Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Niceville

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. As we have no other sets of season records, we go to the next district with a random selection, which was Niceville. Records are as compiled and largely has tracked with what was reported on Trackwrestling.

NICEVILLE

You can see everything I have on the Eagles in 2021-22 here –>  21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 22-10 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 8th at Border Wars IX, December 3-4 (21 teams).
  • 6th at Capital City Classic, December 10-11 (17 teams).
  • 2nd at 3rd Annual George Mulligan Memorial, January 21-22 (17 teams).
  • Pace Invitational, January 29 (5 teams; no team scores).
  • 1st at Spearfish Invitational, February 5 (10 teams).
  • 4th at 2A-District 1 IBT, February 16 (10 teams).
  • 9th at 2A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (33 teams).
  • T-25th at 2A State IBT, March 3-5 (80 teams).

Missing event:

  • Beast of the Beach girls’ roundrobin, December 20-21

Projected boys key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Chris Mardis (senior, 10-23 at 113, District 1 4th, 0-2 at Region 1); Garrett Jarvis (sophomore, 43-21 at 120, District 1 3rd, 2-2 at Region 1-injured); Ethan Pinto (senior, 40-17 at 126, District 1 champ, 2-2 at Region 1); Noah Jarvis (junior, 25-26 at 132, District 1 5th); Michael Davis (junior, 6-15 at 132/138, did not compete in post-season traditional); Andres Maldanado-Negron (senior, 14-22 at 138, District 1 4th, 1-2 at Region 1); Colt Dannenmueller (senior, 23-11 at 138, did not compete in post-season traditional); JJ Martinez (junior, 43-22 at 145, District 1 champ, Region 1 3rd, 1 match from state medal); Tristen Lionberger (junior, 11-16 at 145/152, did not compete in post-season traditional); James Opitz (sophomore, 14-36 at 220, 0-2 at District 1); Asa Adams (junior, 36-19 at 285, District 1 5th).

Projected girls key returners (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Isabella Wall (senior, 12-31 at 106, did not compete in post-season traditional); Alexis Krumnow (junior, 9-18 at 132, did not compete in post-season traditional).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Tim Dwyer (25-14 at 145, did not compete in post-season traditional); Aidan Kyllonen (51-10 at 152, District 1 4th, 1 match from states); Bryce Travis (42-13 at 160, District 1 3rd, 1-2 at Region 1); Ty Hawkins (34-12 at 160, did not compete in post-season traditional); Martin Black (48-9 at 170, District 1 runnerup, Region 1 4th, 1 match from state medal); Harrisen Wall (54-11 at 182, District 1 runnerup, Region 1 runnerup, state 5th).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Ridgeview

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. As we have no other sets of season records, we go to the next district with a random selection, which was Ridgeview. Records are as compiled here. We were missing two duals from the Panthers’ season; some adjustments were made to post-season starters’ records.

RIDGEVIEW

You can see everything I have on the Panthers in 2021-22 here     –>  21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 8-10 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • Bobcat Roundrobin, December 4 (9 teams; no team scores).
  • 10th at Capital City Classic, December 10-11 (17 teams).
  • 15th at Keystone Memorial, January 8 (25 teams).
  • 10th at Wolfpack Invitational, January 29 (17 teams).
  • 2nd at Timberwolf RR XIII, February 5 (8 teams).
  • 4th at 2A-District 2 IBT, February 16 (8 teams).
  • 15th at 2A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (33 teams).
  • 23rd at 2A State IBT, March 3-5 (80 teams).

GIRLS EVENTS

  • 11th at District 2 IBT, February 10 (11 teams).
  • T-44th at Region 1 IBT, February 18-19 (53 teams).

Missing event:

  • Match-by-match results with Leon, 2A-District 2 Duals; Orange Park dual, February 9

Projected boys key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Conner Carroll (sophomore, 15-18 at 106, District 2 4th, 1 match from states); Jason Barrett (sophomore, 13-23 at 113, District 2 4th, 1-2 at Region 1); Daniel Nguyen (sophomore, 4-10 at 120, District 2 5th); Garrett Shreve (sophomore, 4-22 at 126, District 2 6th); Kaiden Tibbetts (senior, 30-11 at 132, District 2 4th, 1-2 at Region 1); Blake Pu (senior, 21-13 at 138, District 2 4th, 1-2 at Region 1); Coleman Matheny (junior, 9-9 at 145, District 2 5th); Shane Burnette (sophomore, 9-11 at 145, did not compete in post-season traditional); Ryan Murphy (junior, 8-15 at 145/152, did not compete in post-season traditional); Aodhan Brown (junior, 12-13 at 152, District 2 5th); Mykel Gaddis (sophomore, 18-9 at 160, did not compete in post-season traditional); James Laycock (junior, 18-18 at 170, District 2 4th, 1-2 at Region 1); Raymond Goforth (junior, 21-16 at 182, District 2 5th); Ray Delong (junior, 9-22 at 195, District 2 6th); Trenton Manis (senior, 12-21 at 285, District 2 3rd, 0-2 at Region 1).

Projected girls key returners (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Cheyanne Moralez (junior, 4-7 at 105, District 2 3rd, 1-2 at Region 1).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Logan Keester (21-7 at 160, District 2 3rd, 2-2 at Region 1); Derrick Mosley (42-4 at 220, District 2 champ, Region 1 runnerup, state runnerup).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Englewood

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. As we have no other sets of season records, we go to the next district with a random selection, which was Englewood. Records shown here are mine as compiled, with no missing results.

ENGLEWOOD

You can see everything I have on the Rams in 2021-22 here –>  21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 2-3 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 6th at Hammer Invitational, December 21 (12 teams).
  • 5th at Marine Corps Challenge, January 8 (10 teams).
  • 9th at Paxon Invitational, January 22 (16 teams).
  • 8th at Gateway Conference, January 28-29 (15 teams).
  • T-3rd at 2A-District 3 IBT, February 17 (8 teams).
  • 23rd at 2A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (33 teams).
  • T-63rd at 2A State IBT, March 3-5 (80 teams).

Projected boys key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Christopher Moore (senior, 3-8 at 120, District 3 3rd, did not compete at regions); Ke’Eric Merrell (senior, 12-10 at 152, District 3 3rd, 0-2 at Region 1); Billie Maynard (senior, 12-10 at 220, District 3 3rd, 0-2 at Region 1); Keith Forbes (sophomore, 13-8 at 285, District 3 runnerup, 0-2 at Region 1).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: DiSean Hires (22-6 at 145, District 3 champ, Region 1 4th, 1 match from state medal); Melvin Wiggins (16-6 at 195, District 3 champ, 0-2 at Region 1).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: St Augustine

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. As we have no other sets of season records, we go to the next district with a random selection, which was St Augustine. Records are as compiled through online sources and direct reports; there was a partial missing set of dual results.

ST AUGUSTINE

You can see everything I have on the Yellow Jackets in 2021-22 here –>  21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 6-10 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • Danny Byron Invitational, December 10-11 (23 teams; no team scores).
  • 7th at Keystone Memorial, January 8 (25 teams).
  • 19th at 36th Flagler Rotary, January 28-29 (33 teams).
  • 17th at Braves Invitational, February 4-5 (29 teams).
  • 3rd at 2A-District 4 IBT, February 16 (7 teams).
  • 13th at 2A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (33 teams).
  • T-63rd at 2A State IBT, March 3-5 (80 teams).

Missing event:

  • Rest of Keystone Memorial Duals, January 7

Projected boys key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Logan Brenner (senior, 14-18 at 113, District 4 4th, 0-2 at Region 1); Christian Jackson (senior, 24-14 at 145, District 4 champ, 1 match from states); Brayden Lovingood (senior, 20-14 at 152, District 4 runnerup, 1-2 at Region 1); Jaquan Whitty (senior, 25-15 at 285, District 4 champ, 1 match from states).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Wilson Nguyen (33-14 at 132, District 4 champ, Region 1 4th, 0-2 at states); Jakob Hartline (10-13 at 145/152, did not compete in post-season traditional); Clint Griffin (33-8 at 160, District 4 champ, Region 1 champ, 1 match from state medal); Khaled Gardner (10-18 at 170, District 4 3rd, 1-2 at Region 1); Teddy Wanamaker (7-14 at 182, District 4 5th); Nate Bumbalough (17-24 at 220, District 4 runnerup, 0-2 at Region 1).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#JazzTown: Full Florida Results

At Plaquemines Parish Multipurpose Center, Belle Chasse, LA
JazzTown Duals
Championship bracket
Championship: Best Trained TX 51, Westmoore OK 25.
3rd Place: Crusader LA fft over Charlotte.
Semis: Westmoore OK 57, Crusader LA 28; Best Trained 46, Charlotte 27.
Quarters: Westmoore OK 30, 605 Grapplers SD 0; Crusader LA 42, Vici TX 34; Best Trained 64, Southmoore OK 18; Charlotte 54, Cypress TX 26.
Consi semis: Charlotte 53, Vici TX 28; Crusader LA 48, Southmoore OK 48, Crusader LA 39.
Consi quarters: Vici TX 27, 605 Grapplers SD 0; Southmoore OK 42, Cypress TX 34.

Charlotte 54, Cypress TX 26
100: Jake Austin (Ch) p. Landon Slate (Cyp) 0:33; 106: Santi Ramirez (Cyp) tf. Matt Schuler (Ch) 20-4; 113: Juan Cantu (Cyp) d. Camren French (Ch) 14-7; 120: Kaiden Ballinger (Ch) p. Gavyn Baird (Cyp) 0:20; 126: Wyatt Neviling (Ch) p. Xavier Royere (Cyp) 3:52; 132: Eric Clary (Ch) fft.; 138: Keefer Strange (Cyp) d. Luke Davis (Ch) 3-1; 145: Nick Gjerde (Ch) p. Tyler Berry (Cyp) 2:38; 152: Joshua Campbell (Cyp) p. Elliott Courtney (Ch) 3:30; 160: James Baltutis (Ch) p. Chandler Patrick (Cyp) 1:14; 170: Isaac Schaeffer (Ch) fft.; 182: Jett McCalley (Ch) p. Nikolas Macedo (Cyp) 5:37; 195: Nate Box (Ch) p. Cezaar Cruz Becerra (Cyp) 1:23; 220: Ethan Anderson (Cyp) p. Cael Newton (Ch) 4:43; 285: Nicholas Martinez (Cyp) d. Nikko Frattarelli (Ch) 4-3;

Best Trained TX 46, Charlotte 27
106: Vinny Tindal (BT) p. Matt Schuler (Ch) 0:38; 113: Kelby Bernard (BT) d. Camren French (Ch) 9-2; 120: Kaiden Ballinger (Ch) p. Jett Moore (BT) 1:29; 126: Javin Jackson Bay (BT) md. Eric Clary (Ch) 13-5; 132: Gabe Romans (BT) p. Wyatt Neviling (Ch) 0:21; 138: Luke Davis (Ch) p. Joseph Liescheski (BT) 0:56; 145: Robert Franks (BT) p. Nick Gjerde (Ch) 3:18; 152: Elliott Courtney (Ch) fft.; 160: James Baltutis (Ch) p. Greg Jacobs (BT) 4:20; 170: Zydlik Montoya (BT) d. Isaac Schaeffer (Ch) 5-2; 182: Jett McCalley (Ch) d. Isaiah Francis (BT) 5-3; 195: Jay Stahl (BT) d. Nate Box (Ch) 5-3; 220: Blake Palmer (BT) d. Cael Newton (Ch) 8-2; 285: Drake Madole (BT) p. Nikko Frattarelli (Ch) 1:40; 100: Maddux Tindal (BT) p. Jake Austin (Ch) 1:48;

Charlotte 53, Vici TX 28
100: Jake Austin (Ch) p. Chris Stiles (Vici) 3:35; 106: Matt Schuler (Ch) p. Mark Grafagnini (Vici) 1:24; 113: Camren French (Ch) p. Cody Holt (Vici) 1:01; 120: Kaiden Ballinger (Ch) fft.; 126: Wyatt Neviling (Ch) p. Makaio Rogers (Vici) 1:43; 132: Anthony Jennings (Vici) md. Eric Clary (Ch) 15-2; 138: Kyle Lew (Vici) md. Luke Davis (Ch) 13-3; 145: Logan Solaio (Vici) p. Nick Gjerde (Ch) 1:50; 152: Jared Remington (Vici) tf. Elliott Courtney (Ch) 20-4; 160: Alec Roberson (Vici) p. James Baltutis (Ch) 4:41; 170: Isaac Schaeffer (Ch) fft.; 182: Jett McCalley (Ch) p. Rocco Grazier (Vici) 2:58; 195: Niko Lozano (Vici) d. Nate Box (Ch) 6-3; 220: Cael Newton (Ch) fft.; 285: Nikko Frattarelli (Ch) fft.;

Consolation bracket
Championship: Manatee Mafia 42, Lake City 33.
3rd place: FC Flashes IN fft p. Eagle Academy LA.
Semis: Manatee Mafia 42, FC Flashes IN 37; Lake City 46, Backyard Boyz 30.
Quarters: Manatee Mafia 70, NOWC Blue LA 9; FC Flashes 54, Eagle Academy LA 33; Backyard Boyz 45, Uptown LA 37; Lake City 54, NOWC White 33.
Rd of 16: NOWC Blue LA 45, Brother Melchior LA 24; NOWC White LA 48, Mount de Sales GA 33.
Consi semis: FC Flashes IN 54, Uptown LA 30; Eagle Academy LA 59, Backyard Boyz 22.
Consi quarters: Uptown LA 60, Brother Melchior LA 24; Eagle Academy LA 66, NOWC Blue LA 19.
Consi rd 1: Brother Melchior LA 40, NOWC White LA 34; NOWC Blue LA 51, Mount de Sales GA 24.

Florida/Georgia duals
Manatee Mafia 42, Lake City 33
100: Porter Daniels (MM) p. Tyhler Phinney (LC) 1:06; 106: Anthony Cinquemano (MM) fft.; 113: Jay Brown (LC) p. Josh Lara (MM) 3:18; 120: Sam Tolomeo (LC) p. Luke Arthur (MM) 3:01; 126: Jeson Carbajal (MM) d. Hunter Brown (LC) 4-0; 132: Garrett Marschka (LC) d. Denis Bodin (MM) 7-2; 138: Julian Smith (MM) p. Alex Ulloa (LC) 2:39; 145: Jake Samuels (MM) p. Cooper Hill (LC) 1:33; 152: Jose Milord (MM) p. Luke Pickels (LC) 3:46; 160: Kian Hauser (MM) p. Landon Slater (LC) 0:59; 170: Langston Tillman (LC) p. Aidan Nash (MM) 0:42; 182: Caleb James (LC) p. Carter Cabrerra (MM) 4:42; 195: Dustin Wood (LC) p. Tez McDowell (MM) 1:10; 220: Double fft.; 285: Hamlet Rodriguez (MM) d. Jaxon Newton (LC) 4-1;

Manatee Mafia 42, FC Flashes IN 37
100: Porter Daniels (MM) p. Brady Keevers (FCF) 2:59; 106: Richard Rogers (FCF) d. Anthony Cinquemano (MM) 9-5; 113: De`mario Ezelle (FCF) p. Josh Lara (MM) 0:47; 120: Luke Arthur (MM) p. Nate Kemp (FCF) 3:57; 126: Gauge Clark (FCF) p. Jeson Carbajal (MM) 0:55; 132: Jaydin Fisher (FCF) d. Brody Hall (MM) 7-3; 138: Julian Smith (MM) p. Jeremiah Tindal (FCF) 2:54; 145: Braden Hite (FCF) p. Joshua Towns (MM) 1:10; 152: Jake Samuels (MM) p. Jake Allelo (FCF) 3:26; 160: Jose Milord (MM) p. Ethan Zellman (FCF) 1:21; 170: Kian Hauser (MM) DQ over Hunter Marlow (FCF); 182: Carter Cabrerra (MM) p. Raymond Hunter (FCF) 3:24; 195: Julius Parker (FCF) p. Tez McDowell (MM) 3:27; 220: Talan Humphrey (FCF) fft.; 285: Andrew Just (FCF) d. Hamlet Rodriguez (MM) TB-1 2-1;

Lake City 46, Backyard Boyz 30
100: Bryce Latino (BB) p. Tyhler Phinney (LC) 0:27; 106: Jorge Bravo (BB) fft.; 113: Jay Brown (LC) p. Oscar Guzman (BB) 1:18; 120: Sam Tolomeo (LC) p. Elijah Perez (BB) 1:46; 126: Cash Ciliento (BB) d. Ethan Jackson (LC) 9-4; 132: Alex Ulloa (LC) p. Devin Williamson (BB) 2:32; 138: Garrett Marschka (LC) p. Cole Ciliento (BB) 1:04; 145: Cooper Hill (LC) md. Hunter Perez (BB) 11-3; 152: Luke Pickels (LC) p. Sean Del (BB) 2:57; 160: Ian Wolski (BB) p. Landon Slater (LC) 0:42; 170: Langston Tillman (LC) p. Aiden Vega (BB) 2:53; 182: John Williams (BB) d. Caleb James (LC) 8-2; 195: Double fft.; 220: Connor Olivares (BB) fft.; 285: Jaxon Newton (LC) p. Shantavous White (BB) 0:52;

Manatee Mafia 70, NOWC Blue 9
100: Porter Daniels (MM) fft.; 106: Anthony Cinquemano (MM) p. Ethan Richards (NOB) 0:44; 113: Bodi Harris (NOB) p. Josh Lara (MM) 5:36; 120: Ethan Barnes (MM) fft.; 126: Luke Arthur (MM) p. Keegan Spiers (NOB) 5:38; 132: Denis Bodin (MM) p. Vince Welty (NOB) 0:16; 138: Julian Smith (MM) p. Harris Treuting (NOB) 2:49; 145: Jake Samuels (MM) DQ over Wyatt Mire (NOB); 152: Jose Milord (MM) p. Austin Indest (NOB) 1:26; 160: Kian Hauser (MM) md. Arthur Schott (NOB) 18-8; 170: Patrick Matthews (NOB) d. Aidan Nash (MM) 7-2; 182: Tez McDowell (MM) p. Cam Himel (NOB) 4:46; 195: Carter Cabrerra (MM) fft.; 220: Double fft.; 285: Hamlet Rodriguez (MM) fft.;

Backyard Boyz 45, Uptown LA 37
100: Bryce Latino (BB) d. Matthew Graffagnini (U) 9-4; 106: Dylan Duvernay (U) p. Jorge Bravo (BB) 1:54; 113: Dylan Brown (U) p. Oscar Guzman (BB) 2:32; 120: Elijah Perez (BB) p. Matthew Smith (U) 0:41; 126: Cash Ciliento (BB) p. Quinn McDermott (U) 3:17; 132: Malachi Benetrix (U) d. Devin Williamson (BB) 14-9; 138: Shane Barbarin (U) md. Cole Ciliento (BB) 11-1; 145: Liam O`Connor (U) p. Hunter Perez (BB) 4:44; 152: Sean Del (BB) fft.; 160: Ian Wolski (BB) fft.; 170: Aiden Vega (BB) fft.; 182: Jason Krail (U) p. Aiden Vega (BB) 3:07; 195: John Williams (BB) p. Earl Reed (U) 1:06; 220: Austin Young (U) p. Connor Olivares (BB) 1:28; 285: Shantavous White (BB) p. Morris Carey (U) 0:36;

Lake City 54, NOWC White LA 33
106: Max Belsome (NOW) fft.; 113: Jay Brown (LC) p. Jack Heslin (NOW) 4:00; 120: Sam Tolomeo (LC) p. JR Cimini (NOW) 2:45; 126: Ethan Jackson (LC) p. Grant Carroll (NOW) 3:12; 132: Garrett Marschka (LC) p. Grant Herbert (NOW) 3:08; 138: Alex Ulloa (LC) p. Nick Rosevally (NOW) 1:23; 145: Cooper Hill (LC) p. Luke Hopkins (NOW) 1:44; 152: Luke Pickels (LC) fft.; 160: Sean Timler (NOW) p. Landon Slater (LC) 1:19; 170: Langston Tillman (LC) fft.; 182: Brayden Grier (NOW) d. Dustin Wood (LC) 6-2; 195: Jackson Calderaro (NOW) p. Caleb James (LC) 2:51; 220: Dom Logiudice (NOW) fft.; 285: Jaxon Newton (LC) fft.; 100: Dom Carollo (NOW) p. Tyhler Phinney (LC) 0:39;

NOWC White LA 47, Mount de Sales 33
100: Desmond Brown (MDS) d. Dom Carollo (NOW) 6-2; 106: Blake McDonald (MDS) p. Max Belsome (NOW) 1:12; 113: Jack Heslin (NOW) fft.; 120: JR Cimini (NOW) md. Amin Mardanzai (MDS) 13-5; 126: Quinn Anderson (NOW) tf. Harris Noland (MDS) 17-0; 132: James Nolan (NOW) d. William Cowart (MDS) 17-14; 138: Wyatt Cardon (MDS) p. Nick Rosevally (NOW) 1:31; 145: Luke Hopkins (NOW) p. William Griffin (MDS) 3:29; 152: Carson Craig (MDS) p. Alex Santos (NOW) 1:09; 160: Brady Autin (NOW) p. Troy McCarty (MDS) 0:28; 170: Gabe Howard (MDS) fft.; 182: Brayden Grier (NOW) fft.; 195: Jackson Calderaro (NOW) fft.; 220: Dom Logiudice (NOW) fft.; 285: Carter Sparks (MDS) fft.;

Eagle Academy LA 59, Backyard Boyz 22
100: Caden Judice (EA) tf. Bryce Latino (BB) 16-1; 106: Blake Andre (EA) p. Jorge Bravo (BB) 2:15; 113: Kobe Nguyen (EA) p. Oscar Guzman (BB) 0:59; 120: Kye Karcher (EA) p. Elijah Perez (BB) 1:29; 126: Cash Ciliento (BB) p. Gio Malta (EA) 3:10; 132: Carson Dalton (EA) fft.; 138: Matthew Meyer (EA) p. Cole Ciliento (BB) 2:07; 145: Bryson Lambert (EA) p. Hunter Perez (BB) 0:50; 152: Sean Del (BB) fft.; 160: Nathanael Powers (EA) p. Ian Wolski (BB) 1:18; 170: Double fft.; 182: Aiden Vega (BB) md. Jason Brown (EA) 15-4; 195: John Williams (BB) p. Andrew Babcock (EA) 0:30; 220: Ellis Hughes (EA) p. Connor Olivares (BB) 1:40; 285: James Nero (EA) p. Shantavous White (BB) 2:23;

NOWC Blue LA 51, Mount de Sales 24
100: Desmond Brown (MDS) fft.; 106: Blake McDonald (MDS) p. Ethan Richards (NOB) 2:47; 113: Double fft.; 120: Bodi Harris (NOB) p. Amin Mardanzai (MDS) 4:20; 126: Keegan Spiers (NOB) p. Nate Frankum (MDS) 2:40; 132: Chase Haydel (NOB) p. Harris Noland (MDS) 0:31; 138: Wyatt Cardon (MDS) p. Chris Levy (NOB) 4:26; 145: Sawyer Stith (NOB) p. William Griffin (MDS) 2:57; 152: Wyatt Mire (NOB) d. Carson Craig (MDS) 10-4; 160: Austin Indest (NOB) p. Gabe Howard (MDS) 3:27; 170: Arthur Schott (NOB) p. Troy McCarty (MDS) 0:11; 182: Patrick Matthews (NOB) fft.; 195: Cam Himel (NOB) fft.; 220: Double fft.; 285: Carter Sparks (MDS) fft.;

Pool A standings: Westmoore OK 5-0, Vici TX 4-1, Cypress TX 3-2, Lake City 2-3, Eagle Academy LA 1-4, Mount de Sales GA 0-5.
Rd 1: Westmoore OK 86, Eagle Academy LA 0; Vici TX 51, Cypress TX 27; Lake City 61, Mount de Sales 18.
Rd 2: Westmoore OK 83, Mount de Sales 6; Vici TX 58, Lake City 18; Cypress TX 58, Eagle Academy LA 16.
Rd 3: Westmoore OK 59, Lake City 27; Vici TX 48, Eagle Academy LA 30; Cypress TX 76, Mount de Sales 12.
Rd 4: Westmoore OK 63, Cypress TX 19; Vici TX 56, Mount de Sales 12; Lake City 48, Eagle Academy LA 38.
Rd 5: Westmoore OK 55, Vici TX 24; Cypress TX 66, Lake City 11; Eagle Academy LA 64, Mount de Sales 24.

Florida/Georgia duals
Lake City 61, Mount de Sales 18
100: Desmond Brown (MDS) p. Tyhler Phinney (LC) 2:34; 106: Blake McDonald (MDS) fft.; 113: Jay Brown (LC) md. Noah Confident (MDS) 15-4; 120: Sam Tolomeo (LC) p. Amin Mardanzai (MDS) 1:06; 126: Ethan Jackson (LC) p. Harris Noland (MDS) 1:03; 132: Garrett Marschka (LC) p. William Cowart (MDS) 1:39; 138: Alex Ulloa (LC) d. Wyatt Cardon (MDS) 5-2; 145: Cooper Hill (LC) p. William Griffin (MDS) 3:19; 152: Luke Pickels (LC) p. Carson Craig (MDS) 3:04; 160: Landon Slater (LC) p. Troy McCarty (MDS) 1:05; 170: Langston Tillman (LC) p. Gabe Howard (MDS) 1:05; 182: Dustin Wood (LC) fft.; 195: Caleb James (LC) fft.; 220: Double fft.; 285: Carter Sparks (MDS) p. Jaxon Newton (LC) 0:38;

Westmoore OK 83, Mount de Sales 6
106: Jackson Yeatman (We) p. Blake McDonald (MDS) 0:16; 113: Devon Miller (We) tf. Noah Confident (MDS) 19-3; 120: Kaiden Castro (We) p. Amin Mardanzai (MDS) 1:29; 126: Ethan Poynor (We) p. Harris Noland (MDS) 0:46; 132: Connor Perkins (We) p. William Cowart (MDS) 0:48; 138: Trae Rios (We) p. Wyatt Cardon (MDS) 0:45; 145: Jordan Podest (We) p. William Griffin (MDS) 0:22; 152: Carson Craig (MDS) p. Chris Steele (We) 3:00; 160: Ethan Day (We) p. Gabe Howard (MDS) 1:33; 170: Jordan Cox (We) p. Troy McCarty (MDS) 0:23; 182: Holden Martin (We) fft.; 195: Devon MacDonald (We) fft.; 220: Gavin Gagnon (We) fft.; 285: Kale Scroggins (We) p. Carter Sparks (MDS) 0:18; 100: Eric Casula (We) p. Desmond Brown (MDS) 0:25;

Vici TX 58, Lake City 18
100: Chris Stiles (Vici) p. Tyhler Phinney (LC) 1:00; 106: Mark Grafagnini (Vici) fft.; 113: Jay Brown (LC) p. Cody Holt (Vici) 2:51; 120: Ty Annoura (Vici) p. Sam Tolomeo (LC) 1:53; 126: Makaio Rogers (Vici) d. Ethan Jackson (LC) 5-2; 132: Anthony Jennings (Vici) d. Garrett Marschka (LC) 6-0; 138: Kyle Lew (Vici) p. Alex Ulloa (LC) 2:54; 145: Logan Solaio (Vici) md. Cooper Hill (LC) 10-0; 152: Jared Remington (Vici) p. Luke Pickels (LC) 3:48; 160: Alec Roberson (Vici) p. Landon Slater (LC) 0:32; 170: Langston Tillman (LC) fft.; 182: Rocco Grazier (Vici) p. Dustin Wood (LC) 2:49; 195: Niko Lozano (Vici) p. Caleb James (LC) 2:47; 220: Double fft.; 285: Jaxon Newton (LC) fft.;

Westmoore OK 59, Lake City 27
113: Devon Miller (We) tf. Jay Brown (LC) 18-3; 120: Sam Tolomeo (LC) p. Brayden Kelly (We) 1:36; 126: Ethan Jackson (LC) p. Ethan Poynor (We) 1:57; 132: Connor Perkins (We) p. Garrett Marschka (LC) 4:37; 138: Trae Rios (We) p. Cooper Hill (LC) 1:14; 145: Jordan Podest (We) p. Lucas Fitzgerald (LC) 1:27; 152: Luke Pickels (LC) d. Chris Steele (We) 13-7; 160: Ethan Day (We) p. Landon Slater (LC) 0:57; 170: Langston Tillman (LC) p. Jordan Cox (We) 2:45; 182: Holden Martin (We) p. Dustin Wood (LC) 1:24; 195: Caleb James (LC) p. Devon MacDonald (We) 3:24; 220: Gavin Gagnon (We) fft.; 285: Kale Scroggins (We) p. Jaxon Newton (LC) 0:51; 100: Eric Casula (We) p. Tyhler Phinney (LC) 0:51; 106: Jackson Yeatman (We) fft.;

Cypress TX 76, Mount de Sales 12
113: Juan Cantu (Cyp) tf. Noah Confident (MDS) 20-3; 120: Gavyn Baird (Cyp) p. Amin Mardanzai (MDS) 3:39; 126: Xavier Royere (Cyp) p. Nate Frankum (MDS) 1:47; 132: Zion Webb (Cyp) p. William Cowart (MDS) 3:10; 138: Keefer Strange (Cyp) p. Wyatt Cardon (MDS) 5:15; 145: Tyler Berry (Cyp) p. William Griffin (MDS) 1:32; 152: Joshua Campbell (Cyp) p. Carson Craig (MDS) 2:32; 160: Chandler Patrick (Cyp) p. Troy McCarty (MDS) 1:16; 170: Gabe Howard (MDS) fft.; 182: Nikolas Macedo (Cyp) fft.; 195: Cezaar Cruz Becerra (Cyp) fft.; 220: Ethan Anderson (Cyp) fft.; 285: Nicholas Martinez (Cyp) p. Carter Sparks (MDS) 3:10; 100: Desmond Brown (MDS) p. Landon Slate (Cyp) 2:23; 106: Santi Ramirez (Cyp) tf. Blake McDonald (MDS) 21-6;

Vici TX 56, Mount de Sales 12
100: Desmond Brown (MDS) d. Chris Stiles (Vici) 7-6; 106: Mark Grafagnini (Vici) d. Blake McDonald (MDS) 1-0; 113: Noah Confident (MDS) d. Cody Holt (Vici) 7-5; 120: Ty Annoura (Vici) p. Amin Mardanzai (MDS) 0:51; 126: Makaio Rogers (Vici) p. Nate Frankum (MDS) 2:27; 132: Anthony Jennings (Vici) p. William Cowart (MDS) 1:55; 138: Kyle Lew (Vici) tf. Wyatt Cardon (MDS) 19-3; 145: Logan Solaio (Vici) p. William Griffin (MDS) 0:56; 152: Jared Remington (Vici) p. Carson Craig (MDS) 2:44; 160: Alec Roberson (Vici) p. Gabe Howard (MDS) 0:48; 170: Troy McCarty (MDS) fft.; 182: Rocco Grazier (Vici) fft.; 195: Double fft.; 220: Double fft.; 285: Niko Lozano (Vici) p. Carter Sparks (MDS) 0:27;

Lake City 48, Eagle Academy LA 38
285: Jaxon Newton (LC) p. James Nero (EA) 1:08; 100: Tyhler Phinney (LC) ID over Caden Judice (EA); 106: Blake Andre (EA) fft.; 113: Kye Karcher (EA) md. Jay Brown (LC) 10-2; 120: Sam Tolomeo (LC) p. Kobe Nguyen (EA) 1:15; 126: Ethan Jackson (LC) p. Gio Malta (EA) 4:47; 132: Garrett Marschka (LC) p. Carson Dalton (EA) 2:21; 138: Matthew Meyer (EA) md. Alex Ulloa (LC) 10-2; 145: Bryson Lambert (EA) p. Cooper Hill (LC) 3:08; 152: Luke Pickels (LC) fft.; 160: Nathanael Powers (EA) p. Landon Slater (LC) 0:43; 170: Langston Tillman (LC) fft.; 182: Dustin Wood (LC) p. Andrew Babcock (EA) 0:57; 195: Jason Brown (EA) p. Caleb James (LC) 1:59; 220: Matthew Burnside (EA) fft.;

Cypress TX 66, Lake City 11
100: Landon Slate (Cyp) p. Tyhler Phinney (LC) 4:12; 106: Santi Ramirez (Cyp) fft.; 113: Juan Cantu (Cyp) tf. Jay Brown (LC) 15-0; 120: Gavyn Baird (Cyp) md. Sam Tolomeo (LC) 14-6; 126: Xavier Royere (Cyp) p. Hunter Brown (LC) 1:07; 132: Garrett Marschka (LC) ID over Zion Webb (Cyp); 138: Keefer Strange (Cyp) p. Alex Ulloa (LC) 3:47; 145: Tyler Berry (Cyp) d. Cooper Hill (LC) 7-3; 152: Joshua Campbell (Cyp) p. Luke Pickels (LC) 2:24; 160: Chandler Patrick (Cyp) d. Landon Slater (LC) 19-16; 170: Langston Tillman (LC) fft.; 182: Nikolas Macedo (Cyp) d. Caleb James (LC) 10-5; 195: Cezaar Cruz Becerra (Cyp) p. Dustin Wood (LC) 5:12; 220: Ethan Anderson (Cyp) fft.; 285: Nicholas Martinez (Cyp) p. Jaxon Newton (LC) 1:06;

Eagle Academy LA 64, Mount de Sales 24
100: Caden Judice (EA) p. Desmond Brown (MDS) 0:48; 106: Blake Andre (EA) p. Blake McDonald (MDS) 3:49; 113: Kobe Nguyen (EA) p. Noah Confident (MDS) 3:21; 120: Kye Karcher (EA) p. Amin Mardanzai (MDS) 1:19; 126: Gio Malta (EA) p. Harris Noland (MDS) 0:47; 132: William Cowart (MDS) p. Carson Dalton (EA) 1:31; 138: Matthew Meyer (EA) md. Wyatt Cardon (MDS) 17-4; 145: Bryson Lambert (EA) p. William Griffin (MDS) 0:56; 152: Carson Craig (MDS) fft.; 160: Nathanael Powers (EA) p. Troy McCarty (MDS) 1:20; 170: Gabe Howard (MDS) fft.; 182: Jason Brown (EA) fft.; 195: Brandon Crespo (EA) fft.; 220: Matthew Burnside (EA) fft.; 285: Carter Sparks (MDS) p. Ellis Hughes (EA) 1:37;

Pool B standings: 605 Grapplers SD 5-0, Best Trained TX 4-1, Manatee Mafia 3-2, Backyard Boyz 2-3, NOWC White LA 1-4, Brother Melchior LA 0-5.
Rd 1: Best Trained TX 68, NOWC White LA 3; Manatee Mafia 74, Brother Melchior LA 9; 605 Grapplers SD 83, Backyard Boyz 0.
Rd 2: 605 Grapplers SD 42, Best Trained TX 36; Manatee Mafia 57, Backyard Boyz 25; NOWC White LA 48, Brother Melchior LA 29.
Rd 3: Best Trained TX 76, Backyard Boyz 6; Manatee Mafia 57, NOWC White 28; 605 Grapplers SD 82, Brother Melchior LA 4.
Rd 4: Best Trained TX 78, Brother Melchior 6; 605 Grapplers 69, Manatee Mafia 3; Backyard Boyz 52, NOWC White LA 27.
Rd 5: Best Trained TX 61, Manatee Mafia 21; Backyard Boyz 45, Brother Melchior LA 30; 605 Grapplers SD 90, NOWC White LA 0.

Manatee Mafia 74, Brother Melchior LA 9
100: Porter Daniels (MM) tf. Brady Hunter (BrM) 25-9; 106: Anthony Cinquemano (MM) p. Louis Matthews (BrM) 0:31; 113: Josh Lara (MM) p. Luke Nuccio (BrM) 0:59; 120: Luke Arthur (MM) p. Carson Bennett (BrM) 1:01; 126: Matthew Krail (BrM) d. Jeson Carbajal (MM) 5-2; 132: Denis Bodin (MM) p. Nicholas Sauerwin (BrM) 3:12; 138: Julian Smith (MM) p. John Paul Gutierrez (BrM) 1:05; 145: Jake Samuels (MM) p. Riley Barnewold (BrM) 1:01; 152: Jose Milord (MM) p. Gunner Guidry (BrM) 3:45; 160: Kian Hauser (MM) p. Sean-Payton McDonald (BrM) 0:46; 170: Aidan Nash (MM) d. Luke Cannizzaro (BrM) 7-3; 182: Tez McDowell (MM) p. Ethan Regis (BrM) 1:38; 195: Carter Cabrerra (MM) fft.; 220: Nathaniel Surber (BrM) fft.; 285: Hamlet Rodriguez (MM) fft.;

605 Grapplers SD 83, Backyard Boyz 0
100: Brody Randall (605) md. Bryce Latino (BB) 12-0; 106: Tacey Miller (605) d. Jorge Bravo (BB) 6-0; 113: Trystan Traupel (605) p. Oscar Guzman (BB) 1:00; 120: Gannon Gilligan (605) p. Elijah Perez (BB) 0:19; 126: Jaxon Quail (605) p. Cash Ciliento (BB) 3:43; 132: Joshua Kannegieter (605) p. Devin Williamson (BB) 0:56; 138: Elliot Bratland (605) p. Cole Ciliento (BB) 0:59; 145: Christian Ehresmann (605) p. Hunter Perez (BB) 1:30; 152: Dylan Zell (605) p. Sean Del (BB) 0:21; 160: Jax Kettwig (605) p. Ian Wolski (BB) 4:41; 170: Graydon Bakke (605) md. Aiden Vega (BB) 12-2; 182: Barret Schneck (605) p. John Williams (BB) 2:51; 195: Aiden Schoenhard (605) fft.; 220: Noah Hutmacher (605) p. Connor Olivares (BB) 0:58; 285: Micah Hach (605) p. Shantavous White (BB) 0:32;

Manatee Mafia 57, Backyard Boyz 25
106: Anthony Cinquemano (MM) d. Jorge Bravo (BB) 9-6; 113: Josh Lara (MM) p. Oscar Guzman (BB) 1:15; 120: Luke Arthur (MM) p. Elijah Perez (BB) 0:31; 126: Cash Ciliento (BB) p. Jeson Carbajal (MM) 1:43; 132: Brody Hall (MM) p. Devin Williamson (BB) 5:18; 138: Julian Smith (MM) p. Cole Ciliento (BB) 1:19; 145: Hunter White (MM) p. Hunter Perez (BB) 1:28; 152: Jake Samuels (MM) p. Sean Del (BB) 1:11; 160: Kian Hauser (MM) p. Ian Wolski (BB) 4:32; 170: Aiden Vega (BB) md. Aidan Nash (MM) 14-1; 182: John Williams (BB) d. Carter Cabrerra (MM) 7-2; 195: Tez McDowell (MM) fft.; 220: Connor Olivares (BB) fft.; 285: Hamlet Rodriguez (MM) p. Shantavous White (BB) 0:57; 100: Bryce Latino (BB) p. Porter Daniels (MM) 2:48;

Best Trained TX 76, Backyard Boyz 6
113: Kelby Bernard (BT) p. Oscar Guzman (BB) 0:33; 120: Jett Moore (BT) p. Elijah Perez (BB) 2:58; 126: Javin Jackson Bay (BT) p. Cash Ciliento (BB) 4:32; 132: Joseph Liescheski (BT) p. Devin Williamson (BB) 0:50; 138: Alex Barros (BT) d. Cole Ciliento (BB) 6-3; 145: Robert Franks (BT) p. Hunter Perez (BB) 1:23; 152: Sean Del (BB) fft.; 160: Greg Jacobs (BT) d. Ian Wolski (BB) SV-1 9-7; 170: Zydlik Montoya (BT) p. Aiden Vega (BB) 1:23; 182: Isaiah Francis (BT) md. John Williams (BB) 11-2; 195: Jay Stahl (BT) fft.; 220: Blake Palmer (BT) p. Connor Olivares (BB) 0:18; 285: Drake Madole (BT) p. Shantavous White (BB) 0:37; 100: Maddux Tindal (BT) p. Bryce Latino (BB) 1:43; 106: Vinny Tindal (BT) p. Jorge Bravo (BB) 1:57;

Manatee Mafia 57, NOWC White LA 28
113: Josh Lara (MM) p. Conrad Robinson (NOW) 5:15; 120: Luke Arthur (MM) p. JR Cimini (NOW) 2:42; 126: Jeson Carbajal (MM) d. Grant Carroll (NOW) 10-3; 132: Denis Bodin (MM) p. Brendan Truxillo (NOW) 1:41; 138: Julian Smith (MM) p. Nick Rosevally (NOW) 2:19; 145: Jake Samuels (MM) p. Luke Hopkins (NOW) 1:13; 152: Alex Santos (NOW) md. Travis Bates (MM) 11-0; 160: Jose Milord (MM) p. Brady Autin (NOW) 1:39; 170: Kian Hauser (MM) p. Nash Hanemann (NOW) 1:29; 182: Brayden Grier (NOW) p. Carter Cabrerra (MM) 5:29; 195: Jackson Calderaro (NOW) p. Tez McDowell (MM) 1:07; 220: Dom Logiudice (NOW) fft.; 285: Hamlet Rodriguez (MM) fft.; 100: Dom Carollo (NOW) p. Porter Daniels (MM) 2:00; 106: Anthony Cinquemano (MM) p. Max Belsome (NOW) 4:51;

605 Grapplers SD 69, Manatee Mafia 3
120: Luke Arthur (MM) d. Gannon Gilligan (605) 5-1; 126: Jaxon Quail (605) d. Jeson Carbajal (MM) 3-0; 132: Joshua Kannegieter (605) d. Denis Bodin (MM) 5-2; 138: Elliot Bratland (605) d. Julian Smith (MM) 6-5; 145: Christian Ehresmann (605) p. Jake Samuels (MM) 3:50; 152: Dylan Zell (605) d. Jose Milord (MM) 14-10; 160: Jax Kettwig (605) d. Kian Hauser (MM) 12-7; 170: Graydon Bakke (605) p. Aidan Nash (MM) 1:03; 182: Barret Schneck (605) p. Tez McDowell (MM) 1:03; 195: Aiden Schoenhard (605) p. Carter Cabrerra (MM) 1:51; 220: Noah Hutmacher (605) fft.; 285: Micah Hach (605) p. Hamlet Rodriguez (MM) 3:14; 100: Brody Randall (605) p. Porter Daniels (MM) 2:40; 106: Tacey Miller (605) p. Anthony Cinquemano (MM) 1:34; 113: Trystan Traupel (605) p. Josh Lara (MM) 0:53;

Backyard Boyz 52, NOWC White 27
120: Elijah Perez (BB) md. JR Cimini (NOW) 13-4; 126: Cash Ciliento (BB) p. Isaac Orillion (NOW) 4:41; 132: James Nolan (NOW) tf. Devin Williamson (BB) 17-2; 138: Grant Herbert (NOW) p. Cole Ciliento (BB) 4:43; 145: Luke Hopkins (NOW) md. Hunter Perez (BB) 14-0; 152: Sean Del (BB) p. Alex Santos (NOW) 2:45; 160: Ian Wolski (BB) d. Sean Timler (NOW) 10-4; 170: Aiden Vega (BB) fft.; 182: John Williams (BB) d. Brayden Grier (NOW) 5-3; 195: Jackson Calderaro (NOW) fft.; 220: Dom Logiudice (NOW) p. Connor Olivares (BB) 0:43; 285: Shantavous White (BB) fft.; 100: Bryce Latino (BB) p. Dom Carollo (NOW) 3:45; 106: Jorge Bravo (BB) p. Max Belsome (NOW) 2:00; 113: Oscar Guzman (BB) p. Jack Heslin (NOW) 2:39;

Best Trained TX 61, Manatee Mafia 21
126: Javin Jackson Bay (BT) tf. Jeson Carbajal (MM) 21-5; 132: Gabe Romans (BT) p. Brody Hall (MM) 1:36; 138: Joseph Liescheski (BT) p. Julian Smith (MM) 1:16; 145: Robert Franks (BT) d. Jake Samuels (MM) 10-7; 152: Jose Milord (MM) fft.; 160: Kian Hauser (MM) p. Greg Jacobs (BT) 2:48; 170: Zydlik Montoya (BT) p. Aidan Nash (MM) 1:09; 182: Tez McDowell (MM) d. Isaiah Francis (BT) 7-4; 195: Jay Stahl (BT) p. Carter Cabrerra (MM) 0:30; 220: Blake Palmer (BT) fft.; 285: Drake Madole (BT) p. Hamlet Rodriguez (MM) 0:47; 100: Maddux Tindal (BT) p. Porter Daniels (MM) 1:05; 106: Vinny Tindal (BT) p. Anthony Cinquemano (MM) 0:20; 113: Kelby Bernard (BT) tf. Josh Lara (MM) 24-7; 120: Luke Arthur (MM) p. Jett Moore (BT) 2:25;

Backyard Boyz 45, Brother Melchior LA 30
126: Matthew Krail (BrM) d. Cash Ciliento (BB) 9-5; 132: Nicholas Sauerwin (BrM) p. Devin Williamson (BB) 1:32; 138: Cole Ciliento (BB) d. John Paul Gutierrez (BrM) 7-3; 145: Riley Barnewold (BrM) d. Hunter Perez (BB) 7-4; 152: Gunner Guidry (BrM) p. Sean Del (BB) 1:26; 160: Ian Wolski (BB) p. Sean-Payton McDonald (BrM) 3:06; 170: Aiden Vega (BB) p. Luke Cannizzaro (BrM) 1:12; 182: John Williams (BB) p. Ethan Regis (BrM) 1:08; 195: Double fft.; 220: Nathaniel Surber (BrM) p. Connor Olivares (BB) 0:40; 285: Shantavous White (BB) fft.; 100: Bryce Latino (BB) p. Brady Hunter (BrM) 0:26; 106: Jorge Bravo (BB) p. Louis Matthews (BrM) 0:23; 113: Oscar Guzman (BB) p. Luke Nuccio (BrM) 0:38; 120: Carson Bennett (BrM) p. Elijah Perez (BB) 1:08;

Pool C standings: Charlotte 5-0, Crusader LA 4-1, Southmoore OK 3-2, FC Flashes IN 2-3, Uptown LA 1-4, NOWC Blue LA 0-5.
Rd 1: Southmoore OK 54, NOWC Blue LA 33; Charlotte 39, Crusader LA 36; FC Flashes IN 48, Uptown LA 31.
Rd 2: Southmoore OK 67, Uptown LA 15; Crusader LA 49, FC Flashes IN 33; Charlotte 76, NOWC Blue LA 6.
Rd 3: Southmoore OK 45, FC Flashes IN 42; Crusader LA 51, NOWC Blue LA 24; Charlotte 73, Uptown LA 9.
Rd 4: Charlotte 51, Southmoore OK 24; Crusader LA 69, Uptown LA 18; FC Flashes IN 60, NOWC Blue LA 24.
Rd 5: Crusader LA 48, Southmoore OK 39; Charlotte 71, FC Flashes IN 6; Uptown LA 65, NOWC Blue LA 24.

Florida duals
Charlotte 39, Crusader 36
106: Trey Trainor (Cru) d. Matt Schuler (Ch) 9-3; 113: Camren French (Ch) p. Logan Dacuyan (Cru) 2:19; 120: Richie Clementi (Cru) md. Kaiden Ballinger (Ch) 13-5; 126: Jacob Elsonsohn (Cru) p. Eric Clary (Ch) 3:10; 132: Ty Duncan (Cru) md. Wyatt Neviling (Ch) 13-2; 138: Luke Davis (Ch) p. Nicholas Cusimano (Cru) 3:24; 145: Kent Burandt (Cru) p. Nick Gjerde (Ch) 2:45; 152: Rory Horvath (Cru) p. Elliott Courtney (Ch) 3:20; 160: James Baltutis (Ch) p. Kyle Chauvin (Cru) 0:37; 170: Sam Riles (Cru) d. Isaac Schaeffer (Ch) 10-6; 182: Jett McCalley (Ch) p. Dante Rodriquez (Cru) 0:54; 195: Nate Box (Ch) p. Evan Burke (Cru) 0:20; 220: Cael Newton (Ch) p. Gabe Brewer (Cru) 0:56; 285: Nikko Frattarelli (Ch) d. Ethan Simmons (Cru) 5-1; 100: Anthony Oubre (Cru) md. Jake Austin (Ch) 13-2;

Charlotte 76, NOWC Blue LA 6
106: Matt Schuler (Ch) p. Ethan Richards (NOB) 0:38; 113: Camren French (Ch) md. Bodi Harris (NOB) 13-5; 120: Kaiden Ballinger (Ch) p. Nate Stith (NOB) 0:41; 126: Wyatt Neviling (Ch) d. Keegan Spiers (NOB) 4-0; 132: Eric Clary (Ch) d. Chase Haydel (NOB) 7-5; 138: Luke Davis (Ch) p. Chris Levy (NOB) 0:41; 145: Wyatt Mire (NOB) p. Nick Gjerde (Ch) 4:11; 152: Elliott Courtney (Ch) p. Austin Indest (NOB) 2:00; 160: James Baltutis (Ch) p. Arthur Schott (NOB) 4:32; 170: Isaac Schaeffer (Ch) p. Patrick Matthews (NOB) 3:56; 182: Jett McCalley (Ch) p. Cam Himel (NOB) 0:50; 195: Nate Box (Ch) fft.; 220: Cael Newton (Ch) fft.; 285: Nikko Frattarelli (Ch) fft.; 100: Jake Austin (Ch) p. Jude DeGruy (NOB) 2:24;

Charlotte 73, Uptown LA 9
113: Camren French (Ch) p. Dylan Brown (U) 2:40; 120: Kaiden Ballinger (Ch) p. Matthew Smith (U) 0:33; 126: Wyatt Neviling (Ch) p. Quinn McDermott (U) 0:33; 132: Eric Clary (Ch) p. Malachi Benetrix (U) 1:26; 138: Luke Davis (Ch) p. Shane Barbarin (U) 2:45; 145: Liam O`Connor (U) md. Nick Gjerde (Ch) 12-3; 152: Elliott Courtney (Ch) fft.; 160: James Baltutis (Ch) d. Jewel Scott (U) 6-3; 170: Isaac Schaeffer (Ch) fft.; 182: Jett McCalley (Ch) p. Jason Krail (U) 3:34; 195: Nate Box (Ch) p. Earl Reed (U) 2:50; 220: Cael Newton (Ch) p. Austin Young (U) 4:31; 285: Nikko Frattarelli (Ch) p. Aiden Harden (U) 1:33; 100: Jake Austin (Ch) md. Matthew Graffagnini (U) 8-0; 106: Dylan Duvernay (U) tf. Matt Schuler (Ch) 16-1;

Charlotte 51, Southmoore OK 24
120: Kaiden Ballinger (Ch) p. Daric Johnson (S) 0:41; 126: Kiki Stone-Scott (S) p. Wyatt Neviling (Ch) 1:30; 132: Hayze Ivey (S) d. Eric Clary (Ch) 10-4; 138: Brantz Bateman (S) p. Luke Davis (Ch) 2:54; 145: Nick Gjerde (Ch) p. Kyler Macias (S) 3:50; 152: Elliott Courtney (Ch) p. Latrell Williams (S) 5:13; 160: Zack Dawson (S) d. James Baltutis (Ch) 9-3; 170: Isaac Schaeffer (Ch) p. Jace Hunt (S) 2:14; 182: Jett McCalley (Ch) p. Brody Baughman (S) 3:41; 195: Nate Box (Ch) d. Brock Smith (S) 9-4; 220: Cael Newton (Ch) p. Jacob Clay (S) 1:53; 285: Nikko Frattarelli (Ch) p. Kesjon Love (S) 0:38; 100: Tommy Miller (S) d. Jake Austin (Ch) 8-5; 106: Noah Reynolds (S) d. Matt Schuler (Ch) 8-1; 113: Camren French (Ch) p. Boston Schantz (S) 2:56;

Charlotte 71, FC Flashes IN 6
126: Eric Clary (Ch) md. Gauge Clark (FCF) 18-6; 132: Wyatt Neviling (Ch) p. Jaydin Fisher (FCF) 3:44; 138: Luke Davis (Ch) p. Jeremiah Tindal (FCF) 2:00; 145: Nick Gjerde (Ch) p. Braden Hite (FCF) 1:30; 152: Elliott Courtney (Ch) fft.; 160: James Baltutis (Ch) p. Ethan Zellman (FCF) 0:57; 170: Isaac Schaeffer (Ch) p. Hunter Marlow (FCF) 2:29; 182: Jett McCalley (Ch) p. Raymond Hunter (FCF) 1:16; 195: Nate Box (Ch) d. Julius Parker (FCF) 4-3; 220: Cael Newton (Ch) p. Talan Humphrey (FCF) 1:01; 285: Andrew Just (FCF) d. Nikko Frattarelli (Ch) SV-1 5-3; 100: Jake Austin (Ch) md. Brady Keevers (FCF) 16-6; 106: Richard Rogers (FCF) d. Matt Schuler (Ch) 9-6; 113: Camren French (Ch) p. De`mario Ezelle (FCF) 1:51; 120: Kaiden Ballinger (Ch) p. Nate Kemp (FCF) 1:11;

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#DISNEY

#Disney: All-Star & Developmental Area Best

Top performances from the coverage area in All-Star & Developmental divisions at Disney Duals. We limited it to: kids in our coverage area, with eight or more duals wrestled and five or more wins.

All-Star

9 wins

  • Jayce Paridon (Spec Ops, 120): 9-3, 2 pins, 6 decisions.

Developmental

12 wins

  • Alexander Smith (FL Young Guns, 182): 12-1, 6 pins, 4 majors, 1 decision.

8 wins

  • Kaden Golder (Bandits, 120/126): 8-3, 6 pins, 2 decisions.

7 wins

  • Grady Woodard (Florida Bulls, 120): 7-3, 3 pins, 1 win by DQ, 1 decision.
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Sandalwood

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. As we have no other sets of season records, we go to the next district with a random selection, which was Sandalwood. While all events were reported to Trackwrestling or directly to us, some adjustments to records, as reported to the district host, were necessary; no events appear to be missing.

SANDALWOOD

You can see everything I have on the Saints in 2021-22 here –>  21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 0-8 in duals as reported.

TRADITIONALS:

  • 16th at 48th Bill Scott Memorial, December 17-18 (17 teams).
  • 12th at Hammer Invitational, December 21 (12 teams).
  • 17th at Keystone Memorial, January 8 (25 teams).
  • 5th at Paxon Invitational, January 22 (16 teams).
  • 4th at Gateway Conference, January 28-29 (15 teams).
  • 29th at Clay Rotary, February 4-5 (36 teams).
  • 6th at 3A-District 1 IBT, February 16 (8 teams).
  • 20th at 3A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (31 teams).
  • T-58th at 3A State IBT, March 3-5 (72 teams).

Missing events:

  • Rest of Keystone Memorial Duals, January 7

Projected boys key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Seth Mleczynski (sophomore, 7-10 at 106, District 1 5th); Adam Goodman (sophomore, 15-22 at 113, District 1 3rd, 1-2 at Region 1); Justin Robinson (sophomore, 17-20 at 120, District 1 5th); Ricky Hicks (senior, 23-25 at 126, District 1 3rd, 2-2 at Region 1); Malik Wilson (junior, 23-11 at 170, District 1 5th); Malachi Mista (junior, 16-11 at 182, District 1 5th); Duffy Mista (senior, 25-13 at 195, District 1 runnerup, Region 1 4th, 0-2 at states); Sharrod Bobo (sophomore, 8-14 at 220, 0-2 at District 1); Thomas Graham (sophomore, 8-24 at 285, District 1 4th, 0-2 at Region 1).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Ben Peterson (25-14 at 132, District 1 4th, 1-2 at Region 1).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#DISNEY

#Disney: Girls — Top Area Performances

Top performances from the coverage area in the Girls Division at Disney Duals. We limited it to: kids in our coverage area, with eight or more duals wrestled and five or more wins.

12 wins

  • Andrea Smith (The Angels, HWT): 12-0, 6 pins, 1 major.

11 wins

  • Kendall Bibla (Florida All-Stars, 132): 11-0, 9 pins, 1 major.

10 wins

  • Kaylee Easter (Charlie’s Angels FL, 132/138): 10-1, 8 pins.

9 wins

  • Tiana Fries (CLWC/IWC, 120/126): 9-2, 6 pins, 1 tech, 2 decisions.
  • Samantha Sherman (Wildcat Nation, 132): 9-2, 5 pins, 2 decisions.
  • Chloe Shull (SOWA, 152): 9-3, 8 pins.

8 wins

  • Jayden Dodge (Charlie’s Angels FL, 152): 8-1, 4 pins, 1 decision.
  • Mariah Mills (CLWC/IWC, 100/107): 8-2, 4 pins, 1 major, 2 decisions.

7 wins

  • Brielle Bibla (Florida All-Stars, 126): 7-2, 7 pins.
  • Maya Alvarado (Brutal Beauties, 100/107): 7-4, 4 pins, 1 decision.
  • Dianna Pineda (Charlie’s Angels IL Black, 107): 7-4, 5 pins, 2 decisions.

6 wins

  • Cheyenne Wigley (Florida All-Stars, HWT): 6-3, 2 pins.
  • Alexis Brown (Brutal Beauties, 100/107): 6-5, 6 pins.
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#DISNEY

#Disney: Community 2 — Top Area Performances

Top performances from the coverage area in Community 2 at Disney Duals. We limited it to: kids in our coverage area, with eight or more duals wrestled and five or more wins.

11 wins

  • Brody Boehm (NFWA Red, 126): 11-1, 7 pins, 1 tech, 1 major, 2 decisions.
  • Matthew Newman (NFWA Red, 106/113): 11-1, 5 pins, 1 major, 5 decisions.
  • Jamari Watson (Tallahassee War Noles, 195/220): 11-1, 8 pins, 1 decision.

10 wins

  • Dylan Johns (Yuligan, 152): 10-1, 7 pins, 1 tech, 1 major, 1 decision.
  • Alexander Smith (Yulilgan, 182/195): 10-1, 9 pins, 1 decision.
  • Mario DiBella (NFWA Red, 106/113): 10-2, 7 pins, 1 tech, 2 decisions.

9 wins

  • Jacob Bucci (Eagles, 106): 9-1, 6 pins, 3 majors.
  • Jae T Thaxton (Team Wakulla, 138): 9-2, 6 techs, 2 majors.
  • Xander Hawkes (Tallahassee War Noles, 170/182): 9-3, 7 pins, 2 decisions.
  • De’Quon King (Tallahassee War Noles, 120/126): 9-3, 1 pin, 4 majors, 3 decisions.

8 wins

  • John McNames (NFWA Red, 170/182): 8-3, 5 pins, 2 decisions.
  • Walter Poe (NFWA Red, 195): 8-3, 6 pins, 1 decision.
  • Austin Howard (NFWA Red, 160/170): 8-4, 3 pins, 1 major, 2 decisions.

7 wins

  • Conner Roberts (Team Wakulla, 152): 7-3, 5 pins, 1 major, 1 decision.
  • Austin Adamson (Yuligan, 138): 7-4, 4 pins, 1 tech, 2 decisions.
  • Connor Brown (Team Wakulla, 106): 7-4, 5 pins, 1 major, 1 decision.

6 wins

  • Walter Culley (Team Wakulla, 126): 6-2, 4 pins, 1 decision.
  • Hayden Reeves (Team Wakulla, 170): 6-2, 4 pins, 1 decision.
  • Austin Williams (Yuligan, 170/182/195): 6-2, 4 pins.
  • Adleigh Caquimbo (Team Wakulla, 285): 6-4, 2 pins.
  • Alan Diaz (Yuligan, 145): 6-5, 2 pins, 1 tech, 1 major, 2 decisions.
  • Nicholas Roeder (Tallahassee War Noles, 152): 6-6, 6 pins.
  • Sawyer VanRider (Golden Bears, 182): 6-6, 2 pins, 2 majors, 2 decisions.

5 wins (in at least 8 matches)

  • Austin McKinney (NFWA Red, 132): 5-3, 5 pins.
  • Brennan Doherty (Eagles, 170): 5-5, 4 pins.
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#DISNEY

#Disney: Community 1 — Top Area Performances

Top performances from the coverage area in Community 1 at Disney Duals. We limited it to: kids in our coverage area, with eight or more duals wrestled and five or more wins.

12 wins

  • Jayce Paridon (NFWA Black, 120): 12-1, 4 pins, 4 majors, 3 decisions.
  • Kaden Schaefer (NFWA Black, 132): 12-1, 7 pins, 1 tech, 3 decisions.

11 wins

  • Aiden Moore (FCA Empowered, 152/160): 11-0, 10 pins.
  • Peter Nesheiwat (SOWA, 285): 11-0, 6 pins, 4 decisions.
  • Kason Nichols (FCA Empowered, 182): 11-0, 7 pins, 1 major, 1 decision.
  • Bryce Dodge (FCA Empowered, 170/182): 11-1, 10 pins.
  • Laird Duhaylungsod (NFWA Black, 113): 11-2, 5 pins, 1 major, 4 decisions.
  • Ethan Gomez (Alpha, 170/182): 11-2, 7 pins, 1 major, 2 decisions.
  • Josh Sandoval (NFWA Black, 182/195): 11-2, 10 pins, 1 decision.

10 wins

  • Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (Bulldog, 170): 10-1, 8 pins, 1 win by DQ, 1 decision.
  • Marcus McGee (NFWA Black, 138): 10-2, 2 pins, 1 major, 6 decisions.
  • Hunter Tate (Alpha, 195): 10-3, 6 pins, 2 decisions.
  • Matthew Kotler (NFWA Black, 138/145): 10-4, 8 pins, 2 decisions.

9 wins

  • Kevin Kerns (Griffin Fang, 126): 9-2, 7 pins, 2 decisions.
  • Nikolas Blake (Alpha, 120): 9-4, 8 pins.
  • Connor Edwards (Goon Squad, 152/160): 9-4, 5 pins, 1 major, 3 decisions.
  • Mikade Harvey (NFWA Black, 126): 9-4, 2 pins, 2 techs, 1 major, 4 decisions.

8 wins

  • Ethan Larsen (Bulldog, 195): 8-2, 5 pins, 1 tech.
  • Trenton Dominguez (Westside WC, 120): 8-3, 5 pins, 1 major, 1 decision.
  • Joshua Maldonado (Westside WC, 220/285): 8-3, 7 pins, 1 decision.
  • Marion Smokes (Bulldog, 220): 8-3, 5 pins.
  • Cane Fernandez (FCA Empowered, 285): 8-4, 4 pins.

7 wins

  • Ransom Randolph (Westside WC, 160): 7-4, 4 pins, 1 major, 2 decisions.
  • Elijah Dennis (FCA Empowered, 220): 7-4, 4 pins.
  • Ronan Bozeman (NFWA Black, 160): 7-6, 3 pins, 3 decisions.
  • Shane Duhaylungsod (NFWA Black, 106): 7-6, 4 pins, 1 tech, 2 decisions.
  • Connor Gilliam (Alpha, 170/182): 7-6, 6 pins.
  • David Mejia (Alpha, 145/152): 7-6, 3 pins, 2 decisions.
  • Jakob Nowak (Goon Squad, 182): 7-6, 5 pins, 1 major, 1 decision.
  • Keller Shea (Goon Squad, 170): 7-6, 5 pins, 1 decision.

6 wins

  • Kellen Chapman (Bulldog, 126/132): 6-5, 3 pins, 3 majors.
  • Jashawn Washington (Goon Squad, 126): 6-6, 4 pins, 2 decisions.

5 wins

  • Ryder Luck (Goon Squad, 220): 5-3, 3 pins, 1 decision.
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).