Categories
STATE IBTS

#TheShowIsHere: 2A State, Day 2

KISSIMMEE — Fleming Island took a couple of steps backward Friday in the second day of wrestling in the FHSAA 2A state tournament.

Small ones, to be sure, but the Golden Eagles are still well within striking distance of second place in the three-day tournament, with 102 points and in fourth place after Friday’s wrestling.

Golden Eagle freshman Jayce Paridon (113) and junior Jhoel Robinson (182) are among the seven 2A individual finalists in the tournament, which also includes Matanzas senior Tyson Mills (152), Pirates sophomore Jordan Mills (170), Lincoln senior Cayden Bevis (195), Ft Walton Beach senior Cedric Fairrow and Ridgeview senior Derrick Mosley, both at 220.

Paridon (58-0, pin/major/decision) will face Mariner freshman Maximus Brady (53-2, pin & 2 TF) in Saturday’s final, while Robinson (61-3, major & 2 decisions) takes on Countryside junior Brian Burburija (46-1, 2 pins & TF).

In the lone all-area final, Fairrow (48-0, 3 pins) and Mosley (42-3, major/pin/decision) will meet, while Tyson Mills (45-6, pin & 2 decisions) faces Tampa Jesuit’s Jack Crook (40-1, 2 pins & TF) in the 152 final and Jordan Mills (51-4, pin & 2 decisions) will wrestle Barron Collier senior Cory Cannan (58-1, 2 pins & decision) in the 170 title match.

At 195, Bevis (46-1, TF & 2 decisions) will face Tampa Jesuit senior Sergio Desiante (47-1, 3 pins).

An additional 18 Region 1 wrestlers in 2A will earn medals and podium finishes on Saturday.

Team-wise, Tampa Jesuit leads Lake Gibson, 147.5-104.5, with Charlotte third (103), Fleming fourth and Brandon fifth (99.5 points). Matanzas (41 points) is in eighth place, while Lincoln is 10th with 31.5.

Ft Walton Beach (24 points, 13th), New Smyrna Beach (T-15th, 23), Ridgeview (T-20th, 21), Mosley (23rd, 17.5), Niceville (T-25th, 15), Fletcher (T-29th, 11), Chiles & Pace (T-43rd, six), Columbia (T-47th, five), Leon (T-52nd, four), Gulf Breeze & Middleburg (T-55th, three), Englewood & St Augustine (T-63rd, two), and Choctaw (T-66th, one) also have scored points.

A gallery of photos from the quarterfinal and semifinal rounds can be found on the North Florida Matmen Facebook page and, later, on Instagram, at nflamatmen.

Here’s a summary of Friday’s wrestling:

106
Going for 3rd: Derrick Williams (Mosley, decisioned Lake Gibson, 9-5; lost by fall to Tampa Jesuit, 1:22).
Going for 7th: Shane Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, lost by major in quarters to Brandon, 8-0; pinned Jackson Hornback, Middleburg, :39; lost by decision in consi quarters to Southridge, 4-0).
Heading home: Jackson Hornback (Middleburg, lost by fall in blood round to Duhaylungsod, :39).

113
Finalist: Jayce Paridon (Fleming Island, majored Charlotte, 12-2; decisioned Tampa Jesuit, 5-3).
Heading home: Deagan Kilpatrick (Choctaw, lost by major in blood round to Mitchell, 11-3); Vaniel Caceres (Lincoln, lost by decision to Lake Gibson, 7-2).

120
Going for 3rd: Laird Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, lost by decision in quarters to Winter Springs, 5-0; teched Lake Gibson, 17-0, 4:12; decisioned River Ridge, 4-0).
Heading home: Jashawn Washington (Lincoln, lost by decision in blood round to River Ridge, 5-3).

126
Going for 3rd: Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach, decisioned Dixie Hollins, 11-6, lost to Brandon, 6-1).
Heading home: Michael Mancuso (Gulf Breeze, lost by fall in blood round to Winter Springs, 4:57); Riley Girgis (Middleburg, lost by decision in blood round to Tampa Jesuit, 4-2).

132
Going for 7th: Hunter Brown (Chiles, pinned Merritt Island, 1:14; lost by major in consi quarters to Heritage, 16-2).

138
Going for 7th: Kaden Schaefer (Fleming Island, lost by fall in quarters to Springstead, 3:34; decisioned Winter Springs, 8-6; lost by fall to Heritage, 3:44).
Heading home: Maeson Otwell (Pace, lost by fall in blood round to Heritage, 3:53).

145
Going for 3rd: Matthew Kotler (Fleming Island, lost by decision in quarters to Lake Gibson, 4-0; decisioned Zephyrhills, 5-3, SV; decisioned Braden River, 6-1).
Heading home: DiSean Hires (Englewood, lost by fall in quarters to Springstead, 5:00; lost by fall in blood round to Braden River, 1:59); Nolan Zirgibel (Leon, lost by fall in quarters to Winter Springs, 4:18; lost by decision in blood round to Dixie Hollins, 12-10); JJ Martinez (Niceville, lost by fall in quarters to Tampa Jesuit, 2:34; lost by major in blood round to Ft Myers, 8-0).

152
Finalist: Tyson Mills (Matanzas, pinned Merritt Island, 5:15, decisioned Christopher Chop, Fleming Island, 5-0).
Going for 3rd: Nick Hejke (Mosley, pinned Winter Springs, 3:58; lost by fall in semis to Tampa Jesuit, 1:29); Christopher Chop (Fleming Island, decisioned Brandon, 3-0; lost by decision in semis to Mills, 5-0).
Heading home: Connor Edwards (Lincoln, lost by decision in blood round to Brandon, 7-5, TB-1).

160
Going for 3rd: Ronan Bozeman (Fleming Island, decisioned Clint Griffin, St Augustine, 3-2; majored Atticus Waters, Pace, 11-2).
Going for 7th: Atticus Waters (Pace, decisioned Eau Gallie, 8-3; lost by major in consi quarters to Bozeman, 11-2).
Heading home: Clint Griffin (St Augustine, lost by decision in quarters to Charlotte, 10-4; lost by decision in blood round to Bozeman, 3-2).

170
Finalist: Jordan Mills (Matanzas, decisioned Palmetto, 7-5; decisioned Winter Springs, 3-1, SV).
Going for 3rd: Joshua Sandoval (Fleming Island, lost by fall in quarters to Barron Collier, 4:26; majored Lecanto, 9-1; decisioned Joseph Rice, Columbia, 3-2).
Going for 7th: Joseph Rice (Columbia, lost by decision in quarters to Lake Gibson, 12-8; decisioned Merritt Island, 7-2; lost by decision in consi quarters to Sandoval, 3-2)
Heading home: Martin Black (Niceville, lost by fall to Winter Springs, 2:24; lost by ID to Hillsborough).

182
Finalist: Jhoel Robinson (Fleming Island, decisioned Cypress Lake, 9-2; decisioned Winter Springs, 5-3).
Going for 3rd: Harrisen Wall (Niceville, lost by TF in quarters to Countryside, 16-1, 5:08; pinned Isaac Waters, Pace, :50; decisioned East River, 6-2).
Heading home: Isaac Waters (Pace, lost by fall in blood round to Wall, :50); Sawyer VanRider (New Smyrna Beach, lost by fall in quarters to Barron Collier, 3:15; lost by decision in blood round to East River, 8-7).

195
Finalist: Cayden Bevis (Lincoln, decisioned Charlotte, 9-2; decisioned Jones, 6-3).
Going for 3rd: Dylon York (New Smyrna Beach, lost by fall in quarters to Tampa Jesuit, 2:50; decisioned Landon Wright, Matanzas, 5-4; ID over Sebastian River).
Heading home: Landon Wright (Matanzas, lost by decision in blood round to York, 5-4); Aidan Bryan (Pace, lost by fall in blood round to Charlotte, 2:34).

220
Finalist: Cedric Fairrow (Ft Walton Beach, pinned Am Heritage-Plantation, 4:54; pinned Ft Myers, 3:44); Derrick Mosley (Ridgeview, pinned Okeechobee, 1:35, decisioned Omarion LaRoach, Lincoln, 3-1).
Going for 3rd: LaRoach (Lincoln, decisioned Zephyrhills, 4-1, lost by decision in semis to Mosley, 3-1).

285
Going for 3rd: Toby Matson (Fletcher, lost by major in quarters to Liberty, 15-5; decisioned Wesley Chapel, 5-3; pinned Heritage, 4:34).
Going for 7th: Ethan Hoffstetter (Fleming Island, lost by decision in quarters to Kathleen, 3-2; decisioned Palmetto, 10-3; lost by decision in consi quarters to Golden Gate, 2-1, TB-1).

Second-day brackets for the state tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s