Categories
MIDWEEK DUALS

#NEDailyRdp: January 26

PALM COAST — In the annual battle to sort out bragging rights in Flagler County, host Flagler Palm Coast’s power up top reigned supreme Wednesday night

In the Bulldogs’ first competition since 3A state duals, FPC (13-8 in duals for the season) broke open a tight dual with Matanzas behind seven straight wins between 160 and 106, going on for a 59-12 dual victory at FPCHS.

Flagler Palm Coast got out to a 16-0 lead behind a forfeit win at 113 and bonus points added by Kole Hannant (9-1 major at 120) and John Hald (fall at 126).

Matanzas (12-12) had a win by forfeit at 132 and Henson White’s 11-7 decision at 138 to cut the lead to single digits, 16-9. At 145, the Bulldogs’ Felipe Costa grabbed a 22-10 major, but the Pirates cut the dual deficit to 20-12 on Tyson Mills’ 6-4 win at 152.

After that, though, it was all Flagler, with six pins from Bryce Dodge (160), Marcelo Gonzalez (182), Garrick Schwartz (195), Dalton Schell (220), Seth Davis (285) and Timothy McLean (106), plus a 4-2 win from Blane DeFord at 170.

Both teams will be at the Bulldogs’ Flagler Rotary, which starts Friday at FPCHS.

Deltona 63, Atlantic 6: At Deltona, the hosts celebrated Alumni Night with a majority of the contested wins and eight forfeit wins against a very short-handed Sharks side.

Kevin Kerns (132) and Matt McCaw (145) won by fall and Zane Hair (6-0 at 152) won by decision for the Wolves (9-8).

Deltona will also be at Flagler Rotary this weekend.

Heritage 40, New Smyrna Beach 33: At New Smyrna Beach, in a battle of strong middles, the visitors had the upper hand down the stretch, with three bonus-point wins in the final four matches to rally back for the win.

The Barracudas (15-4) got pins from Dylon York (195), Austin Mitchum (220), Jonathon Bruner (120), Jamey Bruner (126) and Jace Engberg (145), plus a 12-10 win from Sawyer Vanrider at 182.

New Smyrna Beach will trek southwest to Punta Gorda and Charlotte’s two-day Gene Gorman Showcase duals events starting on Friday.

Bishop Kenny 46, Fernandina Beach 30: At Bishop Kenny, pins from Paul Barakat (145) and Roberto Cuartero (152) secured the win in a dual that was closer than the final score looked.

Luke Ghannam (170) and Allan Bustos (126) added pins, with Michael Bagan taking an 11-3 major at 195 for the Crusaders (6-4), who had three forfeits in hand at 220, 285 and 113.

The Pirates (12-7) led early on Lucas Crawford’s fall at 182 and Enzo Gamba’s 6-1 win at 160, with pins from Luke Gray (106), Cael Kubatzke (120), Caden Kubatzke (132) and Dietrich Woods’ 6-2 win at 138 cutting BKHS’ lead to four with two matches left.

Bishop Kenny will travel to Wakulla this weekend for the MyHOUSE Big Bend Invitational starting Friday, while Fernandina Beach is now off until Arnold’s Spearfish IBT on February 5.

Pedro Menendez 54, FSDB 18: At Menendez, the host Falcons won all of the contested matches against their in-town rivals.

Logan Geist (113), Luke Johnson (132), Logan Meehan (138), Archer Bosick (145), Hunter Martin (152), Jared Howard (182), Charles Hadley (195) and Emry Hunt (220) all won by fall for Pedro Menendez (unknown season record).

FSDB (0-4) scored all of its points via forfeit victories at 106, 120 and 126.

Pedro Menendez will join several of the other teams noted above in the Flagler Rotary this weekend, while FSDB is off until February 8, when the Dragons will go to Mainland’s quad meet.

Seminole 42, Mainland 18: At Mainland, the visitors won every weight class between 132 and 220, where either team had a participant.

The Noles (season record unknown) got pins from Ryan Culbertson (132), Abdelkrin Salomon (138), Benjamin Buhring (160), William James (170) and Ricci Todd (195), plus decisions from Robert Markey (7-1 at 145) and Desmond Harris (4-1 at 220), plus a forfeit win at 113.

For the Buccaneers (8-12), Kaden Golder (120) and Alex Shallop (285) both won by fall, with a forfeit win at 106.

Mainland will be at Flagler Rotary this weekend, while Seminole is off until Saturday, when the Noles go to Poinciana’s War Eagle IBT.

DeLand 66, Edgewater 3: The Bulldogs (19-5 in duals) won all but one contested match at home.

Mathias Franz (132), Joshua Folsom (138), Zane Canada (152), Noah Falk (160), Paul Derosby (170) and Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (182) all won by fall for DeLand, which got forfeit wins at 106, 120, 126, 145 and 285.

The Bulldogs will also be at Flagler Rotary this weekend.

RESULTS: Box scores from Wednesday night’s duals throughout Region 1 can be found HERE.

MISSING: We have a lot of missing results, from several teams around the coverage area, and we need YOUR help to clean that up. Please check out our SCHEDULE PAGE; if your school is listed as pending, or an event in which you took part is pending, see if your coach can send in your team’s part of that event. We will post results at any time of year, no matter how late they are when they are sent.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
The homestretch is in high gear in Georgia! Duals season is complete and this weekend there’ll be 56 region & area tournaments to follow (we’ll have them all) on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s