Categories
#matWOMEN MIDWEEK TOURNAMENTS

#LkGibson: Windermere’s McCormack Places 4th

By MATMEN
November 23, 5:20 p.m.
LAKELAND — Windermere kicked off the north’s IBT season Wednesday with two Lady Wolverines competing in the Lady Braves Invitational, hosted by Lake Gibson.

Windermere was 18th in the 19-team field, with two wrestlers competing.

Lady Wolverine freshman Emily McCormack placed fourth in the 140-lb weight class. After a loss by fall in the quarters to fifth-ranked Fikayo Aroyewun (Bell Creek, ranked at 135), the eventual runnerup, McCormack bounced back with a fall over Harmony in the consi semis to assure a medal, losing by fall to Springstead in the third-place match.

Third-ranked Freedom, the top-ranked team in the field, outdistanced #7 Gateway, 164-110, for the team title.

Windermere will compete for the second time this holiday weekend on Saturday at Wiregrass Ranch’s Princess Punchout event. Like Wednesday’s event, the Punchout will be IBT in format.

Results from Wednesday’s event can be found HERE.

Rankings courtesy of Kabra Wrestling, kabrawrestling.com/rankings/girls

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#matWOMEN MIDWEEK TOURNAMENTS

#Oviedo: Lady Lions, Titans Kick Off Season

By MATMEN
November 23, 4 p.m.
OVIEDO — A set of 14 girls, wrestling for four different schools, kicked off the coverage area’s 2022-23 Tuesday night in a girls’ roundrobin staged at Oviedo.

In addition to the host Lady Lions, University (Orange City) — along with out-of-area teams Boone & Horizon — also competed in the roundrobin. No team scores were kept across the four rounds of competition. Boys’ preseason duals were also conducted across the four teams.

  • Local unbeatens: Jaelyn Sunseri (UOC) 2-0; Bryanne Kaminsky (UOC, #5 at 130) 3-0; Jana El’harake (Oviedo, #7 at 135) 2-0.
  • Out-of-area unbeatens: Deleilah Viteri (Horizon) 3-0.
  • Highlights: There were three head-to-head matches involving state-ranked wrestlers, with both Kaminsky (fall in 3:17) and El’harake (fall in 3:03) both taking wins over 4th-ranked Jade Noble of Horizon.
  • Results: Full results from Tuesday’s roundrobin can be found HERE.
  • Next competitions: While Oviedo girls will be wrestling at Lake Mary in dual competition, the full complement of Lady Lions will next be at Toho’s Lady Tiger Invitational on December 3. The Lady Titans will next host the Lady Clash of Titans, on December 2.

Rankings courtesy of Kabra Wrestling, kabrawrestling.com/rankings/girls

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
MIDWEEK TOURNAMENTS

#Preview: Lady Braves Invitational

Lady Braves Invitational

When & where: Wednesday at Lake Gibson.
Local teams: Windermere (West Port has this on its schedule, but the Lady Wolfpack are not listed on Track).

State-ranked teams in field: Freedom (Orlando) (#3), Gateway (#7), Boca Ciega (#13), Lake Wales (T-#16),
Area state-ranked wrestlers: None (if West Port attends, Jayden Dodge — #5 at 155 — would be the only ranked area wrestler).
Brief analysis: The Lady Wolverines become the first area team to compete in IBT format Wednesday, competing in the 20-team event at Lake Gibson. Windermere was third in District 5 last year, and this year will be a chance to forge a new identity after graduating four seniors from last year’s team.
All rankings from: kabrawrestling.com/news/kabra-wrestling-team-rankings-updated

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
MIDWEEK TOURNAMENTS

#Preview: Oviedo Girls’ RR

Oviedo Girls’ Roundrobin

When: Tuesday (includes boys’ preseason event)
Local teams: Oviedo, University (Orange City); Boone, Horizon.
State-ranked teams: None.

Area state-ranked wrestlers: Zania Owen (University, 100, 17th; Katy Roche (University, 115, 11th); Alex Roche (University, 125, 10th); Liana Burgess (Boone, 125, 17th); Bryanne Kaminsky (University, 130, 5th); Delaney Graves (Oviedo, 130, 20th); Jana El’harake (Oviedo, 135, 7th).
Brief analysis: While it’s too early to tell if they’ll meet up, there are two possibilities where wrestlers ranked in the same weight class could meet (Alex Roche v Boone’s Liana Burgess at 125, Kaminsky v Graves at 130).
Milestones: None in play Tuesday.
All rankings from kabrawrestling.com/rankings/girls.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).