Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

SE Regionals Freestyle Local Results

At Prime Osborn Convention Center, Jacksonville
Frank E. Rader Southeast Regionals
USAW Freestyle — Local Results

Masters A
70: 4. Rory Roderick (FL). Rd 1: Dallas Evans (FL) VSU1 Roderick, 12-2, 2:43. Rd 2: Michael Otero (FL) VFA Roderick, :57. Rd 3: Roderick VSU Rhett Reeves (AL), 10-0, 1:48. Rd 4: Roderick VFO over Matthew Floresca (Rhinos). Rd 5: Joe Morreale (FL) VPO1 Roderick, 17-10.

Masters D
70: 2. Marc Cecconi (Glynn Coastal Rattler). Rd 1: Steve Horton (NB Elite) VSU Cecconi, 10-0, :50. Rd 2: Cecconi VFO over Doug Baum (Chicago).

Junior Boys
120: 2. Darrell Rochester (SGAC) 3. Dominic DiTomasso (SGAC). DNP – Jacob Witt (Bulldogs of Jax). Rd of 32: Kevin Placer (Eagle Empire) VSU Witt, 10-0, :26. Rd of 16: DiTomasso VFA Ab Stokes (Okrtc), 3:30; Rochester VSU Torin Bishop (Curby 3Style), 10-0, 1:43. Quarters: Yanni Vines (AL) VSU1 DiTomasso, 11-1; Rochester VPO1 Drew Heethuis (MI), 9-2. Semis: Rochester VFO over Kevin Lopez (Long Beach). Championship: Vines VPO1 Rochester, 7-1. Consi 16 #2: Steven Salazar (Gunston) VFA Witt, 3:43. Consi 8 #2: DiTomasso VSU1 Jorge Otero (Landstown Eagles), 17-6, 5:36. Consi 4: DiTomasso VSU1 Tony Serrano (GA), 13-2, 2:04. Consi semis: DiTomasso VFO over Lopez. 3rd: DiTomasso VSU1 Jeremiah Echevarria (Long Beach), 13-2, 2:40.
126: T-5th. Oran Decker (Icon). Rd of 32: Decker VSU Nicolas Dalessandro (NH), 10-0, :48. Rd of 16: Jayce Caviness (Okrtc) VSU1 Decker, 12-2, 1:49. Consi 16 #2: Decker VSU Gavin Monk (Ironclad), 10-0, :55. Consi 8 #1: Decker VFA Dylan Garcia (Garage Boyz), 1:04. Consi 8 #2: Decker VPO1 Christian Coto (NC), 13-12. Consi 4: Decker VSU1 Brian Nero (UTB), 12-2, 1:36. Consi semis: Caviness VSU1 Decker, 14-4, 2:33. 5th: No match between Decker & Luis Bazan (BTS Chicago).
138: T-7th. Hunter Price (SGAC). DNP – Baylor Maurer (FL). Rd of 32: Price VFO Tucker Kinsaul (Icon); Joe Davi (NJ) VSU Maurer, 10-0, :31. Rd of 16: Price VSU1 Andrew Lusby (Live Oak), 14-2, 3:24. Quarters: Davi VSU Price, 10-0, 1:2. Consi 16 #2: James Dalrymple (Wave) VSU Maurer, 10-0, 1:13. Consi 8 #2: Price VFA Jordan Soriano (Savage), :28. Consi 4: Dalrymple VSU Price, 12-0, :55. 7th: No match between Price & Devin Stone (Warrior).
145: T-5th. Michael Shannon (FL). DNP – Kah’lil Clowers (GA). Rd of 32: Shannon VFA Vincenzo Napolitana (SWAT), 1:11. Rd of 16: Clowers VPO1 Cayden Scott (Purnell Swett), 16-13; Shannon VSU Jeremy Rehberg (Curby 3Style), 10-0, :39. Quarters: Rocco Camillaci (NY) VSU Clowers, 10-0, :38; Shannon VSU Kadin Smoot (VA), 10-0, 3:00. Semis: Camillaci VSU1 Shannon, 12-1, 2:25. Consi 8 #2: Napolitana VSU1 Clowers, 16-6, 2:22. Consi semis: James Latona (Warrior) VSU1 Shannon, 12-1, 5:46. 5th: No match between Shannon & Tristan Julian (CT).
152: DNP – Tyler Pinkowski (FL). Rd of 32: Tate Geiser (Samurai) VSU Pinkowski, 10-0, :53. Consi 16 #1: Pinkowski VSU1 Kale Venn (Warrior), 22-11, 5:15. Consi 16 #2: Judah Price (Coalfield Elite) VSU Pinkowski, 10-0, 1:03.
160: DNP – Canyon Hebb (SGAC). Rd of 16: Gray Ortis (Ironclad) VSU1 Hebb, 13-3, 2:36 (Hebb forfeited in consi competition).
170: DNP – Cody Thompson (Savannah). Rd of 32: Koen Hoffman (FL) VSU Thompson, 10-0, 4:38. Consi 16 #2: Thompson VFA Joshua Hart (WV), 2:35. Consi 8 #1: Thompson VFA Jonathan Flores (Purnell Swett), :45. Consi 8 #2: Michael Forte (NY) VSU Thompson, 10-0, 1:25.
182: DNP – Bryan Pagola (SGAC). Rd of 32: Sebastian Martinez (Eagle Empire) VSU Pagola, 10-0, 1:02. Consi 16 #2: Lais Cardero (Titan) VSU Pagola, 10-0, :53.

Junior Girls
106: 1. Valarie Solorio (FL). 2. Gracie Bradshaw (RPA) Rd 1: Solorio VSU Bradshaw, 10-0, 1:33. Rd 2: Bradshaw VFA Hassana Colon (Thorobred), 5:12. Rd 3: Caitlyn Beasley (Ground Up) VFA Bradshaw, 1:48; Solorio VSU1 Colon, 12-1, 1:19. Rd 4: Solorio VSU Beasley, 10-0, :39; Bradshaw VFA Brylee Neville (Purnell Swett), :43. Rd 5: Solorio VFA Neville, :18.
117: 2. Brielle Bibla (FL). Rd 1: Hannah Hall (Palm Harbor) VPO1 Bibla, 13-5. Rd 2: Bibla VFO over Emily Gervais (Riptide). Rd 4: Bibla VFA Cameron Galvin (FL), 1:47. Rd 5: Bibla VFA Reagan Riddick (NC), :43.
132: 2. Madisyn Blackburn (RPA). Rd 1: April Kelly (SC) VPO1 Blackburn, 10-8. Rd 2: Blackburn VFA Keyla De Leon (Freedom), 2:29.
144: 3. Kamryn Ellis (Savannah). Rd 2: Stella Steigler (Hornet) VFA Ellis, :23. Rd 3: Zoe Hussar (OH) VSU Ellis, 12-0, 1:48.

16-under Boys
113: DNP – Ethan Vugman (FL). Rd of 16: Brodie Christmas (Ironclad) VPO1 Vugman, 8-6. Consi 16 #2: Christian Davis (AZ) VPO1 Vugman, 11-6.
126: 4. William Chambers (Rockmart). DNP – Kevin Kerns (FL). Rd of 32: Kerns VSU1 Caleb Juman (Curby 3Style), 16-6, 2:20. Rd of 16: Frankie Florio (SWAT) VFA Kerns, 3:08; Chambers VFO over Jonathan Hudson (SWAT). Quarters: Collin Mullins (Level Up) VSU Chambers, 10-0, :40. Consi 8 #1: Kerns VSU Julian Montero (FL), 10-0, 1:32. Consi 8 #2: Chambers VSU Kerns, 12-0, :28. Consi 4: Chambers VPO1 Rafael Garcia (US Territory), 13-11. Consi semis: Chambers VSU Chad Strickland (Warrior), 10-0, :57. 3rd: Mullins VSU Chambers, 10-0, :48.
132: DNP – Hazen Esary (FL); Keon Barrientos (Dark Knights). Rd of 16: Jackson Mills (GA) VSU Esary, 14-3, 1:42; Connor Payne (TN) VSU Barrientos, 10-0, :35. Consi 8 #1: Esary VFO over Tanner Carson (Tech Fall); Kaden Fratus (Mayo Quanchi) VSU1 Barrientos, 16-4, 2:20. Consi 8 #2: Aliaksandr Kikiniou (Elite WA) VSU Esary, 10-0, :45.
220: T-7th. Allen Lee (PinNWin). Quarters: Albert Butler (Wrestling Ctr) VFA Lee, :18. Consi 4: Xavier Williams (VA) VSU Lee, 11-0, :56. 7th: No match between Lee & Caleb Dickerson (FL).
285: 2. Cane Fernandez (Empowered Ocala). Rd 1: Willie Cox (AL) VFA Fernandez, 1:00. Rd 2: Fernandez VFA Cameron Groncki (NY), :48. Rd 3: Caleb Rodriguez (FL) VFA Fernandez, :41.

16-under Girls
106: 1. Valarie Solorio (FL). Rd 1: Solorio VSU1 Gabriele Tedesco (Lk Gibson), 13-2, 3:24. Rd 3: Solorio VSU Hayle Peck (Garage Boyz), 10-0, 1:17.
132: 4. Kendall Bibla (FL). Rd 1: Mia Furman (Suples) VFA Bibla, 1:26. Rd 2: Loriana Reed (GA) VSU Bibla, 10-0, 1:31. Rd 4: Hailie Misplay (NC) VFA Bibla, 3:50. Rd 5: Bibla VSU Lucy Maris (FL), 10-0, 2:33.
144: 3. Aubrianna Apple (RPA). Rd 1: Selina Moore (NY) VFA Apple, 1:06. Rd 2: Stella Steigler (Hornet) VFA Apple, 1:13.
200: 4. Cheyenne Cruce (RPA). Rd 1: Ella Murphey (TN) VFA Cruce, :49. Rd 2: Alyssa Favara (Garage Boyz) VFA Cruce, :59. Rd 3: Sophie Pollack (NY) VFA Cruce, :16.

14-under Boys
97: 2. Liam Davis (CFWA). Rd 1: Davis VSU Charlie DeSena (Riptide), 10-0, 1:14. Rd 2: Davis VSU Brennan Kicker (VA), 10-0, 1:07. Rd 3: Davis VSU Taj Jones (Atlanta), 10-0, 1:24. Rd 4: Nathaniel Boger (TN) VPO1 Davis, 8-5.
106: DNP – Vlad Chechkovsky (FL); Nikita Chechkovsky (FL). Rd of 16: Jayven Williams (KY) VPO1 V. Chechkovsky, 8-6; Kye Karcher (Live Oak) VSU N. Chechkovsky, 10-0, :51. Consi 8 #2: Karcher VFA V. Chechkovsky, 2:21; Williams VSU N. Chechkovsky, 11-0, 1:57.
130: DNP – Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights). Rd of 16: Dylan Granger (Simmons) VFA Barrientos, :46. Consi 8 #2: Wyatt Hoppes (IN) VSU Barrientos, 10-0, :54.
149: 4. Matthew VanWettering (Icon). T-5th: Bear Siegal (FL). Quarters: Marrion Nelson (CFWA) VSU VanWettering, 10-0, 1:37. Siegal VSU1 Wyatt Sills (AL), 12-2, 1:41. Semis: Cy Fowler (Higher Calling) VSU Siegal, 10-0, :32. Consi 4: VanWettering VFO over Makayla Harrison (RPA). Consi semis: VanWettering VSU Siegal, 13-0, 1:18. 3rd: Preston Marchesseault (Mayo Quanchi) VFA VanWettering, 3:28. 5th: No match between Siegal & Daniel Perez (FL).
165: 4. Alexander Smith (FL). Rd 1: Xander Dossett (Compound) VFA Smith, 1:13 (did not take part in further rounds).
187: 1. Alexander Smith (FL). Rd 2: Smith VFA David Oxendine (NC), 1:40. Rd 3: Smith VFA Oxendine, :53.

14-under Girls
97: 3. Lillian Bradshaw (RPA). Rd 1: Hailee Moder (RPA) VSU Bradshaw, 10-0, 1:03. Rd 2: Sara McLaughlin (Riptide) VSU Bradshaw, 10-0, :55.
101: 2. Mary Manis (Ponte Vedra). Rd 1: Manis VSU Kiera Partello (FL), 10-0, :30. Rd 2: Manis VFA Lynleigh Weltzin (Warrior), 2:50. Rd 3: Sarissa Tucker (Virginia) VPO1 Manis, 6-5.
110: 1. Delialah Betances (Storm). Rd 1: Betances VSU1 Gianna Slusser (NC), 16-6, 3:36. Rd 2: Betances VFA Emily McIntosh (Garage Boyz), :18. Rd 3: Betances VSU Erin Rizzuto (NC), 10-0, 3:36.
119: 4. Ahmia Betances (Storm). Rd 1: Aenaya Vines (Warrior) VSU1 Betances, 12-2, 3:06. Rd 2: Kyla Oliver (FL) VFA Betances, 1:09. Rd 3: Olivia Weiland (Roundtree) VFA Betances, 1:22.
136: 1. Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights). Rd 1: Barrientos VSU1 Reianna Madden (Mayo Quenchi), 15-5, 3:36. Rd 2: Barrientos VFA Madden, 3:57.
185: 1. Jayla Harrison (RPA). Rd 1: Harrison VFA Maia Edwards (OH), 20-7, 4:00. Rd 2: Harrison VIN over Edwards.

12-under Boys
98: 3. Matthew Claridy (Icon). 6. Chase Harper (PinNWin). Rd 1: Matheo Cisneros (Top Brother) VSU Harper, 10-0, 1:32; Vincent Bravo (Scottsbluff) VSU1 Claridy, 22-11, 3:34. Rd 2: Cruz Garcia (Naples) VSU1 Harper, 13-2, 1:38; Gary High (Higher Calling) VSU Claridy, 10-0, 1:04. Rd 3: Claridy VSU1 Harper, 23-12, 3:10. Rd 4: Bravo VSU Harper, 11-0, 2:21; Claridy VFA Garcia, :23. Rd 5: High VSU Harper, 10-0, :58; Cisneros VFA Claridy, 1:36.
160: 3. Dominic Canchola (PinNWin). Rd 1: Alan Garcia (US Territory) VFO over Canchola. Rd 2: Grady Isaacs (Seminole) VSU Canchola, 1:15.

12-under Girls
90: 1. Maya Alvarado (Panda).
100: 2. Maya Alvarado (Panda). Rd 1: Juliana Eldridge (AL) VSU Alvarado, 10-0, 2:27. Rd 2: Eldridge VSU Alvarado, 10-0, 2:24.
145: 1. Makayla Harrison (RPA).

10-under Boys
59: 2. Asher Boutwell (Effingham). Rd 1: Boutwell VFA Dante Rossi (FL), 2:19. Rd 3: Jaxon Flood (Higher Calling) VSU Boutwell, 10-0, 1:01.
63: T-7th. Matthew Waters (Savannah) & Dayton Gage (Savannah). Quarters: Blake Tuttle (VA) VSU Gage, 10-0, :38; Jett Johnson (FL) VSU Waters, 10-0, 2:28. Consi 4: Kaleb Seals (AL) VSU Waters, 10-0, :28; Julian Smith (NJ) VFO over Gage. 7th: No match between Waters & Gage.
67: 4. Alessandro Vitello (GA). Rd 1: Leonydes Peraza (Gladiator) VSU1 Vitello, 13-3, 3:22. Rd 3: Mateo Montanaro (MA) VFA Vitello, 1:25. Rd 4: Vitello VFA Troy Isaacson (Tm Kombat), 1:15. Rd 5: Jameson Ritchie (Scorpion) VSU1 Vitello, 13-2, 2:39.
71: 5. Luca Ray (SGAC). Rd 1: Lucas Layne (NBWA) VSU Ray, 10-0, :52. Rd 2: Granger Barrett (AL) VPO1 Ray, 11-5. Rd 3: Anthony Riotto (NJ) VSU Ray, 10-0, 1:05. Rd 4: Anthony Gray (Wellington) VFA Ray, :18. Rd 5: Benjamin Milam (Scorpion) VFA Ray, 2:25.
93: 1. Tristan Burton (PinNWin).
105: 2. Tristan Burton (PinNWin). Rd 1: Rosco Lewis (Prodigy) VFA Burton, :52. Rd 2: Lewis VFA Burton, :58.

10-under Girls
90: 2. Kara McKeel (RPA). Rd 1: Kara-Lynn Dover (Roundtree) VFA McKeel, :54. Rd 2: Dover VFA McKeel, :23.

8-under Boys
62: 2. Dayton Gage (Savannah). Rd 1: Beau Brenner (FL) VSU1 Gage, 17-4, 2:47. Rd 2: Brenner VSU1 Gage, 14-4, 1:10.

8-under Girls
55: 4. Mackenzie McLeod (Icon). Rd 1: Alaina Gilbert (AL) VFA McLeod, :17. Rd 2: Brylie Garner (Troup) VSU McLeod, 10-0, 1:49. Rd 3: Savannah Phelan (FL) VSU1 McLeod, 12-2, 2:19.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in full off-season mode! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s