Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 2A-Region 1, Day 2

Fleming Island wrestlers with the team’s seventh straight region team championship, this year in 2A, won Saturday at Chiles HS in Tallahassee (Photo submitted by Markus Paridon via Facebook).

TALLAHASSEE — The 2A-Region 1 team race has been one with, in a few recent instances, sometimes as many as eight or nine teams well within striking distance of the title heading into the placing round.

That was definitely not the case this year.

In qualifying 11 wrestlers for Thursday’s FHSAA 2A state tournament, Fleming Island more than doubled up the point total of its nearest competitor last weekend at Chiles HS, taking seven titles — including wins in six of the first seven weight classes — along with one runnerup finish and three 3rds to win its seventh straight region title.

The Golden Eagles had the biggest margin of victory in any of the 12 regions statewide in the process. Next biggest was Palmetto Ridge’s win in 3A-Region 2, with an 81.5-point margin of victory.

Co-host Lincoln, with 115.5 points, held off New Smyrna Beach for second. The Trojans qualified six wrestlers out, with one champion, one runnerup, two 3rds and two 4ths.

The Barracudas, defending champions from a year ago, were third with 110 points and five qualifiers, taking one champion, one runnerup, two 3rds and one 4th on to states.

District 1 rivals Ft Walton Beach and Pace were fourth and fifth, respectively. The Vikings had 95 points and got three through to states, with one champion, one 3rd and one 4th, while the Patriots rounded out the top five with 91.5 points and four qualifiers (two runners-up, one 3rd and one 4th).

Middleburg, with 87.5 points and four state qualifiers (two runners-up and two 3rds) was sixth, with Matanzas seventh (86 points, three qualifiers, with one champion, one runnerup and one 4th), Gulf Breeze eighth (71.5 points, one 4th), Niceville ninth (67.5 points, three qualifiers: one runnerup, one 3rd and one 4th), and Fletcher 10th with 66 points (two qualifiers, one champion & one 4th).

Chiles, in 11th, had 65 points and two qualifiers (one runnerup and one 3rd), followed by — among teams with qualifiers — Mosley (12th, 61.5 points, one champion and one runnerup); St Augustine (13th, 57 points, one champion & one 4th); Belleview (14th, 43 points, one 3rd); Ridgeview (15th, 41.5 points, one runnerup); Columbia (16th, 31 points, one runnerup); Westside (17th, 27 points & one 4th); Choctaw (18th, 20 points & one 4th); Leon (19th, 19 points & one runnerup); Orange Park (T-21st, 16 points & one 4th) and Englewood (23rd, 15 points & one 4th).

Top team among teams with no qualifiers was Mainland, in 20th with 18 points, followed by Ed White (T-21st, 16); Riverside (24th, 13); Terry Parker (25th, 10); Pedro Menendez (26th, eight); Arnold & Gainesville (T-27th, seven); Crestview, Ponte Vedra & Stanton (T-29th, six). Milton and Tate competed and did not score.

A summary of Saturday follows —

All 14 2A-Region 1 individual champions congregate for a photo Saturday afternoon at Chiles. (Photo submitted by James Marschka).

106
Championship: After not wrestling on Friday, Fleming Island freshman Shane Duhaylungsod (47-9) took two wins on Saturday, with a semifinal pin (1:29) over Gulf Breeze’s Alec Poole, followed by a 9-7 win in the championship over Mosley sophomore Derrick Williams. Williams (51-4) reached the final with a semifinal TF (17-0 in 4:36) over Ft Walton Beach freshman Landon Burbidge.
3rd place: After a quarterfinal loss by fall to Williams on Friday, Middleburg freshman Jackson Hornback (42-12) bonus-pointed through four consi-side rounds, with Saturday wins over Lincoln’s Joe Tucker (pin in 1:44, quarters), over Poole (:29, semis) and over Burbidge by third-period tech (18-3 in 4:34). Burbidge (32-24) secured his Kissimmee space with a fall in the blood round over Ridgeview’s Conner Carroll (2:44); Carroll reached that round after a 14-6 major over Matanzas’ Christian Borgmann in the consi quarters.

113
Championship: Fleming Island freshman Jayce Paridon (55-0) bonus-pointed through the tournament, with a semifinal pin (4:38) over Choctaw senior Deagan Kilpatrick, followed by a 12-3 major in the title round over Lincoln sophomore Vaniel Caceres, in a District 2 rematch. Caceres (25-14) followed up two Friday pins with a 12-7 semifinal win over Middleburg sphomore Grady Woodard.
3rd place: Woodard (39-12) made it 1-2-3 District 2 with two decision wins in the consis, shutting out Belleview’s Caleb Mullinix, 6-0, in a rematch of their round-1 encounter (which Woodard won by fall). Woodard then held off Kilpatrick, 6-5, to claim third. Kilpatrick (51-10) punched his Kissimmee ticket with a 9-5 blood-round win over district rival Zak Vosburgh of Ft Walton Beach. Both Mullinix and Vosburgh reached that round with pins in the consi quarters, Mullinix over Terry Parker’s Shamar Jones (:23) and Vosburgh over Stanton’s Elias Spurlin (4:54).

120
Championship: Fleming Island freshman Laird Duhaylungsod (48-11) bonus-pointed to the final, with a 14-0 major in the semis over Chiles’ Sam Tolomeo, then shut out Middleburg freshman Wyatt Leduc, 4-0, to win the championship without giving up a single point. Leduc (35-6) got to Duhaylungsod with a shutout of his own in the semis, 7-0, over Fletcher senior Ryden Ashmore.
3rd place: After losing in sudden victory to Ashmore in the quarters on Friday, Lincoln sophomore Jashawn Washington (30-12) ran the table for four consi-side wins, including Saturday decisions over New Smyrna Beach’s Jonathon Bruner (3-2, consi quarters), over Tolomeo (5-2, consi semis) and over Ashmore, 3-2, for third place. Ashmore (37-9) secured his state space with a 6-3 decision over Gulf Breeze’s Coby Shields, who reached the consi semis after an injury-default win in the quarters over Niceville’s Garrett Jarvis.

126
Championship: New Smyrna Beach senior Jamey Bruner (46-4) won his second 2A region title and became a four-time state qualifier, with decisions Saturday in the semis over Chiles junior Garrett Marschka (2-1) and then again in the championship match over Middleburg senior Riley Girgis, 4-2, in a rematch of last year’s final in the same weight class (which Bruner won, 10-5). Girgis (29-4) got the rematch opportunity after an 11-3 semifinal major over Mainland’s Kaden Golder.
3rd place: Marschka (49-6) staved off an early deficit to turn back Fletcher’s Cole O’Brien, 5-3, in the blood round, then had an easier time in the third-place match with Gulf Breeze sophomore Michael Mancuso, winning by fall in 1:56. Mancuso (39-17) won three consi-side decisions to make podium, including Saturday wins over district rival Hazen Esary of Pace (6-5, quarters) and over Golder, 4-3, in the blood round. O’Brien reached that round with a consi-quarters pin (2:05) over Niceville’s Ethan Pinto.

132
Championship: Fleming Island senior Joshua Mukaddam (36-20) kicked off another 3-peat of Golden Eagle titles, with an 8-6 semifinal win over Gulf Breeze’s Colson Elliott, followed by a 3-2 decision in the championship round over Chiles senior Hunter Brown, in a rematch of the District 2 final. Brown (30-8) got to the final with his third 1st-period pin of the tournament, this one in 35 seconds over Mainland’s Brian Harris.
3rd place: Belleview senior Mark Willis (42-9), who’d lost by major to Mukaddam in the quarters on Friday, pinned his way back on the podium, with Saturday falls over Crestview’s Landon Brown (2:08, consi quarters) and over Harris (1:55, semis), followed by a 1-0 decision over St Augustine senior Wilson Nguyen. Nguyen (6-2 post-season) had three wins in the consis as well after losing by fall in the quarters to Brown, with Saturday victories over Mosley’s Sebastian Schultz (1:42, quarters) and over Elliott, 7-5, in the blood round.

138
Championship: Fleming Island sophomore Kaden Schaefer (40-6) bonus-pointed through all rounds of the tournament, with a Saturday fall (2:14) in the semis over Westside junior Olleon Hickmon. Schaefer then teched Pace freshman Maeson Otwell, 16-0 in 2:40, to win in the finals. Otwell (39-8) edged New Smyrna Beach senior Jace Engberg, 7-6, to secure a state space by reaching the final.
3rd place: Engberg (41-9) bounced back for third, but it wasn’t easy at first, as he had a determined challenge from District 4 rival Dylan Parkinson of Matanzas, needing a takedown in sudden victory for a 7-5 win. The medal round was easier, as Engberg falled Hickmon in 2:46. Hickmon (25-7) advanced on to states thanks to a 9-6 blood-round win over Middleburg’s Logan Moore. Parkinson and Moore both went 6 minutes in the consi quarters to move on, with Parkinson downing Gulf Breeze’s Logan Merritt, 6-4, and Moore taking an 11-1 major over district rival Jacob Johnston of Chiles.

145
Championship: Fleming Island sophomore Matthew Kotler (41-10) pinned his way into the final, with a semifinal fall (3:06) over St Augustine’s Christian Jackson, then found a takedown in sudden victory for a 6-4 win over Leon senior Nolan Zirgibel, avenging a loss to Zirgibel in the District 2 final. Zirgibel (31-4) reached the final after taking a 5-2 win over Ft Walton’s Steven Banfield.
3rd place: After a loss by fall in the quarters to Kotler on Friday, Niceville sophomore JJ Martinez powered through four consi-side decisions to get back to third, including Saturday wins over Westside’s Nathan Williams (5-1, quarters), over district rival Banfield (3-1 in sudden victory, blood round) and over Englewood senior DiSean Hires, 4-0, for third place. Hires (21-4), who’d lost in the quarters by decision to Banfield, also won three times in the consis, with Saturday victories over Gulf Breeze’s Garret Rudick (7-6, quarters) and over Jackson (fall in 2:43, semis).

152
Championship: Mosley senior Nick Hejke (44-4) won his second region title after a runnerup finish last year, with a first-period fall (1:19) in the semis over Lincoln junior Connor Edwards, followed by a 7-2 decision in the title match over Matanzas senior Tyson Mills. Mills (42-6) secured his finals space with a 2-0 win in the semis over Fleming Island sophomore Christopher Chop.
3rd place: Chop (31-17) bounced back for third behind a blood-round 5-2 win over Niceville’s Aidan Kyllonen, then pinned Edwards in 3:47 during the medal round. Edwards punched his Kissimmee ticket with a 7-4 consi-semi win over Fletcher’s Christopher Strong. Both Strong and Kyllonen advanced to the semis with decision wins, Strong 2-0 over Ft Walton Beach’s Alexander Davidson and Kyllonen 5-3 over Chiles’ Andrew Mullins.

160
Championship: St Augustine senior Clint Griffin (6-0 post-season) bonus-pointed to the final, including a Saturday semifinal pin over Ed White’s Benny Lewis, powering past Pace senior Atticus Waters, 8-5, to win the region bracket. Waters (42-3) had an 8-5 win of his own in the semis, over Fletcher’s Josh Daltro.
3rd place: After a quarterfinal loss to Lewis on Friday, Fleming Island junior Ronan Bozeman (46-16) won four consi-side matches, including Saturday wins over Ft Walton Beach’s Marquis Muniz (11-2, quarters), Daltro (4-1, semis) and over Orange Park junior Trevion Sermons, 4-2, to take third in a rematch of the District 2 final. Sermons (29-6) had three wrestleback wins of his own including wins over Saturday over district rival Logan Keester of Ridgeview (16-4, quarters) and over Lewis, 4-3, in the blood round.

170
Championship: Matanzas sophomore Jordan Mills (48-4) ran a gauntlet through three very capable competitors from the quarters on to win the title, with a first-period fall (1:05) over Niceville senior Martin Black in the semis, followed by a 7-0 decision in the championship over Columbia senior Joseph Rice. Rice (39-6) bonus-pointed into the final, including a semifinal pin (3:21) over Pace’s Ty Morgan.
3rd place: After a 6-5 loss to Mills in the quarters on Friday, Fleming Island junior Joshua Sandoval (55-8) won four times in the consis, with Saturday wins over Ft Walton’s Darius Brundidge (4-0 decision, quarters), over Morgan (10-2 major, blood round) and over Black (fall in 1:17) for third place. Black (52-11) punched his Kissimmee ticket with a fall (1:30) over district rival Micah Barker of Gulf Breeze. Barker had reached the consi semis after pinning Fletcher’s Joseph Kohlhaas in 2:33.

182
Championship: Fleming Island junior Jhoel Robinson (58-3) won his team’s seventh region title, bonus-pointing through the tournament with Saturday majors over Gulf Breeze’s Blake Fluck (9-1) in the semis and over Niceville senior Harrisen Wall, 16-7, to take the championship. Wall (39-7) reached the final with a 50-second fall over district rival and Pace sophomore Isaac Waters.
3rd place: After losing by fall to Waters in the quarters, New Smyrna Beach sophomore Sawyer VanRider won all the way back to third place and getting some revenge in the process, with Saturday victories over Ft Walton Beach’s Connor Roberts (11-4, consi quarters), over Fluck (7-5, consi semis) and over Waters, 3-1, to take third. Waters (32-11) punched his Kissimmee ticket with a third-period fall in the blood round (3:37) over Lincoln’s Jacob Nowak, who’d gotten to that round by pinning Matanzas’ Adyn Cox in 1:58.

Lincoln wrestlers and coaches with the team’s 2A-Region 1 team runnerup trophy won Saturday at Chiles (Photo submitted via Lincoln team Facebook page).

195
Championship: Lincoln senior Cayden Bevis (43-1) bonus-pointed through the weekend for his second region title, with a semifinal tech fall (21-6 in 4:16) over Chiles’ Dillon Elliott and a second-period fall (2:30) in the finals over New Smyrna Beach junior Dylon York. York (40-8) pinned his way into the final, with a semifinal fall in 3:02 over Pace senior Aidan Bryan.
3rd place: Bryan (32-6) won twice in the consis, first by fall (2:53) in the blood round over district rival Carter Tobik in a rematch of the District 1 final, then by 3-2 decision over Matanzas junior Landon Wright for third and fourth, respectively. Wright (31-15), who’d lost 2-1 to Tobik in round 1, won four times in the consis to make the podium, including Saturday wins over Mosley’s Marshall Dixon (6-4) and over Elliott, 2-1, in the semis. Tobik had gotten to Bryan by virtue of a 5-0 quarterfinal win over Gainesville’s Aiden Kittelson.

220
Championship: Ft Walton Beach senior Cedric Fairrow (43-0) stayed unbeaten with two wins on Saturday, first pinning New Smyrna Beach senior Austin Mitchum (2:44) in the semis, then outlasting Ridgeview senior Derrick Mosley, 7-4, in a matchup of defending region champs and 2021 state placers. Mosley (39-3) pinned his way into the final, with a 33-second semifinal fall over Pace’s Hale Wood.
3rd place: After a quarterfinal decision loss to Fairrow on Friday, Lincoln senior Omarion LaRoach (29-6) won four times on the back to claim third, with Saturday wins over Ed White’s Jordan Jackson (pin in 3:34, quarters), over Wood (12-5) in the blood round, and then taking a 3-2 decision over Mitchum for third. Mitchum (40-13) secured his state space with a third-period fall (4:39) over Riverside’s Thomas Jones, who’d gotten to that matchup with a fall (2:27) over Arnold’s Eimantas Skirius.

285
Championship: Fletcher junior Toby Matson (41-2) won a pair of decisions for his title, with a 4-2 win over Ft Walton Beach senior Spencer Mackenzie in the semis, followed up by a 4-1 decision over Fleming Island junior Ethan Hoffstetter, 4-1, in the final. Hoffstetter (31-11) shut out St Augustine’s Jaquan Whitty, 5-0, in the semis in order to get to Matson.
3rd place: Mackenzie (43-8) came back from the loss to Matson with two consi-side victories, pinning Gulf Breeze’s Phillip Dillard in 4:50 in the blood round, then finding a takedown for a 3-1 decision over Lincoln senior Nic Weaver in the medal round. Weaver (29-17), who’d lost by decision to Matson in the quarters on Friday, won three times by decision in the consis, with Saturday victories over New Smyrna Beach’s Cole Billings (3-1 in sudden victory) and over Whitty (3-0). Dillard had reached the consi semis after a 12-1 major in the quarters over Choctaw’s Chase Pelfrey.

Brackets for this region and all four regions in 2A can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 3A-Region 1, Day 2

Flagler Palm Coast wrestlers and coaches celebrate as 3A-Region 1 team champions Saturday afternoon at home (Photo submitted by Zach Sanford).

PALM COAST — Double-district titles. Double-region titles.

Only three teams in the north can claim that status, and after winning the 3A-Region 1 IBT Saturday afternoon at home, Flagler Palm Coast is one of those three — and the only one outside of Clay County to do so.

The Bulldogs steadily pulled away from Hagerty throughout the weekend, bulding a 47.5-point margin of victory by tournament’s end, 196.5-149, with nine wrestlers qualified out. FPC will send one champion, five runners-up, two 3rds and one 4th to Thursday’s FHSAA 3A state tournament at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee.

As for the runnerup Huskies, Hagerty will send six wrestlers to state, with three champions, one runnerup, one 3rd and one 4th. That was enough to hold off Buchholz for second place, as the Bobcats ended with 138 points and six qualifiers of their own (two champs, two runners-up, one 3rd and one 4th).

DeLand was fourth, with 115.5 points and four state qualifiers (one runnerup, two 3rds and one 4th), while Apopka rounded out the top five with 112 points and two champs, plus two runners-up.

Timber Creek was sixth, with 101.5 points and four qualifiers (one champ, one runnerup and two 3rds), while Oakleaf was seventh (85.5 points, two 3rds and one 4th), Bartram Trail eighth (80 points and three qualifiers, one champion, one runnerup, one 3rd), Creekside ninth (70.5 points and three qualifiers, all 4ths) and Winter Park 10th (70 points and three qualifiers, one champ and two 3rds).

As for the rest of the tournament field with state qualifiers, Mandarin and Wekiva tied for 11th with 48 points (each with one champion, with the Orlando-based Mustangs also adding a 4th), Seminole 13th with 46 points (one runnerup, one 3rd and one 4th), Forest 14th with 43 points (one champ and one 4th), Windermere 15th with 33.5 points (one 4th), Sandalwood 20th with 22 points (one 4th) and Atlantic Coast T-21st with 16 points (one 4th).

Oviedo led the field among teams with no state qualifiers, placing 16th with 29 points, followed by Lyman (17th, 25), Lake Brantley (18th, 24), Ocoee (19th, 23). Nease, Olympia and West Port joined Atlantic Coast at T-21st, with 16, followed by Evans (25th, 10), University-Orange City (26th, nine), Lake Howell & Lake Mary (T-27th, six), West Orange (29th, five), First Coast (30th, four) and Dr Phillips (31st, two).

A summary of Saturday follows —

13 of 14 3A-Region 1 champions gather for a photo Saturday afternoon at Flagler Palm Coast. Lower weight champions are in the front row (not in weight class order), upper weight champions standing behind them. Not picture is Mandarin’s Tony Carter (Photo submitted by Zach Sanford).

106
Championship: Forest sophomore Aydan Ruano (37-7) took a pair of decisions Saturday, with a 5-2 semifinal win over Timber Creek senior Jean Vazquez and a 9-5 championship decision over Flagler Palm Coast freshman Timothy McLean. McLean (28-12) reached the final with a semifinal pin (4:30) over Oviedo’s Conner Rodriguez.
3rd place: Vazquez (34-7) bonus-pointed through both rounds of the consis, with a 10-2 semifinal win over Oakleaf’s Angel Rodriguez and a second-period fall (1:46) over District 3 rival and Hagerty freshman Aiden Vick. Vick (9-5), who lost in round 1 by pin to McLean, bonus-pointed through four rounds to podium, with Saturday wins over DeLand’s Victor Hopton (pin in 3:59, quarters) and Oviedo’s Rodriguez (17-9 major, semis). Oakleaf’s Rodriguez reached the blood round with a 31-second consi-quarter pin over district rival Chase Newmans of Bartram Trail.

113
Championship: Timber Creek senior Trenton Dominguez (43-4) bonus-pointed into the final, including a semifinal TF Saturday over Buchholz’s Finn Buchanan (21-5 in 4:57); in the final, Dominguez won the title with an 8-5 decision over District 3 rival Lochlann Higgins of Hagerty. Higgins (36-6) pinned his way into the final, with a 31-second Saturday fall in the semis over West Port’s Prince Valentine.
3rd place: DeLand junior Grady Bryant (36-11), after losing by pin in the quarters to Higgins Friday, took four consi-side wins en route to third, with Saturday wins over Oviedo’s Josh Sabbia (pin in :31, quarters), over Buchanan (7-3, semis) and then over District 2 rival and Flagler freshman Carson Baert, with a third-period TF (15-0 in 4:54). Baert (21-16) had three wins in the wrestlebacks after losing by fall in the quarters to Dominguez, with Saturday pins over Oakleaf’s Ion Hortinela (:51, quarters) and over Valentine (3:30, semis).

120
Championship: Bartram Trail junior Ethan Vugman (46-1) bonus-pointed through the tournament, with a 9-0 major in the semis over Flagler Palm Coast junior Kole Hannant, followed by a second-period fall (2:53) in the final over Apopka junior Tamarion Kendrick. Kendrick (6-1 post-season) also bonus-pointed his way into the final, with a 10-2 major in the semis over DeLand’s Phoenix Krauth.
3rd place: Hannant (43-8) pinned his way back to third against district rivals, with falls in the blood round (1:47) over Blake Alban of University (Orange City) and then again for third in 1:19 over Buchholz sophomore Jedidiah Brown. Brown (33-18), who lost by fall in round 1, won four consi-side matches with bonus points, including wins on Saturday over Lyman’s Jackson Freddickson (11-1 major) and over a district rival of his own in Krauth (pin in 4:52). Alban reached the consi semis by pinning Timber Creek’s Keegan Clark in 4:35.

126
Championship: Buchholz sophomore Cavarius Liddie (30-3) opened Saturday with a 4-0 semifinal win over Oakleaf’s Keon Barrientos, then came back to win by medical forfeit over District 2 rival and Flagler Palm Coast junior John Hald, in a rematch of the district final. Hald (37-11) survived in the semis to emerge with an 8-7 decision over Apopka’s Jalen Moliere.
3rd place: DeLand junior Kellen Chapman made it a 1-2-3 District 2 sweep, avenging a quarterfinal loss along the way. Chapman won four matches in the consis, with Saturday victories over Ocoee’s Nathan Ramirez (16-0 TF in 2:57, quarters), over Moliere (8-3, semis) and by a 3-2 count for third over Oakleaf sophomore Keon Barrientos. Barrientos (29-12), who’d pinned Chapman in the Friday quarters, secured his state space with an 8-3 blood-round win over Creekside’s Conner Wright. Wright advanced to that round by dint of a fall over Sandalwood’s Ricky Hicks (1:57).

132
Championship: Winter Park sophomore Jorge Gonzalez (7-0 post-season) powered through a pair of decisions on Saturday for his second region title, beginning with a 9-5 win in the semis over Seminole junior Ryan Culbertson, then finding a takedown in sudden victory for a 6-4 win over Buchholz senior Venumadhava Mirel. Mirel (49-9) was on the winning end of a sudden-victory match in the semis, shutting down Oakleaf senior Marcus McGee, 2-0.
3rd place: McGee (36-4) rallied from the semifinal loss, taking two wins on the back for third, with a 6-0 decision over Mandarin’s Jameel Smith (consi semis) and an 8-1 win for the bronze over Culbertson. Culbertson (31-11) secured his state space with a 4-2 blood-round win over Lake Brantley’s Dariu Duany. Smith advanced to the consi semis by walkover forfeit, while Duany downed district rival David Mejia of Hagerty, 7-4.

138
Championship: Apopka senior Rocco Vargas (7-0 post-season) bonus-pointed into the final, with a semifinal fall (2:40) over Creekside senior Keanan Sexton, then overcome Seminole senior Abdelkrin Salomon, 11-4, in the title round. Salomon (30-8) got to Vargas behind a 6-2 semifinal win over Windermere’s Tyler Drone.
3rd place: After losing by quarterfinal TF to Vargas on Friday, Timber Creek freshman Josue Batista (26-14) rallied back for four consi-side wins to grab third, including Saturday wins over DeLand’s Mathias Franz (8-6, quarters), over Drone (12-3, semis) and over Sexton (7-3) for third place. Sexton (26-9) secured a Kissimmee ticket with a 7-4 blood-round win over Lake Brantley’s Kai Higgins, who’d reached that round by pin (2:10) over West Orange’s Stacey Rhodes.

145
Championship: Buchholz senior Aiden Moore (52-6) bonus-pointed through the tournament, beginning the day Saturday with a 10-0 major over Winter Park junior Joey Parker, then closing out with his third 1st-period fall of the weekend, pinning Bartram Trail junior Preston Pena in 1:16. Pena (38-13) also had three bonus-point wins before the final, pinning Apopka’s Bonosky Fidel in 5:19 in the semis.
3rd place: Parker (7-1 post-season) won by fall twice in the consis, with pins over DeLand’s Lane Wishart (3:41, blood round) and over Wekiva junior Seth Galvin (1:48) for third, in a rematch of their quarterfinal (which Parker won by major, 14-0). Galvin (33-11) won three times in the consis for his podium space, including Saturday wins over West Orange’s Lorenzo Perez (pin in 4:29, consi quarters) and over Fidel (6-2 decision, semis). Wishart got to the blood round after pinning the hosts’ Felipe Costa in 4:21.

Hagerty wrestlers and coaches with the team’s 3A-Region 1 team runnerup trophy won Saturday at Flagler Palm Coast (Photo submitted via Hagerty team Facebook page).

152
Championship: Hagerty senior Blake Watts (51-7) pinned his way into the final, with his third 1st-period fall coming in the semis over Buchholz’s Max Szabo (1:21), then decisioned Flagler Palm Coast senior Timothy King, 12-5, for the title. King (27-14) advanced to the final behind an 11-6 decision in the semis over Seminole senior Benjamin Buhring.
3rd place: Buhring (42-8) overcame a fourth-place finish in the District 2 IBT to qualify out for states, with two consi-side wins, opening with a pin over Windermere’s Jerry Vargas (4:21) for his second win over Vargas in as many days, then decisioning Atlantic Coast senior Joel Dudley, 6-1, in the medal round. Dudley (5-3 post-season) had lost to King by decision in the quarters, winning three times in the consis to make podium, including Saturday wins over district rival Lee Leavell of Creekside (pin in 4:42, quarters) and over Szabo (6-4 in sudden victory, semis). Vargas had gotten to the blood round behind an 18-5 major over West Port’s Tyler Pinkowski.

160
Championship: Hagerty junior Kamdon Harrison (50-8) won his second region title, pinning his way through the field in a combined mat time of 5:25, with Saturday pins over Creekside senior Diego Rivera (2:22, semis) and over Apopka junior Ransom Randolph (1:51, championship). Randolph (6-1 post-season) pushed past Flagler Palm Coast senior Bryce Dodge, 3-2, in the semis to get to Harrison.
3rd place: Dodge (19-2) bonus-pointed through both consi rounds, with a 12-2 blood-round major over Oviedo’s James Chiaradio and a second-period fall (2:03) over Rivera for third. Rivera (19-7) secured his state space with a consi-semi pin (3:29) over Lake Brantley’s Giovanni Duany. Duany (2:35 over Oakleaf’s Roman Polinsky) and Chiaradio (4:15 over Windermere’s Jeryl Lewis) both won by fall in the consi quarters.

170
Championship: Hagerty senior Ethan Gomez (53-10) opened the day with a semifinal pin over Windermere senior Kurt Vollenweider (2:33), then came back to push past Flagler senior Blane DeFord, 6-4, in the final. DeFord (37-7) advanced to the final with a semifinal pin over Bartram Trail junior John McNames (1:47).
3rd place: McNames (6-1 post-season) took two pins in the consis after the semifinal loss, with falls over district rival Adrian Rodriguez of Mandarin (1:54, semis) and over Vollenweider (:44) in the third-place match. Vollenweider (21-6) punched his Kissimmee ticket with a 4-2 blood-round win over Winter Park’s Tristen Carbonell. In the consi quarters, Rodriguez falled DeLand’s Paul Derosby (1:48), while Carbonell edged district rival Dennis Proulx of Timber Creek, 3-2.

182
Championship: Mandarin senior Tony Carter (31-0) stayed unbeaten with a pair of one-point Saturday decisions, pushing past Buchholz junior Kason Nichols, 4-3, in the semis, and defeating Flagler senior Marcelo Gonzalez, 3-2, for the title. Gonzalez (41-10) earned his third bonus-point win of the weekend with an 11-3 major over Oakleaf’s Onjel Caraballo in the semis.
3rd place: Nichols finished the weekend with four bonus-point wins in claiming third, with a 13-3 blood-round major over Lyman’s Haiden Williams-Marchetti and a fall for third (2:42) over DeLand junior and District 2 rival Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro. Rodriguez-Cayro (43-15), who’d lost by 7-5 decision to Caraballo in round 1, took four bonus-point wins in the consis to make the podium, with Saturday pins over Creekside’s Eddie Craig (2:08, quarters) and over Caraballo (3:47, semis). Williams-Marchetti reached the blood round after a pin in the quarters (2:07) over Hagerty’s Connor Gilliam.

195
Championship: FPC senior Garrick Schwartz (39-9) won his team’s only individual title, with a pair of Saturday decisions, first overcoming Hagerty sophomore Hunter Tate in double overtime, 7-6, in the semis, and then taking down District 2 rival and Buchholz senior Jamari Chisolm, 4-1, in the final. Chisolm (13-6) reached the final after a 4-3 win in the top-half semi over Olympia’s DJ McCray.
3rd place: Tate (45-8) bounced back for third behind a pair of shutout wins in the consis, with a 3-0 win over Mandarin’s Jaelen Simmons in the blood round (Simmons had beaten Tate at regions in 2021) and a 2-0 decision for the bronze over Sandalwood junior Duffy Mista. Mista, who’d fallen by a 4-2 count to Schwartz in the quarters on Friday, won three matches on the back, including Saturday victories over Timber Creek’s Nico Perez (pin in 4:32, quarters) and over McCray (3-2, semis). Simmons had gotten to the blood round by virtue of a 28-second consi-quarter fall over Lyman’s Danny Izquierdo.

220
Championship: After falling in double-overtime in the final last year, Apopka senior Ralph Sanchez (7-0 post-season) made sure of things this year, with a 7-2 semifinal win over Creekside senior Vincent Approbato and a championship fall (:56) over DeLand senior Marion Smokes. Smokes (43-7) got to the final and Sanchez after his third pin of the weekend, pinning Winter Park sophomore Liam Glassmeyer in 3:48 in the bottom-half semi.
3rd place: Glassmeyer (7-1 post-season) won twice by decision in the consis, with decisions over Flagler’s Dalton Schell (7-3) in the semis and a 7-5 win over Approbato in the third-place match. Approbato (32-6) secured his state space with a 4-0 win over Ocoee’s Keniel Carrasquille in the blood round. Schell won by walkover in the consi quarters, while Carrasquille majored Oakleaf’s Ben Gaddis, 8-0, in a Knight v Knight matchup.

285
Championship: Wekiva junior Holley Saintmelus (34-6) pinned his way through the tournament, with Saturday falls in the semis over Forest junior Cane Fernandez (4:24) and again in the final over Timber Creek junior Peter Nesheiwat (2:27). Nesheiwat (42-10) also won by fall in the semis, pinning Oakleaf junior Jordan Mitchell (4:40) in the top half of the bracket.
3rd place: Mitchell (22-4) bounced back with a pair of consi-side wins, first with a 4-3 blood-rounder over Flagler’s Seth Davis, then by pin in 2:41 over Fernandez for third and fourth. Fernandez punched his Silver Spurs ticket with a pin in the consi semis over Ocoee’s Deandre Scott. Both Davis and Scott reached the blood round with decision wins, as Davis went double-overtime to turn back Apopka’s Zaire Warner, 2-1, while Scott outlasted DeLand’s Marco Selph, 7-5.

Brackets for this region and all four regions in 3A can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 1A-Region 1, Day 2

Clay wrestlers and coaches celebrate a successful defense of their 1A-Region 1 IBT title Saturday at Wakulla (Photo submitted by Brandon Crawford via Facebook).

CRAWFORDVILLE — Clay’s torrid pace of action in Friday’s first day of the 1A-Region 1 IBT couldn’t be sustained. Could it?

Not quite, but the Blue Devils still put on a clinic in winning the tournament Saturday at Wakulla, collecting 251 team points, good for a 71-point gap over runnerup Suwannee, and advancing 11 wrestlers to Thursday’s FHSAA 1A state tournament at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee.

Clay will take five region champions, one runnerup, four 3rds and one 4th to state.

As for the Bulldogs, they advanced seven out to state, with two champions, four runners-up and one third in scoring 180 points, 30.5 ahead of third-place and host Wakulla. The War Eagles will take eight to state, with three runners-up, two 3rds and three 4ths.

Yulee was fourth, with 121.5 points and four state qualifiers (one runnerup and three 3rds), while South Walton rounded out the top five, with 92.5 points and three qualifiers (one champion, one runnerup and one 3rd).

Bishop Kenny edged Florida High, 89.5-88.5, for sixth and seventh places, respectively. The Crusaders qualified four to state (one champion, one 3rd and two 4ths), while the Seminoles will take three (one runnerup, one 3rd and one 4th). Fernandina Beach (87.5 points, one champion & two 4ths) was eighth, with Palatka (61 points, one champion & one runnerup) ninth and Baker County (50 points, two 4ths) 10th.

Among teams with state qualifiers the rest of the way down the standings, Raines was 11th (48.5 points, two runners-up), Bolles & North Bay Haven T-12th (42 points, each with one champion), Episcopal 14th (40 points, one 4th), West Nassau 15th (37 points, one 4th), Bay 16th (36 points, one 4th), Liberty County 17th (30 points, one champion) and Rutherford 20th (26 points, one 3rd).

Union County was the top team among those with no qualifiers, finishing 18th (27 points), followed by Rocky Bayou Christian (19th, 26.5), Wewahitchka (21st, 20), Paxon (22nd, 14), Wolfson (23rd, 13), Bishop Snyder (24th, 10), University Christian (25th, nine), Bozeman (26th, eight), Marianna (27th, seven), Keystone Heights (28th, three) and Tocoi Creek (29th, one). Florida Deaf & Blind and Godby both competed and did not score.

A summary of Saturday follows —

Suwannee wrestlers and coaches with the team’s 1A-Region 1 runnerup trophy won Saturday at Wakulla (Photo submitted via SHS Wrestling Boosters Facebook page).

106
Championship: Suwannee sophomore Topher Pearson (51-5) took a pair of Saturday decisions, opening with a 5-0 win over Episcopal freshman Turner Glenn in the semis, then finding a takedown in sudden victory for a 3-1 decision over Wakulla senior Julian Harvey. Harvey (4-2 post-season) advanced to the final, a rematch of the District 2 final, with a 6-3 semifinal win over Clay freshman Jacob Bucci.
3rd place: Bucci (24-7) max-pointed through the consis, with a semifinal pin over Yulee’s Josh Harris (1:34) and a forfeit win in the medal round over Glenn. Glenn (33-8) punched his Silver Spurs ticket with an 8-4 blood-round win over Florida High’s Dewan Richardson. Richardson decisioned Wewa’s Jake Parker, 6-2, and Harris falled Bay’s David Drake (1:27) in the consi quarters.

113
Championship: Liberty County freshman Jay Brown (43-4) also won a pair of decisions on the second day, with a 2-1 semifinal win over Clay freshman Braden Glavin, followed by an 8-2 championship victory over Suwannee freshman Eli Jolicoeur, a rematch of the District 2 final. Jolicoeur (39-15) secured his finals slot with a 7-4 decision over another district rival, Wakulla junior Conner Brown, in the semis.
3rd place: Glavin (27-8) took two pins in the wrestlebacks, falling West Nassau’s Jackson Holcomb (4 minutes) in the semis and then pinning Brown in 2:48 for third. Brown (4-3 post-season) secured his state space with a 9-5 blood-round decision over Bishop Kenny’s Jacob Harless. Harless and Holcomb both won by fall in the consi quarters, with Harless pinning district rival Lewis Duhan of Yulee (2:48) and Holcomb falling Bay’s Leonardo Sanchez (:55).

120
Championship: South Walton senior Max Brewster (51-1) bonus-pointed through to the final, including an 11-0 major in the semis over West Nassau junior Blayden Tharpe, then held off Raines senior De’Quon King, 8-6, to win the title. King (15-2) advanced to the final behind a 9-7 semifinal win over Clay senior Maverick Rainwater.
3rd place: Rainwater (28-7) bounced back for third behind a consi-semi pin (4:10) over Fernandina Beach’s Cael Kubatzke and a 9-2 medal-round win over Tharpe. Tharpe (6-3 post-season) held down Bolles’ Jacob Witt, 2-0, in the blood round. Witt and Kubatzke both advanced to the consi semis with bonus points, as Witt majored Palatka’s Ishmael Foster (13-4) and Kubatzke pinned Wakulla’s Caleb Orr (3:58).

126
Championship: Suwannee junior Brody Boehm (49-6) won the Bulldogs’ second region title, bonus-pointing through the tournamentn. Boehm collected his third pin in the semis (1:00) over Clay’s Rylan Herrera, then shut out Wakulla senior Juan Jimenez, 8-0, in a rematch of the District 2 final. Jimenez (4-2 post-season) also bonus-pointed through each round prior to the final, pinning South Walton freshman Isaac Brinson (1:33) in the semis.
3rd place: Brinson (35-9) took third with a consi-semi pin (1:14) over Bay’s Elijah Stillgess and a 9-2 third-place win over Fernandina Beach senior Caden Kubatzke. After losing by a 9-0 count Friday to Jimenez, Kubatzke needed three consi-side wins to punch his Kissimmee ticket, with Saturday wins over Wolfson’s Andrew Harbin (10-0, consi quarters) and over Herrera (pin in 3:55, semis). Stillgess reached the blood round with a 9-5 win over Episcopal’s Scott Busey.

132
Championship: Palatka junior Mikade Harvey (26-2) won his second region title, first in Region 1, behind two Saturday bonus-point wins, falling Florida High’s Troy Carroll (1:05) in the semis and then majoring Suwannee sophomore Austin McKinney, 11-3, in the final. McKinney (55-7) pushed past Rocky Bayou’s Luke Latham, 3-2, in the top-half semi.
3rd place: After giving Harvey his closest match of the tournament in the quarters, Wakulla’s Isaiah Wilson won four times in the consis to rally back to third, with three Saturday wins over Fernandina’s Nik Saldana (pin in 1:58, consi quarters), over Latham (4-3, semis) and over Bishop Kenny sophomore Christopher Hampton by pin in 1:30 for third. Hampton had lost by fall to Harvey in round 1 Friday, and took four consi-side victories to wend his way onto the podium, with a walkover forfeit in the consi quarters and a sudden-victory takedown for a 5-3 blood-round win over Carroll.

138
Championship: In a rematch of the Green Cove Springs Rotary final from earlier in the month, this time it was Clay senior Josh Kumpf (25-9) that would emerge victorious. After a semifinal pin over district rival Denny Vohs of Bolles (4:41), Kumpf overcame Palatka senior Brandon Lewis, 5-2, to win the title. Lewis (31-6), who’d beaten Kumpf at Rotary, max-pointed into the final, with a semifinal pin (4:46) over Rutherford junior Romero Black.
3rd place: Black (43-3) bounced back for third with two bonus-point wins in the consis, shutting out Yulee’s Austin Adamson, 10-0, in the consi semis, then falling Bay senior Corban Cherry in 3:10 for third. Cherry (44-19), who’d lost by an 11-9 count to Kumpf in round 1, won four times on the back to secure a Kissimmee space, with Saturday victories over Fernandina Beach’s Dietrich Woods (pin in 4:36) and over Vohs, 10-3, in the blood round. Adamson got to the consi semis with a 4-2 win over Bishop Kenny’s Jack Raynor.

145
Championship: Clay senior Luke Boree (25-5) won the title, his second region win, with a pair of Saturday decisions, taking down South Walton’s Dylan Billingsley, 5-0, in the semis, and then overcoming Yulee junior Dylan Johns, 3-1, in the championship match. Johns (38-3) reached the final behind an 8-2 semifinal win over Wakulla senior Hayden Reeves.
3rd place: Reeves (6-1 post-season) took a pair of 6-minute wins over district rivals in the consis, first shutting out Suwannee’s Marshall White, 6-0, in the semi and then majoring Florida High senior Caleb Keigans, 9-1, for third. Keigans (12-8), who’d lost in the first round on Friday, pinned his way onto the podium, with four consi-side falls, including Saturday pins over Fernandina Beach’s Cole Misciagna (2:48, quarters) and over Billingsley (4:01, semis). White pinned Bishop Kenny’s Paul Barakat in 2:46 to get to the blood round.

152
Championship: Bishop Kenny junior Roberto Cuartero (37-1) bonus-pointed his way into the final, with a Saturday semifinal TF over Florida High junior Dean Wright (15-0 in 2:39), then overcame Suwannee senior Tyson Musgrove, 6-3, in the championship. Musgrove (45-8) advanced to the final with his third 1st-period fall of the tournament, pinning Clay’s Hayden Meszaros (1:19) in the bottom-half semi.
3rd place: Wright (18-13) won twice in the consis to take the bronze, with a semifinal TF (17-1 in 3 minutes) over Wolfson’s Liam Strange, then holding down Wakulla junior Jae T Thaxton, 1-0, in the third-place match. Thaxton (5-3 post-season), who’d lost by fall in the quarters to Cuartero, bonus-pointed onto the podium, with Saturday victories over Wewahitchka’s Conner Roberts (pin in 3:50) and over Meszaros (15-0 TF in 3:29). Strange reached the blood round with a 2-0 decision over Baker County’s Rasean Rayam.

160
Championship: Fernandina Beach sophomore Enzo Gamba (37-0) won his second region title, giving up just one point on the weekend. Gamba opened Saturday with a semifinal tech fall over Union County’s Caleb Crawford (17-1 in 3:58), then came back to pin Suwannee junior Austin Howard in 1:59 for the championship. Howard (54-8) got to Gamba behind a 6-1 decision over Clay senior Luca Fiannca.
3rd place: Bishop Kenny junior Collin Hearn (32-7), who’d lost by fall in the quarters to Howard, won four times in the consis to rally back to third, with Saturday wins over Rutherford’s Keaton Schirmer (6-1, quarters), over Crawford (pin in 2:18, semis) and over Fiannca, 9-3, in the third-place match. Fiannca (20-9) punched his Kissimmee ticket with a 4-2 blood-round win over Florida High’s Liam Hawkes, who’d reached that round with a pin (1:40) over South Walton’s John Lopez.

170
Championship: Clay senior Ethan Larsen (42-5) bonus-pointed through each round of the bracket, beginning Saturday with a 17-7 major — his closest match of the weekend — over Suwannee senior James Prentice in the semis. Larsen then falled Florida High sophomore Xander Hawkes in 3:07 for the title. Hawkes (28-4) pinned his way into the final, including a semifinal fall (3:08) over Bishop Kenny junior Luke Ghannam.
3rd place: Prentice (34-17) max-pointed in each of his four tournament wins, with pins in the consis over West Nassau’s Jakob Turnage (1:49, semis) and over Ghannam (4:11) for third. Ghannam (25-8) secured his state space with a 5-3 blood-round win over Wakulla’s Daniel Brattain. Brattain got to that round with a 9-8 win over Baker County’s Clayton Dennison, while Turnage majored Rocky Bayou’s Peyton Andersen, 12-4.

182
Championship: Clay junior Dominic Martin (31-5) made it back-to-back Blue Devil titles, with a 4-3 win in the semis over Yulee freshman Alex Smith, followed by a championship fall (4:40) over Wakulla senior Tyler Edenfield. Edenfield (5-1 post-season) reached the final behind a 6-2 win over Fernandina Beach junior Lucas Crawford.
3rd place: Smith (39-6) bounced back with wins over two district rivals, first pinning West Nassau’s Nolan McKelvy (3:40) in the consi semis, then decisioning Crawford, 9-5, for third place. Crawford (32-7) secured his state space with a 5-0 shutout over Suwannee’s Dustin Wood in the top-half consi semi. Wood and McKelvy both got to that round with decision wins, Wood overcoming Union County’s Alexander Cortese (6-4) and McKelvy turning back district rival Christian McGarity of Episcopal, 4-1.

195
Championship: North Bay Haven sophomore David Mercado (52-1) max-pointed through the tournament, with a forfeit in the semis over Baker County senior Toby Kinghorn. In all, Mercado was on the mat for 2:28 of contested mat time, with a 55-second fall in the final over Clay junior Kedtric Wilbon. Wilbon (17-7) got to Mercado after a third-period fall (5:30) over Fernandina’s Gauge Housley.
3rd place: Yulee freshman Christopher Aud (20-13), after a quarterfinal loss by fall to Kinghorn, came back for four consi-side wins, including Saturday max-point wins over Paxon’s Matthew Brunelli (pin in 2:12, quarters), over Housley (pin in 4:22, semis) and by forfeit over Kinghorn for third place. Kinghorn’s only contested match was in the blood round, where he pinned University Christian’s Deriz Andrews in 55 seconds. Andrews got to that round by falling Suwannee’s Torynn Johns in 2:02.

220
Championship: Clay senior Garrett Tyre (45-2) won his second region title, and first after a year away, with Saturday pins over Wakulla sophomore Kohl PIppen (2:22, semis) and in the championship over Raines senior Jamari Watson (5:05). Watson (15-2) pinned his way into the championship, including on Saturday with a pin over Bozeman’s Asher Burris (2:11).
3rd place: After taking an 8-2 loss to Tyre for Tyre’s only six-minute match of the tournament, Yulee sophomore Braylen Ricks (35-5) pinned his way back to third, with pins Saturday over NBH’s Logan McAlister (2:43, consi quarters), over Burris (1:54, semis) and for third in 2:41 over Pippen. Pippen (4-3 post-season) got out to state behind a 4-1 win in the blood round over district rival Collin Bishop of Florida High. Bishop got to that round after a pin (2:25) over Baker County’s Ian Doyle.

285
Championship: Bolles senior Jack Pyburn (31-0) needed just 3:29 of mat time to earn four pins, never going past the first period, including a pair of Saturday falls in the semis over Baker County senior Chase Crews (1:15) and in the title match over South Walton junior Nick Lee (1:34). Lee (35-6) reached the final with a semifinal pin of his own (1:06) over Clay sophomore Ethan Daniels.
3rd place: Daniels (20-7) won by pin twice in the consis, falling Yulee’s Austin Hoyle (2:11, semis) and then pinning Crews in 2:05 for third place. Crews (21-8) secured his space with a blood-round fall (1:14) over Bishop Snyder’s Angel Lecointe. Both Hoyle (1:42, over Raines’ D’Cari Wilson) and Lecointe (2:12, over Bishop Kenny’s Kevin Thallemer) took pins in the consi quarters.

Brackets for this region and all four regions in 1A can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 1A-Region 2, Day 2

Deltona wrestlers Nathan Hatch (left) and Kevin Kerns qualified for the 1A state tournament by finishing fourth (285) and third (132), respectively, in Saturday’s 1A-Region 2 IBT at Palm Bay (Photo submitted via Deltona team Facebook page).

MELBOURNE — Deltona will have two boys wrestlers in the state tournament field.

Saturday, at the 1A-Region 2 tournament at Palm Bay, Wolves juniors Kevin Kerns (132) and Nathan Hatch (285) qualified out for the FHSAA state tournament, which begins Thursday afternoon at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee.

Kerns took third at 132, while Hatch qualified fourth at 285 after not wrestling the 2021 post-season.

Deltona was 12th in the 31-team tournament, with 53.5 points. Seabreeze, the other coverage-area team, was 16th with 40.

Host Palm Bay ran away with the title, rolling up 212 points as a team. Hernando was second (153), followed by McKeel Academy (125), Villages (106.5) and Tenoroc (103.5).

A summary of Saturday follows —

106
Championship: Palm Bay junior Logan Delos Santos (45-9) won twice, with a 15-3 major over Central, Brooksville senior Eric Hurley in the semis and a 9-5 win in the final over Mulberry sophomore Jonathan Espinosa (40-4). Espinosa pinned his way into the final, with a semis pin over Hernando sophomore Kyle Pearson (4:58).
3rd place: Hurley (30-7) pinned his way back to third, with pins over Villages’ Devinn Dunn (3:33) and Pearson (4:09). Pearson (37-13) secured his state space with a blood-round fall (3:50) over Space Coast’s Ashton Swanson.

113
Championship: Satellite junior Alex McMiller (41-5) bonus-pointed through the day, with a 15-1 major in the semis over Mt Dora’s Jackson Sommer and a championship pin (2:51) over Crystal River junior Blaine Reed. Reed (41-2) picked up his third pin of the region with a semifinal fall (1:03) over McKeel’s Jackson Lietz.
3rd place: After a quarterfinal loss to Reed, Space Coast senior Raider Morelli (38-5) had four bonus-point wins in the consis, with Saturday victories over Leesburg’s Cameron Dillon (pin in 1:30), Sommer (pin in :47) and Hernando junior Jordyn Valle, 15-3, for third. Valle (27-10) also had three consi-side pins to qualify out, with pins over Weeki Wachee’s Anthony D’Angleo (2:02) and Lietz (:51).

120
Championship: Palm Bay senior Shaver Jackson (37-4) opened the day with a semifinal pin (2:49) over First Academy 8th-grader Clint Plotner, then pushed past Hernando junior TJ Rodier, 5-2, to win the title. Rodier (45-5) decisioned Space Coast’s Anthony Edwards, 5-1, to reach the final.
3rd place: Plotner max-pointed in the consis, with a blood-round fall over Mt Dora’s Manuel Quinonez (3:00) and injury-default win for third over Tenoroc junior Brandon Coleman. Coleman (38-14), who’d lost in sudden victory in the quarters to Plotner, won three times in the consis, including Saturday wins over Leesburg’s Aidan Cooper (6-5) and Edwards (7-5 in sudden victory).

126
Championship: Tenoroc junior Kris Hunter (52-7) had his third bonus-point win in the semis (2:34) over Villages’ Blaise Nelson, then came back with a 12-7 win in the final over Bishop Moore junior Mason Medina. Medina (31-4) reached the title match behind a 9-3 semis win over Satellite sophomore Anthony Dicks.
3rd place: Dicks (42-11) won a pair of 6-minute matches in the consis, with an 18-10 major over Hernando’s Cael Phillips in the semi and a 10-3 decision over Weeki Wachee junior Ashton Breeding. Breeding (34-11), who’d lost by injury default to Dicks in the quarters, won three consi-side matches, with Saturday wins over McKeel’s Jean Benavidez (12-5) and Nelson (pin in :32). Deltona’s Kyle Yasses fell in the consi quarters, taking a 4-3 loss to Phillips.

132
Championship: Palm Bay junior Ronald Theilacker (46-7) bonus-pointed through the tournament, with Saturday pins in the semis over Weeki Wachee’s Lane Beck (3:05) and in the championship match over Hernando junior James Gadson (:59). Gadson (42-9) edged Master’s Academy senior Dominic Rubino, 6-5, in the top-half semi.
3rd place: Kerns (44-9), who’d lost in sudden victory (9-7) to Rubino in the quarters on Friday, pinned his way back to the medal round, with Saturday falls over Satellite’s Blaze Holly (4:36) and Beck (2:21), then scored late in the third for a 3-1 win over Rubino (23-14), who’d advanced to state after a 5-4 win over Seabreeze senior Joseph Kent. Kent, the only wrestler in the tournament not to be pinned by Theilacker, got to the blood round after a 48-second pin over McKeel’s Cade Beke.

138
Championship: After a walkover forfeit in the semis, First Academy junior Daniel Ward (27-6) found a takedown in sudden victory for a 7-5 championship win over Cocoa Beach sophomore William Day. Day (50-10) reached the final with a 5-0 semis win over Hernando senior Diego Mojica.
3rd place: Mojica (38-9) bonus-pointed to third, with consi-side wins over Tenoroc’s Wes Booker (9-0 major) and Mulberry senior Kristian Abercrombie (pin in 2:21). Abercrombie won three times on the back after a quarterfinal loss by pin to Day, with Saturday wins over Bishop Moore’s Gabriel Romano (pin in 1:14) and a walkover in the consi semi.

145
Championship: Master’s Academy sophomore Brandon Cody (43-4) bonus-pointed into the final, with a Saturday semis TF (21-5 in 5:25) over Space Coast’s Caeden Hadry, then shut out Palm Bay junior Nathan Furman, 3-0, for the title. Furman (42-9) pushed past District 8 rival and Satellite sophomore Ryan Beirne, 5-1, to get to Cody.
3rd place: Beirne (39-8) earned two bonus-point wins on the back, with a blood-round TF (18-2 in 3:11) over Mulberry’s Thomas Danielson and a third-place pin over McKeel freshman Bradley Torres in 2:53. Torres (48-17), who’d lost by quarterfinal TF to Furman, powered through three consi-side decisions, including Saturday wins over Seabreeze’s Hayden Herndon and Space Coast’s Hadry by identical 9-5 scores.

152
Championship: After a 19-5 semifinal win over Leesburg senior Dominic Delgado, Master’s Academy senior Michael Shannon (42-2) won the title by forfeit over Palm Bay junior Avery Jackson (26-8), who advanced to the final by disqualification over Tenoroc senior Leighton Tinch.
3rd place: Tinch (35-5) pinned his way back to third, with falls in the semis over McKeel’s Deacon Warren (:29) and for third place over Delgado (31-7). Delgado (31-7) punched his Kissimmee ticket with a blood-round fall (2:49) over Astronaut’s Darren Brazale.

160
Championship: After pinning his way into the final, including a Saturday semi pin over Villages junior Kevin Coon (1:40), McKeel senior Vish Williams (49-4) took a 7-4 decision in the final over Palm Bay junior Brycen Turner. Turner (39-9) bonus-pointed into the final, with a 17-6 major over Central, Brooksville’s Peyton Chancey to go with his two Friday pins.
3rd place: Coon (51-6) also pinned his way back to third, with falls in the consi semis over Mt Dora’s Anthony Dawson (1:29) and for third place over Nature Coast senior Caleb Murray (1:45). Murray (36-7), who’d lost in round 1, had to win four consi-side matches to get out, with Saturday wins over Space Coast’s Samson Tootle (pin in 4:18) and over Chancey, 6-4, in the blood round.

170
Championship: Satellite junior Michael McCarthy needed just 5:03 of combined mat time to win the title, pinning through all four rounds, with Saturday falls in the semis over McKeel junior Owen McKeel (1:53, his longest match of the tournament) and in the championship over Weeki Wachee junior Sam Daniels in 50 seconds. Daniels (34-9) advanced to the final afer a 10-9 semifinal win over Space Coast’s Allen Wasmund.
3rd place: McNabb (41-6) bonus-pointed his way back to third, with a fall over Atlantic’s Noah Anderson (:56) in the consi semis and a 9-1 major over Hernando senior Nate Greene for third. Greene (41-12), who’d lost by fall to McCarthy in the quarters, won three times to punch his Kissimmee ticket, with Saturday wins over Crystal River’s Jayden Jobe (pin in 3:13) and over Wasmund (15-4 major).

182
Championship: Villages senior Jaden Markus (42-3) bonus-pointed to the championship, with a fall in the semis (5:10) over Space Coast freshman Mason Alsobrook and a 16-5 major in the title round over McKeel senior Wayne Campbell. Campbell (51-5) got to Markus after surviving an 11-10 semifinal win over Palm Bay sophomore Octavion Osby.
3rd place: Osby (42-9) won by fall twice in the wrestlebacks, with pins over Mulberry’s Abel Manville (2:24, semis) and over Alsobrook (2:48), his District 8 rival, for third place. Alsobrook (24-16) pinned Tenoroc’s Isai Rivera in 1:22 to qualify out; Alsobrook had falled Rivera in 1 minute in round 1 on Friday.

195
Championship: After pushing past Palm Bay senior Caleo Carrera, 6-5, in the semis, Villages senior Izaiah Jauma (45-4) had an easier go in the final against Space Coast junior Jaydon Sheely, winning by third-period TF (21-5 in 4:18). Sheely (40-9) advanced to state on his third 1st-period pin of the tournament, pinning Mt Dora’s Russell Fickett in 1:48 in the bottom-half semi.
3rd place: Carrera (41-9) took a pair of decisions in the consis, with a 7-1 win over Lake Region’s Javarious Johnson in the semi, followed by a 4-0 win for third over McKeel junior Ben Lietz. Lietz (55-8), who entered the consis after a 3-2 quarterfinal loss to Carrera, won three times on the back, including Saturday wins over Crystal River’s Thomas Hughes (5-0) and by medical forfeit over Fickett. Deltona’s Nate Tsang lost by fall to Johnson (2:57) in the consi quarters.

220
Championship: Tenoroc junior Darian Gillins (54-6) pinned his way into the final, including a Saturday semifinal pin (4:58) over Seabreeze’s Pedro Sierra-Bonilla, then found a takedown in sudden victory for a 3-1 championship win over Crystal River sophomore Tim Gray. Gray (43-7) reached the final behind a top-half semifinal 12-6 decision over Mulberry junior Keontay Smith.
3rd place: Lake Region sophomore Omarion James (19-9), who’d lost by fall in the quarters to Gray, won four consi-side matches to rally back to third, with Saturday wins over Astronaut’s Corey Shugg (8-2), over Sierra-Bonilla (12-2) in the blood round, and then over Hernando junior Jayshawn Nantce, 5-1, in the medal round. Nantce (41-9), who’d lost by pin to Sierra-Bonilla in the quarters, had three consi-side wins, with a Saturday pin (4:28) over Villages’ Garrett Harrison in the quarters and a 7-5 sudden-victory win over Smith in the semis.

285
Championship: Palm Bay senior Carlos Gerardino (42-1) max-pointed into the final, with a Saturday semifinal fall over Hatch (:47), then escaped out from bottom for a 2-1 ultimate-tiebreaker win over Hernando junior Devin Williams. Williams (38-5) got to Gerardino with his third 1st-period pin of the weekend, pinning Mulberry senior Joquorius Taylor (1:50) in the semis.
3rd place: Taylor (44-4) won by fall twice in the consis, with a consi-semi pin (:59) over Weeki Wachee’s Riley Henchey and a third-place fall (2:19) over Hatch. Hatch (42-12), who’d won by fall twice on Friday, added a third pin in the blood round to punch his Kissimmee ticket, pinning Cocoa’s Blake Shaffer in 58 seconds.

Brackets for this region and all four regions in 1A can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 1A-Region 2, Day 1

MELBOURNE — Seabreeze and Deltona, the only teams in the coverage area outside Region 1 in the FHSAA, stand in T-11th and 13th places, respectively, after the first day of competition Friday in the 1A-Region 2 tournament.

The Sandcrabs have 37 points, tied with Satellite for 11th, while the Wolves have 33.5 points in 13th. Palm Bay leads the first day with 80 points, followed by Hernando (69), McKeel Academy (67), Space Coast (66) and Villages (56).

Deltona has four wrestlers left in the tournament, with semifinalist Nathan Hatch (285) and consi quarterfinalists Kyle Yasses (126), Kevin Kerns (132) and Nate Tsang (195).

Seabreeze has three left, with Pedro Sierra-Bonilla (220) in the semis. Joseph Kent (132) and Hayden Herndon (145) are alive in the consi quarters.

Here’s a summary of the first day —

106
Semis: Eric Hurley (Central, Brooksville, 28-6) v Logan Delos Santos (Palm Bay, 43-9); Kyle Pearson (Hernando, 36-11) v Jonathan Espinosa (Mulberry, 39-3).
Local recap: Seabreeze’s William Sites was 1-2 and was eliminated, with a front-side pin (3:52) in the rd of 16 of Satellite’s Alex Ruby, followed by losses by pin to Pearson (1:47, quarters) and Lake Weir’s Ashton Autry (2:18, consi rd 2).

113
Semis: Blaine Reed (Crystal River, 40-1) v Jackson Lietz (McKeel Academy, 32-22); Jackson Sommer (Mt Dora, 25-7) v Alex McMiller (Satellite, 39-5).
Local recap: Seabreeze’s River Gray was 0-2 Friday and was eliminated, with a loss by fall on the front (2:38) to McMiller and a 6-3 loss in consi rd 1 to Lake Region’s Javon Keys.

120
Semis: TJ Rodier (Hernando, 44-4) v Anthony Edwards (Space Coast, 36-9); Clint Plotner (First Academy, 10-6) v Shaver Jackson (Palm Bay, 35-4). No local wrestlers.

126
Semis: Blaise Nelson (Villages, 33-22) v Kris Hunter (Tenoroc, 50-7); Mason Medina (Bishop Moore, 30-3) v Anthony Dicks (Satellite, 40-10).
Local recap: Yasses was 2-1 Saturday, with a front-side TF (17-2 in 5:40, rd of 16) over Space Coast’s Riley Taylor; after a quarterfinal 11-6 loss to Nelson, Yasses pushed past Mulberry’s Noah Bailey, 5-2. Yasses will face Hernando’s Cael Phillips in the consi quarters. Satellite’s Wyatt Sites also had a front-side win (pin in 1:40 over Cocoa Beach’s Colton Burson) but then lost to Hunter (18-4 major, quarters) and to Phillips (3-1 in double overtime, consi rd 2).

132
Semis: James Gadson (Hernando, 41-8) v Dominic Rubino (Master’s Academy, 22-12); Lane Beck (Weeki Wachee, 26-12) v Ronald Theilacker (Palm Bay, 44-7).
Local recap: Kerns and Kent both had pins in the round of 16, with Kerns falling Nature Coast’s Linden Shawcroft (1:08) and Kent pinning Crystal River’s Mason Cosgrove (1:40). Kerns then fell in overtime, 9-7, to Rubino, while Kent lost by TF (17-1 in 4:12) to Theilacker). In the consis, Kent pinned Mulberry’s Joe Rangel (1 minute), while Kerns falled Bishop Moore’s Cade Eisenhut (4:49). Kent faces McKeel’s Cade Beke, while Kerns will take on Satellite’s Blaze Holly in the consi quarters.

138
Semis: Diego Mojica (Hernando, 36-8) v Billy Day (Cocoa Beach, 49-9); Daniel Ward (First Academy, 25-6) v Jamarion Stokes (Palm Bay, 29-7). No local wrestlers.

145
Semis: Caeden Hadry (Space Coast, 35-11) v Brandon Cody (Master’s Academy, 41-4); Ryan Beirne (Satellite, 37-7) v Nathan Furman (Palm Bay, 41-8).
Local recap: Herndon opened with a round-of-16 fall (3:33) over Lake Buena Vista’s Chris Guadalupe, but then lost via 22-9 major in the quarters to Beirne. Herndon then knocked out area competitor Matt McCaw of Deltona by pin in 3:39 and will face McKeel’s Bradley Torres in the consi quarters. After a front-side loss by fall (3:58) to Mulberry’s Thomas Danielson, McCaw did win a first consi-side match, by fall (3:39) over Crystal River’s Lucas Addington.

152
Semis: Avery Jackson (Palm Bay, 25-7) v Leighton Tinch (Tenoroc, 33-4); Dominic Delgado (Leesburg, 30-5) v Michael Shannon (Master’s Academy, 40-2).
Local recap: Deltona’s Zane Hair and Seabreeze’s Aiden Hedge were both 1-2 and were eliminated Friday. Both locals took front-side losses by pin, Hair to Jackson (1:01) and Hedge to Shannon (:58). Hedge then won by forfeit in consi round 1, while Hair pinned Discovery’s Oscar Valdez. In round 2, Hair and Hedge both lost by fall, Hair to Weeki Wachee’s Mykel Theriault (:37) and Hedge to Central, Brooksville’s Brady Walton (2:13).

160
Semis: Kevin Coon (Villages, 49-5) v Vish Williams (McKeel Academy, 47-4); Peyton Chancey (Central, Brooksville, 39-11) v Brycen Turner (Palm Bay, 38-8).
Local recap: Deltona’s Noah Hancock was 1-2 and was eliminated Friday, with a front-side fall (3:39) over Satellite’s Jaedon Mayuga, but then Hancock took losses by pin to Coon (1:14) in the quarters and then again to Nature Coast’s Caleb Murray (:47) in consi rd 2.

170
Semis: Sam Daniels (Weeki Wachee, 33-8) v Allen Wasmund (Space Coast, 40-11); Owen McNabb (McKeel Academy, 39-5) v Michael McCarthy (Satellite, 32-5).
Local recap: Satellite’s Brogan Kelly was 0-2, with losses by fall on the front to Daniels (:52, round of 16) and to Palm Bay’s Zachary Emery-Foser (1:51, consi rd 1).

182
Semis: Jaden Markus (Villages, 40-3) v Mason Alsobrook (Space Coast, 23-14); Wayne Campbell (McKeel Academy, 50-4) v Octavion Osby (Palm Bay, 40-8). No local wrestlers.

195
Semis: Izaiah Jauma (Villages, 43-4) v Caleo Carrera (Palm Bay, 39-8); Russell Fickett (Mt Dora, 22-7) v Jaydon Sheely (Space Coast, 39-8).
Local recap: Tsang was 2-1 Friday, opening with a second-period loss by fall (2:57) to McKeel’s Ben Lietz in the round of 16, but then came back for two consi-side wins. After a 5-2 win over Hernando’s Morgan Johnston in round 1, Tsang falled Titusville’s Aiden Rutledge in 1:31 in round 2, and will face Lake Region’s Javarious Johnson in the consi quarters. Seabreeze’s Jackson Pruett was 1-2 with a front-side pin (:57) in the round of 16 over Lake Buena Vista’s Jobson Alexandre, with subsequent losses by fall to Jauma (1:52, quarters) and to Crystal River’s Thomas Hughes (1:23, consi rd 2).

220
Semis: Timothy Gray (Crystal River, 42-6) v Keontay Smith (Mulberry, 40-9); Pedro Sierra-Bonilla (Seabreeze, 29-7) v Darian Gillins (Tenoroc, 52-6).
Local recap: Sierra-Bonilla opened with a 54-second fall over McKeel’s Logan Peterson, then added a second first-period fall, this time in 1:21 in the quarters over Hernando’s Jayshawn Nantce. Deltona’s Wyatt Keckler was 0-2 and was eliminated Friday, with losses by pin on the front to Smith (:21, rd of 16) and in the consis to Cocoa’s Derek Green (2:06, consi rd 1).

285
Semis: Devin Williams (Hernando, 37-4) v Joquorius Taylor (Mulberry, 42-3); Nathan Hatch (Deltona, 41-10) v Carlos Gerardino (Palm Bay, 40-1).
Local recap: Hatch won twice by fall on Friday, opening with a 16-second pin over Cocoa Beach’s Blake Peck, and then coming back to pin Villages’ Randall Wise in 3:09 in the quarters.

Updated brackets (no team scores) for Region 2 can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 2A-Region 1, Day 1

TALLAHASSEE — While we’re not sure when the last wrestling season where Fleming Island was in Class 2A, things look pretty solid for a seventh straight region IBT title for the Golden Eagles.

After the first day of competition Friday afternoon and evening at Chiles, Fleming Island holds the biggest lead among the three fully-local regions, with a 22-point lead on the rest of the 2A-Region 1 field.

The Golden Eagles finished Friday night with 79.5 points, 22 ahead of runnerup Gulf Breeze, and have 11 wrestlers, nine of them in the semis, still alive for Saturday’s session, which begins at 10 a.m.

As mentioned in our preview, the fight looked to be for second, and that’s been proved up through Friday’s point standings, as six teams are just 8.5 points apart. Right now, Gulf Breeze holds second spot with 57.5 points, with nine wrestlers still alive (three in the semis).

Ft Walton Beach holds a 1-point lead over defending 2A-Region 1 IBT champ New Smyrna Beach, 56-55, for third. The Gulfside Beachers have 10 wrestlers still in the tournament (four in the semis), while the Atlantic-siders have seven left (four in the semis). Pace, with 50.5 points and seven left (six in the semis), rounds out the top five.

Lincoln, with 50 points and eight wrestlers left (three in semis), stands sixth, followed by Matanzas (49 points, six left, two in semis), Chiles & Fletcher (41 points each, both with six left, Chiles with four semifinalists and Fletcher three) and Middleburg rounding out the top 10 (38 points, five left, three in the semis).

Niceville leads the second 10 with 36.5 points and six wrestlers left (two semifinalists), followed by St Augustine (31), Mosley (30), Belleview (27), Ridgeview (25.5), Westside (22), Mainland (18), Columbia (17), Ed White (16) and Choctaw (15). The Yellow Jackets and Dolphins have four wrestlers left, Ridgeview three, Belleview, Westside, Mainland and Ed White each with two, and Columbia and Choctaw each with one.

Terry Parker and Riverside are each tied for 21st with 21 points and one wrestler left, while Orange Park has nine points, Pedro Menendez eight, four teams (Arnold, Englewood, Gainesville & Leon) each with seven, with three (Crestview, Ponte Vedra & Stanton) each scoring six. All but the Falcons and Sharks have one wrestler left; Milton and Tate competed and did not score Friday.

Here’s a summary of the first day —

106
Semis: Derrick Williams (Mosley, 50-3) v Landon Burbidge (Ft Walton Beach, 31-22); Shane Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, 45-9) v Alec Poole (Gulf Breeze, 13-16).
Semis recap: After a bye into the quarters, Williams falled Middleburg’s Jackson Hornback (3:37) in that round, while Burbidge took pins over Matanzas’ Christian Borgmann (3:39, rd of 16) and over Lincoln’s Joe Tucker (4:39, quarters). Duhaylungsod had a bye and a walkover forfeit and did not wrestle Friday, while Poole had pins over New Smyrna’s Richard Crunkilton (4:28, rd of 16) and over Ridgeview’s Conner Carroll (5:02, quarters).
Consi quarters: Carroll v Borgmann; Tucker v Hornback.
WB rd 2 recap: Carroll falled Arnold’s Anthony Bradbury (4:12), while Borgmann max-pointed in the consis after his loss to Burbidge, with a forfeit in round 2. Tucker had a bye into the consi quarters, while Hornback pinned Fletcher’s Landon Locantora in 2:16.

113
Semis: Grady Woodard (Middleburg, 37-11) v Vaniel Caceres (Lincoln, 24-13); Jayce Paridon (Fleming Island, 53-0) v Deagan Kilpatrick (Choctaw, 50-8).
Semis recap: Woodward falled Belleview’s Caleb Mullinix (:59) in the rd of 16, then came back to take a wild 13-10 quarterfinal win over Ft Walton Beach’s Zak Vosburgh, while Caceres took first-period pins over New Smyrna Beach’s Beau Laye (1:43, rd of 16) and Stanton’s Elias Spurlin (1:41, quarters). Paridon also won by pin twice, falling St Augustine’s Logan Brenner (:53, rd of 16) and Terry Parker’s Shamar Jones (2:31, quarters), while Kilpatrick needed 1:48 of mat time for his two pins over Fletcher’s Jimi Baur (1:02, rd of 16) and over Ridgeview’s Jason Barrett (:46, quarters).
Consi quarters: Mullinix v Jones; Spurlin v Vosburgh.
WB rd 2 recap: Mullinix won by fall twice after his loss to Woodard, with a round-2 pin over Barrett (1:31), while Jones majored Laye, 10-2. Spurlin rallied in the consis for a 14-4 major over Gulf Breeze’s Mashall Hobbs, while Vosburgh pinned Baur in 1:39.

120
Semis: Sam Tolomeo (Chiles, 39-15) v Laird Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, 46-11); Ryden Ashmore (Fletcher, 36-7) v Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg, 34-5).
Semis recap: After a walkover forfeit into the quarters, Tolomeo pinned Matanzas’ Kyler Corley (3:20) in that round, while Duhaylungsod also had a forfeit and then teched Belleview’s Zackery Young (15-0 in 4:46). In the bottom half, Ashmore pinned Crestview’s James Metcalf (3:34, rd of 16) and then found a takedown in sudden victory for an 8-6 quarterfinal win over Lincoln’s Jashawn Washington, while Leduc pinned Niceville’s Garrett Jarvis (3:16) in the round of 16 and then edged New Smyrna Beach’s Jonathan Bruner, 4-3, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Bruner v Washington; Coby Shields (Gulf Breeze) v Jarvis.
WB rd 2 recap: Bruner pinned Ponte Vedra’s Aiden Taylor (3:14), while Washington advanced with a forfeit. In the bottom half of the consis, Shields narrowly decisioned Young, 2-1, while Jarvis pinned Corley in 2:21.

126
Semis: Kaden Golder (Mainland, 39-9) v Riley Girgis (Middleburg, 28-3); Garrett Marschka (Chiles, 47-5) v Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach, 44-4).
Semis recap: After a 10-4 round-1 decision over Fleming’s Matthew Newman, Golder falled Niceville’s Ethan Pinto (5:45) in the quarters, while Girgis opened with a round-1 pin (1:42) over Matanzas’ Braden Hawley, then survived the challenge of Fletcher’s Cole O’Brien for a 9-8 quarterfinal decision. Marschka needed 24 seconds to pin Belleview’s Christian Lewis in the round of 16, but then took a 9-6 win in the quarters over Pace’s Hazen Esary, while Bruner had pins over Columbia’s Arthur Vanderpool (3:09, rd of 16) and over Gulf Breeze’s Michael Mancuso (1:40, quarters).
Consi quarters: Mancuso v Esary; O’Brien v Pinto.
WB rd 2 recap: The District 1 rivals will meet on top after both took decisions, Mancuso by a 4-0 count over Newman and Esary over Hawley, 9-5. Pinto became the third from the Panhandle district to reach Saturday on the consi side, pinning Vanderpool in 2:26, while O’Brien falled Gateway and district rival Jacare Johnson of Westside in 2:45.

132
Semis: Colson Elliott (Gulf Breeze, 38-3) v Joshua Mukaddam (Fleming Island, 34-20); Brian Harris (Mainland, 28-15) v Hunter Brown (Chiles, 29-7).
Semis recap: Elliott bonus-pointed through Friday, teching Ridgeview’s Kaiden Tibbetts (21-6 in 4 minutes, rd of 16) and pinning New Smyrna’s Simjay Engberg (:24, quarters), while Mukaddam also won twice by bonus, pinning Ft Walton’s Caden Lutz (3:36, rd of 16) and majoring Belleview’s Mark Willis, 13-2. After a 54-second round-1 pin over Ponte Vedra’s Grady Dolan, Harris powered past Mosley’s Sebastian Schultz, 7-6, in the quarters, while Brown had first-period pins over Crestview’s Landon Brown (1:26, rd of 16) and over St Augustine’s Wilson Nguyen (1:23, quarters).
Consi quarters: Nguyen v Schultz; Willis v L. Brown.
WB rd 2 recap: Nguyen advanced to Saturday with a 6-4 win over Tibbetts, while Schultz pinned district rival Lutz in 1:41. Willis falled Dolan in 4:05 in round 2, while Brown pinned Engberg in 1:22.

138
Semis: Maeson Otwell (Pace, 38-7) v Jace Engberg (New Smyrna Beach, 39-8); Kaden Schaefer (Fleming Island, 38-6) v Olleon Hickmon (Westside, 24-5).
Semis recap: Otwell began his day with a rd-of-16 pin over Menendez’s Logan Meehan (4:53), then overcame Middleburg’s Logan Moore, 9-7, in the quarters, while Engberg bonus-pointed through to Saturday with wins over Niceville’s Andreas Maldanodo-Negron (pin in 2:59, rd of 16) and over Chiles’ Jacob Johnston (11-2 major, quarters). Schaefer also bonused through, with a round-1 fall over Terry Parker’s Daniel Mays (2:22) and 12-0 major over Gulf Breeze’s Logan Merritt, while Hickmon decisioned Ridgeview’s Blake Pu (16-9, round 1) and pinned Matanzas’ Dylan Parkinson (2:29, quarters).
Consi quarters: Parkinson v Merritt; Johnston v Moore.
WB rd 2 recap: All four advancers needed one bonus-point win to get to Saturday, with Parkinson majoring Meehan (11-2), Merritt teching district rival Maldanodo-Negron (15-0 in 3 minutes), Johnston pinning Mainland’s Dasaniel Rodriguez-Andino (4:11) and Moore falling Pu in 4:23.

145
Semis: Matthew Kotler (Fleming Island, 39-10) v Christian Jackson (St Augustine, 5-0 post-season); Nolan Zirgibel (Leon, 30-3) v Steven Banfield (Ft Walton Beach, 36-17).
Semis recap: Kotler advanced to Saturday behind two pins over Ponte Vedra’s Bryson Hubbard (1:26, rd of 16) and over Niceville’s JJ Martinez (4:50, quarters), while Jackson needed a sudden-victory takedown for a 12-10 win over Tate’s Caiden Stone before pinning Westside’s Nathan Williams (1:40) in the quarters. Zirgibel bonus-pointed through Friday, with a round-1 fall (1:26) over Fletcher’s Jackson McEachin and a 15-3 major over Gulf Breeze’s Garret Rudick, while Banfield took decisions over Mainland’s Sam Ayodele (10-7) and Englewood’s DiSean Hires (5-4) in the first round and quarters, respectively.
Consi quarters: Hires v Rudick; Williams v Martinez.
WB rd 2 recap: Hires bounced back from the decision loss with a fall (3:59) over Menendez’s Archer Bosick, while Rudick pinned Chiles’ Cooper Hill in 1:48. In the bottom half of the consis, Williams majored district rival McEachin, 11-1, while Martinez shut out Ayodele, 4-0.

152
Semis: Nick Hejke (Mosley, 42-4) v Connor Edwards (Lincoln, 32-8); Christopher Chop (Fleming Island, 29-16) v Tyson Mills (Matanzas, 41-5).
Semis recap: Hejke took a pair of Friday pins, falling Westside’s Jamell Robinson (:41, rd of 16) and Chiles’ Andrew Mullins (3:01, quarters), while Edwards pinned New Smyrna Beach’s Justis Chandler (3:01, rd of 16) and then decisioned Niceville’s Aidan Kyllonen, 10-3, in the quarters. Chop also had two pins, decking Mainland’s Isaiah White (2:57, rd of 16) and Pace’s Jordan Baxter (3:58, quarters), while Mills pinned Middleburg’s Aden Thornton (2:40) in the first round and came back to tech Ft Walton Beach’s Alexander Davidson (15-0 in 5:24).
Consi quarters: Davidson v Christopher Strong (Fletcher); Kyllonen v Mullins.
WB rd 2 recap: After the quarterfinal loss, Davidson needed a takedown in sudden victory for a 7-5 win over St Augustine’s Brayden Lovingood, while Strong shut out Baxter, 6-0, for his second consi win after a 5-4 loss to Kyllonen in round 1. Kyllonen stayed alive with a 6-2 win over Terry Parker’s Jeff Brown, while Mullins pinned Thornton in 3 minutes.

160
Semis: Atticus Waters (Pace, 41-2) v Josh Daltro (Fletcher, 38-9); Benny Lewis (Ed White, 26-5) v Clint Griffin (St Augustine, 4-0 post-season).
Semis recap: Waters bonus-pointed into the semis with a round-1 fall (:50) over Westside’s Preston Davis and a quarterfinal TF (18-2 in 3:52) over Ridgeview’s Logan Keester, with Daltro pinning Mosley’s Peyton LaFountain (2:57, rd of 16) and then decisioning Orange Park’s Trevion Sermons, 10-3, in the quarters. Lewis took a pair of 6-minute wins, majoring Niceville’s Bryce Travis (14-6) in the first round and then shutting out Fleming Island’s Ronan Bozeman, 7-0, in the quarters. Griffin bonus-pointed through, with an 18-second fall over Lincoln’s Keller Shea (rd of 16) and a 16-5 major over Ft Walton Beach’s Marquis Muniz in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Muniz v Bozeman; Sermons v Keester.
WB rd 2 recap: Muniz falled Matanzas’ Bradyn Cox (2:18) to push through to Saturday, while Bozeman pinned LaFountain (1:57). Sermons came back with a 15-8 decision over Travis, while Keester downed Shea, 13-8.

170
Semis: Ty Morgan (Pace, 35-9) v Joseph Rice (Columbia, 38-5); Martin Black (Niceville, 51-9) v Jordan Mills (Matanzas, 46-4).
Semis recap: Morgan pinned through the first two rounds, with falls over Ridgeview’s James Laycock (3:30, rd of 16) and over St Augustine’s Khaled Gardner (:49, quarters), while Rice teched through the day, with two TFs over Ft Walton Beach’s Darius Brundidge (19-3 in 5:15, rd of 16) and over Belleview’s Cornelius Bentley-Greene (18-3 in 2:24, quarters). Black had first-period falls over Lincoln’s Jerry Bowman (1:31, rd of 16) and over Mainland’s Kalyb Evans (1:23, quarters), while Mills falled Westside’s Ponchelo Cadet (1:21, rd of 16) and then overcame Fleming’s Joshua Sandoval, 6-5, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Sandoval v Brundidge; Joseph Kohlhaas (Fletcher) v Micah Baxter (Gulf Breeze).
WB rd 2 recap: Sandoval pinned county and district rival Laycock (2:51), while Brundidge advanced with a medical forfeit. After a 14-10 loss in round 1, Kohlhaas had two pins, the second in 4 minutes over Bentley-Greene, while Barker pinned Gardner in 4:20 for his second consi pin after a loss by fall in round 1 to Sandoval.

182
Semis: Blake Fluck (Gulf Breeze, 29-5) v Jhoel Robinson (Fleming Island, 56-3); Harrisen Wall (Niceville, 38-6) v Isaac Waters (Pace, 31-9).
Semis recap: Fluck opened with a third-period fall (5:06) over Columbia’s Jayden Drew in the round of 16, then decisioned Belleview’s Eric McLaughlin, 10-3, in the quarters, while Robinson took pins over Ft Walton Beach’s Connor Roberts (3:07, rd of 16) and over Matanzas’ Adyn Cox (1:47, quarters). After a forfeit walkover into the quarters, Wall staved off Westside’s Ja’Cory Martin, 14-11, in that round, while Waters had a sudden-victory 7-5 win over Lincoln’s Jacob Nowak before pinning New Smyrna’s Sawyer Vanrider in 3:21 in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Vanrider v Roberts; Cox v Nowak.
WB rd 2 recap: Vanrider moved on to Saturday with a fall over Drew (2:12), while Roberts took a 5-3 win over Martin for his second consi-side win after a round-1 loss by fall to Robinson. Cox advanced through with a walkover, while Nowak bonus-pointed through both consi rounds, shutting out McLaughlin, 9-0, in round 2.

195
Semis: Aidan Bryan (Pace, 30-5) v Dylon York (New Smyrna Beach, 39-7); Cayden Bevis (Lincoln, 41-1) v Dillon Elliott (Chiles, 38-16).
Semis recap: Bryan pinned opponents in both rounds, with falls over Mainland’s Josh Newman (2:46, rd of 16) and over Columbia’s Shawn Raggins (2:11, quarters), while York won by fall over Gulf Breeze’s Isaac Land (1:40, rd of 16) and over Orange Park’s Geoffrey Jules-Delice (2:28, quarters). Bevis had a pair of techs, with TFs over Fletcher’s Dylan Tate (26-11 in 3:35, rd of 16) and over Ft Walton Beach’s Carter Tobik (23-7 in 4:25, quarters), while Elliott pinned Englewood’s Melvin Wiggins (5:41, rd of 16) and decisioned Gainesville’s Aiden Kittelson, 5-3, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Kittelson v Tobik; Landon Wright (Matanzas) v Marshall Dixon (Mosley).
WB rd 2 recap: Kittelson came back from the loss in the quarters to pin Ed White’s Josiah Shoemo (3:59), while Tobik took down Westside’s Caleb Baltazar, 6-1. After falling, 2-1, to Tobik in round 1, Wright won his second consi match with a 2-1 score of his own over Jules-Delice, while Dixon had two pins after a loss by fall to Kittelson, falling Raggins in round 2 in 3:41.

220
Semis: Cedric Fairrow (Ft Walton Beach, 43-0) v Austin Mitchum (New Smyrna Beach, 39-11); Derrick Mosley (Ridgeview, 38-2) v Hale Wood (Pace, 35-5).
Semis recap: After falling Matanzas’ Joel Douglass (:27) in the round of 16, Fairrow reached the semis behind a 9-2 win over Lincoln’s Omarion LaRoach, while Mitchum max-pointed to that round with a forfeit in the round of 16 and quarterfinal pin (2:50) over Ed White’s Jordan Jackson. Mosley won by fall twice, with pins over Terry Parker’s Jamelle Brown (3:01, rd of 16) and over Arnold’s Eimantas Skirius (:26, quarters), while Wood also won by pin twice over St Augustine’s Nate Bumbalough (3:15, rd of 16) and over Riverside’s Thomas Jones (5:03, quarters).
Consi quarters: Jones v Skirius; Jackson v LaRoach.
WB rd 2 recap: Each consi quarterfinalist needed one win to advance, with Jones pinning Douglass (:40) and Skirius falling Middleburg’s Tucker Cody (:31). Jackson took a 9-3 win over Gateway and district rival Brown, while LaRoach shut out Fleming Island’s Ladarius Jackson, 8-0.

285
Semis: Spencer Mackenzie (Ft Walton Beach, 41-7) v Toby Matson (Fletcher, 39-2); Ethan Hoffstetter (Fleming Island, 30-10) v Jaquan Whitty (St Augustine, 5-0 post-season).
Semis recap: Mackenzie earned a pair of 6-minute decisions, with an 8-0 major in the round of 16 over Ed White’s Demarkus Raysor and a 3-1 decision in the quarters over New Smyrna’s Cole Billings, while Matson falled Milton’s Kyle Flores (1:02, rd of 16) and then pushed past Lincoln’s Nic Weaver, 4-2, in the quarters. Hoffstetter outlasted two opponents, with a 2-1 round-of-16 win over Belleview’s Andrew Dunn and a 4-2 overtime win over Choctaw’s Chase Pelfrey in the quarters, while Whitty had a walkover forfeit into the quarters, where he pinned Gulf Breeze’s Phillip Dillard (3:14).
Consi quarters: Dillard v Pelfrey; Weaver v Billings.
WB rd 2 recap: Dillard advanced to Saturday with a fall over Raysor in 3 minutes, while Pelfrey pinned Menendez’s Stewart Martin in 1:27. Weaver took down Dunn, 3-2, in round 2, while Billings advanced with a 4-2 decision over Riverside’s Kamari Perkins.

Updated brackets (no team scores) for Region 1 can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 1A-Region 1, Day 1

CRAWFORDVILLE — Going 28-1 on the first day of a region tournament, there are worse ways to set oneself up to win a team title.

That was defending 1A-Region 1 champion Clay’s first day Friday at Wakulla, as all 14 Blue Devils advanced to Saturday’s round, scoring 95 first-day team points.

And, 23 of those 28 wins were bonus-point wins, as Clay advanced 13 to today’s 10 a.m. semifinals, with one in the consis.

Runnerup Suwannee is still in shouting distance even after that Clay performance, thanks to 79 first-day points of its own. The Bulldogs have 10 wrestlers left in the tournament, seven in the semifinals, and they’ll need some head-to-head wins Saturday to make any headway.

Host Wakulla stands third, with 69 points, also with 10 wrestlers still in the tournament (six in semis). Yulee is fourth, with 62.5 points and eight wrestlers remaining, including a pair of semifinalists, while South Walton holds a half-point lead over Fernandina Beach, 51.5-51, for fifth. The Seahawks have five wrestlers left (four semifinalists), while the Pirates have eight (three in semis).

Rounding out the top 10 are Florida High (49 points, seven into Saturday, three semifinalists), Bishop Kenny (45 points, seven into Saturday, two semifinalists), Baker County (36 points, five into Saturday, two semifinalists) and Episcopal (35 points, three into Saturday, one semifinalist).

Palatka leads the next 10, with 28 points, while Bay and Union County each have 27, followed by Rocky Bayou (26.5), West Nassau (26), Raines (22.5), North Bay Haven (22), Bolles & West Nassau (20 each) and Rutherford (15). The Tornadoes and Warriors each have four wrestlers left, while the Panthers, Vikings and Bulldogs each have three. Union, Rocky Bayou, North Bay Haven and Wewahitchka each have two remaining.

Liberty County & Paxon are tied for 21st with 14 points, while Wolfson is at 23rd (12), followed by Bozeman (eight), Bishop Snyder & Marianna (seven), University Christian (six), Keystone Heights (three) and Tocoi Creek (one). FSDB and Godby both brought wrestlers, but did not score. Wolfson’s the only team in the group with two in the field, while Liberty, Paxon, Bozeman, Bishop Snyder and University Christian each have one remaining.

Here’s a summary of the first day —

106
Semis: Julian Harvey (Wakulla, 3-1 post-season) v Jacob Bucci (Clay, 22-6); Topher Pearson (Suwannee, 49-5) v Turner Glenn (Episcopal, 32-6).
Semis recap: Harvey took a pair of falls, pinning Yulee’s Josh Harris (3:59, rd of 16) and Wewahitchka’s Jake Parker (1:58, quarters), while Bucci also won by pin twice (1:34 over Bay’s David Drake in round of 16, 2:44 over Florida High’s Dewan Richardson). Pearson had two first-period pins (1:31 over Paxon’s Louis Eckels in rd of 16, 1:36 over Union’s Alec French), while Glenn won by bonus twice (13-2 major over Liberty’s Keaton Ellis in rd of 16, pin in 3:33 over Wolfson’s Tristian Martinez).
Consi quarters: Harris v Drake; Richardson v Parker.
WB rd 2 recap: Harris pinned his way into Saturday, with a round-2 fall (4:30) over Martinez, while Drake also had two consi-side pins, the second in 1:31 over French. Richardson pinned Rocky Bayou’s Wyatt Moore in 3:50, while Parker falled South Walton’s Brett Canut in 2:36.

113
Semis: Eli Jolicoeur (Suwannee, 38-14) v Conner Brown (Wakulla, 3-1 post-season); Jay Brown (Liberty County, 41-4) v Braden Glavin (Clay, 25-7).
Semis recap: Jolicoeur pinned Palatka’s Damaris Carr (4:41, rd of 16), then came back for a 12-6 quarterfinal win over Bay’s Leonardo Sanchez, while Conner Brown falled Union’s Kale Waters (1:48, rd of 16) and then survived for a 10-9 quarterfinal win over West Nassau’s Jackson Holcomb. Jay Brown bonus-pointed into Saturday, with a rd-of-16 pin (:48) over Baker’s Brock Duncan and a third-period tech (19-4 in 5:38, quarters) over Bishop Kenny’s Jacob Harless, while Glavin had first-period pins over Florida High’s Reis Suskey (1:22, rd of 16) and Yulee’s Lewis Duhan (1:33, quarters).
Consi quarters: Duhan v Harless; Holcomb v Sanchez.
WB rd 2 recap: Duhan and Harless both took pins in the top half, with Duhan falling Carr (:34) and Harless pinning Waters (3:49). Holcomb pinned North Bay Haven’s Caleb Fuster (:54), while Sanchez pinned district rival Thomas Pluhar of Rocky Bayou (1:38).

120
Semis: Max Brewster (South Walton, 49-1) v Blayden Tharpe (West Nassau, 5-1 post-season); De’Quon King (Raines, 14-1) v Maverick Rainwater (Clay, 26-6).
Semis recap: After a round-1 forfeit, Brewster teched Fernandina’s Cael Kubatzke (15-0 in 4:09) in the quarters, while Tharpe had bonus-point wins over Bolles’ Jacob Witt (pin in 2:20, rd of 16) and over Wakulla’s Caleb Orr (11-2 major, quarters). King pinned Baker County’s Jonathon Walker (3:31) in the round of 16 and then teched Liberty’s Hunter Brown (15-0 in 3:36), while Rainwater also bonus-pointed into Saturday with a rd-of-16 pin over Episcopal’s Cohen Chesser (3:50) and a 16-6 quarterfinal major over Suwannee’s Justin Contreras.
Consi quarters: Ishmael Foster (Palatka) v Witt; Orr v Kubatzke.
WB rd 2 recap: After an opening-round loss by fall to Kubatzke, Foster won twice in the consis, downing Contreras by a 13-7 count, while Witt also won twice in the wrestlebacks, pushing past Brown, 7-5. Orr decisioned North Bay Haven’s Zander Stillgess, 7-2, in the third consi, while Kubatzke falled Chesser in 1:43.

126
Semis: Isaac Brinson (South Walton, 33-8) v Juan Jimenez (Wakulla, 3-1 post-season); Brody Boehm (Suwannee, 47-6) v Rylan Herrera (Clay, 13-3).
Semis recap: Brinson won by fall twice over Yulee’s Logan Pugh (:48, rd of 16) and over Wolfson’s Andrew Harbin (2:49, quarters), while, after a forfeit, Jimenez shut out Fernandina Beach’s Caden Kubatzke, 9-0. In the bottom half, Boehm pinned Keystone’s Jason Bowden (3:22, rd of 16) and Episcopal’s Scott Busey (1:22, quarters), while Herrera took bonus-point wins over Marianna’s Sam Basford (16-1 TF in 5:53 in rd of 16) and over Bay’s Elijah Stillgess (pin in 5:05, quarters).
Consi quarters: Stillgess v. Busey; Kubatzke v Harbin.
WB rd 2 recap: Stillgess pinned Pugh in 3 minutes to move on to Saturday, while Busey took a 6-4 win over Wewahitchka’s Justin Johnson. Kubatzke falled Bowden in 3:39, while Harbin pinned Bishop Kenny’s Allan Bustos in 2:08.

132
Semis: Luke Latham (Rocky Bayou, 46-2) v Austin McKinney (Suwannee, 54-8); Troy Carroll (Florida High, 22-16) v Mikade Harvey (Palatka, 24-2).
Semis recap: Latham bonus-pointed into Saturday with a first-round pin (3:20) over Marianna’s Josh Mercer and a quarterfinal TF (15-0 in 3:39) over Paxon’s David Kang, while McKinney had pins over North Bay Haven’s Will Lundgren (1:05, rd of 16) and over Clay’s Xavier Logan (5:08, quarters). Carroll powered through a pair of tight decisions, downing South Walton’s Gibson Moore (5-4, rd of 16) and Episcopal’s Nicholas Pressley (8-6, quarters), while Harvey pinned Bishop Kenny’s Christopher Hampton (1:51, rd of 16) and then decisioned Wakulla’s Isaiah Wilson, 6-2.
Consi quarters: Wilson v Nik Saldana (Fernandina Beach); Logan v Hampton.
WB rd 2 recap: In the top half, Wilson came back with a fall (2:27) over Union’s Ian Halfacre, while Saldana bonus-pointed through the Friday consis after an opening-round TF loss to Logan, majoring Pressley, 11-2. Logan kept the whole Clay team intact for Saturday with a second-period TF (15-0 in 2:35) over Moore, while Hampton survived for a 12-10 decision over Kang.

138
Semis: Romero Black (Rutherford, 41-2) v Brandon Lewis (Palatka, 30-5); Denny Vohs (Bolles, 28-10) v Josh Kumpf (Clay, 23-9).
Semis recap: After an opening-round pin (1:57) over Union’s Rodney Barnett, Black edged Suwannee’s Ayden Kirby, 3-2, in the quarters, while Lewis max-pointed through to Saturday with a forfeit and quarterfinal pin over Fernandina Beach’s Dietrich Woods (3:54). Vohs took two pins in a combined mat time of 1:49, falling South Walton’s Ryan Kurfirst (1:16, rd of 16) and Bishop Kenny’s Jack Raynor (:33, quarters), while Kumpf took decision wins over Bay’s Corban Cherry (11-9, rd of 16) and Yulee’s Austin Adamson (4-1, quarters).
Consi quarters: Adamson v Raynor; Woods v Cherry.
WB rd 2 recap: Adamson moved on to Saturday with a 5-1 win over Episcopal’s Christian Ryan, while Raynor falled Florida High’s Isaiah Ridlen (1:17). Woods shut out Wakulla’s Wyatt Welch, 4-0, while Cherry took down Kirby, 4-1.

Yulee’s Dylan Johns (left) and Jesse Johnson (right) both took their 100th career victories in Friday’s first day of the 1A-Region 1 tournament at Wakulla (Photo submitted by Ralph Mortier).

145
Semis: Dylan Billingsley (South Walton, 34-5) v Luke Boree (Clay, 23-5); Hayden Reeves (Wakulla, 4-0 post-season) v Dylan Johns (Yulee, 37-2).
Semis recap: Billingsley advanced to Saturday with a round-1 fall (3:02) over Union’s Ethan Shea, plus an 11-4 win in the quarters over Suwannee’s Marshall White, while Boree bonus-pointed in with wins over Wewahitchka’s Jarrett Spencer (pin in 1:29, rd of 16) and over Bishop Kenny’s Paul Barakat (9-1 major, quarters). Reeves pinned his way through, with falls over Episcopal’s Baylor Maurer (2:46, rd of 16) and over North Bay Haven’s Bear Siegal (3:08, quarters), while Johns earned his 100th career win Friday, with two pins in 1:55 (1:06 over Godby’s Ahmed Fordham in rd of 16, :49 over Palatka’s Johnson Session in quarters).
Consi quarters: Cole Misciagna (Fernandina Beach) v Caleb Keigans (Florida High); Barakat v White.
WB rd 2 recap: After a 15-10 round-1 loss to White, Misciagna pinned his way into Saturday, with a round-2 fall (3:51) over Session, while Keigans, who’d lost 6-3 to Barakat in round 1, also had two falls (second in 4:19 over Siegal). Barakat edged Episcopal’s Baylor Maurer, 4-3, while White took down Bay’s Trenton Wood, 12-6.

152
Semis: Dean Wright (Florida High, 16-12) v Roberto Curtero (Bishop Kenny, 35-1) Tyson Musgrove (Suwannee, 44-7) v Hayden Meszaros (Clay, 15-8).
Semis recap: Wright falled Wolfson’s Liam Strange (4:37, rd of 16) and then pushed past Wewa’s Conner Roberts, 7-6, in the quarters, while Cuartero had first-period pins over North Bay Haven’s Julian Hernandez (:59, rd of 16) and over Wakulla’s Jae T Thaxton (1:53, quarters). In the bottom half, Musgrove also had a pair of first-period falls (1:45 over Bishop Snyder’s Dylan Carter in rd of 16, 1:37 over Rocky Bayou’s Owen Parry in quarters), while Meszaros bonus-pointed into Saturday, with a rd-of-16 pin (1:30) over Marianna’s Cody Lewis and a quarterfinal tech (16-0 in 4:15) over South Walton’s Chase Maas.
Consi quarters: Strange v Rasean Rayam (Baker County); Thaxton v Roberts.
WB rd 2 recap: Strange won twice on the back, with a 16-2 major over Maas in round 2, while Rayam, who’d lost by 16-9 count to Thaxton in round 1, came back with two pins, the second over Parry (3:51). Thaxton falled Paxon’s Brendan Lawson in 2:31, while Roberts pinned Yulee’s Michael McNair in 36 seconds.

160
Semis: Caleb Crawford (Union County, 10-8) v Enzo Gamba (Fernandina Beach, 35-0); Austin Howard (Suwannee, 53-7) v Luca Fiannca (Clay, 19-7).
Semis recap: Crawford won by first-period fall twice, in the round of 16 over Marianna’s Trett Phillips (1:43) and in the quarters over Yulee’s Samuel Sahrphillips (1:54). Gamba pinned Bay’s Shaun Sandidge (1:01) in the first round, then shut out Florida High’s Liam Hawkes, 6-0, in the quarters. Howard had pins over Keystone Heights’ Alyx Nichols (3:46, rd of 16) and Bishop Kenny’s Collin Hearn (1:57, quarters), while Fiannca pinned Wakulla’s Aiden Fetterhoff (1:42) in the round of 16 and then pushed past Episcopal’s John Fernandez, 6-3, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Keaton Schirmer (Rutherford) v Hearn; Hawkes v John Lopez (South Walton).
WB rd 2 recap: Schirmer took a pair of consi decisions after an 8-3 loss to Sahrphillips in the first round, finding a takedown for a 5-3 sudden-victory win over Fernandez, while Hearn falled Baker County’s Cannon Wimpey in 2:35. Hawkes pinned Rocky Bayou’s Jaden Scruggs (1:47), while Lopez won by pin twice, falling Sahrphillips in 2:46.

170
Semis: Luke Ghannam (Bishop Kenny, 24-6) v Xander Hawkes (Florida High, 26-3); James Prentice (Suwannee, 32-16) v Ethan Larsen (Clay, 40-5).
Semis recap: Ghannam took a pair of six-minute wins, majoring Palatka’s Gaitlin Carreras (10-1) in the round of 16 and then taking down Rocky Bayou’s Peyton Andersen, 11-8, in the quarters, while Hawkes had pins over Bay’s Dominick Gianfrancisco (2:44, rd of 16) and West Nassau’s Jakob Turnage (3:04, quarters). After a forfeit into the quarters, Prentice pinned Yulee’s Jesse Johnson (3:40) in that round, while Larsen also had a forfeit and subsequent pin in the quarters (2:34) over Wakulla’s Daniel Brattain.
Consi quarters: Brattain v Clayton Dennison (Baker County); Turnage v Andersen.
WB rd 2 recap: Brattain advanced to Saturday with a 10-6 decision over Carreras, while Dennison won by fall twice in the consis after losing by pin to Turnage, with a pin over Johnson (2:23) in round 2. Turnage had a forfeit into Saturday’s round, while Andersen pinned district rival Shane Lane of South Walton in 3:46.

182
Semis: Lucas Crawford (Fernandina Beach, 31-5) v Tyler Edenfield (Wakulla, 4-0 post-season); Alex Smith (Yulee, 37-5) v Dominic Martin (Clay, 29-5).
Semis recap: Crawford pinned Tocoi Creek’s Ethan Anderson (1:10, rd of 16) and then downed Rutherford’s Bryson Schirmer, 9-2, in the quarters, while Edenfield had first-period falls over Bay’s Joshua Fine (1:32, rd of 16) and West Nassau’s Nolan McKelvy (1:30, quarters). Likewise, Smith had two first-period pins, with falls over Bishop Snyder’s Nicholas Pereira (:06, rd of 16) and Marianna’s Marquis Patterson-Rhodes (1:57, quarters), while Martin took majors over Episcopal’s Christian McGarity (17-3, rd of 16) and over Suwannee’s Dustin Wood (10-1, quarters).
Consi quarters: Wood v Alexander Cortese (Union County); McKelvy v McGarity.
WB rd 2 recap: Wood came back after the loss to Martin with a 49-second pin over district rival Matthew Tucker of Florida High, while Cortese falled Patterson-Rhodes in 4:14 for his second consi pin after an 11-10 loss in round 1 to McKelvy. As for McKelvy, he pinned South Walton’s Kaden Shaw (:49), while McGarity took two wins on the back, decisioning Schirmer, 4-1.

195
Semis: David Mercado (North Bay Haven, 50-1) v Toby Kinghorn (Baker County, 30-2); Gauge Housley (Fernandina Beach, 19-19) v Kedtric Wilbon (Clay, 16-6).
Semis recap: Mercado needed just 1:33 to reach the semis, with pins over Bishop Snyder’s Matthew Carmona (:21, rd of 16) and over Paxon’s Matthew Brunelli (1:12, quarters), while Kinghorn falled University Christian’s Deriz Andrews (1:17, rd of 16) and Yulee’s Christopher Aud (2 minutes, quarters). After pinning Florida High’s Diego Duprey (5:16) in the round of 16, Housley turned back South Walton’s Elijah Ramirez, 10-5, in the quarters, while Wilbon pinned Rocky Bayou’s Jeremiah O’Sullivan (5:36, rd of 16) and decisioned Bishop Kenny’s Michael Bagan, 10-6, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Torynn Johns (Suwannee) v Andrews; Aud v Brunelli.
WB rd 2 recap: Johns won twice by pin after a round-1 loss by fall to Brunelli, pinning Bagan in 2:19, while Andrews — an additional qualifier added by FHSAA schematic — took two pins in the consis after his loss to Kinghorn, falling Ramirez in 2:50. Aud edged Union’s Danny Thornton, 5-4, while Brunelli pinned O’Sullivan in 3:27.

220
Semis: Kohl Pippen (Wakulla, 3-1 post-season) v Garrett Tyre (Clay, 43-2); Asher Burris (Bozeman, 7-11) v Jamari Watson (Raines, 14-1).
Semis recap: Pippen opened with a round-of-16 fall (4:12) over Episcopal’s Maddox Davidson, then came back to decision North Bay Haven’s Logan McAlister, 7-4, in the quarters, while Tyre falled Bishop Kenny’s Zachary Sellers (1:36) in the first round, decisioning Yulee’s Braylen Ricks, 6-2, in the quarters. Burris max-pointed through Friday, with a round-of-16 fall (2:52) over FSDB’s Leonardo Tellez and a forfeit over Florida High’s Collin Bishop in the quarters, while Watson had first-period falls over Keystone’s Matthew Delano (:47, rd of 16) and over Baker County’s Ian Doyle (1:30, quarters).
Consi quarters: Doyle v Bishop; Ricks v McAlister.
WB rd 2 recap: Doyle advanced out with a 9-6 decision over Davidson, while Bishop came back to take a 7-2 win over district rival Christian Harrell of Suwannee. Ricks needed 20 seconds to fall a district rival of his, Fernandina Beach’s Peyton White, while McAlister also faced a district rival, pinning Wewahitchka’s James Hardy in 50 seconds.

285
Semis: Nick Lee (South Walton, 34-5) v Ethan Daniels (Clay, 18-8); Chase Crews (Baker County, 20-6) v Jack Pyburn (Bolles, 29-0).
Semis recap: After a 29-second round-1 fall over Episcopal’s Mark Rinaman, Lee pushed past Bishop Snyder’s Angel Lecointe, 7-1, in the quarters. Daniels won twice by fall, with pins over Marianna’s Zeth Harris (:14, rd of 16) and over Bishop Kenny’s Kevin Thallemer (5:20, quarters). Crews also had two pins, falling Wakulla’s Jacob Cardoza (4:13, rd of 16) and Yulee’s Austin Hoyle (2:17, quarters), while Pyburn needed just 40 seconds to take pins over Godby’s Gedalyah Fletcher (:10, rd of 16) and over Raines’ D’Cari Wilson (:30, quarters).
Consi quarters: Wilson v Hoyle; Thallemer v Lecointe.
WB rd 2 recap: Wilson took a 30-second pin in round 2 over Liberty’s Scout Harr, while Hoyle falled Harris in :47. Thallemer downed Cardoza, 5-2, in round 2, while Lecointe pinned Rutherford’s Edward Johnson in 1:52.

Updated brackets (no team scores) for Region 1 can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 3A-Region 1, Day 1

PALM COAST — If anybody’s got plans to track down first-day 3A-Region 1 leader and tournament host Flagler Palm Coast, they’d best get cracking Saturday morning in the semis.

Friday, after the first day of competition, the Bulldogs have a 13-point lead on the rest of the field, keeping 12 wrestlers (eight semis & 4 consis) alive into Saturday’s second day.

Flagler Palm Coast currently leads District 2 rival DeLand, 78.5-65.5, for first place. The Volusia Bulldogs have 10 going into the second day, with two semifinalists and eight in the consis.

Hagerty is currently standing third with 62 points and eight still in the tournament (five semifinalists and three in consis). Oakleaf (59.5 points, four semifinalists & four in consis) and Buchholz (57 points, seven semifinalists and one in consis) round out the top five.

Apopka is sixth (51 points, six semifinalists, one in consis), Creekside seventh (50.5 points, three semifinalists. three in consis), Timber Creek eighth (49, three in semis, four in consis), Bartram Trail ninth (35, three semifinalists, one in consis) and Winter Park rounds out the top 10. (33, three semifinalists, one in consis).

Windermere leads the second 10, with 26.5 points; Oviedo is next with 26 points, followed by Mandarin (23), Lyman (22), Forest/Ocoee/Wekiva (20), Seminole (19), Lake Brantley (17). Three teams — Nease, Olympia and West Port — all are tied for 19th with 16 poins. Windermere and Mandarin has four wrestlers left, while Oviedo, Lyman, Ocoee, Wekiva, Seminole and Lake Brantley each have three. Forest has two left in the tournament.

Sandalwood is 23rd with 14 points, followed by Evans (10), Atlantic Coast (eight); Lake Howell/Lake Mary/University (Orange City) (all tied with six); with West Orange scoring five points, First Coast four and Dr Phillips two. Sandalwood and West Orange each have two in the consis, with Evans, Atlantic Coast and UOC each moving through one.

Here’s a summary of the first day —

106
Semis: Timothy McLean (Flagler Palm Coast, 27-11) v Conner Rodriguez (Oviedo, 18-4); Ayden Ruano (Forest, 35-7) v Jean Vazquez (Timber Creek, 32-6)
Semis recap: McLean pinned Hagerty’s Aiden Vick (4:46, rd of 16) and then decisioned Oakleaf’s Angel Rodriguez, 11-4, in the quarters, while Rodriguez found a takedown in sudden victory for a wild 16-14 win over DeLand’s Victor Hopton (rd of 16) and majored Bartram Trail’s Chase Newmans, 14-6. Ruano took pins over Winter Park’s Brendon Powers (:49, rd of 16) and over Nease’s Jaiden Zajni (4:39, quarters), while Vazquez falled Buchholz’s Jun Jie Zheng (5:20, rd of 16) and Creekside’s Alexavier Panganiban (3:14, quarters).
Consi quarters: Vick v Hopton; Newmans v Rodriguez.
WB rd 2 recap: Vick falled Panganiban (2:05) for his second consi-side max-point win, while Hopton took a 9-5 win over Zajni for his second consi victory. Newmans pinned Powers in 34 seconds, while Rodriguez teched Dr Phillips’ Ruddi Acosta in the second period (15-0 in 2:45).

113
Semis: Finn Buchanan (Buchholz, 19-18) v Trenton Dominguez (Timber Creek, 41-4); Lochlann Higgins (Hagerty, 35-5) v Prince Valentine (West Port, 11-19).
Semis recap: Buchanan bonus-pointed through the first day, with a fall over Olympia’s Shiv Patel (2:41, rd of 16) and 9-1 major over Oakleaf’s Ion Hortinela (quarters), while Dominguez needed just 1:56 of mat time to pin Atlantic Coast’s ArJun Lamba (:49, rd of 16) and the hosts’ Carson Baert (1:07, quarters). Higgins, also, wasn’t on the mat long, with pins over Sandalwood’s Adam Goodman (:40, rd of 16) and DeLand’s Grady Bryant (1:40, quarters), while Valentine falled Apopka’s Carter White (3:13, rd of 16) and held off Oviedo’s Josh Sabbia, 13-8, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Sabbia v Bryant; Baert v Hortinela.
WB rd 2 recap: Sabbia rallied in the wrestleback with a 10-0 major over Lake Brantley’s Andres Camposano, while Bryant pinned Lamba in 1:22. Baert and Hortinela also advanced from the front-side, with Baert taking a medical forfeit and Hortinela majoring District 1 rival Jason Choi (Nease), 11-3.

120
Semis: Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail, 44-1) v Kole Hannant (Flagler Palm Coast, 41-7); Phoenix Krauth (DeLand, 35-19) v Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka, 5-0 post-season).
Semis recap: Vugman opened Friday with pins over University-OC’s Drake Alban (4:42, rd of 16) and over Oviedo’s Andres Millan (4 minutes, quarters), while Hannant also dominated his quarter, with a fall over Nease’s Durban Aldrich (1:05, rd of 16) and TF over Lyman’s Jackson Freddickson (19-4 in 4 minutes, quarters). Krauth won by fall twice as well in the third quarter, pinning Creekside’s Justin Umali (1:57, rd of 16) and Timber Creek’s Keegan Clark (2:39, quarters), as did Kendrick (pins over Hagerty’s Carson Greenier in 1:55 in rd of 16 and over Oakleaf’s Lincoln Morales in 3:07, in the quarters).
Consi quarters: Alban v Clark; Freddickson v Jedidiah Brown (Buchholz).
WB rd 2 recap: Alban pinned his way back to the final eight, with a rd-2 fall over Morales (3:33), while Clark falled Olympia’s Brae White in 2:57. Freddickson pushed past Umali, 3-0, to move on to Saturday, while Brown — who’d lost by fall to Morales in the rd of 16 — bounced back with two pins, falling Millan in 2 minutes.

126
Semis: Keon Barrientos (Oakleaf, 28-10) v Cavarius Liddie (Buchholz, 28-3); John Hald (Flagler Palm Coast, 36-10) v Jalen Moliere (Apopka, 5-0 post-season).
Semis recap: Barrientos took a pair of pins, falling Lake Brantley’s Tyler Waller (:48, rd of 16) and DeLand’s Kellen Chapman (2:33, quarters), while Liddie pinned Olympia’s Tony Ho (1:17, rd of 16) and Timber Creek’s Aiden Benson (3:24, quarters). After opening with a rd-of-16 pin (3:02) over Ocoee’s Nathan Ramirez, Hald teched Sandalwood’s Ricky Hicks in the third period (17-2 in 4:47, quarters), while Moliere also had two bonus-point wins, with a pin (1:02, rd of 16) over West Port’s Kaden Perez and a 22-11 major over Creekside’s Conner Wright.
Consi quarters: Wright v Hicks; Ramirez v Chapman.
WB rd 2 recap: Wright powered past Windermere’s Lucas Drone, 13-11, while Hicks pinned Ho in 1:41. In the bottom half, Ramirez took his second consi-side win with a 9-8 decision over Timber Creek’s Aiden Benson, while Chapman pinned Lyman’s Allyn Rosario in 3:37.

132
Semis: Marcus McGee (Oakleaf, 34-3) v Venumadhava Mirel (Buchholz, 48-8); Jorge Gonzalez (Winter Park, 5-0 post-season) v Ryan Culbertson (Seminole, 30-9).
Semis recap: McGee bonus-pointed into the semis, with a fall over DeLand’s Joshua Folsom (2 minutes, rd of 16) and a 14-2 major over Lake Brantley’s Dario Duany, while Mirel also had a first-round pin (1:25, over Sandalwood’s Ben Peterson), followed by a 6-4 win over Hagerty’s David Mejia in the quarters. Gonzalez followed a similar path, with a rd-of-16 fall (1:22) over Windermere’s Francisco Delgado-Mendez and a hard-fought 4-3 decision over Mandarin’s Jameel Smith, while Culbertson took a pair of decisions (7-0 over Nease’s Parker Stamschror in the rd of 16 and 10-3 over Wekiva’s Joshua Raphael in the quarters).
Consi quarters: Raphael v Smith; Mejia v Duany.
WB rd 2 recap: Raphael needed just 15 seconds to pin Folsom, while Smith bounced back from the loss with a 15-8 decision over district rival Peterson. Mejia decisioned Forest’s Jakob Zawosky, 8-1, while Duany won by the same 8-1 score over Oviedo’s Johnathan Dishman.

138
Semis: Keanan Sexton (Creekside, 25-7) v Rocco Vargas (Apopka, 5-0 post-season); Abdelkrin Salomon (Seminole, 29-7) v Tyler Drone (Windermere, 17-9).
Semis recap: Sexton pinned his way in to the semis, with falls over Olympia’s Trevor Winkelkotter (1:43, rd of 16) and over DeLand’s Mathias Franz (5:02, quarters), while Vargas teched his way in, with TFs over First Coast’s Jace Austin (25-10 in 5:50, rd of 16) and over Timber Creek’s Josue Batista (19-4 in 5:51, quarters). After a rd-of-16 pin (4:44) over Oviedo’s Clayton Mitchell, Salomon shut out West Orange’s Stacey Rhodes, 5-0, in the quarters, while Drone bonus-pointed through Friday with a rd-of-16 TF (17-1 in 5:47 over Bartram Trail’s Jacob August) and a quarterfinal pin (1:58 over Lake Brantley’s Kai Higgins).
Consi quarters: Higgins v Rhodes; Batista v Franz.
WB rd 2 recap: Higgins got the lone scoring move in a 3-1 decision over Lyman’s Cameron Warner, while Rhodes downed Austin, 11-6, in round 2. Batista falled Mitchell in 3:19, while Franz pinned August in 1 minute.

145
Semis: Preston Pena (Bartram Trail, 37-12) v Bonosky Fidel (Apopka, 5-0 post-season); Aiden Moore (Buchholz, 50-6) v Joey Parker (Winter Park, 5-0 post-season).
Semis recap: After opening with a 12-1 major over Windermere’s Kollin Kuehnhold (rd of 16), Pena pinned the hosts’ Felipe Costa (:38) in the quarters, while Fidel pinned West Orange’s Lorenzo Perez (1:33, rd of 16) and then powered past DeLand’s Lane Wishart, 3-1, in the second quarter. Moore took a pair of first-period pins, falling Timber Creek’s Barak Matviak (1:26, rd of 16) and Creekside’s Colton Leavell (1:21, quarters, while Parker falled Lake Mary’s Nick Ghezzi (3:01, rd of 16) and then shut out Wekiva’s Seth Galvin, 14-0, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Galvin v Perez; Wishart v Costa.
WB rd 2 recap: The two in-district rivalries will meet after Galvin pinned Lake Brantley’s Elijah Huyck (2:12) and Perez falled Leavell (3:39), while Wishart and Costa both took pins (Wishart in 3 minutes over Olympia’s Ethan Rivera, Costa in 4:15 over Ghezzi).

152
Semis: Max Szabo (Buchholz, 37-18) v Blake Watts (Hagerty, 49-7); Timothy King (Flagler Palm Coast, 21-13) v Benjamin Buhring (Seminole, 40-7).
Semis recap: After pinning Apopka’s Sean Javier (1:45) in the round of 16, Szabo turned back Nease’s Jacob Lutz, 6-3, in the quarters, while Watts had two first-period falls (1:19 over Bartram Trail’s Grady Hutchinson in rd of 16, 1:24 over West Port’s Tyler Pinkowski in quarters). King falled Ocoee’s Jonathan Fournier (:51) in the first round and then decisioned Atlantic Coast’s Joel Dudley, 10-4, while Buhring took majors over Windermere’s Jerry Vargas (14-4) and Creekside’s Lee Leavell (13-0).
Consi quarters: Leavell v Dudley; Pinkowski v Vargas.
WB rd 2 recap: Leavell and Dudley had pins to set up the District 1 rivalry match, with Leavell pinning Javier (1:29) and Dudley falling Hutchinson (2:51). Pinkowski pinned Winter Park’s Teddy Barry (2:44), while Vargas decisioned Lutz, 10-3.

160
Semis: Diego Rivera (Creekside, 18-5) v Kamdon Harrison (Hagerty, 48-8); Bryce Dodge (Flagler Palm Coast, 17-1) v Ransom Randolph (Apopka, 5-0 post-season).
Semis recap: Rivera took bonus-point wins in both rounds, teching Winter Park’s Ashton Hughes (16-1 in 4:23, rd of 16) and majoring Ocoee’s Eric Gilreath (15-2, quarters), while Harrison had two falls in a combined mat time of 1:12 (:41 over Bartram Trail’s Easton Hansen, rd of 16, and :31 over Windermere’s Jeryl Lewis, quarters). Dodge also won twice by fall, with pins over Olympia’s Zach Winkelkotter (:44, rd of 16) and over Lake Brantley’s Giovanni Duany (2:37, quarters), while Randolph max-pointed into the semis, with a forfeit and second-period pin (3:28, quarters) over Oakleaf’s Roman Polinsky.
Consi quarters: Polinsky v Duany; Lewis v James Chiaradio (Oviedo).
WB rd 2 recap: Polinsky came back from the loss with a pin over Hughes (1:38), while Duany downed Forest’s Antonio Brown, 7-3, in the top half. Lewis falled district rival Winkelkotter (1:45), while Chiaradio rode out Gilreath for a 1-0 win.

170
Semis: John McNames (Bartram Trail, 4-0 post-season) v Blane DeFord (Flagler Palm Coast, 36-6); Ethan Gomez (Hagerty, 51-10) v Kurt Vollenweider (Windermere, 20-4).
Semis recap: After a first-period fall (1:57, rd of 16) over DeLand’s Paul Derosby, McNames held off Winter Park’s Tristen Carbonell, 3-2, in the quarters, while DeFord bonus-pointed his way to Saturday (pin in :28 over First Coast’s Alphonso Parsons in rd of 16, 15-0 TF in 3:28 over Timber Creek’s Dennis Proulx in the quarters). Gomez had a pair of second-period pins, with falls over Ocoee’s Andy Delva (2:34, rd of 16) and over Mandarin’s Adrian Rodriguez (2:59, quarters). Vollenweider bonus-pointed into the semis, with a third-period fall (5:39, rd of 16) over Lyman’s Jacob Zifferblatt and a 17-5 major over Oakleaf’s Mason Ganion.
Consi quarters: Derosby v Rodriguez; Proulx v Carbonell.
WB rd 2 recap: Derosby had two pins in the consis, the second in 3:26 over Ganion, while Rodriguez pinned Gateway and district rival Parsons in 4:31. Proulx shut out Buchholz’s William Lancer, 9-0, in rd 2, while Carbonell falled Seminole’s Wordner Edoward in 4:24.

182
Semis: Tony Carter (Mandarin, 29-0) v Kason Nichols (Buchholz, 17-2); Onjel Caraballo (Oakleaf, 20-5) v Marcelo Gonzalez (Flagler Palm Coast, 40-9).
Semis recap: Carter needed 1:33 of mat time to pin his way into the semis, with falls over University-OC’s Slade High-Tompkins (:37, rd of 16) and over Ocoee’s Ethan Smith (:56, quarters), while Nichols also pinned his way in (1:39 in rd of 16 over Nease’s Peter Simon, 2:31 in quarters over Oviedo’s Joey Gioa). Caraballo took decisions over DeLand’s Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (7-5, rd of 16) and over Hagerty’s Connor Gilliam (8-4, quarters), while Gonzalez pinned Creekside’s Eddie Craig (3:37, rd of 16) and Evans’ Edward Clayton (2 minutes, quarters).
Consi quarters: Haiden Williams-Marchetti (Lyman) v Gilliam; Rodriguez-Cayro v Craig.
WB rd 2 recap: Williams-Marchetti won by fall twice in the consis, the second over Clayton (2:56), while Gilliam decked Simon in :29 after significant blood time in the quarters against Caraballo. Rodriguez-Cayro had two bonus-point consi wins, pinning Gioa in :58, while Craig had two consi pins, the second in 57 seconds over Smith.

195
Semis: Jamari Chisolm (Buchholz, 12-5) v DJ McCray (Olympia, 25-11); Garrick Schwartz (Flagler Palm Coast, 37-9) v Hunter Tate (Hagerty, 43-7).
Semis recap: After opening with an 8-5 win over Timber Creek’s Nico Perez, Chisolm falled Mandarin’s Jaelen Simmons (1:30) in the quarters, while McCray took a pair of decisions (6-2 in rd of 16 over Creekside’s Eli Pagan, 1-0 in quarters over Lake Howell’s Jayden Velazquez). Schwartz majored Lyman’s Danny Izquierdo (17-7) in the round of 16, taking a 4-2 quarterfinal win over Sandalwood’s Duffy Mista, while Tate won by fall twice (4 minutes in rd of 16 over West Port’s Rowlin Richardson, :18 in quarters over Nease’s Alan Rivera).
Consi quarters: Perez v Mista; Izquierdo v Simmons.
WB rd 2 recap: Perez won twice in the consis, with a 5-2 decision over Rivera in round 2, while Mista came back from the loss to Schwartz with a 3-2 win over DeLand’s Andrew Knowles. Izquierdo pinned former teammate Velazquez in 2:52, while Simmons falled Richardson in 1:49.

220
Semis: Vincent Approbato (Creekside, 31-4) v Ralph Sanchez (Apopka, 5-0 post-season); Marion Smokes (DeLand, 42-6) v Liam Glassmeyer (Winter Park, 5-0 post-season).
Semis recap: Approbato won by fall in the round of 16 (3:03) over Dr Phillips’ Amir Motassim, then powered past the hosts’ Dalton Schell, 7-3, in the quarters, while Sanchez took pins over Mandarin’s De’Shawn Wise-Minor (1:41, rd of 16) and over Hagerty’s Landon Revis (4:17, quarters). Smokes needed only 29 seconds of mat time Friday, pinning Lake Brantley’s Jackson Jumpp (:12, rd of 16) and Oakleaf’s Ben Gaddis (:17, quarters), while Glassmeyer falled Lake Mary’s Dominic Kontogiannis (1:48, rd of 16) and decisioned Ocoee’s Keniel Carrasquille, 8-1, in the quarters.
Consi quarters: Carrasquille v Gaddis; Kevin Gustave (Evans) v Schell.
WB rd 2 recap: Carrasquille advanced with a 5-0 shutout over district rival Motassim, while Gaddis pinned Buchholz’s Bryan Diehl in 3:34. In the bottom half, Gustave falled Revis (2:13) as the Trojans’ lone Saturday qualifier, while Schell pinned district rival Kontogiannis in 2:52.

285
Semis: Jordan Mitchell (Oakleaf, 20-3) v Peter Nesheiwat (Timber Creek, 41-9); Cane Fernandez (Forest, 21-6) v Holley Saintmelus (Wekiva, 32-6).
Semis recap: Mitchell took a pair of pins over Hagerty’s Thad Elam (1:29, rd of 16) and over DeLand’s Marco Selph (2:44, quarters), while Nesheiwat falled Sandalwood’s Thomas Graham (:39, rd of 16) and then overcame Ocoee’s Deandre Scott, 5-2, in the quarters. Fernandez followed a similar path to Nesheiwat’s, with an opening-round pin (3:34) over Dr Phillips’ Ritchy Augustin and a 7-1 quarterfinal win over Lake Howell’s Joshua Maldonado, while Saintmelus won by fall twice (:40 over Buchholz’s Marquise Williams in rd of 16, 2:53 over Oviedo’s Malachi Williams in the quarters).
Consi quarters: Zaire Warner (Apopka) v Seth Davis (Flagler Palm Coast); Scott v Selph.
WB rd 2 recap: Warner won by fall twice in the consis, pinning Oviedo’s Williams in 4:24 in round 2, while Davis also had two victories, taking a 2-1 double-overtime win over Maldonado. Scott pinned Bartram’s Tyler Vernon in 59 seconds, while Selph falled Creekside’s Dominic Deverteuil in :27.

Updated brackets (no team scores) for Region 1 can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 3A-Region 1 Preview

3A-Region 1

When & where: Flagler Palm Coast, Palm Coast. First session is set for noon Friday. Saturday’s first session set for 10 a.m.; finals usually are at discretion of tournament director and are most often slated for mid-afternoon starts.
Team favorite: Will the host Bulldogs (14th) pull off the region title? Will Buchholz (13th)’s star power and full team figure in a little more this weekend? Could Hagerty (17th) or Apopka (16th) figure into the chase? Where will a Fleming Island-less District 1 top team group slot in? I think the chase is between the hosts and Hagerty.

Brackets can be reviewed HERE:  REGION 1 (FLAGLER PALM COAST)

Matmen’s state picks, sure to be wrong

106
The picks: 1. Jean Vazquez (Timber Creek, 16th). 2. Angel Rodriguez (Oakleaf, 20th). 3. Aydan Ruano (Forest). 4. Jaiden Zajni (Nease).
The skinny: Vazquez is pretty far ahead of the rest of the weight class, but after that, almost nothing would surprise me about 106. I wouldn’t be surprised if three from one district make it out.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Victor Hopton (DeLand) v Conner Rodriguez (Oviedo).
Dark horse choices: Franco Bustamante (Windermere); Timothy McLean (Flagler Palm Coast).

113
The picks: 1. Trenton Dominguez (Timber Creek, 8th). 2. Grady Bryant (DeLand, 13th). 3. Lochlann Higgins (Hagerty, 15th). 4. Josh Sabbia (Oviedo).
The skinny: Dominguez is the solid if not outright overwhelming favorite, and while Bryant and Higgins could have a nice quarterfinal fight to get to Dominguez in the final, 4th could get a bit of a shakeup.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Sabbia v Jason Choi (Nease).
Dark horse choices: Carson Baert (Flagler Palm Coast); Ion Hortinela (Oakleaf).

120
The picks: 1. Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail, 3rd). 2. Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka, 7th). 3. Kole Hannant (Flagler Palm Coast, 6th). 4. Jackson Fredrickson (Lyman).
The skinny: A very solid top-3 appears set to emerge out here, and there’s a few possiblities for the fourth to come out of the bottom half consi. That’s where the drama should be. Could be a complete surprise in that spot.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Jedidiah Brown (Buchholz) v Lincoln Morales (Oakleaf).
Dark horse choices: Phoenix Krauth (DeLand); Keegan Clark (Timber Creek).

126
The picks: 1. John Hald (Flagler Palm Coast, 6th). 2. Keon Barrientos (Oakleaf). 3. Cavarius Liddie (Buchholz, 7th). 4. Jalen Moliere (Apopka, 19th).
The skinny: Hald emerges as the favorite on points after his district win, but Barrientos has had solid success too. This could be a wildcard weight class.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Lucas Drone (Windermere) v Kellen Chapman (DeLand, 18th).
Dark horse choices: Conner Wright (Creekside); Chapman/Drone winner.

132
The picks: 1. Venumadhava Mirel (Buchholz, 8th). 2. Jameel Smith (Mandarin, 11th). 3. Marcus McGee (Oakleaf, 10th). 4. David Mejia (Hagerty, 19th).
The skinny: Almost all of the so-called “favorites” get at least one, if not two, tough tests before facing each other. This class has a good amount of depth. While I’m only listing two, there are lots of dark horses here.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Ryan Culbertson (Seminole) v Parker Stamschror (Nease).
Dark horse choices: Jorge Gonzalez (Winter Park); Jakob Zawosky (Forest, 18th).

138
The picks: 1. Keanan Sexton (Creekside, 20th). 2. Kai Higgins (Lake Brantley). 3. Rocco Vargas (Apopka, 7th). 4. Tyler Drone (Windermere, 19th).
The skinny: There’s a ton of possibilities here. I’d say unless you were fourth in district, you’ve got a chance. Probably the most wide-open bracket I’ve seen out of 60+ so far that I’ve reviewed.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Mathias Franz (DeLand) v Cameron Warner (Lyman).
Dark horse choices: Abdelkrin Salomon (Seminole); Josue Batista (Timber Creek).

145
The picks: 1. Aiden Moore (Buchholz, 2nd). 2. Bonosky Fidel (Apopka). 3. Joey Parker (Winter Park, 11th). 4. Felipe Costa (Flagler Palm Coast, 20th).
The skinny: Less wide-open than 138, to be sure, but there’s plenty of possibilities for the top half finalist and top-half consis rep.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Lane Wishart (DeLand) v Lukas Crawley (Oviedo).
Dark horse choices: Wishart; Preston Pena (Bartram Trail, 15th).

152
The picks: 1. Blake Watts (Hagerty, 7th). 2. Timothy King (Flagler Palm Coast, 12th). 3. Jacob Lutz (Nease). 4. Lee Leavell (Creekside).
The skinny: I’m only sure(ish) of the final; after that, 3-8 could see as many as 10 kids fill those spots. A lot of seniors in this group who have grown into becoming dependable points scorers here.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Max Szabo (Buchholz) v Sean Javier (Apopka).
Dark horse choices: Jerry Vargas (Windermere, 19th); Tyler Pinkowski (West Port).

160
The picks: 1. Kamdon Harrison (Hagerty, 6th). 2. Bryce Dodge (Flagler Palm Coast, 7th). 3. Ransom Randolph (Apopka, 11th). 4. Diego Rivera (Creekside, 15th).
The skinny: There will be a couple of kids that go home thinking one got away from them after this weekend is complete. Bottom-half semi and final, if chalk picks hold, should be great matches.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Jeryl Lewis (Wildermere) v Antonio Brown (Forest).
Dark horse choices: Eric Gilreath (Ocoee); Roman Polinsky (Oakleaf, 16th).

170
The picks: 1. Ethan Gomez (Hagerty, 4th). 2. Blane DeFord (Flagler Palm Coast, 7th). 3. Tristen Carbonell (Winter Park, 10th). 4. John McNames (Bartram Trail, 14th).
The skinny: Some powerhouses in this weight class; I think the first four should have a little separation from the rest of the group, but you never know…
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Wordner Edoward (Seminole) v Mason Ganion (Oakleaf).
Dark horse choices: Kurt Vollenweider (Windermere); Dennis Proulx (Timber Creek, 11th).

182
The picks: 1. Tony Carter (Mandarin, 2nd). 2. Marcelo Gonzalez (Flagler Palm Coast, 7th). 3. Kason Nichols (Buchholz, 6th). 4. Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (DeLand, 16th).
The skinny: Like 160, there’s going to be 2-3 kids that are state level that will not get to go. District 2 appears to have a little bit of leg up on the rest of the field, as groups compared to other groups.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Rodriguez-Cayro v Onjel Caraballo (Oakleaf, 8th).
Dark horse choices: Connor Gilliam (Hagerty, 18th); Rodriguez-Cayro/Caraballo winner.

195
The picks: 1. Hunter Tate (Hagerty, 8th). 2. Jaelen Simmons (Mandarin, 16th). 3. Garrick Schwartz (Flagler Palm Coast, 9th). 4. Jamari Chisolm (Buchholz).
The skinny: The first and the third, I think the names are right coming out of the bottom half, but the second and the fourth have to earn it. They could see each other in the quarters, and the loser does not have a super-great path. Doable, but not super-great.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Andrew Knowles (DeLand) v Jayden Velazquez (Lake Howell).
Dark horse choices: DJ McCray (Olympia); Knowles-Velazquez winner.

220
The picks: 1. Ralph Sanchez (Apopka, 2nd). 2. Marion Smokes (DeLand, 12th). 3. Vincent Approbato (Creekside, 17th). 4. Landon Revis (Hagerty).
The skinny: Sanchez might be the heaviest favorite in each of the weight classes, aside from perhaps Vugman at 120, who’s comparable, and maybe Vazquez at 106. Like 195 but flipped, we could see a couple of different names in the final and again going for third/fourth.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Keniel Carrasquille (Ocoee) v Shane Armstrong (Bartram Trail).
Dark horse choices: Ben Gaddis (Oakleaf, 18th); Liam Glassmeyer (Winter Park).

285
The picks: 1. Jordan Mitchell (Oakleaf, 5th). 2. Cane Fernandez (Forest, 14th). 3. Peter Nesheiwat (Timber Creek, 11th). 4. Seth Davis (Flagler Palm Coast, 15th).
The skinny: There’s a lot of room for a hard-charger in this weight class. Somebody’s going to surprise the heck out of me, here; it happens every year.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Davis v Deandre Scott (Ocoee).
Dark horse choices: Joshua Maldonado (Lake Howell, 16th); Holley Saintmelus (Wekiva).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
REGION IBTS

#RoadToTheShow: 2A-Region 1 Preview

2A-Region 1

When & where: Chiles HS, Tallahassee. First session is set for 2 p.m. Friday. Saturday’s first session set for 10 a.m.; finals usually are at discretion of tournament director and are most often slated for mid-afternoon starts.
Team favorite: I think everyone will be chasing Fleming Island (6th) this weekend. That’s no surprise. Where the real drama should be will be in the battle for second place. Look for Lincoln (14th), Chiles, Ft Walton Beach (13th), New Smyrna Beach, Matanzas (9th) and perhaps also Pace, Gulf Breeze and Fletcher to all contend for top-five spots. Could even be a couple of wild-cards in that mix.

Brackets can be reviewed HERE:  REGION 1 (CHILES)

Matmen’s state picks, sure to be wrong

106
The picks: 1. Derrick Williams (Mosley, 9th). 2. Shane Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, 10th). 3. Jackson Hornback (Middleburg, 18th). 4. Alexander Mendez (Pace).
The skinny: While Williams could get a solid quarterfinal test, as might Duhaylungsod in a region dual matchup, they should advance through. Some gap between the 3-4 and potential 5-6, though.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Richard Crunkilton (New Smyrna Beach) v Alec Poole (Gulf Breeze).
Dark horse choices: Landon Locantora (Fletcher); Joe Tucker (Lincoln).

113
The picks: 1. Jayce Paridon (Fleming Island, 1st). 2. Vaniel Caceres (Lincoln, 9th). 3. Carter Wilder (Matanzas, 4th). 4. Grady Woodard (Middleburg, 13th).
The skinny: While 106 is a bit short on depth, 113 could have up arguably eight potential contenders with viable paths to the state tournament. None will touch Paridon, though.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Caleb Mullinix (Belleview) v Woodard.
Dark horse choices: Zak Vosburgh (Ft Walton Beach, 17th); Deagan Kilpatrick (Choctaw, 18th).

120
The picks: 1. Calvin Williams (Mosley, 6th). 2. Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg, 9th). 3. Laird Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, 8th). 4. Ryden Ashmore (Fletcher, 17th).
The skinny: There’s a chance — small, perhaps, but a chance — for a hard-charger to roll through and shock the field in taking the title here. Another weight class with a fair amount of depth.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: JaShawn Washington (Lincoln, 18th) v Coby Shields (Gulf Breeze).
Dark horse choices: Zackery Young (Belleview, 15th); Jonathon Bruner (New Smyrna Beach, 10th).

126
The picks: 1. Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach, 5th). 2. Riley Girgis (Middleburg, 7th). 3. Garrett Marschka (Chiles, 6th). 4. Kaden Golder (Mainland).
The skinny: Also a weight class loaded with depth. Could be 8-10 kids that have valid chances to move on to the state round, could also see a couple of really great quarters Friday night.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Hazen Esary (Pace) v Jacare Johnson (Westside).
Dark horse choices: Cole O’Brien (Fletcher, 13th); Ethan Pinto (Niceville).

132
The picks: 1. Colson Elliott (Gulf Breeze, 4th). 2. Hunter Brown (Chiles). 3. Joshua Mukaddam (Fleming Island). 4. Mark Willis (Belleview, 15th).
The skinny: Elliott is the class of the field and Brown is probably the second choice (aided also with a decent-ish draw, with a tough quarterfinal), but some possibilities after those two.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Brian Harris (Mainland) v Grady Dolan (Ponte Vedra).
Dark horse choices: Wilson Nguyen (St Augustine, 12th); Jayden Thomas (Columbia).

138
The picks: 1. Kaden Schaefer (Fleming Island, 7th). 2. Jace Engberg (New Smyrna Beach, 12th). 3. Maeson Otwell (Pace, 16th). 4. Logan Merritt (Gulf Breeze).
The skinny: Schaefer established himself as the 138 to beat at state duals; I like the Panhandle kids to follow the finalists, but there’s a few intriguing possibilities out there.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Blake Pu (Ridgeview) v Olleon Hickmon (Westside).
Dark horse choices: Dylan Parkinson (Matanzas); Logan Moore (Middleburg).

145
The picks: 1. Nolan Zirgibel (Leon, 9th). 2. Matthew Kotler (Fleming Island, 10th). 3. Garret Rudick (Gulf Breeze). 4. Christian Jackson (St Augustine).
The skinny: I think this is looking like a District 2 finals rematch. Panhandle could also grab two state-qualifying slots at this weight as well; several wildcard possibilities are out there, though.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Sam Ayodele (Mainland) v Steven Banfield (Ft Walton Beach).
Dark horse choices: DiSean Hires (Englewood, 17th); JJ Martinez (Niceville, 18th).

152
The picks: 1. Nick Hejke (Mosley, 3rd). 2. Tyson Mills (Matanzas, 4th). 3. Christopher Chop (Fleming Island, 9th). 4. Jordan Baxter (Pace).
The skinny: The final is all but a lock, but there could be a lot of kids gunning for those 3-4 spots. Might be the deepest bracket I’ve looked at so far, and there’s some with some real depth.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Brayden Lovingood (St Augustine) v Andrew Mullins (Chiles).
Dark horse choices: Connor Edwards (Lincoln, 10th); Alexander Davidson (Ft Walton Beach).

160
The picks: 1. Atticus Waters (Pace, 5th). 2. Clint Griffin (St Augustine, 10th). 3. Ronan Bozeman (Fleming Island, 4th). 4. Trevion Sermons (Orange Park, 9th).
The skinny: Yet another hammer of a weight class from a depth standpoint, although I do think the finalists are a cut above. I think these middle weights have a lot of possibility to surprise the state as a whole with who qualifies out.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Bryce Travis (Niceville) v Benny Lewis (Ed White).
Dark horse choices: Josh Daltro (Fletcher); Marquis Muniz (Ft Walton Beach).

170
The picks: 1. Joseph Rice (Columbia, 4th). 2. Jordan Mills (Matanzas, 6th). 3. Joshua Sandoval (Fleming Island, 5th). 4. Martin Black (Niceville).
The skinny: Oh boy. That bottom quarterfinal. Be sure you watch that one, that’s going to be amazing. And whoever survives it, against an on-the-mission Rice, that too will be spectacular. But there will be moves made away from there, too.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Sandoval v Micah Barker (Gulf Breeze).
Dark horse choices: Ty Morgan (Pace, 20th); Barker.

182
The picks: 1. Jhoel Robinson (Fleming Island, 2nd). 2. Harrisen Wall (Niceville, 16th). 3. Blake Fluck (Gulf Breeze, 7th). 4. Jacob Nowak (Lincoln, 15th).
The skinny: There’s gap between 3-4. How much gap is there between Robinson and Fluck, which looks like the “championship” match? We’ll probably find out, as they look to dominate the top half. But who will be in the bottom-half blood round?
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Nowak v Isaac Waters (Pace).
Dark horse choices: Waters; Sawyer Vanrider (New Smyrna Beach).

195
The picks: 1. Cayden Bevis (Lincoln, 2nd). 2. Shawn Raggins (Columbia, 10th). 3. Aidan Bryan (Pace, 7th). 4. Dylon York (New Smyrna Beach, 8th).
The skinny: Bevis is the class of the field, but who’s got the gumption to face him in the final? The top half of this bracket has three good possibilities; just need three solid showings to make it happen.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Landon Wright (Matanzas) v Carter Tobik (Ft Walton Beach, 13th).
Dark horse choices: Melvin Wiggins (Englewood, 16th); Dillon Elliott (Chiles).

220
The picks: 1. Cedric Fairrow (Ft Walton Beach, 1st). 2. Derrick Mosley (Ridgeview, 4th). 3. Omarion LaRoach (Lincoln, 10th). 4. Eimantas Skirius (Arnold).
The skinny: Two 2021 state placers in the final, Mosley being down a weight has suited his speed, but it will be a difficult hang to keep up with Fairrow’s speed and power. Will be a nice quarter late Friday afternoon between Fairrow and LaRoach.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Ladarius Jackson (Fleming Island) v Thomas Jones (Riverside, 19th).
Dark horse choices: Hale Wood (Pace); Austin Mitchum (New Smyrna Beach).

285
The picks: 1. Toby Matson (Fletcher, 3rd). 2. Ethan Hoffstetter (Fleming Island, 9th). 3. Spencer Mackenzie (Ft Walton Beach, 8th). 4. Nic Weaver (Lincoln, 11th).
The skinny: It will not surprise me if any of the top three picked here go on to win the title. Don’t count out the senior, but the two juniors are very, very capable. Fourth could be quite interesting. Taking the senior with the most experience.
First-round match I’m most intrigued by: Kamari Perkins (Riverside) v Phillip Dillard (Gulf Breeze, 12th).
Dark horse choices: Jaquan Whitty (St Augustine, 10th); Dillard.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).