Week 09

North Florida Matmen

Duals — January 24-28

Wednesday, January 25

At Timber Creek
Timber Creek 73, Evans 6
106: Mohammad Davtalabsabet (TC) fft. 113: Marlo Clark (TC) fft. 120: Keegan Clark (TC) p. Terrence Golden, :34. 126: Jaylen Clayton (E) p. Christian Mason, 3:27. 132: Ozy Aquino (TC) fft. 138: Josue Batista (TC) fft. 145: Barak Matviak (TC) fft. 152: Andrew Wittenberg (TC) p. Evan Simpson, 1:42. 160: Juan Viera-Paulos (TC) md. Jean-Paul Cassamajor, 18-10. 170: Austin Maloney (TC) p. Edward Guzman, :39. 182: Daniel Pacheco (TC) p. Liam Maynard, :30. 195: Rocco Jonigan (TC) p. Azaion Roye. 220: Jayden Smith (TC) p. Zaire Cornelius. 285: Peter Nesheiwat (TC) d. Jermael Paul, 5-1.
Records: Timber Creek 8-3, Evans 1-7. Next: Timber Creek hosts Women’s Metro, Friday; Evans at Wolfpack IBT, Timber Creek, Saturday.

At Matanzas
#FightForFlagler
Matanzas 42, Flagler Palm Coast 30
(first match at 182)
106: Timothy McLean (M) p. Joslyn Johnson. 113: Mariah Mills (M) p. Mathew Shipp. 120: Kaden Golder (M) p. Sean Smith. 126: Toryion Stallings (M) tf. Ana Vilar, 27-12. 132: Kole Hannant (FPC) fft. 138: John Hald (FPC) d. Carter Wilder, 15-10, SV. 145: Jesse Baugher (FPC) d. Mason Obama, 17-13. 152: Dylan Parkinson (M) md. Carson Baert, 12-4. 160: Kelton Howard (FPC) p. Samuel Nay. 170: Landon Wright (M) d. Josh Davis, 12-10, SV. 182: Jordan Mills (M) p. Brandon Calidonio. 195: Dalton Schell (FPC) fft. 220: Ethaniel Laupepa (FPC) p. Adyn Cox. 285: Tyler Thomas (M) p. Joseph Wronowski.
Records: Matanzas 9-7, Flagler Palm Coast unknown due to missing results. Next: Matanzas at 37th Flagler Rotary, Flagler Palm Coast hosts, Friday & Saturday.

At Riverside
Fernandina Beach 63, Ed White 12
(first match at 195)
106: Double fft. 113: Crew Richter (FB) fft. 120: Williams (EW) p. Miller, 4:19. 126: Caden Kubatzke (FB) p. Clairmont Wisely, 1:14. 132: Cael Kubatzke (FB) p. Chance Parsons, 1:02. 138: Patrick Lee (FB) p. Hayden Merritt, 1:36. 145: Cole Misciagna (FB) p. Justin Austin, 2:37. 152: Blaike Harrington (FB) d. Justen Roberts, 9-8. 160: Enzo Gamba (FB) p. Benny Lewis, 3:45. 170: Anthony Fancher (FB) p. Darrious Mason, 3:28. 182: Felix McDuffy (FB) p. Skyler Wimmer, 3:04. 195: Gauge Housely (FB) p. Gavin Torres, 3:24. 220: Peyton White (FB) p. Marcus Bradley, 1:47. 185: Alex Benitez (EW) p. William Schuster, :45.

Fernandina Beach 48, Riverside 27
(first match at 220)
106: Double fft. 113: Richter (FB) fft. 120: Tyler Leonard (Riv) p. Miller, 4:23. 126: Caden Kubatzke (FB) p. Isaiah Chin, :36. 132: Cael Kubatzke (FB) fft. 138: Lee (FB) p. Jasmine Gore, 1:15. 145: Misciagna (FB) p. Ahmir Perry, :59. 152: Orion Barnhardt (Riv) p. Harrington, 1:31. 160: Gamba (FB) p. Cedric Livingston, 1:32. 170: Anthony Kearney (Riv) p. Fancher, 1:17. 182: McDuffy (FB) p. Donald Reed, 3:53. 195: Housely (FB) fft. 220: Demontra Burnett (Riv) d. White, 12-6. 285: Thomas Jones (Riv) p. Schuster, 2:29.
No report on Ed White v Riverside at time these were published.
Records: Fernandina Beach 16-7, Riverside & Ed White unknown due to missing results. Next: Fernandina Beach hosts quad, Thursday; Riverside at Paxon Invitational, Saturday; Ed White at Clay Rotary, February 3-4.

At Mt Dora
Lake County Classic (South Lake duals)
Mt Dora 54, South Lake 30
106: Brayden Brown (MD) fft. 113: Aden Pierce (SL) fft. 120: Justina Acevedo (SL) fft. 126: Jackson Sommer (MD) fft. 132: Derek Ortega (MD) p. Manny Baez, 2:59. 138: Ethan Walker (MD) fft. 145: DJ Richards (MD) fft. 152: Jaydius Bognar (SL) p. Colton Fickett, 2:36. 160: Anthony Dawson (MD) p. Dylan Escobar, :31. 170: Tegan Beltram (SL) p. Isaiah Victory, 3:52. 182: Dante Johnson-Turner (MD) p. Jason Lee, 1:34. 195: Sanjaay Walcott (SL) fft. 220: Russell Fickett (MD) fft. 285: Miguel Suarez (MD) p. Jesse Barker, 2:52.

South Lake 54, Leesburg 30
106: Haley Harvey (SL) fft. 113: Pierce (SL) fft. 120: Zavier Pennington (L) fft. 126: Cameron Dillon (L) fft. 132: Owen MacLeod (L) p. Baez, :55. 138: Elijah Antonetty (L) fft. 145: Zoe Williamson (SL) p. Taylor Roy, 1:10. 152: Bognar (SL) p. Colin MacLeod, :51. 160: Escobar (SL) p. Roger Pridemore, 5:17. 170: Beltram (SL) fft. 182: Lee (SL) fft. 195: Tanyan Rumos (L) p. Walcott, :29. 220: Double fft. 285: Chontre Weathersby (SL) fft.

Tavares 46, South Lake 35
106: Harvey (SL) p. Samuel Langford, 1:21. 113: Pierce (SL) d. Chase Rowe, 15-9. 120: Matthew Granberg (T) md. Acevedo, 15-5. 126: Benjamin Abeele (T) fft. 132: Owen O’Neil (T) p. Baez, 3:04. 138: Ethan Harris (T) fft. 145: Williamson (SL) fft. 152: Bognar (SL) p. Jaden Miller, 2:22. 160: Ethan Arauz (T) p. Escobar, 5:21. 170: Beltram (SL) p. Jackson Willis, :34. 182: Trey Hanson (T) p. Lee, :41. 195: Jeremy Batista (T) p. Walcott, 1:12. 220: Matthew Council (T) p. Weathersby, 2:29. 285: Barker (SL) p. Chase Stockman, 1:21.
Records: South Lake 3-11. Next: South Lake at TD Talbott Legion Duals, Villages, February 11.

At New Smyrna Beach
DeLand 49, New Smyrna Beach 22
(first match at 132)
106: Edwin Alsina (D) p. Adam Novak, :31. 113: Tyler Bracero (D) d. Richard Crunkilton, 12-6. 120: Spencer Timm (NSB) p. Jeremiah Garcia, 4:33. 126: Grady Bryant (D) md. Merrick Miller, 15-3. 132: Jonathan Bruner (NSB) md. Peyton Senez, 15-2. 138: Kellen Chapman (D) p. Corey Keeling, :46. 145: Joshua Folsom (D) d. Simjay Engberg, 8-1. 152: Mathias Franz (D) p. Logan Daley, 3:35. 160: Zane Canada (D) fft. 170: Mason Perkins (D) d. Micah Nilsson, 4-1. 182: Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (D) p. Morgan Besse, 1:12. 195: Derek King (NSB) p. Garrett Perkins, 2:00. 220: Dylon York (NSB) p. Tyron Moore, 3:32. 285: Marion Smokes (D) p. Braden Sullivan, :46.
Records: DeLand 14-7, New Smyrna Beach 14-11. Next: DeLand at 37th Flagler Rotary, Flagler Palm Coast, Friday-Saturday; New Smyrna Beach at Gene Gorman Duals, Charlotte, Friday-Saturday.

At Columbia
Buchholz 68, Columbia 6
(first match at 195)
106: Double fft. 113: Jun Jie Zheng (B) p. Tyhler Phinney, 2:57. 120: Hugh Davis (B) p. James Lane, 1:47. 126: Finn Buchanan (B) tf. Kevin Fink, 3:49. 132: Gabriel Brown (B) fft. 138: Cavarius Liddie (B) p. Jayden Thomas, 5:26. 145: Laine Slayton (B) d. Alexander Ulloa, 6-2. 152: Stefan Behrmann (B) fft. 160: Cyrus Davoudian (B) fft. 170: Kareem Kinloch (Col) p. Braedon McGuigan, 1:03. 182: Max Szabo (B) fft. 195: Kason Nichols (B) fft. 220: Bryan Diehl (B) fft. 285: Jack Bour (B) fft.
Records: Buchholz 8-5, Columbia 4-15. Next: Buchholz at Wolfpack IBT, Saturday; Columbia at Tri-County Duals, Baker County, Thursday.

At Oviedo
Hagerty 43, Oviedo 31
(first match at 106)
106: Gunner Essary (O) p. Troy Aschbrenner. 113: Josh Sabbia (O) p. Alex Moonsammy. 120: Jesus Ramos (O) md. James Zena, 12-3. 126: Benjamin Wolgamuth (H) p. Andres Millan. 132: Logan Acey-Kriegshauser (H) p. Eric Esquivel. 138: Nikolas Blake (H) md. Johnathan Dishman, 13-4. 145: Clayton Mitchell (O) d. Gavin Nelson, 18-13. 152: Gunner Forsberg (O) p. Ryan Davis. 160: Lukas Crawley (O) p. Justin St John. 170: Kamdon Harrison (H) fft. 182: Connor Gilliam (H) d. James Chiaradio, 9-6. 195: Hunter Tate (H) p. Nick Rynearson. 220: Landon Revis (H) p. John Miceli. 285: Trevor Covelli (H) p. Marvin Garcia-Vidot.
Records: Hagerty 12-6, Oviedo 17-4. Next: Hagerty at Moskowitz IBT, George Jenkins, Friday; Oviedo at Wolfpack IBT, Timber Creek, Saturday.

At West Orange
#BattleForTheHammer
Ocoee 49, West Orange 28
106: Nazzio Huyler (O) p. Thor Vallier. 113: Casmen Jean (O) fft. 120: Giordanny Perez (WO) fft. 126: Raymond Cavey (WO) p. Wayne Brady. 132: Giovanny Perez (WO) p. Riley Rogers, :38. 138: Stacey Rhodes (WO) p. Devin Andrews, 1:37. 145: Brian Vo (O) p. Jayden Jimenez, 1:32. 152: Donell Grimes (O) md. Armando Baez, 18-4. 160: Magnus Putigna (WO) md. Jonathan Fournier, 14-0. 170: Andy Delva (O) d. Ayden Rieck, 9-7. 182: Dawens SaintPreux (O) fft. 195: Andrew Williams (O) fft. 220: Keniel Carrasquillo (O) fft. 285: Deandre Scott (O) fft.
Records: Ocoee 5-8, West Orange unknown due to missing results. Next: Ocoee, West Orange at Metro Conference, Winter Park, February 3-4.

At Lake Brantley
Lake Brantley 51, Lake Mary 30
106: Zaiden Rodriguez (LB) p. Nathan Walck. 113: Clayton Willits (LB) fft. 120: Adrian Pabon-Rivera (LM) fft. 126: Logan Morris (LM) p. Joey Davis. 132: Dario Duany (LB) p. Devean White. 138: Alex Chesloff (LM) p. Oliver Barfield. 145: Aden Eliason (LM) p. Troy Vazquez. 152: Giovanni Duany (LB) p. Nick Ghezzi. 160: Thomas Abrahamson (LB) d. Brock Binford, 6-1. 170: Jake Jessee (LB) p. unnamed Lake Mary. 182: Emmanual Sardobia-Graciano (LB) fft. 195: Christopher Swanson (LB) p. Alexander Morgan. 220: Shawn Hernandez (LB) p. Michael Frederick. 285: Joshua Raymond (LM) fft.
Records: Lake Brantley 5-2, Lake Mary unknown due to missing results. Next: Lake Brantley at 37th Flagler Rotary, Flagler Palm Coast, Friday-Saturday; Lake Mary at SAC Conference Meet, Oviedo, February 3-4.

At Deltona
Deltona 75, Atlantic 6
106: Javonni Carraturo (D) p. Justin Jones, 3:47. 113: Joel Pena (D) fft. 120: Kyle Kerns (D) fft. 126: Austin Riis (D) fft. 132: Kevin Kerns (D) fft. 138: Kyle Yasses (D) p. Mason Daffin, 3:28. 145: Randall Coraspe-Cruz (D) d. Aziyan Hopkins, 13-12. 152: Justin Rivera (D) p. Scott Pennington, 4:59. 160: Gevin De la Cruz (D) fft. 170: Christian Rivera (D) fft. 182: Redd Dant (A) fft. 195: Nathaniel Tsang (D) p. Matthew Demetrios, :43. 220: Aaron Debouver (D) fft. 285: Nathan Hatch (D) p. Winder Altinor, :36.

Deltona 75, Pine Ridge 6
106: Carraturo (D) p. unnamed wrestler, 1:52. 113: Pena (D) fft. 120: Ky. Kerns (D) p. Noah Santiago, :47. 126: Riis (D) p. William Steinebach, :35. 132: Ke. Kerns (D) p. Jacob Treadaway, 2:29. 138: Yasses (D) p. unnamed wrestler, :45. 145: Coraspe-Cruz over unnamed wrestler, 1:08. 152: J. Rivera (D) p. unnamed wrestler, 2:23. 160: De la Cruz (D) d. Hector Torres, 5-4. 170: C. Rivera (D) p. Michael Scarpelli, 1:48. 182: Jay Brockhaus (PR) fft. 195: Tsang (D) p. Leland Warmuth, :24. 220: Debouver (D) p. Charles Kemp, 1:33. 285: Hatch (D) p. Ryne Hamm, :42.
No report on Pine Ridge v Atlantic at time these were published.
Records: Deltona 10-5, Pine Ridge 0-1. Next: Deltona at 37th Flagler Rotary, Friday-Saturday.

At Winter Park
Winter Park 48, Edgewater 24
106: Jacob Rothman (WP) fft. 113: Truman Pierce (WP) fft. 120: John Marriott (E) p. Andrew Garcia, 3:33. 126: Mason Moses (WP) fft. 132: Jonathan Wynn (E) d. Cole Rasmy, 9-3. 138: James Gonzalez (WP) fft. 145: Christopher Kallas (E) p. Tyler Sibley, :30. 152: Joseph Parker (WP) p. Parker Miller, :18. 160: Rafael Rodriguez (E) d. Noel Marrero, 11-8. 170: Aiden Anderson (E) d. Charles Stewart, 17-13. 182: Devian Anderson (E) d. Jonathan Ittera, 9-2. 195: Jayden Consolato-Garcia (WP) fft. 220: Liam Glassmeyer (WP) p. Michael Pedro, 2:20. 285: Isaac Flores (WP) p. David Combs, 1:05.

Wekiva 51, Edgewater 22
106: Ryan Japak (Wek) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Marriott (E) fft. 126: Connor Figueroa (Wek) fft. 132: Wynn (E) md. Josiah Jackson, 11-3. 138: Thomas Tindall (Wek) fft. 145: Kallas (E) fft. 152: Matthew Perkins (Wek) p. Timothy Davis, 1:06. 160: Demoreus Stokes (Wek) p. Marcus Harris, 5:37. 170: Williamson Louis (Wek) p. Erik Gilliam, 1:04. 182: A. Anderson (E) p. Evan Charles, 1:45. 195: Kyler Beard (Wek) fft. 220: Charles Hall (Wek) d. Pedro, 13-7. 285: Shyne Love (Wek) p. Combs, :55.

Winter Park 66, Wekiva 18
106: Rothman (WP) fft. 113: Pierce (WP) fft. 120: Figueroa (Wek) p. Kruise Sayre, :22. 126: Moses (WP) fft. 132: Tindall (Wek) p. Rasmy, 3:37. 138: Gonzalez (WP) p. Jackson, 3:55. 145: Sibley (WP) fft. 152: Parker (WP) p. Perkins, :46. 160: Marrero (WP) p. Stokes, :36. 170: Derrick Dunn (WP) p. Louis, 3:53. 182: Cole Simon (WP) p. Charles, :59. 195: Dequnnte Samuels (WP) p. Beard, 3:24. 220: Glassmeyer (WP) p. Hall, 2:36. 285: James Mixon (Wek) p. Flores, 3:54.
Records: Winter Park 4-3, Wekiva 3-5. Next: Wekiva at Metro Conference, Winter Park hosts, February 3-4.

Tuesday, January 24

At Episcopal
Episcopal 78, Bolles 6
(first match at 170)
106: Thomas Coppedge (E) fft. 113: Reese Pittman (E) fft. 120: Turner Glenn (E) fft. 126: Scott Busey (E) p. Akhil Ketty, 1:23. 132: Nicholas Pressley (E) p. Akshay Ketty, :57. 138: Cohen Chesser (E) fft. 145: Baylor Maurer (E) fft. 152: Chance Wolffe (E) fft. 160: John Fernandez (E) p. Thomas Holt, 1:40. 170: Brennan Doherty (E) fft. 182: Christian McGarity (E) fft. 195: Brooks Baker (B) p. Chance Faucheaux, 1:36. 220: Mattia Pozzoni (E) p. Andrew Wolpoff, :49. 285: Mark Rinaman (E) fft.
Records: Episcopal 23-5, Bolles unknown due to missing result. Next: Episcopal at Wakulla FCA Invitational, Friday-Saturday; Bolles at Flagler Rotary, Flagler Palm Coast, Friday-Saturday.

At Horizon
Horizon 48, Windermere 24
106: Double fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Egehan Yilhan (Wi) p. Larry Price, 1:29. 126: Deleilah Viteri (H) p. Alicia Williams, 4:53. 132: Lucas Drone (Wi) fft. 138: Jacob Valdez (Wi) p. Aliaksei Hrachou, 1:43. 145: Ethan Viteri (H) p. Nicholas Bittner, 3:49. 152: Pietro Rampazzo (H) p. Javier Acosta, 3:35. 160: Gregory Taillon (H) fft. 170: Double fft. 182: Lorenzo Hernandez (H) p. Daniel Pullen, 1:33. 195: Matteo Lasorsa (H) fft. 220: Tanner Kramer (H) p. Hayden Bate, 1:10. 285: Samuel Robertson (H) fft.
Records: Horizon 2-2, Windermere 1-5. Next: Horizon at Wolfpack IBT, Timber Creek, Saturday; Windermere at Massung Scramble, McKeel Academy, Saturday.

At South Lake
Space Coast 60, South Lake 23
106: Rian Dufrene (SC) fft. 113: Ashton Swanson (SC) p. Aden Pierce, 3:32. 120: Aiden Jarrett (SC) fft. 126: Connor Gale (SC) fft. 132: Manny Baez (SL) p. Drayton Gamradt, 4:55. 138: Chris McDonel (SC) p. Deondre Dugazon, 3:18. 145: Jacob Starkey (SC) fft. 152: Jaydius Bognar (SL) p. Kyle Harrison, 1:58. 160: Dylan Escobar (SL) p. John LeFevre, :47. 170: Mason Alsobrook (SC) p. Tegan Beltram, :51. 182: Allen Wasmund (SC) p. Jason Lee, 1:07. 195: Dominic Berger (SC) p. Sanjaay Walcott, :47. 220: Mason Hall-Martinez (SC) fft. 285: Tre Weathersby (SL) p. Bryson Gavin, :17.
Girls — 110: Sarina Mangum (SC) p. Haley Harvey, 2:19. 120: Justina Acevedo (SL) p. Emma Johnson, 2:30. 125: Kylie Mangum p. Talia Augustin, 2:26. 135: Grisbet Guzman (SL) p. Breonna Mangum, :47. 145: Zoe Williamson (SL) p. Allyssa Wasmund, 1:49.
Record: South Lake 2-9. Next: South Lake at TD Talbott Legion Duals, Villages, February 11.

At Middleburg
Middleburg 67, Baker County 6
(first match at 145)
106: Gracie Bradshaw (M) d. Brayden Martin, 9-7. 113: Double fft. 120: Grady Woodard (M) p. Taz Kinghorn. 126: Dylan Johns (M) md. Jonathon Walker, 11-2. 132: Wyatt Leduc (M) p. Brock Duncan. 138: Joe Forte (M) p. Gavin Sparkman. 145: Thomas Stokes (M) p. Sabastian Overland. 152: Logan Moore (M) p. Cedrick Larry. 160: Rashawn Rayam (BC) p. David Hall. 170: Daniel Raines (M) fft. 182: Brad Darnold (M) p. George Haines. 195: Porter Loveland (M) p. Kristian Chancey. 220: Tucker Cody (M) fft. 285: Bryce Meldrum (M) p. Joseph Stronko.
Girls — 110: Memphis Moses (M) d. Makayla Johnson, 13-6; 140: Kylee Hopkins (BC) p. Savannah Huckins. 170: Lyla Peebles (BC) p. Alissa Daigle. 190: Cheyenne Cruce (M) p. Deanna Walker.
Records: Middleburg 17-4, Baker County 15-8. Next: Middleburg at Wakulla FCA Invitational, Friday-Saturday; Baker County hosts Tri-County Duals, Thursday.

Monday, January 23

At Oakleaf
Oakleaf 60, Keystone Heights 3
(first match at 160)
106: Connor Barnes (O) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Ion Hortinela (O) fft. 126: Christopher McKeel (O) tf. Riley McGorty, 16-0. 132: Jackson Hemphill (O) d. Phoenix Contest, 5-1. 138: Caleb Pope (O) p. Rayne Pace, 3:14. 145: Double fft. 152: Marcellus Beem (KH) d. Antonio Barerra, 6-4, TB-1. 160: Roman Polinsky (O) p. Seth Fernandez, 2:29. 170: Jacob McClintic (O) md. Alyx Nichols, 11-1. 182: Jacob Dewald (O) p. Henry Carhuayo, 2:19. 195: Evan Brown (O) p. Huntley Dennis, 1:19. 220: Isaiah Shevchook (O) p. Steven Raab, 5:11. 285: Hardley Germain (O) fft.
Records: Oakleaf 18-10, Keystone Heights 3-9. Next: Keystone Heights hosts Palatka & Interlachen, Wednesday; Oakleaf at Flagler Rotary, Flagler Palm Coast, Friday-Saturday.