Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#GFCDay2: Area Brings Back Substantial Medal Hoard

MYRTLE BEACH, SC — Full results for the coverage area from Sunday’s competitions in the Grappler Fall Classic.

Grappler Fall Classic Freestyle

Girls HS
102: Mary Manis (Ponte Vedra/LHP)
R1: TF Victoria Ceballos (Cooper City), 10-0.
R2: DEC Kealonie Vega (Osceola), 9-2.
R3: TF Annalise Maralit (SC), 10-0 (CHAMPION).

114: Aaralynn Ortega (Dr Phillips)
R1: FALL Chloe Carver (GA), 1:07.
R2: L-FALL Belicia Manuel (MI), 2:13.
R3: L-FALL Kyla Oliver (Osceola), 1:15.
R5 (R4 bye): FALL Iyonna Church-Ross (Ft Myers), :16 (3rd place).

120: Juliana Diaz (Dr Phillips)
QTRS: TF Brooke French (GA), 10-0.
SEMIS: TF Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights), 10-0.
FINAL: TF Cameron Galvin (FreedomORL), 16-6 (CHAMPION).

120: Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek)
QTRS: FALL Aajia Jones (SC), 2:28.
SEMIS: L-TF Cameron Galvin (FreedomORL), 10-0.
C-SEMIS TF Brooke French (GA), 14-2.
3RD: FALL Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights), 1:16 (3rd place).

120: Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights)
SEMIS: L-TF Juliana Diaz (Dr Phillips), 10-0.
C-SEMIS: TF Paige Baker (North Port), 20-10.
3RD: L-FALL Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek), 1:16 (4th place).

126: Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek)
R1: L-TF May Prado (GA), 15-0.
R3 (R2 bye): FALL Callie Alfieri (Gulf). :13.
R4: FALL Michaiah Allen (NC), :46.
R5: FALL Melania Szawranskyj (OH), :44 (2nd place).

132: Kendall Bibla (Tocoi Creek)
R1: L-TF Keyla Deleon (FreedomORL), 13-0.
R2: FALL Lillie Costilla (SC), 1:29.
R3: L-FALL Aniyah Kelly (SC), :34.
R4: L-FALL Brianna Deleon (NC), 1:40.
R5: L-FALL Lauren Walton (KY), :30 (5th place).

139/146: Jada Llamido (Hagerty)
R1: L-TF Caitlyn Davis (SC), 21-11.
R2: FALL Mia Buckner (GA). :46.
R3: TF Caroline Gilstrap (SC), 12-0 (2nd place).

155/170: Amy Etienne (Dr Phillips)
R2 (R1 bye): L-FALL Rihanna Venegas (MI), 1:25.
R3: L-FALL Amarisa Manuel (MI), 1:45.
R4: FALL Abby Jones (GA), 3:37.
R5: L-FALL Genevieve An (GA), 1:15 (4th place).

Boys 15-under
80: Connor Barnes (Dark Knights)
R1: L-TF Brendon Oehme (SD), 11-0.
R2/R3: FFT (2nd place).

101/108: Angel Rodriguez (Dark Knights)
R3 (R1 FFT & R2 bye): L-FALL Bradley Hastings (AL), 2:12.
R4: L-TF Charles Phillips (TN), 12-1.
R5: TF Logan McMinn (NC), 14-4 (3rd place).

115: Ion Hortinela (Dark Knights)
R1: TF Billy Williams (SC), 10-0.
R2: TF Billy Williams (SC), 11-0 (CHAMPION)

122: Sebastian Bonachea (Dark Knights)
R1: TF Cole Sides (TX), 12-2.
R3 (bye R2): L-TF Titus Herron (FL), 11-0 (2nd place).

Boys 10-under
80/90: Cale Wimberly (Seminole)
R1: TF Melissa Gallo (FL), 10-0.
R3 (R2 bye): L-TF Samuel Dagel (MN), 10-0 (2nd place).

Grappler Fall Classic Folkstyle

Boys HS Elite
98: Liam Davis (St Johns/LHP)
SEMIS: L-DEC Colyn Limbert (OH), 6-4.
C-SEMIS: MD Nathan Walkowiak (MI), 8-0.
3RD: DEC Talan Parsons (MI), 4-1 (3rd place).

152: Joe Gonzalez (Winter Park)
SEMIS: DEC Darius Marines (MI), 3-2.
FINAL: L-DEC Michael Kilic (GA), 4-2, SV. (2nd place).

215: Ralph Sanchez (Apopka)
C-QTRS: DEC Logan Webster (Sequoyah GA), 4-2.
C-SEMIS: DQ over Carson Floyd (NC).
3RD: L-DEC Blake Schaffer (OH), 9-2 (4th place).

Boys HS Varsity
105: Jackson Fredrickson (Lyman)
R32: L-DEC Diego Barajas (CA), 4-3.
R2CONSI: L-DEC Darius Ambs (MI), 5-0.

112: Trenton Dominguez (Timber Creek)
R64: MD Julien Kimling (MI), 10-0.
R32: FALL Luke Bullard (GA), 3:22.
R16: L-DEC Kolten Barker (OH), 8-1.
R4CONSI: DEC Juniper Severin (Tarpon Springs), 5-0.
R5CONSI: L-MD Holden Hawkins (SD), 13-4.

112: Connor Gilbert (Oakleaf)
R32: FALL Gavin Ohlmeyer (LA), 1:15.
R16: L-FALL Matthew Velasco (Somerset), 1:01.
R4CONSI: L-FALL Holden Hawkins (SD), 1:02.

130: Marcus McGee (Oakleaf)
R64: L-DEC Isaiah Wysong (SC), 7-1.
R2CONSI: FALL Cy Aune (MI), 1:16.
R3CONSI: TF Cael Edwards (SC), 18-2.
R4CONSI: MD Sebastian Mantero (Winter Springs), 12-2.
R5CONSI: DEC Luis Arboleda (Mater Lakes), 4-2, SV.
R6CONSI: FALL Matthew Joyce (IL), 1:43.
C-QTRS: DEC Aiden Gasper (AH-Delray), 6-3.
C-SEMIS: DEC Reid Noble (Steinbrenner), 3-2.
3RD: DEC Caiden Pelc (MI), 5-4 (3rd place).

130: Jalen Moliere (Apopka)
R32: L-DEC David McEachern (NC), 5-4.
R2CONSI: L-DEC Cameron Litaker (MI), 7-0.

130: Jackson Hemphill (Orange Park)
R64: L-FALL Caiden Pelc (MI), :28.
R2CONSI: L-FALL Cael Edwards (SC), 1:52.

130: Ryden Ashmore (Fletcher)
R64: L-DEC Evan Mefford (VA), 8-2.
R2CONSI: L-MD Jackson Norton (Tarpon Springs), 9-0.

135: Bonosky Fidel (Apopka)
R64: L-FALL Hunter Sturgill (TN), 3:37.
R2CONSI: L-DEC Andrew Vigh (SC), 7-0.

140: Cameron Warner (Lyman)
R64: L-FALL Jared Boone (MI), :52.
R2CONSI: L-MD Nytravious Walker (Lake Gibson), 18-5.

145: Paul Barakat (Bishop Kenny)
R32: L-FALL Brodie Johnson (CA), 1:57.
R3CONSI: MD Dawy Gonzalez-Cancel (MI), 10-2.
R4CONSI: L-DEC Noah Ledford (MI), 6-2.

155: Roberto Cuartero (Bishop Kenny)
R64: L-MD Carlos Garcia (CA), 12-3.
R1CONSI: FFT over Christopher Roman (GA).
R2CONSI: DEC Nolan Banfield (KY), 9-5.
R3CONSI: MD Arkie Freeman (SC), 15-2.
R4CONSI: DEC Christian Werner (MI), 8-3
R5CONSI: L-DEC Zam Thompson (MI), 11-6.

155: Ransom Randolph (Apopka)
R64: TF Arkie Freeman (SC), 18-2.
R32: FALL Trey Myers (MI), 4:55.
R16: L-DEC Carlos Garcia (CA), 9-3.
R4CONSI: L-DEC Elijah Griffin (GA), 12-7.

155: Roman Polinsky (Oakleaf)
R64: FALL Bennett DiCarlo (NC), 1:28.
R32: L-FALL Weston Eadie (SC), 3:02.
R2CONSI: FALL Luke Ghannam (Bishop Kenny), 1:15.
R3CONSI: L-FALL Kyan Larson (MI), 3:37.

155: Josh Daltro (Fletcher)
R64: FALL Christopher Roman (GA), 3:28.
R32: L-MD Carlos Garcia (CA), 9-0.
R2CONSI: L-FALL Connor Ivory (Cypress Bay), 1:33.

155: Chris Strong (Fletcher)
R64: L-TF Elijah Griffin (Camden), 17-1.
R1CONSI: L-DEC Jace Brownlow (Lake Gibson), 7-3.

155: Luke Ghannam (Bishop Kenny)
R64: L-TF Robert De Haven (GA), 18-2.
R2CONSI: L-FALL Roman Polinsky (Oakleaf), 1:15.

167: Malik Wilson (Sandalwood)
R32: DEC Bryson McCraw (NC), 6-5.
R16: DEC Jude Yeager (OH), 7-1.
QTRS: L-MD Ethan Kring (NC), 11-2.
R6CONSI: L-FALL Brycen Turner (Pt St Lucie), :39.

167: Collin Hearn (Bishop Kenny)
R32: L-DEC Ethan Kring (NC), 10-8, SV.
R3CONSI: L-FALL Trave’air Barbour (MI), :27.

185: Onjel Caraballo (Oakleaf)
R32: MD Tripp Fletcher (GA), 12-2.
R16: L-MD Michael McCarthy (Satellite), 13-3.
R2CONSI: DEC Bowman Altizer (VA), 7-3.
R3CONSI: L-DEC Cael Dunn (NC), 4-2.

185: Mason Ganion (Oakleaf)
R32: L-FALL Cameron Tobias (TX), 2:39.
R1CONSI: L-MD Josiah Jenkins (Tampa), 12-2.

185: Peyton Andersen (Rocky Bayou)
R32: L-DEC Logan Arche (MI), 6-4.
R1CONSI: L-DEC Melvin Cavallo (Orlando), 5-1.

240: Ralph Sanchez (Apopka)
QTRS: MD Carson Reep (TN), 15-5.
SEMIS: FALL Jarod Campbell (Cypress Bay), 5:29.
FINAL: DEC Nelson Toro (Harmony), 3-2 (CHAMPION).

Boys 15-under
170/200: Bryant Taylor (Jacksonville)
R1: L-FALL Elijah Novoa (Camden), 3:14.
R2: L-FALL Kaleb Ivie (Merritt Island), 1:07.
R3: DEC Berk Boyer (MI), 4-0 (3rd place).

Boys 13-under
91: Colton Bell (Ocala)
QTRS: L-FALL Mason Haines (MI), 1:54.
C-QTRS: TF Tristan Horn (Harmony), 17-2.
C-SEMIS: L-FALL Randall Jenks (NJ), 1:28.
5TH: L-DQ Luke Kibelbek (TN) (6th place).

Boys 11-under
82: Logan Price (Oviedo)
R2 (R1 bye) DEC Brentley Crawley (Oviedo), 2-0.
R3: L-DEC Carlos Sainz (Davie), 4-1.
R4: L-MD Jake Austin (Charlotte), 12-1.
R5: L-FALL Carson Blum (MI), 2:11 (4th place).

82: Brentley Crawley (Oviedo)
R1: L-DEC Carlos Sainz (Davie), 8-1.
R2: L-DEC Logan Price (Oviedo). 2-0.
R3: L-FALL Jake Austin (Charlotte), :37.
R4: L-FALL Carson Blum (MI), :36 (5th place).

Boys 9-under
76: Bryce Fiore (St Augustine)
R1: MD Jude Justice (GA), 13-5.
R2: MD Jacob Padilla (SC), 13-1.
R3: TF Ethan Halstead (NC), 16-0 (CHAMPION).

82: Bryce Fiore (St Augustine)
R1: FALL William Moorehead (NC), 4:14.
R2: FALL Ethan Halstead (NC), 2:31.
R3: DEC Taryn Hodgins (NJ), 7-1.
R4: FALL Michael Richardson (NC), 1:07 (CHAMPION).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s