Categories
MIDWEEK DUALS

#DailyRdp: 1/18 Duals

By MATMEN, Friday, 12:05 a.m.

ST JOHNS — On a Wednesday night that included several Senior Nights, a few rivalry “trophy” matchups and a LOT of competition generally, two counties hooked up in battle at Creekside.

There, it would be the host Knights that would emerge on top of visiting Yulee, with a 37-34 victory that offered plenty of back-and-forth for the fans in attendance.

Creekside (19-4) won every weight class between 106 and 132, with Santiago Carrion (113) and Justin Umali (120) taking pins and Stephan Carrion (132) adding a 9-4 win. Larry Mims (138) also won by fall for the St Johns Knights, while Eli Pagan (220) put in a 15-4 major.

Yulee (9-7) won five in a row between 152 and 195, as Michael McNair (160), Alex Smith (195) and Braylen Ricks (285) would take pins. Dylan Johns had a 15-2 major at 170, and both Austin Adamson (8-6 at 138) and Christopher Aud (4-1 at 182) would win by decision.

Both teams are now off until next weekend, with Creekside going to the 37th Annual Flagler Rotary at Flagler Palm Coast on January 27-28, while Yulee will attend Wakulla’s Big Bend Invitational on those same dates.

Matanzas 36, Oakleaf 33: At Matanzas, on Senior Night, the hosts (8-7) had to storm back from an early 18-point deficit to turn back the Clay County Knights (17-10), fresh off a 7-1 weekend at Suwannee.

After pins from Isaiah Shevchook (195) and Evan Brown (220) plus a forfeit at 285 built Oakleaf’s lead, the teams traded points at 106 & 113 (pin for the Pirates’ TJ McLean at 106, forfeit win for Oakleaf at 113).

From there, it was mostly all Matanzas, which won seven of the final nine matches, overcoming a fall from Caleb Pope (138) and 7-1 decision from Preston Lewis (152). The Pirates got pins from Carter Wilder (132), Landon Wright (170) and a dual-clinching fall from Jordan Mills (182), with decisions from Kaden Golder (6-3 at 120), Kyler Corley (9-4 at 126), Mason Obama (6-1 at 145) and Dylan Parkinson (12-8 at 160).

Matanzas will go over to Sickles High on Saturday for the Jerry Brisco Challenge, checking out some Tampa-area teams in the process, while Oakleaf will host Keystone Heights in a Monday dual.

Gulf Breeze 54, Tate 27: At Tate, the visiting Dolphins won all four matches between 106 and 126, with a pair of back-to-back wins at 152/160 and 220/285 on the Aggies’ Senior Night.

Alec Poole (113), Coby Shields (120), Marshall Hobbs (126), Michael Mancuso (138), Jack Donahoe (160) and Nikolai Johnson (220) all won by pin for Gulf Breeze (14-6).

Tate (4-12) got pins from Roman Sison (145), Landon Hutto (170) and Kaden McDonald (195), with Jacob Dunn (182) adding in an 8-5 win as well for the Aggies.

Both Gulf Breeze and Tate will be at Bay’s 4th Annual George Mulligan Memorial, starting on Friday.

Fletcher 42, Nease 31: At Fletcher, the Senators (11-12) battled back twice from an 18-18 tie and 31-30 deficit to win the dual on Senior Night.

Landon Locantora (106) and Elisha Purdy (152) had pins for Fletcher, which had four forfeits; Davis Jackson (6-1 at 145) and Josh Daltro (6-2 at 160) would add decision victories for the Senators.

Nease (8-13) got pins from Jaiden Zajni (120), Lucian Slayden (132), Parker Stamschror (138) and Albio Jakupi (195), with Alan Rivera (170) adding a 12-2 major and Gunnison Jones taking a 10-8 win at 182.

Fletcher will be at Gateway Conference this weekend at Sandalwood, while Nease is now off until the Flagler Rotary at Flagler Palm Coast on January 27-28.

Battle for the Chunk: At DeLand, the host Bulldogs got their final run-through before Friday’s 3A-Region 1 Duals final with Hagerty, allowing visiting University (Orange City) just one win in a 69-6 in-school victory.

Tyler Bracero (113), Grady Bryant (132), Kellen Chapman (138), Joshua Folsom (145), Mathias Franz (152), Zane Canada (160), Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (182), TJ Moore (220) and MJ Smokes (285) all won by fall for DeLand (13-6), while Mason Perkins (170) and Garrett Perkins (195) took decision wins.

Eli Nichols (120) was the only match winner for the Titans (1-9), taking a pin.

University (Orange City) will next host Mainland on January 26.

Backyard Brawl: At Windermere, visiting Olympia came in and hammered their district rivals, winning 12 matches on the night in a 69-9 dual win.

Shiv Patel (120), Brian Nguyen (138), Madden Bourst (145), Ethan Rivera-Mendez (152), Phillip Lamendola (170), Zack Winkelkotter (182) and Miles O’Toole (220) all won by fall for the Titans (10-5), who also got a 15-9 win at 160 from Jorge Carpio.

Windermere (1-4) saw Egehan Yilhan (106) win by fall and Lucas Drone take a 9-7 victory at 132.

The Wolverines head back to competition on Saturday with Celebration’s Storm Front Duals, while Olympia is off from boys’ competition until January 29 and Timber Creek’s one-day Wolfpack Invitational IBT.

Belleview 40, Forest 35: At Forest, three bonus-point wins in the uppers helped the Diamondbacks get their first dual win of the season on the road.

Caleb Mullinix (113), Riley Green (160) and Eric McLaughlin (182) all had pins for Belleview (1-1), while Zack McLaughlin added a 13-4 major at 152.

Forest (1-4) collected pins from Skyler Hackl (145) and Ellis Lawson (220), with Brent Ryals (126) wnning by tech fall.

Belleview will host the one-day Diamondback Duals on Saturday, while Forest will be at Citrus’ Rob Hermann Hurricane Cup duals both Friday and Saturday.

FSDB tri-meet: At Florida Deaf & Blind, Pedro Menendez rolled out to a pair of dual victories, taking down former district rivals Palatka (54-21) and the host Dragons (57-24).

The Falcons (unconfirmed duals record due to missing results) got double-win performances from Logan Geist (120, pin), Matthew Thorn (132, decision), Nick Thorn (138, 2 pins), Hunter Martin (145, 2 pins), Archer Bosick (152, pin), Liam Molloy (160, pin), Maddox Lehman (170, pin), John Browning (182, pin) and Colby Leth (285, 2 pins). Eric Smith (126, pin) added a contested win against FSDB.

The host Dragons (unknown duals record due to missing results) began the night with a 48-33 victory over Palatka. Ivan McAlpin (113) was FSDB’s lone double winner; the Dragons got pins from Brady Simmer (132) and Ajani Zahira (145) in the loss to the Panthers.

Palatka (3-9) got two wins from Gabriel Ramos (106, pin), Evan Williamson (126, pin & decision), Barrett Clark (195, pin), Braxton Stewart (220, pin). Kaifer Valentine (138) and Ben Clark (285) had pins in the loss to FSDB,

Wekiva tri-meet: At home, the Mustangs (2-4) split a pair of duals, falling to Lake Nona (48-31) but taking down The First Academy, 52-30.

Double winners for Wekiva were Seth Galvin (145, major), Evan Charles (182, pin) and Kyler Beard (195, pin).

Josiah Jackson (138) won by fall and Charles Hall took a 10-4 win in the loss to Lake Nona, while Thomas Tindall (132) won by pin and Connor Figueroa (120) rolled up a 10-1 major.

Wekiva is now off until January 26, when the Mustangs will go to district rival Winter Park for a dual.

Horizon 48, Dr Phillips 24: At Horizon, the hosts doubled up the visiting Panthers, thanks to several lower-weight forfeits and enough wins further up the lineup.

The Hawks (1-2) got pins from Pedro Pineira (145), Lorenzo Hernandez (170), Matteo Lasorsa (195) and Bo Kenney (220) in the victory.

For Dr Phillips (record unknown due to missing events), Abram Rodriguez (152), John Passin (160) and Jaden Dorsett (285) all had wins by fall.

Dr Phillips will be at Boone’s Brawl at Boone one-day IBT on Saturday, while Horizon is off until Wednesday, when it hosts Windermere.

Jones tri-meet: At Jones, Evans (1-6) took a pair of losses, falling to host Jones (54-22) and Oak Ridge (48-33).

Jaylen Clayton (126, 2 pins), Tyran Schanck (152, 2 pins), Jean-Paul Cassamajor (160, 2 pins) and Jermael Paul (285, major & decision) were all double winners for the Trojans.

Liam Maynard (170) and Zaire Cornelius (competing at 220) both took falls as well in the loss to Oak Ridge.

Evans is now off until the coming Wednesday, when the Trojans will travel to Metro Conference and district rival Timber Creek.

Episcopal 42, Bishop Kenny 36: At Episcopal, the Eagles claimed Atlantic Avenue supremacy in their final tuneup before Friday’s date with destiny and Suwannee in the 1A-Region 1 dual final at Osceola.

Episcopal (22-5) overcame an early 9-0 deficit behind a 24-0 run, with pins from Christian McGarity (195), Matt Salek (220) and Mark Rinaman (285). The Crusaders (11-8) cut the lead to 24-21 on pins from Dylan Langford (113) and Jacob Harless (120), but Episcopal got those pins back behind Scott Busey (132) and Nicholas Pressley (132).

Christopher Hampton (138) had a 7-2 win for Bishop Kenny; Episcopal then put the dual out of reach with Baylor Maurer’s fall at 145 to go up 18, 42-24, with two weights left. Jack Raynor (152) and Roberto Cuartero (160) each had pins; at the early stage, Collin Hearn won by pin at 182 and Luke Ghannam took an 8-4 win at 170 for the Crusaders.

Bishop Kenny got right back into competition Thursday night with another away dual, this time at district rival Fernandina Beach.

Flagler Palm Coast 52, Lake Mary 22: At Flagler, the hosts broke open a close early dual with four contested victories in a row between 106 and 145, plus a forfeit win.

Dalton Schell (195), Joslyn Johnson (106), Kole Hannant (132) and Hayden Heilman (145) all had pins for the Bulldogs (unknown record due to missing dual results), while John Hald (138) won by injury-default and Kelton Howard (160) took a 14-4 major.

Lake Mary (unknown record due to missing dual results) got pins from Joshua Raymond (285) and Nicholas Ghezzi (152), plus a 12-1 major from Michael Frederick at 220.

Flagler will go to New Smyrna Beach for a Friday night dual this week, while Lake Mary is off until next week’s away dual at region rival Lake Brantley.

Baker County tri-meet: At Baker County, the hosts defeated both Fernandina Beach (35-34) and Orange Park (60-24) to improve to 17-7 in duals on the season.

The Wildcats got double wins from Brayden Martin (106), Jareb Lauramore (113, pin), Taz Kinghorn (120, tech), Jonathon Walker (126, pin), Keith Ratliff (152, 2 pins), Cannon Wimpey (170, decision) and Joseph Stronko (220, pin). Evan Irish had a key 4-0 win in the Fernandina Beach dual at 138, while Brock Duncan (132) and Sabastian Overland (145) had pins against Orange Park.

Fernandina Beach (14-6) won the night’s opening dual, taking down Orange Park, 63-12. Cael Kubatzke (132, 2 pins), Cole Misciagna (145, pin & tech), Enzo Gamba (160, tech), Lucas Crawford (182, 2 pins) and Gauge Housely (195, 2 pins) were double winners for the Pirates; Caden Kubatzke (126) won by pin against Orange Park as well.

Orange Park (unknown record due to missing results) got two wins from Justin Garay (138, 2 pins) and Elijah Campbell (285, pin). Brody Klingler (182) and Terrion Butler (195) each had falls in the loss to Baker County.

Fernandina Beach hosted Bishop Kenny on Thursday night, while Baker County is at Middleburg on Tuesday and Orange Park hosts Raider Duals #3, a six-way event, on Wednesday.

Mt Dora 39, Deltona 18: At Deltona, the former district rivals collided, with the visitors taking advantage of a short-handed Wolves lineup.

Deltona’s lone contested win came at 132 from senior Kevin Kerns; otherwise, the Wolves (8-5) had two forfeit wins on the night.

In girls competition, Deltona’s Raegan Hatch won by fall over her Mt Dora opponent in the lone match of the night.

The Wolves are now off until January 25, when they will host Atlantic.

Lyman tri-meet: At Lyman, Oviedo swept a pair of duals, taking down the host Greyhounds (55-12) and Lake Brantley (51-29) as well, improving to 16-3 in duals for the season.

No report on the Lyman v Lake Brantley dual has been made available at time of this writing. If that is sent over before the weekend, we’ll update this recap.

Double winners for the Lions were Josh Sabbia (113, 2 pins), Conner Rodriguez (120, pin & tech), Johnathan Dishman (138, 2 pins), Luke Forsberg (152, major), John McCandles (160, pin), Jimmy Chiaradio (182, pin & decision), Nick Rynearson (195) and Marvin Garcia-Vidot (285).

Lukas Crawley (170) had a fall for Oviedo in the win over Lyman, while Eric Esquivel (132) won by pin against Lake Brantley.

Oviedo was back in action again Thursday night at Lake Howell, while Lake Brantley and Lyman are now off until Flagler Rotary.

Missing events: We are missing all three duals from the Raines tri-meet that included Atlantic Coast & Westside; Bishop Snyder at Bolles; and Ponte Vedra at St Augustine. Should we get those soon, we will update this recap.

Results from all of these duals can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s