Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 1A-Region 1, Day 1

CRAWFORDVILLE — Going 28-1 on the first day of a region tournament, there are worse ways to set oneself up to win a team title.

That was defending 1A-Region 1 champion Clay’s first day Friday at Wakulla, as all 14 Blue Devils advanced to Saturday’s round, scoring 95 first-day team points.

And, 23 of those 28 wins were bonus-point wins, as Clay advanced 13 to today’s 10 a.m. semifinals, with one in the consis.

Runnerup Suwannee is still in shouting distance even after that Clay performance, thanks to 79 first-day points of its own. The Bulldogs have 10 wrestlers left in the tournament, seven in the semifinals, and they’ll need some head-to-head wins Saturday to make any headway.

Host Wakulla stands third, with 69 points, also with 10 wrestlers still in the tournament (six in semis). Yulee is fourth, with 62.5 points and eight wrestlers remaining, including a pair of semifinalists, while South Walton holds a half-point lead over Fernandina Beach, 51.5-51, for fifth. The Seahawks have five wrestlers left (four semifinalists), while the Pirates have eight (three in semis).

Rounding out the top 10 are Florida High (49 points, seven into Saturday, three semifinalists), Bishop Kenny (45 points, seven into Saturday, two semifinalists), Baker County (36 points, five into Saturday, two semifinalists) and Episcopal (35 points, three into Saturday, one semifinalist).

Palatka leads the next 10, with 28 points, while Bay and Union County each have 27, followed by Rocky Bayou (26.5), West Nassau (26), Raines (22.5), North Bay Haven (22), Bolles & West Nassau (20 each) and Rutherford (15). The Tornadoes and Warriors each have four wrestlers left, while the Panthers, Vikings and Bulldogs each have three. Union, Rocky Bayou, North Bay Haven and Wewahitchka each have two remaining.

Liberty County & Paxon are tied for 21st with 14 points, while Wolfson is at 23rd (12), followed by Bozeman (eight), Bishop Snyder & Marianna (seven), University Christian (six), Keystone Heights (three) and Tocoi Creek (one). FSDB and Godby both brought wrestlers, but did not score. Wolfson’s the only team in the group with two in the field, while Liberty, Paxon, Bozeman, Bishop Snyder and University Christian each have one remaining.

Here’s a summary of the first day —

106
Semis: Julian Harvey (Wakulla, 3-1 post-season) v Jacob Bucci (Clay, 22-6); Topher Pearson (Suwannee, 49-5) v Turner Glenn (Episcopal, 32-6).
Semis recap: Harvey took a pair of falls, pinning Yulee’s Josh Harris (3:59, rd of 16) and Wewahitchka’s Jake Parker (1:58, quarters), while Bucci also won by pin twice (1:34 over Bay’s David Drake in round of 16, 2:44 over Florida High’s Dewan Richardson). Pearson had two first-period pins (1:31 over Paxon’s Louis Eckels in rd of 16, 1:36 over Union’s Alec French), while Glenn won by bonus twice (13-2 major over Liberty’s Keaton Ellis in rd of 16, pin in 3:33 over Wolfson’s Tristian Martinez).
Consi quarters: Harris v Drake; Richardson v Parker.
WB rd 2 recap: Harris pinned his way into Saturday, with a round-2 fall (4:30) over Martinez, while Drake also had two consi-side pins, the second in 1:31 over French. Richardson pinned Rocky Bayou’s Wyatt Moore in 3:50, while Parker falled South Walton’s Brett Canut in 2:36.

113
Semis: Eli Jolicoeur (Suwannee, 38-14) v Conner Brown (Wakulla, 3-1 post-season); Jay Brown (Liberty County, 41-4) v Braden Glavin (Clay, 25-7).
Semis recap: Jolicoeur pinned Palatka’s Damaris Carr (4:41, rd of 16), then came back for a 12-6 quarterfinal win over Bay’s Leonardo Sanchez, while Conner Brown falled Union’s Kale Waters (1:48, rd of 16) and then survived for a 10-9 quarterfinal win over West Nassau’s Jackson Holcomb. Jay Brown bonus-pointed into Saturday, with a rd-of-16 pin (:48) over Baker’s Brock Duncan and a third-period tech (19-4 in 5:38, quarters) over Bishop Kenny’s Jacob Harless, while Glavin had first-period pins over Florida High’s Reis Suskey (1:22, rd of 16) and Yulee’s Lewis Duhan (1:33, quarters).
Consi quarters: Duhan v Harless; Holcomb v Sanchez.
WB rd 2 recap: Duhan and Harless both took pins in the top half, with Duhan falling Carr (:34) and Harless pinning Waters (3:49). Holcomb pinned North Bay Haven’s Caleb Fuster (:54), while Sanchez pinned district rival Thomas Pluhar of Rocky Bayou (1:38).

120
Semis: Max Brewster (South Walton, 49-1) v Blayden Tharpe (West Nassau, 5-1 post-season); De’Quon King (Raines, 14-1) v Maverick Rainwater (Clay, 26-6).
Semis recap: After a round-1 forfeit, Brewster teched Fernandina’s Cael Kubatzke (15-0 in 4:09) in the quarters, while Tharpe had bonus-point wins over Bolles’ Jacob Witt (pin in 2:20, rd of 16) and over Wakulla’s Caleb Orr (11-2 major, quarters). King pinned Baker County’s Jonathon Walker (3:31) in the round of 16 and then teched Liberty’s Hunter Brown (15-0 in 3:36), while Rainwater also bonus-pointed into Saturday with a rd-of-16 pin over Episcopal’s Cohen Chesser (3:50) and a 16-6 quarterfinal major over Suwannee’s Justin Contreras.
Consi quarters: Ishmael Foster (Palatka) v Witt; Orr v Kubatzke.
WB rd 2 recap: After an opening-round loss by fall to Kubatzke, Foster won twice in the consis, downing Contreras by a 13-7 count, while Witt also won twice in the wrestlebacks, pushing past Brown, 7-5. Orr decisioned North Bay Haven’s Zander Stillgess, 7-2, in the third consi, while Kubatzke falled Chesser in 1:43.

126
Semis: Isaac Brinson (South Walton, 33-8) v Juan Jimenez (Wakulla, 3-1 post-season); Brody Boehm (Suwannee, 47-6) v Rylan Herrera (Clay, 13-3).
Semis recap: Brinson won by fall twice over Yulee’s Logan Pugh (:48, rd of 16) and over Wolfson’s Andrew Harbin (2:49, quarters), while, after a forfeit, Jimenez shut out Fernandina Beach’s Caden Kubatzke, 9-0. In the bottom half, Boehm pinned Keystone’s Jason Bowden (3:22, rd of 16) and Episcopal’s Scott Busey (1:22, quarters), while Herrera took bonus-point wins over Marianna’s Sam Basford (16-1 TF in 5:53 in rd of 16) and over Bay’s Elijah Stillgess (pin in 5:05, quarters).
Consi quarters: Stillgess v. Busey; Kubatzke v Harbin.
WB rd 2 recap: Stillgess pinned Pugh in 3 minutes to move on to Saturday, while Busey took a 6-4 win over Wewahitchka’s Justin Johnson. Kubatzke falled Bowden in 3:39, while Harbin pinned Bishop Kenny’s Allan Bustos in 2:08.

132
Semis: Luke Latham (Rocky Bayou, 46-2) v Austin McKinney (Suwannee, 54-8); Troy Carroll (Florida High, 22-16) v Mikade Harvey (Palatka, 24-2).
Semis recap: Latham bonus-pointed into Saturday with a first-round pin (3:20) over Marianna’s Josh Mercer and a quarterfinal TF (15-0 in 3:39) over Paxon’s David Kang, while McKinney had pins over North Bay Haven’s Will Lundgren (1:05, rd of 16) and over Clay’s Xavier Logan (5:08, quarters). Carroll powered through a pair of tight decisions, downing South Walton’s Gibson Moore (5-4, rd of 16) and Episcopal’s Nicholas Pressley (8-6, quarters), while Harvey pinned Bishop Kenny’s Christopher Hampton (1:51, rd of 16) and then decisioned Wakulla’s Isaiah Wilson, 6-2.
Consi quarters: Wilson v Nik Saldana (Fernandina Beach); Logan v Hampton.
WB rd 2 recap: In the top half, Wilson came back with a fall (2:27) over Union’s Ian Halfacre, while Saldana bonus-pointed through the Friday consis after an opening-round TF loss to Logan, majoring Pressley, 11-2. Logan kept the whole Clay team intact for Saturday with a second-period TF (15-0 in 2:35) over Moore, while Hampton survived for a 12-10 decision over Kang.

138
Semis: Romero Black (Rutherford, 41-2) v Brandon Lewis (Palatka, 30-5); Denny Vohs (Bolles, 28-10) v Josh Kumpf (Clay, 23-9).
Semis recap: After an opening-round pin (1:57) over Union’s Rodney Barnett, Black edged Suwannee’s Ayden Kirby, 3-2, in the quarters, while Lewis max-pointed through to Saturday with a forfeit and quarterfinal pin over Fernandina Beach’s Dietrich Woods (3:54). Vohs took two pins in a combined mat time of 1:49, falling South Walton’s Ryan Kurfirst (1:16, rd of 16) and Bishop Kenny’s Jack Raynor (:33, quarters), while Kumpf took decision wins over Bay’s Corban Cherry (11-9, rd of 16) and Yulee’s Austin Adamson (4-1, quarters).
Consi quarters: Adamson v Raynor; Woods v Cherry.
WB rd 2 recap: Adamson moved on to Saturday with a 5-1 win over Episcopal’s Christian Ryan, while Raynor falled Florida High’s Isaiah Ridlen (1:17). Woods shut out Wakulla’s Wyatt Welch, 4-0, while Cherry took down Kirby, 4-1.

Yulee’s Dylan Johns (left) and Jesse Johnson (right) both took their 100th career victories in Friday’s first day of the 1A-Region 1 tournament at Wakulla (Photo submitted by Ralph Mortier).

145
Semis: Dylan Billingsley (South Walton, 34-5) v Luke Boree (Clay, 23-5); Hayden Reeves (Wakulla, 4-0 post-season) v Dylan Johns (Yulee, 37-2).
Semis recap: Billingsley advanced to Saturday with a round-1 fall (3:02) over Union’s Ethan Shea, plus an 11-4 win in the quarters over Suwannee’s Marshall White, while Boree bonus-pointed in with wins over Wewahitchka’s Jarrett Spencer (pin in 1:29, rd of 16) and over Bishop Kenny’s Paul Barakat (9-1 major, quarters). Reeves pinned his way through, with falls over Episcopal’s Baylor Maurer (2:46, rd of 16) and over North Bay Haven’s Bear Siegal (3:08, quarters), while Johns earned his 100th career win Friday, with two pins in 1:55 (1:06 over Godby’s Ahmed Fordham in rd of 16, :49 over Palatka’s Johnson Session in quarters).
Consi quarters: Cole Misciagna (Fernandina Beach) v Caleb Keigans (Florida High); Barakat v White.
WB rd 2 recap: After a 15-10 round-1 loss to White, Misciagna pinned his way into Saturday, with a round-2 fall (3:51) over Session, while Keigans, who’d lost 6-3 to Barakat in round 1, also had two falls (second in 4:19 over Siegal). Barakat edged Episcopal’s Baylor Maurer, 4-3, while White took down Bay’s Trenton Wood, 12-6.

152
Semis: Dean Wright (Florida High, 16-12) v Roberto Curtero (Bishop Kenny, 35-1) Tyson Musgrove (Suwannee, 44-7) v Hayden Meszaros (Clay, 15-8).
Semis recap: Wright falled Wolfson’s Liam Strange (4:37, rd of 16) and then pushed past Wewa’s Conner Roberts, 7-6, in the quarters, while Cuartero had first-period pins over North Bay Haven’s Julian Hernandez (:59, rd of 16) and over Wakulla’s Jae T Thaxton (1:53, quarters). In the bottom half, Musgrove also had a pair of first-period falls (1:45 over Bishop Snyder’s Dylan Carter in rd of 16, 1:37 over Rocky Bayou’s Owen Parry in quarters), while Meszaros bonus-pointed into Saturday, with a rd-of-16 pin (1:30) over Marianna’s Cody Lewis and a quarterfinal tech (16-0 in 4:15) over South Walton’s Chase Maas.
Consi quarters: Strange v Rasean Rayam (Baker County); Thaxton v Roberts.
WB rd 2 recap: Strange won twice on the back, with a 16-2 major over Maas in round 2, while Rayam, who’d lost by 16-9 count to Thaxton in round 1, came back with two pins, the second over Parry (3:51). Thaxton falled Paxon’s Brendan Lawson in 2:31, while Roberts pinned Yulee’s Michael McNair in 36 seconds.

160
Semis: Caleb Crawford (Union County, 10-8) v Enzo Gamba (Fernandina Beach, 35-0); Austin Howard (Suwannee, 53-7) v Luca Fiannca (Clay, 19-7).
Semis recap: Crawford won by first-period fall twice, in the round of 16 over Marianna’s Trett Phillips (1:43) and in the quarters over Yulee’s Samuel Sahrphillips (1:54). Gamba pinned Bay’s Shaun Sandidge (1:01) in the first round, then shut out Florida High’s Liam Hawkes, 6-0, in the quarters. Howard had pins over Keystone Heights’ Alyx Nichols (3:46, rd of 16) and Bishop Kenny’s Collin Hearn (1:57, quarters), while Fiannca pinned Wakulla’s Aiden Fetterhoff (1:42) in the round of 16 and then pushed past Episcopal’s John Fernandez, 6-3, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Keaton Schirmer (Rutherford) v Hearn; Hawkes v John Lopez (South Walton).
WB rd 2 recap: Schirmer took a pair of consi decisions after an 8-3 loss to Sahrphillips in the first round, finding a takedown for a 5-3 sudden-victory win over Fernandez, while Hearn falled Baker County’s Cannon Wimpey in 2:35. Hawkes pinned Rocky Bayou’s Jaden Scruggs (1:47), while Lopez won by pin twice, falling Sahrphillips in 2:46.

170
Semis: Luke Ghannam (Bishop Kenny, 24-6) v Xander Hawkes (Florida High, 26-3); James Prentice (Suwannee, 32-16) v Ethan Larsen (Clay, 40-5).
Semis recap: Ghannam took a pair of six-minute wins, majoring Palatka’s Gaitlin Carreras (10-1) in the round of 16 and then taking down Rocky Bayou’s Peyton Andersen, 11-8, in the quarters, while Hawkes had pins over Bay’s Dominick Gianfrancisco (2:44, rd of 16) and West Nassau’s Jakob Turnage (3:04, quarters). After a forfeit into the quarters, Prentice pinned Yulee’s Jesse Johnson (3:40) in that round, while Larsen also had a forfeit and subsequent pin in the quarters (2:34) over Wakulla’s Daniel Brattain.
Consi quarters: Brattain v Clayton Dennison (Baker County); Turnage v Andersen.
WB rd 2 recap: Brattain advanced to Saturday with a 10-6 decision over Carreras, while Dennison won by fall twice in the consis after losing by pin to Turnage, with a pin over Johnson (2:23) in round 2. Turnage had a forfeit into Saturday’s round, while Andersen pinned district rival Shane Lane of South Walton in 3:46.

182
Semis: Lucas Crawford (Fernandina Beach, 31-5) v Tyler Edenfield (Wakulla, 4-0 post-season); Alex Smith (Yulee, 37-5) v Dominic Martin (Clay, 29-5).
Semis recap: Crawford pinned Tocoi Creek’s Ethan Anderson (1:10, rd of 16) and then downed Rutherford’s Bryson Schirmer, 9-2, in the quarters, while Edenfield had first-period falls over Bay’s Joshua Fine (1:32, rd of 16) and West Nassau’s Nolan McKelvy (1:30, quarters). Likewise, Smith had two first-period pins, with falls over Bishop Snyder’s Nicholas Pereira (:06, rd of 16) and Marianna’s Marquis Patterson-Rhodes (1:57, quarters), while Martin took majors over Episcopal’s Christian McGarity (17-3, rd of 16) and over Suwannee’s Dustin Wood (10-1, quarters).
Consi quarters: Wood v Alexander Cortese (Union County); McKelvy v McGarity.
WB rd 2 recap: Wood came back after the loss to Martin with a 49-second pin over district rival Matthew Tucker of Florida High, while Cortese falled Patterson-Rhodes in 4:14 for his second consi pin after an 11-10 loss in round 1 to McKelvy. As for McKelvy, he pinned South Walton’s Kaden Shaw (:49), while McGarity took two wins on the back, decisioning Schirmer, 4-1.

195
Semis: David Mercado (North Bay Haven, 50-1) v Toby Kinghorn (Baker County, 30-2); Gauge Housley (Fernandina Beach, 19-19) v Kedtric Wilbon (Clay, 16-6).
Semis recap: Mercado needed just 1:33 to reach the semis, with pins over Bishop Snyder’s Matthew Carmona (:21, rd of 16) and over Paxon’s Matthew Brunelli (1:12, quarters), while Kinghorn falled University Christian’s Deriz Andrews (1:17, rd of 16) and Yulee’s Christopher Aud (2 minutes, quarters). After pinning Florida High’s Diego Duprey (5:16) in the round of 16, Housley turned back South Walton’s Elijah Ramirez, 10-5, in the quarters, while Wilbon pinned Rocky Bayou’s Jeremiah O’Sullivan (5:36, rd of 16) and decisioned Bishop Kenny’s Michael Bagan, 10-6, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Torynn Johns (Suwannee) v Andrews; Aud v Brunelli.
WB rd 2 recap: Johns won twice by pin after a round-1 loss by fall to Brunelli, pinning Bagan in 2:19, while Andrews — an additional qualifier added by FHSAA schematic — took two pins in the consis after his loss to Kinghorn, falling Ramirez in 2:50. Aud edged Union’s Danny Thornton, 5-4, while Brunelli pinned O’Sullivan in 3:27.

220
Semis: Kohl Pippen (Wakulla, 3-1 post-season) v Garrett Tyre (Clay, 43-2); Asher Burris (Bozeman, 7-11) v Jamari Watson (Raines, 14-1).
Semis recap: Pippen opened with a round-of-16 fall (4:12) over Episcopal’s Maddox Davidson, then came back to decision North Bay Haven’s Logan McAlister, 7-4, in the quarters, while Tyre falled Bishop Kenny’s Zachary Sellers (1:36) in the first round, decisioning Yulee’s Braylen Ricks, 6-2, in the quarters. Burris max-pointed through Friday, with a round-of-16 fall (2:52) over FSDB’s Leonardo Tellez and a forfeit over Florida High’s Collin Bishop in the quarters, while Watson had first-period falls over Keystone’s Matthew Delano (:47, rd of 16) and over Baker County’s Ian Doyle (1:30, quarters).
Consi quarters: Doyle v Bishop; Ricks v McAlister.
WB rd 2 recap: Doyle advanced out with a 9-6 decision over Davidson, while Bishop came back to take a 7-2 win over district rival Christian Harrell of Suwannee. Ricks needed 20 seconds to fall a district rival of his, Fernandina Beach’s Peyton White, while McAlister also faced a district rival, pinning Wewahitchka’s James Hardy in 50 seconds.

285
Semis: Nick Lee (South Walton, 34-5) v Ethan Daniels (Clay, 18-8); Chase Crews (Baker County, 20-6) v Jack Pyburn (Bolles, 29-0).
Semis recap: After a 29-second round-1 fall over Episcopal’s Mark Rinaman, Lee pushed past Bishop Snyder’s Angel Lecointe, 7-1, in the quarters. Daniels won twice by fall, with pins over Marianna’s Zeth Harris (:14, rd of 16) and over Bishop Kenny’s Kevin Thallemer (5:20, quarters). Crews also had two pins, falling Wakulla’s Jacob Cardoza (4:13, rd of 16) and Yulee’s Austin Hoyle (2:17, quarters), while Pyburn needed just 40 seconds to take pins over Godby’s Gedalyah Fletcher (:10, rd of 16) and over Raines’ D’Cari Wilson (:30, quarters).
Consi quarters: Wilson v Hoyle; Thallemer v Lecointe.
WB rd 2 recap: Wilson took a 30-second pin in round 2 over Liberty’s Scout Harr, while Hoyle falled Harris in :47. Thallemer downed Cardoza, 5-2, in round 2, while Lecointe pinned Rutherford’s Edward Johnson in 1:52.

Updated brackets (no team scores) for Region 1 can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s