Week 07

North Florida Matmen

Duals — January 9-14

Saturday, January 14

BEACHSIDE BRAWL

TROJAN INVITATIONAL

Friday-Saturday, January 13-14

BILLY SAYLOR INVITATIONAL

BATTLE AT THE BAY

Thursday, January 12

At Paxon
Wolfson 51, First Coast 27
(first match at 126)
106: Tristian Martinez (Wo) fft. 113: Taylor Martinez (Wo) p. Aniella Garcia-Lopez, :27. 120: Charles Decunto (Wo) p. Brinton Karanja, 2:27. 126: Jian Lopez (Wo) fft. 132: Storm Ward (FC) d. Kai Molla, 8-2. 138: Hayden Gilley (FC) fft. 145: Caleb Gaff (Wo) p. Cody Tedrick, 1:28. 152: Devin West (FC) fft. 160: Brandon Caldwell (FC) fft. 170: Bryce Frye (Wo) p. Jahmeer Dorsey, 2:50. 182: Liam Strange (Wo) d. Alphonso Parsons, 4-0. 195: Dean Marshall (FC) p. Joseph Decunto, 1:29. 220: Keegan Maclean (Wo) p. Micheal Youmans, 2:31. 285: Torian Williams (FC) fft.

Wolfson 32, Paxon 30
(first match at 132)
106: Ta. Martinez (Wo) fft. 113: Tr. Martinez (Wo) tf. Louis Eckles, 17-2. 120: Kyle Brown (P) p. C. Decunto, 1:34. 126: Justin Williams (P) p. Lopez, 1:44. 132: Double fft. 138: Molla (Wo) d. Rebecca Gibson, 14-10. 145: Gaff (Wo) p. Thomas Onff, :45. 152: Brendan Lawson (P) fft. 160: Julian Lawson (P) fft. 170: Frye (Wo) p. Blake Brewer, 1:57. 182: Strange (Wo) fft. 195: J. Decunto (Wo) p. Lindsay Francis, 3:03. 220: Matthew Brunelli (P) p. Maclean, :55. 285: Double fft.

First Coast 39, Paxon 27
(first match at 138)
106: Double fft. 113: Karanja (FC) fft. 120: Garcia-Lopez (FC) p. Ava Pinson, 1:25. 126: Brown (P) fft. 132: Gilley (FC) fft. 138: Brandon Story (FC) d. Gibson, 9-3. 145: Gold (P) p. Tedrick, 1:27. 152: B. Lawson (P) p. Caldwell, 3:50. 160: Brewer (P) d. Dorsey, 13-8. 170: Double fft. 182: Parsons (FC) fft. 195: Marshall (FC) p. Francis, 1:55. 220: Youmans (FC) p. Leandro Cambrun, 2:56. 285: Derric Jacobs (FC) fft.
Records: Wolfson 4-6, First Coast 1-1, Paxon 1-8. Next: First Coast at Beachside Brawl, Saturday; Paxon at Wolfpack Challenge, Wolfson hosts, Saturday.

Wednesday, January 11

RAIDER DUALS #2

At Villages
Villages 59, Forest 23
106: Jayce Rutz (V) p. Scott Smith, 1:40. 113: Devinn Dunn (V) p. Jamon Stromwall, 4:25. 120: Aydan Ruano (F) tf. Jonathan Overstreet, 19-4. 126: Luke Wilke (V) p. Nate Silva, 3:44. 132: Brent Ryals (F) p. Blaise Nelson, 5:53. 138: Jayce Charpentier (V) fft. 145: Karson Stanage (V) fft. 152: Cameron Glowach (F) fft. 160: Kevin Coon (V) p. Josiah Ramirez, 1:18. 170: Grant Kincannon (V) p. Landon Cunningham, 3:40. 182: Gabriel Cabrera (F_ fft. 195: Theodore Georges (V) fft. 220: Nicholas Caudill (V) p. Ellis Lawson, 4:10. 285: Randall Wise (V) fft.
Record: Forest 1-3. Next: Forest hosts Belleview, January 18.

At University (Orange City)
Deltona 42, University (Orange City) 38
106: Javonni Carraturo (D) fft. 113: Anthony Rosamonda (UOC) tf. Joel Pena, 17-2, 5:31. 120: Eli Nichols (UOC) p. Austin VanRiper, 2:27. 126: Austin Riis (D) fft. 132: Kevin Kerns (D) p. Diego Melendez-Rosario, 1:20. 138: Kyle Yasses (D) p. Kalan Lopez, 1:12. 145: Anthony Muscato (UOC) p. Randall Coraspe-Cruz, :55. 152: Justin Rivera (D) p. Gage Gunderson, 2:50. 160: Gevin De la Cruz (D) p. Reese Gordon, 5:51. 170: Bryan Persinger (UOC) d. Brandon Rodriguez, 8-2. 182: Slade High-Tompkins (UOC) fft. 195: Carlito Betancourt (UOC) p. Nathaniel Tsang, 2:29. 220: Rubens Joseph (UOC) p. Aaron Debouver, :49. 285: Nathan Hatch (D) p. Seth Cruz, 1:14.
JV: University (Orange City) 12, Deltona 6.
Records: Deltona 8-3, University (Orange City) 1-8. Next: Deltona at 2A-Region 2 duals, Winter Springs, Thursday; University (Orange City) at Cousins-Milton-Winter Memorial, Friday-Saturday.

At Nease
Nease 46, Tocoi Creek 33
106: Aidan Hubbell (TC) p. Sebastian Kiss, :36. 113: Alessandro Bazan (TC) d. Anthony Bismi, 15-8. 120: Jaiden Zajni (N) p. Mason Cobb, 1:51. 126: Brady Stoutamire (N) fft. 132: Willie Sims (TC) p. Lucian Slayden, 2:37. 138: Parker Stamschror (N) md. Mark Coniker, 16-5. 145: Trysten Oestereicher (N) p. Jeremiah Malarkey, 4:33. 152: Ryland McGinley (TC) p. Owen Satterfield, 1:39. 160: Daniel Hageman (TC) p. Francesco Caruso, :50. 170: Jacob Lutz (N) p. Tyler Almaria, 1:30. 182: Alan Rivera (N) fft. 195: Gunnison Jones (N) fft. 220: Albio Jakupi (N) p. Ervin Stewart, :17. 285: Jason Callahan (TC) fft.
Girls — 135: Saniyah Callahan (TC) p. Olivia Drayton, 2:00. 140: Aryan Benson (TC) p. Olivia Carr, 1:20.
JV: Tocoi Creek 6, Nease 0.
Records: Nease 6-9, Tocoi Creek 5-3. Next: Nease at Trojan Invitational, Saturday; Tocoi Creek at Wolfpack Challenge, Wolfson, Saturday.

At Raines
Riverside 54, Baldwin 18
106: Aaron Miller (B) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Tyler Leonard (Riv) p. Kingston Snowden. 126: Double fft. 132: Hayden Hunt (B) p. Isaiah Chin. 138: Jasmine Gore (Riv) p. Kory Mumbolo. 145: Ahmir Perry (Riv) p. Ethan Villarreal. 152: Cedric Livingston (Riv) p. Travis Krause. 160: Marc Patton (Riv) p. Dominic Canchola. 170: Anthony Kearney (Riv) p. Zyon Veale. 182: Gavin Williams (Riv) fft. 195: Taylor Davenport (B) p. MarQuez Griffin. 220: Thomas Jones (Riv) p. Shiloh Lunford. 285: Chavez Williams (Riv) fft.

Raines 48, Baldwin 36
106: Miller (B) fft. 113: Jay’Quan Vaughn (Ra) p. Snowden. 120: Maryah Jones (Ra) fft. 126: Darius Albertie (Ra) fft. 132: Hunt (B) fft. 138: Mumbolo (B) fft. 145: Villarreal (B) fft. 152: Krause (B) fft. 160: Amandla Davis (Ra) p. Canchola. 170: Veale (B) p. Jaylen Jackson. 182: Maliq Byrd (Ra) fft. 195: Jhalill Richardson (Ra) p. Davenport. 220: D’Cari Wilson (Ra) p. Lunford. 285: Gregory Townsend (Ra) fft.

Riverside 54, Raines 18
106: Double fft. 113: Vaughn (Ra) fft. 120: Leonard (Riv) p. Jones. 126: Chin (Riv) p. Albertie. 132: Double fft. 138: Gore (Riv) fft. 145: Perry (Riv) fft. 152: Josiah Jones (Riv) fft. 160: Orion Barnhardt (Riv) p. Davis. 170: Kearney (Riv) p. Byrd. 182: Jackson (Ra) p. Williams. 195: Griffin (Riv) p. Richardson. 220: Jones (Riv) p. Wilson. 285: Townsend (Ra) p. Williams.
Records: Riverside 2-1 (unknown if 3-1 or 2-2 due to missing result), Raines 1-13, Baldwin 3-8. Next: Riverside at Westside Roundrobin, Saturday; Raines at Billy Saylor Invitational, Suwannee, Friday-Saturday; Baldwin at Parker Duals, Saturday.

At Boone
Boone 63, Evans 9
(first match at 170)
106: Elijah Persaud (B) fft. 113: Aidan Craver (B) fft. 120: Miles Danham (B) p. Terrence Golden. 126: Jaylen Clayton (E) md. Joaquin Losey, 14-0. 132: Dillon Dorman (B) fft. 138: Double fft. 145: Christian Williamson (B) fft. 152: Evan Colon (B) d. Tyran Schanck, 5-3, SV. 160: Samuel Wesley (B) p. Jean-Paul Cassamajor. 170: Sebastian Loso (B) p. Liam Maynard. 182: Jamaal Burnett (B) p. Clark Jeantinord. 195: James Rasberry (B) p. Azaion Roye. 220: Kameron Graham (B) p. Zaire Cornelius. 285: Jermael Paul (E) p. Jermaine Watson.
Record: Evans 1-4. Next: Evans at Jones tri-meet, January 18.

At Flagler Palm Coast
Flagler Palm Coast 64, Palatka 7
106: Joslyn Johnson (FPC) fft. 113: Matthew Shipp (FPC) fft. 120: Double fft. 126: Evan Williamson (P) d. Ely Gilyard, 11-9, SV. 132: Kole Hannant (FPC) p. Gavin Chambliss, 2:17. 138: John Hald (FPC) md. Ishmael Foster, 12-3. 145: Mikade Harvey (P) md. Hayden Herndon, 18-7. 152: Jesse Baugher (FPC) p. Kaifer Valentine, 1:26. 160: Kelton Howard (FPC) p. Gabriel Huejardo, :58. 170: Josh Davis (FPC) p. Logen Cumbo, 1:40. 182: Brandon Calidonio (FPC) fft. 195: Dalton Schell (FPC) p. Curtis Clark, :35. 220: Ethaniel Laupepa (FPC) p. Satchel Preston, 2:25. 285: Joseph Wronowski (FPC) p. Ben Clark, :52.
Records: Flagler Palm Coast unknown due to missing results, Palatka 3-7. Next: Flagler Palm Coast at Cousins-Milton-Winter Memorial, St Cloud, Friday-Saturday; Palatka at Parker Invitational, Saturday.

Tuesday, January 10

At Bayside Academy (AL)
Bayside Academy 45, Milton 30
106: Alexis Brown (M) p. Nate Bullock, 1:21. 113: Bryce McMurray (BA) fft. 120: Jack McKean (BA) fft. 126: Ben Swindle (BA) p. Cyprian Castillo, 1:38. 132: Aireaana Gavere (M) fft. 138: Jordan Weekly (M) fft. 145: Thompson Coker (BA) p. Juan Castillo, 1:52. 152: Double fft. 160: Nolan Ellis (M) p. Boyce Magli, :35. 170: Billy Neill (BA) d. Julian Fuentes, 12-11. 182: Brennen Yamane (BA) p. Brock White, 1:10. 195: Noah Breland (BA) fft. 220: Tyler Green (M) p. Gordon Denniston, 3:46. 285: Tucker Watkins (BA) fft.

Milton 33, Davidson (AL) 21
106: Brown (M) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Double fft. 126: C. Castillo (M) d. Nicholas Williams, 10-7. 132: A. Gavere (M) p. Alexander Rosado, 1:07. 138: Jonathan Honodel (D) d. Weekly, 7-2. 145: J. Castillo (M) fft. 152: Ellis (M) p. Augustus Jones, :42. 160: Double fft. 170: Fuentes (M) p. Sagedie Diaz, :58. 182: Elijah O’Quinn (D) p. White, 1:28. 195: D’Abrams Daniels (D) fft. 220: Early Young (D) p. Green, 4:34. 285: Double fft.
Record: Milton 4-12. Next: Milton at Gator Brawl, Wewahitchka, Friday-Saturday.

At Middleburg
Middleburg 51, Fletcher 27
106: Landon Locantora (F) p. Memphis Moses. 113: Bryan Davis (M) p. Jimi Baur. 120: Grady Woodard (M) p. Bryson Henson. 126: Cole O’Brien (F) p. Ajax Sgro. 132: Wyatt Leduc (M) md. Elias Twigg, 15-4. 138: Joseph Forte (M) tf. Jose Alejo, 18-3. 145: Logan Moore (M) p. Kyle Lonergan. 152: Elisha Purdy (F) d. Daniel Raines, 7-6. 160: Josh Daltro (F) p. Keensdee Roseme. 170: Aden Thornton (M) p. Joseph Kohlhaas. 182: Brad Darnold (M) p. Theo Brase. 195: Porter Loveland (M) p. Lashawn Powell. 220: Tucker Cody (M) fft. 285: Toby Matson (F) fft.
Girls — 120: Sara Walsh (M) p. Nicole Anderson. 190: Cheyenne Cruce (M) p. Milani Tuinei.
JV: Middleburg 15, Fletcher 3.
Records: Middleburg 16-3, Fletcher 6-11. Next: Middleburg at 2A-Region 1 Duals, Fleming Island, Thursday; Fletcher hosts Beachside Brawl, Saturday.

At Tocoi Creek
Tocoi Creek 66, Palatka 17
106: Aidan Hubbell (TC) fft. 113: Alessandro Bazan (TC) fft. 120: Mason Cobb (TC) fft. 126: Gavin Chambliss (P) fft. 132: Willie Sims (TC) p. Evan Williamson. 138: Mark Coniker (TC) p. Ishmael Foster. 145: Mikade Harvey (P) p. Jeremiah Malarkey. 152: Ryland McGinley (TC) p. Gabriel Huejardo. 160: Daniel Hageman (TC) p. Logen Cumbo. 170: Tyler Almaria (TC) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Michael Soffian (TC) p. Curtis Clark. 220: Kason Bradford (P) p. Parker Jeppsen. 285: Jason Callahan (TC) p. Ben Clark.
Records: Tocoi Creek 5-2, Palatka 3-7. Next: Tocoi Creek at Nease, Wednesday; Palatka at Flagler Palm Coast, Wednesday.

At Keystone Heights
Keystone Heights 48, Bishop Snyder 24
106: Atreyu Contes (KH) fft. 113: Ethan Preston (S) fft. 120: Riley McGorty (KH) p. James Register, 1:43. 126: Double fft. 132: Phoenix Contes (KH) fft. 138: Luke Graves (KH) p. Joseph Morales, 5:20. 145: Canyon Hayes (KH) p. Michael Patterson, 1:31. 152: Amari Akel (S) p. Marcellus Beem, :53. 160: Joseph Miranda (S) p. Talon Lybarger, 1:13. 170: Damian Hill (KH) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Dan Brandenburg (S) p. Huntley Dennis, 1:20. 220: Steven Raab (KH) p. Kenyon Nunnary. 285: Joshua Dowling (KH) fft.
Records: Keystone Heights 3-8, Bishop Snyder 1-12. Next: Keystone Heights at Wolfpack Challenge, Wolfson, Saturday; Bishop Snyder at Parker Duals, Terry Parker, Saturday.

At Bozeman
Bozeman 60, Rutherford 22
106: Isaac Parrish (B) p. Michelle Brickley. 113: Dylan Malott (Ru) p. Charles Kern. 120: Sam Elsner (B) p. Gabriel Breen. 126: Preston Magnussen (B) fft. 132: Augustine Lurvey (Ru) md. Christian Johnson, 20-8. 138: Jeremy Tavernier (B) fft. 145: Ryan Calhoun (B) fft. 152: Daniel Pierce (B) p. Wyatt Griffin. 160: Keaton Schirmer (Ru) fft. 170: Ana Joyner (B) p. Hannah Santore. 182: Zachary Rosalis (B) p. Alexander Licana. 195: Tyler Hall (Ru) fft. 220: Asher Burris (B) p. Jeremy Diaz. 285: John Hagans (B) fft.
Records: Bozeman 7-7, Rutherford 7-4. Next: Bozeman, Rutherford at Gator Brawl, Wewahitchka, Friday-Saturday.

At Riverside
Westside 60, Mandarin 18
(first match at 170)
106: Jacob Jackson (We) fft. 113: Jayden Joseph (We) fft. 120: Kenneth Pope (We) p. Ryan Lin. 126: Ismael Santos (We) p. Anthony Battinelli. 132: Double fft. 138: Olleon Hickmon (We) p. Micah Ivanoff. 145: Gha-is Cooper (We) p. Antonio Ramos. 152: Nathan Williams (We) p. Brendan Warren. 160: Isaiah Diltz (M) p. Preston Davis. 170: Ponchelo Cadet (We) p. Christian Ryan. 182: Xavier McNeill (M) p. Darius Loveless. 195: Elijah Williams (We) fft. 220: Wayne Rogers (We) fft. 285: William Jackson (M) p. Kareem Townsend.

Mandarin 33, Riverside 23
(first match at 182)
106: Double fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Tyler Leonard (Riv) p. Lin, 1:18. 126: Battinelli (M) fft. 132: Double fft. 138: Ivanoff (M) fft. 145: Ramos (M) p. Dashon Williams, :18. 152: Warren (M) d. Cedric Livingston, 7-6. 160: Diltz (M) p. Orion Barnhardt, :47. 170: Anthony Kearney (Riv) p. Ryan, 2:54. 182: McNeill (M) p. MarQuez Griffin, :55. 195: Double fft. 220: Demontra Burnett (Riv) fft. 285: Thomas Jones (Riv) tf. W. Jackson, 25-9, 4:55.
Girls — Trayce Goodman (We) p. Danielle Brown (Riv).
Note: Westside & Riverside did not otherwise wrestle.
Records: Westside 12-3, Mandarin 3-12, Riverside unknown (due to missing Ed White dual). Next: Riverside at Raines tri-meet with Baldwin, Wednesday; Mandarin, Westside at Westside Roundrobin, Saturday.

At Ocoee
Ocoee 42, Apopka 30
106: Nazzio Huyler (O) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Tahj Paillant (A) d. Wayne Brady, 5-1. 126: Carter White (A) p. Larry Velasco, 1:44. 132: Sebastian Olivencia-Grafals (A) p. Gavin Eubanks, :12. 138: Haziel Armendariz (A) p. Jordan Morrison, 2:26. 145: Jermaine Benyoun (A) p. Brian Vo, 3:07. 152: Demetreez Ramsey-Booker (A) d. Donell Grimes, 12-10. 160: Jonathan Fournier (O) fft. 170: Andy Delva (O) fft. 182: Adarius Quezada (O) fft. 195: Andrew Williams (O) p. David Bowerman, 3:07. 220: Keniel Carrasquillo (O) p. Jordan Alvarez, 1:46. 285: Deandre Scott (O) fft.
Records: Ocoee 3-2, Apopka 2-3. Next: Ocoee at 17th Ed Kilpatrick Classic, Citrus, Saturday; Apopka at 2A-Region 1 Duals, Olympia, Wednesday.

Monday, January 9

At Northside Methodist (AL)
Wewahitchka 48, Northside Methodist 24
(first match at 113)
106: Zeke Cooper (We) p. Logan Ward. 113: Wesley Spencer (We) fft. 120: Jake Parker (We) fft. 126: Double fft. 132: David Bailey (NM) p. Luke Bryan. 138: Jesse Dyson (NM) fft. 145: James Dix (NM) fft. 152: Jarrett Spencer (We) p. Wesley Hartman. 160: Conner Roberts (We) p. Tucker Blackwell. 170: Calvin Carpenter (We) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Brayden Monk (NM) fft. 220: James Hardy (We) fft. 285: Sam Hunter (We) fft.

Houston Academy (AL) 39, Wewahitchka 30
(first match at 120)
106: Cooper (We) p. Abe Haskins, 1:36. 113: W. Spencer (We) fft. 120: Parker (We) p. Emmett Payne, :49. 126: Double fft. 132: Jonah Beaver (HA) p. Bryan, 3:21. 138: Miller Rane (HA) fft. 145: Keygan Ebarb (HA) fft. 152: Jack Jones (HA) p. J. Spencer, 2:00. 160: Roberts (We) p. Hughes Williams, 4:43. 170: Andrew Gil (HA) d. Carpenter, 7-0. 182: Allen Watkins (HA) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: James Hardy (We) fft. 285: Sean Green (HA) p. Hunter, 2:00.

Dothan (AL) 40, Wewahitchka 30
(first match at 126)
106: Caleb Ham (D) md. Cooper, 15-7. 113: Cooper Hall (D) p. W. Spencer, 1:04. 120: Parker (We) p. Nick Johnson, 3:32. 126: Double fft. 132: Bryan (We) p. Tyler Phipps, 1:34. 138: Cole Motzenbecker (D) fft. 145: Torion Wilson (D) fft. 152: J. Spencer (We) p. Tylan Rivers, 3:26. 160: Roberts (We) p. Jimmy Berry, :55. 170: Carpenter (We) p. Zachary Walker, 3:08. 182: Kunyea Moore (D) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: James Carroll (D) fft. 285: Mykel Lowe (D) p. Hunter, :14.
Record: Wewahitchka 9-20. Next: Wewahitchka hosts Gator Brawl, Friday & Saturday.