Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 2A-Region 1, Day 1

TALLAHASSEE — While we’re not sure when the last wrestling season where Fleming Island was in Class 2A, things look pretty solid for a seventh straight region IBT title for the Golden Eagles.

After the first day of competition Friday afternoon and evening at Chiles, Fleming Island holds the biggest lead among the three fully-local regions, with a 22-point lead on the rest of the 2A-Region 1 field.

The Golden Eagles finished Friday night with 79.5 points, 22 ahead of runnerup Gulf Breeze, and have 11 wrestlers, nine of them in the semis, still alive for Saturday’s session, which begins at 10 a.m.

As mentioned in our preview, the fight looked to be for second, and that’s been proved up through Friday’s point standings, as six teams are just 8.5 points apart. Right now, Gulf Breeze holds second spot with 57.5 points, with nine wrestlers still alive (three in the semis).

Ft Walton Beach holds a 1-point lead over defending 2A-Region 1 IBT champ New Smyrna Beach, 56-55, for third. The Gulfside Beachers have 10 wrestlers still in the tournament (four in the semis), while the Atlantic-siders have seven left (four in the semis). Pace, with 50.5 points and seven left (six in the semis), rounds out the top five.

Lincoln, with 50 points and eight wrestlers left (three in semis), stands sixth, followed by Matanzas (49 points, six left, two in semis), Chiles & Fletcher (41 points each, both with six left, Chiles with four semifinalists and Fletcher three) and Middleburg rounding out the top 10 (38 points, five left, three in the semis).

Niceville leads the second 10 with 36.5 points and six wrestlers left (two semifinalists), followed by St Augustine (31), Mosley (30), Belleview (27), Ridgeview (25.5), Westside (22), Mainland (18), Columbia (17), Ed White (16) and Choctaw (15). The Yellow Jackets and Dolphins have four wrestlers left, Ridgeview three, Belleview, Westside, Mainland and Ed White each with two, and Columbia and Choctaw each with one.

Terry Parker and Riverside are each tied for 21st with 21 points and one wrestler left, while Orange Park has nine points, Pedro Menendez eight, four teams (Arnold, Englewood, Gainesville & Leon) each with seven, with three (Crestview, Ponte Vedra & Stanton) each scoring six. All but the Falcons and Sharks have one wrestler left; Milton and Tate competed and did not score Friday.

Here’s a summary of the first day —

106
Semis: Derrick Williams (Mosley, 50-3) v Landon Burbidge (Ft Walton Beach, 31-22); Shane Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, 45-9) v Alec Poole (Gulf Breeze, 13-16).
Semis recap: After a bye into the quarters, Williams falled Middleburg’s Jackson Hornback (3:37) in that round, while Burbidge took pins over Matanzas’ Christian Borgmann (3:39, rd of 16) and over Lincoln’s Joe Tucker (4:39, quarters). Duhaylungsod had a bye and a walkover forfeit and did not wrestle Friday, while Poole had pins over New Smyrna’s Richard Crunkilton (4:28, rd of 16) and over Ridgeview’s Conner Carroll (5:02, quarters).
Consi quarters: Carroll v Borgmann; Tucker v Hornback.
WB rd 2 recap: Carroll falled Arnold’s Anthony Bradbury (4:12), while Borgmann max-pointed in the consis after his loss to Burbidge, with a forfeit in round 2. Tucker had a bye into the consi quarters, while Hornback pinned Fletcher’s Landon Locantora in 2:16.

113
Semis: Grady Woodard (Middleburg, 37-11) v Vaniel Caceres (Lincoln, 24-13); Jayce Paridon (Fleming Island, 53-0) v Deagan Kilpatrick (Choctaw, 50-8).
Semis recap: Woodward falled Belleview’s Caleb Mullinix (:59) in the rd of 16, then came back to take a wild 13-10 quarterfinal win over Ft Walton Beach’s Zak Vosburgh, while Caceres took first-period pins over New Smyrna Beach’s Beau Laye (1:43, rd of 16) and Stanton’s Elias Spurlin (1:41, quarters). Paridon also won by pin twice, falling St Augustine’s Logan Brenner (:53, rd of 16) and Terry Parker’s Shamar Jones (2:31, quarters), while Kilpatrick needed 1:48 of mat time for his two pins over Fletcher’s Jimi Baur (1:02, rd of 16) and over Ridgeview’s Jason Barrett (:46, quarters).
Consi quarters: Mullinix v Jones; Spurlin v Vosburgh.
WB rd 2 recap: Mullinix won by fall twice after his loss to Woodard, with a round-2 pin over Barrett (1:31), while Jones majored Laye, 10-2. Spurlin rallied in the consis for a 14-4 major over Gulf Breeze’s Mashall Hobbs, while Vosburgh pinned Baur in 1:39.

120
Semis: Sam Tolomeo (Chiles, 39-15) v Laird Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, 46-11); Ryden Ashmore (Fletcher, 36-7) v Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg, 34-5).
Semis recap: After a walkover forfeit into the quarters, Tolomeo pinned Matanzas’ Kyler Corley (3:20) in that round, while Duhaylungsod also had a forfeit and then teched Belleview’s Zackery Young (15-0 in 4:46). In the bottom half, Ashmore pinned Crestview’s James Metcalf (3:34, rd of 16) and then found a takedown in sudden victory for an 8-6 quarterfinal win over Lincoln’s Jashawn Washington, while Leduc pinned Niceville’s Garrett Jarvis (3:16) in the round of 16 and then edged New Smyrna Beach’s Jonathan Bruner, 4-3, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Bruner v Washington; Coby Shields (Gulf Breeze) v Jarvis.
WB rd 2 recap: Bruner pinned Ponte Vedra’s Aiden Taylor (3:14), while Washington advanced with a forfeit. In the bottom half of the consis, Shields narrowly decisioned Young, 2-1, while Jarvis pinned Corley in 2:21.

126
Semis: Kaden Golder (Mainland, 39-9) v Riley Girgis (Middleburg, 28-3); Garrett Marschka (Chiles, 47-5) v Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach, 44-4).
Semis recap: After a 10-4 round-1 decision over Fleming’s Matthew Newman, Golder falled Niceville’s Ethan Pinto (5:45) in the quarters, while Girgis opened with a round-1 pin (1:42) over Matanzas’ Braden Hawley, then survived the challenge of Fletcher’s Cole O’Brien for a 9-8 quarterfinal decision. Marschka needed 24 seconds to pin Belleview’s Christian Lewis in the round of 16, but then took a 9-6 win in the quarters over Pace’s Hazen Esary, while Bruner had pins over Columbia’s Arthur Vanderpool (3:09, rd of 16) and over Gulf Breeze’s Michael Mancuso (1:40, quarters).
Consi quarters: Mancuso v Esary; O’Brien v Pinto.
WB rd 2 recap: The District 1 rivals will meet on top after both took decisions, Mancuso by a 4-0 count over Newman and Esary over Hawley, 9-5. Pinto became the third from the Panhandle district to reach Saturday on the consi side, pinning Vanderpool in 2:26, while O’Brien falled Gateway and district rival Jacare Johnson of Westside in 2:45.

132
Semis: Colson Elliott (Gulf Breeze, 38-3) v Joshua Mukaddam (Fleming Island, 34-20); Brian Harris (Mainland, 28-15) v Hunter Brown (Chiles, 29-7).
Semis recap: Elliott bonus-pointed through Friday, teching Ridgeview’s Kaiden Tibbetts (21-6 in 4 minutes, rd of 16) and pinning New Smyrna’s Simjay Engberg (:24, quarters), while Mukaddam also won twice by bonus, pinning Ft Walton’s Caden Lutz (3:36, rd of 16) and majoring Belleview’s Mark Willis, 13-2. After a 54-second round-1 pin over Ponte Vedra’s Grady Dolan, Harris powered past Mosley’s Sebastian Schultz, 7-6, in the quarters, while Brown had first-period pins over Crestview’s Landon Brown (1:26, rd of 16) and over St Augustine’s Wilson Nguyen (1:23, quarters).
Consi quarters: Nguyen v Schultz; Willis v L. Brown.
WB rd 2 recap: Nguyen advanced to Saturday with a 6-4 win over Tibbetts, while Schultz pinned district rival Lutz in 1:41. Willis falled Dolan in 4:05 in round 2, while Brown pinned Engberg in 1:22.

138
Semis: Maeson Otwell (Pace, 38-7) v Jace Engberg (New Smyrna Beach, 39-8); Kaden Schaefer (Fleming Island, 38-6) v Olleon Hickmon (Westside, 24-5).
Semis recap: Otwell began his day with a rd-of-16 pin over Menendez’s Logan Meehan (4:53), then overcame Middleburg’s Logan Moore, 9-7, in the quarters, while Engberg bonus-pointed through to Saturday with wins over Niceville’s Andreas Maldanodo-Negron (pin in 2:59, rd of 16) and over Chiles’ Jacob Johnston (11-2 major, quarters). Schaefer also bonused through, with a round-1 fall over Terry Parker’s Daniel Mays (2:22) and 12-0 major over Gulf Breeze’s Logan Merritt, while Hickmon decisioned Ridgeview’s Blake Pu (16-9, round 1) and pinned Matanzas’ Dylan Parkinson (2:29, quarters).
Consi quarters: Parkinson v Merritt; Johnston v Moore.
WB rd 2 recap: All four advancers needed one bonus-point win to get to Saturday, with Parkinson majoring Meehan (11-2), Merritt teching district rival Maldanodo-Negron (15-0 in 3 minutes), Johnston pinning Mainland’s Dasaniel Rodriguez-Andino (4:11) and Moore falling Pu in 4:23.

145
Semis: Matthew Kotler (Fleming Island, 39-10) v Christian Jackson (St Augustine, 5-0 post-season); Nolan Zirgibel (Leon, 30-3) v Steven Banfield (Ft Walton Beach, 36-17).
Semis recap: Kotler advanced to Saturday behind two pins over Ponte Vedra’s Bryson Hubbard (1:26, rd of 16) and over Niceville’s JJ Martinez (4:50, quarters), while Jackson needed a sudden-victory takedown for a 12-10 win over Tate’s Caiden Stone before pinning Westside’s Nathan Williams (1:40) in the quarters. Zirgibel bonus-pointed through Friday, with a round-1 fall (1:26) over Fletcher’s Jackson McEachin and a 15-3 major over Gulf Breeze’s Garret Rudick, while Banfield took decisions over Mainland’s Sam Ayodele (10-7) and Englewood’s DiSean Hires (5-4) in the first round and quarters, respectively.
Consi quarters: Hires v Rudick; Williams v Martinez.
WB rd 2 recap: Hires bounced back from the decision loss with a fall (3:59) over Menendez’s Archer Bosick, while Rudick pinned Chiles’ Cooper Hill in 1:48. In the bottom half of the consis, Williams majored district rival McEachin, 11-1, while Martinez shut out Ayodele, 4-0.

152
Semis: Nick Hejke (Mosley, 42-4) v Connor Edwards (Lincoln, 32-8); Christopher Chop (Fleming Island, 29-16) v Tyson Mills (Matanzas, 41-5).
Semis recap: Hejke took a pair of Friday pins, falling Westside’s Jamell Robinson (:41, rd of 16) and Chiles’ Andrew Mullins (3:01, quarters), while Edwards pinned New Smyrna Beach’s Justis Chandler (3:01, rd of 16) and then decisioned Niceville’s Aidan Kyllonen, 10-3, in the quarters. Chop also had two pins, decking Mainland’s Isaiah White (2:57, rd of 16) and Pace’s Jordan Baxter (3:58, quarters), while Mills pinned Middleburg’s Aden Thornton (2:40) in the first round and came back to tech Ft Walton Beach’s Alexander Davidson (15-0 in 5:24).
Consi quarters: Davidson v Christopher Strong (Fletcher); Kyllonen v Mullins.
WB rd 2 recap: After the quarterfinal loss, Davidson needed a takedown in sudden victory for a 7-5 win over St Augustine’s Brayden Lovingood, while Strong shut out Baxter, 6-0, for his second consi win after a 5-4 loss to Kyllonen in round 1. Kyllonen stayed alive with a 6-2 win over Terry Parker’s Jeff Brown, while Mullins pinned Thornton in 3 minutes.

160
Semis: Atticus Waters (Pace, 41-2) v Josh Daltro (Fletcher, 38-9); Benny Lewis (Ed White, 26-5) v Clint Griffin (St Augustine, 4-0 post-season).
Semis recap: Waters bonus-pointed into the semis with a round-1 fall (:50) over Westside’s Preston Davis and a quarterfinal TF (18-2 in 3:52) over Ridgeview’s Logan Keester, with Daltro pinning Mosley’s Peyton LaFountain (2:57, rd of 16) and then decisioning Orange Park’s Trevion Sermons, 10-3, in the quarters. Lewis took a pair of 6-minute wins, majoring Niceville’s Bryce Travis (14-6) in the first round and then shutting out Fleming Island’s Ronan Bozeman, 7-0, in the quarters. Griffin bonus-pointed through, with an 18-second fall over Lincoln’s Keller Shea (rd of 16) and a 16-5 major over Ft Walton Beach’s Marquis Muniz in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Muniz v Bozeman; Sermons v Keester.
WB rd 2 recap: Muniz falled Matanzas’ Bradyn Cox (2:18) to push through to Saturday, while Bozeman pinned LaFountain (1:57). Sermons came back with a 15-8 decision over Travis, while Keester downed Shea, 13-8.

170
Semis: Ty Morgan (Pace, 35-9) v Joseph Rice (Columbia, 38-5); Martin Black (Niceville, 51-9) v Jordan Mills (Matanzas, 46-4).
Semis recap: Morgan pinned through the first two rounds, with falls over Ridgeview’s James Laycock (3:30, rd of 16) and over St Augustine’s Khaled Gardner (:49, quarters), while Rice teched through the day, with two TFs over Ft Walton Beach’s Darius Brundidge (19-3 in 5:15, rd of 16) and over Belleview’s Cornelius Bentley-Greene (18-3 in 2:24, quarters). Black had first-period falls over Lincoln’s Jerry Bowman (1:31, rd of 16) and over Mainland’s Kalyb Evans (1:23, quarters), while Mills falled Westside’s Ponchelo Cadet (1:21, rd of 16) and then overcame Fleming’s Joshua Sandoval, 6-5, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Sandoval v Brundidge; Joseph Kohlhaas (Fletcher) v Micah Baxter (Gulf Breeze).
WB rd 2 recap: Sandoval pinned county and district rival Laycock (2:51), while Brundidge advanced with a medical forfeit. After a 14-10 loss in round 1, Kohlhaas had two pins, the second in 4 minutes over Bentley-Greene, while Barker pinned Gardner in 4:20 for his second consi pin after a loss by fall in round 1 to Sandoval.

182
Semis: Blake Fluck (Gulf Breeze, 29-5) v Jhoel Robinson (Fleming Island, 56-3); Harrisen Wall (Niceville, 38-6) v Isaac Waters (Pace, 31-9).
Semis recap: Fluck opened with a third-period fall (5:06) over Columbia’s Jayden Drew in the round of 16, then decisioned Belleview’s Eric McLaughlin, 10-3, in the quarters, while Robinson took pins over Ft Walton Beach’s Connor Roberts (3:07, rd of 16) and over Matanzas’ Adyn Cox (1:47, quarters). After a forfeit walkover into the quarters, Wall staved off Westside’s Ja’Cory Martin, 14-11, in that round, while Waters had a sudden-victory 7-5 win over Lincoln’s Jacob Nowak before pinning New Smyrna’s Sawyer Vanrider in 3:21 in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Vanrider v Roberts; Cox v Nowak.
WB rd 2 recap: Vanrider moved on to Saturday with a fall over Drew (2:12), while Roberts took a 5-3 win over Martin for his second consi-side win after a round-1 loss by fall to Robinson. Cox advanced through with a walkover, while Nowak bonus-pointed through both consi rounds, shutting out McLaughlin, 9-0, in round 2.

195
Semis: Aidan Bryan (Pace, 30-5) v Dylon York (New Smyrna Beach, 39-7); Cayden Bevis (Lincoln, 41-1) v Dillon Elliott (Chiles, 38-16).
Semis recap: Bryan pinned opponents in both rounds, with falls over Mainland’s Josh Newman (2:46, rd of 16) and over Columbia’s Shawn Raggins (2:11, quarters), while York won by fall over Gulf Breeze’s Isaac Land (1:40, rd of 16) and over Orange Park’s Geoffrey Jules-Delice (2:28, quarters). Bevis had a pair of techs, with TFs over Fletcher’s Dylan Tate (26-11 in 3:35, rd of 16) and over Ft Walton Beach’s Carter Tobik (23-7 in 4:25, quarters), while Elliott pinned Englewood’s Melvin Wiggins (5:41, rd of 16) and decisioned Gainesville’s Aiden Kittelson, 5-3, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Kittelson v Tobik; Landon Wright (Matanzas) v Marshall Dixon (Mosley).
WB rd 2 recap: Kittelson came back from the loss in the quarters to pin Ed White’s Josiah Shoemo (3:59), while Tobik took down Westside’s Caleb Baltazar, 6-1. After falling, 2-1, to Tobik in round 1, Wright won his second consi match with a 2-1 score of his own over Jules-Delice, while Dixon had two pins after a loss by fall to Kittelson, falling Raggins in round 2 in 3:41.

220
Semis: Cedric Fairrow (Ft Walton Beach, 43-0) v Austin Mitchum (New Smyrna Beach, 39-11); Derrick Mosley (Ridgeview, 38-2) v Hale Wood (Pace, 35-5).
Semis recap: After falling Matanzas’ Joel Douglass (:27) in the round of 16, Fairrow reached the semis behind a 9-2 win over Lincoln’s Omarion LaRoach, while Mitchum max-pointed to that round with a forfeit in the round of 16 and quarterfinal pin (2:50) over Ed White’s Jordan Jackson. Mosley won by fall twice, with pins over Terry Parker’s Jamelle Brown (3:01, rd of 16) and over Arnold’s Eimantas Skirius (:26, quarters), while Wood also won by pin twice over St Augustine’s Nate Bumbalough (3:15, rd of 16) and over Riverside’s Thomas Jones (5:03, quarters).
Consi quarters: Jones v Skirius; Jackson v LaRoach.
WB rd 2 recap: Each consi quarterfinalist needed one win to advance, with Jones pinning Douglass (:40) and Skirius falling Middleburg’s Tucker Cody (:31). Jackson took a 9-3 win over Gateway and district rival Brown, while LaRoach shut out Fleming Island’s Ladarius Jackson, 8-0.

285
Semis: Spencer Mackenzie (Ft Walton Beach, 41-7) v Toby Matson (Fletcher, 39-2); Ethan Hoffstetter (Fleming Island, 30-10) v Jaquan Whitty (St Augustine, 5-0 post-season).
Semis recap: Mackenzie earned a pair of 6-minute decisions, with an 8-0 major in the round of 16 over Ed White’s Demarkus Raysor and a 3-1 decision in the quarters over New Smyrna’s Cole Billings, while Matson falled Milton’s Kyle Flores (1:02, rd of 16) and then pushed past Lincoln’s Nic Weaver, 4-2, in the quarters. Hoffstetter outlasted two opponents, with a 2-1 round-of-16 win over Belleview’s Andrew Dunn and a 4-2 overtime win over Choctaw’s Chase Pelfrey in the quarters, while Whitty had a walkover forfeit into the quarters, where he pinned Gulf Breeze’s Phillip Dillard (3:14).
Consi quarters: Dillard v Pelfrey; Weaver v Billings.
WB rd 2 recap: Dillard advanced to Saturday with a fall over Raysor in 3 minutes, while Pelfrey pinned Menendez’s Stewart Martin in 1:27. Weaver took down Dunn, 3-2, in round 2, while Billings advanced with a 4-2 decision over Riverside’s Kamari Perkins.

Updated brackets (no team scores) for Region 1 can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s