Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

Spartan Folkstyle Local Results

At Prime Osborn Convention Center, Jacksonville
Spartan Folkstyle
Local Results

Junior Boys
106: 3. Mal Santiago (Effingham). 4. John Nelson (Villains of Valdosta). Rd 1: Santiago d. Nelson, 6-2. Rd 2: Keith Moreno (CA) p. Santiago, 3:31; Tyler Washburn (Garage Boyz) p. Nelson, 2:59. Rd 3: Washburn p. Santiago, 2:26; Moreno d. Nelson, 7-0.
120: 1. Darrell Rochester (SGAC). 4. Jacob Witt (Bulldogs of Jacksonville). Quarters: Witt p. Brayden Bouma (TN), 2:17. Semis: Rochester p. Witt, :35. Championship: Rochester d. Peyton Vargas (FL), 6-3. Consi semis: Witt fft over Joshua Dragovich (VA). 3rd: Ty Gentry (GA) p. Witt, :32.
126: 3. Kaleb Davis (Villains of Valdosta). DNP – Ryden Ashmore (FL). Rd of 32: Ashmore d. Jacob Kulick (NH), 8-4; Davis d. Luke Citarelli (NY), 4-2, SV. Rd of 16: Chase Liardi (NY) tf. Ashmore, 15-0, 2:04; Davis tf. Kaden Stone (NH), 21-5, 3:44. Quarters: Davis tf. Brian Nero (UTB), 19-4, 4:09. Semis: Isham Peace (KY) d. Davis, 11-4. Consi 16 #2: Luis Arboleda (FL) d. Ashmore, 6-2. Consi semis: Davis md. Brodie Conner (Ground Up), 12-3. 3rd: Davis d. Blane Taranto (FL), 6-2.
132: DNP – Hunter Brown (FL). Rd of 16: Jaden Williams (Cry Wolf) p. Brown, 2:38. Consi 8 #2: Brown p. Evan Madigan (NH), :30. Consi 4: Sean-Michael Gonzalez (FL) p. Brown, 1:27.
138: 2. Brandon Lewis (FL). DNP – Deandre Myers (Villains of Valdosta); Marcus McGee (Dark Knights); Baylor Maurer (FL). Rd of 16: Lewis md. Carson Goodwin (Jefferson), 12-0; Andrew Chaney (CA) p. McGee, 3:55; James Dalrymple (Christian Brothers) p. Maurer, 1:12. Quarters: Lewis p. Nathan Karl (UTB), :40; Tyler Henley (Teknique) d. Myers, 9-5. Semis: Lewis d. Chaney, 7-2. Championship: Dalrymple p. Lewis, 1:11. Consi 8 #2: Myers d. McGee, 2-1; Karl fft over Maurer. Consi 4: Myers md. Goodwin, 11-2. Consi semis: Chaney p. Myers, 2:50.
145: 1. Tyler Lamon (Storm). 4. Tyson Musgrove (FL). DNP – Zamyan Williams (Villains of Valdosta); Ronan Bozeman (FL); Joe Jackson (FL); Cameron Bradley (Villains of Valdosta); Hunter VanVactor (FL). Rd of 16: Williams fft over Cutter Sheets (Okrtc); Bozeman p. YanDerek Young (FL), 2:42; Musgrove d. Jack Erbe (VA), 6-0; Lamon d. Calan Staub (NC), 3-2; Bradley d. Jackson, 8-7; VanVactor d. Julian Cruz (KY), 9-4. Quarters: Bozeman p. Williams, 3:55; Lamon d. Musgrove, 3-2; John McNichols (FL) md. Bradley, 14-0; Bonosky Fidel (FL) d. VanVactor, 3-2. Semis: Lamon fft over Bozeman. Championship: Lamon d. McNichols, 6-0. Consi 8 #1: James Marvel (FL) d. Jackson, 6-4. Consi 8 #2: VanVactor d. Young, 7-1; Staub p. Bradley, 1:47; Musgrove d. Marvel, 2-0; Williams d. Cruz, 5-4. Consi 4: Staub p. VanVactor, :51; Musgrove p. Williams, :31. Consi semis: Staub fft over Bozeman; Musgrove md. Fidel, 9-0. 3rd: Staub d. Musgrove, 6-0.
152: DNP – Tyler Pinkowski (FL); Cory Ward (PinNWin). Rd of 16: Peter Burvenich (SC) p. Ward, 1:06. Quarters: Pinkowski p. Burvenich, 2:11. Semis: Isaiah Rios (CO) p. Pinkowski, :26. Consi 8 #2: Antonio Brown (FL) p. Ward, 1:33. Consi semis: Austin Bowlden (GA) d. Pinkowski, 5-2.
160: DNP – Josh Wright (Villains of Valdosta). Rd of 16: Vincent Donatelle (FL) p. Wright, 1:11. Consi 8 #1: Wright d. Kaden Summer (AZ), 5-0. Consi 8 #2: Noah Mittendorf (Bronco) d. Wright, 10-8, SV.
170: 2. Cale Hoskinson (FL). DNP – Cedric Stewart (Villains of Valdosta); Thomas Greene (Columbia); Bryce Dodge (FL). Rd of 32: Aiden Bowers (Christian Brothers) p. Greene, :44; Hoskinson d. Claude Moates (OK), 7-0. Rd of 16: Bowers p. Stewart, :29; Dodge md. Jud Cummings (VA), 8-0; Hoskinson d. Danil Korchenskiy (Cardinal Gibbons), 5-3, SV. Quarters: Bowers p. Dodge, 3:22; Hoskinson d. Adrian Artsisheuskiy (Elite), 2-0. Semis: Hoskinson d. Bowers, 3-2. Championship: Koen Hoffman (FL) d. Hoskinson, 3-1. Consi 16 #2: Greene p. Luke Sheppard (Team Troy), 2:39; Stewart p. Jonathan Flores (Purnell Swett), 1:44. Consi 8 #1: Greene md. Jorge Garcia (FL), 14-2; Stewart d. Cummings, 4-1. Consi 8 #2: Artsisheuskiy md. Greene, 11-3; Moates fft over Dodge; Riley Orr (FL) p. Stewart, 1:25.
182: 2. Jackson Wakeland (GA). DNP – Bryan Pagola (SGAC); Luke Calamari (FL); Mikel Anderson (Villains of Valdosta); Joshua Sandoval (FL). Rd of 16: Jeremy Urena (FL) p. Pagola, 3:19; Calamari fft over Spencer Redwine (Maritime); Wakeland d. Joshua Oyeneye (FL), 4-3; Sandoval p. Oscar Valdez (CO), 1:25; Max Stromberg (Team Troy) d. Anderson, 9-7. Quarters: Urena d. Calamari, 6-3; Wakeland d. Lais Cardero (Titan), 5-2; Khalil Mitchell (FL) md. Sandoval, 14-2. Semis: Wakeland md. Urena, 8-0. Championship: Mitchell d. Wakeland, 7-2. Consi 8 #1: Pagola fft over Redwine; Richard Tauriello (FL) p. Anderson, 2:52. Consi 8 #2: Stromberg p. Pagola, 1:46; Oyeneye d. Sandoval, 1-0; Tauriello fft over Calamari.
195: 1. Joshua McCutchen (SGAC). 4. Joseph Rice (Columbia). Rd of 16: Jerry Simpson (KY) p. Rice, 1:05. Quarters: McCutchen d. Simpson, 3-0. Semis: McCutchen p. John Baker (Ground Up), 1:08. Championship: McCutchen d. Kanenan Barriner (NC Jets), 7-2. Consi 8 #2: Rice fft over Thomas D’Avanzo (CFWA). Consi 4: Rice p. Andrew Castillo (AZ), :59. Consi semis: Rice p. Baker, 1:48. 3rd: Simpson d. Rice, 7-0.
220: 4. D’Avion Davis (Villains of Valdosta). Quarters: Ralph Sanchez (FL) p. Davis, :44. Consi semis: Davis d. Trez Rodriguez (AZ), 1-0. 3rd: Sanchez p. Davis, :55.

Junior Girls
106: 4. Gracie Bradshaw. Quarters: Hassana Colon (Thorobred) p. Bradshaw, 4:23. Consi semis: Bradshaw fft over Caitlyn Beasley (Ground Up). 3rd: Colon md. Bradshaw, 8-0.
117: 1. Brielle Bibla (FL). Rd 1: Bibla d. Reagan Riddick (NC), 8-3. Rd 2: Bibla fft over Emily Gervais (Riptide). Rd 3: Bibla p. Cameron Galvin (FL), 3:00.
122: 1. Emma Smith (PinNWin). Rd 1: Smith d. Hannah Dupay (ID), 5-1. Rd 2: Smith d. Dupay, 3-0.
127-132: 2. Madisyn Blackburn (RPA). 4. Kaylee Easter (FL). Rd 1: Blackburn p. Easter, 1:22. Rd 2: Rees p. Easter, 1:45; Blackburn d. Isabella Hoffman (Ft Mill), 9-4. Rd 3: Hoffman p. Easter, 4:22; Rees p. Blackburn, 2:28.

16-under Boys
100: DNP – Caleb Green (FL). Quarters: Kiernan Magee (NY) p. Green, 1:57. Consi 8 #2: Green fft over Angel Rodriguez (FL). Consi 4: Charles Lussier (MA) d. Green, 4-2.
106: 3. Matthew Newman (FL). Quarters: Jack Anderson (TN) d. Newman, 4-0. Consi 4: Newman md. Wyatt Stewart (Iowa), 12-0. Consi semis: Newman p. Chase Brown (FL), :41. 3rd: Newman md. James Chambers (SC), 14-0.
113: 3. Ethan Vugman (FL). DNP – Elijah Johnson (Effingham); Sam Tolomeo (FL). Rd of 16: Roman Lermer (FL) p. Johnson, :34; Raymond Adams (Long Beach) tf. Tolomeo, 15-0, 2:42; Vugman d. Cecilia Williams (MI), 2-0. Quarters: Vugman d. Adams, 9-2. Semis: Lermer d. Vugman, 3-0. Consi 8 #1: Williams d. Tolomeo, 6-0; Johnson d. Sean Loughery (SC), 4-3. Consi 8 #2: Johnson p. Jordan Penick (MO), 1:17. Consi 4: Williams md. Johnson, 9-0.
120: DNP – Jayce Paridon (FL); Cole O’Brien (FL); Joseph Forte (FL). Rd of 32: Paridon p. Lucas Maneckshaw (Brawl), 3:58. Rd of 16: O’Brien d. Brandon Winn (MA), 4-0; Hayden Myers (Mayo Quanchi) p. Forte, 2:39; Paridon md. Jordan Anaya (AZ), 11-1. Quarters: Myers d. O’Brien, 6-0; Paridon p. Samuel DeGroat (SC), 3:30. Semis: Myers d. Paridon, 5-3. Consi 16 #2: Ethan Boudreaux (Rebel) d. Forte, 6-0. Consi 8 #2: Maneckshaw p. O’Brien, 2:17. Consi semis: Boudreaux d. Paridon, 6-3.
126: 3. William Chambers (Rockmart). 4. Garrett Marschka (FL). DNP – Gabe Sears (Villains of Valdosta); Ethan Myers (FL); Landon Higginbotham (FL); Scott Greenwald (FL); Kevin Kerns (FL). Rd of 16: Laird Duhaylungsod (FL) fft over Chambers; Sears d. Ethan Jackson (FL), 2-1; Frankie Florio (SWAT) d. Myers, 9-2; Jefferson Cutino (GA) d. Higginbotham, 3-0; Greenwald fft over Collin Mullins (Level Up); Jack DeSena (Riptide) d. Marschka, 3-2; Nicholas La Morte (NY) tf. Kerns, 16-0, 3:45. Quarters: Duhaylungsod p. Sears, :45; DeSena p. Greenwald, 1:29. Consi 16 #2: Myers d. Rafael Garcia (US Territory), 7-4. Consi 8 #1: Sam Marvel (Wellington) d. Kerns, 4-2; Marschka default over Mullins; Myers d. Higginbotham, 4-2; Chambers p. Jackson, 1:34. Consi 8 #2: Marschka p. Sears, :21; Tristan Preece (FL) d. Myers, 5-2; Chambers p. Greenwald, :33. Consi 4: Marschka p. Cuttino, 1:18; Chambers p. Preece, :31. Consi semis: Marschka d. DeSena, 1-0; Chambers d. Duhaylungsod, 6-2. 3rd: Chambers md. Marschka, 9-0.
132: 3. Conner Nevin (Effingham). DNP – Hazen Esary (FL); Keon Barrientos (Dark Knights). Rd of 16: Gavin Balmeceda (Gladiator) tf. Esary, 16-0, 1:56; Barrientos p. Gunner DeGroat (SC), 1:09. Quarters: Balmeceda p. Nevin, 2:54; Barrientos md. Tanner Carson (Tech Fall), 9-1. Semis: Kevin Concepcion (Somerset) p. Barrientos, :49. Consi 8 #2: Carson fft over Esary; Nevin p. DeGroat, :43. Consi 4: Nevin p. Jackson Hemphill (FL), 2:48. Consi semis: Nevin md. Barrientos, 12-0. 3rd: Nevin d. Shawn McCallister (FL), 6-5.
138: 3. Marley Washington (Morris Fitness). DNP – Andrew Hissam (FL); Dylan Beck (FL). Rd of 16: Cooper Lussier (MA) p. Hissam, 2:16; John Provencio (AZ) p. Beck, 2:54; Drew McGourty (Riptide) d. Washington, 8-4. Consi 8 #1: Washington fft over Nolan Liess (Genesee Valley). Consi 8 #2: Gage Wiggins (FL) d. Hissam, 4-0; Arturo Sanchez (FL) d. Beck, 8-6, SV; Washington d. Thomas Taylor (NC), 9-3. Consi 4: Washington d. Sanchez, 4-1. Consi semis: Washington d. McGourty, 2-0. 3rd: Washington d. Wiggins, 1-0.
145: 2. Conner Roberts (FL). 4. Fred Bradley (Villains of Valdosta). DNP – Josh Daltro (FL); Kalvon Dean (Villains of Valdosta). Quarters: M Sadeek (FL) p. Bradley, 3:37; Daltro p. Dean, 2:25; Roberts fft over Roman Seballos (FL). Semis: Roberts d. Daltro, 8-6. Championship: Trevor Kantor (Level Up) d. Roberts, 2-0. Consi 4: Bradley d. David Byelick (FL), 6-1; Dean fft over Seballos. Consi semis: Bradley d. Daltro, 5-3; Sadeek d. Dean, 5-2. 3rd: Sadeek p. Bradley, :36.
152: 2. Tyler Nelson (Morris Fitness). 3. Matthew Kotler (FL). Rd 1: Robert De Haven (Woodward) p. Kotler, 1:20; Nelson fft over Jared Walker (GA). Rd 2: De Haven d. Nelson, 7-3; Kotler fft over Walker. Rd 3: Nelson p. Kotler, 3:21.
160: DNP – Ryan Murphy (FL); Joshua Wright (GA); Christopher Chop (FL). Rd of 16: Toby Maddux (GA) p. Murphy, :54; Chop d. Michael Sainz (FL), 3-2. Quarters: Corey Bell (Virginia) p. Wright, 2:54; Roman Garcia (Garage Boyz) p. Chop, 1:10. Consi 8 #2: Chop p. Murphy, 2:14; Tristan Wiley (OK) fft over Wright. Consi 4: Wiley p. Chop, 2:32.
170: 4. Malik Wilson (FL). Rd 2: Hoke Poe-Hogan (Morris Fitness) p. Wilson, 1:05. Rd 3: Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (Black Fox) p. Wilson, 1:04. Rd 4: Wilson by fft. Rd 5: James Humphrey (MO) p. Wilson, 1:06.
220: 2. Dayli Simms (Villains of Valdosta). Rd 1: Simms d. Albert Butler (Wrestling Ctr). Rd 3: Simms fft over Owen Castor (NH). Rd 4: Simms p. Michael DiOrio (RI), 1:55. Rd 5: Xavier Williams (VA) d. Simms, 11-5.
285: 1. Cane Fernandez (Empowered Ocala). 3. Demauree Bennett (Villains of Valdosta). Rd 1: Willie Cox (AL) p. Bennett, 2:04. Rd 2: Fernandez p. Cox, 1:49. Rd 3: Fernandez p. Bennett, :40.

16-under Girls
132: 4. Kendall Bibla (FL). DNP – Adelaide Castleberry (FL). Quarters: Hailie Misplay (NC) tf. Castleberry, 19-2, 2:30. Semis: Mia Furman (Suples) p. Bibla, 1:30. Consi semis: Bibla d. Castleberry, 9-8. 3rd: Loriana Reed (GA) p. Bibla, :28.

14-under Boys
106: DNP – Nikita Chechkovsky (FL); Vlad Chechkovsky (FL). Results – Quarters: Kye Karcher (Live Oak) tf. N. Chechkovsky, 15-0, 4:14; Dustin Kohn (Seminole Cty) md. V. Chechkovsky, 11-1. Consi 8 #2: Ricardo Saenz (MI Revolution) tf. V. Chechkovsky, 19-2, 3:00. Consi 4: Matthew Spignardo (SC) d. N. Chechkovsky, 7-1.
130: DNP – Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights); Davis Richardson (Savannah). Rd of 16: Layronz Fraser (UTB) p. Barrientos, 1:15; Connor Stephens (Complex) p. Richardson, :18. Consi 8 #2: Stephens p. Barrientos, :29; Zackary Nelson (Maine) p. Richardson, :48.
149: 2. Bear Siegal (FL). Results: Preston Marchesseault (Mayo Quanchi) tf. Siegal, 16-1, 3:05; Siegal d. Daniel Perez (FL), 10-5.
187: 1. Alexander Smith (FL).

14-under Girls
92-97: 2. Lillian Bradshaw (RPA). 4. Kameron Easter (FL). Rd 1: Bradshaw p. Easter, :28. Rd 2: Sara McLaughlin (Riptide) p. Easter, :35; Bradshaw ID over Laila Roach. Rd 3: McLaughlin p. Bradshaw, 1:43; Roach p. Easter, 2:32.
101-105: 2. Mary Manis (Ponte Vedra). Rd 1: Manis d. Ava Brothers (MA), 6-0. Rd 2: Manis FFT over Sarissa Tucker (VA). Rd 4: Manis p. Kiera Partello (FL), 4:17. Rd 5: Evelyn Holmes-Smith (AL) p. Manis, 1:57.
110: 2. Kylie Gerber (RPA). Rd 1: Gerber p. Emily McIntosh (Garage Boyz), 2:08. Rd 2: Gianna Slusser (NC) d. Gerber, 8-2. Rd 3: Gerber p. Erin Rizzuto (NC), 3:39.
136-145: 2. Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights). 4. Makayla Harrison (RPA). Rd 1: Barrientos p. Harrison, 1:30. Rd 2: Greta Garbuzovas (706) p. Harrison, 1:09; Barrientos p. Reianna Madden (Mayo Quanchi), 4:29. Rd 3: Garbuzovas p. Barrientos, 4:19; Madden p. Harrison, :22.
185: 1. Jayla Harrison (RPA)

12-under Boys
70-74: DNP – Walker Smith (Storm). Results – Quarters: Bunch p. Zachary Leto (FL), :57. Semis: Ryan Totten (MI Revolution) tf. Bunch, 17-2, 3:00. Consi semis: Nathan Morales (MA) p. Bunch, 2:39.
92-98: DNP – Matthew Claridy (Icon); Chase Harper (PinNWin). Results – Quarters: Claridy p. Harper, 2:13. Semis: Josiah Puller (OH) tf. Claridy, 17-2, 1:37. Consi 4: Harper p. Cruz Garcia (Naples), 1:32. Consi semis: Matthew Braddock (FL) d. Claridy, 6-5; Matheo Cisneros (Top Brother) d. Harper, 9-5.
108-117: 4. Jack Litten (TitleTown). Results: Nicholas Florio (SWAT) md. Litten, 10-2; Oren Russell (Live Oak) p. Litten, :53; Mario DiBella (FL) p. Litten, :19.
135-160: 3. Dominic Canchola (PinNWin). Results: Peter Mocco (ATT) p. Canchola, 1:16; Alan Garcia (US Territory) p. Canchola, 1:44.

12-under Girls
110: 3. Maya Alvarado (Panda). Rd 1: Juliana Eldridge (AL) p. Alvarado, :58. Rd 2: Makayla Hinchey (SC) d. Alvarado, 5-1.
145: 1. Makayla Harrison (RPA).

10-under Boys
59: 1. Levi Stanley (SGAC). 3. Asher Boutwell (Effingham Cty). Results: Dante Rossi (FL) p. Boutwell, 2:48; Stanley d. Boutwell, 8-2; Stanley d. Rossi, 4-0.
63: DNP – Brandon Richardson (TitleTown); Matthew Waters (Savannah). Quarters: Kash Clementi (Gladiators) p. Waters, :36; Richardson d. Kaleb Seals (AL), 6-3. Semis: Julian Smith (NJ) p. Richardson, :20. Consi 4: Preston Van Hoven (Legacy) p. Waters, :35. Consi semis: Van Hoven p. Richardson, 1:54.
67: 4. Alessandro Vitello (GA; Savannah). Quarters: Leonydas Peraza (Gladiator) d. Vitello, 6-2. Consi semis: Vietello md. Jameson Ritchie (Scorpion), 12-0. 3rd: Peraza d. Vitello, 9-2.
77: 4. Luke Litten (TitleTown). Quarters: Litten d. AJ Holmes (NJ), 6-3. Semis: Ilias Delarosa (GA) p. Litten, :32. Consi semis: Litten FFT over Bruno Hernandez (NE). 3rd: Jax Eiland (AL) p. Litten, 1:27.

10-under Girls
80-90: 2. Kara McKeel (RPA). Rd 1: Kara-Lynn Dover (Roundtree) md. McKeel, 10-2. Rd 2: Dover p. McKeel, 1:48.

8-under Boys
49: DNP – Landon Pease (TitleTown). Quarters: Landon Walker (GA) p. Pease, :45. Consi 4: Maven Saferite (VA Hammers) d. Pease, 9-2.
53: DNP – Mackenzie McLeod (Icon). Rd 1: Mateo Davila (Top Brother) md. McLeod, 14-2. Rd 3: Joseph Distano (NJ) p. McLeod, 1:55. Rd 4: Nicholas Woodall (MA) md. McLeod, 10-2. Rd 5: Croix Garcia (Naples) p. McLeod, 1:18.
56-62: 4. Dayton Gage (Savannah). Rd 1: Caio Sainz (FL) p. Gage, 2:41. Rd 2: Travis Butenewicz (Pride) p. Gage, :59. Rd 3: Oliver Gliem (IA) p. Gage, 1:48.

8-under Girls
55: 5. Mackenzie McLeod (Icon). Rd 1: Savannah Phelan (FL) d. McLeod, 8-5. Rd 2: McLeod d. Mila Perez (SC), 8-3. Rd 3: Azalea Herring (WLAG) p. McLeod, 2:36. Rd 4: Brylie Garner (Troup) p. McLeod, 1:52. Rd 5: Alaina Gilbert (AL) p. McLeod, :18.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in full off-season mode! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s