Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Preview: Clay Rotary (Boys)

By MATMEN, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Clay Rotary (Boys)

When & where: Friday & Saturday at Clay.
Teams in the field: In addition to the host Blue Devils, Atlantic Coast, Baker County, Baldwin, Bartram Trail, Bay, Bishop Kenny, Bishop Snyder, Bolles, Buchholz, Episcopal, Fletcher, Forest, Interlachen, Mandarin, Matanzas, Middleburg, Mosley, North Bay Haven, Oakleaf, Palatka, Pedro Menendez, Ponte Vedra, Raines, Riverside, Sandalwood, South Walton, St Augustine, St Johns Country Day, Terry Parker, Tocoi Creek, Union County, University Christian and West Nassau will be competing. From outside the coverage area, Clearwater Central Catholic, Hernando, Key West, McKeel Academy and Villages will be there.
Defending team champion: Clay.
Returning individual champions: Derrick Williams (Bay); Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail); Roberto Cuartero (Bishop Kenny); Kevin Coon (Villages); Jordan Mills (Matanzas); Dominic Martin (Clay); David Mercado (North Bay Haven).
Synopsis: Clay has still proven it is a top-3 team in the coverage area, and that strength should be enough to keep the Blue Devils defending the team title this weekend. Hernando, Matanzas, Buchholz, Middleburg and Oakleaf should all be contending for top-3 spots, however. Definitely going to be several new champions in the lower weights, as there are many returning upper-weight champs who will be expecting to defend.
State-ranked wrestlers (listed by weight class in ranked order) —
106: Jacob Bucci (Clay, 2A-1st); Timothy McLean (Matanzas, 2A-5th); Matthew Braddock (St Johns Country Day, 1A-9th); Nathan Lyttle (South Walton, 2A-16th).
113: Derrick Williams (Bay, 1A-1st); Kaden Golder (Matanzas, 2A-4th); Shamar Jones (Terry Parker, 2A-10th); Angel Rodriguez (Oakleaf, 2A-11th); Bryan Davis (Middleburg, 2A-13th); Kyle Pearson (Hernando, 1A-13th); Carmen DiBella (Bartram Trail, 3A-14th); Jareb Lauramore (Baker County, 1A-15th); Devinn Dunn (Villages, 1A-17th).
120: Jordyn Valle (Hernando, 1A-6th); Landon Higginbotham (West Nassau, 1A-7th); Turner Glenn (Episcopal, 1A-10th); Aydan Ruano (Forest, 3A-11th); Rylan Herrera (Clay, 2A-14th); Grady Woodard (Middleburg, 2A-18th); Leonardo Sanchez (Bay, 1A-20th).
126: Ethan Vugman (Bartram Trail, 3A-1st); Scott Busey (Episcopal, 1A-5th); Isaac Brinson (South Walton, 1A-8th); Braden Glavin (Clay, 2A-9th); Blayden Tharpe (West Nassau, 1A-9th); Toryion Stallings (Matanzas, 2A-10th); Jonathon Walker (Baker County, 1A-15th); Jedidiah Brown (Buchholz, 3A-16th); Dylan Johns (Middleburg, 2A-19th); Cael Phillips (Hernando, 1A-19th).
132: Gavin Nolan (Clearwater CC, 1A-1st); Wyatt Leduc (Middleburg, 2A-3rd); Cole O’Brien (Fletcher, 3A-5th); Cavarius Liddie (Buchholz, 3A-6th); Kenneth Pritz (Hernando, 1A-8th); Blaise Nelson (Villages, 1A-10th); Nicholas Pressley (Episcopal, 1A-14th); Dostmukham Bakhtiyorov (Key West, 1A-16th); Ishmael Foster (Palatka, 1A-17th); Keon Barrientos (Oakleaf, 2A-18th); Gibson Moore (South Walton, 1A-18th); Ian Halfacre (Union County, 1A-19th).
138: Mikade Harvey (Palatka, 1A-2nd); Dominic Fouche (Clearwater CC, 1A-10th); TJ Rodier (Hernando, 1A-11th); Jason Flynn (Key West, 1A-15th); Jean Benavidez (McKeel Academy, 1A-19th); Mark Coniker (Tocoi Creek, 1A-20th).
145: Logan Moore (Middleburg, 2A-8th); James Gadson (Hernando, 1A-9th); Bear Siegal (North Bay Haven, 1A-11th).
152: Bradley Torres (McKeel Academy, 1A-9th); Preston Pena (Bartram Trail, 3A-12th); Chance Wolffe (Episcopal, 1A-15th); Keith Ratliff (Baker County, 1A-16th); Brett Wilke (Villages, 1A-17th); Dylan Parkinson (Matanzas, 2A-20th); John Beke (McKeel Academy, 1A-20th).
160: Kevin Coon (Villages, 1A-5th); John Fernandez (Episcopal, 1A-8th); Josh Daltro (Fletcher, 3A-10th); Max Szabo (Buchholz, 3A-11th); Landon Wright (Matanzas, 2A-16th); Roman Polinsky (Oakleaf, 2A-20th), Rasean Rayam (Baker County, 1A-20th).
170: Jordan Mills (Matanzas, 2A-2nd); Owen McNabb (McKeel Academy, 1A-4th); Dominic Martin (Clay, 2A-12th); Brennan Doherty (Episcopal, 1A-12th); Luke Ghannam (Bishop Kenny, 1A-16th); Bryant Taylor (Oakleaf, 2A-19th).
182: Carson Schiavello (Clearwater CC, 1A-3rd); Ben Lietz (McKeel Academy, 1A-6th); Nolan McKelvy (West Nassau, 1A-7th); John McNames (Bartram Trail, 3A-8th); Collin Hearn (Bishop Kenny, 1A-8th); Christian McGarity (Episcopal, 1A-10th); Malachi Mista (Sandalwood, 3A-16th), Alexander Cortese (Union County, 1A-17th).
195: Kason Nichols (Buchholz, 3A-3rd); David Mercado (North Bay Haven, 1A-3rd); Isaiah Shevchook (Oakleaf, 2A-5th); Duffy Mista (Sandalwood, 3A-8th); Lawson Perry (Episcopal, 1A-11th); Jayshawn Nantce (Hernando, 1A-12th); Nicholas Caudill (Villages, 1A-17th); Weston Andrews (Key West, 1A-20th).
220: Nick Lee (South Walton, 1A-4th); Kedtric Wilbourn (Clay, 2A-5th); Shane Armstrong (Bartram Trail, 3A-6th); Jaelen Simmons (Mandarin, 3A-9th); Thomas Jones (Riverside, 2A-10th); Ralph Riche (Key West, 1A-11th); Tucker Cody (Middleburg, 2A-14th).
285: Devin Williams (Hernando, 1A-2nd); Andre Otto (Key West, 1A-3rd); Cane Fernandez (Forest, 3A-5th); Toby Matson (Fletcher, 3A-6th); Will Kelly (Clay, 2A-16th); Gregory Townsend (Raines, 1A-16th); Jacob George (Bartram Trail, 3A-18th); Randall Wise (Villages, 1A-18th).
All rankings from https://www.kabrawrestling.com/rankings

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Preview: Metro Conference (Boys)

By MATMEN, Thursday, 6:10 p.m.

Metro Conference

When & where: Friday & Saturday at Winter Park.
Teams in the field: In addition to the host Wildcats, Apopka, Boone, Colonial, Cypress Creek, Dr Phillips, East River, Edgewater, Evans, Horizon, Jones, Lake Buena Vista, Lake Nona, Oak Ridge, Ocoee, Olympia, Timber Creek, Wekiva, West Orange and Windermere will be in competition.
Defending team champion: Freedom.
Returning individual champions: Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka); James Gonzalez (Winter Park); Eric Aja (Freedom); Joey Parker (Winter Park); Elijah Alvarez (Freedom).
Synopsis: I’m looking for the Patriots as most likely to repeat, but Timber Creek’s on the move after last Saturday’s win at home in the Wolfpack IBT, and that momentum bounce could be useful for the Wolfpack. Olympia could also be in the mix after a region-duals appearance last month. Most of the returning champions are all bunched around the middles, so the lower and upper bookends could be critical for the team that goes home Saturday evening with the team championship.
State-ranked wrestlers (listed by weight class in ranked order) —
106: Jacob Rothman (Winter Park, 3A-20th).
113: Pedro Sifuentes (East River, 2A-6th); Marlo Clark (Timber Creek, 3A-8th).
120: Jesten Conty (Freedom, 3A-15th).
126: Raymond Cavey (West Orange, 3A-14th).
132: James Gonzalez (Winter Park, 3A-12th); Michael Dupuy (East River, 2A-15th).
138: Eric Aja (Freedom, 3A-5th); Tamarion Kendrick (Apopka, 3A-7th); Jovan Vukajlovic (East River, 2A-19th).
145: Seth Galvin (Wekiva, 3A-14th); Madden Bourst (Olympia, 3A-15th).
152: Joey Parker (Winter Park, 3A-6th); Andrew Wittenberg (Timber Creek, 3A-11th); Tyran Schanck (Evans, 3A-14th); Evan Colon (Boone, 3A-19th).
160: Micah Wittenberg (Timber Creek, 3A-9th).
170: Kenneth Dean (Cypress Creek, 3A-12th); Elijah Cherelus (Orlando Freedom, 3A-20th).
220: Liam Glassmeyer (Winter Park, 3A-11th); Keniel Carrasquillo (Ocoee, 3A-15th).
285: Peter Nesheiwat (Timber Creek, 3A-4th); Deandre Scott (Ocoee, 3A-7th); Holley Saintmelus (Wekiva, 3A-9th).
All rankings from https://www.kabrawrestling.com/rankings

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#JV: Champ. Matches At 9th-10th Metro; Lyman

Here are championship matches from last Friday’s 9th-10th Metro East tournament at Timber Creek (no team scores were kept):

106: Clark Zerba (Lk Nona) d. Xavier Santiago (Freedom), 9-2.
113: Norris Mayo (East River) d. Tyeeson Georges (Jones), 4-0.
120: Malec Borrelli (Lk Nona) p. Hugh Davis (Buchholz), :49.
126: Aiden Corzo (Lk Nona) p. Gary Brooks (Jones), 1:49.
132: Ozy Aquino (Timber Creek) fft over Anthony Cornwell (Timber Creek).
138: Lakai Hernandez (Colonial) d. Tigran Grigoryan (Timber Creek), 4-1.
145: Lavoctris Patterson (Jones) md. Matthew Steele (Lk Nona), 11-0.
152: Juan Viera-Paulos (Timber Creek) p. Jake Negron (Lk Nona), 1:49.
160: Isaac Rosado (Oak Ridge) p. Angelu Pluguez (Timber Creek), :41.
170: Israel Buchin-Recio (Freedom) md. Nathaniel Heyward (Lk Nona), 12-4.
182: Izak Ovadia (Lk Nona) p. Alejandro O’Farril (Cypress Creek), :49.
195: Logan Silva (Colonial) d. Christopher Aubain (Freedom), 2-1, OT.
220: James Glendening (Lk Nona) p. Ariel Pomales (Freedom), :28.
285: JacCory Harris (Jones) p. Aiden Pizarro (Colonial), 1:37.

BRACKETS HERE:  9TH-10TH METRO EAST BOYS

Here are championship matches from the Lyman Greyhound Open, JV component, staged January 20-21 at Lyman:

106: Max Butler (Harmony) p. Ben Gerrits (Viera), 1:12.
113: Cole Murray (Viera) d. Tyson Horel (Winter Springs), 9-3.
120: Jayden Robles (Winter Springs) p. Jeremiah Garcia (DeLand), 2:35.
126A: Wayne Brady (Ocoee) d. Aiden Corzo (Lk Nona), 5-1.
126B: Sebastian Olivencia-Grafals (Apopka) p. Cristian Rodriguez (Harmony), 1:12.
132A: Mark Lindsey (Hagerty) p. Zion Sanchez-Rivera (University-OC), 2:57.
132B: Derrick Davison (Viera) p. Andres Composano (Lake Brantley), 2:45.
138A: Justin Roberts (Harmony) p. Diego Melendez-Rosario (University-OC), 1:46.
138B: Gabriel Nascimento (Harmony) p. Ruben Ocasio (Gateway), 2:49.
145A: Matthew Steele (Lk Nona) p. Malachi Plancher (Lake Howell), 2:58.
145B: Jermaine Benyoun (Apopka) p. Dasaniel Rodriguez-Andino (Mainland), 3:52.
152A: Cole Herring (Lake Howell) p. Aiden Herzberg (Lake Mary), :50.
152B: Demetreez Ramsey-Booker (Apopka) p. Randall Gaspard (Ocoee), 1:17.
160A: Wyatt Long (Lk Nona) p. Reece French (Ocoee), :59.
160B: Orion Garske (Viera) d. Joshua Stubbs (Mainland), 3-2.
170: Isaiah Swint (DeLand) p. Joseph Heredia (Lake Mary), :55.
182: Carlito Betancourt (University-OC) p. Luis Gonzalez (Winter Springs), 1:32.
195: Alexander Morgan (Lake Mary) p. Marco Gonzalez (Winter Springs), 1:53.
220: Micah McGuire (Mainland) md. Eann Mesa (Gateway), 12-2.
285: Seth Cruz (University-OC) p. Cyrus Rodriguez (Lake Mary), :33.

BRACKETS HERE:  LYMAN JV BOYS BRACKETS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Recap: Pirates’ 3rd Top Area Finish at Rotary

By MATMEN, Tuesday, 12:05 a.m.

PALM COAST — For the top two area teams in last weekend’s 37th annual Flagler Rotary tournament, it was a weekend of highlights.

Third-place Matanzas had its best showing in the Rotary since 2019, when the Pirates also took third as a team — but that team had no finalists. This year’s had five, including two champions.

Fourth-place Bartram Trail had never finished fourth as a team at Rotary before, matching Matanzas’ two titles, with a third finalist and three additional placers.

The two-day tournament had Harmony and Winter Springs go 1-2, perhaps as expected in this year’s field, but there were seven area teams in the top 10, as host Flagler Palm Coast was fifth (140.5 points), Oakleaf sixth (139.5), Gulf Breeze seventh (132), Creekside eighth (131) and DeLand ninth (121).

In the second 10, Bishop Kenny was 11th with 111 points, followed by Lake Brantley (12th, 90), Nease (13th, 86), Fletcher (14th, 83), Ridgeview (15th, 75.5), Deltona (16th, 74), Sandalwood (17th, 72), Forest (18th, 54) and both Lyman & Terry Parker (T-19th, 46).

Apopka was 22nd, with 40 points, while West Port was 23rd (31.5), Palatka 24th (30.5), Ponte Vedra 25th (27), St Johns Country Day 26th (19), Bolles & University (Orange City) T-27th (17), Lake Howell 29th (14) and St Augustine 30th (10).

Matanzas’ two individual titles came at the lower-weight bookend from Timothy McLean (106) and Kaden Golder (113), who became Flagler County’s first Rotary champions since 2018.

McLean (2A-3rd) had a bye into the quarters; from there, he sandwiched a 6-1 semifinal win over Gulf Breeze’s Garrett Ferguson (2A-8th) with pins in the quarters over Ridgeview and again in the championship over Harmony’s Tristan Horn (3A-14th), this time in 3:40. Horn got first takedown, but it was all McLean after that, with a takedown in the first period and two big 3-point turns en route to the fall.

Golder (2A-13th) pinned his way out of the third seed to the title, with Friday pins over Winter Springs and Creekside, then a semifinal pin (2:37) over Gulf Breeze’s Aiden Macken (2A-9th) to get to the final and top seed Carmen DiBella of Bartram Trail. Golder got takedowns in both the first and second periods, taking a 5-0 lead before getting a turn and fall in 2:36.

Bartram Trail collected titles from its senior stars, Ethan Vugman at 126 and John McNames at 182.

Vugman (3A-1st) proved he was fully settled in at his post-season weight, with four pins en route to the championship, including Friday falls over Nease and Lyman, and a semifinal pin Saturday over Oakleaf prior to falling Matanzas’ Toryion Stallings (2A-10th) in 2:57 for the bracket win. Vugman had a 3-point nearfall in the first period, leading by a 7-0 score when he collected the fall.

McNames (3A-9th) pinned his way into the final, with falls over Gulf Breeze, Lake Brantley and Flagler Palm Coast before facing off against 3A-#10 Gavin Rodriguez-Cayro of DeLand in the final. Both wrestlers had takedowns in the first period, with Rodriguez-Cayro taking a 3-2 lead, but McNames had an eight-point second period behind two takedowns and a 3-point turn, making those stand up in a 12-6 win.

Three area wrestlers — Gulf Breeze’s Coby Shields (120), Bishop Kenny’s Roberto Cuartero (152) and Oakleaf’s Isaiah Shevchook (195) — were solo champions for their teams.

Shields (2A-16th) earned the Panhandle’s only title of the weekend, thanks to Friday pins over West Port and Newsome; on Saturday, Shields had to go a full six minutes twice to win the championship, with a 1-0 semifinal win over Creekside’s Justin Umali (3A-13th at 120) and a 13-7 win over Harmony’s Tanner Hinman (3A-17th). That included a wild first period (10 points scored) and third period (nine), with Shields getting 3-point nearfalls in both en route to the win.

Cuartero (1A-2nd) wasn’t scored upon all weekend, earning the tournament’s Most Falls Award with four pins in a combined mat time of 6:43, taking Friday pins over Oakleaf and Harmony, and Saturday falls over DeLand’s Mathias Franz (3A-12th; fall time 2:22) in the semis and again in the final over Matanzas’ Dylan Parkinson (2A-10th), this time in 1:36. Cuartero needed only one takedown and one prior nearfall in earning the fall.

Shevchook (2A-5th) won five matches to take the 195 title out of an unseeded position, with a 3-1 round-of-16 decision over 3A-3rd Duffy Mista of Sandalwood, pins over Fletcher and Nease to get to the semis, and decisions from there over Winter Springs’ Aiden Gatton (2A-9th), 15-8, in the semis, and then in the championship over the hosts’ Dalton Schell (3A-8th), 5-3, behind a takedown with 23 seconds left in the match.

In addition to the five area wrestlers who lost in the final to a fellow area competitor, several others from the coverage area reached the final, only to finish second.

At 132, Fletcher’s Cole O’Brien (3A-4th at 126) won three times to get to the final, including a 4-3 win over top-ranked 2A-132 Ryan Phillips of Winter Springs, but lost by fall (2:42) in the final to 3A-#4 Rey Ortiz of Harmony, while 1A-2nd (138)’s Mikade Harvey of Palatka had three victories en route to the title match, where he lost by fall (4:37) to 3A-4th Shawn McCallister, also of Harmony.

145 saw Lake Brantley’s Giovanni Duany (3A-11th) bonus-point into the final, with two pins and a 12-3 major, but Duany would fall via 10-2 major decision in the championship against Newsome’s Jeremy Gradford (3A-6th). At 170, the final was a showdown of 1 vs 2 (2A-1st at 170’s Elijah Penton of Winter Springs against the 2nd-ranked 2A competitor at 182, Matanzas’ Jordan Mills). Mills had pinned his way into the final, but trailed Penton by a 7-1 count before injury-defaulting midway through the second period.

At 220, Creekside’s Eli Pagan had a pin and 8-6 decision to get to the final against Winter Springs’ Frankie Marquez, but after a 1-1 tie, it took two extra minutes to decide things, as Marquez reversed out from bottom, scoring an extra point en route to a 4-1 win. Finally, at 285, Forest’s Cane Fernandez (3A-9th) pinned his way into the final, with three falls in a little over 4 minutes of work, but he could not stop top-ranked 3A heavy Nelson Toro, who had his third pin of the tournament in 1:57.

Complete results from the tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#matWOMEN WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Recap: Matanzas Defends TofC Team Title

Matanzas wrestlers and coaches celebrate a successful defense of the Lady Rams Tournament of Champions team title Saturday at Lake Mary (Photo by Matmen)

By MATMEN, Monday, 10:35 p.m.

LAKE MARY — A year ago, the inaugural Lady Ram Tournament of Champions had half the teams it would have this year, and it took everything Matanzas had to hold off Dr Phillips to win the event’s first title trophy by one point.

This year, with an event three weeks later in the calendar, the event sustained typical growing pains that are pair of a tournament growing to 37 teams, but the Lady Pirates were able to build a more comfortable gap in defending their title.

Thanks to a pair of titles, two more wrestlers in the finals, plus three additional placers, Matanzas was able to push past Middleburg, 158.5-121, for the title defense. The Lady Broncos, which had 35 points last year, outpointed Dr Phillips (100 points) for second, with Ponte Vedra (95.5) fourth.

Middleburg wrestlers and coaches celebrate a runnerup team finish Saturday at Lake Mary’s Lady Rams Tournament of Champions (Photo submitted by Jamie Harrison via Facebook).

Additional area teams were Mainland (6th, 85 points), Oakleaf (7th, 82), Bartram Trail 12th (49), Westside 14th (36), Tocoi Creek 15th (34), Oviedo 18th (26), West Port T-20th (22), Hagerty & Seminole T-23rd (20), St Augustine & University (Orange City) T-28th (18), and the host Lady Rams T-33rd (five).

Four of the 14 finals were all-area, with locals guaranteed first-place medals at 105, 140, 170 and 235.

First up was the 105 final, where 2nd-ranked Adrianna Barrientos of Oakleaf asserted dominance on the feet, racking up four takedowns before using one for a turn and fall in 2:38 over 8th-ranked Skyla Fisher of Middleburg. Earlier in the day, Barrientos had three pins over University (Orange City)’s #11 Jaelyn Sunseri (pigtail), Lake Mary and Osceola in order to get to Fisher, who had two pins of her own en route to the final.

At 140, second-ranked Olivia Richie of Ponte Vedra made short work of Matanzas’ Gabrielle Proctor, with a takedown, turn and fall over Proctor in 25 seconds. Earlier in the day, Richie had a fall over Seminole and an 8-5 semifinal win over #7 Ailee Briggs of Key West to get to Proctor, who had two pins and a 3-1 win over #5 Cathia Timas of Osceola in reaching the title round.

170 saw Oakleaf’s Jayla Harrison (6th) pin her way through the tournament, with falls over Poinciana, Ft Pierce Central and Dr Phillips prior to facing off against the Lady Panthers’ Amy Etienne (13th) in the title match. Harrison needed just one takedown, with a quick turn midway through the first period before her second turn led to a pin over Etienne in 1:51. Etienne had also pinned her way through her half of the bracket to get to Harrison.

The final final of the day saw Mainland’s Cheyenne Wigley (3rd at 235) complete a trio of falls; after earlier pins over Dr Phillips and Matanzas’ Ani Brown (16th) in the semis, Wigley’s third pin came in 2:21 over Dr Phillips’ Tanyah McCain, who had a semifinal pin over Mainland for her only match of the day. After a scoreless first period, Wigley was able to reverse out from bottom and turn McCain to her back for the fall.

Of the finals where a Matmen-area competitor defeated an out-of-area wrestler, probably the most seismic victory came from Bartram Trail’s Katherine Stewart (#2-145). After preliminary pins over Hagerty and Bayside, plus a 9-7 win over #3-140 Kendall Bibla of Matanzas in the semi, Stewart got a shot at the top 145 in Florida, Lake Wales’ Jennah Mustafa. There, it was Stewart that pushed the pace throughout the first period, with a headlock turned into a fall in 1:38 for the title.

At 115, Ponte Vedra’s Erin Rizzuto earned an OW award, remaining unbeaten for the regular season with three pins and a tech fall victory in the final, earning the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler award. Rizzuto (2nd) had first-period falls over Jensen Beach, Dr Phillips and former Lake Mary wrestler Jocelyn Higgins (14th), now at Tavares (fall time 1:07). Against #5 Mayangelie Colon of Mulberry, Rizzuto racked up three nearfalls in the first period and two more in the second; her last in the third period was good for a 17-2 tech in 5:48.

Immediately after Rizzuto’s tech at 115, Matanzas’ Christina Borgmann (#3 at 120) wasn’t nearly as dominant in the 120 final as she’d been earlier in the day (pins over Dr Phillips & Osceola, 15-0 TF over #7 Natalia Choquegonza of Ponte Vedra in the semis), but she shut down the offense of Mater Lakes Academy’s Arianna Ruiz (11th), taking a 7-0 decision. Ruiz hadn’t been scored on prior to final, but Borgmann had a pair of takedowns and a brief turn during the final.

Likewise at 125, Oakleaf’s Kailani Barrientos (2nd at 120) closed down the offense of Palm Harbor University’s Juliana Caisse (10th-130) with an 8-1 decision. Barrientos grabbed a pair of takedowns in the first period and a third one in the second, adding a turn as well. Caisse rode Barrientos throughout the third, but wasn’t able to work a turn of her own. Earlier in the day, Barrientos had pins over Treasure Coast, Ponte Vedra and Seminole’s Brianna Pena (19th) in the semis.

Top-ranked Brielle Bibla (130) needed just 3:19 of mat time to take the title in her weight class; after preliminary pins over Winter Springs and Dr Phillips in the quarters and semis, Bibla took on 3rd-ranked Callie Alfieri of Gulf for the championship. Once Bibla asserted control with a takedown, it didn’t take long for her to collect the fall, as just one takedown was needed for a pin in 1:12.

The last area vs out-of-area final going the area’s way was at 190, where top-ranked Cheyenne Cruce of Middleburg pinned her way through the bracket with preliminary falls over Osceola and Mainland’s #11 Katherine Meza-Perez (1:59, semis) before pinning Key West’s Shannon Briggs in 3:46 for the title. Cruce had a takedown and 3-point turn in the first period, with her second takedown leading to another turn and fall.

Finalists from the coverage area who fell in the championship round to an out-of-area competitor were Middleburg’s Gracie Bradshaw (4th-100, lost by fall in 1:23 to #1 Kealonie Vega of Osceola) and Heidi Castleberry (lost by fall to #1-135 Gabriella Perez of Ft Pierce Central, in 1:14); Matanzas’ Mariah Mills (4th-110, lost by a 7-6 count to #1 Sofia Ferran of Mater Lakes Academy) and West Port’s Jayden Dodge (5th-155, lost by a 6-4 count to #5-145 Lilly Luttrell of Tampa Freedom in the 155 final).

Complete results from the tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Recap: Falcons Grab Top Area Finish At Paxon

By MATMEN, Monday, 8:50 p.m.

JACKSONVILLE — Taking team champion and lone out-of-area side Vero Beach out of the equation in Saturday’s Paxon Invitational, the Golden Eagles’ one-day IBT gave a chance for teams to compete in a mid-sized IBT event as preparation for next month’s post-season series.

Pedro Menendez has been a team that’s had to make some upgrades in preparing for its district neighbors, and while the Falcons would be first to suggest much more needs doing, what has been done to date resulted in the area’s top finish in Paxon’s event, as Menendez finished second with 166 points.

Riverside was third at 151.5, with Beachside (142) and Tocoi Creek (137) rounding out the top five teams. Host Paxon was sixth, with 95 points, followed by First Coast (84), Stanton (79), Wolfson (72), Englewood (71.5), Atlantic Coast (70), Keystone Heights (37), Providence (26), Baldwin (25) and University Christian (17).

Seven different teams — aside from Vero Beach, which pulled down five titles on the day along with the team title — won individual weight-class brackets, with three — Beachside, Tocoi Creek and Paxon — going home with two each.

Beachside’s two ranked wrestlers, Grady Smith (145) and Eddie Craig (182), led their team to third place behind weight-class wins.

Smith (1A-20th) started, after a bye, with a tight 12-9 win over Tocoi Creek in the quarters, but after getting tested by that decision victory, opened up his offense with a pair of first-period falls, with pins over Atlantic Coast (semis) and in 1:42 in the championship match over Pedro Menendez’s Hunter Martin. Smith gave up first takedown to Martin 34 seconds in, but was able to get out and made a takedown of his own count for the fall.

Craig (1A-15th) also had nothing but pins for his day, but they took progressively more time to collect; after a rd-of-16 bye, he won by fall over Riverside (quarters), over a Beachside teammate (semis) and in the third period by pin (5:09) over Wolfson’s Liam Strange, a district rival. Craig had a pair of takedowns, the second one halfway through the third period that became a turn and pin.

Tocoi Creek’s championships came from Aidan Hubbell (106) and Willie Sims (138), in leading the Toros to fifth.

Hubbell, the 2 seed at 106, had a bye into the quarters, then pinned wrestlers from Providence (quarters) and Stanton (semis), both in the second period, before taking a 28-second fall in the championship match over Beachside’s Oliver Hayden.

Sims made a bid for a statewide ranking with his win at 138; normally at 132, he took pins over Atlantic Coast and over Pedro Menendez before facing Vero Beach’s Kevin Benjamin (3A-13th) in the final. Benjamin dominated the match for most of the match, going up 8-0 in the second period with a couple of quick turns, but it would be Sims that would make one count, getting his first takedown midway through the third and making it stick with a pin in 5:21.

As for the hosts, Paxon had back-to-back titles at 113 and 120 from Justin Williams and Kyle Brown, respectively.

Williams pinned his way through the 113 group.; after a bye into the quarterfinals, he took first-period pins over University Christian (quarters) and Stanton (semis) before facing Tocoi Creek’s Alessandro Bazan in the championship round. After a scoreless first period, Williams broke through with an early takedown and turn in the second, securing the pin in 2:31.

Brown (1A-10th at 120) also pinned his way through the day, though it did take a little more time than it did for Williams; like Williams, Brown had a bye into the quarters, where he falled Keystone Heights and later Atlantic Coast (semis) before pinning Pedro Menendez’s Logan Geist for the title. Brown had nearfalls in both the first and second periods before taking the fall in 3:28.

Stanton’s Elias Spurlin (1A-9th at 126) never had to go past the first period in taking the Blue Devils’ lone championship. After a bye into the quarters, Spurlin took falls over Gateway Conference rivals from Atlantic Coast (quarters) and Paxon (semis) before falling Pedro Menendez’s Erik Smith in 58 seconds to claim his title. Spurlin needed just three takedowns all tournament long, as he was not scored upon.

Pedro Menendez’s lone title came at 152, where Archer Bosick pinned his way through the draw; after a bye into the quarterfinals, Bosick took pins over Riverside (quarters), Englewood (semis) and over a second Riverside wrestler, Orion Barnhardt in the championship match. Bosick got his first takedown nine seconds into the match and rode Barnhardt for the entirety of the match prior to the turn and pin.

Riverside’s Thomas Jones (2A-10th at 220) won the 285 title, with pins over Paxon in the quarters and First Coast in the semis; in the final, a matchup between Gateway finalists (but in different classes), Jones won his second IBT in as many weekends, taking a 10-5 decision over Englewood’s Keith Forbes. After giving up first takedown, Jones showed he could get out easily enough, getting three reversals from bottom; he also had a quick tilt halfway through the second period.

Wrestlers reaching the finals, only to fall to Vero Beach in the final, were First Coast’s Storm Ward (132) and Dean Marshall (195), Tocoi Creek’s Daniel Hageman (160), Riverside’s Anthony Kearney (170) and Englewood’s Malik Neely (220).

Complete results for the tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Recap: War Eagles Defend Gym, Title

Wakulla wrestlers and coaches with the team’s FCA Invitational championship belt won Saturday at home (Photo submitted by Larry Reeves via Facebook).

By MATMEN, Monday, 12:45 p.m.

CRAWFORDVILLE — One point per weight class.

The difference between Wakulla and Yulee Saturday afternoon came down to, essentially, one extra bonus point per match won, across 14 weight classes.

It was that close, as the War Eagles defended their home gym and home event, which took on a new name — the Wakulla FCA Invitational — turning back the Hornets, 277-263, for the team title.

Middleburg was, even with a short-handed group, also well in the mix, taking third with 225 points, followed by Ft Walton Beach at 198 and Episcopal with 161 in fifth.

Niceville (137.5 points) was sixth, followed by North Bay Haven (102), South Walton (95), Mosley (93), Wewahitchka (72), Rutherford (66), Liberty County (50), Leon (42), Godby (26) and Marianna (19) among the varsity teams in the event.

Teams in the top six claimed all 14 individual weight-class wins, with Wakulla taking four, Yulee three, Middleburg two, Ft Walton Beach two, Episcopal two and Niceville one.

The host War Eagles saw championship runs from Connor Brown (106), Jae T Thaxton (145), Nate Jacobs (152) and Kohl Pippin (220) in securing the team win.

Brown (1A-3rd) max-pointed through the tournament, never having to go past the first period throughout the weekend, with Friday pins over North Bay Haven (round of 16) and Liberty County (quarters). After a walkover into the final, Brown collected his third pin of the tournament, falling South Walton’s Nathan Lyttle (1A-17th) in 1:28 (combined weekend mat time 3:51).

Thaxton (1A-8th) teched his way into the final, with tech falls over Marianna (18-0 in 3:29, rd of 16), Middleburg (15-0 in 3:55, quarters) and North Bay Haven’s Bear Siegal (1A-11th, 16-0 in 4:46, semis) to set the school’s season record for TFs (originally set by War Eagles coach William Pafford). In the final, Thaxton tried for a fourth tech, coming up just short in a 14-2 major over Middleburg’s Logan Moore (2A-12th), with takedowns in each period and turns in both the first and second period.

Jacobs (1A-20th) pinned his way into Saturday, with first-period falls over Mosley (rd of 16) and Niceville (quarters), then reached the final with a sudden-victory decision over Yulee in order to reach the final and Middleburg’s Daniel Raines. Jacobs had a takedown and turn late in the first period, making those hold up — despite some challenges down the stretch — in a 5-4 decision for the title.

Pippin (1A-11th) had all falls during the weekend; after a bye into the quarters, he took pins over Mosley (quarters) and Wewahitchka (semis), setting up a battle between the top two teams in the final against Yulee’s Cayden Ricks (1A-19th). He grabbed first takedown and had a 3-point turn in the first period, then added a second 3-point nearfall in the second before his third turn turned into a pin in 3:39.

Yulee’s championships all came from the upper half of its lineup, as Dylan Johns (170), Alex Smith (195) and Braylen Ricks (285) all earned first place in their respective brackets.

Johns (1A-4th) wasn’t scored upon all weekend; after a bye into the quarters, Johns bookended a 7-0 win over Wewahitchka with first-period pins in the quarters over Middleburg and again in the final over Niceville’s Malachi Lewis (2A-16th). Johns scored a takedown 12 seconds in, then had three tilts before securing the pin in 1:58.

Smith (1A-4th) scored an upset in the final, but before that reached that round with a quarterfinal tech over Mosley (17-2 in 2:11) and pushing past Ft Walton’s Darius Brundidge (2A-17th), 11-7, in the semis. He then met North Bay Haven’s David Mercado (1A-2nd) for the finals; in a back-and-forth match of momentum swings where Smith got out first, then had to rally after Mercado seized control, it was Smith that got the last word, with a pin just before time expired, in 6 minutes.

Ricks (1A-7th) pinned his way through the 285 bracket, with Friday pins over Middleburg (rd of 16) and North Bay Haven (quarters); on Saturday, he added a third 1st-period fall over Wakulla before pinning South Walton’s Nick Lee (1A-5th) in 2:51 for the finals win. Ricks had a takedown and turn in the first period, then secured the fall with a second turn in the second.

Middleburg took home two brackets thanks to Grady Woodard (120) and Wyatt Leduc (132). The fourth seed at 120, Woodard bonus-pointed into the semis behind a rd-of-16 pin over Yulee and 11-0 major over Wakulla’s Troy Thaxton (1A-18th) on Friday, then defeated his second ranked opponent, Wewahitchka’s Jake Parker (1A-16th), by a 7-4 count in the semis. In the final, against 1A-4th ranked Jay Brown of Liberty County, Woodard’s mat skills were on point, as he picked up two reversals in a 6-2 decision.

Leduc (2A-8th) had Friday pins over Niceville and Marianna, adding two more bonus-point situations with two major decisions on Saturday, with a 16-2 major over South Walton’s Gibson Moore (1A-17th) in the semis and then again in the championship, 14-5, over Wakulla’s Caleb Orr. Leduc steadily pushed the pace offensively as the match wore on, breaking open a 2-0 match after one period with five points in the second and seven in the third.

Ft Walton Beach’s titles came from Santiago Mayic (113) and Alexander Davidson (160). Mayic pinned his way through the 113 group, with a quarterfinal pin over Niceville and semifinal fall over North Bay Haven to get to top-seeded Josh Harris (1A-20th at 106) of Yulee. Although Harris got first takedown, it was all Mayic after that, with a takedown and turn in the first period, and a second takedown in the second that turned into a fall in 2:55.

As for Episcopal, the Eagles got their titles from Scott Busey (126) and Christian McGarity (182). Busey (1A-17th) pinned his way through the draw; after a bye into the quarters, he racked up falls over Niceville (quarters) and Wakulla (semis) before recording his third pin in the championship round over Middleburg’s Dylan Johns. After being turned by Johns in the first period, Busey used a late reversal in the second period for a turn and fall in 3:58.

McGarity (1A-12th) had a rd-of-16 pin over Niceville, but then had to battle through three tight decisions to take his bracket win, with a Friday quarterfinal win over Yulee (6-5) and semifinal win Saturday over Rutherford (3-1) to get to Yulee’s Christopher Aud (1A-13th) in the title round. McGarity set the early tone by scoring twice, but had to make them stand up in a 6-5 decision.

Niceville’s lone title came from Ethan Pinto (2A-15th) at 138. The top seed, Pinto bonus-pointed into the final with a rd-of-16 tech over Mosley and pins over Middleburg (quarters) and Wakulla (semis), facing off against Yulee’s Austin Adamson (1A-12th). Pinto secured first takedown and got a critical reverse late in the match, overcoming an Adamson flurry in the third period to hold on for an 8-6 win.

Complete results for the boys’ tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
#matWOMEN WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Recap: Morrison Wins Title At Brunswick

Columbia’s Carlee Morrison (center), flanked by her coaches, with her 140-lb champion’s medal won at the Port City Nigel Hamilton Memorial tournament in Brunswick GA on Saturday (Photo submitted by Peter Whittington via Instagram).

By MATMEN, Sunday, 11:45 p.m.

BRUNSWICK, GA — Columbia’s Carlee Morrison was the lone Floridian in competition at Saturday’s Port City Nigel Hamilton Memorial girls’ tournament, hosted by Brunswick HS.

Morrison went back to Lake City as one of its 10 champions, going 3-0 to win the 140-lb weight class in the 11-team tournament, with all other teams in the event from Georgia.

Morrison pinned her way through the day, with falls over wrestlers from Gainesville (:26), Ware County (1:47) and Gainesville (1 minute), scoring 20 points on the day for the Lady Tigers, who were T-9th.

The Tiger boys also competed in their version of the event, a 14-team IBT serving — for the Georgia teams in attendance — as a tuneup for the upcoming GHSA post-season IBT series.

Columbia was 12th on the boys’ side, scoring 26.5 points as a team. Camden’s A & B teams finished first and second, respectively.

Jayden Thomas’ runnerup finish at 138 led the Tigers. Thomas had a rd-of-16 tech over Ware and then two victories over Camden B wrestlers (10-3 decision and pin in 3:26) before falling in the final, 9-8, to Camden A’s Waylon Rozier. Thomas had the first two takedowns, and put on a late flurry, but a first-period nearfall gave Rozier cushion in taking the win.

Complete results for the boys’ tournament can be found HERE. Complete results for the girls’ tournament can be found HERE.

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Recap: Timber Creek Defends Home Mats

Timber Creek wrestlers celebrate a team championship won Saturday at home in the Weems Wolfpack IBT (Photo submitted via Timber Creek athletics website).

By MATMEN, Sunday, 8:40 p.m.

ORLANDO — The margin between Timber Creek and Buchholz, last year, in the race for second place in the 2022 Weems Wolfpack IBT was just 7.5 points — a couple of extra pins here and there.

This year, the host Wolfpack made sure things didn’t come down to missed opportunities, taking three weight-class wins, adding an equal number of finalists and placing 11 of its wrestlers in the top four of their respective weight classes to take a 54.5-point margin of victory over their region rivals, with 279 points to the Bobcats’ 224.5.

Oviedo was sixth in the 17-team IBT, with 111 points, while Olympia was 8th (82), West Orange 10th (71), Evans 15th (43) and Horizon 17th (28).

Three weight classes featured head-to-head finals matches, one of them matching Timber Creek v Buchholz. In that weight class, 160, the Wolfpack’s Micah Wittenberg (3A-11th) max-pointed into the final, with pins over West Orange and Mt Dora, plus a forfeit win over a teammate, to face off in the final against Buchholz’s Max Szabo (3A-10th at 170), who’d collected three pins along the way. After a scoreless first period, Wittenberg busted out with a takedown and turn in the second, building a 6-0 lead en route to an 8-3 decision.

Timber Creek had picked up its first title at 152, where Andrew Wittenberg (3A-13th) pinned his way into the final with falls over Evans (rd of 16), Buchholz (quarters) and Olympia (semis) to get to Oviedo’s Luke Forsberg, who also had three pins out of the bottom half. The final saw Wittenberg score in each period (takedowns in 1st & 2nd periods, reversal in 3rd), allowing only one escape in a 6-1 win.

West Orange’s Raymond Cavey (3A-14th) kicked off the group of three all-area finals with his win at 126. After pins over Space Coast and Sarasota Military, and a 4-1 win over Evans in the semis, Cavey faced off against Buchholz’s Jedidiah Brown (3A-13th), who reached the final behind pins over Olympia and Sebastian River, plus a 9-1 major over Lake Nona. After a takedown in the second period, Cavey broke a 2-2 tie with his escape at 1:28 left in the match, and made it hold up for a 3-2 win over Brown.

Two additional wrestlers, Buchholz’s Kason Nichols (195) and Timber Creek’s Peter Nesheiwat (285), won titles with wins over out-of-area competitors in the championship round.

Nichols (3A-4th) pinned his way through the 195 field, with preliminary pins over Oviedo (rd of 16), Horizon (quarters) and Timber Creek (semis), all in the second period, before falling Space Coast’s Jaydon Sheely (1A-11th) in 1:13 to claim his gold.

At 285, Nesheiwat (3A-5th) never had to go past the first period, falling three opponents in a combined mat time of 2:57, with preliminary pins over Evans (quarters), Cocoa’s Blake Shaffer (1A-13th) (semis, fall time 52 seconds) and over Freedom’s Zachary Derilus in 47 seconds in the final.

In addition to the three wrestlers taking second in all-coverage area finals, five additional area competitors reached the final, only to fall short.

At 120, the Wolfpack’s Keegan Clark reached the final behind a first-period pin and 12-0 major, but then lost by third-period TF (17-2 in 4:58) to Freedom’s Jesten Conty (3A-14th), while teammate Ozy Aquino bonus-pointed through three rounds at 132 before taking a 9-1 loss to East River’s Michael Dupuy (2A-16th) in the final. Finally, TCHS’ Jayden Smith got to the 220 final after being unseeded, with two pins and a 14-5 major in the semis before losing by fall (5:07) to Mt Dora’s Russell Fickett (1A-16th).

The Bobcats’ Cavarius Liddie (138) and Lions’ Clayton Mitchell (145) also reached finals in their weight classes. Liddie (2nd at 132) pinned his way through the bottom half of the 138 bracket, and battled Freedom’s Eric Aja (3A-4th at 145) to a 1-1 standstill through six minutes, but then gave a takedown in sudden victory. Mitchell (3A-15th) had two pins and a 16-5 major to reach the 145 final, but then lost by fall (2:28) to once-beaten DJ Richards (1A-4th) of Mt Dora.

Complete results for the tournament can be found HERE.  All rankings from https://www.kabrawrestling.com/rankings

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS

#Recap: Golden Eagles 6th At Colby Singletary

By MATMEN, Sunday, 7:35 p.m.

NAPLES — The weekend’s Colby Singletary Memorial Invitational might have had the most elite field in the state this weekend, and there were a couple tournaments that had some very strong groups.

Two state dual champions were there — South Dade from 3A and Lake Gibson from 2A. Last year’s 3A state dual champion, Palmetto Ridge, hosted. Former 1A state dual champion Somerset Academy — a top-3 team lock in March’s state IBT — was there. 1A-Region 4 duals runnerup Mater Lakes Academy was there.

And Fleming Island, this year’s 2A state duals runnerup, was there. In that field, finishing sixth, with 153 points, doesn’t look like finishing sixth at most in-season tournaments does, particularly with four starters out of the Golden Eagle lineup.

The Golden Eagles had one finalist on the weekend — in a finals round that could have as many as 20 state champions in March — as sophomore Jayce Paridon reached the 126 championship match.

Paridon (2A-2nd), who went over the 200-career wins mark last weekend at state duals, was the third seed in the bracket; after a bye into the round of 16, he recorded a first-period fall over Barron Collier in that round, then teched Mater Lakes’ Ethan Tran (1A-4th), 17-0 in 5:10 in Friday’s quarters. That set up a rematch with Lake Gibson’s third-ranked Colt Brown, who’d beaten Paridon in overtime in the state duals final; this time, Paridon left no doubts, shutting down Brown’s offense in a 3-0 win. And that gave him another rematch in the final, this one a revisit of last year’s 2A-113 state-championship match with top-ranked 126 Maximus Brady of Mariner. While Paridon would record first takedown, something he did not get a year ago, Brady would rally with takedowns in the second and third periods for a 6-4 win.

The Golden Eagles got thirds from Matthew Newman (106) and Joshua Sandoval (182), along with fourths from Laird Duhaylungsod (120), Christopher Chop (160) and Walter Poe (195), all in loaded fields.

Complete results for the tournament can be found HERE.  All rankings from https://www.kabrawrestling.com/rankings

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).