Week 03

North Florida Matmen

Duals — December 12-17

Saturday, December 17

ST JOHNS SUPER 8 DUALS

ROCKY RUMBLE 2022

TIGER DUALS

BEARCAT INVITATIONAL — CHILES RESULTS

Friday-Saturday, December 16-17

JOHNNY ROUSE DUALS

YULEE DUALS

Friday, December 16

SENATOR SLAM

Wednesday, December 14

At Deltona
Deltona 42, Mainland 24
106: Double fft. 113: Mikey Short (M) ID over Javonni Carraturo. 120: Austin VanRiper (D) fft. 126: Austin Riis (D) fft. 132: Kevin Kerns (D) p. Brian Harris, 3:08. 138: Kyle Yasses (D) fft. 145: Dasaniel Rodriguez-Andino (M) p. Randall Coraspe-Crus, 5:23. 152: Justin Rivera (D) p. Joshua Ambrose, 1:34. 160: Gevin De la Cruz (D) p. Hayden Heilman, 6:00. 170: Joshua Stubbs (M) p. Cayden Gratereaux, 3:06. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Josh Newman (M) p. Aaron Debouver, 2:50. 285: Nathan Hatch (D) p. Alex Shallop, 4:09.
Girls — 125: Raegan Hatch (D) p. Ariel Workman, 1:46.
Records: Deltona 4-2, Mainland 4-6. Next: Deltona at 49th Annual Bill Scott Memorial, Lyman, Friday-Saturday; Mainland at Let Freedom Ring, Orlando (Freedom), Friday.

At Bartram Trail
Creekside 42, Bartram Trail 34
(first match at 106)
106: Alexavier Panganiban (Cr) p. Jacob Becker, :19. 113: Santiago Carrion (Cr) p. Chase Newmans, 3:45. 120: Jacob Stover (Cr) p. Vanessa Stobe, 1:32. 126: Justin Umali (Cr) p. Christain Jones, 3:41. 132: Ethan Vugman (BT) p. Stephan Carrion, 3:15. 138: Gabriel Betancourt (BT) d. Larry Mims, 13-9. 145: Conner Wright (Cr) p. Bryson Biddle, :42. 152: Grady Hutchinson (BT) md. Chihaya Cook, 16-4. 160: Preston Pena (BT) p. Xavier Grimm, 1:45. 170: Colton Leavell (Cr) p. Ethans Strohl, 1:33. 182: John McNames (BT) p. Jonathan Morrison, 1:34. 195: Tristen Darling (Cr) p. Jason Merkison, 3:25. 220: Shane Armstrong (BT) d. Eli Pagan, 9-8. 285: Jacob George (BT) p. Cole Anderson, 2:38.
Girls — Anjel Balkenbush (Cr) p. Giannina Simonpietri, 1:00; Katherine Stewart (BT) d. Ava Burre (BT), 6-3.
Records: Creekside 9-2, Bartram Trail 9-2. Next: Creekside, Bartram Trail at St Johns Super 8 Duals, Creekside hosts, Saturday.

At Edgewater
Ocoee 54, Edgewater 30
106: Nazzio Huyler (O) fft. 113: Casmen Jean (O) fft. 120: John Marriott (E) p. Jerry Thompson, 1:01. 126: Thomas Cryer (O) fft. 132: Wayne Brady (O) p. Jordan Ruiz. 138: Jonathan Wynn (E) p. Devin Andrews, 2:49. 145: Christopher Kallas (E) p. Brian Vo, 2:36. 152: Donell Grimes (O) p. Miller, 1:59. 160: Rocket Van Hoose (E) p. Reece French, 2:16. 170: Andy Delva (O) p. Devian Anderson, 2:35. 182: Rolando Ojeda (E) p. Dawens Saint Preux, 3:51. 195: Andrew Williams (O) p. Aiden Anderson. 220: Keniel Carrasquillo (O) p. Jaylen Trinidad, :09. 285: Deandre Scott (O) p. James Battle, :10.
Record: Ocoee 1-0. Next: Ocoee at Amanda St John Memorial Holiday Tournament, Villages, Saturday.

At Fletcher
Fernandina Beach 51, Fletcher 24
(first match at 195)
106: Crew Richter (FB) d. Landon Locantora, 14-8. 113: Luke Gray (FB) p. Dylan Walker. 120: Jimmy Baur (Fl) fft. 126: Andrew Mincks (Fl) p. Austin Pickett. 132: Cole O’Brien (Fl) p. Nik Saldana. 138: Cael Kubatzke (FB) p. Elias Twigg. 145: Cole Misciagna (FB) p. Noah Stidfole. 152: Blaike Harrington (FB) d. Jonathan Hipp, 7-4. 160: Enzo Gamba (FB) d. Josh Daltro, 5-0. 170: Anthony Fancher (FB) fft. 182: Lucas Crawford (FB) p. Theo Brase. 195: Gauge Housley (FB) p. Jackson Knight. 220: Peyton White (FB) p. Silas King. 285: Toby Matson (Fl) p. William Schuster.
Records: Fernandina Beach 5-1, Fletcher 2-5. Next: Fletcher hosts Senator Slam, Friday; Fernandina Beach hosts 1A-District 3 Duals, January 4.

At Wolfson
Wolfson 54, Paxon 18
(first match at 152)
106: Taylor Martinez (Wo) fft. 113: Tristian Martinez (Wo) p. Justin Williams. 120: Calvin Jenkins (Wo) p. Ava Pinson. 126: Kyle Brown (P) fft. 132: Kai Molla (Wo) fft. 138: Rebecca Gibson (P) p. Jian Lopez. 145: Caleb Gaff (Wo) p. Michael Gold. 152: Thomas Onff (P) fft. 160: Double fft. 170: Bryce Frye (Wo) fft. 182: Liam Strange (Wo) fft. 195: Joseph Decunto (Wo) p. Lindsay Francis. 220: Keegan Maclean (Wo) p. Leandro Cambrun. 285: Double fft.

Stanton 54, Paxon 18
(first match at 160)
106: James Leiby (S) fft. 113: William Leiby (S) fft. 120: Elias Spurlin (S) p. Williams. 126: Diego Torres (S) fft. 132: William Murphy (S) fft. 138: Dean Holt (S) fft. 145: Gibson (P) p. Kennedy Murphy. 152: Gold (P) p. Josiah Thompson. 160: Jacob Hewitt (S) p. Onff. 170: Malakhi Lewis (S) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Francis (P) fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Kishon Baggs (S) p. Cambrun.

Wolfson 45, Stanton 36
(first match at 170)
106: Ta. Martinez (Wo) p. J. Leiby. 113: Tr. Martinez (Wo) p. W. Leiby. 120: Torres (S) p. Jenkins. 126: Spurlin (S) fft. 132: Molla (Wo) p. W. Murphy. 138: Holt (S) p. Lopez. 145: Gaff (Wo) p. Thompson. 152: Hewitt (S) fft. 160: K. Murphy (S) fft. 170: Frye (Wo) d. Lewis, 10-8. 182: Strange (Wo) fft. 195: Maclean (Wo) fft. 220: Decunto (Wo) fft. 285: Baggs (S) fft.
Records: Wolfson 2-6, Stanton 2-4, Paxon 1-6. Next: Stanton at Harmony Longhorn Classic, Saturday; Wolfson, Paxon at 1A-District 3 Duals, Fernandina Beach, January 4.

At Florida Deaf & Blind
Yulee 61, Florida Deaf & Blind 18
(first match at 195)
106: Latrell Mallory (Y) p. Drake Bailey. 113: Josh Harris (Y) p. Ivan McAlpin, 4:58. 120: Dino Jeudy (FSDB) fft. 126: Khayree Lofton (FSDB) fft. 132: Logan Pugh (Y) p. Brady Simmer, 2:36. 138: Ethan McFeely (Y) p. Moses Jeudy, 1:21. 145: Austin Adamson (Y) md. Jayden Rosario-Crespo, 23-15. 152: Samuel Sahrphillips (Y) p. Allen, 1:42. 160: Anthony Rush (FSDB) p. Michael McNair, :13. 170: Dylan Johns (Y) p. Tyler Bosket, 2:25. 182: Christopher Aud (Y) p. Jeffry Zabala, 3:30. 195: Alex Smith (Y) p. Keegan Hendrick, 4:31. 220: Cayden Ricks (Y) p. Antwan Wanliss, 1:45. 285: Braylen Ricks (Y) d. Tyler Garcia-Flock, 11-9.
Records: Yulee 1-1, Florida Deaf & Blind 0-6. Next: Yulee hosts Yulee Duals, Friday & Saturday; Florida Deaf & Blind at Raider Duals #2, Orange Park, January 11.

At Oakleaf
Oakleaf 38, Clay 36
106: Connor Barnes (O) d. Landon Willard, 12-11. 113: Jacob Bucci (Cl) p. Angel Rodriguez, 4:30. 120: Rylan Herrera (Cl) p. Ion Hortinela, 2:15. 126: Sebastian Bonochea (O) md. Brady Glavin, 10-2. 132: Keon Barrientos (O) tf. Zack Deaton, 16-1. 138: Caleb Pope (O) d. Drew Loveland, 12-9. 145: Landen Solomon (Cl) p. Anthony Dees, 3:20. 152: Eric Brown (O) p. DJ Williams, 1:28. 160: Roman Polinsky (O) p. Tayshawn Tate, 1:30. 170: Bryant Taylor (O) p. Hunter Roden, :30. 182: Dominic Martin (Cl) p. Jerimiah Baker. 195: Isaiah Shevchook (O) p. Brody Lyda. 220: Kedtric Wilbourn (Cl) p. Evan Brown. 285: Will Kelly (Cl) p. Tony Gray.
Records: Clay 6-0, Oakleaf 3-3. Next: Clay at Tiger Duals, Columbia, Saturday; Oakleaf at Johnny Rouse Duals, Hagerty, Friday-Saturday.

Tuesday, December 13

At Englewood
Ed White 42, Englewood 36
(first match at 106)
106: Paul Ofosuasamte (Eng) fft. 113: Lenard Jackson (Eng) fft. 120: Jordan Stafford (Eng) fft. 126: Joshua Ethridge (EW) p. Eh Soe, 5:06. 132: Clairmont Wisely (EW) fft. 138: Kyndall Ealy (Eng) p. Chance Parsons, 1:32. 145: Double fft. 152: Ke’Eric Merrell (Eng) p. Keyon St Marc, 1:35. 160: Benny Lewis (EW) fft. 170: Julien Holt (EW) p. Pay Sar, 1:20. 182: Xavier Wimmer (EW) p. Abel Fermine, 1:30. 195: Marcus Bradley (EW) p. Isaac Brundge, :35. 220: Malik Neely (Eng) p. Jordan Jackson, 1:28. 285: Alex Benitez (EW) ID over Benjamin Preyer.
Records: Ed White 1-1, Englewood 0-1. Next: Ed White at Riverside, Wednesday; Englewood unknown due to no schedule submitted.

At Villages
Villages 55, Forest 24
106: Jayce Rutz (V) md. Sabastian Arthur, 16-4. 113: Scott Smith (F) fft. 120: Aydan Ruano (F) p. Luke Wilke, 1:00. 126: Brent Ryals (F) p. Jonathan Overstreet, :45. 132: Blaise Nelson (V) p. Camden Price, 1:45. 138: Jayce Charpentier (V) fft. 145: Karson Stanage (V) fft. 152: Brett Wilke (V) p. Cameron Glowach, 5:15. 160: RIchard Vecchio (V) d. Skyler Hackl, 9-6. 170: Jesse Nelson (V) p. Josiah Ramirez, 3:25. 182: Grant Kincannon (V) p. Gabriel Cabrera, 1:15. 195: Austin Costello (V) fft. 220: Nicholas Caudill (V) p. Ellis Lawson, 2:45. 285: Cane Fernandez (F) p. Randall Wise, :38.
Record: Forest 0-1. Next: Forest at 3A-District 2 Duals, Buchholz, Thursday.

At Turner County GA
Union County 74, Turner County GA 6
106: Aidan Hancock (U) p. Bryce Harrell. 113: Kale Waters (U) tf. Jalen Gibson, 19-3. 120: Ethan Hancock (U) fft. 126: Braden Adams (U) fft. 132: Ian Halfacre (U) fft. 138: Ethan Shea (U) fft. 144: Logan Johnson (U) p. Julian Sodaitis. 150: Andrew Ray (T) p. Dante Johnson. 157: Jesse Chaikin (U) fft. 165: Colin Hadlock (U) p. Shawn Ray. 175: Trenton Klein (U) d. Tyrone Perry, 19-12. 190: Alexander Cortese (U) fft. 215: Danny Thornton (U) fft. 285: Ephraim Frometa (U) p. Jacob Wilson.
Record: Union County 3-4. Next: Union County at Tiger Duals, Columbia, Saturday.

At Palatka
Baker County 57, Palatka 23
(first match at 160)
106: Brayden Martin (BC) fft. 113: Jareb Lauramore (BC) fft. 120: Taz Kinghorn (BC) md. Evan Williamson, 10-2. 126: Jonathon Walker (BC) p. Gavin Chambliss, 2:23. 132: Ishmael Foster (P) p. Jagger Pless, 1:34. 138: Gavin Sparkman (BC) p. Kaifer Valentine, 1:18. 145: Sabastian Overland (BC) p. Gabriel Huejardo, 3:09. 152: Mikade Harvey (P) tf. Keith Ratliff, 18-3, 4:31. 160: Rasean Rayam (BC) p. Logen Cumbo, 1:11. 170: Cannon Wimpey (BC) fft. 182: Kelan Hendricks (BC) fft. 195: Kristian Chancey (BC) fft. 220: Kason Bradford (P) p. Joseph Stronko, 3:31. 285: Braxton Stewart (P) p. Jordan Allaart, 1:59.
Records: Baker County 11-2, Palatka 2-4. Next: Baker County at Creekside Super 8 Duals, Saturday; Palatka at Hammer Invitational, Oakleaf, December 22.

At Olympia
Colonial 46, Olympia 33
106: Matthew Cobb (O) ID over Charles Baptiste. 113: Azsa Baptiste (Col) p. Fabian Ruiz, 2:33. 120: Tyson Wilson (O) fft. 126: Kaden Smith (Col) p. Shiv Patel, 3:02. 132: Tony Ho (O) d. Lakai Hernandez, 8-2. 138: Steven Rivera (Col) p. Brae White, 4:44. 145: Julian Guzman (Col) p. Jack Lin. 152: Madden Bourst (O) p. Rolando Benitez, 3:08. 160: Eli Suvak (Col) p. Jorge Corpio, 4:19. 170: Ethan Rivera-Mendez (O) p. Lucas Suvak, :48. 182: Frank Hamilton (Col) fft. 195: Logan Silva (Col) p. Fuad Maali, 2:28. 220: Miles O’Toole (O) p. Jthonathan Madrid, :45. 285: Juan Silva-Espana (Col) p. Matthew Sheldon, 3:07.
Record: Olympia 2-1. Next: Olympia at 49th Bill Scott Memorial, Lyman, Saturday.

Monday, December 12

At Baker County
Round 1
(first match at 160)
Baker County 72, Turner County GA 12
106: Brayden Martin (BC) p. Bryce Harrell, :52. 113: Jareb Lauramore (BC) fft. 120: Taz Kinghorn (BC) fft. 126: Jonathon Walker (BC) fft. 132: Jagger Pless (BC) p. Payton Whiggdon, :52. 138: Abigail Alewine (TC) fft. 145: Sabastian Overland (BC) fft. 152: Keith Ratliff (BC) fft. 160: Rasean Rayam (BC) fft. 170: Garret Guernsey (BC) p. Andrew Ray, 1:08. 182: Kelan Hendricks (BC) p. Tyrone Perry, 2:20. 195: Kristian Chancey (BC) fft. 220: Joseph Stronko (BC) fft. 285: Jacob Wilson (TC) p. Jordan Allaart

Baldwin 36, Interlachen 30
106: Tony Ortiz (I) p. Kingston Snowden. 113: Kaylin Stephens (B) fft. 120: Double fft. 126: Double fft. 132: Dayron Wright (I) p. Shawn Harrison. 138: Hayden Hunt (B) p. John Sanders. 145: Ethan Villarreal (B) p. Andrew Eddins. 152: Everett Rayhorn (I) p. Bartek Machnikowski. 160: Travis Krause (B) fft. 170: Dominic Canchola (B) fft. 182: George Rodriguez (I) p. James Harrelson. 195: Taylor Davenport (B) fft. 220: Shiloh Lunford (B) p. Artarian Ward. 285: Kai Oats (I) fft.

Round 2
(first match at 170)
Baker County 77, Baldwin 6
106: Martin (BC) fft. 113: Makayla Johnson (BC) p. Stephens. 120: Kinghorn (BC) p. Snowden, 1:06. 126: Walker (BC) fft. 132: Pless (BC) fft. 138: Gavin Sparkman (BC) p. Hunt, 3:25. 145: Overland (BC) p. Villarreal, 2:22. 152: Cedrick Larry (BC) p. Dylan Treitinger, 1:40. 160: Rayam (BC) tf. Krause, 20-5. 170: Cannon Wimpey (BC) p. Canchola, 3:16. 182: Hendricks (BC) p. Harrelson, :26. 195: Davenport (Bal) p. Chancey, 3:37. 220: Stronko (BC) p. Lunford, :20. 285: Allaart (BC) fft.

Interlachen 30, Turner County GA 18
106: Ortiz (I) p. Harrell. 113: Double fft. 120: Double fft. 126: Double fft. 132: Wright (I) p. Whiggdon. 138: Sanders (I) p. Alewine. 145: Julian Sodaitis (TC) p. Eddins. 152: Double fft. 160: Ray (TC) p. Rayhorn. 170: Double fft. 182: Rodriguez (I) p. Perry. 195: Double fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Wilson (TC) p. Oats.

Round 3
(first match at 170)
Baker County 78, Interlachen 5
106: Martin (BC) p. Ortiz, 5:56. 113: Lauramore (BC) fft. 120: Kinghorn (BC) fft. 126: Walker (BC) fft. 132: Pless (BC) p. Wright, :59. 138: Sparkman (BC) p. Sanders, :23. 145: Overland (BC) DQ over Eddins. 152: Larry (BC) p. Rayhorn. 160: Rayam (BC) fft. 170: Guernsey (BC) fft. 182: Hendricks (BC) p. Rodriguez, 1:35. 195: Chancey (BC) fft. 220: Ward (I) p. Stronko, :54. 285: Allaart (BC) p. Oats, 2:32.

Baldwin 54, Turner County GA 12
106: Double fft. 113: Stephens (B) p. Harrell. 120: Snowden (B) fft. 126: Whiggdon (TC) p. Harrison. 132: Double fft. 138: Kory Mumbolo (B) p. Alewine. 145: Sodaitis (TC) p. Villarreal. 152: Treitinger (B) fft. 160: Krause (B) fft. 170: Canchola (B) p. Ray. 182: Harrelson (B) p. Perry. 195: Double fft. 220: Lunford (B) fft. 285: Davenport (B) p. Wilson.
Records: Baker County 10-2, Baldwin 3-4, Interlachen 2-6. Next: Baker County at Palatka, Tuesday; Interlachen at Tiger Duals, Columbia, Saturday; Baldwin unknown due to no schedule on file.