Categories
Uncategorized

#DeepSouthNats: Duals Complete

Here are results from the second day of competition at the Deep South Nationals in Hoover, AL.

All Florida teams are found, by division, in one of the following four PDF files. Georgia teams with local representation (that we could readily see) are also found in these PDF files. It was easier for me to just do one of these files rather than separate them by state.

I did not change any spellings in the wrestlers listed here.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS DUALS –>  DSN HS DUALS DAY 2

GIRLS DUALS –>  DSN GIRLS DUALS DAY 2

K-8 DUALS –>  DSN K-8 DUALS DAY 2

K-4 DUALS –>  DSN K-4 DUALS DAY 2

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
We are just about to wrap up #TheSeason for Georgia. See those recaps and the latest news on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com!
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
Uncategorized

Tyrant — Elem & MS Duals (Sat)

Here are Saturday’s results from the middle school and elementary divisions at Tyrant duals today. You can also see the Open results for similarly-aged groups as well in a separate PDF at the top.

The high school duals and open results will be posted separately.

Not sure when Sunday’s are going to go up, I have a full personal day that day, which I was not expecting; if the day ends early, there may be some results posted if they can go up before 8 p.m. After 8, anything I don’t have posted at that time will have to be held over until Monday.

At Ocean Center, Daytona Beach
Tyrant Poseidon

IBT RESULTS HERE:  TYRANT POSEIDON OPEN (ELEM & MIDDLE SCHOOL AGES)

Middle School Duals
Takedown Standings: Florida Gold 4-0, Scorpions 3-1, U2 Upstate Uprising 2-2, North Florida Misfits 1-3, East Coast Elite 0-4.

Round 1
Scorpions 74, North Florida Misfits 10
72: Case Gustafson (S) p. Bryce Jordan (NFM) 0:54; 76: Gavin Matheis (S) p. Vinny Perri (NFM) 1:11; 80: Riley Alcantar (NFM) p. Joey Obstuculo (S) 2:30; 84: Alzider Ortiz (S) p. Alex Allison (NFM) 4:11; 88: Kenny Villon (S) tf. CONNOR Barnes (NFM) 16-0; 92: Zion Wimberly (S) p. Cameron Haines (NFM) 0:31; 96: Chris Phillips (S) p. Michael Micelli (NFM) 2:48; 100: Nevin Hayes (S) tf. Calvyn St Clair (NFM) 15-0; 105: Zach Berry (S) tf. Lemmy Kirkland (NFM) 16-0; 110: Dan Krutules (S) tf. Nikita Chechkovsky (NFM) 15-0; 115: Joeseph Cox (S) p. Vlad Chechkovsky (NFM) 3:00; 120: Bryan Davis JR (NFM) md. Julian Sierra (S) 10-2; 130: KJ Vazquez (S) p. Parker Richards (NFM) 1:03; 140: Jaden Weisgal (S) p. Drew Loveland (NFM) 0:36; 160: Jeremiah Chavis (S) d. Bear Siegal (NFM) TB-1 2-0; 210: Melvin Gideon (S) d. Alex Solorio (NFM) 2-0.

U2 Upstate Uprising 59, East Coast Elite 27
72: Eli Shea (UU) fft.; 76: Timmy Boda (UU) p. Jace Randolph (ECE) 0:24; 80: Jace Randolph (ECE) fft.; 84: Double fft.; 88: Timmy Boda (UU) fft.; 92: Austin Bernash (UU) fft.; 96: Riley Bernash (UU) p. Chris Greene (ECE) 3:44; 100: Randy Jenks (UU) fft.; 105: Logan Miller (ECE) p. Gavin Whipple (UU) 3:23; 110: Andrew Messner (UU) p. Keen Davis (ECE) 0:29; 115: Tanner Kane (UU) tf. Bruce Li (ECE) 16-0; 120: Ethan Tran (ECE) md. Keith Messner (UU) 10-2; 130: Tyler Perkins (UU) p. Landon Caviness (ECE) 2:35; 140: James Capasso (UU) p. Aiden Buck (ECE) 3:00; 160: Julian Dailey (ECE) tf. Anthony Gentiluomo (UU) 15-0; 210: Preston Griffin (ECE) fft.

Round 2
Florida Gold 84, East Coast Elite 0
72: Jake Margolis (FG) fft.; 76: Taylor Thompson (FG) d. Magnum Colon (ECE) 7-2; 80: Walker Bunch (FG) md. Jace Randolph (ECE) 12-0; 84: Everett Stephens (FG) fft.; 88: William Buckley (FG) fft.; 92: Keagan Mesina (FG) fft.; 96: Emma Bacon (FG) p. Chris Greene (ECE) 1:09; 100: Mason O`Dell (FG) fft.; 105: Adaias Ortiz (FG) tf. Logan Miller (ECE) 15-0; 110: Landon Quiroga (FG) p. Keen Davis (ECE) 0:51; 115: Jovani Solis (FG) md. Bruce Li (ECE) 10-0; 120: Brandon Higgins (FG) tf. Landon Caviness (ECE) 15-0; 130: Brock Weaver (FG) d. Ethan Tran (ECE) 4-2; 140: Jacob Bacon (FG) p. Aiden Buck (ECE) 1:04; 160: Ricky Herman (FG) p. Julian Dailey (ECE) 2:22; 210: Ryder Wilder (FG) p. Preston Griffin (ECE) 1:13.

U2 Upstate Uprising 53, North Florida Misfits 29
72: Eli Shea (UU) p. Bryce Jordan (NFM) 2:56; 76: Vinny Perri (NFM) fft.; 80: Riley Alcantar (NFM) fft.; 84: Double fft.; 88: Timmy Boda (UU) p. CONNOR Barnes (NFM) 0:29; 92: Austin Bernash (UU) p. Cameron Haines (NFM) 0:58; 96: Riley Bernash (UU) p. Michael Micelli (NFM) 2:58; 100: Randy Jenks (UU) p. Calvyn St Clair (NFM) 1:06; 105: Lemmy Kirkland (NFM) p. Gavin Whipple (UU) 4:19; 110: Andrew Messner (UU) tf. Nikita Chechkovsky (NFM) 16-0; 115: Tanner Kane (UU) d. Vlad Chechkovsky (NFM) 9-8;
120: Keith Messner (UU) d. Bryan Davis JR (NFM) 1-0; 130: Tyler Perkins (UU) p. Parker Richards (NFM) 1:57; 140: James Capasso (UU) p. Drew Loveland (NFM) 1:15; 160: Bear Siegal (NFM) tf. Anthony Gentiluomo (UU) 15-0; 210: Alex Solorio (NFM) fft.

Round 3
Florida Gold 63, U2 Upstate Uprising 12
72: Jake Margolis (FG) md. Eli Shea (UU) 12-0; 76: Taylor Thompson (FG) fft.; 80: Walker Bunch (FG) fft.; 84: Everett Stephens (FG) fft.; 88: William Buckley (FG) tf. Timmy Boda (UU) 15-0; 92: Keagan Mesina (FG) p. Austin Bernash (UU) 3:32; 96: Riley Bernash (UU) d. Emma Bacon (FG) 8-6; 100: Randy Jenks (UU) p. Mason O`Dell (FG) 4:16; 105: Adaias Ortiz (FG) p. Gavin Whipple (UU) 3:00; 110: Adaias Ortiz (FG) vs unknown; 115: Jovani Solis (FG) d. Tanner Kane (UU) 6-2; 120: Keith Messner (UU) d. Brandon Higgins (FG) 6-2; 130: Brock Weaver (FG) p. Tyler Perkins (UU) 2:14; 140: Jacob Bacon (FG) tf. James Capasso (UU) 15-0; 160: Ricky Herman (FG) md. Anthony Gentiluomo (UU) 8-0; 210: Ryder Wilder (FG) fft.

Scorpions 79, East Coast Elite 6
72: Case Gustafson (S) fft.; 76: Gavin Matheis (S) tf. Magnum Colon (ECE) 15-0; 80: Joey Obstuculo (S) d. Jace Randolph (ECE) 11-5; 84: Alzider Ortiz (S) fft.; 88: Kenny Villon (S) fft.; 92: Zion Wimberly (S) fft.; 96: Reid Yakes (S) md. Chris Greene (ECE) 14-2; 100: Nevin Hayes (S) fft.; 105: Zach Berry (S) d. Logan Miller (ECE) 6-4; 110: Dan Krutules (S) p. Keen Davis (ECE) 1:14; 115: Joeseph Cox (S) tf. Bruce Li (ECE) 16-0; 120: Ethan Tran (ECE) p. Julian Sierra (S) 0:51; 130: KJ Vazquez (S) tf. Landon Caviness (ECE) 15-0; 140: Jaden Weisgal (S) p. Aiden Buck (ECE) 0:20; 160: Jeremiah Chavis (S) p. Julian Dailey (ECE) 2:17; 210: Melvin Gideon (S) p. Preston Griffin (ECE) 3:34.

Round 4
Florida Gold 51, Scorpions 26
72: Case Gustafson (S) p. Jake Margolis (FG) 1:13; 76: Gavin Matheis (S) p. Taylor Thompson (FG) 1:56; 80: Walker Bunch (FG) tf. Joey Obstuculo (S) 15-0; 84: Everett Stephens (FG) d. Alzider Ortiz (S) 6-2; 88: William Buckley (FG) p. Kenny Villon (S) 2:17; 92: Keagan Mesina (FG) md. Zion Wimberly (S) 9-0; 96: Emma Bacon (FG) p. Chris Phillips (S) 1:17; 100: Mason O`Dell (FG) md. Nevin Hayes (S) 12-0; 105: Adaias Ortiz (FG) md. Zach Berry (S) 10-0; 110: Dan Krutules (S) d. Landon Quiroga (FG) 10-4; 115: Jovani Solis (FG) d. Joeseph Cox (S) 15-8; 120: Brandon Higgins (FG) md. Julian Sierra (S) 15-2; 130: KJ Vazquez (S) p. Brock Weaver (FG) 4:25; 140: Jacob Bacon (FG) p. Jaden Weisgal (S) 1:23; 160: Jeremiah Chavis (S) tf. Ricky Herman (FG) 16-0; 210: Ryder Wilder (FG) p. Melvin Gideon (S) 1:07.

North Florida Misfits 59, East Coast Elite 15
72: Bryce Jordan (NFM) fft.; 76: Magnum Colon (ECE) p. Vinny Perri (NFM) 2:14; 80: Riley Alcantar (NFM) tf. Jace Randolph (ECE) 18-2; 84: Alex Allison (NFM) fft.; 88: CONNOR Barnes (NFM) fft.; 92: Cameron Haines (NFM) fft.; 96: Chris Greene (ECE) p. Michael Micelli (NFM) 2:43; 100: Calvyn St Clair (NFM) fft.; 105: Logan Miller (ECE) p. Lemmy Kirkland (NFM) 3:27; 110: Nikita Chechkovsky (NFM) p. Keen Davis (ECE) 4:09; 115: Vlad Chechkovsky (NFM) p. Bruce Li (ECE) 1:09; 120: Landon Caviness (ECE) p. Bryan Davis JR (NFM) 4:11; 130: Ethan Tran (ECE) p. Parker Richards (NFM) 2:03; 140: Aiden Buck (ECE) tf. Drew Loveland (NFM) 18-2; 160: Bear Siegal (NFM) p. Julian Dailey (ECE) 4:30; 210: Alex Solorio (NFM) p. Preston Griffin (ECE) 4:25.

Round 5
Florida Gold 68, North Florida Misfits 10
72: Jake Margolis (FG) p. Bryce Jordan (NFM) 3:00; 76: Taylor Thompson (FG) p. Vinny Perri (NFM) 1:18; 80: Riley Alcantar (NFM) p. Walker Bunch (FG) 3:39; 84: Everett Stephens (FG) fft.; 88: Emma Bacon (FG) p. Michael Micelli (NFM) 0:30; 92: Double fft.; 96: Double fft.; 100: Mason O`Dell (FG) p. Calvyn St Clair (NFM) 1:02; 105: Adaias Ortiz (FG) p. Lemmy Kirkland (NFM) 0:54; 110: Landon Quiroga (FG) p. Nikita Chechkovsky (NFM) 2:28; 115: Jovani Solis (FG) md. Vlad Chechkovsky (NFM) 13-0; 120: Brandon Higgins (FG) md. Bryan Davis JR (NFM) 10-0; 130: Brock Weaver (FG) p. Parker Richards (NFM) 0:29; 140: Jacob Bacon (FG) p. Drew Loveland (NFM) 1:53; 160: Bear Siegal (NFM) md. Ricky Herman (FG) 13-5; 210: Ryder Wilder (FG) p. Alex Solorio (NFM) 0:56.

Scorpions 57, U2 Upstate Uprising 20
72: Case Gustafson (S) p. Eli Shea (UU) 1:11; 76: Gavin Matheis (S) fft.; 80: Joey Obstuculo (S) fft.; 84: Alzider Ortiz (S) fft.; 88: Kenny Villon (S) d. Timmy Boda (UU) 6-4; 92: Austin Bernash (UU) p. Zion Wimberly (S) 3:54; 96: Reid Yakes (S) d. Riley Bernash (UU) 10-4; 100: Randy Jenks (UU) tf. Nevin Hayes (S) 16-0; 105: Zach Berry (S) p. Gavin Whipple (UU) 1:14; 110: Andrew Messner (UU) d. Dan Krutules (S) 4-0; 115: Joeseph Cox (S) d. Tanner Kane (UU) 2-0; 120: Keith Messner (UU) p. Julian Sierra (S) 0:39; 130: KJ Vazquez (S) p. Tyler Perkins (UU) 0:36; 140: Jaden Weisgal (S) DQ over James Capasso (UU); 160: Jeremiah Chavis (S) p. Anthony Gentiluomo (UU) 1:56; 210: Melvin Gideon (S) vs Unknown.

Elem-6th Duals
Standings: Florida Alliance 4-0, Florida Punishers 4-0, Scorpions 3-2, U2 Upstate Uprising 2-3, East Coast Elite 1-4, North FLorida Elite 0-5.

Round 1
Florida Alliance 79, East Coast Elite 12
48: John Petrovcik (FA) p. Blaze Murray (ECE) 4:27; 52: Bradley Cavallini (FA) fft.; 56: Chase Downing (FA) fft.; 60: Gideon Batchler (FA) fft.; 64: Charlie Perea (ECE) p. Liam Parker (FA) 3:37; 68: Jett Johnson (FA) p. Greysan Bardinelli (ECE) 0:34; 72: Leonydes Peraza (FA) p. Travis Schifano (ECE) 0:59; 76: Benito Barnhart (FA) tf. Jake Strickland (ECE) 16-0; 80: Lucas Layne (FA) fft.; 84: Rocco Ruiz (FA) tf. Ryan Hancock (ECE) 15-0; 88: Tomi Campian (FA) md. Cale Wimberly (ECE) 15-1; 92: Harrison Murdock (FA) fft.; 96: Adrian Day (ECE) p. Noah Pieterick (FA) 3:29; 100: Colton Bell (FA) fft.; 110: Asher Bacon (FA) tf. Max Benoit (ECE) 15-0; 130: Nathan Harris (FA) p. Cole Turner (ECE) 0:55.

Florida Punishers 50, Scorpions 24
48: Liamn Pao (S) md. Lucas Ducos (FP) 10-2; 52: Elijah Porter (FP) md. Kash Castiglione (S) 18-4; 56: Noah Porter (FP) d. Zane Gustafson (S) 6-0; 60: Cory Hendren (FP) p. Joey Ehrhart (S) 0:53; 64: Lennox Pao (S) p. Xander Moltzan (FP) 0:57; 68: Brady Sher (S) tf. Paola Perez (FP) 15-0; 72: Case Gustafson (S) d. Bryce Fiore (FP) SV-1 4-2; 76: Damian Legorburo (FP) p. Brysen Frey (S) 2:28; 80: Jalal Naghib (FP) d. Logan Pao (S) 6-4; 84: Logan Price (FP) md. Carlos Rodriguez-de Cespedes (S) 12-3; 88: Anthony Acquafredda (FP) p. Trysten Frey (S) 2:23; 92: Cameron Haines (FP) p. Jackson Ehrhart (S) 2:19; 96: Colton Hill (FP) p. Nick Aguilar (S) 0:23; 100: Jayden Frey (S) d. Matteo Gonzalez (FP) 10-4; 110: Mason Zalud (S) d. Alfonso Perez (FP) 6-4; 130: Lexee Harvey (FP) fft.

U2 Upstate Uprising 57, North Florida Elite 28
48: Hunter Mcdonough (UU) fft.; 52: Landon Pease (NFE) p. Colton Berry (UU) 1:22; 56: Ronin Barro (UU) p. Tucker Easter (NFE) 4:02; 60: Aidyn Cornman (UU) fft.; 64: Mason Burnside (NFE) fft.; 68: Jax Tocco (UU) tf. Jacob Hald (NFE) 16-0; 72: Eli Shea (UU) p. Jake Shaffer (NFE) 0:56; 76: Brennen Veverka (UU) d. Luke O`Connor (NFE) 10-5; 80: Riley Alccantar (NFE) p. Toby Bernash (UU) 0:44; 84: Finn Uhler (NFE) p. Luke Litten (UU) 0:46; 88: Wyatt Martin (NFE) md. Zakk Larue (UU) 11-2; 92: Carter Kinard (UU) p. Kevin Mclean (NFE) 2:08; 96: Clayton Lasko (UU) fft.; 100: Austin Bernash (UU) tf. Cane Smolarsky (NFE) 20-4; 110: Trevor Mueller (UU) tf. Kaleb Lowd (NFE) 15-0; 130: Jack Litten (UU) d. Carter DeLosSantos (NFE) 12-9.

Round 2
Florida Alliance 78, U2 Upstate Uprising 10
48: John Petrovcik (FA) tf. Hunter Mcdonough (UU) 16-0; 52: Bradley Cavallini (FA) p. Mia Barro (UU) 2:48; 56: Ronin Barro (UU) md. Chase Downing (FA) 13-4; 60: Gideon Batchler (FA) tf. Aidyn Cornman (UU) 15-0; 64: Liam Parker (FA) tf. Brady Eichelberger (UU) 16-0; 68: Leonydes Peraza (FA) tf. Jax Tocco (UU) 17-0; 72: Jett Johnson (FA) md. Eli Shea (UU) 10-0; 76: Brennen Veverka (UU) p. Benito Barnhart (FA) 3:00; 80: Lucas Layne (FA) p. Toby Bernash (UU) 0:19; 84: Rocco Ruiz (FA) p. Luke Litten (UU) 1:05; 88: Tomi Campian (FA) p. Zakk Larue (UU) 0:39; 92: Harrison Murdock (FA) p. Carter Kinard (UU) 1:23; 96: Noah Pieterick (FA) fft.; 100: Colton Bell (FA) p. Austin Bernash (UU) 1:30; 110: Asher Bacon (FA) p. Trevor Mueller (UU) 2:38; 130: Nathan Harris (FA) p. Jack Litten (UU) 0:22.

Florida Punishers 62, North Florida Elite 25
48: Lucas Ducos (FP) fft.; 52: Landon Pease (NFE) p. Elijah Porter (FP) 0:54; 56: Noah Porter (FP) p. Tucker Easter (NFE) 0:29; 60: Cory Hendren (FP) fft.; 64: Xander Moltzan (FP) d. Mason Burnside (NFE) 13-11; 68: Paola Perez (FP) p. Jacob Hald (NFE) 0:33; 72: Bryce Fiore (FP) p. Jake Shaffer (NFE) 0:34; 76: Damian Legorburo (FP) p. Luke O`Connor (NFE) 3:26; 80: Riley Alccantar (NFE) md. Jalal Naghib (FP) 11-0; 84: Logan Price (FP) tf. Finn Uhler (NFE) 15-0; 88: Anthony Acquafredda (FP) p. Wyatt Martin (NFE) 2:19; 92: Kevin Mclean (NFE) MFF over Cameron Haines (FP); 96: Colton Hill (FP) fft.; 100: Cane Smolarsky (NFE) d. Matteo Gonzalez (FP) 13-8; 110: Kaleb Lowd (NFE) p. Alfonso Perez (FP) 4:18; 130: Lexee Harvey (FP) p. Carter DeLosSantos (NFE) 1:12.

Scorpions 56, East Coast Elite 24
48: Blaze Murray (ECE) d. Kolton Smith (S) 8-3; 52: Kash Castiglione (S) fft.; 56: Zane Gustafson (S) fft.; 60: Joey Ehrhart (S) fft.; 64: Lennox Pao (S) d. Charlie Perea (ECE) 9-7; 68: Brady Sher (S) tf. Greysan Bardinelli (ECE) 15-0; 72: Case Gustafson (S) p. Travis Schifano (ECE) 1:18; 76: Brysen Frey (S) d. Jake Strickland (ECE) 6-0; 80: Logan Pao (S) fft.; 84: Carlos Rodriguez-de Cespedes (S) d. Ryan Hancock (ECE) 2-0; 88: Cale Wimberly (ECE) d. Jackson Ehrhart (S) 6-0; 92: Trysten Frey (S) fft.; 96: Adrian Day (ECE) p. Nick Aguilar (S) 0:28; 100: Jayden Frey (S) fft.; 110: Max Benoit (ECE) p. Mason Zalud (S) 2:37; 130: Cole Turner (ECE) fft.

Round 3
Florida Alliance 81, North Florida Elite 4
48: John Petrovcik (FA) fft.; 52: Bradley Cavallini (FA) md. Landon Pease (NFE) 15-3; 56: Chase Downing (FA) p. Tucker Easter (NFE) 1:09; 60: Gideon Batchler (FA) fft.; 64: Liam Parker (FA) p. Mason Burnside (NFE) 0:25; 68: Jett Johnson (FA) p. Jacob Hald (NFE) 2:18; 72: Leonydes Peraza (FA) tf. Jake Shaffer (NFE) 18-1; 76: Benito Barnhart (FA) tf. Luke O`Connor (NFE) 16-0; 80: Lucas Layne (FA) d. Riley Alccantar (NFE) 4-1; 84: Rocco Ruiz (FA) tf. Finn Uhler (NFE) 15-0; 88: Tomi Campian (FA) tf. Wyatt Martin (NFE) 15-0; 92: Harrison Murdock (FA) p. Kevin Mclean (NFE) 0:42; 96: Noah Pieterick (FA) fft.; 100: Cane Smolarsky (NFE) md. Colton Bell (FA) 12-1; 110: Asher Bacon (FA) p. Kaleb Lowd (NFE) 2:02; 130: Nathan Harris (FA) p. Carter DeLosSantos (NFE) 0:18.

Florida Punishers 64, East Coast Elite 24
48: Blaze Murray (ECE) p. Lucas Ducos (FP) 2:51; 52: Elijah Porter (FP) fft.; 56: Noah Porter (FP) fft.; 60: Cory Hendren (FP) fft.; 64: Charlie Perea (ECE) p. Xander Moltzan (FP) 0:36; 68: Paola Perez (FP) p. Greysan Bardinelli (ECE) 0:25; 72: Bryce Fiore (FP) tf. Travis Schifano (ECE) 17-0; 76: Damian Legorburo (FP) md. Jake Strickland (ECE) 15-4; 80: Jalal Naghib (FP) fft.; 84: Logan Price (FP) p. Ryan Hancock (ECE) 1:22; 88: Anthony Acquafredda (FP) fft.; 92: Cale Wimberly (ECE) p. Cameron Haines (FP) 4:23; 96: Colton Hill (FP) d. Adrian Day (ECE) 2-0; 100: Matteo Gonzalez (FP) fft.; 110: Max Benoit (ECE) p. Alfonso Perez (FP) 2:06; 130: Lexee Harvey (FP) md. Cole Turner (ECE) 13-5.

Scorpions 53, U2 Upstate Uprising 32
48: Liamn Pao (S) d. Hunter Mcdonough (UU) 15-14; 52: Kash Castiglione (S) p. Colton Berry (UU) 2:17; 56: Ronin Barro (UU) d. Zane Gustafson (S) SV-1 4-2; 60: Aidyn Cornman (UU) p. Joey Ehrhart (S) 2:28; 64: Lennox Pao (S) fft.; 68: Brady Sher (S) p. Jax Tocco (UU) 3:58; 72: Case Gustafson (S) p. Eli Shea (UU) 3:24; 76: Brennen Veverka (UU) p. Brysen Frey (S) 0:46; 80: Logan Pao (S) p. Toby Bernash (UU) 0:19; 84: Carlos Rodriguez-de Cespedes (S) p. Luke Litten (UU) 0:34; 88: Trysten Frey (S) tf. Zakk Larue (UU) 15-0; 92: Carter Kinard (UU) p. Jackson Ehrhart (S) 1:21; 96: Nick Aguilar (S) d. Clayton Lasko (UU) 12-7; 100: Jayden Frey (S) p. Austin Bernash (UU) 2:47; 110: Trevor Mueller (UU) tf. Mason Zalud (S) 16-0; 130: Jack Litten (UU) fft.

Round 4
Florida Alliance 63, Scorpions 10
48: John Petrovcik (FA) p. Kolton Smith (S) 2:21; 52: Bradley Cavallini (FA) md. Kash Castiglione (S) 14-2; 56: Chase Downing (FA) d. Zane Gustafson (S) 8-6; 60: Gideon Batchler (FA) md. Joey Ehrhart (S) 12-4; 64: Lennox Pao (S) d. Liam Parker (FA) 6-1; 68: Jett Johnson (FA) p. Brady Sher (S) 2:08; 72: Case Gustafson (S) d. Leonydes Peraza (FA) 8-3; 76: Benito Barnhart (FA) md. Brysen Frey (S) 14-0; 80: Lucas Layne (FA) d. Logan Pao (S) 8-3; 84: Rocco Ruiz (FA) tf. Carlos Rodriguez-de Cespedes (S) 16-0; 88: Tomi Campian (FA) p. Trysten Frey (S) 0:46; 92: Harrison Murdock (FA) tf. Jackson Ehrhart (S) 15-0; 96: Noah Pieterick (FA) p. Nick Aguilar (S) 0:21; 100: Jayden Frey (S) md. Colton Bell (FA) 8-0; 110: Asher Bacon (FA) tf. Mason Zalud (S) 15-0; 130: Nathan Harris (FA) fft.

Florida Punishers 56, U2 Upstate Uprising 26
48: Hunter Mcdonough (UU) d. Lucas Ducos (FP) 6-2; 52: Mia Barro (UU) p. Elijah Porter (FP) 0:30; 56: Ronin Barro (UU) d. Noah Porter (FP) 13-6; 60: Cory Hendren (FP) p. Aidyn Cornman (UU) 2:24; 64: Xander Moltzan (FP) fft.; 68: Paola Perez (FP) p. Jax Tocco (UU) 3:34; 72: Bryce Fiore (FP) md. Eli Shea (UU) 13-0; 76: Brennen Veverka (UU) tf. Damian Legorburo (FP) 17-1; 80: Jalal Naghib (FP) p. Toby Bernash (UU) 1:02; 84: Logan Price (FP) p. Luke Litten (UU) 0:26; 88: Anthony Acquafredda (FP) p. Zakk Larue (UU) 1:06; 92: Carter Kinard (UU) d. Cameron Haines (FP) 12-10; 96: Colton Hill (FP) p. Austin Bernash (UU) 2:11; 100: Matteo Gonzalez (FP) p. Clayton Lasko (UU) 0:20; 110: Trevor Mueller (UU) p. Alfonso Perez (FP) 0:36; 130: Lexee Harvey (FP) md. Jack Litten (UU) 11-2.

East Coast Elite 39, North Florida Elite 36
48: Double fft.; 52: Landon Pease (NFE) p. Blaze Murray (ECE) 4:23; 56: Tucker Easter (NFE) fft.; 60: Double fft.; 64: Charlie Perea (ECE) p. Mason Burnside (NFE) 0:59; 68: Greysan Bardinelli (ECE) p. Jacob Hald (NFE) 2:36; 72: Travis Schifano (ECE) p. Jake Shaffer (NFE) 1:17; 76: Luke O`Connor (NFE) p. Jake Strickland (ECE) 3:50; 80: Riley Alccantar (NFE) fft.; 84: Ryan Hancock (ECE) p. Finn Uhler (NFE) 2:48; 88: Cale Wimberly (ECE) d. Wyatt Martin (NFE) 6-1; 92: Kevin Mclean (NFE) fft.; 96: Double fft.; 100: Adrian Day (ECE) p. Carter DeLosSantos (NFE) 2:27; 110: Max Benoit (ECE) p. Kaleb Lowd (NFE) 2:03; 130: Cane Smolarsky (NFE) p. Cole Turner (ECE) 3:49.

Round 5
Scorpions 62, North Florida Elite 22
48: Liamn Pao (S) fft.; 52: Landon Pease (NFE) p. Kash Castiglione (S) 3:41; 56: Zane Gustafson (S) p. Tucker Easter (NFE) 0:54; 60: Joey Ehrhart (S) fft.; 64: Lennox Pao (S) tf. Mason Burnside (NFE) 19-4; 68: Brady Sher (S) p. Jacob Hald (NFE) 0:55; 72: Case Gustafson (S) p. Jake Shaffer (NFE) 0:54; 76: Brysen Frey (S) fft.; 80: Riley Alccantar (NFE) tf. Logan Pao (S) 19-0; 84: Carlos Rodriguez-de Cespedes (S) md. Finn Uhler (NFE) 9-0; 88: Trysten Frey (S) tf. Wyatt Martin (NFE) 16-0; 92: Kevin Mclean (NFE) tf. Jackson Ehrhart (S) 16-0; 96: Nick Aguilar (S) fft.; 100: Jayden Frey (S) d. Cane Smolarsky (NFE) SV-1 10-8; 110: Mason Zalud (S) d. Kaleb Lowd (NFE) 8-2; 130: Carter DeLosSantos (NFE) fft.

U2 Upstate Uprising 52, East Coast Elite 32
48: Blaze Murray (ECE) d. Hunter Mcdonough (UU) 4-2; 52: Mia Barro (UU) fft.; 56: Ronin Barro (UU) fft.; 60: Aidyn Cornman (UU) fft.; 64: Charlie Perea (ECE) fft.; 68: Jax Tocco (UU) md. Greysan Bardinelli (ECE) 17-9; 72: Eli Shea (UU) p. Travis Schifano (ECE) 2:02; 76: Brennen Veverka (UU) p. Jake Strickland (ECE) 2:42; 80: Toby Bernash (UU) fft.; 84: Ryan Hancock (ECE) tf. Luke Litten (UU) 17-0; 88: Cale Wimberly (ECE) p. Zakk Larue (UU) 2:23; 92: Austin Bernash (UU) fft.; 96: Adrian Day (ECE) p. Clayton Lasko (UU) 2:13; 100: Double fft.; 110: Trevor Mueller (UU) p. Max Benoit (ECE) 0:53; 130: Cole Turner (ECE) p. Jack Litten (UU) 2:18.

Elem-3rd Duals
Saturday Standings: Palmetto 3-0, Florida Avengers 2-1, U2 Upstate Uprising 1-2, ECE 0-3.

Round 1
Palmetto 55, ECE 6
40: Lawson Murdock (P) fft.; 44: Chase Hood (P) p. Caden Reed (ECE) 0:21; 48: Matteo Peña (P) p. Jadiel Rodriguez (ECE) 0:53; 52: Laken Anderson (P) p. Ace Rodriguez (ECE) 0:44; 56: Jaxon Burnett (P) d. Beckham Bardinelli (ECE) 11-7; 60: Maverick Mckinney (ECE) d. Brycen Bolin (P) 6-2; 64: Ethan Harris (P) p. Liam Snyder (ECE) 2:25; 68: Gavin Rush (P) md. Colton Reed (ECE) 12-0; 72: Luke Smith (P) fft.; 78: Luke Burnett (P) p. Sawyerker (ECE) 1:35; 84: Kale Hayes (ECE) d. Ladson Fraser (P) 6-2; 90: Jase Todd (P) fft.;

Florida Avengers 42, U2 Upstate Uprising 23
40: Ryker Johnson (FA). A`shai Claybourne (UU) 17-0; 44: Joshua Rodriguez (FA) ID over Phil Fons (UU); 48: Hunter Mcdonough (UU). Ryan DeLeon (FA) 17-1; 52: Colton Barry (UU) p. Rylee Kelly (FA) 0:58; 56: Brady Eichelberger (UU) p. Paulette Perez (FA) 0:19; 60: Aidyn Cornman (UU) p. Jacob Rodriguez (FA) 2:36; 64: Charlie Perea (FA) md. Axel Canterbury (UU) 10-0; 68: Brayden Aquafredda (FA) fft.; 72: Logan Quiroga (FA) p. Toby Bernash (UU) 2:42; 78: Carson Carter (FA) d. Crue Canterbury (UU) 10-3; 84: Christian Day (FA) fft.; 90: Melissa Gallo (FA) fft.

Round 2
Palmetto 36, U2 Upstate Uprising 20
40: Phil Fons (UU) d. Lawson Murdock (P) 8-4; 44: Chase Hood (P) p. A`shai Claybourne (UU) 0:15; 48: Hunter Mcdonough (UU) d. Blaze Murray (P) SV-1 2-0; 52: Matteo Peña (P) d. Colton Barry (UU) TB-1 8-4; 56: Brady Eichelberger (UU) p. Jaxon Burnett (P) 2:39; 60: Aidyn Cornman (UU) md. Brycen Bolin (P) 8-0; 64: Ethan Harris (P) p. Axel Canterbury (UU) 0:27; 68: Gavin Rush (P) fft.; 72: Luke Smith (P) d. Toby Bernash (UU) 4-2; 78: Crue Canterbury (UU) md. Luke Burnett (P) 8-0; 84: Ladson Fraser (P) fft.; 90: Jase Todd (P) fft.

Florida Avengers 52, East Coast Elite 3
40: Ryker Johnson (FA) fft.; 44: Joshua Rodriguez (FA) p. Caden Reed (ECE) 0:46; 48: Jadiel Rodriguez (ECE) d. Ryan DeLeon (FA) SV-1 10-8; 52: Rylee Kelly (FA) p. Ace Rodriguez (ECE) 1:00; 56: Paulette Perez (FA) md. Beckham Bardinelli (ECE) 12-0; 60: Jacob Rodriguez (FA) d. Maverick Mckinney (ECE) 10-7; 64: Charlie Perea (FA) md. Liam Snyder (ECE) 15-2; 68: Brayden Aquafredda (FA) d. Colton Reed (ECE) 8-6; 72: Logan Quiroga (FA) fft.; 78: Carson Carter (FA). Sawyerker (ECE) 16-0; 84: Christian Day (FA) d. Kale Hayes (ECE) 8-2; 90: Melissa Gallo (FA) fft.

Round 3
Palmetto 41, Florida Avengers 16
40: Ryker Johnson (FA) md. Lawson Murdock (P) 14-2; 44: Chase Hood (P) p. Joshua Rodriguez (FA) 1:27; 48: Blaze Murray (P) md. Ryan DeLeon (FA) 8-0; 52: Matteo Peña (P) p. Rylee Kelly (FA) 0:23; 56: Laken Anderson (P) p. Paulette Perez (FA) 2:21; 60: Brycen Bolin (P) md. Jacob Rodriguez (FA) 13-5; 64: Ethan Harris (P) p. Charlie Perea (FA) 0:51; 68: Gavin Rush (P) p. Brayden Aquafredda (FA) 1:22; 72: Luke Smith (P) d. Logan Quiroga (FA) 6-4; 78: Carson Carter (FA) d. Luke Burnett (P) 6-2; 84: Christian Day (FA) p. Ladson Fraser (P) 1:43; 90: Melissa Gallo (FA) d. Jase Todd (P) 9-3.

U2 Upstate Uprising 44, East Coast Elite 15
40: A`shai Claybourne (UU) fft.; 44: Phil Fons (UU) p. Caden Reed (ECE) 0:18; 48: Hunter Mcdonough (UU) d. Jadiel Rodriguez (ECE) SV-1 6-4; 52: Colton Barry (UU) p. Ace Rodriguez (ECE) 2:15; 56: Brady Eichelberger (UU) p. Beckham Bardinelli (ECE) 1:19; 60: Aidyn Cornman (UU) p. Maverick Mckinney (ECE) 2:21; 64: Liam Snyder (ECE) d. Axel Canterbury (UU) 4-0; 68: Colton Reed (ECE) p. Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 72: Toby Bernash (UU) fft.; 78: Crue Canterbury (UU). Sawyerker (ECE) 18-2; 84: Kale Hayes (ECE) fft.; 90: Double fft.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We have started #TheSeason there as well. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
Uncategorized

#TheShowIsHere: Girls State, Day 1

KISSIMMEE — Not much has yet been decided after the first day of competition in the inaugural FHSAA girls’ state wrestling tournament at Silver Spurs Arena.

Among local teams, Mainland, with 19 points, is in fourth place, one point of fifth-place Matanzas and three points ahead of sixth-place Ponte Vedra after Thursday’s wrestling.

Freedom leads with 35 points, while Miami Norland is second (21) and South Dade third (19.5).

Among local teams, Timber Creek is eighth (12.5 points), Apopka and Westside both T-9th (12) and Dr Phillips T-15th (10). Clay, Crestview and Mosley are all tied for 18th with eight points, while University (Orange City) is T-26th (six). Bartram Trail, Hagerty, Middleburg and Oakleaf were all T-28th with five points, while Deltona, Lincoln, Orange Park, Oviedo, Raines, Tocoi Creek, West Port, Wewahitchka and Windermere are all tied for 32nd with four points each.

Ed White is T-68th with three, while Nease, Seminole, and Tate were each T-82nd with two points. Flagler Palm Coast, Gulf Breeze, Lake Mary, Milton, Ocoee, and Winter Park all did not score on Thursday.

A gallery of first-round photos is up on the North Florida Matmen Facebook page and, later on, will be posted to the Matmen Instagram account, nflamatmen.

Below follows an individual summary of the first day:

100
Quarters: Valarie Solorio (Mosley; pinned Wellington, :07); Alexis Brown (Crestview (pinned SLAM, :55); Abby Couillard (Mainland, pinned Miami Jackson, 1:14).
Still alive: Victoria Ceballos, Dr Phillips (lost by fall to North Port, 2:22; pinned Miami Jackson, 1:12).
0-2 Thursday: Kameron Easter (Wewahitchka; lost by fall to South Dade, :19; lost by fall to McKeel, 2:00).

105
Quarters: Sigrun Metzger (Crestview; pinned West Broward, 1:30); Dianna Pineda (Deltona, pinned South Dade, 3:39); Mariah Mills (Matanzas, pinned Westminster, 5:30).
Still alive: Adrianna Barrientos (Oakleaf, lost by fall to Park Vista, 2:23; ID over Tohopekaliga).
0-2 Thursday: Aliyah Gonzalez (Winter Park, lost by fall to Venice, 1:44; lost by fall to South Dade, 2:58).

110
Quarters: Tiana Fries (Matanzas, pinned Cypress Creek, 2:52); Shelby Sherman (Apopka, pinned Somerset Academy, 1:52); Gracie Bradshaw (Middleburg, decisioned South Ft Myers, 5-2); Cynthia Kowitski (Ponte Vedra, pinned Hernando, 1:43).
0-2 Thursday: Lily Powell (Gulf Breeze, lost by fall to Strawberry Crest, 4:50; lost by fall to North Miami, 1:32).

115
Quarters: Erin Rizzuto (Ponte Vedra, pinned Ferguson, 1:34); Lahela Grady (Tate, decisioned North Miami, 6-0); Katy Roche (University-Orange City, decisioned Treasure Coast, 13-9).
0-2 Thursday: Jocelyn Higgins (Lake Mary, lost by fall to Westminster, :24; lost by fall to North Port, :36).

120
Quarters: Brielle Bibla (Tocoi Creek, decisioned Riverdale, 8-4); Taylor Thomas (Timber Creek, decisioned Sebastian River, 8-7); Sophia Lahik (Windermere, pinned Coral Reef, 1:14); Juliana Diaz (Dr Phillips, pinned Nova, 1:59); Brianna Pena (Seminole, decisioned Booker, 11-5); Emma Smith (Westside, pinned Bell Creek, 1:51).
Still alive: Christina Borgmann (Matanzas, lost by fall to Sarasota Military, 1:38; pinned Coral Reef, :45).

125
Quarters: Aubrianna Apple (Clay, pinned Foundation, :22); Natalia Choquegonza (Ponte Vedra, pinned South Dade, 2:13).
Still alive: Megan Kaplan (Hagerty, lost to Wellington, 7-3; decisioned Lake Buena Vista, 7-6).
0-2 Thursday: Ana Vilar (Flagler Palm Coast, lost by fall to Douglas, 3:56; lost to North Port, 6-4, SV).

130
Quarters: Kaylee Easter (Wewahitchka, pinned Killian, 2:13); Julia Ferreira (Dr Phillips, majored Immokalee, 12-2); Kendall Bibla (Tocoi Creek, decisioned Mater Lakes, 11-7); Bailey Waltz (Timber Creek, TF’d Robinson, 15-0, 5:55); Madisyn Blackburn (Clay, pinned Doral Academy, 1:35); Bryanne Kaminsky (University-Orange City, pinned South Dade, 2:45).

135
Quarters: Isabella Tietje (Matanzas, pinned Ft Myers, :25); Jana El’harake (Oviedo, pinned Hernando, 1:31).
Still alive: Madison Waltz (Timber Creek, lost to North Miami, 9-0; pinned Winter Springs, 1:48).
0-2 Thursday: Jaidyn Vinson (Clay, lost by fall to Bell Creek, 3:12; lost by fall to South Lake, :50).

140
Quarters: Jada Llamido (Hagerty, pinned Coral Gables, :25); Nehemie Gregoire (Apopka, pinned Sunlake, :24); Olivia Carr (Nease, decisioned South Dade, 6-4); Olivia Richie (Ponte Vedra, pinned Mater Lakes, 1:26).
0-2 Thursday: Salomy Cabrera (Matanzas, lost by fall to Coral Park, 3:37; lost by fall to Sunlake, 2:27).

145
Quarters: Katherine Stewart (Bartram Trail, majored Treasure Coast, 10-1); Degriece Coleman (Westside, pinned Miami Norland, :44).
0-2 Thursday: Megan Dathe (Hagerty, lost by fall to South Dade, 3:01; lost by fall to Horizon, 2:20); Savannah Pitts (Mosley, lost by fall to North Miami, :51; lost by fall to Freedom, 3:27).

155
Quarters: Jah’Mya Hill (Mainland, pinned Miami Norland, 1:07; will advance to semis with walkover forfeit); Chloe Shull (Timber Creek, pinned Cypress Lake, 1:38); Jayden Dodge (West Port, by fft over Ft Pierce Westwood); Karla Ortiz (Westside, pinned South Dade, :48).
0-2 Thursday: Jasmine Hecht (Orange Park, lost by fall to North Miami, 2:36; lost by decision to Gateway, 10-6); Amy Etienne (Dr Phillips, lost by fall to Palmetto, 1:22, lost by decision to South Dade, 10-7).

170
Quarters: Henlee Haynes (Mosley, pinned South Broward, :33); Jazzmine Moore (Oakleaf, decisioned Wellington, 8-2; Hannah Matalobos (Bartram Trail, decisioned Okeechobee, 5-4).
0-2 Thursday: Claire Holt (Tocoi Creek, lost by TF to South Dade, 16-1 in 4:30; lost to Sunlake, 7-6); Cierra Young (Ocoee, lost by fall to Ft Myers, 4:48; lost to Okeechobee, 9-2).

190
Quarters: Maggie Moss (Lincoln, by fft over Boca Ciega); Jada Jones (Apopka, by fall over Doral Academy, :30).
Still alive: Cheyenne Cruce (Middleburg, lost by decision to Wiregrass Ranch, 10-8, SV; pinned Lincoln Park Academy, 2:09); Sydney Brown (Ed White, lost by fall to Barron Collier, 2:17; pinned Bayside, :21).
0-2 Thursday: Shyann Donaldson (Milton, lost by fall to Palmetto Ridge, 1:06; lost by fall to Freedom, 1:25).

235
Quarters: Andrea Smith (Orange Park, pinned Washington, :17); Jada Arnold (Raines, pinned North Miami, 2:59); Cheyenne Wigley (Mainland, won by forfeit).
Still alive: Nahilu Lubin (Matanzas, lost by fall to Miami Norland, :41, won by forfeit).
0-2 Thursday: Tanyah McCain (Dr Phillips, eliminated in double disqualification).

First-day brackets for the state tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in off-season mode! We will start #TheSeason there (as here) in mid-March. See the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
Uncategorized

#WMetro: Diaz Wins 4X Title; 7 From Area Win Brackets

ORLANDO — No area team had an answer for Freedom Friday afternoon at the Women’s Metro Conference, hosted by Timber Creek.

The Lady Patriots far outdistanced Dr Phillips, 311-237, to win the team title in the one-day IBT event. Timber Creek, with 107 points, was third and Apopka (100) fourth, with East River’s 85 rounding out the top five.

Area teams in the 21-team field included Windermere (6th, 51 points); Ocoee (8th, 39); Wekiva, West Orange & Winter Park (T-11th, 20); Olympia (T-19th, four) and University (Orlando) (21st, zero).

Below follows a summary of placers within the coverage area:

100 — In a 3-person bracket, Dr Phillips’ Victoria Ceballos had a bye into the final, where she lost by fall (3:34) to Freedom’s Maite Coutinho.

105 — Apopka’s Shelby Sherman won the title with a pair of pins. After a bye into the semis, Sherman falled Winter Park’s Aliyah Gonzalez (3:23) in the semis, then pinned Dr Phillips’ Ava Ceballos in 1:50 for the title. Prior to the final, Ceballos had a semifinal pin (5:46) over Freedom. Gonzalez (front-side pin) had a bye into the third-place match, where she pinned Freedom in 39 seconds.

110 — Ocoee’s Isabel Perez was third in a four-person bracket (essentially three; one did not actually compete). After a loss by fall (1:24) in the semis to eventual champ Aleksandra Vukajlovic of East River, Perez won by forfeit for third.

115 — Dr Phillips’ Kathleen Belizaire was the top finisher from the coverage area, taking fourth. Belizaire (front-side pin) lost by fall (1:04) in the semis to the eventual champion from Freedom, securing her podium space with a 38-second consi-semi pin over Timber Creek’s Sydney Beu before losing by fall (:44) to Colonial in the 3rd/4th place match.

120 — The Lady Panthers’ Juliana Diaz became only the second 4-time Women’s Metro champ in history, and second from Dr Phillips (2020 alum Jessica Corredor was the first), pinning her way through the draw with three pins in 2:23. After a bye into the quarters, Diaz falled Cypress Creek (:27 in that round), Timber Creek’s Taylor Thomas (1:14, semis) and Windermere’s Sophia Lahik (:42) in the championship match. Lahik had pins over Boone (:19) and Freedom (1:11) to get to the final. Thomas (front-side pin) came back for fourth with a consi-semi pin (2:52) over Boone, losing by fall to Freedom (2:01) to claim fourth.

125 — Apopka’s Samantha Sherman had two pins to reach the final, where she lost by fall (:37) to Freedom’s Kailey Rees, who had three pins in 2:07 to win the title. Sherman took pins over Lake Buena Vista (4:47, quarters) and East River (5:22, semis).

130 — The Lady Wolfpack’s Bailey Waltz also pinned her way through the draw, with three pins en route to the bracket win. Waltz had pins over Edgewater (1:37, quarters) and East River (3:46, semis) before falling Dr Phillips’ Julia Ferreira in 1:54 to win the title. Prior to the final, Ferreira won by fall over Lake Buena Vista (:46, quarters) and Freedom (2:59, semis).

135 — Timber Creek’s Madison Waltz made it a family title thing, with three pins of her own. Waltz won by fall over Oak Ridge (:28, quarters), Jones (1:19, semis) and over Freedom’s Rachel Ferreter in 4:52 to join her sister atop the WMC podium. Dr Phillips’ Olivia Cadiz, who lost by pin to Edgewater in the quarters, had two max-point wns for third, getting revenge for the loss with a pin over Edgewater in 2:11.

140 — Apopka’s Nehemie Gregoire reached the final, where she lost by fall (4:35) to Freedom’s Keyla DeLeon. Gregoire had two falls in 58 seconds to get there, with pins over Ocoee’s Anaelis Marte (:39, quarters) and West Orange’s Ariana Martinez (:19, semis). Martinez (front-side pin) won by fall twice to grab third, with pins over Cypress Creek (3 minutes) and Dr Phillips’ Jessy Jarret (:43) for third. Jarret, for her own part, won by fall twice in the consis to earn a podium space, with pins over Marte (:44) and Timber Creek’s Hayden Proulx (1:17) in the semis.

145 — Dr Phillips’ Emanuelle Zumba reached the final after a bye into the semis, where she pinned Edgewater in :51. Zumba then lost by fall to Freedom’s Isabel Perez in 2:31 to take runnerup status.

155 — Timber Creek’s Chloe Shull gave a third title to the Lady Wolfpack, with three pins in 4:24. After a bye into the quarters, Shull pinned Apopka’s Michelle Hernandez (:53) in that round, with subsequent pins over Freedom (3:02, semis) and over Dr Phillips’ Amy Etienne in 29 seconds to win the bracket. Etienne had pins over Lake Nona (:22) and Cypress Creek (2:18) to get to Shull.

170 — Emily Riveira of Dr Phillips received a bye into the semis, with pins from there over Ocoee’s Melanie Saucedo (:36) in the semis and over Freedom’s Banishca Derilus in 3:43 to win the weight class. Saucedo (front-side pin) added, after a bye in the consi-semis, a second pin for third over Windermere’s Hadassah Paul, in 26 seconds. Paul had lost to Derilus (3:14) in the semis, but assured her podium space with a 21-second fall over Edgewater in the consi semis.

190 — Apopka’s Jada Jones had a bye into the semis, where she took pins over Wekiva’s Ramiyah Steele (:40) and then subsequently in the title match over Freedom’s Salexa Lontoc-Ortiz in 2:37 for the gold. Steele (front-side pin) added two more in the consis, falling Windermere’s Liliana Jensen (1:19) in the blood round and then Dr Phillips’ Frankesca Robles (4:30) to claim third. Robles (front-side pin) was also a semifinalist, where she lost by pin to Lontoc-Ortiz (1:23), but secured her medal with a consi-semi pin (4:32) over Ocoee’s Cierra Young.

235 — Windermere’s Madison Benson reached the final, where she lost by pin (:18) to Freedom’s Kiara Brin. Prior to the final, Benson had a bye into the semis, where she pinned Olympia’s Amanda Hudson in 3:03. Dr Phillips’ Tanyah McCain, also a semifinalist (lost by pin in 1:54 to Brin) pinned Hudson in 1:26 for third and fourth, respectively.

Complete brackets from Friday’s event can be found HERE.

MISSING: We have a lot of missing results, from several teams around the coverage area, and we need YOUR help to clean that up. Please check out our SCHEDULE PAGE; if your school is listed as pending, or an event in which you took part is pending, see if your coach can send in your team’s part of that event. We will post results at any time of year, no matter how late they are when they are sent.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
The homestretch is in high gear in Georgia! Duals season is complete and this weekend there’ll be 56 region & area tournaments to follow (we’ll have them all) on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
Uncategorized

#Panhandle: Host Mosley Runs Table For Weekend Title

LYNN HAVEN — Mosley had a too-quick exit from the 2A-District 1 dual team tournament midweek last week at Gulf Breeze.

But the Dolphins showed some duals strength at home over the weekend in the Panhandle Classic, going 10-0 to win the two-day duals tournament.

Mosley (12-3 in duals for the season) won its pool on Friday, with a 5-0 record. The Dolphins defeated Wewahitchka (71-6), Bay (57-21), Marianna (78-6), Destin (66-16) and Northside Methodist (ALA), 65-12.

In the top-flighted Pool A on Saturday, Mosley put up another 5-0 record, though Round 2’s opponent, Niceville, put up a stern test before falling, 42-39, in what was the effective championship dual. The Dolphins also took wins over North Bay Haven (5425), Bay (66-18), Rocky Bayou Christian (60-24) and South Walton (59-24) for the tournament title.

The Dolphin coaches applied a mix-and-match approach in the first day of the tournament, sending out 25 different wrestlers over the course of Friday’s wrestling. . All but one had their hand raised at least once.

Five Mosley wrestlers were unbeaten over the course of the weekend, led by Nick Hejke (152, 6 pins & tech), who was 9-0. Hejke also set a new Bay County record for career wins over the course of the weekend, and has eight more weeks to add to that record.

Valarie Solorio (106, 6 pins & tech), Derrick Williams (113, 4 pins), Calvin Williams (120/126, 5 pins & tech) and Robert Wills (285, 6 pins) each were 8-0 for the Dolphins.

Marshall Dixon (195/220, 3 pins) was the only Mosley wrestler to appear in all 10 duals, posting an 8-2 record. John Mengel (182, 4 pins and win by DQ) was 7-1, while Ronald McKaye (170, 4 pins) was 5-2 in a regular role and Sebastian Schultz (138, 4 pins) 5-4. Andre Trice (182/195, pin) added a 4-4 tournament, with Eric Sapp (126/132, 3 pins) chipped in a 4-2 regular-role performance for the Dolphins.

Mosley will next go to Wewahitchka’s two-day Gator Brawl tournament, which has historically included both full roundrobins and also roundrobin pools leading to flighted brackets in past years. That tournament begins on Friday.

Here’s how the rest of the 16 Florida teams in the tournament fared this past weekend:

Niceville (19-8 for season, 8-1 in event): The Eagles won their Friday pool with a 4-0 mark, taking wins over Rocky Bayou Christian (51-30), Tate (57-15), Milton (81-0) and Rutherford (60-12), with Saturday wins over Bay (66-9), Rocky Bayou Christian (48-33), South Walton (42-36) and North Bay Haven (48-28).

Bryce Travis (160, 6 pins) and Martin Black (170/182, 6 pins) both were 9-0 max-pointers for Niceville.

Harrisen Wall (182/195, 7 pins) was 8-1 for the Eagles, while Garrett Jarvis (120, 7 pins), Ethan Pinto (126, 4 pins) and Asa Adams (285, 2 pins & decision) all were 7-2. JJ Martinez (145, 3 pins & 2 decisions) was 6-2, with Aidan Kyllonen (152, 3 pins) adding a 5-1 regular-role record, Colt Dannenmueller (138, 3 pins & 2 decisions) going 5-3 and James Opitz (220, 2 pins & decision) 5-4 for the Eagles. Ty Hawkins (170, 3 pins) was 4-1 in a regular role, with Alexis Krumnow (132, 3 pins) adding a 4-4 weekend for Niceville.

The Eagles will be at Suwannee’s Billy Saylor Duals this coming Friday and Saturday.

South Walton (unknown season record, 8-2 in event): The Seahawks won their pool on Friday, going 5-0 with wins over Choctaw (48-31), Liberty County (68-6), Bozeman (60-18), Arnold (71-5) and North Bay Haven (64-18). On Saturday, South Walton had wins over Rocky Bayou Christian (48-36), Bay (63-12) and North Bay Haven (60-24).

Max Brewster (120, 7 pins & 2 techs) bonus-pointed his way to a 10-0 weekend, while Dylan Billingsley (145, 2 pins, tech & 2 decisions) also was a 10-0 unbeaten for South Walton.

Brett Canut (106, 5 pins & 2 decisions) and Nick Lee (285, 5 pins & injury-default) both were 9-1 for the Seahawks, while Gibson Moore (132/138, 5 pins) was 7-1, Isaac Brinson (126/132, 4 poins) 7-2, with John Lopez (160, 2 pins & major), Kaden Shaw (182/195, 3 pins) and Elijah Ramirez (195/220, 5 pins & tech) all going 7-3. Shane Lane (170, 3 pins) added a 5-5 weekend as well for South Walton.

The Seahawks will be at Fernandina Beach’s War on the Shore duals tournament on Saturday.

North Bay Haven (unknown season record, 6-4 in event): The Buccaneers were 4-1 on Friday, with wins over Arnold (75-6), Bozeman (75-6), Choctaw (51-24) and Liberty County (66-14). On Saturday, NBH took wins over Rocky Bayou Christian (54-30) and Bay (57-24).

David Mercado (195/220, 4 pins & tech) bonus-pointed his way to a 10-0 tournament, leading the team.

Logan McAlister (220, 7 pins) was 8-1 and Bryan Hurtado (138/145, 4 pins/major/decision) 8-2 for North Bay Haven, with Tristen Le (126/132, 4 pins & decision) going 7-2. Gavin Ricca (106/113, 4 pins & decision), Bear Siegal (145/152, pin & decision) and Kam D’Niroux (285, 4 pins) all were 6-3, with Jack Hauck (152/160, pin) going 5-3 and Peyton Saluto (182) 4-3 in regular roles.

North Bay Haven will be at Wewahitchka this coming weekend.

Rocky Bayou Christian (unknown season record, 4-5 in event) The Knights had three Friday wins, downing Tate (48-24), Milton (60-15) and Rutherford (60-21). On Saturday, RBCS wrapped the tournament with its fourth win, 54-30, over Bay.

Ethan Heathershaw (132/138, 7 pins) paced the Knights with an 8-0 weekend.

Luke Latham (132/138, 8 pins) and Peyton Andersen (170, 3 pins, injury default & decision) both were 8-1 for Rocky Bayou, while Wyatt Moore (106/113, 4 pins) was 6-2 and Jeremiah O’Sullivan (220, 3 pins) 6-3. Thomas Pluhar (106/113, 3 pins) and Caleb Zwalve (182/195) both were 5-4, with Russell Merrifield (182/195, 3 pins) was 5-2 for the Knights in a regular role.

Rocky Bayou Christian will be at Wewahitchka this coming weekend.

Bay (unknown season record, 4-6 in event): The Tornadoes were 4-1 on Friday, with wins over Marianna (48-24), Destin (48-24), Northside Methodist (45-24) and Wewahitchka (39-36).

David Drake (113/120, 4 pins & decision) posted Bay’s top record, going 7-1 over the course of the weekend.

Corban Cherry (145, 2 pins & 2 decisions) was 7-2 in the event, while Elijah Stillgess (126/132, 6 pins) had a 6-4 tournament, Michelle Brickley (106/113, 2 pins) at 5-4 and Leonardo Sanchez (120/126, 3 pins & decision) at 5-5. In regular roles, Trenton Wood (152, 2 pins) and Nicholas Wood (152, pin) combined for a 7-3 weekend effort.

Bay will be at Wewahitchka this coming weekend.

Choctaw (15-11 for season, 8-2 in event): The Indians had three Friday wins over Arnold (54-24), Bozeman (60-24) and Liberty County (6-15), but ran the table Saturday, with dual wins over Tate (41-27), Rutherford (48-36), Northside Methodist (54-11), Arnold (60-18) and Wewahitchka (42-27).

Bradack Carroll (152/160, 3 pins/major/decision) and Jesse Sarver (182/195, 5 pins) both led the Indians with 10-0 tournament records.

Deagan Kilpatrick (113/120, 6 pins & tech) was 9-1 for Choctaw, wihle Caden McKinney (220, 6 pins & decision) put in 8-1 work. Chris Bularon (182/195) was 7-3 for the Indians, while Chase Pelfrey (285, 4 pins) had a 6-1 record in a regular role. Garrett Younghanse (145/152, pin) was 6-3, with Jacob Johns (126, 4 pins) and Antonio Daquep (132, 5 pins) both going 6-4.

Choctaw will be at Wewahitchka this coming weekend.

Rutherford (unknown season record, 6-3 in event): The Rams had Friday wins over Milton (72-6) and Tate (48-34), going 4-1 on Saturday with wins over Arnold (60-12), Wewahitchka (42-36), Northside Methodist (58-18) and Tate (42-33).

Romero Black (138, 6 pins, major & decision) was Rutherford’s team leader, with a 9-0 weekend record.

Keaton Schirmer (170, 4 pins) was 6-1 in a regular role for the Rams, while Dylan Malott (106/113, 3 pins), Cyrus Nichols (120, 3 pins) and Tyler Hall (182/195, 3 pins) all were 6-3. Gabriel Breen (106/113) and Giovanni Vinczan (132, 4 pins) were both 5-3, with Seth’lyn Banks (152) adding a 4-4 mark for Rutherford.

Rutherford will be at Wewahitchka this coming weekend.

Wewahitchka (8-10 for season, 6-4 in event): The Gators were 3-2 on both days, with Friday wins over Destin (54-18, Northside Methodist (40-36) and Marianna (60-18), with Saturday dual victories over Northside Methodist (45-30), Arnold (48-24) and Tate (40-36).

Wewa sent out 20 wrestlers over the course of the weekend and all but one had their hand raised during the weekend, with Justin Johnson (126, 3 pins, major & 2 decisions) going 9-0 after sitting out the first round.

Briceson Davis (285, 4 pins) was the only Gator to appear in all 10 duals this past weekend, going 7-3, while Conner Roberts (145/152, 5 pins) was 6-3. In regular roles, Kaylee Easter (132, 5 pins) was 5-0 and Jake Parker (106/113, 4 pins & major) putting up a 5-1 mark. Both Tyler Johnson (113, pin) and Wesley Spencer (120, pin) were 4-2 for the Gators.

Wewahitchka will host Gator Brawl this coming weekend.

Tate (5-14 for season, 3-6 in event): The Aggies had a Friday win over Milton (66-12) and Saturday wins over Northside Methodist (48-24) and Arnold (51-0).

Landen George (220, 8 pins) was a 9-0 max-pointer to led Tate’s charge through the weekend.

Landon Hutto (160, 4 pins & major) was 8-1, with Caiden Stone (145, 3 pins/major/decision) and Carson White (152, 3 pins) both posting 7-2 records. Julian Agosto (113, 2 pins & 2 decisions) and Roman Sison (138, 4 pins/tech/decision) both were 6-3, with Kaden McDonald (170, pin & decision) adding a 5-4 tournament for Tate.

The Aggies will travel to Pinellas Park and compete in the Jerry Mita Invitational on Friday & Saturday.

Arnold (unknown season record, 2-8 in event): The Marlins took Friday wins over Liberty County (42-36) and Bozeman (42-24).

Christian McDonald (170, 6 pins) was Arnold’s team leader, putting up an 8-2 weekend record.

Anthony Bradbury (106/113, 2 pins), Alexander Neisler (132/138, 3 pins & major) and Ian Samarripa (160, 2 pins) all were 5-5 for the Marlins.

Arnold will be at Wewahitchka this coming weekend.

Marianna (4-5 for season & event): The Bulldogs didn’t find any wins until Saturday, but swept that second day, with victories over Bozeman (30-24), Milton (42-18), Liberty County (30-24) and Destin (36-24).

Trett Phillips (160, 2 pins) and Zeb Saunders (170, 2 pins) both led Marianna, as both posted 7-2 records for the weekend.

Zeth Harris (285, 4 pins) was 6-2 and Josh Mercer (132, 5 pins) 6-3 for the Bulldogs, with Landon Hollister (106, pin) posting a 5-3 mark and Cody Lewis (152, 2 pins) going 5-4 in the tournament for Marianna.

Marianna will be at Wewahitchka this coming weekend.

Bozeman (unknown season record, 3-6 in event): The Bucks opened with a 37-36 criteria win Friday over Liberty County, with Saturday wins over Destin (42-29) and Milton (31-30 in criteria).

Daniel Pierce (138, 3 pins) was Bozeman’s team leader, posting an 8-1 weekend record.

William Groves (170, 4 pins) was 7-2 for the Bucks, while Morgan Duvall (126, pin) contributed a 6-3 tournament.

Bozeman will be at Wewahitchka this coming weekend.

Destin (3-6 for season & event): The Sharks, a newly-minted independent team, had a Friday win over Marianna (33-24) and Saturday wins over Liberty County (31-30, criteria) and Milton (30-24).

Charlie Valentine (132, 7 pins) was Destin’s leader on the mats, going 9-0 over the two days.

Zachary Thomas (145/152, 3 pins) was 8-1 for the Sharks, while Matheus Barcelos (152/160, pin/major/decision) and Noah Gentry (160/170, 5 pins) both were 7-2. Jimmy Singleton (113, tech) chipped in a 5-4 tournament for Destin.

We don’t have a schedule for the Sharks, so we are not sure when their next event will be contested.

Milton (2-9 for season, 1-7 in event): The Panthers opened Pool C Saturday competition with a 30-24 win over Liberty County for their only team win of the weekend.

Kyle Flores (285, 3 pins) led Milton with a 6-2 weekend.

Shyann Donaldson (195) was 5-3 for the Panthers, while Ryan Jackson (132/138, 2 pins) came in at 4-4 and Kaylyn Sons (126/132, pin & decision) added a 3-3 tournament in a regular role for Milton.

Milton was at Crestview for a Monday night dual and will be at Wewahitchka this coming weekend.

Liberty County (1-8 for season & event): The Bulldogs picked up their lone win in their final dual of the weekend, a 30-24 victory over Bozeman.

Despite starting just six wrestlers and finishing with five, Liberty County had four finish with better than .500 records. Jay Brown (113/120, 4 pins, tech & decision) led the way for the Bulldogs with a 9-0 record.

Keaton Ellis (106, 5 pins) and Hunter Brown (120/126, 6 pins & decision) both were 8-1 over the course of the weekend, while Alyssa Daniels (220, pin) added a 5-4 tournament effort.

Liberty County will be at Wewahitchka this coming weekend.

You can see a complete set of box scores, 80 strong, all reported HERE.

MISSING: We have a lot of missing results, from several teams around the coverage area, and we need YOUR help to clean that up. Please check out our SCHEDULE PAGE; if your school is listed as pending, or an event in which you took part is pending, see if your coach can send in your team’s part of that event. We will post results at any time of year, no matter how late they are when they are sent.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
32 teams drop to an Elite Eight in seven classes in Georgia, with state dual prelims this coming weekend! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
Uncategorized

#TheSchedule2021-22: Bartram Trail

Hey guys!

Schedules for 2021-22 have started to come in. This is always exciting for us.

Sending in 44th this year is our fifth team out of 3A-District 1, Bartram Trail.

You can see all of our schedules HERE.

BARTRAM TRAIL

Duals & dual tournaments:

  • At Dual in the Dunes, Fernandina Beach, 12/11
  • At Keystone Memorial, Fleming Island, 1/7
  • (a couple more duals are planned to be added per HC)

IBTs and roundrobins:

  • At Clash of the Titans, University (Orange City), 12/4
  • At St Johns Scuffle, Creekside, 12/18
  • At Hammer Invitational, Oakleaf, 12/20-21
  • At Knockout Christmas Classic, Osceola, 12/27-28
  • At Keystone Memorial, Fleming Island, 1/8
  • At Wolfpack Challenge, Wolfson, 1/15
  • At Flagler Rotary, Flagler Palm Coast, 1/28-29
  • At Green Cove Springs Rotary, Clay, 2/4-5

FHSAA events:

  • 3A-District 1 Duals, Oakleaf, 1/6
  • (if qualifying) 3A-Region 1 duals, District 1 champ to host, 1/13
  • (if qualifying) 3A state duals, 1/21-22
  • 3A-District 1 traditional, Oakleaf, 2/16
  • Girls Region tournament, site TBA, 2/18-19
  • 3A-Region 1 traditional, Flagler Palm Coast, 2/25-26
  • States at Silver Spurs, Kissimmee, 3/3-5
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
It’s preseason time in Georgia as well! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
Uncategorized

New Classifcations Out

Classifications are out as sent by the FHSAA.

Here are the new area classifications.

3A

  • District 1: Atlantic Coast, Bartram Trail, Creekside, First Coast, Mandarin, Nease, Oakleaf, Sandalwood.
  • District 2: Buchholz, DeLand, Flagler Palm Coast, Forest, Lake Mary*, Seminole, University (Orange City), West Port.

2A

  • District 1: Arnold, Choctaw, Ft Walton Beach, Gulf Breeze, Milton, Mosley, Niceville, Pace, Tate.
  • District 2: Chiles, Columbia, Fleming Island, Leon, Lincoln, Middleburg, Orange Park, Ridgeview.
  • District 3: Ed White, Englewood, Fletcher, Lee, Ponte Vedra, Stanton, Terry Parker, Westside.
  • District 4: Belleview, Gainesville, Mainland, Matanzas, Pedro Menendez, New Smyrna Beach, St Augustine.

1A

  • District 1: Bay, Bozeman, Rocky Bayou, Rutherford, South Walton, Wewahitchka.
  • District 2: Florida High, Godby, Graceville, Liberty County*, Marianna, Suwannee, Wakulla.
  • District 3: Bishop Kenny, Episcopal, Fernandina Beach, Paxon, Raines, University Christian, West Nassau, Yulee.
  • District 4: Baker County, Bishop Snyder, Bolles, Clay, FSDB, Keystone Heights, Union County, Wolfson.

Independents: Baldwin, Interlachen, Jackson, Wakulla Christian.

* — new Matmen-area team in 2021-22

At this point, I am not sure if all of these programs, particularly those that formerly competed and are listed as returning by the FHSAA, will in fact be fielding teams. The FHSAA is not always up-to-date with that information. I do not have coach names for those programs. I also was expecting to see another school (Tocoi Creek) but they’re not listed anywhere, either within a district or as an independent. Palatka, too, was also left off the FHSAA’s list, which is an even more curious omission, given that the program is thriving.

At this point, I am not sure about the teams that have moved into Region 2 out of Volusia County. I will be reaching out to the known head coaches of those programs and may cover those programs singly, without the entire district coming along as I have done in years past.

You can see the new classifications HERE.

In light of today’s “other” public bombshell announcement, my coverage plans for 2021-22 might move in a couple of other directions as well. I will be evaluating that potential opportunity over the summer, while managing my projects for both north Florida and south Georgia, which are ongoing.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in full off-season mode! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
OFFSEASON/PRESEASON Uncategorized

Season Records Update: Lyman

Hey guys!

The work continues. After we complete #TheSeason for the previous year, we work on records for the remainder of 3A-Region 1 and 1A-Region 2. The seventh team out of 3A-District 4 is Lyman.

LYMAN

You can see everything I have on the Greyhounds in 2020-21 here –>  LYMAN

Win/loss record: 1-3 in dual meets reported via online sources. From this point forward, for teams that don’t push all their results on Trackwrestling, presume that results will not be complete (this is the 453875th good reason to post to Track). Additionally, all records for wrestlers noted below will be incomplete due to missing results.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 18th at Bill Scott Holiday Tournament, 12/19 (19 teams)
  • 1-3 (6th) at 3A-District 4 Duals, 1/6 (8 teams)
  • 10th at Ron Peters Tournament of Champions, 1/8-9 (11 teams)
  • 9th at Harmony Longhorn Invitational, 1/16 (9 teams)
  • 8th at Seminole Athletic Conference, 2/6 (8 teams)
  • 7th at 3A-District 4, 2/19 (8 teams)
  • 23rd at 3A-Region 1, 2/26-27 (31 teams)

Projected key returners (10+ matches, as reported to online sources, or post-season experience this past season) for 2021-22 (with year in school as of next season): Jackson Fredrickson (sophomore, 10-11 at 106, district runnerup, 1 match from states); Elijah Coduto (sophomore, 1-14 at 113, district 5th*, 0-2 at regions); Allyn Rosario (junior, 1-10 at 120, 0-2 at districts); Cameron Warner (junior, 1-12 at 132, district 6th); Vincent Savelli (junior, 6-12 at 152, district 6th).

Projected losses (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Cameron Brooks (3-10 at 160, district 3rd, 0-2 at regions); James Fodor (7-8 at 285, district 3rd, 2-2 at regions).
* — additional region qualifier per FHSAA schematic

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in full off-season mode! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#THESEASON Uncategorized

#TheSeason Recaps: 3A-District 2

Good morning!

So we finished off #TheSeason last week — was it last week; I had body aches and chills all night last night, and maybe slept two or three hours, tops, so I can barely remember what happened yesterday, let alone last week.

All twelve groups (11 districts, plus our independents) should be up sometime today.

Below are links to the seven #TheSeason recaps we wrote for 3A-District 2:

Here is the link where you can find season records on every team in the coverage area, in all classes, grouped by district. We’re also adding the records we’re generating for the remainder of 3A-Region 1 and 1A-Region 2.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in full off-season mode! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
Uncategorized

#TheSeason2020-21: South Walton

Hey guys!

The work continues. We are bringing back, for its seventh year, #TheSeason. We didn’t do these first year, but have ever since. It’s something nobody else does. We compile all season records and write a wrapup for each team. To get them completed more quickly, we are summarizing these a bit more than in seasons past.

Today, we finish up in 1A-District 1 with its champion, South Walton.

SOUTH WALTON

You can see everything I have on the Seahawks in 2020-21 here    –>  SOUTH WALTON

Win/loss record: 3-2 in dual meets reported to Matmen.

Season in a nutshell:

  • 9th at Border Wars VIII, 12/4-5 (11 teams)
  • 4th at Ryan Blackwell Invitational, 12/12 (12 teams)
  • 3-0 (1st) at 1A-District 1 Duals, 12/18 (8 teams, 6 competing)
  • T-6th at Scott Simpson Invitational, 12/19 (12 teams)
  • 8th at Joe Bees Memorial Battle of the Border, 1/8-9 (17 teams)
  • 0-1 (semifinalist) at 1A-Region 1 Duals, 1/14 (7 teams)
  • 5th at 2nd Annual George Mulligan Memorial, 1/22-23 (18 teams)
  • 12th at Clay Rotary, 2/5-6 (20 teams)
  • 9th at Gator Brawl, 2/13 (9 teams)
  • 1st at 1A-District 1, 2/18 (8 teams)
  • T-97th at Girls’ State, 2/19-20 (118 teams)
  • 8th at 1A-Region 1, 2/26-27 (30 teams)
  • T-34th at 1A State, 3/5-6 (68 teams)

Projected key returners (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season) for 2021-22 (with year in school as of next season): Brett Canut (senior, 17-15 at 106, district 5th*, 1-2 at regions); Max Brewster (senior, 26-6 at 113, district champ, region 3rd, state 6th); Luc Robles (junior, 5-14 at 120, district 5th); Randall Yates (junior, 4-14 at 126, district 3rd, 1-2 at regions); Julian Russo (sophomore, 8-11 at 126/132, did not compete in post-season traditionals); Canyon Dart (senior, 19-11 at 132, district 3rd, 1-2 at regions); Jordan Skates (junior, 0-15 at 134/138, 0-2 at girls’ state); Ryan Kurfirst (senior, 24-15 at 138, district champ, 2-2 at regions); Seth Marshall (junior, 12-13 at 145, district 3rd, 1-2 at regions); Chase Maas (junior, 11-15 at 145, did not compete in post-season traditionals); John Lopez (senior, 13-21 at 152, district runnerup, 1-2 at regions); Frank Bonjean (junior, 1-13 at 152, did not compete in post-season traditionals); Keenan Campbell (senior, 8-19 at 160, district runnerup, 0-2 at regions); Shane Lane (senior, 8-21 at 182, district 3rd, 1-2 at regions); Noah Gabbard (senior, 6-6 at 195, district 3rd, 0-2 at regions); Nick Lee (junior, 10-12 at 220, district runnerup, 1-2 at regions).

Projected losses (10+ matches or post-season experience this past season) via graduation unless otherwise noted: Chase Maddox (17-5 at 170, district champ, region runnerup, 1-2 at states); Levi Portz (12-7 at 285, district 3rd, 1-2 at regions).

Asterisk — notes additional region qualifier per FHSAA schematic.

2020-21 MVP: Chase Maddox

  • 3-1 (3rd) at Joe Bees Memorial Battle of the Border
  • 4-0 (1st) at 2nd Annual George Mulligan Memorial
  • 4-1 (2nd) at Clay Rotary
  • 6-3 in post-season series (see above)

2021-22 captain: Max Brewster

  • 3-2 (3rd) at Border Wars VIII
  • 4-0 (1st) at Ryan Blackwell
  • 3-0 at 1A-District 1 Duals
  • 4-0 (1st) at Scott Simpson
  • 3-0 (1st) at Joe Bees Memorial Battle of the Border
  • 9-4 in post-season series (see above)

2020-21 Zander Laurin Warrior: Ryan Kurfirst

  • Nearly doubled career win output in 2020-21, going 24-15 after a 27-53 career start
  • Won eight matches in a row in December, with a third at Ryan Blackwell and runnerup at Scott Simpson
  • Was undefeated in district competition, going 6-0 in both duals and IBT, winning one of team’s three district titles
JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen.
Georgia is in full off-season mode! Check out the latest on our affiliated site at  http://sgamatmen.wordpress.com
Please support our independent journalism!
We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6
Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).