) d. Leduc, 11-4. 126: Stokes (KS) fft. 132: Huckelberry (KS) fft. 138: S. Gonzalez (KS) p. Michael Dupuy, 2:09. 145: Boree (KS) p. Avery Jackson, 2:55. 152: Szabo (KS) d. Ryan Banister, 4-0. 160: C. Gonzalez (KS) fft. 170: Christopher Matos (X) md. Fiannaca, 10-1. 182: Larsen (KS) fft. 195: Dozier (KS) fft. 220: Wilbon (KS) fft. 285: Mosley (KS) p. unnamed opponent, :40.

Tyrant 67, Backyard Blue 12
Local results — 145: Pinkowski (T) p. Nicholas Lopez, 1:05. 195: Dittmer (T) p. Gomez, 3:14. 220: Chiu (T) p. Monzo, :32.

Round 7
CFWA-LHP Blue 78, Wellington 0
Local results — 98: Davis (Blue) p. Lindsay, 1:21.

Kame Style 66, Backyard Blue 15
98: French (BB) p. Jourdan, 1:44. 106: Pimienta (KS) fft. 113: Parker (KS) p. Pentney, 1:57. 113: Leduc (KS) p. Dei, :13. 126: Cash Cilento (BB) p. Stokes, 2:18. 132: Huckelberry (KS) p. Zoratti, :51. 138: S. Gonzalez (KS) p. Williamson, 1:23. 145: Boree (KS) p. Lopez, 1:20. 152: Szabo (KS) p. Espinosa, 2:33. 160: C. Gonzalez (KS) fft. 170: Fiannaca (KS) d. Andrews, 5-3, SV. 182: Lewicki (BB) d. Larsen, 8-6. 195: Dozier (KS) p. Gomez, 1:06. 220: Wilbon (KS) d. Monzo, 7-3. 285: Mosley (KS) p. Cutino-Lyda, 3:21.

Tyrant 71, Xtreme Team 6
Local results — 145: Jackson (X) p. Pinkowski, :59. 195: Dittmer (T) fft. 220: Chiu (T) fft.

Pool B
Final standings: Southside Mafia 6-0, CFWA-LHP Red 5-1, Backyard White 4-2, Mojo Mafia 3-3, Gulf Coast Grappling 2-4, Bulldog WC 1-5, East Coast Elite 0-6.
Rd 5: Gulf Coast Grappling 56, Bulldog WC 28; Backyard White 63, Mojo Mafia 14; Southside Mafia 46, CFWA-LHP Red 18; East Coast Elite rec bye.
Rd 6: Southside Mafia 81, East Coast Elite 0; Backyard White 60, Gulf Coast Grappling 18; CFWA-LHP Red 60, Mojo Mafia 18; Bulldog WC rec bye.
Rd 7: Bulldog WC 42, East Coast Elite 37; Mojo Mafia 51, Gulf Coast Grappling 33; CFWA-LHP Red 36, Backyard White 30; Southside Mafia rec bye.

Round 5
Gulf Coast Grappling 56, Bulldog WC 28
98: D. Williams (GCC) tf. Hopton, 18-3. 106: Solorio (GCC) fft. 113: Higginbotham (GCC) d. Krauth, 3-2. 120: C. Williams (GCC) p. Chapman, :57. 126: Biddle (GCC) p. Folsom, :19.132: Siegal (GCC) fft. 138: Wishart (BWC) ID over Balmaceda. 145: Reeves (GCC) fft. 152: Lewis Williams (BWC) md. Viens, 9-1. 160: Paul Derosby (BWC) p. Duncan, 2:20. 170: Thornton (GCC) p. Rodriguez-Cayro, 3:51. 182: Andy Knowles (BWC) ID over Chad Alwood. 195: Mercado (GCC) p. McMillen, 1:37. 220: Christian Kennick (BWC) p. McAlister, 2:54. 285: Stillgess (GCC) p. Brendan Colangelo, 1:04.

Backyard White 63, Mojo Mafia 14
98: Dunn (MM) p. A. Owens, 1:27. 106: Delos Santos (BW) p. Ruano, :52. 113: Gernhart (BW) p. Liddie, 4:12. 120: Rodriguez (BW) md. Brown, 10-2. 126: Minto (BW) p. Zawosky, 3:43. 132: Aaron Lanster (BW) tf. Rutz, 18-2. 138: Theilacker (BW) p. Ball, :32. 145: Furman (BW) medfft over Moore. 152: Dinberg (BW) p. Rima, 2:45. 160: Komat (BW) p. Coon, 3:32. 170: Grey (BW) p. Lancer, 1:52. 182: Z. Owens (BW) d. Jauma, 9-3. 195: Markus (MM) d. Alexander, 8-3. 220: Toro (BW) d. Heise, 3-1. 285: Fernandez (MM) p. Ryan Preisendorf, :59.

Southside Mafia 46, CFWA-LHP Red 18
Local results — Hoskinson (Red) d. Michael Cuttitta, 3-0.

Round 6
Southside Mafia 87, East Coast Elite 0
Local results — 113: Blane Taranto (SM) tf. Simmons, 16-0. 220: Tristan Middlebrook (SM) p. Bryan Diehl, :45.

Backyard White 60, Gulf Coast Grappling 18
98: D. Williams (GCC) p. A. Owens, :44. 106: Delos Santos (BW) p. Solorio, 2:33. 113: Gernhart (BW) p. Higginbotham, 1:05. 120: C. Williams (GCC) d. Rodriguez, 3-1. 126: Minto (BW) p. Biddle, 1:10. 132: Lanster (BW) p. Siegal, 3:11. 138: Theilacker (BW) p. Balmaceda, 1:22. 145: Furman (BW) d. Reeves, 6-1. 152: Dinberg (BW) p. Viens, 2:58. 160: Komat (BW) p. Duncan, :32. 170: Grey (BW) md. Thornton, 11-1. 182: Z. Owens (BW) fft. 195: Mercado (GCC) d. Alexander, 5-3. 220: Toro (BW) tf. McAlister, 18-2. 285: Stillgess (GCC) p. Preisendorf, 3:45.

CFWA-LHP Red 60, Mojo Mafia 18
98: Adaias Ortiz (Red) p. Dunn, 1:19. 106: Martinez (Red) p. Ruano, :55. 113: Colin Kacena (Red) p. Liddie, 2:25. 120: Zach Lewis (Red) p. Brown, 1:50. 126: Zawosky (MM) d. Zach Weidler, 10-5. 132: Micah Wittenberg (Red) p. Rutz, 3:54. 138: Ronin Gault (Red) p. Ball, 2:20. 145: Moore (MM) d. Max Barrett, 10-3. 152: Rima (MM) d. Ronan Tracy, 7-2. 160: Hoskinson (Red) fft. 170: Brian Burburija (Red) p. Lancer, :26. 182: Jauma (MM) fft. 195: Markus (MM) d. Emil Cataquet, 8-1. 220: Ralph Sanchez (Red) p. Heise, 3:16. 285: Anthony Yancey (Red) p. Fernandez, 2:50.

Round 7
Bulldog WC 42, East Coast Elite 37
98: Hopton (BWC) fft. 106: Montejo (ECE) fft. 113: Simmons (ECE) p. Krauth, 1:22. 120: Peraza (ECE) d. Chapman, 12-6. 126: Folsom (BWC) fft. 132: Double fft. 138: Wishart (BWC) fft. 145: Jeremiah Cirino (ECE) fft. 152: Williams (BWC) p. Brown, :38. 160: Valdez-Lemos (ECE) p. Derosby, :52. 170: Rodriguez-Cayro (BWC) fft. 182: Valdez (ECE) md. Knowles, 10-2. 195: McMillen (BWC) fft. 220: Kennick (BWC) p. Diehl, 2:54. 285: Samuel Urban-Hoppe (ECE) p. Colangelo, 1:04.

Mojo Mafia 51, Gulf Coast Grappling 33
98: D. Williams (GCC) p. Dunn, :38. 106: Ruano (MM) p. Solorio, 1:12. 113: Liddie (MM) p. Higginbotham, 2:39. 120: C. Williams (GCC) p. Brown, 3:51. 126: Zawosky (MM) p. Biddle, 1:23. 132: Rutz (MM) p. Siegal, 3:18. 138: Balmaceda (GCC) p. Ball, :39. 145: Moore (MM) d. Reeves, 11-8. 152: Rima (MM) p. Viens, 1:30. 160: Coon (MM) p. Duncan, 1:57. 170: Thornton (GCC) p. Lancer, 3:38. 182: Jauma (MM) fft. 195: Mercado (GCC) d. Markus, 10-4. 220: Heise (MM) p. McAlister, 1:18. 285: Stillgess (GCC) p. Fernandez, 1:00.

CFWA-LHP Red 36, Backyard White 30
Local results — Hoskinson (Red) p. Komat, 1:05.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in full off-season mode! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s