Categories
STATE IBTS

#ThatsAWrap: 1A

Raines’ Jamari Watson (foreground) strains to break the takedown grip of Clay’s Garrett Tyre in the last moments of the pair’s FHSAA 1A 220-pound title match Saturday night at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee (Photo by Shannon Heaton).

KISSIMMEE — The Lifetime television network wouldn’t buy this script. Or would it?

Redemption story gone right after a horrible end to the previous season. A healthy and cordial, if not full-on friendly rivalry, is built during the regular season and comes to a crescendo with a meeting in their competition’s biggest stage. Both sides take knocks that threaten their ability to continue.

A third knock, the second one against the redemption story, nearly does end the match. Coaches and medical officials state their cases in a small circle just off the arena of competition. An arena full of onlookers, at full yell, “LET THEM WRESTLE!” Those in charge allow it, although probably privately reluctant to do so after a stretcher and a wheelchair are first wheeled on, then wheeled off of, the arena floor.

One of the rivals hits the other with the strongest blast double he’s ever thrown, only to be fended off. Finally, the wrestler who was nearly not allowed to compete, trailing by one point in the very last moments of this level of his sports career, completes a desperate, last-second takedown on the edge of the mat to go ahead by one point as time expires.

Or did it? The time of the takedown is the subject of remonstrance by the possible losing coach, a coach of a program that’s already been snakebit by a judgment call earlier in the same tournament, been snakebit by earlier 50-50 judgment calls in tournaments in prior seasons. The wrestlers share a private moment with one another, saying words we’ll probably never know and, for many, can never understand.

The takedown stands. The arena goes nuts.

Too impossible to believe, even for Lifetime?

Believe it, because it happened Saturday night between seniors Garrett Tyre of Clay and Jamari Watson of Raines in the FHSAA 1A 220-pound state championship match Saturday night at Silver Spurs Arena.

The Jacksonville and surrounding-area titans met for the third time in 2021-22 in the state final, with Tyre taking wins in both the Clay Rotary (11-9) and at Wakulla for the Region 1 final (fall in 5:05) for Watson’s two losses on the year.

After a scoreless first period, Tyre scored first via escape, but Watson scored via his traditional blast double to take the lead midway through the second, and escaped four seconds into the third period to go up, 3-2. There were three different stoppages for injury time after the pair went off the mat, first Watson and then Tyre twice, and the second threatened to take Tyre out entirely.

While Clay coaches and medical professionals conferred on the feasibility of a third return to the match, Tyre demonstrated his ability to walk heel-toe for several steps, earning the crowd’s roar of approval. After the match resumed for the third time, Watson threw in another blast double that was audible several feet away, but no points. Tyre then in the last seconds got Watson for a takedown on the edge as time expired.

“I remember hitting my head. They told me to walk and I started tilting, and they first said I can’t do this, no matter how good I am, so I did a field sobriety test out there,” Tyre said. “We were both pretty shaken up out there (at different points). I’ve never felt that kind of force before.

“(Winning state) means the world. I’ve been wrestling since I was ifve years old. I don’t even know how to explain it. This year, everyone’s been telling me how much better a person I’ve been (since the 2021 Uncivil War, where he was hit with a flagrant misconduct and kept out of the post-season). Had that not happened (then), this would not have happened (now).”

That’s the kind of storyline and match that overshadowed the brilliant wrap put on the 2021-22 season by South Walton senior Max Brewster (120), who was the first 1A, and as it turned out, only other champion on the night.

Brewster, whose only loss in 2021-22 was a weight class up at War on the Shore in mid-January, carried an otherwise spotless record into the final against Palm Bay senior Shaver Jackson.

After a scoreless first period, Jackson got on the board first 30 seconds into the second with an escape, but Brewster would score the match’s only takedown, springboarding it into a 3-point nearfall turn and insurmountable lead. Brewster would escape from bottom in the third period, giving away a stall point to Jackson later to take a 6-2 decision.

South Walton’s Max Brewster (top) puts Palm Bay’s Avery Jackson to his back in the second period of the FHSAA 1A 120-lb championship match Saturday night at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee (Photo by Shannon Heaton).

The win, combined with later wins from Ft Walton Beach’s Cedric Fairrow and girls-side wins from Mosley’s Valarie Solorio (100) and Henlee Haynes (170), marked the fourth title that the Panhandle won in 2021-22.

“Train your butt off in the post-season, that’s when it matters,” Brewster said, noting that with a walking-around weight of 136 or so, that he’s ready for a good post-season feed.

“Training hard, putting in extra hours of work. It’s all worth it even when you’re cutting. I’ve had constant support from my family and my coaches.”

Clay finished as the top area team in 1A, finishing eighth with 77 points as a team. In addition to Tyre’s gold at 220, the Blue Devils got medal efforts from Dominic Martin (5th at 182), plus 7ths from Maverick Rainwater (120), Luke Boree (145) and Ethan Larsen (170), plus an 8th from Braden Glavin (113).

Suwannee, also, cracked the top 10 with 51.5 points, thanks to medal efforts from Tyson Musgrove (3rd at 152) and Brody Boehm (4th at 126), plus a 7th from Austin McKinney (132) and 8ths from Topher Pearson (106) and Austin Howard (160).

Raines, behind Watson’s runnerup effort and a 5th from De’Quon King (120), was 14th with 36.5 points, with South Walton a half-point back in 15th on Brewster’s gold, plus an 8th from Nick Lee (285). Palatka, on 3rds from Mikade Harvey (132) and Brandon Lewis (138), was T-17th with 31 points, while Wakulla was 20th with 23 points, thanks to medals from Isaiah Wilson (6th at 132) and Julian Harvey (7th at 106).

Bishop Kenny finished T-21st with 21 points, with Roberto Cuartero placing 4th at 152, while Deltona and North Bay Haven finished T-27th with 17 points behind medal efforts from the Wolves’ Kevin Kerns (5th at 132) and Buccaneers’ David Mercado (4th at 195). Yulee was T-30th with 15 points, with Dylan Johns (145) placing eighth, while Bolles was 34th with 13 points on a 6th from Jack Pyburn (285). Fernandina Beach (11 points) was T-36th as Enzo Gamba (160) took seventh, while Baker County finished T-38th (10 points) on Toby Kinghorn’s sixth at 195.

Our North Florida Matmen Facebook page has galleries from each day of the tournament, including action photos from Saturday’s medal round and finals session as well. Or, those same photos can all be found on our Instagram page, nflamatmen.

A complete listing of medalists for the state, with all coverage-area wrestlers first-listed in bold print, follows.

106
Championship: Sebastian Degennaro (Jensen Beach) tf. Jonathan Moder (First Baptist-Naples), 15-0, 3:58.
3rd: Lincoln Sledzianowski (Somerset) d. Vincent Biondoletti (Coral Shores), 11-4.
5th: Jonathan Espinosa (Mulberry) d. Logan Delos Santos (Palm Bay), 6-5.
7th: Julian Harvey (Wakulla) d. Topher Pearson (Suwannee), 3-1.

113
Championship: Gavin Nolan (Clearwater CC) d. Andres DiGregoli (First Baptist-Naples), 8-1.
3rd: Peyton Vargas (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Matthew Velasco (Somerset), 3-0.
5th: Alex McMiller (Satellite) p. Gian Ortiz (Jensen Beach), 1:00.
7th: Raider Morelli (Space Coast) d. Braden Glavin (Clay), 4-0.

120
Championship: Max Brewster (South Walton) d. Shaver Jackson (Palm Bay), 6-2.
3rd: Ryan Mooney (Jensen Beach) md. Michael Kersey (First Baptist-Naples), 11-0.
5th: De’Quon King (Raines) p. Jonathan Hudson (Cardinal Gibbons), 4:03.
7th: Maverick Rainwater (Clay) ID over Ethan Tran (Mater Lakes).
Consi semi: Kersey p. King, 4:19.

126
Championship: Nicholas Yancey (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Tristan Sainz (Somerset), 5-1.
3rd: Jonny Dobbs (Jensen Beach) d. Brody Boehm (Suwannee), 8-2.
5th: Talon Maple (Zephyrhills Christian) d. Mason Medina (Bishop Moore), 9-2.
7th: Kris Hunter (Tenoroc) d. Brycen Warren (Lemon Bay), 6-2.
Consi semis: Boehm d. Maple, 4-0.

132
Championship: Frankie Florio (Am Heritage-Delray) d. Ryan Duguay (Jensen Beach), 9-2.
3rd: Mikade Harvey (Palatka) d. Ronald Theilacker (Palm Bay), 8-6.
5th: Kevin Kerns (Deltona) p. Isaiah Wilson (Wakulla), 4:50.
7th: Austin McKinney (Suwannee) d. Justin Brady (Lemon Bay), 5-4.
Consi semis: Harvey d. Wilson, 4-3; Theilacker md. Kerns, 11-1.

138
Championship: Jewell Williams (Jensen Beach) d. Andrew DeSola (Am Heritage-Delray), 6-2.
3rd: Brandon Lewis (Palatka) md. Jaden Harrah (Island Coast), 9-1.
5th: Rashad Hannon (Somerset) d. Billy Day (Cocoa Beach), 9-2.
7th: Daniel Ward (First Academy) p. Joe Castellone (First Baptist-Naples), 2:40.
Consi semi: Lewis d. Hannon, 11-8.

145
Championship: Azakin Sejour (Mater Lakes) d. Brandon Cody (Master’s Academy), 7-2.
3rd: Nathan Furman (Palm Bay) p. Gavin Patton (First Baptist-Naples), 2:40.
5th: Michael Sainz (Somerset) d. Ryan Beirne (Satellite), 5-2.
7th: Luke Boree (Clay) ID over Dylan Johns (Yulee).

152
Championship: Michael Shannon (Master’s Academy) d. Robert Limperis (Cardinal Gibbons), 7-3.
3rd: Tyson Musgrove (Suwannee) d. Roberto Cuartero (Bishop Kenny), 3-2.
5th: Dylan Fox (Jensen Beach) p. Luis Bellon (Somerset), 2:25.
7th: Tyler Rodriguez (Port Charlotte) p. Javier Lopez (Zephyrhills Christian), 1:37.
Consi semis: Cuartero p. Fox, 3:00; Musgrove p. Bellon, 3:46.

160
Championship: Kendrick Hodge (Somerset) d. Koen Hoffman (Lemon Bay), 2-1, TB-1.
3rd: Konner Stuttgen (Bonita Springs) d. Omer Barak (Am Heritage-Delray), 8-4.
5th: Danil Korochenskiy (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Vish Williams (McKeel), 8-4.
7th: Enzo Gamba (Fernandina Beach) d. Austin Howard (Suwannee), 6-5.

170
Championship: Christian Moder (First Baptist-Naples) d. Chase Alden (Lemon Bay), 7-0.
3rd: Michael McCarthy (Satellite) p. Owen McNabb (McKeel), 2:48.
5th: Nate Sopotnick (Jensen Beach) p. Carson Schiavello (Clearwater CC), 1:56.
7th: Ethan Larsen (Clay) d. Nate Greene (Hernando), 10-3.

182
Championship: Lance Schyck (Lemon Bay) d. Joseph Nicolosi (Am Heritage-Delray), 7-2.
3rd: Michael Mocco (Coral Springs Charter) d. Kyle Grey (Lincoln Park), 5-4.
5th: Dominic Martin (Clay) md. Octavion Osby (Palm Bay), 13-1.
7th: Jaden Markus (Villages) tf. Cole Kanehl (Hudson), 15-0, 3:05.
Consi semi: Mocco md. Martin, 11-3.

195
Championship: Mikey Tal Shahar (Am Heritage-Delray) p. Zach Lewicki (Key West), 1:39.
3rd: Matt O’Hara (Jensen Beach) md. David Mercado (North Bay Haven), 9-1.
5th: Caleo Carrera (Palm Bay) ID over Toby Kinghorn (Baker County).
7th: Izaiah Jauma (Villages) d. Marcus Lopez (Lemon Bay), 11-5.
Consi semis: O’Hara p. Kinghorn, 4:22; Mercado md. Carrera, 14-2.

220
Championship: Garrett Tyre (Clay) d. Jamari Watson (Raines), 4-3.
3rd: Darian Gillins (Tenoroc) d. Pharee Reed (Lakewood), 6-5, UTB.
5th: Damian Soto (Mater Lakes) p. Omarion Jones (Lake Region), 2:14.
7th: Grant Cooper (Cardinal Gibbons) d. JaBrian Davis (Clewiston), 3-2.

285
Championship: Ethan Vergara (Mater Lakes) d. Carlos Gerardino (Palm Bay), 3-2.
3rd: Matthew Jimenez (Somerset) d. Caleb Rodriguez (First Baptist-Naples), 6-3.
5th: Devin Williams (Hernando) ID over Jack Pyburn (Bolles).
7th: Andre Otto (Key West) p. Nick Lee (South Walton), :27.
Consi semi: Jimenez d. Pyburn, 2-1.

Final brackets for the state tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

 

Categories
STATE IBTS

#ThatsAWrap: 2A

Ft Walton Beach’s Cedric Fairrow (right) secures the ankle of Ridgeview’s Derrick Mosley in taking the FHSAA 2A 220-pound title Saturday night at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee (Photo by Shannon Heaton).

KISSIMMEE — It’s a long way from Ottawa, Illinois, to Silver Spurs Arena.

Nearly 1200 miles long (1189.4 miles, to be exact). Another life long.

That’s the road that Ft Walton Beach senior Cedric Fairrow traveled along the path to FHSAA Class 2A glory Saturday night in the state tournament at Silver Spurs Arena.

In a rematch of the Region 1 final staged last weekend at Chiles, Fairrow brought an unbeaten record into the 220-pound weight class final, going up against Ridgeview senior Derrick Mosley, whom Fairrow had turned back, 7-4, to win his second region title.

And the battle of 2021 state placers (Fairrow 3rd at 220 for FWB, Mosley 6th for the Panthers at 1A-285) did not disappoint. After a tactical first period resulting in no score, Mosley would get on the board first, escaping 26 seconds into the second period.

But Fairrow would record the match’s only takedown a short while later, adding a penalty point thanks to a second stall warning on Mosley to go up, 3-1, after two. Fairrow would then escape out immediately into the third and continued to press the advantage, forcing two more stall warnings and three penalty points en route to a 8-1 win in completing a 49-0 senior season.

“I need some food!” Fairrow said, on the first thing he’d enjoy upon leaving Silver Spurs. Pressed on specifics? “Nope. Just food.

“I learned (last year, when he took 3rd) you’ve got to wrestle your hardest all three periods. I don’t think I had the adrenalin to do it (in overtime in the semis against eventual champion Tristan Middlebrook of Lake Gibson). This year, I got beaten up all year long by all my coaches. It doesn’t matter where you’re from; if you have the determination, you can do it. But it’s a hard ride.”

Even when that ride is 1189 miles long.

Along with Mosley at 220, five other Region 1 wrestlers had their initial appearance in the state finals, and a bid with Saturday night glory, come up just short.

First among them was Fleming Island freshman Jayce Paridon, already a two-time podium finisher at state from his two years at University Christian, who was hoping to complete an undefeated season at 113.

But Mariner freshman Maximus Brady had other plans. Brady proved more than capable of slowing down Paridon’s relentlessness that had worn down 58 prior opponents this year, with a pair of first-period takedowns and a third one halfway through the second. Paridon chose top, hoping to capitalize on his dominant turning ability, but Brady reversed out from bottom with 44 seconds left for an 8-1 win.

Next would be Matanzas senior Tyson Mills at 152, who’d hoped to complete his dream march through the bracket with a win over defending 2A champion Jack Crook of Tampa Jesuit, who’d lost just one match in high school competition since the 2020 2A quarterfinals.

But Crook, who’s wrestling at Harvard next year, showed just why he’d lost just once since 2019-20, taking down Mills at will, with seven takedowns in the match, plus a 3-point turn late in the second period, en route to a technical fall (19-4 in 5:48).

Two matches later, it would be Mills’ brother Jordan that would take the circle in the 170 final against Barron Collier senior Cory Cannan.

For perhaps the first time throughout the IBT series, Mills was on the defensive from the get-go against Cannan, who picked up a pair of turns along with two takedowns in taking an 8-1 decision. Mills was ridden out for all of the second period and never could complete a shot.

Fleming Island junior Jhoel Robinson took aim at the brass ring next, with a finals matchup at 182 against Countryside junior Brian Burburija.

Burburija, though, had already had one finals experience go against him in 2021 and was determined not to let it happen again Saturday, jumping out early against Robinson, who like Mills before him the match earlier, couldn’t get untracked. Burburija had takedowns in both the first and second periods, with a quick turn in the first as well, going on for an 8-1 win.

Last to go before the Fairrow-Mosley final was Lincoln’s Cayden Bevis, who’d already improved on last year’s showing (3rd) simply by winning in the semis on Friday.

But in facing down 2021 state runnerup Sergio Desiante of Tampa Jesuit, Bevis met his match and then some, taking just his second loss of the year. Desiante, who’d bumped up three weight classes to compete at 195 for Jesuit, picked up takedowns in each period to take a 7-0 decision.

Even with no titles, a very young Fleming Island squad did more than enough in the prior rounds to hold fourth place in a very solid 2A race, finishing with 113 points as a group, a half-point better than fifth-place Brandon and within shouting distance of third-place Lake Gibson.

In addition to the two runners-up efforts from Paridon and Robinson, the Golden Eagles picked up eight more medals, with a fourth from Joshua Sandoval (170), a fifth from Christopher Chop (152), 6ths from Laird Duhaylungsod (120), Matthew Kotler (145) and Ronan Bozeman (160), 7ths from Kaden Schaefer (138) and Ethan Hoffstetter (285) and an 8th from Shane Duhaylungsod (106). Heads up, Florida 2A: All 10 medalists return next year.

Matanzas, as well, finished in the top 10, with a ninth-place finish (41 points) fueled on the runnerup efforts of the “Sunshine Mafia” Mills brothers, while Lincoln, behind Bevis’ runnerup medal at 195 and Omarion LaRoach’s 6th at 220, was 13th with 31.5 points.

Fairrow’s title run pushed Ft Walton Beach to a T-16th finish (28 points), while Mosley, with medals from Nick Hejke (3rd at 152) and Derrick Williams (5th at 106), was 19th with 26.5 points.

New Smyrna Beach, thanks to 6ths from Jamey Bruner (126) and Dylon York (195), was T-21st with 23 points, while Derrick Mosley’s runnerup finish propelled Ridgeview to 23rd (21 points), and Toby Matson’s 3rd (285) led Fletcher to 24th with 20 points. Niceville, behind a 5th-place finish from Harrisen Wall (182), was T-25th with 19 points.

Joseph Rice’s 7th at 170 fueled Columbia, with eight points and T-40th; Chiles, thanks to Hunter Brown’s 8th (132) and Pace, behind Atticus Waters’ 8th at 160, both had six points and tied for 45th.

Our North Florida Matmen Facebook page has galleries from each day of the tournament, including action photos from Saturday’s medal round and finals session as well. Or, those same photos can all be found on our Instagram page, nflamatmen.

A complete listing of medalists for the state, with all coverage-area wrestlers first-listed in bold print, follows.

106
Championship: Roman Lermer (Tampa Jesuit) d. Camren French (Charlotte), 6-4.
3rd: Fredrick Mitchum (Southridge) d. Roberto Rodriguez (Brandon), 6-2.
5th: Derrick Williams (Mosley) d. Colt Brown (Lake Gibson), 7-4.
7th: Grady Murphy (Braden River) d. Shane Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island), 4-3.
Consi semi: Mitchum md. Williams, 13-3.

113
Championship: Maximus Brady (Lemon Bay) d. Jayce Paridon (Fleming Island), 8-1.
3rd: Draven McCall (Tampa Jesuit) d. Kaiden Ballinger (Charlotte), 3-2.
5th: Enis Ljikovic (Barron Collier) d. Pedro Sifuentes (East River), 4-2, SV.
7th: Elijah Lowe (Lake Gibson) p. Logan O’Leary (Mitchell), :56.

120
Championship: Tyson Lane (Brandon) md. Ryan Phillips (Winter Springs), 14-5.
3rd: Patrick Nolan (Charlotte) d. Danny Vargas (Tampa Jesuit), 2-1.
5th: Voshawn Baker (Dixie Hollins) d. Laird Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island), 3-2.
7th: Dominick Smith (River Ridge) p. Gregory Mendez (Mater Academy), 2:00.
Consi semi: Vargas d. Duhaylungsod, 4-2.

126
Championship: Andrew Austin (Charlotte) md. Darrell Tabor (Brandon), 14-0.
3rd: Nathan McGill (Tampa Jesuit) d. Damian Rodriguez (Gaither), 5-1.
5th: Alexander Exalant (North Miami) ID over Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach).
7th: Lowden Ward (Dixie Hollins) md. Silas Mantero (Winter Springs), 14-5.
Consi semi: Rodriguez ID over Bruner.

132
Championship: Braden Basile (Tampa Jesuit) d. Hayden Whidden (Lake Gibson), 5-3.
3rd: Kaleb Freel (East Bay) d. Roman Maldonado (Heritage), 6-3.
5th: Charlie Armstrong (Okeechobee) d. Austin Revell (River Ridge), 4-2.
7th: Blaine Jones (Brandon) d. Hunter Brown (Chiles), 6-3.

138
Championship: Christopher Minto (Mariner) md. Gianni Maldonado (Brandon), 9-1.
3rd: Alex Walker (Lake Gibson) p. Joshua Gallo (Springstead), 1:48.
5th: Gabriel Ferreira (Heritage) d. Nicholas Dukes (Southridge), 7-6.
7th: Kaden Schaefer (Fleming Island) d. Kylen McQueen (Sebastian River), 9-3.

145
Championship: Tom Crook (Tampa Jesuit) d. Blake Walker (Lake Gibson), 11-4.
3rd: Riley Chapdelaine (Winter Springs) d. John Vadyak (Ft Myers), 6-4.
5th: Joseph Gallo (Springstead) d. Matthew Kotler (Fleming island), 7-3.
7th: Michael Farrelly (Dixie Hollins) d. Dylan Howard (Braden River), 11-8.
Consi semi: Chapdelaine d. Kotler, 6-0.

152
Championship: Jack Crook (Tampa Jesuit) tf. Tyson Mills (Matanzas), 19-4, 5:48.
3rd: Nick Hejke (Mosley) d. Isaac Church (Charlotte), 8-7.
5th: Christopher Chop (Fleming Island) d. Tyler Smith (Brandon), 6-3.
7th: Logan Simpson (Citrus) p. Keygon Jepson-Lee (St Petersburg), 4:05.
Consi semis: Hejke d. Smith, 4-1; Church p. Chop, 1:28.

160
Championship: Brendon Abdon (Lake Gibson) d. Frank Diaz (Brandon), 7-1.
3rd: Elijah Penton (Winter Springs) d. James Baltutis (Charlotte), 5-4.
5th: Lawrence Rosario (Southridge) d. Ronan Bozeman (Fleming Island), 8-3.
7th: Jessey Colas (Braden River) md. Atticus Waters (Pace), 8-0.
Consi semi: Penton d. Bozeman, 1-0.

170
Championship: Cory Cannan (Barron Collier) d. Jordan Mills (Matanzas), 8-1.
3rd: Frank Solorzano (Lake Gibson) md. Joshua Sandoval (Fleming Island), 9-1.
5th: Davis Deal (Winter Springs) d. Jonh Milian (Hillsborough), 6-3.
7th: Joseph Rice (Columbia) p. Ethan Bell (Palmetto), 2:39.
Consi semi: Sandoval p. Deal, 2:30.

182
Championship: Brian Burburija (Countryside) d. Jhoel Robinson (Fleming Island), 8-1.
3rd: Dylan Deal (Winter Springs) d. Tyrone Livingstone (Cypress Lake), 7-1.
5th: Harrisen Wall (Niceville) p. Jeremy Urena (Barron Collier), 2:59.
7th: Chris Matos (East River) d. Jayvien Haynes (Lake Gibson), 3-0.
Consi semi: Deal md. Wall, 9-0.

195
Championship: Sergio Desiante (Tampa Jesuit) d. Cayden Bevis (Lincoln), 7-0.
3rd: Cael Newton (Charlotte) p. Nigel Williams (Jones), 2:40.
5th: Luis Valdes (Winter Springs) d. Dylon York (New Smyrna Beach), 5-3.
7th: Gabriel Thomas (Palmetto) ID over Rafael Camarena (Sebastian River).
Consi semi: Williams p. York, 1:13.

220
Championship: Cedric Fairrow (Ft Walton Beach) d. Derrick Mosley (Ridgeview), 8-2.
3rd: Morvens Saint Jean (Ft Myers) d. Cassidy Grubbs (Pasco), 4-2.
5th: Jose Monroy (Okeechobee) p. Omarion LaRoach (Lincoln), 4:49.
7th: Nathaniel Box (Charlotte) d. Theotis Smith (Zephyrhills), 7-2.
Consi semi: Grubbs p. LaRoach, 4:32.

285
Championship: Jeremiah Jackson (Kathleen) p. Brainys Robles (Liberty), 3:07.
3rd: Toby Matson (Fletcher) p. Paul Valdivia (Golden Gate), 2:40.
5th: Biaggio Frattarelli (Charlotte) p. Nate Gabriel (Auburndale), 3:00.
7th: Ethan Hoffstetter (Fleming Island) d. Williams Clement (Heritage), 2-1.
Consi semi: Matson d. Frattarelli, 4-3.

Final brackets for the state tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
STATE IBTS

#ThatsAWrap: 3A

Hagerty junior Kamdon Harrison looks for an ankle during a scramble in the 3A 160-pound final Saturday night against Osceola’s Gunner Holland (Photo by Shannon Heaton).

KISSIMMEE — Sometimes the best part of a state-finals loss, aside from the great philosopher’s statement in that you win or you learn in this sport, is that you have one more chance to set things right the following year.

That is the case for juniors Ethan Vugman (120) of Bartram Trail and Kamdon Harrison (160) of Hagerty, after both took losses on the biggest stage Saturday night in the FHSAA 3A state tournament at Silver Spurs Arena.

Vugman found himself on the back foot early in the match against Bradshaw, a training partner from his youth wrestling days, giving up first takedown late in the first period. Bradshaw used his length advantage to secure a reversal in the second and go up, 4-0.

Bartram Trail’s Ethan Vugman, background, attempts to keep ride on Steinbrenner’s Colin Bradshaw during the 3A-120 final Saturday night at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee (Photo by Shannon Heaton).

Vugman chose neutral to open the third, normally his strength, but not this time, as Bradshaw picked up a second takedown. Vugman would escape and get a late takedown with just a couple of seconds remaining, falling, 6-3, for just the second time this season.

In the 160 final, Harrison went up against defending state champion Gunner Holland of Osceola. Normally a whirlwind on the feet, Harrison was stymied by Holland’s tactical approach throughout the match, after a scoreless first two periods, in which Harrison was ridden out for the whole of the second.

In the third, Holland broke through for an escape and 1-0 lead, making that stand for the rest of the match, as a last-ditch Harrison effort turned into a takedown for Holland in a 3-0 win.

Harrison’s runnerup effort keyed what would be the top finish in Region 1 for the Huskies, who were 10th overall with 50 points. Hagerty also picked up medals from Harrison’s training partners, as Ethan Gomez (170) took fifth and Blake Watts (152) finished eighth.

Flagler Palm Coast was one of four teams tied for 11th, with 48 points, thanks to four medal victories from Blane DeFord (4th at 170), Kole Hannant (6th at 120), Marcelo Gonzalez (6th at 182) and Garrick Schwartz (7th at 195).

Buchholz, behind medals from Cavarius Liddie (3rd at 126), Venumadhava Mirel (7th at 132) and Aiden Moore (7th at 145), was 16th, with 37 points. Vugman’s runnerup effort fueled the Bears to a T-22nd team finish, with 26 points, while Apopka, behind a 3rd from Ralph Sanchez (220) and 7th from Tamarion Kendrick (120), tied with Bartram at T-22nd.

Oakleaf was 24th, as Jordan Mitchell (285) wrestled all the way back to the third-place match after losing Thursday in round 1, finishing fourth. Timber Creek finished 34th, with 16 points, led by a 6th from Trenton Dominguez (113), while Winter Park was T-36th with 14 points, headed by a 6th from Jorge Gonzalez (132). DeLand’s Marion Smokes (220) was 8th to lead the Volusia Bulldogs to T-42nd and nine points. Mandarin, with Tony Carter’s 5th at 182, was T-43rd, with eight.

Our North Florida Matmen Facebook page has galleries from each day of the tournament, including action photos from Saturday’s medal round and finals session as well. Or, those same photos can all be found on our Instagram page, nflamatmen.

A complete listing of medalists for the state, with all coverage-area wrestlers first-listed in bold print, follows.

106
Championship: Gabriel Tellez (Southwest Miami) d. Christian Vazquez (Doral Academy), 5-3.
3rd: Joshua Hartley (Palm Harbor) d. Andrew Punzalan (Cypress Bay), 7-0.
5th: Nathaniel Overman (Bloomingdale) d. Eliezer Torres (Riverview), 6-0.
7th: Dylan Lopez (Braddock) d. Cameron Gibson (Wellington), 7-5, SV.

113
Championship: Tyler Washburn (Palmetto Ridge) d. Patrick Jones (Wellington), 7-4.
3rd: Kevin Placer (Southwest Miami) d. Luis Acevedo (South Dade), 5-3.
5th: Isaac Gibbs (Olympic Heights) ID over Trenton Dominguez (Timber Creek).
7th: Jordan Escarra (Cypress Bay) md. Evan Martinez (Freedom), 13-4.
Consi semi: Placer d. Dominguez, 6-4.

120
Championship: Colin Bradshaw (Steinbrenner) d. Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail), 6-3.
3rd: Blaine Taranto (Venice) d. David Corret-jer (Palm Beach Gardens), 8-6, SV.
5th: Christian Guzman (Columbus) md. Kole Hannant (Flagler Palm Coast), 10-1.
7th: Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka) d. Bernardo Barnhart (Palmetto Ridge), 1-0.
Consi semi: Taranto tf. Hannant, 15-0, 4:52.

126
Championship: Anderson Heap (Osceola) p. Sean-Michael Gonzalez (North Port), 3:25.
3rd: Cavarius Liddie (Buchholz) d. Ryan Ullayk (Palm Beach Gardens), 2-0.
5th: Rey Ortiz (Harmony) d. Sam Marvel (Wellington), 5-2.
7th: Julian Montero (Doral Academy) d. Joshua Aviles (South Dade), 3-1.
Consi semi: Liddie p. Ortiz, 1:52.

132
Championship: Nicholas Romero (Riverview) d. Demetri Zertopoulis (Palmetto Ridge), 11-7.
3rd: Elvis Solis (South Dade) p. Reid Noble (Steinbrenner), :21.
5th: Aaron Lanster (Miami Beach) d. Jorge Gonzalez (Winter Park), 5-1.
7th: Venumadhava Mirel (Buchholz) d. Favian Oliva (Southwest Miami), 7-6.
Consi semi: Solis p. Gonzalez, 2:26.

138
Championship: Cooper Haase (Osceola) p. Nikolas Hernandez (Riverview), 3:41.
3rd: Danny Martinez (Southwest Miami) p. John McNichols (Harmony), 2:27.
5th: Misha Arbos (South Dade) d. Eric Aja (Freedom), 5-4.
7th: Enrique Sanchez (Doral Academy) md. Jeremy Gradford (Newsome), 10-1.

145
Championship: Brennan Van Hoecke (Palmetto Ridge) tf. Alexander Soto (Riverdale), 17-2, 3:02.
3rd: Gavin Balmeceda (South Dade) d. Reese Hibbard (Sarasota), 3-2, UTB.
5th: Lester Martinez (Southwest Miami) d. Melvin Ewen (Osceola), 3-2.
7th: Aiden Moore (Buchholz) p. Julian Brocha (Braddock), 1:19.

152
Championship: Carson Miller (Palmetto Ridge) d. Adrian Ochoa (Southwest Miami), 7-2.
3rd: Alexander Couto (South Dade) p. Zach Weidler (Cypress Bay), 2:58.
5th: JT Apicella (Ft Pierce Central) md. Chase McBroom (Celebration), 14-2.
7th: Joseph Cuttitta (Palm Harbor) d. Blake Watts (Hagerty), 7-3.

160
Championship: Gunner Holland (Osceola) d. Kamdon Harrison (Hagerty), 3-0.
3rd: Cordell White (South Dade) d. Roman Garcia (Palmetto Ridge), 5-4.
5th: Danny Diaz (Southwest Miami) ID over Vincent Donatelle (North Port).
7th: Ronald Butler (Miami Palmetto) tf. Edol Adonis (Wellington), 15-0, 2:58.

170
Championship: Dominic Rodriguez (Riverdale) p. Jabori Brown (Treasure Coast), :51.
3rd: Riley Orr (Ft Pierce Central) d. Blane DeFord (Flagler Palm Coast), 5-4.
5th: Ethan Gomez (Hagerty) md. George Duncan (Osceola), 14-4.
7th: Jaiden Forbes (Miami Beach) d. Diogo Ramos (Western), 6-1.
Consi semi: DeFord p. Duncan, 2:58.

182
Championship: Dominic Joyce (North Port) d. Franklyn Fernandez (Southwest Miami), 7-3.
3rd: Ranson Coons (Lakewood Ranch) tf. Peyton Turner (Newsome), 18-2, 3:31.
5th: Tony Carter (Mandarin) d. Marcelo Gonzalez (Flagler Palm Coast), 7-1.
7th: Christopher Sanchez (South Dade) d. Juan Quintero (Wellington), 3-1.
Consi semis: Coons p. Carter, 4:11; Turner p. Gonzalez, 1:52.

195
Championship: Ansel Cervantes (South Dade) d. Chris Greil (Palm Harbor), 4-3.
3rd: Cole Tolley (Sickles) d. Keyshawn Campbell (Vero Beach), 5-2.
5th: Richard Alexander (Miami Palmetto) p. Jordan Adrien (Treasure Coast), 2:16.
7th: Garrick Schwartz (Flagler Palm Coast) d. Nathan Peoples (George Jenkins), 2-1.

220
Championship: Sawyer Bartelt (South Dade) md. Nelson Toro (Harmony), 14-3.
3rd: Ralph Sanchez (Apopka) d. Imari Milton (Miramar), 3-1.
5th: Cody Anderson (Strawberry Crest) ID over Skyler Kersee (Alonso).
7th: Landon Walters (George Jenkins) md. Marion Smokes (DeLand), 12-2.
Consi semi: Sanchez d. Anderson, 6-2.

285
Championship: Gabriel Jacas (Ft Pierce Central) p. Adrian Sans (Southwest Miami), 2:10.
3rd: Gozie Mosi (Cypress Bay) d. Jordan Mitchell (Oakleaf), 4-0.
5th: Austin Foye (Palmetto Ridge) p. Derrick Hart (Columbus), 4:46.
7th: Caden Gayle (Harmony) fft over Roshaun Dudley (Freedom).
Consi semi: Mitchell p. Foye, 1:54.

Final brackets from the tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
STATE IBTS

#ThatsAWrap: Girls

Ponte Vedra wrestlers and coaches with the first team state wrestling trophy in school history and first GHSAA girls’ runnerup trophy won Saturday night at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee (Photo submitted via team Facebook page).

KISSIMMEE — Nadine Fiege’s personal wrestling career was one built off success as the result of hard work.

That uncompromising approach was brought this year to the second-year Ponte Vedra girls’ team, with Fiege as head coach.

And the result? Success.

With a small group focused on quality, the Lady Sharks built a runnerup team finish Saturday at the inaugural FHSAA girls tournament at Silver Spurs Arena, with an unbeaten first day Thursday and an unbeaten day Saturday as well.

Ponte Vedra overcame four other coverage-area teams that finished in the top seven statewide, with 67 points for second, accepting the team runnerup trophy with all smiles and laughter after the arena announcer pronounced “Ponte Verda” as the runnerup.

“Yes. Oh yes,” Fiege said emphatically, regarding whether this kind of finish was the immediate expectation. “We set this goal a long time ago. Their work ethic is outstanding. Every day, they come in and work hard.”

And the Sharks’ team leader, junior Olivia Richie (140), was one of six wrestlers from the coverage area that became part of the first cadre of FHSAA girls state champions.

After being put to her back for an uncomfortably-long period of time in the second period against Miami Coral Park’s Sofia Delgado, Richie found herself trailing, 7-0, late in the third. Needing a big move, Richie found one to put Delgado to her back and secure a pin in 5:25.

Afterward, Richie broke out a Conor McGregor-styled strut around the girls’ title mat, having earned the Sharks’ first wrestling title.

“Honestly, I just focused on myself, on putting in all I could. Last year, I didn’t really understand what I could do and so this year I put in all I had,” Richie said, noting she couldn’t wait to kiss her medal, as Olympians so often do.

“I knew I was fine (after surviving the second period). Kept doing what we do in practice, and it worked. Our coaches have been great. Having female coaches, it’s nice to have that relatability.”

That Richie title at 140 pushed the Lady Sharks just ahead of Matanzas, which finished third with 66 points. The Lady Pirates also put a wrestler on the top of the podium Saturday night, as freshman Tiana Fries (110) became the first ninth-grade wrestler in Flagler County to win a state championship.

After a tactical first period with Mater Lakes’ Sofia Ferran, Fries was able to reverse out to open the scoring, completing a weekend of four pins with a fall in 3:26.

“I don’t know, honestly, but it feels pretty good,” Fries said of winning the title and making history on the FHSAA as an inaugural champion and Flagler’s first freshman champion, surpassing her father, Michael (an assistant coach for Matanzas), who’d been the only freshman finalist in county history.

“Just was thinking about what I was going to do, not getting nervous.”

On a night of firsts for the FHSAA and girls wrestling, the forever-first FHSAA individual state title was won by Mosley sophomore Valarie Solorio, who needed just one takedown in the finals at 100, riding Lake Gibson’s Gabriele Tedesco before putting her to back for a fall just before the first period ended, in 1:57.

“It means the world, to have won the very first title in the FHSAA,” Solorio said, fighting to hold back the emotion after being unable to fully compete in the boys’ post-season in 2020-21 due to injury. “It’s been one of the most nerve-wracking experiences. I took every match like it would be my last.

“Having three brothers has helped; their names are Alex Solorio, but he’s too young to wrestle here yet, and Derrick Williams and CJ (Calvin) Williams. We go to the same school together, train together at school, train at club together. I’m glad I have a partner like Derrick.”

The titles won by Solorio and, later, by Henlee Haynes at 170, helped the Dolphins finish sixth as a team with 60 points.

Like Solorio, Haynes pinned her way through the bracket to win her second state title (FHSAA first) and reached a girls’ state final for the third time, overcoming her finals loss in 2021.

“That loss just put me where I needed to be, to train harder. I appreciate it, looked at it as a learning experience,” said Haynes, who decked Celebration’s Hayeni Costa in 1:09 to win the championship. “I knew she liked throws; my game is doubles and singles and that’s a game-changer in my weight class.

“I can’t wait to call my family. Some of them are over in Alabama and I can’t wait to talk to them.”

Two weight classes featured a pair of wrestlers from the coverage area Saturday night. First up among those was the 120 final between Dr Phillips senior Juliana Diaz and Tocoi Creek junior Brielle Bibla.

After a largely 50-50 first-period, in which both wrestlers scored, Diaz secured the upper hand, with big turns in both the second and third periods, putting Bibla to her back twice. Bibla fought off the pin attempts, but Diaz’s ability to turn turned into a 12-5 decision and her third state title, with former coach Kirwyn Adderley in her corner for Saturday night.

“An amazing experience, everything I learned, every single one of the four years,” Diaz said of representing the long-time power of girls wrestling. “This year, too, I really wanted to be known as Juliana.

“It’s been a hard two days and it affected me. Now I can set up to get better for nationals. I’ve been practicing every day, killing my body, working so I can win nationals.”

At 130, future Brewton-Parker College teammates and seniors Madisyn Blackburn (Clay) and Kaylee Easter (Wewahitchka) met for the final time as opponents. While they were set to wrestle two weeks ago at North Bay Haven, that match didn’t take place.

The reason for that was that Blackburn had just had appendicitis, which required surgery on Valentine’s Day, February 14. She had promised her family and coaches that she would only wrestle enough to qualify. When that was secured, she forfeited to Easter in the final.

Saturday night, still only three weeks removed from an invasive surgery, Blackburn won her second title, but not before Easter secured the first takedown. In the second, though, Blackburn’s mat game was on point, as she reversed out and turned Easter for the pin in 2:59.

“My coaches just wanted me to be safe. I’d been told my season was over and I couldn’t wrestle. It was emotional, but I pushed through. I had a gameplan,” Blackburn said.

“Honestly, I had just been training my ass off (to win state again). There’s a very big community at Clay that supported me in every way it could, a very big family. It’s going to be great (being teammates with Easter). I think we committed (to BPC) at the same time.”

The night closed out with Orange Park senior Andrea Smith (235) winning her second state title as well. It wasn’t easy, by any stretch, to knock off a fellow nationally-ranked wrestler and unbeaten senior in her own right in Freedom’s Kiara Brin.

As heavyweight matches often go, the win was found in the details rather than the big moves, as Smith was able to ride Brin out for the whole of the second period, and forced two stall warnings on Brin while on bottom in the third to go up, 1-0. Brin was forced to let her up very late in the match, unable to turn her, and there wasn’t time to hit a takedown from there, as Smith took a 2-0 decision.

“Winning the first was sweeter, because I had lost the previous year (as a sophomore) and I shouldn’t have, and that was my biggest defeat,” Smith said. “This win did top off my career.

“There’s a lot of pressure, being nationally-ranked, and I think I do better at national tournaments than state ones because of that. Can’t wait to see my mom. She’s the only reason I’ve stayed out here. Works two jobs so I can do this. Time to go get some sweet tea and hug my mom.”

And, as much as Saturday night was about success for the area’s five champions, it was also about going back to the drawing board for Bibla and Timber Creek’s Chloe Shull (155), and about preparing what’s next in college wrestling for Easter.

As for Shull, she led the Lady Wolfpack to a fourth-place team finish, with 63.5 points, but couldn’t get her offense untracked against North Miami unbeaten freshman Mya Bethel. Both wrestlers were hit with stall warnings in the first period; Bethel rode Shull out in the second, incurring a second stall warning and point in Shull’s favor. In the third, Shull rode Bethel for around 50 seconds, taking a second stall warning herself that tied the match, and Bethel escaped shortly afterward for a 2-1 lead, keeping Shull at arm’s length for the win.

Our North Florida Matmen Facebook page has galleries from each day of the tournament, including action photos from Saturday’s medal round and finals session as well. Or, those same photos can all be found on our Instagram page, nflamatmen.

A complete listing of medalists for the state, with all coverage-area wrestlers first-listed in bold print, follows.

100
Championship: Valarie Solorio (Mosley) p. Gabriele Tedesco (Lake Gibson), 1:57.
3rd: Hope Eastes (North Port) d. Kohana Martinez (Zephyrhills), 8-3.
5th: Emma Bauknight (Springstead) p. Madelyne Helms (McKeel), 1:52.
7th: Maite Coutinho (Freedom) p. Katelyn LoCastro (Tarpon Springs), 3:55.

105
Championship: Clare Booe (Palm Harbor) p. Hailee Moder (First Baptist-Naples), 1:09.
3rd: Mariah Mills (Matanzas) d. Dianna Pineda (Deltona), 8-2.
5th: Iilliana Ferns (Park Vista) p. Sigrun Metzger (Crestview), 2:23.
7th: Natalie Duran (South Dade) md. Tristany Smallwood (Venice), 15-2.
Consi semis: Mills d. Ferns, 3-2; Pineda d. Metzger, 4-0.

110
Championship: Tiana Fries (Matanzas) p. Sofia Ferran (Mater Lakes), 3:26.
3rd: Rachel Silva (Somerset) d. Aleksandra Vukajlovic (East River), 2-1.
5th: Mayangelie Colon (Mulberry) md. Shelby Sherman (Apopka), 16-6.
7th: Brianna Visocky (South Fork) p. Gracie Bradshaw (Middleburg), :46.
Consi semi: Vukajlovic p. Sherman, 3:37.

115
Championship: Cameron Galvin (Freedom) d. Lourdes Macias (Western), 8-1.
3rd: Erin Rizzuto (Ponte Vedra) ID over Alanis Soler (Colonial).
5th: Javanica Mickens (Jones) d. Aryana Leverock (Pinellas Park), 12-11.
7th: Lahela Grady (Tate) d. Janet Gomez (LaBelle), 4-3.
Consi semi: Rizzuto p. Mickens, 2:31.

120
Championship: Juliana Diaz (Dr Phillips) d. Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek), 12-5.
3rd: Analy Banuelos (Braddocks) d. Christina Turner (Sarasota Military), 7-2.
5th: Abby DiCenzo (Bell Creek) p. Emma Smith (Westside), 2:10.
7th: Sophia Lahik (Windermere) p. Christina Borgmann (Matanzas), 4:05.
Consi semi: Turner p. Smith, 4:26.

125
Championship: Kailey Rees (Freedom) p. Gabriela Caro (Douglas), 3:12.
3rd: Lucy Maris (Satellite) d. Emma Gagnon (Riverview), 2-1, TB-1.
5th: Kelliana Mack (Osceola) d. Jameson Hannigan (Wellington), 5-2.
7th: Natalia Choquegonza (Ponte Vedra) p. Aubrianna Apple (Clay), 4:28.

130
Championship: Madisyn Blackburn (Clay) p. Kaylee Easter (Wewahitchka), 2:59.
3rd: Bailey Waltz (Timber Creek) d. Rachel Ferreter (Freedom), 7-0.
5th: Kendall Bibla (Tocoi Creek) p. Callie Alfieri (Gulf), 3:31.
7th: Bryanne Kaminsky (University-OC) d. Alejandra Notni (Doral Academy), 2-1.
Consi semi: Waltz d. Bibla, 6-2.

135
Championship: Gabriella Perez (Treasure Coast) d. Tydaisa Mack (North Miami), 3-2.
3rd: Keyla DeLeon (Freedom) d. Madison Waltz (Timber Creek), 7-3.
5th: Angelyn Glazier (McKeel) d. Isabella Tietje (Matanzas), 3-2, UTB.
7th: Aurora Guadiana (Wellington) d. Isabel Santos (Western), 5-0.
Consi semi: Waltz p. Tietje, 2:53.

140
Championship: Olivia Richie (Ponte Vedra) p. Sofia Delgado (Coral Park), 5:25.
3rd: Jada Llamido (Hagerty) p. Janice Quiroa (Mater Lakes), 1:56.
5th: Zoe Williamson (South Lake) d. Carla Roman (East Lee County), 4-3.
7th: Nehemie Gregoire (Apopka) p. Olivia Carr (Nease), :43.
Consi semi: Llamido p. Roman, :25.

145
Championship: Tasha Matkovich (Anclote) p. Lilly Lutrell (Tampa Freedom), 4:56.
3rd: Jennah Mustafa (Lake Wales) d. Jade Noble (Horizon), 2-1.
5th: Anisah Paz (South Dade) ID over Teigan Slauson (Palm Harbor).
7th: Katherine Stewart (Bartram Trail) p. Taesha Inelus (North Miami), 2:36.

155
Championship: Mya Bethel (North Miami) d. Chloe Shull (Timber Creek), 2-1.
3rd: Gabby Tutera (Palmetto) p. Jah’Mya Hill (Mainland), 2:03.
5th: Karla Ortiz (Westside) p. Gabriela Segre (South Dade), 1:34.
7th: Jayden Dodge (West Port) p. Isabella Castellanos (Ft Myers), 2:30.
Consi semi: Hill p. Ortiz, 1:39.

170
Championship: Henlee Haynes (Mosley) p. Hayeni Costa (Celebration), 1:09.
3rd: Ferny Hernandez (South Dade) p. Lilly Yambor (Gateway), 1:00.
5th: Jazzmine Moore (Oakleaf) p. Hannah Matalobos (Bartram Trail), 2:46.
7th: Chella Antoine (Ft Myers) d. Banishca Derilus (Freedom), 3-1.
Consi semi: Hernandez p. Moore, 3:57; Yambor p. Matalobos, 1:16.

190
Championship: Alyssa Favara (Palmetto Ridge) d. Megan Preston (Wiregrass Ranch), 12-8.
3rd: Jada Jones (Apopka) p. Cheyenne Cruce (Middleburg), 3:37.
5th: Day’Jah Clark (Norland) ID over Emiliana Martinez (Gateway).
7th: Maggie Moss (Lincoln) d. Aurika Kashayeva (Barron Collier), 9-5.
Consi semis: Jones p. Martinez, 2:00; Cruce p. Clark, :59.

235
Championship: Andrea Smith (Orange Park) d. Kiara Brin (Freedom), 2-0.
3rd: Shanakay Chambers (Norland) p. Aniya Harbin (Jefferson), 2:07.
5th: Jada Arnold (Raines) p. Dania Taylor (Boca Ciega), :10.
7th: Cheyenne Wigley (Mainland) p. Daphney Pierre (Ft Myers), 2:03.
Consi semi: Chambers p. Arnold, 3:31.

Final brackets for the state tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).

 

Categories
STATE IBTS

#TheShowIsHere: Girls State, Day 2

KISSIMMEE — Two all-coverage area finals will take over the spotlight in the inaugural FHSAA girls’ state tournament in Saturday’s finals at Silver Spurs Arena.

At 120 pounds, Dr Phillips senior Juliana Diaz and Tocoi Creek junior Brielle Bibla will square off; two weights later, seniors Kaylee Easter (Wewahitchka) and Madisyn Blackburn (Clay) wlll face off for the 130 title.

The quartet are part of 10 area girls that will be inaugural finalists in the first FHSAA-sanctioned girls’ tournament.

Diaz (9-0 post-season) and Bibla (25-1) both have three pins en route to the 120 final, while Easter (26-14) has two pins and a decision, while Blackburn (30-3) has pinned her way through at 130.

At 100, Mosley sophomore Valarie Solorio (30-4, 3 pins) will take on Lake Gibson’s Gabriele Tedesco (33-1, 2 pins & major), while Matanzas freshman Tiana Fries (18-2, 3 pins) squares off against Mater Lakes sophomore Sofia Ferran (18-1, 2 pins & decision).

Ponte Vedra junior Olivia Richie (10-1 post-season, 3 pins) will face Miami Coral Park sophomore Sofia Delgado (8-0 post-season, 2 pins & decision) in the 140 final, while Timber Creek’s Chloe Shull (32-0, 3 pins) will wrestle North Miami’s Mya Bethel (15-0, 2 pins & major) in the 155 championship.

At 170, Mosley junior Henlee Haynes (14-0, 3 pins) takes on Celebration junior Hayeni Costa (20-1, 2 pins & major), while Orange Park senior Andrea Smith (7-0 post-season, 3 pins) wrestles Freedom senior Kiara Brin (26-0, 2 pins & major) in the 235 final.

Team-wise, four area teams are chasing runnerup North Miami for second, as Matanzas is third (53 points), Timber Creek fourth (49.5), Mosley fifth (48) and Ponte Vedra sixth (47). Freedom, with 114 points, has doubled up North Miami, 114-57, through Friday’s competition.

Tocoi Creek is 11th with 31 points, followed by Apopka, Clay and Dr Phillips all T-12th (30); Westside 16th (29), Orange Park T-18th (24), Mainland T-21st (23), Wewahitchka T-26th (22), Middleburg 34th (18), Crestview T-37th (15), Bartram Trail T-39th (14), Raines T-41st (13), Hagerty T-45th (12), Oakleaf T-47th (11), University (Orange City) T-56th (10), Deltona T-59th (nine), West Port T-65th (eight), Lincoln, Nease & Windermere all T-70th (six), Oviedo & Tate T-76th (four), Ed White T-83rd (three), Seminole 89th (two).

A gallery of photos from the quarterfinal and semifinal rounds can be found on the North Florida Matmen Facebook page and, later, on Instagram, at nflamatmen.

Here’s a summary of Friday’s wrestling:

100
Finalist: Valarie Solorio (Mosley, pinned Springstead, :29; pinned Zephyrhills, 3:03).
Heading home: Abby Couillard (Mainland, lost by fall in quarters to North Port, 2:29; lost by fall in blood round to Freedom, 2:03); Alexis Brown (Crestview, lost by fall in quarters to Lake Gibson, 1:16; lost by decision in blood round to McKeel, 8-4); Victoria Ceballos (Dr Phillips, lost by fall in blood round to Springstead, 3:34).

105
Going for 3rd: Mariah Mills (Matanzas, lost by fall in quarters to Palm Harbor, 5:54; majored Osceola, 13-3; decisioned Venice, 9-2); Sigrun Metzger (Crestview, lost by fall in quarters to First Baptist-Naples, 3:19; decisioned Western, 8-2; pinned South Dade, 4:31); Dianna Pineda (Deltona, decisioned Venice, 7-3; lost by fall in semis to Palm Harbor, 2:41).
Heading home: Adrianna Barrientos (Oakleaf, lost by decision in blood round to Venice, 10-8).

110
Finalist: Tiana Fries (Matanzas, pinned Shelby Sherman, Apopka, 3:15; pinned Mulberry, 3:22).
Going for 3rd: Sherman (lost by fall in quarters to Fries, 3:15; decisioned Freedom, 9-7; pinned South Fork, 2:56).
Going for 7th: Gracie Bradshaw (Middleburg, lost by fall in quarters to East River, 5:10; pinned North Miami, 2:05; lost by fall in consi quarters to Somerset, 3:27).
Heading home: Cynthia Kowitski (Ponte Vedra, lost by fall in quarters to Mater Lakes, 2:50; lost by decision in blood round to Somerset, 9-5).

115
Going for 3rd: Erin Rizzuto (Ponte Vedra, pinned Springstead, 3:21; lost by decision in semis to Western, 8-6, SV).
Going for 7th: Lahela Grady (Tate, lost by major in quarters to Freedom, 10-1; decisioned North Port, 6-2; lost by decision in consi quarters to Jones, 6-4).
Heading home: Katy Roche (University-Orange City, lost by fall in quarters to Colonial, lost by major in blood round to Jones, 15-6).

120
Finalist: Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek, pinned Taylor Thomas, Timber Creek, :50; pinned Sarasota Military, :22); Juliana Diaz (Dr Phillips, pinned Brianna Pena, Seminole, 1:39; pinned Braddock, 5:25).
Going for 3rd: Emma Smith (Westside, lost by fall in quarters to Braddock, 3:27; majored Sebastian River, 9-1; pinned Christina Borgmann, Matanzas, 2:59).
Going for 7th: Christina Borgmann (Matanzas, pinned Brianna Pena, Seminole, 2:06; lost by fall to Smith, 2:59); Sophia Lahik (Windermere, lost by fall in quarters to Sarasota Military, 4:18; decisioned Booker, 7-3; lost by major in consi quarters to Bell Creek, 13-1).
Heading home: Brianna Pena (Seminole, lost by fall in quarters to Diaz, 1:39; lost by fall in blood round to Borgmann, 2:06); Taylor Thomas (Timber Creek, lost by fall in quarters to Bibla, :50; lost by decision to Bell Creek, 6-2).

125
Going for 7th: Natalia Choquegonza (Ponte Vedra, lost by fall in quarters to Freedom, 1:49; pinned North Port, 2:11; lost by decision in consi quarters to Wellington, 6-1); Aubrianna Apple (Clay, lost by decision in quarters to Satellite, 9-2; decisioned Megan Kaplan, Hagerty, 6-2; lost by fall in consi quarters to Osceola, 4:57).
Heading home: Megan Kaplan (Hagerty, lost by decision in blood round to Aubrianna Apple, Clay, 6-2).

130
Finalists: Kaylee Easter (Wewahitchka, pinned Freedom, 1:46; decisioned Kendall Bibla, Tocoi Creek, 6-2); Madisyn Blackburn (Clay, pinned Bailey Waltz, Timber Creek, 2:42; pinned Gulf, 4:40).
Going for 3rd: Kendall Bibla (Tocoi Creek, pinned Julia Ferreira, Dr Phillips, 6:39, SV; lost by decision in semis to Wewahitchka, 6-2); Bailey Waltz (Timber Creek, lost by fall in quarters to Blackburn, 2:42; won by fft over Mater Lakes; pinned Bryanne Kaminsky, University-Orange City, 1:17).
Going for 7th: Bryanne Kaminsky (University-Orange City, lost by decision in quarters to Gulf, 8-3; pinned Fivay, 4:04; lost by fall in consi quarters to Waltz, 1:17).
Heading home: Julia Ferreira (Dr Phillips, lost by fall in quarters to Bibla, 6:39, SV; lost by decision in blood round to Doral Academy, 6-3).

135
Going for 3rd: Isabella Tietje (Matanzas, decisioned McKeel, 12-7; lost by fall in semis to North Miami, 3:01); Madison Waltz (Timber Creek, pinned Jana El’harake, Oviedo, 1:42; majored Wellington, 14-1).
Heading home: Jana El’harake (Oviedo, lost by fall in quarters to Freedom, 1:06; lost by fall in blood round to Waltz, 1:42).

140
Finalist: Olivia Richie (Ponte Vedra, pinned East Lee County, :38; pinned South Lake, 1:57).
Going for 3rd: Jada Llamido (Hagerty, pinned Osceola, 1:34; lost by decision in semis to Coral Park, 3-2).
Going for 7th: Olivia Carr (Nease, lost by fall in quarters to South Lake, 2:54; pinned Sunlake, 4:47; lost by fall in consi quarters to East Lee County, 1:41); Nehemie Gregoire (Apopka, lost by fall in quarters to Coral Park, 1:55; pinned South Dade, :21; lost by decision in consi quarters to Mater Lakes, 7-3).

145
Going for 7th: Katherine Stewart (Bartram Trail, lost by major in quarters to Tampa Freedom, 11-2; decisioned Freedom, 8-5; lost by decision in consi quarters to South Dade, 9-4).
Heading home: Degriece Coleman (Westside, lost by decision in quarters to Lake Wales, 4-3; lost by fall in blood round to Horizon, 3:20).

155
Finalist: Chloe Shull (Timber Creek, pinned Jayden Dodge, West Port, 2:28; pinned Palmetto, 5:38).
Going for 3rd: Jah’Mya Hill (Mainland, won by forfeit, lost by fall in semis to North Miami, 2:59); Karla Ortiz (Westside, lost by fall in quarters to Palmetto, 2:26; pinned Miami Norland, 2:00; pinned Jayden Dodge, West Port, 2:35).
Going for 7th: Jayden Dodge (West Port, lost by fall in quarters to Shull, 2:28; pinned Gateway, 2:29; lost by pin in consi quarters to Ortiz, 2:35).

170
Finalist: Henlee Haynes (Mosley, pinned Gateway, 2:39; pinned South Dade, 2:50).
Going for 3rd: Jazzmine Moore (Oakleaf, lost by major in quarters to Celebration, 15-5; decisioned Sunlake, 5-3; majored Ft Myers, 12-3); Hannah Matalobos (Bartram Trail, pinned Ft Myers, :47; lost by fall to Celebration, 3:13).

190
Going for 3rd: Jada Jones (Apopka, pinned Maggie Moss, Lincoln, 2:56; lost by fall in semis to Palmetto Ridge, 2:43); Cheyenne Cruce (Middleburg, pinned South Miami, 1:23; pinned Moss, 3:51).
Going for 7th: Maggie Moss (Lincoln, lost by fall in quarters to Jones, 2:58; decisioned Sydney Brown, Ed White, 8-7; lost by fall in consi quarters to Cruce, 3:51).
Heading home: Sydney Brown (Ed White, lost by decision in blood round to Moss, 8-7).

235
Finalist: Andrea Smith (Orange Park, pinned Ft Myers, 1:06; pinned Miami Norland, 1:23).
Going for 3rd: Jada Arnold (Raines, lost by fall in quarters to Freedom, 3:25; pinned Nahilu Lubin, Matanzas, :23; pinned Cheyenne Wigley, Mainland, 4:17).
Going for 7th: Cheyenne Wigley (Mainland, lost by fall in quarters to Jefferson, :21; pinned Gateway, 1:48; lost by fall in consi quarters to Raines, 4:17).
Heading home: Nahilu Lubin (Matanzas, lost by fall in blood round to Arnold, :23).

Second-day brackets for the state tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
STATE IBTS

#TheShowIsHere: 1A State, Day 2

KISSIMMEE — Clay’s Garrett Tyre and Raines’ Jamari Watson will reprise their 1A-Region 1 finals matchup at 220, and their Clay Rotary matchup at the same weight.

The pair of area seniors, joined as a trio by South Walton senior Max Brewster (120), will be in the finals of the FHSAA Class 1A state tournament on Saturday at Silver Spurs Arena.

Tyre (48-2) and Watson (18-2) have both bonus-pointed their way to the final. Tyre has two pins and a major along the way, while Watson has pinned his way through.

Meanwhile, Brewster (54-1, 2 pins & decision) will face Palm Bay senior Shaver Jackson (40-4, 3 decisions) in the 120 final.

Team-wise, Clay leads Region 1 with an eighth-place standing after Friday’s wrestling, scoring 66 points. Jensen Beach holds a 26.5-point lead over First Baptist-Naples, 133.5-107, atop the standings, while Am Heritage-Delray is third (102.5), Somerset fourth (93) and Palm Bay fifth (87.5).

Suwannee (36.5 points) is 12th, Raines (32.5) 13th and South Walton (32) 14th, while Wakulla is T-18th (22 points), Palatka 21st (16), Yulee 22nd (15), Bishop Kenny T-23rd (14), Bolles & Deltona T-25th (13), North Bay Haven T-29th (11), Baker County & Fernandina Beach T-31st (10). Bay, Episcopal and Rutherford are each T-49th (three points).

A gallery of photos from the quarterfinal and semifinal rounds can be found on the North Florida Matmen Facebook page and, later, on Instagram, at nflamatmen.

Here’s a summary of Friday’s wrestling:

106
Going for 7th: Julian Harvey (Wakulla, lost in quarters by decision to Palm Bay, 4-2; decisioned Turner Glenn, Episcopal, 6-3; lost by decision in consi quarters to Somerset, 2-0); Topher Pearson (Suwannee, lost by fall in quarters to Mulberry, 2:22; decisioned Jacob Bucci, Clay, 5-1, TB-1; lost by decision in consi quarters to Coral Shores, 5-2).
Heading home: Turner Glenn (Episcopal, lost by decision in blood round to Harvey, 6-3); Jacob Bucci (Clay, lost by decision in blood round to Pearson, 5-1, TB-1).

113
Going for 7th: Braden Glavin (Clay, decisioned Hernando, 7-5; lost by decision in consi quarters to Satellite, 10-4).
Heading home: Connor Brown (Wakulla, lost by major in blood round to Space Coast, 10-1).

120
Finalist: Max Brewster (South Walton, pinned Mater Lakes, 1:13; decisioned Cardinal Gibbons, 5-1).
Going for 3rd: De’Quon King (Raines, decisioned Jensen Beach, 4-3; lost by decision in semis to Palm Bay, 6-5).
Going for 7th: Maverick Rainwater (Clay, lost by decision in quarters to Palm Bay, 5-3, SV; decisioned Hernando, 3-2; lost by major in consi quarters to Jensen Beach, 9-1).

126
Going for 3rd: Brody Boehm (Suwannee, lost by fall in quarters to Somerset, 5:02; pinned Isaac Brinson, South Walton, 3:36; decisioned Tenoroc, 5-1).
Heading home: Juan Jimenez (Wakulla, lost by decision in blood round to Tenoroc, 14-7); Isaac Brinson (South Walton, lost by fall in blood round to Boehm, 3:36).

132
Going for 3rd: Mikade Harvey (Palatka, decisioned Kevin Kerns, Deltona, 6-2; lost by decision in semis to Am Heritage-Delray, 8-5); Isaiah Wilson (Wakulla, lost by decision in quarters to Palm Bay, 6-3; decisioned Hernando, 3-0; decisioned Austin McKinney, Suwannee, 5-1); Kevin Kerns (Deltona, lost by decision in quarters to Harvey, 6-2; pinned Gateway-Ft Myers, 4:44; pinned Lemon Bay, :24).
Going for 7th: Austin McKinney (Suwannee, lost by fall in quarters to Jensen Beach, 3:52; pinned Mater Lakes, 4:07; lost by decision to Wilson, 5-1).

138
Going for 3rd: Brandon Lewis (Palatka, decisioned First Academy, 5-0; lost by decision in semis to Am Heritage-Delray, 4-2).
Heading home: Josh Kumpf (Clay, lost by decision to Island, Coast, 10-5, SV); Corban Cherry (Bay, lost by decision in blood round to First Academy, 10-3); Romero Black (Rutherford, lost by decision in blood round to Somerset, 7-5)

145
Going for 7th: Dylan Johns (Yulee, lost by TF in quarters to Master’s Academy, 15-0, 3:58; majored Lemon Bay, 10-1; lost by fall to Somerset, 3:41); Luke Boree (Clay, lost by decision in quarters to Palm Bay, 3-1; decisioned Hayden Reeves, Wakulla, 3-2; lost by decision in consi quarters to Satellite, 5-3).
Heading home: Hayden Reeves (Wakulla, lost by decision in blood round to Boree, 3-2).

152
Going for 3rd: Roberto Cuartero (Bishop Kenny, pinned Am Heritage-Delray, 3:37; lost by decision in semis to Cardinal Gibbons, 6-5); Tyson Musgrove (Suwannee, decisioned Jensen Beach, 10-7, lost by major in semis to Master’s Academy, 9-1).
Heading home: Jae T Thaxton (Wakulla, lost by major to Port Charlotte, 15-4).

160
Going for 7th: Austin Howard (Suwannee, lost by fall in quarters to Bonita Springs, 1:34; majored Luca Fiannca, Clay, 10-1, lost by fall in consi quarters to Am Heritage-Delray, 4:36); Enzo Gamba (Fernandina Beach, lost by decision in quarters to Lemon Bay, 3-0; majored Collin Hearn, Bishop Kenny, 8-0; lost by decision in consi quarters to Cardinal Gibbons, 2-1).
Heading home: Luca Fiannca (Clay, lost by major in blood round to Howard, 10-1); Collin Hearn (Bishop Kenny, lost by major in blood round to Gamba, 8-0).

170
Going for 7th: Ethan Larsen (Clay, pinned St Andrews, 4:14, lost by fall in consi quarters to Clearwater CC< 1:58).

182
Going for 3rd: Dominic Martin (Clay, lost by fall in quarters to Lincoln Park Academy, 2:00; decisioned McKeel, 6-5; decisioned Villages, 3-1, SV).
Heading home: Alex Smith (Yulee, lost by TF in quarters to Coral Springs Charter, 20-2, 4:45; lost by fall in blood round to Hudson, :51); Lucas Crawford (Fernandina Beach, lost by fall in blood round to Palm Bay, 4:37).

195
Going for 3rd: Toby Kinghorn (Baker County, decisioned Port Charlotte, 9-6; pinned Lemon Bay, 2:23); David Mercado (North Bay Haven, lost by fall in quarters to Key West, 2:53; pinned Berkeley Prep, 2:40; decisioned Villages, 3-2).
Heading home: Christopher Aud (Yulee, lost by fall to Am Heritage-Delray, 1:15; lost by decision in blood round to Lemon Bay, 8-6); Kedtric Wilbourn (Clay, lost by decision in blood round to Villages, 7-2).

220
Finalist: Garrett Tyre (Clay, pinned Mater Lakes, 3:33; majored Lakewood, 9-1); Jamari Watson (Raines, pinned Miami Sunset, 2:16; pinned Tenoroc, 1:18).
Heading home: Braylen Ricks (Yulee, lost by decision in quarters to Tenoroc, 5-3, SV; lost by decision in blood round to Cardinal Gibbons, 5-4).

285
Going for 3rd: Jack Pyburn (Bolles, lost by decision in quarters to Hernando, 3-1, SV; pinned Ethan Daniels, Clay, :27; pinned Nick Lee, South Walton, 1:21).
Going for 7th: Nick Lee (South Walton, pinned Mulberry, 1:26; lost by fall to Pyburn, 1:21).
Heading home: Chase Crews (Baker County, lost by fall in blood round to Key West, :47); Ethan Daniels (Clay, lost by fall in blood round to Pyburn, :27).

Brackets for the state tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
STATE IBTS

#TheShowIsHere: 2A State, Day 2

KISSIMMEE — Fleming Island took a couple of steps backward Friday in the second day of wrestling in the FHSAA 2A state tournament.

Small ones, to be sure, but the Golden Eagles are still well within striking distance of second place in the three-day tournament, with 102 points and in fourth place after Friday’s wrestling.

Golden Eagle freshman Jayce Paridon (113) and junior Jhoel Robinson (182) are among the seven 2A individual finalists in the tournament, which also includes Matanzas senior Tyson Mills (152), Pirates sophomore Jordan Mills (170), Lincoln senior Cayden Bevis (195), Ft Walton Beach senior Cedric Fairrow and Ridgeview senior Derrick Mosley, both at 220.

Paridon (58-0, pin/major/decision) will face Mariner freshman Maximus Brady (53-2, pin & 2 TF) in Saturday’s final, while Robinson (61-3, major & 2 decisions) takes on Countryside junior Brian Burburija (46-1, 2 pins & TF).

In the lone all-area final, Fairrow (48-0, 3 pins) and Mosley (42-3, major/pin/decision) will meet, while Tyson Mills (45-6, pin & 2 decisions) faces Tampa Jesuit’s Jack Crook (40-1, 2 pins & TF) in the 152 final and Jordan Mills (51-4, pin & 2 decisions) will wrestle Barron Collier senior Cory Cannan (58-1, 2 pins & decision) in the 170 title match.

At 195, Bevis (46-1, TF & 2 decisions) will face Tampa Jesuit senior Sergio Desiante (47-1, 3 pins).

An additional 18 Region 1 wrestlers in 2A will earn medals and podium finishes on Saturday.

Team-wise, Tampa Jesuit leads Lake Gibson, 147.5-104.5, with Charlotte third (103), Fleming fourth and Brandon fifth (99.5 points). Matanzas (41 points) is in eighth place, while Lincoln is 10th with 31.5.

Ft Walton Beach (24 points, 13th), New Smyrna Beach (T-15th, 23), Ridgeview (T-20th, 21), Mosley (23rd, 17.5), Niceville (T-25th, 15), Fletcher (T-29th, 11), Chiles & Pace (T-43rd, six), Columbia (T-47th, five), Leon (T-52nd, four), Gulf Breeze & Middleburg (T-55th, three), Englewood & St Augustine (T-63rd, two), and Choctaw (T-66th, one) also have scored points.

A gallery of photos from the quarterfinal and semifinal rounds can be found on the North Florida Matmen Facebook page and, later, on Instagram, at nflamatmen.

Here’s a summary of Friday’s wrestling:

106
Going for 3rd: Derrick Williams (Mosley, decisioned Lake Gibson, 9-5; lost by fall to Tampa Jesuit, 1:22).
Going for 7th: Shane Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, lost by major in quarters to Brandon, 8-0; pinned Jackson Hornback, Middleburg, :39; lost by decision in consi quarters to Southridge, 4-0).
Heading home: Jackson Hornback (Middleburg, lost by fall in blood round to Duhaylungsod, :39).

113
Finalist: Jayce Paridon (Fleming Island, majored Charlotte, 12-2; decisioned Tampa Jesuit, 5-3).
Heading home: Deagan Kilpatrick (Choctaw, lost by major in blood round to Mitchell, 11-3); Vaniel Caceres (Lincoln, lost by decision to Lake Gibson, 7-2).

120
Going for 3rd: Laird Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, lost by decision in quarters to Winter Springs, 5-0; teched Lake Gibson, 17-0, 4:12; decisioned River Ridge, 4-0).
Heading home: Jashawn Washington (Lincoln, lost by decision in blood round to River Ridge, 5-3).

126
Going for 3rd: Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach, decisioned Dixie Hollins, 11-6, lost to Brandon, 6-1).
Heading home: Michael Mancuso (Gulf Breeze, lost by fall in blood round to Winter Springs, 4:57); Riley Girgis (Middleburg, lost by decision in blood round to Tampa Jesuit, 4-2).

132
Going for 7th: Hunter Brown (Chiles, pinned Merritt Island, 1:14; lost by major in consi quarters to Heritage, 16-2).

138
Going for 7th: Kaden Schaefer (Fleming Island, lost by fall in quarters to Springstead, 3:34; decisioned Winter Springs, 8-6; lost by fall to Heritage, 3:44).
Heading home: Maeson Otwell (Pace, lost by fall in blood round to Heritage, 3:53).

145
Going for 3rd: Matthew Kotler (Fleming Island, lost by decision in quarters to Lake Gibson, 4-0; decisioned Zephyrhills, 5-3, SV; decisioned Braden River, 6-1).
Heading home: DiSean Hires (Englewood, lost by fall in quarters to Springstead, 5:00; lost by fall in blood round to Braden River, 1:59); Nolan Zirgibel (Leon, lost by fall in quarters to Winter Springs, 4:18; lost by decision in blood round to Dixie Hollins, 12-10); JJ Martinez (Niceville, lost by fall in quarters to Tampa Jesuit, 2:34; lost by major in blood round to Ft Myers, 8-0).

152
Finalist: Tyson Mills (Matanzas, pinned Merritt Island, 5:15, decisioned Christopher Chop, Fleming Island, 5-0).
Going for 3rd: Nick Hejke (Mosley, pinned Winter Springs, 3:58; lost by fall in semis to Tampa Jesuit, 1:29); Christopher Chop (Fleming Island, decisioned Brandon, 3-0; lost by decision in semis to Mills, 5-0).
Heading home: Connor Edwards (Lincoln, lost by decision in blood round to Brandon, 7-5, TB-1).

160
Going for 3rd: Ronan Bozeman (Fleming Island, decisioned Clint Griffin, St Augustine, 3-2; majored Atticus Waters, Pace, 11-2).
Going for 7th: Atticus Waters (Pace, decisioned Eau Gallie, 8-3; lost by major in consi quarters to Bozeman, 11-2).
Heading home: Clint Griffin (St Augustine, lost by decision in quarters to Charlotte, 10-4; lost by decision in blood round to Bozeman, 3-2).

170
Finalist: Jordan Mills (Matanzas, decisioned Palmetto, 7-5; decisioned Winter Springs, 3-1, SV).
Going for 3rd: Joshua Sandoval (Fleming Island, lost by fall in quarters to Barron Collier, 4:26; majored Lecanto, 9-1; decisioned Joseph Rice, Columbia, 3-2).
Going for 7th: Joseph Rice (Columbia, lost by decision in quarters to Lake Gibson, 12-8; decisioned Merritt Island, 7-2; lost by decision in consi quarters to Sandoval, 3-2)
Heading home: Martin Black (Niceville, lost by fall to Winter Springs, 2:24; lost by ID to Hillsborough).

182
Finalist: Jhoel Robinson (Fleming Island, decisioned Cypress Lake, 9-2; decisioned Winter Springs, 5-3).
Going for 3rd: Harrisen Wall (Niceville, lost by TF in quarters to Countryside, 16-1, 5:08; pinned Isaac Waters, Pace, :50; decisioned East River, 6-2).
Heading home: Isaac Waters (Pace, lost by fall in blood round to Wall, :50); Sawyer VanRider (New Smyrna Beach, lost by fall in quarters to Barron Collier, 3:15; lost by decision in blood round to East River, 8-7).

195
Finalist: Cayden Bevis (Lincoln, decisioned Charlotte, 9-2; decisioned Jones, 6-3).
Going for 3rd: Dylon York (New Smyrna Beach, lost by fall in quarters to Tampa Jesuit, 2:50; decisioned Landon Wright, Matanzas, 5-4; ID over Sebastian River).
Heading home: Landon Wright (Matanzas, lost by decision in blood round to York, 5-4); Aidan Bryan (Pace, lost by fall in blood round to Charlotte, 2:34).

220
Finalist: Cedric Fairrow (Ft Walton Beach, pinned Am Heritage-Plantation, 4:54; pinned Ft Myers, 3:44); Derrick Mosley (Ridgeview, pinned Okeechobee, 1:35, decisioned Omarion LaRoach, Lincoln, 3-1).
Going for 3rd: LaRoach (Lincoln, decisioned Zephyrhills, 4-1, lost by decision in semis to Mosley, 3-1).

285
Going for 3rd: Toby Matson (Fletcher, lost by major in quarters to Liberty, 15-5; decisioned Wesley Chapel, 5-3; pinned Heritage, 4:34).
Going for 7th: Ethan Hoffstetter (Fleming Island, lost by decision in quarters to Kathleen, 3-2; decisioned Palmetto, 10-3; lost by decision in consi quarters to Golden Gate, 2-1, TB-1).

Second-day brackets for the state tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
STATE IBTS

#TheShowIsHere: 3A State, Day 2

KISSIMMEE — A total of 18 Region 1 wrestlers will go home with hardware and podium finishes from the FHSAA state tournament Saturday at Silver Spurs Arena.

At the conclusion of Friday’s wrestling, juniors Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail, 120) and Kamdon Harrison (Hagerty, 160) have reached the finals in their respective weight classes.

Vugman (49-1, 2 pins & decision in tournament) will face Steinbrenner junior Colin Bradshaw (25-1) in the 120-pound final. Bradshaw has two first-period falls and a decision as well.

Harrison (53-8, 2 pins & decision) will face Osceola sophomore Gunner Holland (45-10) in the 160-pound championship. Holland has a tech and pair of decisions this weekend.

Ten additional area wrestlers will place somewhere between third and sixth in their weights, while six more will finish either seventh or eighth.

Teamwise, Hagerty is the top Region 1 team, standing in 10th place with 47 points. Flagler Palm Coast is 12th, with 40 points, while Bartram Trail is 19th with 26, two points ahead of Buchholz in 20th.

Apopka is T-24th, with 18 points, followed by area teams Oakleaf & Timber Creek (T-26th, 16); Winter Park (T-30th, 14); DeLand (T-39th, nine); Mandarin (44th, seven), Forest & Wekiva T-49th (three).

Southwest Miami leads South Dade, 132-118.5, for top team honors. Palmetto Ridge is third with 115, with Osceola (90.5) and Harmony (80) rounding out the top five teams.

A gallery of photos from the quarterfinal and semifinal rounds can be found on the North Florida Matmen Facebook page and, later, on Instagram, at nflamatmen.

Here’s a summary of Friday’s wrestling:

106
Heading home: Tmothy McLean (Flagler Palm Coast, lost by fall in blood round to Bloomingdale, 2:22); Jean Vazquez (Timber Creek, lost by decision in blood round to Braddock, 6-0).

113
Going for 3rd: Trenton Dominguez (Timber Creek, lost by fall in quarters to Olympic Heights, 2:35; majored Treasure Coast, 12-3; decisioned Freedom, 4-2. SV).
Heading home: Lochlann Higgins (Hagerty, lost by fall in quarters to Wellington, 2:54; lost by fall in blood round to South Dade, 2:02).

120
Finalist: Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail, pinned East Lake, 3:58; decisioned Venice, 8-2).
Going for 3rd: Kole Hannant (Flagler Palm Coast, lost by fall in quarters to Steinbrenner, 1:06; decisioned Miami Beach, 5-0; decisioned Tamarion Kendrick, Apopka, 3-2).
Going for 7th: Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka, lost by major in quarters to Columbus, 11-0; decisioned Southwest Miami, 1-0; lost by decision in consi quarters to Hannant, 3-2).

126
Going for 3rd: Cavarius Liddie (Buchholz, pinned Columbus, 1:53, lost by major in semis to Osceola, 13-2).
Heading home: John Hald (Flagler Palm Coast, lost by decision in blood round to South Dade, 7-3).

132
Going for 3rd: Jorge Gonzalez (Winter Park, lost in quarters to Palmetto Ridge, 3-2; decisioned Sarasota, 5-0; decisioned Southwest Miami, 3-1).
Going for 7th: Venumadhava Mirel (Buchholz, lost by major in quarters to South Dade, 12-3; decisioned Columbus, 5-1, lost by decision in consi quarters to Steinbrenner, 5-3).
Heading home: Marcus McGee (Oakleaf, lost by decision in quarters to Riverview, 10-3; lost by decision in blood round to Steinbrenner, 6-3).

145
Going for 7th: Aiden Moore (Buchholz, lost by decision in quarters to Riverdale, 9-8; pinned Joey Parker, Winter Park, 2:38; lost by decision in consi quarters to Sarasota, 9-3).
Heading home: Seth Galvin (Wekiva, lost by TF in blood round to Braddock, 17-0, 2:09); Preston Pena (Bartram Trail, lost by fall to Sarasota, 1:52); Joey Parker (Winter Park, lost by fall to Moore, 2:38).

152
Going for 7th: Blake Watts (Hagerty, lost by major in quarters to Southwest Miami, 10-2; decisioned Bloomingdale, 4-3; lost by decision in consi quarters to Ft Pierce Central, 6-2).
Heading home: Timothy King (Flagler Palm Coast, lost by fall in quarters to South Dade, 2:37; lost by decision in blood round to Palm Harbor University, 3-0).

160
Finalist: Kamdon Harrison (Hagerty, pinned Miami Palmetto, :31; decisioned Southwest Miami, 6-1).
Heading home: Ransom Randolph (Apopka, lost by fall in blood round to Palmetto Ridge, 1:54); Bryce Dodge (Flagler Palm Coast, lost by fall in blood round to Miami Palmetto, 3:51).

170
Going for 3rd: Ethan Gomez (Hagerty, lost by major in quarters to Osceola, 11-3; pinned John McNames, Bartram Trail, 1:46; pinned Western, 4:53); Blane DeFord (Flagler Palm Coast, lost by fall in quarters to Riverdale, 4:54; majored Palmetto Ridge, 12-2; decisioned Miami Beach, 5-3).
Heading home: John McNames (Bartram Trail, lost by fall in blood round to Gomez, 1:46).

182
Going for 3rd: Tony Carter (Mandarin, decisioned Freedom, 5-3; lost by fall in semis to North Port, 4:38); Marcelo Gonzalez (Flagler Palm Coast, decisioned Wellington, 5-2; lost by decision in semis to Southwest Miami, 5-4).
Heading home: Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro (DeLand, lost by decision in blood round to Wellington, 10-3); Kason Nichols (Buchholz, lost by decision in quarters to Southwest Miami, 6-5; lost by decision in blood round to Lakewood Ranch, 5-4).

195
Going for 7th: Garrick Schwartz (Flagler Palm Coast, lost by fall in quarters to Treasure Coast; decisioned Hunter Tate, Hagerty, 8-7; lost by fall in consi quarters to Miami Palmetto, 2:01).
Heading home: Hunter Tate (Hagerty, lost by decision in blood round to Schwartz, 8-7).

220
Going for 3rd: Ralph Sanchez (Apopka, pinned Osceola, 1:05; lost by decision in semis to Harmony, 3-1, SV).
Going for 7th: Marion Smokes (DeLand, lost by TF in quarters to South Dade, 16-1, 4:53; pinned Southwest Miami, 2:49; lost by decision in consi quarters to Strawberry Crest, 5-1).
Heading home: Liam Glassmeyer (Winter Park, lost by fall in quarters to Alonso, 2:45; lost by decision in blood round to Strawberry Crest, 3-1).

285
Going for 3rd: Jordan Mitchell (Oakleaf, pinned Osceola, 1:30; pinned Harmony, 1:27).
Heading home: Cane Fernandez (Forest, lost by fall in blood round to Cypress Bay, 1:39); Peter Nesheiwat (Timber Creek, lost by fall in blood round to Harmony, 2:25).

Second-day brackets from the tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
STATE IBTS

#TheShowIsHere: 1A State, Day 1

KISSIMMEE — Just as in the state duals tournament in January, it’s Jensen Beach and Clay atop the state after the first day of competition in the FHSAA 1A tournament at Silver Spurs Arena.

The Blue Devils stand second after Thursday’s wrestling, with 29 points to the Falcons’ 38.5. Clay has 11 wrestlers left in the tournament, four as quarterfinalists and seven more in the blood round.

Rounding out the top five teams are Palm Bay (25 points), Cardinal Gibbons (24.5) and First Baptist-Naples (24).

Suwannee stands 10th after Thursday’s wrestling, with 15.5 points. The Bulldogs have five in the quarterfinals. Wakulla is tied for 11th, with 15 points and six wrestlers left (two in the quarters, four in consis), while Yulee is T-13th with 12 points and four quarterfinalists.

South Walton is T-16th overall, with 10 points, one quarterfinalists and two in the blood round, while Raines (two quarterfinalists) has 7.5 points in 21st. Bishop Kenny (one quarterfinalist, one in consis) and Fernandina Beach (one quarterfinalist, one in consis) are T-22nd with seven points, while Palatka (two quarterfinalists) is T-25th, with six.

Bolles, Deltona and North Bay Haven, each with one quarterfinalist, are T-30th with four points, while Baker County (two in consis), Bay (one in consis), Episcopal (one in consis) and Rutherford (one in consis) each are T-43rd, with three.

Florida High, Liberty County and West Nassau each competed and did not score on Thursday.

A gallery of first-round photos is up on the North Florida Matmen Facebook page and, later on, will be posted to the Matmen Instagram account, nflamatmen.

Below follows an individual summary of the first day:

106
Quarters: Topher Pearson (Suwannee, decisioned Mater Lakes, 6-5); Julian Harvey (Wakulla, decisioned Coral Shores, 6-2).
Still alive: Turner Glenn (Episcopal, lost by TF to Jensen Beach, 15-0, 2:12; fft over Central, Brooksville); Jacob Bucci (Clay, lost by fall to Somerset, 1:11; majored Hernando, 9-1).

113
Still alive: Connor Brown (Wakulla, lost by fall to Satellite, 3:19; ID over Lemon Bay); Braden Glavin (Clay, lost by decision to Crystal River, 4-0; majored Bradenton Christian, 10-0).
0-2 Thursday: Jay Brown (Liberty County, lost by fall to Hernando, 1:42; lost by decision to Somerset, 6-0); Eli Jolicoeur (Suwannee, lost by major to Space Coast, 11-3; lost by decision to Mater Lakes, 6-2).

120
Quarters: Max Brewster (South Walton, pinned Gibbs, 3:06); Maverick Rainwater (Clay, majored Clearwater CC, 8-0); De’Quon King (Raines, teched Gateway-Ft Myers, 15-0, 5:37).
0-2 Thursday: Blayden Tharpe (West Nassau, lost by fall to First Baptist-Naples, 4:52; lost by decision to Hernando, 5-0).

126
Quarters: Brody Boehm (Suwannee, pinned Weeki Wachee, 1:17).
Still alive: Juan Jimenez (Wakulla, lost by decision to Satellite, 8-6, SV; pinned Mater Lakes, 2:21); Isaac Brinson (South Walton, lost by fall to Bishop Moore, 4:00; pinned Oasis, 2:01).
0-2 Thursday: Caden Kubatzke (Fernandina Beach, lost by decision to Tenoroc, 9-3; lost by decision to Lemon Bay, 3-1).

132
Quarters: Mikade Harvey (Palatka, pinned Bonita Springs, 3:06); Kevin Kerns (Deltona, pinned Mater Lakes, 4:42); Isaiah Wilson (Wakulla, decisioned St Petersburg Catholic, 4-1); Austin McKinney (Suwannee, teched Gateway-Ft Myers, 17-0, 3:21).
0-2 Thursday: Christopher Hampton (Bishop Kenny, lost by fall to Lemon Bay, 1:06; lost by major to Hernando, 12-0).

138
Quarters: Brandon Lewis (Palatka, decisioned St Andrew’s, 10-5).
Still alive: Josh Kumpf (Clay, lost by decision to Somerset, 8-4; pinned Robinson, 1:59); Corban Cherry (Bay, lost by TF to Jensen Beach, 17-1, 2:58; pinned Hernando, 4:38); Romero Black (Rutherford, lost by fall to Am Heritage-Delray, 2:18; pinned Mulberry, 2:50).

145
Quarters: Luke Boree (Clay, majored Killian, 13-4); Dylan Johns (Yulee, pinned Jensen Beach, 3:36).
Still alive: Hayden Reeves (Wakulla, lost by decision to Somerset, 14-12; pinned McKeel, 4:40).
0-2 Thursday: Caleb Keigans (Florida High, lost by major to Mater Lakes, 10-2; lost by decision to Lemon Bay, 5-4).

152
Quarters: Roberto Cuartero (Bishop Kenny, pinned Parrish, 4:45); Tyson Musgrove (Suwannee, decisioned Zephyrhills Christian, 8-2).
Still alive: Jae T Thaxton (Wakulla, lost by decision to Bonita Springs, 16-12; majored Palm Bay, 12-0).
0-2 Thursday: Dean Wright (Florida High, lost by fall to Port Charlotte, 1:50; lost by decision to Somerset, 5-2).

160
Quarters: Enzo Gamba (Fernandina Beach, pinned Nature Coast, 1:45); Austin Howard (Suwannee, pinned Villages, 1:41).
Still alive: Luca Fiannca (Clay, lost by major to McKeel, 12-0; pinned St Petersburg Catholic, :57); Collin Hearn (Bishop Kenny, lost by fall to Palm Bay, 5:17; pinned Hudson, 1:20).

170
Still alive: Ethan Larsen (Clay, lost by fall to Cardinal Gibbons, 5:42; decisioned Weeki Wachee, 6-3).
0-2 Thursday: Luke Ghannam (Bishop Kenny, lost by fall to Jensen Beach, 2:37; lost by fall to Clearwater CC, :27); Xander Hawkes (Florida High, lost by decision to Am Heritage-Delray, 10-4; lost by major to Berkeley Prep, 13-3); James Prentice (Suwannee, lost by fall to St Andrew’s, 5:31; lost by decision to Hernando, 4-1).

182
Quarters: Dominic Martin (Clay, pinned Space Coast, :52); Alex Smith (Yulee, pinned McKeel, 3:18).
Still alive: Lucas Crawford (Fernandina Beach, lost by fall to Villages, 4:17; pinned Bayshore, 4:41).
0-2 Thursday: Tyler Edenfield (Wakulla, lost by decision to Palm Bay, 7-4; lost by fall to Jensen Beach, 3:52).

195
Quarters: David Mercado (North Bay Haven, pinned McKeel, 4:14); Christopher Aud (Yulee, decisioned Space Coast, 10-7).
Still alive: Toby Kinghorn (Baker County, lost by fall to Villages, 3:18; majored Sarasota Military, 14-2); Kedtric Wilbourn (Clay, lost by decision to Palm Bay, 5-2; decisioned Miami Sunset, 14-9).

220
Quarters: Garrett Tyre (Clay, pinned Lemon Bay, 1:18); Braylen Ricks (Yulee, decisioned Anclote, 6-1); Jamari Watson (Raines, pinned Port Charlotte, :28).
0-2 Thursday: Kohl Pippin (Wakulla, lost by fall to Lake Region, 1:32; lost by decision to Cardinal Gibbons, 4-1).

285
Quarters: Jack Pyburn (Bolles, pinned Am Heritage-Delray, 1:24).
Still alive: Chase Crews (Baker County, lost by fall to Mater Lakes, 4:38; decisioned Lemon Bay, 9-5); Nick Lee (South Walton, lost by fall to Key West, 1:23, pinned Gibbs, :45); Ethan Daniels (Clay, lost by decision to Somerset, 8-1; pinned Nathan Hatch, Deltona, 4:22).
0-2 Thursday: Hatch (lost by fall to First Baptist-Naples, 1:02).

Brackets for the state tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
STATE IBTS

#TheShowIsHere: 2A State, Day 1

KISSIMMEE — Just one team stands in Fleming Island’s way after the first day of competition in Thursday’s FHSAA 2A state tournament at Silver Spurs Arena.

Tampa Jesuit, the team that knocked out the Golden Eagles in the 2A state dual semifinals in January, leads Fleming Island by 1.5 points, 34-32.5, after the first day.

The Golden Eagles have 10 wrestlers left in competition, with nine of them in the quarterfinals and one in the blood round of consolations.

Charlotte (28 points), Lake Gibson (27) and Winter Springs (24) round out the top five teams statewide.

New Smyrna Beach is a half-point ahead of Lincoln, 11-10.5, for eighth and ninth, respectively. The Barracudas have three in the quarters, while Lincoln has two quarterfinalists and three in the consis.

Niceville is currently T-16th, with eight points and three quarterfinalists, while Matanzas is T-22nd with seven points, two quarterfinalists and one in the blood round. Mosley is 25th with 5.5 points and two quarterfinalists, while Fletcher (one quarterfinalist), Ft Walton Beach (one quarterfinalist), Leon (one quarterfinalist) and Pace (four in consis) are all T-29th with four points.

Columbia (one quarterfinalist), Gulf Breeze (one in blood round), Middleburg (two in consis) and Ridgeview (one quarterfinalist) are each T-42nd with three points, while Chiles (one in consis), Englewood (one quarterfinalist) and St Augustine (one quarterfinalist) are each T-59th, with two points. Choctaw, with one point and one in the consis, is T-66th.

Belleview, Orange Park and Westside did not score on Thursday.

A gallery of first-round photos is up on the North Florida Matmen Facebook page and, later on, will be posted to the Matmen Instagram account, nflamatmen.

Below follows an individual summary of the first day:

106
Quarters: Shane Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, teched Okeechobee, 15-0, 5:19); Derrick Williams (Mosley, decisioned Heritage, 6-0).
Still alive: Jackson Hornback (Middleburg, lost by fall to St Thomas Aquinas, 4:56; decisioned Lecanto, 13-8).
0-2 Thursday: Landon Burbidge (Ft Walton Beach, lost by TF to Southridge, 18-1, 5:27; lost by TF to Land O’Lakes, 15-0, 5:00).

113
Quarters: Jayce Paridon (Fleming Island, pinned Cypress Creek-WC, 1:43).
Still alive: Deagan Kilpatrick (Choctaw, lost by major to Lake Gibson, 16-2; decisioned Miami Norland, 9-3); Vaniel Caceres (Lincoln, lost to Mitchell, 7-6; decisioned Port St Lucie, 8-3).
0-2 Thursday: Grady Woodard (Middleburg, lost by decision to East River, 6-2; lost by decision to Suncoast, 9-4).

120
Quarters: Laird Duhaylungsod (Fleming Island, majored Braden River, 14-2).
Still alive: Jashawn Washington (Lincoln, lost by TF to Dixie Hollins, 22-6, 4:38; pinned Sebastian River, 2:57).
0-2 Thursday: Ryden Ashmore (Fletcher, lost by fall to Charlotte, 1:50; lost by decision to Viera, 6-5); Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg, lost by fall to Tampa Jesuit, 2:51; lost by major to Lake Gibson, 10-2).

126
Quarters: Jamey Bruner (New Smyrna Beach, majored River Ridge, 12-3).
Still alive: Michael Mancuso (Gulf Breeze, lost by major to Brandon, 14-6; pinned Merritt Island, 2:48); Riley Girgis (Middleburg, lost by decision to Winter Springs, 8-4; majored Okeechobee, 9-0).
0-2 Thursday: Garrett Marschka (Chiles, lost by decision to Gaither, 6-3; lost by decision to St Petersburg, 5-4).

132
Still alive: Hunter Brown (Chiles, lost by fall to Dunbar, 4:59; pinned Lecanto, 3:16).
0-2 Thursday: Joshua Mukaddam (Fleming Island, lost by decision to East Bay, 7-0; lost by fall to River Ridge, 4:21); Wilson Nguyen (St Augustine, lost by fall to Tampa Jesuit, 3:19; lost by decision to Brandon, 8-1); Mark Willis (Belleview, lost by decision to Ft Myers, 10-4; lost by fall to Viera, :55).

138
Quarters: Kaden Schaefer (Fleming Island, pinned Merritt Island, :43).
Still alive: Maeson Otwell (Pace, lost by fall to Southridge, 2:44; decisioned St Petersburg, 6-1).
0-2 Thursday: Olleon Hickmon (Westside, lost by fall to Heritage, 1:58; lost by decision to East Bay, 6-4); Jace Engberg (New Smyrna Beach, lost by decision to Sebastian River, 7-4; lost by major to Winter Springs, 16-7).

145
Quarters: Matthew Kotler (Fleming Island, pinned South Fork, 1:34); DiSean Hires (Englewood, decisioned Southridge, 10-5); Nolan Zirgibel (Leon, pinned Merritt Island, 5:20); JJ Martinez (Niceville, decisioned St Thomas Aquinas, 7-0).

152
Quarters: Nick Hejke (Mosley, teched St Petersburg, 16-0, 2:46); Christopher Chop (Fleming Island, pinned Mariner, 5:17); Tyson Mills (Matanzas, decisioned Charlotte, 6-4, SV).
Still alive: Connor Edwards (Lincoln, lost by fall to Tampa Jesuit, 1:51; decisioned Southridge, 7-1).

160
Quarters: Clint Griffin (St Augustine, decisioned Gaither, 12-8).
Still alive: Atticus Waters (Pace, lost by decision to Brandon, 6-0, decisioned North Miami, 4-0); Ronan Bozeman (Fleming Island, lost by major to Winter Springs, 14-4; decisioned Dixie Hollins, 8-5).
0-2 Thursday: Trevion Sermons (Orange Park, lost by TF to Lake Gibson, 15-0, 4:24; lost by TF to Tampa Jesuit, 18-3, 6:00).

170
Quarters: Jordan Mills (Matanzas, pinned Bayside, 1:04); Martin Black (Niceville, decisioned Merritt Island, 9-4); Joseph Rice (Columbia, majored Atlantic, 11-0); Joshua Sandoval (Fleming Island, pinned Mater Academy, 4:00).

182
Quarters: Jhoel Robinson (Fleming Island, majored East River, 10-1); Harrisen Wall (Niceville, pinned Lake Gibson, 2:34); Sawyer VanRider (New Smyrna Beach, pinned Edgewater, 5:18).
Still alive: Isaac Waters (Pace, lost by major to Winter Springs, 11-0; decisioned Heritage, 13-6).

195
Quarters: Cayden Bevis (Lincoln, teched Mitchell, 21-6, 4:47); Dylon York (New Smyrna Beach, pinned Lake Gibson, 1:12).
Still alive: Landon Wright (Matanzas, lost by fall to Jones, 1:01; decisioned Heritage, 4-1, TB-1); Aidan Bryan (Pace, lost by fall to Winter Springs, 3:32; decisioned North Ft Myers, 7-4).

220
Quarters: Cedric Fairrow (Ft Walton Beach, pinned Cypress Lake, 2:33); Omarion LaRoach (Lincoln, decisioned Dunbar, 3-2); Derrick Mosley (Ridgeview, majored Charlotte, 11-0).
0-2 Thursday: Austin Mitchum (New Smyrna Beach, lost by fall to Ft Myers, :56; lost by fall to Ft Pierce Westwood, 4:41).

285
Quarters: Toby Matson (Fletcher, pinned St Thomas Aquinas, 4:34); Ethan Hoffstetter (Fleming Island, decisioned Eau Gallie, 5-1).
0-2 Thursday: Nic Weaver (Lincoln, lost by fall to Heritage, 4:23; lost by decision to Palmetto, 5-3); Spencer Mackenzie (Ft Walton Beach, lost by fall to North Miami, 2:19; lost by fall to Wesley Chapel, 2:16).

First-day brackets for the state tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).