Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

#IOF: Clay Local Champs

Here is a list of local champions from Sunday’s IOF event at Clay:

14U Boys
95: Dawson Brown (Toughman).
102: Cameron Haines (Gladiator; Green Cove Springs resident).
110: Calvin Wells (Green Cove JH).
117: Robert Twilley (Flagler).
125: Nikita Chechkovsky (NFWA).
135: Vlad Chechkovsky (NFWA).
HWT: Killian Lonergan (Creeks).

14U Girls
110: Kara McKeel (RPA).
150: Makayla Harrison (RPA).

12U
80: Bryce Fiore (NBWA/NFWA).
85: Bryce Fiore (NBWA/NFWA).
90: Troy Mobley (Tm Clay).
102: Colton Hill (Tm Clay).
120: Kaleb Lowd (PVAA).
130: Kaleb Lowd (PVAA).
HWT: Michael Aker (PV Sharks).

11U Girls
65-75: Jordyn Traster (NBWA/NFWA).
HWT: Kara McKeel (RPA).

10U
55: Bradley Cavallini (PV Sharks).
70: Estin Rackley (Oakleaf).
75: Estin Rackley (Oakleaf).
85: Shane Sowcik (Creeks).
92: Herman Klinger (Creeks).
100: EJ Ricks (Hitsquad Elite).
120: Julisia Green (Flagler).

8U Boys
50: Levi West (Creeks).
55: Joseph Rodak (Jacksonville resident).
72: Jace Generazio (Toughman).
85: Emerson Irwin (Creeks).
HWT: Austin Ware (Creeks).

8U Girls
55: Vatalya Burke (Tm Clay).
62: Aubrey Turner (Creeks).
68-75: Jordyn Green (Flagler).

6U
40: Christian Cooper (Tm Clay).
45: Zayden Davis (St Johns Classical).
55: Joseph Rodak (Jax resident).

BOYS RESULTS HERE: IOF CLAY–BOYS RESULTS
GIRLS RESULTS HERE: IOF CLAY–GIRLS RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

#IOF: Bozeman Local Champs

Here’s a list of local champions from Saturday’s IOF event at Bozeman:

14-under
90: Riley Alcantar (Panda).
102: Riley Alcantar (Panda).
110: Lucas Nezbeth (PWC).
117: Hayden Wilson (Tm Wakulla).
135: Colt Sanders (Tm Wakulla).
145: Gian Parrish (PWC).
160: Kane Watford (Tm Wakulla).
HWT: Peyton Saluto (North Bay Haven).

12-under
70: Greysan Bardinelli (Panda).
75-80: Weston Middleton (Grappling House).
85: Dominic Cicco (Grappling House).
90-95: Bear Wesolowski (Grappling House).
102: John Cheney (Grappling House).
110: Aden Cortez (Panda).
120: Spartan Koslov (Niceville WA).

10-under
55: Tucker Easter (Wewahitchka).
60: Daemeon Coleman (Panda).
65: Liam Snyder (WELL Trained).
70: Stephen Hovis (Panda).
75: Weston Middleton (Grappling House).
80: Sawyer Decker (WELL Trained).
85: Camron St John (Crestview Youth).
92: Bear Wesolowski (Grappling House).
110: DJ Read (Grappling House).
HWT: Carter Broussard (WELL Trained).

8-under
45: Evan Hill (Niceville WA).
50: Jackson Steiner (Niceville WA).
55: Tucker Bailey (Niceville WA).
66: Reece Fish (Niceville WA).
72: Wesley Woodside (PWC).

6-under
40: Thomas Scott (Niceville WA).
45: Thomas Scott (Niceville WA).
50: Abel Wesolowski (Grappling House).
55: Barrett Giadrosich (Panda).
62: Isaiah Edwards (Grappling House).

BRACKETS HERE:  IOF BOZEMAN RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

#IOF: Wakulla Local Champions

Here is a list of locally-based champions at Sunday’s IOF event at Wakulla:

14U
80: Brayden Hodges (Tm Wakulla).
85: Dominic Cicco (Grappling House).
90: Keegan Deeds (Well Trained).
95: Riley Alcantar (Panda).
102: Gavin Samons (Well Trained).
110: Gavin Samons (Well Trained).
117: Hayden Wilson (Tm Wakulla).
135-145: Colt Sanders (Tm Wakulla).
160-HWT: Kane Watford (Tm Wakulla).

12U
75-80: Dillon Perry (Well Trained).
85-90: Dominic Cicco (Grappling House).
95: Bear Wesolowski (Grappling House).
102-110: John Cheney (Grappling House).
120-130: Andrew Nowak (Grappling House).
HWT: Ryker Luck (Grappling House).

10U
65-70: Kolt Palmer (Well Trained).
75-80: Weston Middleton (Grappling House).
92-100: Bear Wesolowski (Grappling House).
110-120: DJ Read (Grappling Hose).
HWT: Cameron Nichols (Well Trained).

8U
45: Jace-Paul Starkie (PWC).
55: Trase Younghanse (Crestview).
60: Carey Wesolowski (Grappling House).
66: Carey Wesolowski (Grappling House).
72: Wesley Woodside (PWC).
Girls’ 75: Kelsey Palmer (Well Trained).
HWT: Wesley Woodside (PWC).

6U
40-45: William Pafford (Tm Wakulla).
50-55: Wyatt Rock (Tm Wakulla).
62: Isaiah Edwards (Grappling House).
HWT: Austin Castillo (Grappling House).

RESULTS HERE:  IOF WAKULLA RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

#IOF: Lake Mary Local Champions

Here is a list of locally-based champions at Sunday’s IOF event at Lake Mary:

14-Under Boys
90: Luke Mims (Creeks).
135: Vlad Chechkovsky (NFWA).
145 & 160: Paul Hampshire (Tm Clay).
HWT: Grady Isaacs (LHP; Lake Mary resident).

14-Under Girls
120: Maya Alvarado (LHP; Milton resident).

12-Under Boys
75: Truman Dames (Creeks).
130: Marcelo Estrada (Creeks).
HWT: Xzayvier Johnson (Flagler).

10-Under Boys
75: Bronson Babin (PV Sharks).

8-Under Boys
66: Brighton Lukanich (PV Sharks).
72: Jace Generazio (Toughman).
78: Jace Generazio (Touchman).

8-Under Girls
55 & 62: Addison Warner (Longwood).
68 & 75: Jordyn Green (Flagler).

6-Under
45: Derron Green (Flagler).

BOYS RESULTS HERE:  IOF LAKE MARY–BOYS RESULTS
GIRLS RESULTS HERE:  IOF LAKE MARY–GIRLS RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

North Florida Championship

At Lake City Middle School
North Florida Championship

Team scores: 1. Riversprings 290.5. 2. Wilkinson 286. 3. Lake Asbury 254. 4. Green Cove 226.5. 5. Suwannee 215. 6. Wakulla 92.5. 7. Emerald Coast 73. 8. Lakeside 71. 9. Oakleaf 66. 10. Florida High 62. 11. Lake City 61.5. 12. Episcopal 60.5. 13. Bolles 55.5. 14. Palatka 21. 15. Union County 14.

Championship Matches
75: Braydon Hodges (Riversprings) p. Chance Adkins (Lake Asbury), 4:43.
80: Avery Garland (Lakeside) p. Wyatt Hickox (Lake Asbury), 1:43.
85: Terry Milam (Lake Asbury) d. Bentley Massey (Riversprings), 13-6.
90: Michael Legler (Green Cove) p. Patrick Cooksey (Riversprings), 1:02.
95: John Cheney (Florida High) tf. Dawson Brown (Wilkinson), 16-0.
100: Gavin Fisher (Wilkinson) d. Matthew Thaxton (Riversprings), 9-2.
106: Nathan Harvey (Wilkinson) d. Kendal Haynie (Wakulla), 8-6.
113: Calvin St Clair (Lake Asbury) p. Cam Coffindaffer (Bolles), 1:34.
120: Levi Ritter (Episcopal) p. Christian Mann (Lake Asbury), 3:10.
126: River Sansouci (Suwannee) p. Hunter Gall (Wilkinson), 2:43.
132: Dusty Silcox (Wilkinson) p. Colt Sanders (Wakulla), 2:33.
138: Caiden Thigpen (Wilkinson) p. Rod Ford (Suwannee), 5:15.
145: Landon Martin (Green Cove) d. Zhane Smith (Lake City), 5-2.
152: Zion Longmire (Lake Asbury) p. Kane Watford (Riversprings), 1:49.
160: Paul Hampshire (Lake Asbury) md. Richard Tomlin (Wilkinson), 18-9.
170: Grant Silverfield (Bolles) p. Clifford Bennett (Riversprings), 4:00.
182: Nazir Smith (Suwannee) p. Aiden Stewart (Green Cove), 1:38.
195: Cornell Moses (Oakleaf) p. Jacob Bishop (Green Cove), 4:34.
220: Jay’Shawn McLeod (Lakeside) p. Caiden Gipson (Florida High), :42.
285: AJ Bivins (Green Cove) p. Xander Thompson (Wilkinson), 3:22.

FULL BRACKETS HERE:  NORTH FLORIDA CHAMPIONSHIP

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

IOF Cocoa Results

Here is a list of local champions from Saturday’s IOF event at Cocoa HS:

14U
85: Luke Mims (Creeks).
150: Joey Lyle (Longwood).

12U
85: Bear Wesolowski (Grappling House).
95: Ryan Hancock (Creeks).
120/130: Kaleb Lowd (PV Sharks).
HWT: Xzayvier Johnson (Flagler).

10U
60: Bradley Cavallini (PV Sharks).
65: Kolt Palmer (Well Trained).
70: Kolt Palmer (Well Trained).
75: Hunter Hickman (Creeks).
80: Harrison Stewart (Creeks).
120: Julisia Green (Flagler).

8U Girls
62/75: Kelsey Palmer (Well Trained).

6U
50: Ethan Rackley (Oakleaf).

RESULTS HERE:  IOF COCOA RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

Clay County Championship Results

Here is a list of championship matches from Saturday’s Clay County Championship, hosted by Green Cove Springs JHS. Team scores are as follows: 1. Wilkinson 353.5. 2. Green Cove Springs 255. 3. Lake Asbury 254. 4. Oakleaf 140. 5. Lakeside 125.5. 6. Orange Park 88.5.

75: Chance Adkins (Lake Asbury) p. Allen Solbery (Green Cove Springs), :41.
80: Bentley Williams (Wilkinson) d. Wyatt Hickox (Lake Asbury), 7-4.
85: Grayson Saucer (Wilkinson) d. Braden Davis (Oakleaf), 5-2.
90: Dyllan Kennedy (Wilkinson) p. Easton Carroll (Orange Park), :48.

Here is a list of championship matches from Saturday’s Clay County Championship, hosted by Green Cove Springs JHS. Team scores are as follows: 1. Wilkinson 353.5. 2. Green Cove Springs 255. 3. Lake Asbury 254. 4. Oakleaf 140. 5. Lakeside 125.5. 6. Orange Park 88.5.

75: Chance Adkins (Lake Asbury) p. Allen Solbery (Green Cove Springs), :41.
80: Bentley Williams (Wilkinson) d. Wyatt Hickox (Lake Asbury), 7-4.
85: Grayson Saucer (Wilkinson) d. Braden Davis (Oakleaf), 5-2.
90: Dyllan Kennedy (Wilkinson) p. Easton Carroll (Orange Park), :48.
95: Joseph Sneed (Orange Park) p. Dawson Brown (Wilkinson), 2:11.
100: Gavin Fisher (Wilkinson) p. Riley Caseja (Lake Asbury), :27.
106: Jaxson Linn (Green Cove Springs) d. Nathan Harvey (Wilkinson), 12-7.
113: Emmett Egger (Oakleaf) p. Harris Jammes (Wilkinson), 4:36.
120: Christian Mann (Lake Asbury) p. Curtis White (Wilkinson), 2:06.
126: Hunter Gall (Wilkinson) d. Kellen Blackburn (Lake Asbury), 7-4.
132: Ronell Smith (Lake Asbury) p. Ryan Peevler (Wilkinson), 1:46.
138: Caiden Thigpen (Wilkinson) p. Moises Acosta (Orange Park), :36.
145: Landon Martin (Green Cove Springs) p. Tyler Frein (Lakeside), 4:12.
152: Desti Watson (Wilkinson) d. Zion Longmire (Lake Asbury), 7-5.
160: Paul Hampshire (Lake Asbury) p. Richard Tomlin (Wilkinson), 2:17.
170: Isreal Rivers (Oakleaf) p. Triston Crowder (Lake Asbury), :45.
182: Aiden Stewart (Green Cove Springs) d. Conan Houldson (Wilkinson), 8-4.
195: Cornell Moses (Oakleaf) p. Isaia Kisema (Lakeside), :35.
220: Jay’Shawn McCloud (Lakeside) p. Aiden Thompson (Wilkinson), :23.
285: AJ Bivens (Green Cove Springs) p. Xander Thompson (Wilkinson) 1:40.
COMPLETE RESULTS HERE: CLAY COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

Seminole Wrestling Classic Champions

Here is a list of championship matches from Saturday’s Seminole Wrestling Classic, hosted by Florida High. No team scores were kept.

75: Brayden Hodges (Riversprings) p. Liam Ambrose (Suwannee), 1:06.
80: Ethan Williams (North Bay Haven) p. Derek Jenkins (Suwannee), 2:02.
85: Bentley Massey (Riversprings) d. Marques Peak (Thomas Cty GA), 12-8.
90: Patrick Cooksey (Riversprings) p. Tanner Crow (Riversprings), :53.
95: John Cheney (Florida High) p. Caleb Thompson (Riversprings).
100: Matthew Thaxton (Riversprings) p. Stella Harper (Thomas Cty GA), 1:12.
106: Juan Torres (Thomas Cty GA) d. Zy’Jonta Wynn (Thomas Cty GA), 14-9.
113: Brayden Reed (Florida High) d. Alexey Gomez (Suwannee), 7-1.
120: Reese Carraway (Wakulla) p. Logan Summer (Lake City), 1:53.
126: Connar Paarlberg (Riversprings) d. Jonah Hicks (Riversprings), 5-2.
132: Colt Sanders (Wakulla) d. Carson Curry (Thomas Cty GA), 11-9, SV.
138: Cole Manning (Riversprings) d. Rod Ford (Suwannee), 5-1.
145: Zhane Smith (Lake City) p. Jonah Perdue (Florida High), 1:30.
152: Kane Watford (Riversprings) d. Brandon Pitts (Lake City), 5-2.
160: Dalton Lingblade (Suwannee) p. Rylan Woodall (Thomas Cty GA), 2:05.
170: Jakin Ross (Cairo GA) p. Hudson Williams (Thomas Cty GA), :54.
182: Nazir Smith (Suwannee) p. Daniel Overman (Thomas Cty GA), 1:05.
195: Jaylen Teal (Cairo GA) p. Peyton Saluto (North Bay Haven), 3:22.
220: Caiden Gipson (Florida High) p. Curtis Lane (Suwannee), 1:08.
285: Jordan Fleming (Lake City) p. Keith Davis (Suwannee), 4:07.

COMPLETE RESULTS HERE:  SEMINOLE WRESTLING CLASSIC

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

#IOF: Winter Springs Local Champs

Here’s a list of local champions from today’s IOF event at Winter Springs HS.

Boys 14-under
117: Robert Twilley (Flagler).
HWT: Grady Isaacs (LHP; Lake Mary resident).

Girls 14-under
101 & 117: Maya Alvarado (LHP; Milton resident).

Boys 12-under
102: Logan Price (Alpha).
HWT: Anthony Lyle (Longwood).

Girls 8-under
50-55: Cora Bardinelli (Panda).

6-under
45: Axel Leone (Legend Athletics).

BOYS RESULTS HERE:  IOF WINTER SPRINGS–BOYS RESULTS
GIRLS RESULTS HERE:  IOF WINTER SPRINGS–GIRLS RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).
Categories
YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

#IOF: Fleming Local Champs

Here’s a list of local Florida-based champions from today’s IOF event at the Clay County Fairgrounds, hosted by Fleming Island.

14-under Boys
80-85: Bryce Fiore (NBWA/NFWA).
95-102: Matthew Thaxton (Team Wakulla).
110: Calvin Wells (Green Cove JHS).
117-125: Mario DiBella (NFWA).
135: Vlad Chechkovsky (NFWA).
145: Jacob Parks (Green Cove JHS).
160: Dominic Canchola (Baldwin Tribe).
HWT: Anson Bivins (Green Cove JHS).

14-under Girls
113: Kara McKeel (RPA).

12-under Boys
80: Bryce Fiore (NBWA/NFWA).
85: Alec LaVoie (Applied Pressure).
90: Bear Wesolowski (Grappling House).
95-102: John Cheney (Grappling House).
110: John Cheney (Grappling House).
HWT: Auryanna Phelps (Green Cove JHS).

11-under Girls
65-75: Susanna Cheney (Grappling House).

10-under Boys
65-70: Harley Charrion (Grappling House).
75: Hunter Jones (Team Clay).
92: Bear Wesolowski (Grappling House).
100: Bear Wesolowski (Grappling House).
110-HWT: Logan Pertkiewicz (Fernandina Beach).

8-under Boys
60: Carey Weselowski (Grappling House).
66: Brighton Lukanich (Ponte Vedra Sharks).
72: Jace Generazio (Toughman).
78: Jace Generazio (Toughman).
85-HWT: Kent Coleman (Flagler).

8-under Girls
50-59: Carey Wesolowski (Grappling House).
68-73: Jordyn Green (Flagler).

6-under
42-47: Abel Wesolowski (Grappling House).

BOYS RESULTS HERE: IOF FLEMING ISLAND–BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS HERE: IOF FLEMING ISLAND–GIRLS RESULTS

JOIN us on Facebook at North Florida Matmen (you can also friend me on my personal page) or on Twitter at @NorthFLAMatmen, or on Instagram at nflamatmen. Please support our independent journalism! We’re on Venmo now: Shannon-Heaton-6. Or if you prefer PayPal, search me at Shannon Heaton (use the site email account to find the correct me).