Categories
MIDWEEK DUALS

#DailyRdp: 2/02 Duals

By MATMEN, Friday, 10:35 a.m.

PONTE VEDRA — The Battle of the Bridge just hits differently for Nease and Ponte Vedra.

For the St Johns Panthers, they led early but had to come back down the stretch, with a 15-0 run to put away the Sharks, 43-30, in a dual that was closer than the final score might otherwise have indicated Thursday night.

Nease (9-13) got out to a 10-0 start on bonus-point wins from Lucian Slayden (fall at 132) and Parker Stamschror (11-3 major at 138), but the Sharks (unknown record due to missing results) strung together 3 pins in a row on falls from Brody Hines (145), Shane Goetz (152) and Emmett Hoffman (160).

Nease regained the lead at 28-18 on pins from Alan Rivera (170) and Albio Jakupi (195), plus a forfeit win, but the Sharks were able to break back on top behind a forfeit win up top and Baxley Hines’ fall at 106, giving Ponte Vedra a 30-28 lead with three weights left.

From there, though, it was all Nease, as pins from Wyatt Balger (113) and Jaiden Zajni (120) clinched the dual, with Brady Stoutamire claiming a 4-0 win at 126 to close out the night.

With Thursday night’s win, Nease’s regular season is now complete. Ponte Vedra will be at Clay’s two-day Rotary IBT, starting today and concluding on Saturday.

Suwannee 78, Columbia 6: At Suwannee, on a jointly-scheduled Senior Night for both teams, the host Bulldogs ran out to their 44th dual victory of the season.

Six forfeit wins helped Suwannee (44-6), of course, but the Bulldogs also had pins from Eli Jolicoeur (106), Topher Pearson (120, Brody Boehm (126), Marshall White (145), Christian Socorras (152), Austin Howard (160) and Dustin Wood (170).

Columbia (4-18) got its lone points by fall at 138, where Jayden Thomas scored a quick pin.

Both teams will be in competition this weekend, with Suwannee going to Hudson’s two-day Cobra Duals on Friday and Saturday; Columbia will have a shorter trip to Chiles and its Timberwolf Duals XIV on Saturday.

New Smyrna Beach 56, Seabreeze 24: At New Smyrna Beach, the hosts won four in a row between 126 and 145 and another three at 170 through 195 to take the dual.

Richard Crunkilton (113), Samuel Larkin (132), Aidan Sutton (138), Derek King (195) and Braden Sullivan (285) all won by pin for the Barracudas (19-16), with Sawyer VanRider (182) taking a 15-0 second-period tech fall and Beau Laye winning by a 6-4 count at 126.

Seabreeze (5-14) got pins from William Sites (120), Aiden Hedge (152) and Pedro Sierra-Bonilla (220).

The teams will reconvene on Saturday, this time in Orange City at University’s hosting of the 5 Star Conference tournaments.

Paxon splits at tri-meet: At Florida Deaf & Blind (FSDB), Paxon split two duals, with a 43-27 win over the hosts and a 39-21 loss to St Augustine.

A report between the Dragons and Yellow Jackets has not been made available at time of publication of this recap; should that change, we will amend this portion of the story.

As for the Golden Eagles (2-9), Kyle Brown (120, pin & major), Louis Eckles (126, decision), Julian Lawson (170, pin) and Lindsay Francis (195, pin & decision) each were double winners. Justin Williams (113), Michael Gold (145), Brendan Lawson (152), Blake Brewer (160) each won by fall in the victory over FSDB.

Paxon’s regular season is now complete; St Augustine will be competing at Clay Rotary this weekend, while FSDB will compete in Mainland’s Battle for Daytona duals event on Tuesday.

Missing results: In addition to the FSDB-St Augustine dual, we are still waiting on a report on the Wekiva-Apopka dual contested Thursday night (we don’t require Thursday duals to come in until after the weekend is complete, though of course it is very helpful for the sooner the better). Should we receive that, we will add details on the dual to this roundup.

Results: Box scores for all reported Thursday duals can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Preview: Clay Rotary (Boys)

By MATMEN, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Clay Rotary (Boys)

When & where: Friday & Saturday at Clay.
Teams in the field: In addition to the host Blue Devils, Atlantic Coast, Baker County, Baldwin, Bartram Trail, Bay, Bishop Kenny, Bishop Snyder, Bolles, Buchholz, Episcopal, Fletcher, Forest, Interlachen, Mandarin, Matanzas, Middleburg, Mosley, North Bay Haven, Oakleaf, Palatka, Pedro Menendez, Ponte Vedra, Raines, Riverside, Sandalwood, South Walton, St Augustine, St Johns Country Day, Terry Parker, Tocoi Creek, Union County, University Christian and West Nassau will be competing. From outside the coverage area, Clearwater Central Catholic, Hernando, Key West, McKeel Academy and Villages will be there.
Defending team champion: Clay.
Returning individual champions: Derrick Williams (Bay); Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail); Roberto Cuartero (Bishop Kenny); Kevin Coon (Villages); Jordan Mills (Matanzas); Dominic Martin (Clay); David Mercado (North Bay Haven).
Synopsis: Clay has still proven it is a top-3 team in the coverage area, and that strength should be enough to keep the Blue Devils defending the team title this weekend. Hernando, Matanzas, Buchholz, Middleburg and Oakleaf should all be contending for top-3 spots, however. Definitely going to be several new champions in the lower weights, as there are many returning upper-weight champs who will be expecting to defend.
State-ranked wrestlers (listed by weight class in ranked order) —
106: Jacob Bucci (Clay, 2A-1st); Timothy McLean (Matanzas, 2A-5th); Matthew Braddock (St Johns Country Day, 1A-9th); Nathan Lyttle (South Walton, 2A-16th).
113: Derrick Williams (Bay, 1A-1st); Kaden Golder (Matanzas, 2A-4th); Shamar Jones (Terry Parker, 2A-10th); Angel Rodriguez (Oakleaf, 2A-11th); Bryan Davis (Middleburg, 2A-13th); Kyle Pearson (Hernando, 1A-13th); Carmen DiBella (Bartram Trail, 3A-14th); Jareb Lauramore (Baker County, 1A-15th); Devinn Dunn (Villages, 1A-17th).
120: Jordyn Valle (Hernando, 1A-6th); Landon Higginbotham (West Nassau, 1A-7th); Turner Glenn (Episcopal, 1A-10th); Aydan Ruano (Forest, 3A-11th); Rylan Herrera (Clay, 2A-14th); Grady Woodard (Middleburg, 2A-18th); Leonardo Sanchez (Bay, 1A-20th).
126: Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail, 3A-1st); Scott Busey (Episcopal, 1A-5th); Isaac Brinson (South Walton, 1A-8th); Braden Glavin (Clay, 2A-9th); Blayden Tharpe (West Nassau, 1A-9th); Toryion Stallings (Matanzas, 2A-10th); Jonathon Walker (Baker County, 1A-15th); Jedidiah Brown (Buchholz, 3A-16th); Dylan Johns (Middleburg, 2A-19th); Cael Phillips (Hernando, 1A-19th).
132: Gavin Nolan (Clearwater CC, 1A-1st); Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg, 2A-3rd); Cole O’Brien (Fletcher, 3A-5th); Cavarius Liddie (Buchholz, 3A-6th); Kenneth Pritz (Hernando, 1A-8th); Blaise Nelson (Villages, 1A-10th); Nicholas Pressley (Episcopal, 1A-14th); Dostmukham Bakhtiyorov (Key West, 1A-16th); Ishmael Foster (Palatka, 1A-17th); Keon Barrientos (Oakleaf, 2A-18th); Gibson Moore (South Walton, 1A-18th); Ian Halfacre (Union County, 1A-19th).
138: Mikade Harvey (Palatka, 1A-2nd); Dominic Fouche (Clearwater CC, 1A-10th); TJ Rodier (Hernando, 1A-11th); Jason Flynn (Key West, 1A-15th); Jean Benavidez (McKeel Academy, 1A-19th); Mark Coniker (Tocoi Creek, 1A-20th).
145: Logan Moore (Middleburg, 2A-8th); James Gadson (Hernando, 1A-9th); Bear Siegal (North Bay Haven, 1A-11th).
152: Bradley Torres (McKeel Academy, 1A-9th); Preston Pena (Bartram Trail, 3A-12th); Chance Wolffe (Episcopal, 1A-15th); Keith Ratliff (Baker County, 1A-16th); Brett Wilke (Villages, 1A-17th); Dylan Parkinson (Matanzas, 2A-20th); John Beke (McKeel Academy, 1A-20th).
160: Kevin Coon (Villages, 1A-5th); John Fernandez (Episcopal, 1A-8th); Josh Daltro (Fletcher, 3A-10th); Max Szabo (Buchholz, 3A-11th); Landon Wright (Matanzas, 2A-16th); Roman Polinsky (Oakleaf, 2A-20th), Rasean Rayam (Baker County, 1A-20th).
170: Jordan Mills (Matanzas, 2A-2nd); Owen McNabb (McKeel Academy, 1A-4th); Dominic Martin (Clay, 2A-12th); Brennan Doherty (Episcopal, 1A-12th); Luke Ghannam (Bishop Kenny, 1A-16th); Bryant Taylor (Oakleaf, 2A-19th).
182: Carson Schiavello (Clearwater CC, 1A-3rd); Ben Lietz (McKeel Academy, 1A-6th); Nolan McKelvy (West Nassau, 1A-7th); John McNames (Bartram Trail, 3A-8th); Collin Hearn (Bishop Kenny, 1A-8th); Christian McGarity (Episcopal, 1A-10th); Malachi Mista (Sandalwood, 3A-16th), Alexander Cortese (Union County, 1A-17th).
195: Kason Nichols (Buchholz, 3A-3rd); David Mercado (North Bay Haven, 1A-3rd); Isaiah Shevchook (Oakleaf, 2A-5th); Duffy Mista (Sandalwood, 3A-8th); Lawson Perry (Episcopal, 1A-11th); Jayshawn Nantce (Hernando, 1A-12th); Nicholas Caudill (Villages, 1A-17th); Weston Andrews (Key West, 1A-20th).
220: Nick Lee (South Walton, 1A-4th); Kedtric Wilbourn (Clay, 2A-5th); Shane Armstrong (Bartram Trail, 3A-6th); Jaelen Simmons (Mandarin, 3A-9th); Thomas Jones (Riverside, 2A-10th); Ralph Riche (Key West, 1A-11th); Tucker Cody (Middleburg, 2A-14th).
285: Devin Williams (Hernando, 1A-2nd); Andre Otto (Key West, 1A-3rd); Cane Fernandez (Forest, 3A-5th); Toby Matson (Fletcher, 3A-6th); Will Kelly (Clay, 2A-16th); Gregory Townsend (Raines, 1A-16th); Jacob George (Bartram Trail, 3A-18th); Randall Wise (Villages, 1A-18th).
All rankings from https://www.kabrawrestling.com/rankings

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Preview: Metro Conference (Boys)

By MATMEN, Thursday, 6:10 p.m.

Metro Conference

When & where: Friday & Saturday at Winter Park.
Teams in the field: In addition to the host Wildcats, Apopka, Boone, Colonial, Cypress Creek, Dr Phillips, East River, Edgewater, Evans, Horizon, Jones, Lake Buena Vista, Lake Nona, Oak Ridge, Ocoee, Olympia, Timber Creek, Wekiva, West Orange and Windermere will be in competition.
Defending team champion: Freedom.
Returning individual champions: Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka); James Gonzalez (Winter Park); Eric Aja (Freedom); Joey Parker (Winter Park); Elijah Alvarez (Freedom).
Synopsis: I’m looking for the Patriots as most likely to repeat, but Timber Creek’s on the move after last Saturday’s win at home in the Wolfpack IBT, and that momentum bounce could be useful for the Wolfpack. Olympia could also be in the mix after a region-duals appearance last month. Most of the returning champions are all bunched around the middles, so the lower and upper bookends could be critical for the team that goes home Saturday evening with the team championship.
State-ranked wrestlers (listed by weight class in ranked order) —
106: Jacob Rothman (Winter Park, 3A-20th).
113: Pedro Sifuentes (East River, 2A-6th); Marlo Clark (Timber Creek, 3A-8th).
120: Jesten Conty (Freedom, 3A-15th).
126: Raymond Cavey (West Orange, 3A-14th).
132: James Gonzalez (Winter Park, 3A-12th); Michael Dupuy (East River, 2A-15th).
138: Eric Aja (Freedom, 3A-5th); Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka, 3A-7th); Jovan Vukajlovic (East River, 2A-19th).
145: Seth Galvin (Wekiva, 3A-14th); Madden Bourst (Olympia, 3A-15th).
152: Joey Parker (Winter Park, 3A-6th); Andrew Wittenberg (Timber Creek, 3A-11th); Tyran Schanck (Evans, 3A-14th); Evan Colon (Boone, 3A-19th).
160: Micah Wittenberg (Timber Creek, 3A-9th).
170: Kenneth Dean (Cypress Creek, 3A-12th); Elijah Cherelus (Orlando Freedom, 3A-20th).
220: Liam Glassmeyer (Winter Park, 3A-11th); Keniel Carrasquillo (Ocoee, 3A-15th).
285: Peter Nesheiwat (Timber Creek, 3A-4th); Deandre Scott (Ocoee, 3A-7th); Holley Saintmelus (Wekiva, 3A-9th).
All rankings from https://www.kabrawrestling.com/rankings

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
MIDWEEK DUALS

#DailyRdp: 2/01 Duals

By MATMEN, Thursday, 6 p.m.

TALLAHASSEE — There’s usually never a dull moment when two of the stronger three city teams in Tallahassee link up for a dual.

Wednesday night, Lincoln defended its city title with a 42-22 victory over Florida High as a final tuneup before weekend tournaments for both teams.

The Trojans (22-5) won four straight matches between 106 and 126, while the Seminoles (14-6) won three in a row between 160 and 182, and four of five between 160 and 220.

Vaniel Caceres (113), Zakary Jurado (120), Vincent Crump (145), Connor Edwards (152), Jakob Nowak (195) and Ryder Luck (285) all took pins for Lincoln, with key decisions won at 106 and 126, respectively, by Joe Tucker (8-5 at 106) and Jashawn Washington (3-2 at 126).

Florida High’s only win by pin came from Nicholas Roeder (160), though Xander Hawkes (182) also won by max-points thanks to a win by DQ. Dean Wright had an 11-2 major at 170, while Sterling Hollinsworth (4-2 at 132) and Collin Bishop (5-1 at 220) each took decision victories.

Lincoln will compete at this weekend’s Braves Invitational, hosted by Lake Gibson, while Florida High will stay in town, traveling to Chiles for Timberwolf Duals XIV on Saturday.

Hagerty, Lake Mary teams split: At Hagerty, the Huskies and Rams engaged in two dual competitions, with the Lake Mary girls taking a 54-18 win, followed by the Hagerty boys winning by a 51-27 count.

In the girls’ dual, the Lady Rams (3-0) seiezed the victory behind pins from Bianca Ribeiro-Barbosa (110), Jocelyn Mery (130), Olivia Boni (145) and Ahmya Stokes (235).

Hagerty (0-1) answered with pins from Karson Cuozzo (125) and Korielle Brodsky (155).

The boys’ dual saw the Huskies (13-6) steadily pull away from the Rams (unknown record due to missing results), leading the way throughout the dual.

Hunter Tate (195), Thad Elam (285), Benjamin Wolgamuth (126), Gavin Nelson (145) and Kamdon Harrison (170) all won by fall for Hagerty, with Connor Gilliam taking a 4-1 decision at 182 to open the dual.

Lake Mary scored pins from Nathan Walck (106), Adrian Pabon-Rivera (120), Tyler Moore (138) and Nicholas Ghezzi (152), with Michael Frederick winning by 7-2 decision at 220.

The four teams will reconvene in Oviedo on Saturday for the Seminole Athletic Conference tournaments, both hosted by the Lions.

Deltona 51, Seabreeze 24: At Deltona, the host Wolves won four weights in a row from 126 through 145 to build their margin of victory.

Joel Pena (113), Austin Riis (126), Kevin Kerns (132), Kyle Yasses (138) and Nathan Hatch (285) all won by pin for Deltona (11-5), with Nathaniel Tsang adding a wild 15-13 decision at 195.

Seabreeze (5-13) got pins from William Sites (120), Aiden Hedge (152) and Pedro Sierra-Bonilla (220).

Both 5 Star Conference teams, the Wolves and Sandcrabs will reconvene on Saturday for the conference tournament at University (Orange City).

First Coast 34, Stanton 33 (criteria): At First Coast, it took criteria (which one was not specified) — to determine a winner between the Gateway Conference rivals.

For First Coast (2-7), the Buccaneers got pins from Cody Tedrick (145) and Dean Marshall (195), plus a 14-8 decision from Jahmeer Dorsey at 160.

Stanton (2-5) earned pins from William Leiby (113) and Dean Holt (138), plus a 10-9 decision at 132 from Elias Spurlin.

First Coast’s regular season is now complete, while Stanton will host Beachside and Ed White on February 10.

Baker County 68, Keystone Heights 6: At Baker County, after spotting the visitors an early 3-0 lead, the Wildcats won 10 straight weights to clinch the dual.

Taz Kinghorn (120), Jagger Pless (138), Cedric Larry (152), Rasean Rayam (160) and George Haynes (182) all won by fall for Baker County (18-8), while Brayden Martin took a 4-3 decision for the Wildcats.

Keystone Heights (3-12) picked up decision victories from Steven Raab (5-3 in sudden victory at 220) and Henry Carhuayo (7-3 at 170).

Baker County will be at Clay Rotary this weekend on both Friday and Saturday, while Keystone Heights is now off until February 9, when the Indians visit Union County.

Wolfson 42, Bishop Snyder 17: At Bishop Snyder, the visitors won each weight class from 170 on up to 285 plus the two lowest-weight bookends to take the dual victory.

Tristian Martinez (113), Caleb Gaff (145), Bryce Frye (170), Liam Strange (195) and Keegan Maclean (220) all won by pin for Wolfson (5-6).

Bishop Snyder’s contested points came via pin from James Register (120) and via tech fall from Joseph Morales (17-2 at 138).

Wolfson’s regular season is now complete, while Bishop Snyder will be at Clay Rotary on Friday and Saturday.

Yulee 71, Charlton County GA 12: At Yulee, the Hornets held their Senior Night event and closed out the regular season with a one-sided victory.

Samuel Sahrphillips (152), Ryan Carpenter (160), Dylan Johns (170), James Carver (220), Austin Hoyle (285), Josh Harris (113), Lincoln Brehmer (120) and Logan Pugh (132) all won by pins for Yulee (10-8), which also got a 17-2 tech fall at 138 from Austin Adamson.

The visitors — in preparation for the GHSA IBT post-season series — got just one contested win.

Vero Beach 63, Mainland 17: At Mainland, the host Buccaneers were pretty short-handed, giving up five forfeits to Vero.

Joshua Stubbs (152) and Christian Singleton-Hudson (285) both won by fall for Mainland (4-14), while Sam Ayodele won by a 20-5 tech fall at 145.

Next up for the Buccaneers will be a trip over to Orange City for the 5 Star Conference tournament on Saturday, hosted by University (Orange CIty).

Gulf Breeze 60, Tate 15: At Gulf Breeze, the hosts rolled up five straight wins between 113-138 and four from 182-285 to take the win between 2A-District 1 rivals.

Alec Poole (113), Coby Shields (120), Marshall Hobbs (126), Nathan Weber (132), Michael Mancuso (138), Brennden Nita (160), Naythan Campos (182) and Nikolai Johnson (220) each won by fall for the Dolphins (15-6).

Tate (4-13) had pins from Caiden Stone (152) and Landon Hutto (170), with Roman Sison surviving a 31-point match to take a 16-15 decision at 145.

Gulf Breeze is showing on Trackwrestling as attending Lake Gibson’s Braves Invitational on Friday and Saturday, while Tate will compete at Arnold’s Spearfish Roundrobin on Saturday.

MCIAC: We have a question out to the event manager on this one. Upon getting an answer, we will add paragraphs as needed to this recap.

Results: Box scores for all Wednesday night boys’ duals can be found HERE. The Lake Mary-Hagerty girls’ dual can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
MIDWEEK DUALS

#DailyRdp: 1/31 Duals

By MATMEN, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m.

ORANGE PARK — Ridgeview hasn’t quite gotten as much of the attention of some of its more-spotlighted Clay County rivals.

But the Panthers have steadily climbed toward building a solid program in their own right; Tuesday night, Ridgeview rolled past another Clay County rival, Orange Park, by a 58-24 count on Ridgeview’s Senior Night.

The Panthers (13-9) got pins from Khymarion Wilbourn (145), Shane Burnette (152), James Laycock (182) and Raymond Goforth (195), with tech falls put up from Kaiden Tibbets (17-0 at 132) and Christian Garcia (18-2) at 138.

Orange Park (4-13) picked up contested wins by fall from Elijah Grant (113), Jonathan Grant (126) and Elijah Campbell (285).

The Raiders will be at the two-day Clay Rotary this weekend, while Ridgeview will reconvene at Orange Park next week for Raider Duals #4.

Bishop Kenny 69, Bolles 0: At Bishop Kenny, the Crusaders (13-8) pitched a shutout on the team’s Senior Night.

Seven forfeit victories certainly played a role against the short-handed Bulldogs (1-11), but Bishop Kenny also picked up pins from Dylan Lunsford (120), Jack Raynor (152), Roberto Cuartero (170) and Collin Hearn (220).

Additionally, Luke Ghannam (195) won by a 6-3 count to add three more points to the BKHS total.

Bishop Kenny and Bolles will both be back in action Friday at Clay Rotary.

Seabreeze 42, Tavares 24: At Seabreeze in an in-school dual, the Sandcrabs (5-12) built early leads of 18-0 and 30-6 and made that lead stand up.

Jackson Pruett (195), Luke Cloer (285), Shane Triplett (113), Will Sites (120) and Brogan Kelly (182) all won by pin for Seabreeze, which got an additional two forfeit wins.

Seabreeze was back on the mats today, this time on the road at Deltona.

Ware County GA 41, Yulee 34: At Waycross GA, the Hornets (9-8) raced out to a 28-5 lead thanks to its upper-weight strength, only to see the host Gators rally in the lowers.

For Yulee, Dylan Johns (165), Pheonix Barbour-Yerka (175) and Braylen Ricks (285) each had pins while Christopher Aud (16-1 at 190) and Alex Smith (17-2 at 215) both won with third-period tech falls to build that early lead.

But after that, the Hornets only got a pin from Logan Pugh at 132 the rest of the way.

Yulee was back on the mat tonight, hosting Charlton County (GA).

Missing dual: Bolles was scheduled to be at Bishop Kenny Tuesday night; we did not get a report on that dual. If that changes in the next couple of days, we’ll update this recap.

Results: Box scores for all four Tuesday night duals can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
MIDWEEK DUALS

#DailyRdp: 1/30 Duals

By MATMEN, Monday, 8:30 p.m.

WINDERMERE — In Monday’s annual Battle For The Chain between 3A-District 4 rivals West Orange and Windermere, it was the visiting Warriors that left with the hardware, taking a 33-21 dual win.

West Orange (record unknown due to missing results) got a pin from Ayden Rieck at 170 and a 7-3 decision from Raymond Cavey at 132, plus four forfeit victories.

Windermere (1-6) won one contested match, as Javier Acosta (145) took a 10-6 decision at his weight; the Wolverines’ other three wins were all by forfeit.

The Warriors and Wolverines will reconvene in Winter Park on Friday as part of the two-day Metro Conference varsity IBT.

Union County 60, Palatka 15: At Lake Butler, the hosts (16-14) celebrated Senior Night behind seven pins, plus three forfeit wins.

Ian Halfacre (132), Wyatt Elixson (138), Elijah Roberts (152), Dante’ Johnson (160), Alexander Cortese (195), Danny Thornton (220) and Dylan Lane (285) all took pins for the Tigers.

Palatka (5-10) had two contested victories, as Mikade Harvey won by fall at 145 and Evan Williamson took a 12-5 win at 126.

Both teams will reconvene on Friday, this time at Clay as part of the two-day Clay Rotary IBT.

Missing dual: We did not receive a report on the University (Orange City) v Lake Mary dual, also scheduled on Monday; review of the teams’ schedules showed it was not moved. Should we get a complete report in the next day or two, we’ll update the roundup.

Results: Box scores for both reported Monday night duals can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#JV: Champ. Matches At 9th-10th Metro; Lyman

Here are championship matches from last Friday’s 9th-10th Metro East tournament at Timber Creek (no team scores were kept):

106: Clark Zerba (Lk Nona) d. Xavier Santiago (Freedom), 9-2.
113: Norris Mayo (East River) d. Tyeeson Georges (Jones), 4-0.
120: Malec Borrelli (Lk Nona) p. Hugh Davis (Buchholz), :49.
126: Aiden Corzo (Lk Nona) p. Gary Brooks (Jones), 1:49.
132: Ozy Aquino (Timber Creek) fft over Anthony Cornwell (Timber Creek).
138: Lakai Hernandez (Colonial) d. Tigran Grigoryan (Timber Creek), 4-1.
145: Lavoctris Patterson (Jones) md. Matthew Steele (Lk Nona), 11-0.
152: Juan Viera-Paulos (Timber Creek) p. Jake Negron (Lk Nona), 1:49.
160: Isaac Rosado (Oak Ridge) p. Angelu Pluguez (Timber Creek), :41.
170: Israel Buchin-Recio (Freedom) md. Nathaniel Heyward (Lk Nona), 12-4.
182: Izak Ovadia (Lk Nona) p. Alejandro O’Farril (Cypress Creek), :49.
195: Logan Silva (Colonial) d. Christopher Aubain (Freedom), 2-1, OT.
220: James Glendening (Lk Nona) p. Ariel Pomales (Freedom), :28.
285: JacCory Harris (Jones) p. Aiden Pizarro (Colonial), 1:37.

BRACKETS HERE:  9TH-10TH METRO EAST BOYS

Here are championship matches from the Lyman Greyhound Open, JV component, staged January 20-21 at Lyman:

106: Max Butler (Harmony) p. Ben Gerrits (Viera), 1:12.
113: Cole Murray (Viera) d. Tyson Horel (Winter Springs), 9-3.
120: Jayden Robles (Winter Springs) p. Jeremiah Garcia (DeLand), 2:35.
126A: Wayne Brady (Ocoee) d. Aiden Corzo (Lk Nona), 5-1.
126B: Sebastian Olivencia-Grafals (Apopka) p. Cristian Rodriguez (Harmony), 1:12.
132A: Mark Lindsey (Hagerty) p. Zion Sanchez-Rivera (University-OC), 2:57.
132B: Derrick Davison (Viera) p. Andres Composano (Lake Brantley), 2:45.
138A: Justin Roberts (Harmony) p. Diego Melendez-Rosario (University-OC), 1:46.
138B: Gabriel Nascimento (Harmony) p. Ruben Ocasio (Gateway), 2:49.
145A: Matthew Steele (Lk Nona) p. Malachi Plancher (Lake Howell), 2:58.
145B: Jermaine Benyoun (Apopka) p. Dasaniel Rodriguez-Andino (Mainland), 3:52.
152A: Cole Herring (Lake Howell) p. Aiden Herzberg (Lake Mary), :50.
152B: Demetreez Ramsey-Booker (Apopka) p. Randall Gaspard (Ocoee), 1:17.
160A: Wyatt Long (Lk Nona) p. Reece French (Ocoee), :59.
160B: Orion Garske (Viera) d. Joshua Stubbs (Mainland), 3-2.
170: Isaiah Swint (DeLand) p. Joseph Heredia (Lake Mary), :55.
182: Carlito Betancourt (University-OC) p. Luis Gonzalez (Winter Springs), 1:32.
195: Alexander Morgan (Lake Mary) p. Marco Gonzalez (Winter Springs), 1:53.
220: Micah McGuire (Mainland) md. Eann Mesa (Gateway), 12-2.
285: Seth Cruz (University-OC) p. Cyrus Rodriguez (Lake Mary), :33.

BRACKETS HERE:  LYMAN JV BOYS BRACKETS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

#IOF: Wakulla Local Champions

Here is a list of locally-based champions at Sunday’s IOF event at Wakulla:

14U
80: Brayden Hodges (Tm Wakulla).
85: Dominic Cicco (Grappling House).
90: Keegan Deeds (Well Trained).
95: Riley Alcantar (Panda).
102: Gavin Samons (Well Trained).
110: Gavin Samons (Well Trained).
117: Hayden Wilson (Tm Wakulla).
135-145: Colt Sanders (Tm Wakulla).
160-HWT: Kane Watford (Tm Wakulla).

12U
75-80: Dillon Perry (Well Trained).
85-90: Dominic Cicco (Grappling House).
95: Bear Wesolowski (Grappling House).
102-110: John Cheney (Grappling House).
120-130: Andrew Nowak (Grappling House).
HWT: Ryker Luck (Grappling House).

10U
65-70: Kolt Palmer (Well Trained).
75-80: Weston Middleton (Grappling House).
92-100: Bear Wesolowski (Grappling House).
110-120: DJ Read (Grappling Hose).
HWT: Cameron Nichols (Well Trained).

8U
45: Jace-Paul Starkie (PWC).
55: Trase Younghanse (Crestview).
60: Carey Wesolowski (Grappling House).
66: Carey Wesolowski (Grappling House).
72: Wesley Woodside (PWC).
Girls’ 75: Kelsey Palmer (Well Trained).
HWT: Wesley Woodside (PWC).

6U
40-45: William Pafford (Tm Wakulla).
50-55: Wyatt Rock (Tm Wakulla).
62: Isaiah Edwards (Grappling House).
HWT: Austin Castillo (Grappling House).

RESULTS HERE:  IOF WAKULLA RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

#IOF: Lake Mary Local Champions

Here is a list of locally-based champions at Sunday’s IOF event at Lake Mary:

14-Under Boys
90: Luke Mims (Creeks).
135: Vlad Chechkovsky (NFWA).
145 & 160: Paul Hampshire (Tm Clay).
HWT: Grady Isaacs (LHP; Lake Mary resident).

14-Under Girls
120: Maya Alvarado (LHP; Milton resident).

12-Under Boys
75: Truman Dames (Creeks).
130: Marcelo Estrada (Creeks).
HWT: Xzayvier Johnson (Flagler).

10-Under Boys
75: Bronson Babin (PV Sharks).

8-Under Boys
66: Brighton Lukanich (PV Sharks).
72: Jace Generazio (Toughman).
78: Jace Generazio (Touchman).

8-Under Girls
55 & 62: Addison Warner (Longwood).
68 & 75: Jordyn Green (Flagler).

6-Under
45: Derron Green (Flagler).

BOYS RESULTS HERE:  IOF LAKE MARY–BOYS RESULTS
GIRLS RESULTS HERE:  IOF LAKE MARY–GIRLS RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Recap: Pirates’ 3rd Top Area Finish at Rotary

By MATMEN, Tuesday, 12:05 a.m.

PALM COAST — For the top two area teams in last weekend’s 37th annual Flagler Rotary tournament, it was a weekend of highlights.

Third-place Matanzas had its best showing in the Rotary since 2019, when the Pirates also took third as a team — but that team had no finalists. This year’s had five, including two champions.

Fourth-place Bartram Trail had never finished fourth as a team at Rotary before, matching Matanzas’ two titles, with a third finalist and three additional placers.

The two-day tournament had Harmony and Winter Springs go 1-2, perhaps as expected in this year’s field, but there were seven area teams in the top 10, as host Flagler Palm Coast was fifth (140.5 points), Oakleaf sixth (139.5), Gulf Breeze seventh (132), Creekside eighth (131) and DeLand ninth (121).

In the second 10, Bishop Kenny was 11th with 111 points, followed by Lake Brantley (12th, 90), Nease (13th, 86), Fletcher (14th, 83), Ridgeview (15th, 75.5), Deltona (16th, 74), Sandalwood (17th, 72), Forest (18th, 54) and both Lyman & Terry Parker (T-19th, 46).

Apopka was 22nd, with 40 points, while West Port was 23rd (31.5), Palatka 24th (30.5), Ponte Vedra 25th (27), St Johns Country Day 26th (19), Bolles & University (Orange City) T-27th (17), Lake Howell 29th (14) and St Augustine 30th (10).

Matanzas’ two individual titles came at the lower-weight bookend from Timothy McLean (106) and Kaden Golder (113), who became Flagler County’s first Rotary champions since 2018.

McLean (2A-3rd) had a bye into the quarters; from there, he sandwiched a 6-1 semifinal win over Gulf Breeze’s Garrett Ferguson (2A-8th) with pins in the quarters over Ridgeview and again in the championship over Harmony’s Tristan Horn (3A-14th), this time in 3:40. Horn got first takedown, but it was all McLean after that, with a takedown in the first period and two big 3-point turns en route to the fall.

Golder (2A-13th) pinned his way out of the third seed to the title, with Friday pins over Winter Springs and Creekside, then a semifinal pin (2:37) over Gulf Breeze’s Aiden Macken (2A-9th) to get to the final and top seed Carmen DiBella of Bartram Trail. Golder got takedowns in both the first and second periods, taking a 5-0 lead before getting a turn and fall in 2:36.

Bartram Trail collected titles from its senior stars, Ethan Vugman at 126 and John McNames at 182.

Vugman (3A-1st) proved he was fully settled in at his post-season weight, with four pins en route to the championship, including Friday falls over Nease and Lyman, and a semifinal pin Saturday over Oakleaf prior to falling Matanzas’ Toryion Stallings (2A-10th) in 2:57 for the bracket win. Vugman had a 3-point nearfall in the first period, leading by a 7-0 score when he collected the fall.

McNames (3A-9th) pinned his way into the final, with falls over Gulf Breeze, Lake Brantley and Flagler Palm Coast before facing off against 3A-#10 Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro of DeLand in the final. Both wrestlers had takedowns in the first period, with Rodriguez-Cayro taking a 3-2 lead, but McNames had an eight-point second period behind two takedowns and a 3-point turn, making those stand up in a 12-6 win.

Three area wrestlers — Gulf Breeze’s Coby Shields (120), Bishop Kenny’s Roberto Cuartero (152) and Oakleaf’s Isaiah Shevchook (195) — were solo champions for their teams.

Shields (2A-16th) earned the Panhandle’s only title of the weekend, thanks to Friday pins over West Port and Newsome; on Saturday, Shields had to go a full six minutes twice to win the championship, with a 1-0 semifinal win over Creekside’s Justin Umali (3A-13th at 120) and a 13-7 win over Harmony’s Tanner Hinman (3A-17th). That included a wild first period (10 points scored) and third period (nine), with Shields getting 3-point nearfalls in both en route to the win.

Cuartero (1A-2nd) wasn’t scored upon all weekend, earning the tournament’s Most Falls Award with four pins in a combined mat time of 6:43, taking Friday pins over Oakleaf and Harmony, and Saturday falls over DeLand’s Mathias Franz (3A-12th; fall time 2:22) in the semis and again in the final over Matanzas’ Dylan Parkinson (2A-10th), this time in 1:36. Cuartero needed only one takedown and one prior nearfall in earning the fall.

Shevchook (2A-5th) won five matches to take the 195 title out of an unseeded position, with a 3-1 round-of-16 decision over 3A-3rd Duffy Mista of Sandalwood, pins over Fletcher and Nease to get to the semis, and decisions from there over Winter Springs’ Aiden Gatton (2A-9th), 15-8, in the semis, and then in the championship over the hosts’ Dalton Schell (3A-8th), 5-3, behind a takedown with 23 seconds left in the match.

In addition to the five area wrestlers who lost in the final to a fellow area competitor, several others from the coverage area reached the final, only to finish second.

At 132, Fletcher’s Cole O’Brien (3A-4th at 126) won three times to get to the final, including a 4-3 win over top-ranked 2A-132 Ryan Phillips of Winter Springs, but lost by fall (2:42) in the final to 3A-#4 Rey Ortiz of Harmony, while 1A-2nd (138)’s Mikade Harvey of Palatka had three victories en route to the title match, where he lost by fall (4:37) to 3A-4th Shawn McCallister, also of Harmony.

145 saw Lake Brantley’s Giovanni Duany (3A-11th) bonus-point into the final, with two pins and a 12-3 major, but Duany would fall via 10-2 major decision in the championship against Newsome’s Jeremy Gradford (3A-6th). At 170, the final was a showdown of 1 vs 2 (2A-1st at 170’s Elijah Penton of Winter Springs against the 2nd-ranked 2A competitor at 182, Matanzas’ Jordan Mills). Mills had pinned his way into the final, but trailed Penton by a 7-1 count before injury-defaulting midway through the second period.

At 220, Creekside’s Eli Pagan had a pin and 8-6 decision to get to the final against Winter Springs’ Frankie Marquez, but after a 1-1 tie, it took two extra minutes to decide things, as Marquez reversed out from bottom, scoring an extra point en route to a 4-1 win. Finally, at 285, Forest’s Cane Fernandez (3A-9th) pinned his way into the final, with three falls in a little over 4 minutes of work, but he could not stop top-ranked 3A heavy Nelson Toro, who had his third pin of the tournament in 1:57.

Complete results from the tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).