Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Tocoi Creek

A project we began after our Vegas vacation, just post-state, wraps up tonight.

Our final district to complete is 1A-District 4 and final team is Tocoi Creek. Records are as compiled.

TOCOI CREEK

You can see everything I have on the Toros in 2021-22 here  –> 21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 4-11 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 13th at Joe Bees Battle of the Border, January 7-8 (15 teams).
  • 8th at Wolfpack Challenge, January 15 (14 teams).
  • 26th at Clay Rotary, February 4-5 (36 teams).
  • T-6th at 1A-District 4 IBT, February 16 (10 teams).
  • 29th at 1A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (31 teams).

GIRLS EVENTS:

  • 6th at Ponte Vedra Girls IBT, December 11 (16 teams).
  • St Johns Scuffle, December 18 (9 teams; no team scores).
  • Girls’ Knockout Christmas Classic, December 27 (46 teams; no team scores).
  • 4th at Lady Pirate Classic, January 15 (13 teams).
  • 8th at Inaugural Clay Rotary, February 5 (17 teams).
  • 5th at District 3 IBT, February 9 (13 teams).
  • 6th at Region 1 IBT, February 19 (53 teams).
  • 14th at State IBT, March 3-5 (122 teams).

Projected key boys returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Adarins Medina (sophomore, 9-10 at 106/113, did not compete in post-season traditional); Adrian Sandoval (junior, 0-2 at 120, 0-2 at District 1); Willie Sims (junior, 10-17 at 132, District 4 5th); Lucas Haraway (sophomore, 12-11 at 138, District 4 5th); Ryland McGinley (junior, 1-5 at 145, 0-2 at District 1); Aaron Rodriguez (sophomore, 3-18 at 145/152, did not compete in post-season traditional); Jeremiah Malarkey (sophomore, 4-16 at 152, 0-2 at District 1); Josh Gambill (junior, 9-15 at 160, District 4 5th); Lawton Case (senior, 15-14 at 170, District 4 4th, did not compete at regions); Ethan Anderson (senior, 15-13 at 182, District 4 3rd, 0-2 at Region 1); Michael Soffian (junior, 3-15 at 195, District 4 5th#, 0-2 at Region 1); Jason Callahan (senior, 13-13 at 285, District 4 5th).

Projected key girls returners (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Julia Rich (senior, 6-14 at 110, District 3 3rd, 1-2 at Region 1); Saniyah Callahan (junior, 3-9 at 135, District 3 3rd, 1 match from state).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Brielle Bibla (32-4 at 120, District 3 champ, Region 1 champ, state runnerup; transferred to Matanzas); Kendall Bibla (20-12 at 130, District 3 runnerup, Region 1 4th, state 5th; transferred to Matanzas); Claire Holt (15-9 at 170, District 3 champ, Region 1 4th, 0-2 at state; family moved to West Virginia).

# — additional region qualifier per FHSAA region schematic

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
New year means new classifications, and perhaps some new teams in the coverage area. See the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Keystone Heights

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. Our final district to complete is 1A-District 4 and the next-to-last team to recap is Keystone Heights. Records are as compiled; though we were not missing more than one dual, some significant adjustments were required to mesh with what was reported to the district IBT host.

KEYSTONE HEIGHTS

You can see everything I have on the Indians in 2021-22 here  –> 21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 4-13 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 5th at Hammer Invitational, December 21 (12 teams).
  • 6th at Marine Corps Challenge, January 8 (10 teams).
  • T-6th at 1A-District 4 IBT, February 16 (10 teams).
  • 28th at 1A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (31 teams).

GIRLS EVENTS:

  • 9th at District 3 IBT, February 9 (13 teams).
  • T-40th at Region 1 IBT, February 19 (53 teams).

Missing result:

  • Union County dual, February 1

Projected key boys returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Jared Goetzman (freshman, 14-22 at 113, District 4 5th); Phoenix Contes (sophomore, 18-18 at 120, District 4 5th); Jason Bowden (senior, 7-8 at 126, District 4 4th, 1-2 at Region 1); Talon Lybarger (8th, 4-21 at 138, 0-2 at District 4); Luke Graves (senior, 10-19 at 145, District 4 5th); Alyx Nichols (sophomore, 13-13 at 160, District 4 4th, 0-2 at Region 1); Matthew Delano (senior, 19-24 at 220, District 4 5th#, 0-2 at Region 1).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Ethan Cosby (23-22 at 132, District 4 6th); Stamatia Papainannou (4-14 at 140, District 3 4th, 0-2 at Region 1); Saige Dennis (12-22 at 145, District 3 3rd, 1 match from state); Sheppard Wingate (38-16 at 152, District 4 5th); Cody Saley (21-14 at 285, District 4 6th).

# — additional region qualifier per FHSAA region schematic

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
New year means new classifications, and perhaps some new teams in the coverage area. See the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Arnold

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We have three teams left to complete. First up in 2A-District 1 is Arnold. Records are as compiled from stats throughout the season; we were missing two duals and slight adjustments were needed for a few post-season wrestlers. Asterisks will be needed for those who did not compete in the post-season, to reflect a partially-incomplete status.

ARNOLD

You can see everything I have on the Marlins in 2021-22 here       –>  21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 3-14 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 19th at Border Wars IX, December 3-4 (21 teams).
  • 14th at Ryan Blackwell Invitational, December 11 (17 teams).
  • 16th at Gator Brawl, January 14-15 (17 teams).
  • 15th at George Mulligan Memorial, February 21-22 (17 teams).
  • 6th at Spearfish Tournament, February 5 (10 teams).
  • 9th at 2A-District 1 IBT, February 16 (10 teams).
  • T-27th at 2A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (33 teams).

GIRLS EVENTS:

  • 17th at District 1 IBT, February 9 (17 teams).
  • T-51st at Region 1 IBT, February 19 (53 teams).

Missing events:

  • Remainder of Bay quad, December 14

Projected boys key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Anthony Bradbury (sophomore, 24-27 at 106, District 1 5th#, 0-2 at Region 1); Zachary Wootton (sophomore, 8-16* at 120/126, did not compete in post-season traditional); Alexander Neisler (sophomore, 16-26 at 132, 1-2 at District 1); Braxton Cook (junior, 4-4 at 138, 0-2 at District 1); Ian Samarripa (senior, 6-12* at 160, did not compete in post-season traditional); Christian McDonald (sophomore, 14-20 at 170, 1-2 at District 1); Bryan Beard (sophomore, 7-23 at 195, 0-2 at District 1); Alister Lollie (junior, 6-12* at 195/220, did not compete in post-season traditional).

Projected girls key returners (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Maddie Nichols (sophomore, 1-6 at 140, District 1 3rd, 0-2 at Region 1).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Eimantas Skirius (27-7 at 220, District 1 runnerup, 2-2 at Region 1).

# — additional region qualifier per FHSAA schematic

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
New year means new classifications, and perhaps some new teams in the coverage area. See the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Ft Walton Beach

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We have four teams left to complete. First up in 2A-District 1 is Ft Walton Beach. Records are as compiled from stats throughout the season; though we were not missing any results, records as posted in various tournaments did not match what I had.

FT WALTON BEACH

You can see everything I have on the Vikings in 2021-22 here       –>  21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 8-9 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 4th at Cam Brown Seminole Classic, December 3-4 (12 teams).
  • 4th at Spartan Invitational, December 10-11 (18 teams).
  • 5th at Scott Rohrer/Hoover Invitational, January 7-8 (16 teams).
  • 1st at George Mulligan Memorial, February 21-22 (17 teams).
  • 4th at Big Bend Invitational, January 28-29 (18 teams).
  • 10th at Spearfish Tournament, February 5 (10 teams).
  • 1st at 2A-District 1 IBT, February 16 (10 teams).
  • 4th at 2A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (33 teams).
  • T-16th at 2A State IBT, March 3-5 (80 teams).

GIRLS EVENTS:

  • 6th at District 1 IBT, February 9 (17 teams).
  • T-44th at Region 1 IBT, February 19 (53 teams).

Missing events:

  • Girls’ Beast of the Beach Roundrobin, December 20-21
  • Other missing girls results, not on schedule

Projected boys key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Landon Burbidge (sophomore, 29-26 at 106, District 1 4th, Region 1 4th, 0-2 at states); Zak Vosburgh (junior, 34-13 at 113, District 1 champ, 1 match from states); Santiago Mayic (senior, 19-24 at 120, District 1 4th, did not compete at regions); Layne Lutz (junior, 9-24 at 126, District 1 6th); Patrick Casey (junior, 9-18 at 126/132, did not compete in post-season traditional); Caden Lutz (senior, 16-18 at 132, District 1 4th, 1-2 at Region 1); Matthew Sinclair (sophomore, 20-15 at 138, District 1 3rd, 0-2 at Region 1); Braxton Beard (sophomore, 11-24 at 138, did not compete in post-season traditional); Steven Banfield (senior, 36-19 at 145, District 1 3rd, 1 match from states); Alexander Davidson (senior, 40-11 at 152, District 1 runnerup, 2-2 at Region 1); Darius Brundidge (senior, 33-17 at 170, District 1 4th, 2-2 at Region 1); Connor Roberts (senior, 21-14 at 182, District 1 4th, 2-2 at Region 1); Carter Tobik (senior, 30-16 at 195, District 1 runnerup, 1 match from states).

Projected girls key returners (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Francheska Babauta (senior, 2-12 at 140, District 1 4th, 0-2 at Region 1); Trinity Washebeck (junior, 0-9 at 145, District 1 runnerup, did not compete at regions); Caelyn Solomon (junior, 2-10 at 155, District 1 champ, 1-2 at Region 1); Remi Martin (sophomore, 1-9 at 170, District 1 3rd, 0-2 at Region 1).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Marquis Muniz (31-15 at 160, District 1 champ, 2-2 at Region 1); Cedric Fairrow (44-0 at 220, District 1 champ, Region 1 champ, state CHAMPION); Spencer Mackenzie (40-10 at 285, District 1 champ, Region 1 3rd, 0-2 at states).

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
New year means new classifications, and perhaps some new teams in the coverage area. See the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Winter Park

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. The next district in rotation is 3A-District 3 and the final team to recap in that district is Winter Park. Records are as compiled, with some adjustments for some starters.

WINTER PARK

You can see everything I have on the Wildcats in 2021-22 here –>  21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 7-3 in duals reported to Matmen.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 12th at Battle for the Blacktop, December 3-4 (18 teams).
  • 4th at Milton-Winter-Cousins Memorial, January 14-15 (19 teams).
  • 6th at Metro Conference, February 4-5 (22 teams).
  • 12th at Ocoee Mat Classic, February 12 (17 teams).
  • 4th at 3A-District 3 IBT, February 18 (8 teams).
  • 10th at 3A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (31 teams).
  • T-36th at 3A State IBT, March 3-5 (72 teams).

GIRLS EVENTS:

  • Women’s Metro, January 28 (13th of 21 teams; team scores combined with 9th-10th grade boys).
  • 9th at District 6 IBT, February 8 (11 teams).
  • T-17th at Region 1 IBT, February 19 (39 teams).
  • T-95th at State IBT, March 3-5 (122 teams).

Missing results:

  • Rest of Falcon Duals, December 17-18
  • Brawl at Boone, January 22

Projected boys key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Brendon Powers (sophomore, 17-14 at 106, District 3 4th, 1-2 at Region 1); Jorge Gonzalez (junior, 28-4 at 132, District 3 champ, Region 1 champ, state 6th); Noel Marrero (senior, 22-15 at 138, District 3 5th); Joseph Parker (senior, 26-6 at 145, District 3 champ, Region 1 3rd, 1 match from state medal); Atzin Bazan (sophomore, 9-7 at 145, did not compete in post-season traditional); Teddy Barry (junior, 21-15 at 152, District 3 runnerup, 1-2 at Region 1); Charles Stewart (senior, 8-9* at 170/182, did not compete in post-season traditional); Dequnnte Samuels (senior, 3-12* at 195, 0-2 at District 3); Liam Glassmeyer (junior, 41-6 at 220, District 3 champ, Region 1 3rd, 1 match from state medal); Aden Smith (junior, 3-8* at 285, District 3 5th).

Projected girls key returners (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Aliyah Gonzalez (sophomore, 8-5 at 105, District 6 champ, Region 2 champ, 0-2 at state).

Projected losses (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Jayden King (10-8 at 120, did not compete in post-season traditional); Ashton Hughes (21-10 at 160, District 3 4th, 1-2 at Region 1); Tristen Carbonell (28-8 at 170, District 3 runnerup, 1 match from states); Lawens Joachim (5-9* at 182, District 3 5th).

* — asterisked record to indicate possibility of incomplete results

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
New year means new classifications, and perhaps some new teams in the coverage area. See the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: West Orange

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. 3A-District 4 was our next district in the rotation and the final team to be recapped from that district was West Orange. Records are as compiled throughout the season; with at least one missing event, these compilations should not be considered complete.

WEST ORANGE

You can see everything I have on the Warriors in 2021-22 here      –>  21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 7-4 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 13th at Clash of the Titans, December 4 (16 teams).
  • 12th at 32nd Ron Peters Tournament of Champions, January 8 (13 teams).
  • 19th at Metro Conference, February 4-5 (22 teams).
  • 17th at Ocoee Mat Classic, February 12 (17 teams).
  • 8th at 3A-District 4 IBT, February 19 (8 teams).
  • 29th at 3A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (31 teams).

GIRLS EVENTS:

  • T-26th at Lady Clash of Titans, December 3 (28 teams).
  • T-22nd at Lyman Greyhound Open, January 22 (23 teams).
  • Women’s Metro, January 28 (12th of 21 teams; team scores include boys 9-10).
  • 7th at District 5 IBT, February 7 (11 teams).
  • T-28th at Region 2 IBT, February 18 (39 teams).

Missing result:

  • Lake Brantley Brawl, January 26

Projected boys key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Giovanny Perez (sophomore, 12-12 at 120, District 4 3rd, 0-2 at Region 1); Stacey Rhodes (senior, 10-6 at 138, District 4 3rd, 1-2 at Region 1); Lorenzo Perez (senior, 11-8 at 145, District 4 5th#, 2-2 at Region 1); Maximillian Grantier (senior, 4-13 at 152/160, did not compete in post-season traditional); Ayden Rieck (junior, 13-9 at 170, District 4 runnerup, 0-2 at Region 1).

Projected girls key returners (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Ariana Martinez (junior, 6-4 at 140, District 5 3rd, 2-2 at Region 1).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Chris Perez (16-4 at 126/132, did not compete in post-season traditional); Conner Smith (12-4 at 138/145, did not compete in post-season traditional); Michelle Wang (4-6 at 155, District 5 runnerup, 1 match from state).

# — additional region qualifier per FHSAA schematic
* — District 4 did not post (not known if contested) 5th-place matches

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
New year means new classifications, and perhaps some new teams in the coverage area. See the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: West Nassau

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. The next district in the rotation is 1A-District 3 and its final team to be recapped is West Nassau. Records are as compiled, with one set of results missing, so records should all be considered incomplete.

WEST NASSAU

You can see everything I have on the Warriors in 2021-22 here      –> 21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 1-10 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 7th at Hammer Invitational, December 21 (12 teams).
  • 13th at Keystone Memorial, January 8 (25 teams).
  • 3rd at Paxon Invitational, January 22 (16 teams).
  • 9th at Wolfpack Invitational, January 29 (17 teams).
  • T-16th at Clay Rotary, February 4-5 (36 teams).
  • 4th at Ocoee Mat Classic, February 12 (17 teams).
  • 5th at 1A-District 3 IBT, February 15 (8 teams).
  • 15th at 1A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (31 teams).
  • T-58th at 1A State IBT, March 3-5 (72 teams).

Missing events:

  • Duals at Keystone Memorial, January 7

Projected boys key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Jackson Holcomb (senior, 29-16 at 113, District 3 champ, 1 match from states); Blayden Tharpe (senior, 29-12 at 120, District 3 3rd, Region 1 4th, 0-2 at states); Landon Higginbotham (sophomore, 24-18 at 126, District 3 5th); Peyton Goins (junior, 0-18 at 132, District 3 6th); Aiden Melson (sophomore, 16-16 at 145, District 3 5th); Jackson Delinder (year in school N/A, 7-23 at 152, District 3 4th, 0-2 at Region 1); Jakob Turnage (senior, 27-17 at 170, District 3 3rd, 1 match from states); Nolan McKelvy (junior, 32-14 at 182, District 3 3rd, 1 match from states).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: None.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
New year means new classifications, and perhaps some new teams in the coverage area. See the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Clay

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. The next district in rotation is 1A-District 4 and next random selection within that district is Clay. Records are as compiled.

CLAY

You can see everything I have on the Blue Devils in 2021-22 here –> 21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 14-3 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 1st at 40th Annual Kiwanis Invitational, December 10-11 (34 teams).
  • Tiger Roundrobin, December 18 (unknown # of teams; no team scores, includes some girls-only weights).
  • 24th at Knockout Christmas Classic, December 27-28 (62 teams).
  • 2nd at 11th Annual Somerset Scuffle, January 7-8 (11 teams).
  • 1st at Clay Rotary, February 4-5 (36 teams).
  • 1st at 1A-District 4 IBT, February 16 (10 teams).
  • 1st at 1A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (31 teams).
  • 8th at 1A State IBT, March 3-5 (72 teams).

GIRLS EVENTS:

  • 11th at Lady Clash of Titans, December 3 (28 teams).
  • 7th at Ponte Vedra Girls IBT, December 11 (16 teams).
  • Girls Knockout Christmas Classic, December 27 (46 teams).
  • 3rd at Lady Rams Tournament of Champions, January 8 (18 teams).
  • 5th at Lady Pirate Classic, January 15 (13 teams).
  • 4th at Inaugural Clay Rotary Girls, February 5 (17 teams).
  • 4th at District 3 IBT, February 9 (13 teams).
  • 5th at Region 1 IBT, February 19 (53 teams).
  • 13th at State IBT, March 3-5 (122 teams).

Projected key boys returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Jacob Bucci (sophomore, 33-14 at 106, District 4 champ, Region 1 3rd, 1 match from state medal); Braden Glavin (sophomore, 38-16 at 113, District 4 champ, Region 1 3rd, state 8th); Rylan Herrera (sophomore, 17-8 at 126, District 4 champ, 1 match from states); Hayden Meszaros (junior, 22-14 at 152, District 4 champ, 2-2 at Region 1); Dominic Martin (senior, 47-10 at 182, District 4 champ, Region 1 champ, state 5th); Jadon Bell (junior, 16-15 at 182/195, did not compete in post-season traditional); Kedtric Wilbourn (senior, 27-13 at 195, District 4 runnerup, Region 1 runnerup, 1 match from state medal); .

Projected key girls returners (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): MiKayla Wyrick (junior, 2-11 at 110, District 3 4th, 0-2 at Region 1); Aubrianna Apple (senior, 31-6 at 125, District 3 champ, Region 1 champ, state 8th); Alexis Buck (senior, 11-16 at 140, District 3 5th#, 2-2 at Region 1); Jaysie Garcia-Abalos (sophomore, 9-17 at 145, District 3 5th#, 1-2 at Region 1).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Maverick Rainwater (41-12 at 120, District 4 champ, Region 1 3rd, state 7th); Madisyn Blackburn (30-3 at 130, District 3 champ, Region 1 champ, state CHAMPION); Xavier Logan (20-11 at 132, District 4 runnerup, 2-2 at Region 1; did not compete 2nd day); Landon Solomon (13-15 at 132, did not compete in post-season traditional); Jaidyn Vinson (13-11 at 135, District 3 champ, Region 1 runnerup, 0-2 at states); Josh Kumpf (36-13 at 138, District 4 runnerup, Region 1 champ, 1 match from state medal); Luke Boree (36-10 at 145, District 4 champ, Region 1 champ, state 7th); Luca Fiannaca (28-16 at 160, District 4 champ, Region 1 4th, 1 match from state medal); Ethan Larsen (41-7 at 170, District 4 champ, Region 1 champ, state 7th); Garrett Tyre (49-2 at 220, District 4 champ, Region 1 champ, state CHAMPION); Ethan Daniels (32-12 at 285, District 4 3rd, Region 3rd, 1 match from state medal).

# — additional region qualifier per FHSAA region schematic

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Milton

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. Our next district to review was 2A-District 1 and next random selection in that district was Milton. Records are as compiled.

MILTON

You can see everything I have on the Panthers in 2021-22 here     –>  21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 2-12 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 16th at Ryan Blackwell Invitational, December 11 (17 teams).
  • 14th at Gator Brawl, January 14-15 (17 teams).
  • 10th at 2A-District 1 IBT, February 16 (10 teams).
  • T-32nd at 2A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (33 teams).

GIRLS EVENTS:

  • 10th at District 1 IBT, February 9 (17 teams).
  • T-23rd at Region 1 IBT, February 19 (53 teams).
  • T-95th at State IBT, March 3-5 (122 teams).

Projected boys key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Dayton Williams (sophomore, 10-14 at 120, District 1 6th); Ryan Jackson (sophomore, 11-14 at 138, 0-2 at District 1); Zander Jordan (sophomore, 8-16 at 138/145, did not compete in post-season traditional); Kyle Flores (senior, 19-11 at 285, District 1 4th, 0-2 at Region 1).

Projected girls key returners (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Kaylyn Sons (sophomore, 13-13 at 130, District 1 3rd, 2-2 at Region 1); Shyann Donaldson (sophomore, 9-22 at 190, District 1 3rd, Region 1 4th, 0-2 at state).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: None.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON

#TheSeason2021-22: Leon

We are once again compiling #TheSeason recaps.

We will sweep through each district, one at a time, until all 100 teams are completed. The next district is 2A-District 2 and final team to recap within that district was Leon. Records are as compiled, with one adjustment for one post-season starter as reported to the district IBT host.

LEON

You can see everything I have on the Lions in 2021-22 here –>  21-22 RECORDS

Win/loss record: 0-6 in duals as reported.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 10th at Cam Brown Classic, December 3-4 (12 teams).
  • 16th at Capital City Classic, December 10-11 (17 teams).
  • 22nd at Keystone Memorial, January 8 (25 teams).
  • 16th at Big Bend Invitational, January 28-29 (18 teams).
  • T-5th at Timberwolf XIII Roundrobin, February 5 (8 teams).
  • 8th at 2A-District 2 IBT, February xx (8 teams).
  • 19th at 2A-Region 1 IBT, February 25-26 (33 teams).
  • T-52nd at 2A State IBT, March 3-5 (80 teams).

Missing events:

  • Match-by-match results vs Ridgeview, 2A-District 2 Duals, Jan. 7
  • Bainbridge GA double dual, January 18

Projected key returners (15+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2022-23 (with year in school as of next season): Riley Rajotte (senior, 4-9* at 220, District 2 5th).

Projected losses (10+ reported matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Nolan Zirgibel (32-6 at 145, District 2 champ, Region 1 runnerup, 1 match from state medal); Jacob Taylor (6-14* at 160, District 2 5th); Max Clinger (3-7* at 195, did not compete in post-season traditional).

* — records not complete either due to record not reported to district IBT host or results were missing

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).