Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

Saturday Area Results

PANAMA CITY — As part of the North Florida Wrestling Network, the third installment of matches were staged at Bay HS and the Coastline IBT tournament on Saturday. Here’s a brief rundown on each of the high school weight classes:

106/113: Derrick Williams (Mosley/Washington Cty Dolphins) was 5-0 with four pins and a 12-2 major for the weight-class win, with his final-round third-period fall over Panda’s Kam Palmer the effective title match.

126/132: Max Brewster (South Walton/Coastline) also had five bonus-point wins for the title, with three pins, a round-1 tech fall and 17-7 major. In round 2, his third-period fall over Washington Cty Dolphins’ Calvin Williams was the difference for the win.

138/145: Marshall White (Suwannee/Mighty Oak Combat) took the title with an early-round forfeit and then four pins that followed. His walkover forfeit over Gulf Coast Grappling’s Bear Siegal, who came back later in the day with three max-point wins to take second.

152/160: Caleb Keigans (Florida High/Grappling House) was 3-0 with a tech fall and two pins on the day, with a second-period pin over Coastline’s Trenton Wood the difference in taking first.

174/195: Peyton Andersen (Rocky Bayou) was 7-0 in winning the group, with four pins, a forfeit, a 15-0 tech fall and a 9-7 round-1 decision over Lincoln/Grappling House’s Keller Shea, who would rally for six max-point wins and second place.

Youth champs at Bay were:

Intermediate:
Riley Alcantar (Panda) — 70-80
Ty Eversman (Thompson Valley) — 95-100
David Crilly (Gulf Coast Grappling) — 106-113
Fox Smith (Gulf Coast Grappling) — 126-138

Elementary:
Greysan Bardinelli (Panda) — 70-75
Zeyn Dillon (Panda) — 80-90
Stone Smith (Gulf Coast) — 90-100

Bantam:
Cade Yahne (Beach Bombers) — 45-50
Beckham Bardinelli (Panda) — 55
Zachary O’Donovan (Panda) — 60-70
Lucas Bodkin (Coastline) — 80-90

Tots
Nolan Faulk (Gulf Coast Grapplers)

Also:
Creeks Wrestling’s Mario DelVecchio was 4-0 with four pins in taking both the 105- and 115-lb titles in Melbourne at the Palm Bay Fall Classic.

Results from both tournaments can be found below:

COASTLINE IBT

PALM BAY FALL CLASSIC

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#GFCDay2: Area Brings Back Substantial Medal Hoard

MYRTLE BEACH, SC — Full results for the coverage area from Sunday’s competitions in the Grappler Fall Classic.

Grappler Fall Classic Freestyle

Girls HS
102: Mary Manis (Ponte Vedra/LHP)
R1: TF Victoria Ceballos (Cooper City), 10-0.
R2: DEC Kealonie Vega (Osceola), 9-2.
R3: TF Annalise Maralit (SC), 10-0 (CHAMPION).

114: Aaralynn Ortega (Dr Phillips)
R1: FALL Chloe Carver (GA), 1:07.
R2: L-FALL Belicia Manuel (MI), 2:13.
R3: L-FALL Kyla Oliver (Osceola), 1:15.
R5 (R4 bye): FALL Iyonna Church-Ross (Ft Myers), :16 (3rd place).

120: Juliana Diaz (Dr Phillips)
QTRS: TF Brooke French (GA), 10-0.
SEMIS: TF Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights), 10-0.
FINAL: TF Cameron Galvin (FreedomORL), 16-6 (CHAMPION).

120: Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek)
QTRS: FALL Aajia Jones (SC), 2:28.
SEMIS: L-TF Cameron Galvin (FreedomORL), 10-0.
C-SEMIS TF Brooke French (GA), 14-2.
3RD: FALL Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights), 1:16 (3rd place).

120: Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights)
SEMIS: L-TF Juliana Diaz (Dr Phillips), 10-0.
C-SEMIS: TF Paige Baker (North Port), 20-10.
3RD: L-FALL Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek), 1:16 (4th place).

126: Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek)
R1: L-TF May Prado (GA), 15-0.
R3 (R2 bye): FALL Callie Alfieri (Gulf). :13.
R4: FALL Michaiah Allen (NC), :46.
R5: FALL Melania Szawranskyj (OH), :44 (2nd place).

132: Kendall Bibla (Tocoi Creek)
R1: L-TF Keyla Deleon (FreedomORL), 13-0.
R2: FALL Lillie Costilla (SC), 1:29.
R3: L-FALL Aniyah Kelly (SC), :34.
R4: L-FALL Brianna Deleon (NC), 1:40.
R5: L-FALL Lauren Walton (KY), :30 (5th place).

139/146: Jada Llamido (Hagerty)
R1: L-TF Caitlyn Davis (SC), 21-11.
R2: FALL Mia Buckner (GA). :46.
R3: TF Caroline Gilstrap (SC), 12-0 (2nd place).

155/170: Amy Etienne (Dr Phillips)
R2 (R1 bye): L-FALL Rihanna Venegas (MI), 1:25.
R3: L-FALL Amarisa Manuel (MI), 1:45.
R4: FALL Abby Jones (GA), 3:37.
R5: L-FALL Genevieve An (GA), 1:15 (4th place).

Boys 15-under
80: Connor Barnes (Dark Knights)
R1: L-TF Brendon Oehme (SD), 11-0.
R2/R3: FFT (2nd place).

101/108: Angel Rodriguez (Dark Knights)
R3 (R1 FFT & R2 bye): L-FALL Bradley Hastings (AL), 2:12.
R4: L-TF Charles Phillips (TN), 12-1.
R5: TF Logan McMinn (NC), 14-4 (3rd place).

115: Ion Hortinela (Dark Knights)
R1: TF Billy Williams (SC), 10-0.
R2: TF Billy Williams (SC), 11-0 (CHAMPION)

122: Sebastian Bonachea (Dark Knights)
R1: TF Cole Sides (TX), 12-2.
R3 (bye R2): L-TF Titus Herron (FL), 11-0 (2nd place).

Boys 10-under
80/90: Cale Wimberly (Seminole)
R1: TF Melissa Gallo (FL), 10-0.
R3 (R2 bye): L-TF Samuel Dagel (MN), 10-0 (2nd place).

Grappler Fall Classic Folkstyle

Boys HS Elite
98: Liam Davis (St Johns/LHP)
SEMIS: L-DEC Colyn Limbert (OH), 6-4.
C-SEMIS: MD Nathan Walkowiak (MI), 8-0.
3RD: DEC Talan Parsons (MI), 4-1 (3rd place).

152: Joe Gonzalez (Winter Park)
SEMIS: DEC Darius Marines (MI), 3-2.
FINAL: L-DEC Michael Kilic (GA), 4-2, SV. (2nd place).

215: Ralph Sanchez (Apopka)
C-QTRS: DEC Logan Webster (Sequoyah GA), 4-2.
C-SEMIS: DQ over Carson Floyd (NC).
3RD: L-DEC Blake Schaffer (OH), 9-2 (4th place).

Boys HS Varsity
105: Jackson Fredrickson (Lyman)
R32: L-DEC Diego Barajas (CA), 4-3.
R2CONSI: L-DEC Darius Ambs (MI), 5-0.

112: Trenton Dominguez (Timber Creek)
R64: MD Julien Kimling (MI), 10-0.
R32: FALL Luke Bullard (GA), 3:22.
R16: L-DEC Kolten Barker (OH), 8-1.
R4CONSI: DEC Juniper Severin (Tarpon Springs), 5-0.
R5CONSI: L-MD Holden Hawkins (SD), 13-4.

112: Connor Gilbert (Oakleaf)
R32: FALL Gavin Ohlmeyer (LA), 1:15.
R16: L-FALL Matthew Velasco (Somerset), 1:01.
R4CONSI: L-FALL Holden Hawkins (SD), 1:02.

130: Marcus McGee (Oakleaf)
R64: L-DEC Isaiah Wysong (SC), 7-1.
R2CONSI: FALL Cy Aune (MI), 1:16.
R3CONSI: TF Cael Edwards (SC), 18-2.
R4CONSI: MD Sebastian Mantero (Winter Springs), 12-2.
R5CONSI: DEC Luis Arboleda (Mater Lakes), 4-2, SV.
R6CONSI: FALL Matthew Joyce (IL), 1:43.
C-QTRS: DEC Aiden Gasper (AH-Delray), 6-3.
C-SEMIS: DEC Reid Noble (Steinbrenner), 3-2.
3RD: DEC Caiden Pelc (MI), 5-4 (3rd place).

130: Jalen Moliere (Apopka)
R32: L-DEC David McEachern (NC), 5-4.
R2CONSI: L-DEC Cameron Litaker (MI), 7-0.

130: Jackson Hemphill (Orange Park)
R64: L-FALL Caiden Pelc (MI), :28.
R2CONSI: L-FALL Cael Edwards (SC), 1:52.

130: Ryden Ashmore (Fletcher)
R64: L-DEC Evan Mefford (VA), 8-2.
R2CONSI: L-MD Jackson Norton (Tarpon Springs), 9-0.

135: Bonosky Fidel (Apopka)
R64: L-FALL Hunter Sturgill (TN), 3:37.
R2CONSI: L-DEC Andrew Vigh (SC), 7-0.

140: Cameron Warner (Lyman)
R64: L-FALL Jared Boone (MI), :52.
R2CONSI: L-MD Nytravious Walker (Lake Gibson), 18-5.

145: Paul Barakat (Bishop Kenny)
R32: L-FALL Brodie Johnson (CA), 1:57.
R3CONSI: MD Dawy Gonzalez-Cancel (MI), 10-2.
R4CONSI: L-DEC Noah Ledford (MI), 6-2.

155: Roberto Cuartero (Bishop Kenny)
R64: L-MD Carlos Garcia (CA), 12-3.
R1CONSI: FFT over Christopher Roman (GA).
R2CONSI: DEC Nolan Banfield (KY), 9-5.
R3CONSI: MD Arkie Freeman (SC), 15-2.
R4CONSI: DEC Christian Werner (MI), 8-3
R5CONSI: L-DEC Zam Thompson (MI), 11-6.

155: Ransom Randolph (Apopka)
R64: TF Arkie Freeman (SC), 18-2.
R32: FALL Trey Myers (MI), 4:55.
R16: L-DEC Carlos Garcia (CA), 9-3.
R4CONSI: L-DEC Elijah Griffin (GA), 12-7.

155: Roman Polinsky (Oakleaf)
R64: FALL Bennett DiCarlo (NC), 1:28.
R32: L-FALL Weston Eadie (SC), 3:02.
R2CONSI: FALL Luke Ghannam (Bishop Kenny), 1:15.
R3CONSI: L-FALL Kyan Larson (MI), 3:37.

155: Josh Daltro (Fletcher)
R64: FALL Christopher Roman (GA), 3:28.
R32: L-MD Carlos Garcia (CA), 9-0.
R2CONSI: L-FALL Connor Ivory (Cypress Bay), 1:33.

155: Chris Strong (Fletcher)
R64: L-TF Elijah Griffin (Camden), 17-1.
R1CONSI: L-DEC Jace Brownlow (Lake Gibson), 7-3.

155: Luke Ghannam (Bishop Kenny)
R64: L-TF Robert De Haven (GA), 18-2.
R2CONSI: L-FALL Roman Polinsky (Oakleaf), 1:15.

167: Malik Wilson (Sandalwood)
R32: DEC Bryson McCraw (NC), 6-5.
R16: DEC Jude Yeager (OH), 7-1.
QTRS: L-MD Ethan Kring (NC), 11-2.
R6CONSI: L-FALL Brycen Turner (Pt St Lucie), :39.

167: Collin Hearn (Bishop Kenny)
R32: L-DEC Ethan Kring (NC), 10-8, SV.
R3CONSI: L-FALL Trave’air Barbour (MI), :27.

185: Onjel Caraballo (Oakleaf)
R32: MD Tripp Fletcher (GA), 12-2.
R16: L-MD Michael McCarthy (Satellite), 13-3.
R2CONSI: DEC Bowman Altizer (VA), 7-3.
R3CONSI: L-DEC Cael Dunn (NC), 4-2.

185: Mason Ganion (Oakleaf)
R32: L-FALL Cameron Tobias (TX), 2:39.
R1CONSI: L-MD Josiah Jenkins (Tampa), 12-2.

185: Peyton Andersen (Rocky Bayou)
R32: L-DEC Logan Arche (MI), 6-4.
R1CONSI: L-DEC Melvin Cavallo (Orlando), 5-1.

240: Ralph Sanchez (Apopka)
QTRS: MD Carson Reep (TN), 15-5.
SEMIS: FALL Jarod Campbell (Cypress Bay), 5:29.
FINAL: DEC Nelson Toro (Harmony), 3-2 (CHAMPION).

Boys 15-under
170/200: Bryant Taylor (Jacksonville)
R1: L-FALL Elijah Novoa (Camden), 3:14.
R2: L-FALL Kaleb Ivie (Merritt Island), 1:07.
R3: DEC Berk Boyer (MI), 4-0 (3rd place).

Boys 13-under
91: Colton Bell (Ocala)
QTRS: L-FALL Mason Haines (MI), 1:54.
C-QTRS: TF Tristan Horn (Harmony), 17-2.
C-SEMIS: L-FALL Randall Jenks (NJ), 1:28.
5TH: L-DQ Luke Kibelbek (TN) (6th place).

Boys 11-under
82: Logan Price (Oviedo)
R2 (R1 bye) DEC Brentley Crawley (Oviedo), 2-0.
R3: L-DEC Carlos Sainz (Davie), 4-1.
R4: L-MD Jake Austin (Charlotte), 12-1.
R5: L-FALL Carson Blum (MI), 2:11 (4th place).

82: Brentley Crawley (Oviedo)
R1: L-DEC Carlos Sainz (Davie), 8-1.
R2: L-DEC Logan Price (Oviedo). 2-0.
R3: L-FALL Jake Austin (Charlotte), :37.
R4: L-FALL Carson Blum (MI), :36 (5th place).

Boys 9-under
76: Bryce Fiore (St Augustine)
R1: MD Jude Justice (GA), 13-5.
R2: MD Jacob Padilla (SC), 13-1.
R3: TF Ethan Halstead (NC), 16-0 (CHAMPION).

82: Bryce Fiore (St Augustine)
R1: FALL William Moorehead (NC), 4:14.
R2: FALL Ethan Halstead (NC), 2:31.
R3: DEC Taryn Hodgins (NJ), 7-1.
R4: FALL Michael Richardson (NC), 1:07 (CHAMPION).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#GFCDay1: 3 Area Elites Assure Places, Bibla 2x 2nd

MYRTLE BEACH, SC — Full results for the coverage area from Saturday’s competitions in the Grappler Fall Classic. Wrestling continues on Sunday.

Grappler Fall Classic Folkstyle

Boys HS Elite
(Semis & placing matches Sunday)
98: Liam Davis (St Johns/LHP)
QTRS: FALL Lincoln Sledzianowski (Naples), 3:34.
SEMIS: v Colyn Limbert (OH).

112: Trenton Dominguez (Timber Creek)
R32: FALL Lacy Harvey (OH), 3:41.
R16: L-DEC Tyler Washburn (Palmetto Ridge), 6-4, SV.
R2CONSI: L-DEC Mathew Velasco (Somerset Academy), 4-2.

152: Joe Gonzalez (Winter Park)
R64: FALL Nathan Westcott (MI), 1:19.
R32: FALL Payne Perkins (CA), 4:42.
R16: DEC Brandon Cody (Master’s Academy), 7-1.
QTRS: DEC Brendon Abdon (Lake Gibson), 3-2.
SEMIS: v Darius Marines (MI).

152: Roberto Cuartero (Bishop Kenny)
R32: L-FALL Connor Powell (Hillgrove GA), 3:53.
R3CONSI: DEC Elias Corona (CA), 7-0.
R4CONSI: L-FALL Austin Collins (SC), 3:00.

160: Ransom Randolph (Apopka)
R32: L-TF Domonic Baker (VA), 17-2.
R2CONSI: FALL Nate Booth (OH), 2:56.
R3CONSI: FALL Trave’air Barbour (MI), 3:54.
R4CONSI: L-DEC Hunter Andel (OH), 8-1.

160: Collin Hearn (Bishop Kenny)
R32: L-TF Nicholas Vafiadis (VA), 21-6.
R3CONSI: DEC Carson Wince (NC), 6-3.
R4CONSI: L-FALL Jaylon Riggins (MI), 1:44.

215: Ralph Sanchez (Apopka)
R16: FALL Avant Jackson (Collins Hill GA), 4:50.
QTRS: L-FALL Caden Ferris (MI), 2:14.
R2CONSI: DEC Owen Moss (Gilmer GA), 4-0.
C-QTRS: v Logan Webster (Sequoyah GA).

Girls HS
102: Adrianna Barrientos (Oakleaf)
QTRS: FALL Jamie Heart (NC), 1:20.
SEMIS: L-MD Mary Manis (Ponte Vedra/LHP), 11-2.
C-SEMIS: L-FALL Jeulenea Khang (NC), :32.
5TH: L-FFT Heart (6th place).

102: Mary Manis (Ponte Vedra/LHP)
SEMIS: MD Adrianna Barrientos (Oakleaf), 11-2.
FINAL: L-FALL Kealonie Vega (Osceola), 5:42. (2nd place).

120: Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek)
QTRS: FALL Lacey Gilbert (KY), 3:13.
SEMIS: FALL Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights), :15.
FINAL: L-DEC Isabel Rodriguez (NC), 9-7, SV. (2nd place).

120: Kailani Barrientos (Dark Knights)
QTRS: DEC Brooke French (Whitefield Academy GA), 6-2.
SEMIS: L-FALL Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek), :15.
C-SEMIS: L-DEC Cameron Galvin (FreedomORL), 10-4.
5TH: DEC Aajia Jones (SC), 11-8 (5th place).

126: Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek)
R2 (bye R1): FALL Melania Szawranskyj (OH), 5:11.
R3: FALL Michaiah Allen (NC), :28.
R4: FALL Callie Alfieri (Gulf), 1:03.
R5: L-FALL May Prado (Lassiter GA), 1:59 (2nd place).

132/139: Kendall Bibla (Tocoi Creek)
QTRS: L-FALL Lauren Walton (KY), :48.
C-QTRS: L-MD Sofia Delgado (Miami), 13-0.
7TH: BYE (7th place).

Boys 14-under
80: Connor Barnes (Dark Knights)
R1: L-FALL Johnny Barron (NJ), 2:29.
R2: L-FALL Ethan Smith (MI), 1:40.
R3: L-FALL Ace Chittum (TN), :59.
R4: L-FALL Layne Martin (MI), 1:35.
R5: L-MD Santino DiMatteo (NJ), 14-2 (6th place).

105: Angel Rodriguez (Dark Knights)
R16: L-MD Pace Lilenfeld (GA), 9-1.
R1CONSI: L-FALL Landon Quiroga (Melbourne), 1:48.

110: Ion Hortinela (Dark Knights)
R1: L-FALL Jackson Golding (CA), :28.
R3 (bye R2): L-TF Brandon Higgins (The Outsiders GA), 15-0.
R4: DEC Mason Fox (FLA), 8-2.
R5: L-FALL Hunter Prosen (The Outsiders GA), 2:44 (4th place).

120: Sebastian Bonachea (Dark Knights)
R16: MD Cole Sides (TX), 11-3.
QTRS: FALL Justin Prince (NC), :46.
SEMIS: L-MD Laudan Henry (NJ), 11-2.
C-SEMIS: L-FALL Isaac Johns (KY), 2:54.
5TH: L-FALL Cameron Helton (TN), 4:00 (6th place).

155: Ronin Gault (Lake Mary)
R1: DEC Matt Phillips (GA), 4-2.
R3 (bye R2): L-FALL Marrion Nelson (Orlando), :47 (2nd place).

Boys 12-under
91/96: Colton Bell (Ocala)
QTRS: L-FALL Dylan Villers (TN), 2:20.
C-QTRS: BYE
C-SEMIS: L-FALL Hunter Eek (MI), 3:45.
5TH: FALL Jonathan Graham, 1:58 (5th place).

101/112: Matthew Braddock (Fleming Island)
R1: L-FALL Mitchell Rowland (NC), 2:49.
R2: FALL Alexander Moody (NC), 2:51.
R4 (bye R3): DEC Camden Herron (NC), 6-4.
R5: L-DEC Anders Tibbs (MI), 6-0 (3rd place).

Boys 10-under
75: Bryce Fiore (St Augustine)
R1: MD Ethan Halstead (NC), 9-1.
R2: FALL John Plott (SC), 1:01.
R3: DEC Carter Evans (NC), 10-3 (CHAMPION).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#FLSuper32EE: Complete Area HS Boys Results

KISSIMMEE — Local HS boys’ results from the weekend’s Florida Super 32 Early Entry tournament in Kissimmee.

1st
Ralph Sanchez (Apopka/Fearless, 220): FALL Ben Arnett (Lemon Bay), 1:31; FALL Landon Walters (George Jenkins), 2:43; FALL Beau Higginbotham (unattached), 1:26; ID over Morvens Saint Jean (Ft Myers).
Garrett Tyre (Clay, 285): DEC Cane Fernandez (Forest/FCA Empowered), 7-1; FALL Landon Jones (Fishhawk), 1:37.

2nd
Cane Fernandez (Forest/FCA Empowered, 285): FALL Landon Jones (Fishhawk), :40; L-DEC Garrett Tyre (Clay), 7-1.

Did not qualify

5-2
Noah Guthrie (Pace, 106): FALL Noah Gregory (George Jenkins), 1:18; L-FALL Elijah Lowe (Lake Gibson), 3:41; MD Yosef Walsh (Palm Harbor Hurricanes), 9-0; MD Xavier Barnhart (Palmetto Ridge), 9-0; DEC Jacob Bucci (Clay), 7-1; MD Charlie Smiarowski (Riverdale), 8-0; L-DEC Andrew Punzalan (Cypress Bay), 6-1.
Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail, 120): FALL Brandon Villa (Miami Columbus), 3:04; FALL Nathan McGill (Tampa Jesuit), 5:45; DEC Cole O’Brien (Black Hive), 11-4; L-DEC Jonathan Hudson (Cardinal Gibbons), 11-6; DEC Juan Jimenez (Team Wakulla), 7-0; DEC Garrett Marschka (Chiles), 5-1 (L-FFT in consi semi).
Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach, 126): DEC Hazen Esary (Pace/CWC), 8-4; DEC Jorge Garcia (Mater Lakes), 15-8; DEC Jackson Norton (Palm Harbor Hurricanes), 13-6; L-DEC William McArdle (Ft Pierce Central), 11-4; FALL Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg), :55; DEC Maverick Rainwater (Clay), 4-1; L-DEC Blaine Taranto (Venice), 4-0.
Jakob Zawosky (Forest/FCA Empowered, 126): FALL Calvin Williams (Mosley), 2:45; L-MD Mason Basile (Tampa Bay Tigers), 10-2; FALL Josh Towns (Manatee), :15; DEC Cameron Gallivan (Miami Palmetto), 6-2; DEC Jackson Norton (Palm Harbor Hurricanes), 6-1; FALL Brycen Warren (Lemon Bay), 3:33, SV; L-FALL Ryan Ullayk (unattached), :40.
Venumadhava Mirel (Buchholz, 132): MD Eddie Sears (Merritt Island), 17-5; DEC Nicholas Romero (Caveman), 10-4; L-DEC Gavin Daniels (The Outsiders), 7-1; DEC Conner Reeves (Palm Harbor Hurricanes), 7-0; FALL Ethan DiNottia (Ft Myers), 1:46; DEC Gage Wiggins (Venice), 6-4, SV; L-DEC Josh Gallo (Springstead), 6-5.
Luke Boree (Clay, 138): FALL Zac Prince (Countryside), :35; FALL Tyler Roper (Bruins), :25; L-DEC Rafael Diniz (Cypress Bay), 3-2; DEC Mario Trigazis (Wellington), 3-1; DEC Jerry Molina (Miami Beach), 5r-2; DEC Elvis Solis (Gladiator), 3-1; L-DEC Claudio Torres (CFWA/LHP), 3-1.
Joseph Rice (Columbia/Monsta, 170): FALL Jessey Colas (AAWA), 2:28; FALL Carmichael Gonzalez (North Port), 2:25; FALL Rocco D’ascoli (Miami Columbus), 1:05; L-MD Dominic Rodriguez (Riverdale), 12-4; FALL Ethan Larsen (Clay), :41; MD Leonard Feliciano (Palmetto Ridge), 11-1; L-DEC Dalton Loyden (Arizona), 6-5.

4-2
Jonathan Bruner (New Smyrna Beach, 120): FALL James Greene (Panther Pride), 2:47; L-DEC Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka/Fearless), 8-1; DEC Holden Kapsos (Wellington), 4-2; MD Nathaniel Huron (Soldier City), 11-0; DEC Da’mon Teague (Mandarin), 4-3; L-FALL Juan Jimenez (Wakulla), 1:46.
Juan Jimenez (Tm Wakulla, 120): FALL Kyle Mulley (Merritt Island), 2:45; FALL Jayden Bowles (Tampa Bay Tigers), 4:47; L-FALL Ryan Phillips (Winter Springs/Casselberry), 5:41; DEC Sean McClure (Clearwater Central Catholic), 2-0; FALL Jonathan Bruner (New Smyrna Beach), 1:46; L-DEC Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail), 7-0.
Garrett Marschka (Chiles, 120): FALL Gabriel Herrero (Cypress Bay), :30; FALL Jerrelle Clark (Cypress Creek), 1:48; FALL Diogo Santos (Berkeley Prep), :35; L-DEC Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka/Fearless), 6-2; MD Ryan Cominsky (Eagle Empire), 8-0; L-DEC Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail), 5-1.
Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg, 126): L-MD Maverick Rainwater (Clay), 9-0; FALL Charlie Getz (Fishhawk), 1:35; DEC Damian Rodriguez (Lutz), 2-0; DEC Benjamin Heinzelmann (Gryphons), 4-2; DEC Jed Brown (Buchholz), 2-1; L-FALL Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach), :55.
Maverick Rainwater (Clay, 126): FALL Gary Lavaron (Clay), 1:05; MD Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg), 9-0; FALL Kyler Peraza (unattached), 4:32; L-MD Russell Raabe (Ft Pierce Central), 12-3; DEC Jaime Rodriguez (Miami Columbus), 5-4; L-DEC Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach), 4-1.
Colson Elliott (Gulf Breeze/Well Trained, 132): FALL Elijah Barrial (Merritt Island), 2:16; TF Josh Curtis (Tropics), 16-0; FALL James Marvel (Wellington), 3:31; FALL Eric Aja (SOWA), 4:55; L-TF Cooper Haase (Attack), 26-11; L-DEC Luis Bazan (CFWA/LHP), 6-5.
Aiden Moore (Buchholz, 152): FALL Kody Sigmon (Assassins), :51; FALL Ethan Reyes (Caveman), 1:54; FALL Ryan Banister (The Outsiders), 2:45; L-DEC Alexander Couto (Gladiator), 5-2; FALL Zaiden Bucknor (Hollywood Hooligans), 1:25; L-DEC Nathan Furman (Palm Bay), 1-0.
Kason Nichols (Buchholz, 160): MD Aiden Sanchez (SW Fla Elite), 13-1; L-DEC Vincent Donatelle (North Port), 7-0; MD Jose Garcia (Sebastian River), 10-2; MD Emerson Smallwood (Venice), 10-0; DEC Kevin Coon (BWC), 8-2; (L-FFT in consi rd 5).

3-2
Trenton Dominguez (Timber Creek, 113): FALL Anthony Edwards (Space Coast), 3:29; L-DEC Blaine Jones (FL Scorpions), 10-6; MD Grady Woodard (Middleburg), 10-2; DEC Peyton Vargas (Ft Lauderdale), 7-0; L-DEC Matthew Velasco (Somerset), 7-1.
Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka/Fearless, 120): DEC Jonathan Bruner (New Smyrna Beach), 8-1; DEC Kole Hannant (Flagler Palm Coast/Dogs of War), 4-3; DEC Garrett Marschka (Chiles), 6-2; L-DEC Jonathan Hudson (Cardinal Gibbons), 10-8; L-DEC Darrell Tabor (Brandon), 1-0.
Cole O’Brien (Fletcher/Black Hive, 120): FALL Cohen Chesser (Eagles), :39; FALL Noah Sanabria (Braddock), 1:30; L-DEC Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail), 11-4; DEC Daniel Echeverria (unattached), 7-2; L-DEC Gabriel Herrero (Cypress Bay), 5-2.
Jed Brown (Buchholz, 126): FALL Kellen Chapman (DeLand/Bulldog), 2:59; L-FALL Kevin Kerns (Deltona), 3:02; DEC Nikolas Utset (Eagle Empire), 9-7, SV; FFT over Charlie Armstrong (Okeechobee); L-DEC Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg), 2-1.
Jalen Moliere (Apopka/Fearless, 126): ID over David Corret-jer (unattached); L-FALL Emmanuel Hernandez (Braddock), 2:52; DEC Connor Daniels (The Outsiders), 9-2; DEC Kellen Chapman (DeLand/Bulldog), 8-3; L-DEC Brycen Warren (Lemon Bay), 5-4.
Jameel Smith (Mandarin, 132): DEC Jayson Ortiz (Tohopekaliga), 6-0; DEC Landen Holley (Palm Harbor Hurricanes), 7-5; L-DEC Eric Aja (SOWA), 6-4; MD Kevin Concepcion (Somerset), 13-3; L-FALL Nicholas Romero (Caveman), 3:00.
Hayden Reeves (Tm Wakulla, 145): DEC Caleb Corridino (Lemon Bay), 5-1; DEC Brandon Lehrman (Iron Horse), 12-5; L-MD Gavin Balmeceda (Gladiator), 12-4; DEC Rashad Hannon (Hollywood Hooligans), 9-6; L-DEC Brinalli Brown (Port St Lucie), 5-0.
Blake Watts (Hagerty/Alpha, 152): FALL Chris Strong (Black Hive), 3:10; L-DEC Nathan Furman (Palm Bay), 7-3; FALL Calogero Mazzrillo (Mater Lakes), 1:58; DEC Melvin Ewen (Attack), 5-4; L-DEC Lucas Moreno (unattached), 1-0.
Ethan Larsen (Clay, 170): TF Zachary Collier (Ft Myers), 17-2; L-FALL Bryce Dodge (Flagler Palm Coast), 5:21; FALL Jorge Garcia (Wellington), 2:23; DEC Mason Miller (Manatee), 5-0; L-FALL Joseph Rice (Columbia/Monsta), :41.
John McNames (Bartram Trail, 182): L-DEC Juan Quintero (Wellington), 4-2; FALL Tyler Edenfield (Team Wakulla), 1:23; DEC Javier Taylor (Miami Columbus), 3-0; FALL Luke Lindley (Palmetto Tigers), 1:51; L-DEC Kyle Grey (Alpha Dog Elite), 5-0.
David Mercado (North Bay Haven/Gulf Coast Grappling, 195): FALL Emmanuel Santiago (SOWA), 3:26; L-DEC Thomas D’Avanzo (CFWA/LHP), 11-4; FFT over Peyton Turner (Fishhawk); FALL TJ Brown (Miami Columbus), 2:26; L-DEC Cole Tolley (Sickles), 6-2.

2-2
Connor Brown (Tm Wakulla, 106): FALL David De Armas (Doral Academy), :27; L-FALL Elijah Lowe (Lake Gibson), 3:36; DEC Brady Glavin (Clay), 6-1; L-DEC Dylan Lopez (Braddock), 4-1.
Logan Emanuel (Mandarin, 106): L-DEC David De Armas (Doral Academy), 10-4; FALL Anthony Battinelli (Mandarin), :59; MD Noah Gregory (George Jenkins), 8-0; L-DEC Derrick Williams (Mosley), 8-2.
Jackson Fredrickson (Lyman/Longwood, 106): FALL Xavier Barnhart (Palmetto Ridge), 1:24; FALL Anthony Battinelli (Mandarin), 1:18; L-FALL Evan Martinez (SOWA), 1:57; L-DEC Aiden Baker (Heritage Panthers), 4-3.
Brady Glavin (Clay, 106): L-FALL Sam Tolomeo (Chiles), 1:22; DEC Garrett Ferguson (Well Trained), 4-2; FALL Bradley Mier (unattached), 2:31; L-DEC Connor Brown (Tm Wakulla), 6-1.
Aiden Macken-Snyder (Well Trained, 106): L-FALL Richard Albert (Cape Coral), :58; TF Joseph Michaels (Ft Lauderdale), 15-0; FALL Angel Morales (Mater Lakes), 1:23; L-DEC Dylan Lopez (Braddock), 7-3.
Sam Tolomeo (Chiles, 106): FALL Brady Glavin (Clay), 1:22; L-DEC Derrick Williams (Mosley), 4-3; FALL Dominick Maldonado (Heritage Panthers), 1:38; L-DEC Aiden Baker (Heritage Panthers), 4-2, SV.
Derrick Williams (Mosley, 106): DEC Sam Tolomeo (Chiles), 4-3; L-FALL Andrew Punzalan (Cypress Bay), 4:48; DEC Logan Emanuel (Mandarin), 8-2; L-MD Richard Albert (Cape Coral), 9-1.
Finn Durkin (Mandarin, 113): FALL Turner Glenn (Eagles), 5:06; L-FALL Tyler Washburn (Garage Boyz), :50; MD Dawson Finucan (Naples), 13-2; L-FALL Anthony O’Dell (Mater Lakes), :43.
Grady Woodard (Middleburg, 113): L-DEC Jordyn Valle (Hernando), 13-7; FFT over Emmanuel Rodriguez (Apopka/Fearless); DEC Grier Hunt (Assassins), 3-2; L-MD Trenton Dominguez (Timber Creek), 10-2.
Kole Hannant (Flagler Palm Coast/Dogs of War, 120): FALL Ethan Cataldo (Heritage Panthers), 2:00; FALL Devin Foster (Mandarin), 3:10; L-DEC Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka/Fearless), 4-3; L-DEC Malikai Badillo (Mater Lakes), 6-4.
Landon Higginbotham (West Nassau, 120): L-FALL Noah Sanabria (Braddock), 2:48; DEC Cohen Chesser (Eagles), 5-1; DEC Samuel Bright (Assassins), 4-2; L-DEC Malikai Badillo (Mater Lakes), 7-2.
Max Brewster (South Walton/Coastline, 120): TF Titus Herron (Palm Harbor Hurricanes), 18-2; TF Carlos Garcia (Iron Horse), 22-6; L-DEC Jonathan Hudson (Cardinal Gibbons), 13-8; L-DEC Gabriel Herrero (Cypress Bay), 3-1.
Da’mon Teague (Mandarin, 120): DEC Zachary Ruiz (Miami Columbus), 7-2; FALL Samuel Bright (Assassins), 2:52; L-FALL Darrell Tabor (Brandon), 2:46; L-DEC Jonathan Bruner (New Smyrna Beach), 4-3.
Caleb Pope (North Florida Wrestling Academy, 126): FALL Orion Binns (Port St Lucie), 3:31; L-FALL Benjamin Heinzelmann (Gryphons), 1:49; FFT over Caleb Tackett (Hurricanes); L-MD Nathan Honhart (Sarasota), 13-5.
Tristan Garcia (Mandarin, 132): L-DEC Hunter White (Hurricanes), 8-6; DEC Scot Davis (Fishhawk), 10-3; ID over Landen Holley (Palm Harbor Hurricanes); L-MD Jacob Edwards (Caveman), 10-0.
Joshua Kumpf (Clay, 145): DEC Cael Holgren (North Port), 7-1; L-MD Julian Rocha (Braddock), 16-3; FALL Tannahil Jean (Heritage Panthers), 2:35; L-DEC Brandon Lehrman (Iron Horse), 9-2.
Chris Strong (Fletcher/Black Hive, 152): L-FALL Blake Watts (Hagerty/Alpha), 3:10; DEC Marco Prado (Miami Palmetto), 9-2; DEC Bryce Mancuso (Port St Lucie), 2-0; L-FALL Gunner Forsberg (Westside), 2:29.
Max Szabo (Buchholz, 160): L-FALL Cordell White (Gladiator), 1:31; FALL Juan Nazaria (Miami Beach), 2:22; FALL Logan Salatin (Flagler Palm Coast), 2:55; L-DEC Ronald Butler (Miami Palmetto), 6-4.
Atticus Waters (Pace, 160): FALL Collin Bogle (Land O’Lakes), 4:36; FALL Diogo Padilha (Western Matcats), 3:19; L-FALL Cordell White (Gladiator), 1:21; L-DEC Joseph Cuttitta (Palm Harbor Hurricanes), 4-3.
Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (DeLand/Bulldog, 170): FALL Michael Gonzalez (Doral Academy), 1:07; L-FALL Dalton Loyden (Arizona), 3:50; FALL Jacob Noid (Soldier City), :32; L-MD Nate Sopotnick (Tm Barracuda), 8-0.
Bryce Dodge (Flagler Palm Coast, 170): TF Nicholaus Lesch (Merritt Island), 16-1; FALL Ethan Larsen (Clay), 5:21; L-DEC Dalton Loyden (Arizona), 12-5; (L-FFT consi rd 6).
Ryan Klein (Fletcher/Black Hive, 182): DEC Kaleb Ivie (Merritt Island), 3-0; L-MD Josiah Jenkins (Tampa Bay Tiger), 14-0; DEC Chris Luyanda (Tohopekaliga), 4-2; L-DEC Richard Taurillo (Ft Lauderdale), 7-1.

1-2
Jacob Bucci (Clay, 106): FALL Garrett Ferguson (Well Trained), 1:36; L-FALL Gabriel Tellez (Eagle Empire), 1:05; L-DEC Noah Guthrie (Pace), 7-1.
Garrett Ferguson (Well Trained, 106): DEC Dominick Maldonado (Heritage Panthers), 8-2; L-FALL Jacob Bucci (Clay), 1:36; L-DEC Brady Glavin (Clay), 4-2.
Bradley Mier (Mandarin, 106): L-FALL Aiden Baker (Heritage Panthers), 5:49; DEC Xavier Albo (Tampa Bay Tigers), 7-3; L-FALL Brady Glavin (Clay), 2:31.
Grady Bryant (University Orange City/Bulldog, 113): DEC Gian Ortiz (Tm Barracuda), 8-5; L-DEC Jordyn Valle (Hernando), 7-6; L-MD Anthony Edwards (Space Coast), 8-0.
Jacob Witt (Bolles/Jax Bulldogs, 113): L-FALL Jonathan Hudson (Cardinal Gibbons), 1:42; DEC Derrick Swinson-Young (The Outsiders), 4-2, SV; L-DEC Dennis Bodin (Manatee), 4-3.
Devin Foster (Mandarin, 120): FALL Christian Iguina (Caveman), 3:05; L-FALL Kole Hannant (Flagler Palm Coast/Dogs of War), 3:10; L-FALL Nathaniel Huron (Soldier City), :26.
Ryden Ashmore (Jacksonville, 126): L-DEC Nathan Honhart (Sarasota), 7-3; DEC Jorge Garcia (Mater Lakes), 2-0, SV; L-DEC Jaime Rodriguez (Miami Columbus), 5-3.
Kellen Chapman (DeLand/Bulldog, 126): L-FALL Jed Brown (Buchholz), 2:59; FALL Jacob Genao (Hagerty/Alpha), 2:46; L-DEC Jalen Moliere (Fearless/Apopka), 8-3.
John Hald (Flagler Palm Coast, 126): FALL Connor Daniels (The Outsiders), 1:51; L-ID Russell Raabe (Ft Pierce Central); (L-FFT consi rd 2).
Kevin Kerns (Deltona, 126): FALL Jed Brown (Buchholz), 3:02; L-TF Russell Raabe (Ft Pierce Central), 17-1; L-DEC Luis Arboleda (Mater Lakes), 8-3.
Bonosky Fidel (Apopka/Fearless, 132): L-FALL Aiden Gasper (Miami Columbus), 4:41; FALL Jake Misseldine (CFWA/LHP), :45; L-DEC Nicholas Romero (Caveman), 5-2.
Christian Ryan (Eagles, 132): L-DEC Christian Melguizo (Eagle Empire), 6-2; FALL Andrew Disy (Mandarin), 1:48; L-MD Josh Gallo (Springstead), 14-1.
David Mejia (Hagerty/Alpha, 138): L-MD Gannon Wertz (North Port), 14-0; DEC Cameron Warner (Lyman/Longwood), 5-0; L-DEC Daniel Ward (CFWA/LHP), 5-1.
Brendan Buckles (Flagler Palm Coast/Dogs of War, 145): DEC Braden Urso (NBWA), 7-5; L-FALL Julian Mayorga (Miami), 4:32; L-DEC Chase McBroom (CFWA/LHP), 3-1.
Josh Daltro (Jacksonville, 160): L-FALL Jabore Brown (Port St Lucie), 3:00; DEC Noah Myrick (Caveman), 4-3; L-TF Diogo Padilha (Western Matcats), 17-0.
John Fernandez (Eagles, 160): L-MD Jabore Brown (Port St Lucie), 9-1; FALL Trenton Wood (Bay/Coastline), 2:26; L-MD Cameron Dodd (Ft Pierce Central), 11-1.
Luca Fiannaca (Clay, 170): DEC Adrian Rodriguez (Mandarin), 9-3; L-FALL Dominic Rodriguez (Riverdale), 3:32; L-DEC Ethan Bell (Gamblers), 6-4, SV.
Malik Wilson (Jacksonville, 170): L-DEC Eric Hodge (Mater Lakes), 9-5; FALL Matthew Aponte (Soldier City), 1:32; L-FALL Ethan Bell (Gamblers), 1:50.
Tyler Edenfield (Tm Wakulla, 182): L-MD Kyle Grey (Alpha Dog Elite), 12-2; DEC Rhyley Smith (Brandon), 12-8, OT; L-FALL John McNames (Bartram Trail), 1:23.
Isaac Waters (Pace, 182): L-FALL Ranson Coons (Bradenton), 1:00; FALL Jacob Neilson (Bonita Springs), :25; L-DEC Gene Pierre (South Plantation), 6-3.
Jaelen Simmons (Mandarin, 195): L-DEC Branden Marrero (Mater Lakes), 5-2; DEC Jadon Bell (Clay), 3-0; L-FALL TJ Brown (Miami Columbus), 2:41.

0-2
Anthony Battinelli (Mandarin, 106): L-FALL Jackson Fredrickson (Lyman/Longwood), 1:18; L-FALL Logan Emanuel (Mandarin), :59.
Turner Glenn (Eagles, 113): L-FALL Finn Durkin (Mandarin), 5:06; L-MD Caden Chapdelaine (Westside), 9-0.
Carson Greenier (Hagerty/Alpha, 113): L-FALL Matthew Velasco (Somerset), 1:03; L-DEC Canon Locastro (North Port), 8-2.
Isaiah Hernandez (Apopka Brawlers, 113): L-FALL Gabriel Jones (FL Scorpions), 1:18; L-FALL Juniper Severin (Palm Harbor Hurricanes), 2:22.
Emmanuel Rodriguez (Apopka/Fearless, 113): L-FALL JD Sommer (Triangle), 5:06; L-FFT Grady Woodard (Middleburg).
Leonardo Sanchez (Bay/Coastline, 113): L-FALL Peyton Vargas (Ft Lauderdale), 2:58; L-DEC Kameron Stiffler (Assassins), 2-0.
Cohen Chesser (Eagles, 120): L-FALL Cole O’Brien (Black Hive), :39; L-DEC Landon Higginbotham (West Nassau), 5-1.
Scott Busey (Jacksonville, 126): L-FALL Avery Jackson (Palm Bay), 1:39; L-TF Luis Arboleda (Gladiator), 21-6.
Hazen Esary (Pace/CWC, 126): L-DEC Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach), 8-4; L-MD Nathan Honhart (Sarasota), 14-3.
Jacob Genao (Hagerty/Alpha, 126): L-FALL Lowden Ward (Beebe Trained), 1:39; L-FALL Kellen Chapman (DeLand/Bulldog), 2:46.
Gary Lavaron (Clay, 126): L-FALL Maverick Rainwater (Clay), 1:05; L-FALL Cameron Gallivan (Miami Palmetto), 1:19.
CJ Liddie (Buchholz, 126): L-TF Luis Arboleda (Gladiator), 17-2; L-ID Avery Jackson (Palm Bay).
Calvin Williams (Mosley, 126): L-FALL Jakob Zawosky (Forest/FCA Empowered), 2:45; L-FALL Damian Rodriguez (Lutz), 1:47.
Andrew Disy (Mandarin, 132): L-FALL Ethan DiNottia (Ft Myers), 1:32; L-FALL Christian Ryan (Eagles), 1:48.
Leo Garcia (Clay, 132): L-FALL Luis Bazan (CFWA/LHP), 1:20; L-FALL Roman Sanchez (American Warrior), 2:32.
William Greenwald (Chiles, 132): L-FALL Roman Maldonado (Heritage Panthers), 3:49; L-MD Amulek Partida (Bruins), 12-2.
Maeson Otwell (Pace, 132): L-MD James Marvel (Wellington), 14-5; L-DEC Conner Reeves (Palm Harbor Hurricanes), 7-0.
Landen Solomon (Clay, 132): L-TF Cooper Haase (Attack), 21-5; L-DEC Jonathan Martinez (SW Fla Elite), 5-0.
Jayden Thomas (Columbia/Monsta, 132): L-FALL Gage Wiggins (Venice), 1:36; L-DEC Amulek Partida (Bruins), 14-7.
Alexander Ulloa (Columbia/Monsta, 132): L-FALL James Gadson (Hernando), 4:55; L-MD Conner Reeves (Palm Harbor Hurricanes), 10-0.
Dylan Johns (Middleburg/Bronco Elite, 138): L-FALL Jacob Schmadeke (unattached), :31; L-FALL Billy Day (Cocoa Beach), 2:35.
Baylor Maurer (Eagles, 138): L-FALL Misha Arbos (Gladiator), 1:13; L-FALL Emmanuel Celestin (Hollywood Hooligans), 2:51.
Hunter VanVactor (Clay, 138): L-FALL Ronnie Theilacker (Palm Bay), 3:10; L-DEC Austin Chung (Caveman), 8-6, UTB.
Cameron Warner (Lyman/Longwood, 138): L-TF Aiden Reichert (Westside), 19-2; L-DEC David Mejia (Hagerty/Alpha), 5-0.
Jayquan Crossland (Mandarin, 145): L-FALL Ryan Beirne (Right Coast), 1:24; L-TF Ashton Roeder (Tm Barracuda), 15-0.
Conner Roberts (Wewahitchka/Gulf Coast Grappling, 145): L-MD Diego Peralta (Ft Lauderdale), 18-4; L-DEC Chase McBroom (CFWA/LHP), 8-3.
Ashton White (Mandarin, 145): L-DEC Caleb Seneca (Ft Myers), 7-3; L-FALL Tannahil Jean (Heritage Panthers), :59.
Jack Hauck (North Bay Haven/Gulf Coast Grappling, 152): L-FALL Adrian Ochoa (Eagle Empire), 1:53; L-FALL Zaiden Bucknor (Hollywood Hooligans), :29.
Trenton Wood (Bay/Coastline, 160): L-FALL Nicholas Sheets (Beebe Trained), 3:27; L-FALL John Fernandez (Eagles), 2:26.
Logan Salatin (Flagler Palm Coast, 160): L-DEC Kevin Coon (BWC), 5-2; L-FALL Max Szabo (Buchholz), 2:55.
Chase Maas (South Walton/Coastline, 160): L-FALL Roman Garcia (Garage Boyz), 2:22; L-MD Noah Myrick (Caveman), 10-0.
Aydan Nguyen (Bartram Trail, 170): L-FALL Juan Giron (Eagle Empire), 5:30; L-FALL Aiden Duarte (unattached), 1:22.
Adrian Rodriguez (Mandarin, 170): L-DEC Luca Fiannaca (Clay), 9-3; L-DEC Ben Lietz (unattached), 7-0.
Dustin Wood (Suwannee, 170): L-FALL Rocco D’ascoli (Miami Columbus), 4:49; L-FALL Nicholaus Lesch (Merritt Island), 1:00.
Nicholas Wood (Bay/Coastline, 170): L-FALL Kurt Vollenweider (Tm Kombat), :22; L-FALL Rourke Drake (Fishhawk), :20.
Jadon Bell (Clay, 195): L-DEC Grant Cooper (Cardinal Gibbons), 3-1; L-DEC Jaelen Simmons (Mandarin), 3-0.
Bryan Diehl (Buchholz, 195): L-FALL Gabriel Thomas (Gamblers), 2:38); L-FALL Peyton Turner (Fishhawk), 2:44.
David Bowerman (Apopka/Fearless, 220): L-FALL Yeidisson Santana (Gamblers), :39; L-FALL Hernan Ortiz (Ft Pierce Central), :43.
Kedtric Wilbourn (Clay, 220): L-MD Landon Walters (George Jenkins), 13-5; L-FALL Ben Arnett (Lemon Bay), 1:52.
Hale Wood (Pace, 220): L-FALL Brock Barr (George Jenkins), 3:13); L-DEC Damian Soto (Mater Lakes), 2-0.

You can review the brackets HERE: FLORIDA SUPER 32 EARLY ENTRY — HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#FLSuper32EE: Complete Area Girls’ Results

KISSIMMEE — Local HS girls’ results from Saturday’s Florida Super 32 Early Entry tournament in Kissimmee.

1st
Maya Alvarado (Panda, 97): L-DEC Hayle Peck (Palmetto Ridge), 12-10; FALL Victoria Ceballos (Doral Academy), 3:57.
Helena Alcantar (Panda, 108): TF Adriana Veras (Gladiator), 10-0; FALL Iyonna Church-Ross (SW Fla Elite, 1:10; FALL Sofia Ferran (Mater Lakes), 1:32.

2nd
Shelby Sherman (Fearless/Apopka, 115): FALL Donavanne Reinhard (Ponte Vedra), 1:49; L-FALL Maeve Case (Beebe Trained), 2:42.
Kailani Barrientos (Oakleaf Knights, 123): FALL Paris Martinez (Attack), 2:40; TF Rocio Riol (Gladiator), 10-0; L-DEC Callie Alfieri (Palm Harbor Hurricanes), 10-4.
Amy Etienne (Dr Phillips, 172): L-FALL Ferny Hernandez (Gladiator), 1:33; L-FALL Hernandez, 3:06.
Emma Dix (Ponte Vedra, 195): L-TF Alyssa Favara (Garage Boyz), 10-0; L-FALL Favara, :53.

3rd
Mary Manis (LHP/St Johns County resident, 103): TF Gabriele Tedesco (Lake Gibson), 10-0; L-DEC Evelyn Holmes-Smith (Assassins/ALA), 13-6; TF Adrianna Barrientos (Oakleaf Dark Knights), 13-2; FALL Natalie Duran (Gladiator), 1:15.
Erin Rizzuto (Ponte Vedra, 108): TF Emily Rivera (Wildcat Nation), 10-0; L-DEC Ferran, 8-6; ID over Sophia Mallon (Ponte Vedra); TF Church-Ross, 12-0.
Cynthia Kowitski (Ponte Vedra, 115): FALL Nadia Ayers (North Port), 2:52; L-FALL Case, 1:51; TF Anna Ward (Naples), 19-8; DEC Nadia Ayers (North Port), 17-15.
Bailey Waltz (Timber Creek, 130): FALL Christina Turner (Eagles), :37; FALL Arianna Ruiz (Mater Lakes), :33; L-DEC Shakirah Townsend (Gladiator), 9-7; L-ID Talia Lugo (Attack).
Olivia Richie (Ponte Vedra, 139): L-FALL Gabriella Perez (Port St Lucie), 1:57; L-DEC Gabriella Tutera (Gamblers), 10-7; FALL Cindy Rodriguez (Attack), :43; FALL Madison Waltz (Timber Creek), 1:26.

4th
Madison Waltz (Timber Creek, 139): FALL Rodriguez, 3:50; L-TF Tutera, 10-0; L-FALL Perez, 2:43; L-FALL Richie, 1:26.

Did not qualify

1-2
Adrianna Barrientos (Oakleaf Dark Knights, 103, T-5th): L-DEC Duran, 14-9; DEC Tristany Smallwood (Venice), 9-5; L-TF Manis, 13-2.
Sophia Mallon (Ponte Vedra, 108, T-5th): L-FALL Church-Ross, :42; FALL Veras, 2:40; L-ID Rizzuto.
Donavanne Reinhard (Ponte Vedra, 115, T-5th): FALL Ward, 2:20; L-FALL Sherman, 1:49; L-FALL Ayers, 1:57.

0-2
Samantha Sherman (Fearless/Apopka, 123): L-FALL Riol, 1:28; L-FALL Martinez, 1:35.

You can review the brackets HERE: SUPER 32 FLA EARLY ENTRY — GIRLS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#FLSuper32EE: DiBella Win Leads Northern Qualifiers

KISSIMMEE — Local middle school results from today’s Florida Super 32 Early Entry tournament in Kissimmee.

1st
Mario DiBella (NFWA, 105): FALL Gustavo Ferreira (Heritage Panthers), 1:35; FALL Kellen Mesina (Mater Lakes), 4:01; FALL Adaias Ortiz (CFWA/LHP), 3:41.

2nd
Vlad Chechkovsky (Bold City, 112): DEC Jack Lietz (unattached), 4-2; DEC Cael Helm (Hernando), 4-0; L-DEC Brandon Higgins (The Outsiders), 9-2.

3rd
Parker Richards (Bronco Elite, 136): L-FALL Kyle King (FL Scorpions), 1:46; L-FALL Jonathan Moreno (Gladiator), 2:24.
Bear Siegal (Gulf Coast Grappling, 145): L-DEC Mac Andrews (Wellington), 5-0; FALL Luke Thornton (unattached); 2:29; L-FALL Jeremiah Chavis (Hernando), 1:26; TF Tison Rivers (Clay), 18-3.

4th
Chase Wolgamuth (Seminole Cty, 70): L-DEC Case Gustafson (FL Scorpions), 6-0; L-DEC Benito Barnhart (Naples Bears, 5-1); L-DEC Ethan Raley (FL Scorpions), 4-1.
Landon Martin (Clay, 120): L-FALL Kawayran Vazquez (Jesuit Tigers), 2:23; FALL Isaac Fayer (Mocco), 3:28; L-TF Benjamin Wolgamuth (SW Fla Elite), 16-0.

Did not qualify

1-2
Nikita Chechkovsky (Bold City, 105): L-DEC Mesina, 7-2; FALL Devinn Dunn (Buffalo Stampeders), 1:56; L-MD Ferreira, 12-0.

0-2
Riley Alcantar (Panda, 80): L-DEC Keagan Masina (Mater Lakes), 2-0, SV; L-DEC Cannon Sommer (Triangle), 7-0.
Levi Osborne (Mighty Oak Combat, 80): L-FALL Masina, :35; L-FALL Zachary Leto (Caveman), :12.
Chris Graham (NFWA, 120): L-MD Ethan Tran (Mater Lakes), 11-0; L-MD B. Wolgamuth, 10-2.

0-4
Tison Rivers (Clay, 145): L-FALL Thornton, 2:35; L-FALL Andrews, 1:36; L-FALL Chavis, 1:50; L-TF Siegal, 18-3.

Full middle school brackets HERE: FLORIDA SUPER 32 EARLY ENTRY — MIDDLE SCHOOL

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#FLASuper32: 3 Northerners Take 1st Saturday

KISSIMMEE — Three wrestlers from the coverage area have already secured Florida Super 32 Early Entry weight-class wins Saturday.

A few more hope to join them Sunday with the conclusion of wrestling at the event, which will start at 8 a.m. with all HS boys competition at Osceola HS. Middle school competition begins at 11 a.m., also at Osceola.

Picking up the one boys’ title handed out Saturday was Clay’s Garrett Tyre, who won both of his matches at 285. Tyre opened with a 7-1 win thanks to a pair of 3rd-period takedowns over Forest/FCA Empowered’s Cane Fernandez, then falled Fishhawk’s Landon Jones in 1:37 for the title. Fernandez secured second with a 40-second pin over Jones.

Panhandle wrestlers Maya Alvarado (97) and Helena Alcantar (108), both wrestling for Panda, also were victorious on Saturday.

Alvarado was 1-1 in the 97 class, opening with a 12-10 loss to Palmetto Ridge’s Hayle Peck. Needing a win in the next round against Doral Academy’s Victoria Ceballos, Alvarado broke open a 6-6 tie with four scoring moves to go out to leads of 11-6 and 13-8 before pinning Ceballos in 3:57. That pin would prove instrumental in Alvarado’s placing first, as Ceballos took a 13-6 win over Peck.

Alcantar dominated the 108 class, opening with a 10-0 superior win over Gladiator’s Adriana Veras in the quarters, then taking pins over SW Florida Elite’s Iyonna Church-Ross (1:10) in the semis and over Mater Lakes’ Sofia Ferran (1:32) for the title.

Girls runnerups from the coverage area were Kailani Barrientos (Oakleaf) at 123 and Emma Dix (Ponte Vedra) at 195. Barrientos won twice (fall in 2:40, 10-0 tech fall) before falling in the final, 10-4, to Palm Harbor University’s Callie Alfieri. Dix lost twice to Garage Boyz’ Alyssa Favara in the 195 division (10-0 TF and fall in :53).

Also placing third in the girls division were Erin Rizzuto (Ponte Vedra, 108), Cynthia Kowitski (Ponte Vedra, 115), Bailey Waltz (Timber Creek, 130), Olivia Richie (Ponte Vedra, 139), along with St Johns County resident Mary Manis (103, wrestling for Lake Highland). Timber Creek’s Madison Waltz was fourth at 139.

Three area wrestlers are in Sunday’s semis, with an additional 40 in the consi rounds. We will have a full area report either Sunday night or Monday. A full list of wrestlers still alive follows:

Semis:
Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka/Fearless, 120).
Colson Elliott (Gulf Breeze/Well Trained, 132)
Ralph Sanchez (Apopka/Fearless, 220).

Consis
106: Jackson Fredrickson (Lyman, Longwood); Jacob Bucci (Clay); Logan Emanuel (Mandarin); Derrick Williams (Mosley); Brady Glavin (Clay); Connor Brown (Team Wakulla).
113: Trenton Dominguez (Timber Creek); Grady Woodard (Middleburg); Grady Bryant (University-Orange City/Bulldog).
120: Garrett Marschka (Chiles); Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail); Da’mon Teague (Mandarin); Jonathan Bruner (New Smyrna Beach); Juan Jimenez (Team Wakulla); Max Brewster (South Walton/Coastline); Cole O’Brien (Black Hive); Kole Hannant (Flagler Palm Coast/Dogs of War).
126: Maverick Rainwater (Clay); Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach); Jalen Moliere (Apopka/Fearless); Jakob Zawosky (Forest/FCA Empowered); Kevin Kerns (Deltona); Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg); Jed Brown (Buchholz).
132: Jameel Smith (Mandarin); Venumadhava Mirel (Buchholz); Jacob Edwards (Cavemen).
138: Luke Boree (Clay).
145: Hayden Reeves (Team Wakulla); Josh Kumpf (Clay); Brendan Buckles (Flagler Palm Coast/Dogs of War).
152: Aiden Moore (Buchholz); Blake Watts (Hagerty/Alpha).
160: Atticus Waters (Pace); Kason Nichols (Buchholz).
170: Bryce Dodge (Flagler Palm Coast/Dogs of War); Joseph Rice (Columbia/Monsta); Ethan Larsen (Clay).
182: John McNames (Bartram Trail).
195: David Mercado (North Bay Haven/Gulf Coast Grappling).

Brackets can be found HERE:
BOYS — SUPER 32 FLA EARLY ENTRY — BOYS
GIRLS — SUPER 32 FLA EARLY ENTRY — GIRLS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#AlphaAuthentics: Merritt Island Results

A small contingent of north Florida wrestlers made the 2+-hour trek to Merritt Island for the first installment of the Alpha Authentics offseason competitions, which will be staged in several locations around east-central, south and southwest Florida.

You can find the brackets HERE:

ALPHA AUTHENTICS — MERRITT ISLAND RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

#GASuper32: Hejke, Rizzuto Take 2nds

COLUMBUS, GA — Two north Floridians earned automatic qualifying berths for Super32 by finishing second in their weight classes Saturday at the Convention & Trade Center.

Mosley senior Nick Hejke (145) and Ponte Vedra freshman Erin Rizzuto (108) both took runnerup finishes in their weight classes at the GA Super32 Early Entry event. Florida’s early entry event starts next weekend at Osceola.

Although Hejke came in as a two-time FL state placer (5th in 2A for the Dolphins last year), he was unseeded in the tournament. Unfazed, he began his journey to the final with a 5-0 decision over #6 seed Cullen Kane of Teknique, a Georgia 6A 3rd at state in February. Hejke then edged Oso Sports’ Mario Bolivar, 2-1, getting out from bottom in the ultimate tiebreaker for a round-of-16 win. In the quarters, Hejke rolled early against Greenbrier (GA)’s Boston McDermott, with takedowns every period en route to an 11-0 major.

That set up a matchup with 2 seed and Georgia 5A runnerup Tyler McKnight of Cass HS in the semis; there, Hejke made a late first-period takedown stand up for a 2-1 win. In the championship match against Warrior WC (ALA)’s Melton Powe, the wrestlers traded takedowns, but Hejke couldn’t get out from bottom in the third period, allowing Powe to escape with a 3-2 win.

Rizzuto ran into one of the Southeast’s top female lower-weight freestyle wrestlers in Enterprise (ALA)’s Evelyn Holmes-Smith, the eventual champ at 108 (she also won the 103 weight class), falling by superior victory (12-2 in 2:21).

But Rizzuto would rally at a time she needed it most against Lumpkin County (GA)’s Chloe Carver. In a wild first period that saw Carver take leads of 7-0 and 8-3 before Rizzuto scored four straight points and then securing a fall in 2:07 for the runnerup finish.

There weren’t many Floridians in the tournament, but you can view full brackets HERE.

BOYS: GA SUPER 32 EARLY ENTRY BOYS BRACKETS
GIRLS: GA SUPER 32 EARLY ENTRY GIRLS BRACKETS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON

Coach Carr Cat 5: Monday HS Duals Results

At Storm Wrestling Center, Perry
Coach Carr Category 5 HS Duals

Championship Pool
1st: Roundtree Black 45, Storm 15.
3rd: Southside Mafia 41, CMP/Icon 23.
Semis: Storm 40, Southside Mafia 12; Roundtree Black 73, CMP/Icon 0.
BOX SCORES: CHAMPIONSHIP POOL BOX SCORES

5th Place Pool
5th: Storm Red 72, Darkhorse 0.
7th: NC Pride KIA-13 v Roundtree Blue, not contested (wrestled in pool).
Semis: Storm Red 48, NC Pride KIA-13 30; Darkhorse 38, Roundtree Blue 15.
BOX SCORES: 5TH PLACE POOL BOX SCORES

Pool A
Standings: Storm 4-0, CMP/Icon 3-1, Roundtree Blue 2-2, NC Pride KIA 13 1-3, OSO 0-4.
Rd 1: CMP/Icon 33, NC Pride KIA-13 31; Roundtree Blue 40, OSO 21.
Rd 2: Storm 77, OSO 6; CMP/Icon 43, Roundtree Blue 22.
Rd 3: Storm 66, Roundtree Blue 12; NC Pride KIA-13 54, OSO 21.
Rd 4: Storm 57, NC Pride KIA-13 9; CMP/Icon 73, OSO 3.
Rd 5: Storm 54, CMP/Icon 8; Roundtree Blue 33, NC Pride KIA-13 29.
POOL A BOX SCORES: POOL A BOX SCORES

Pool B
Standings: Roundtree Black 5-0, Southside Mafia 4-1, Storm Red 3-2, Darkhorse 2-3, Iconic Compound Red 1-4, NC Pride 13 Remembered 0-5.
Rd 1: Roundtree Black 81, NC Pride 13 Remembered 0; Southside Mafia 44, Darkhorse 31; Storm Red 48, Iconic Compound Red 22.
Rd 2: Roundtree Black 77, Iconic Compound Red 6; Storm Red 39, Darkhorse 32; Southside Mafia 71, NC Pride 13 Remembered 12.
Rd 3: Roundtree Black 75, Storm Red 6; Darkhorse 58, NC Pride 13 Remembered 6; Southside Mafia 59, Iconic Compound Red 20.
Rd 4: Roundtree Black 53, Southside Mafia 13; Darkhorse 45, Iconic Compound Red 12; Storm Red 65, NC Pride 13 Remembered 12.
Rd 5: Roundtree Black 62, Darkhorse 7; Southside Mafia 59, Storm Red 15; Iconic Compound Red 59, NC Pride 13 Remembered 9.
POOL B BOX SCORES: POOL B BOX SCORES

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).