Week 05

North Florida Matmen

2020-21 Local Week 5 Duals

Saturday, January 2

At St Johns
St Johns County Championships

Standings (varsity): 1. Creekside 4-0. 2. Bartram Trail 3-1. 3. St Augustine 2-2. 4. Nease 1-3. 5. Pedro Menendez 0-4. (Ponte Vedra competed only in JV)

Round 1
(first match at 182)
Bartram Trail 48, Nease 27
106: Ethan Vugman (BT) p. Brielle Bibla, 4:54. 113: Ethan Bell (BT) fft. 120: Mayhem Woolsey (BT) p. Jacob Finkelstein, 1:06. 126: Trevor Tagarelli (BT) p. Jhon Olivar, 1:06. 132: Parker Stamschror (N) d. Jacob August, 4-2. 138: Preston Pena (BT) p. Juan Cervantes, :45. 145: Anthony Tanza (N) p. Grady Hutchinson, :50. 152: Zachary Gelo (BT) p. Bam Ghazanfari, 1:06. 160: John McNames (BT) p. Chad Severt, 1:10. 170: Peter Simon (N) p. Aydan Nguyen, 3:25. 182: Shawn Anderson (N) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Evan Higgins (N) p. Nicholas Smith, 1:47. 285: Ryan Piersza (BT) p. Paden Pinder, :20.

St Augustine 60, Pedro Menendez 18
106: Gavin Barro (SA) fft. 113: Savier Garcia (SA) fft. 120: Wilson Nguyen (SA) fft. 126: Double fft. 132: Jakob Hartline (SA) fft. 138: Brayden Lovingood (SA) p. Logan Meehan, 1:43. 145: Carlos Quintanal (SA) p. Jose Ruiz, :50. 152: Hayden Yanni (SA) fft. 160: Clint Griffin (SA) p. Luke Johnson, :54. 170: Connor Spossey (SA) p. Jackie Terrell, :38. 182: Ryan Murphy (SA) ID over Jared Howard. 195: Jacob Traydon (PM) fft. 220: Emry Hunt (PM) fft. 285: Stewart Martin (PM) fft.

Round 2
(first match at 195)
Creekside 42, Nease 36
106: Bibla (N) p. Andrew Feeks, 1:30. 113: Conner Wright (Cr) fft. 120: Hunter England (Cr) p. Finkelstein, :29. 126: Cathan Simpson (Cr) p. Olivar, 1:19. 132: Keanan Sexton (Cr) d. Stamschror, 7-6. 138: Cervantes (N) p. Luke Bittencourt, 1:43. 145: Tanza (N) p. Ryan Redfern, :52. 152: Ghazanfari (N) p. Noah Connahey, 2:39. 160: Severt (N) p. Brett Anderson, 3:57. 170: Michael Little (Cr) d. Simon, 3-1. 182: Hunter Brown (Cr) p. Anderson, :46. 195: Robbie Balke (Cr) fft. 220: Vincent Approbato (Cr) p. Higgins, :24. 285: Pinder (N) p. Austin Eakin, 1:04.

Bartram Trail 42, St Augustine 33
106: Vugman (BT) p. Barro, 2:33. 113: Bell (BT) p. Garcia, :48. 120: Nguyen (SA) p. Woolsey, :59. 126: Coleton Memory (BT) fft. 132: Tagarelli (BT) p. Hartline, 1:03. 138: Pena (BT) p. Lovingood, 3:00. 145: Quintanal (SA) p. Hutchinson, 1:44. 152: Yanni (SA) p. Gelo, 1:45. 160: Griffin (SA) d. Jonathan Mizelle, 8-2. 170: Spossey (SA) p. Nguyen, 1:18. 182: Murphy (SA) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Smith (BT) fft. 285: Piersza (BT) fft.

Round 3
(first match at 220)
Creekside 40, St Augustine 39 (criteria – most ffts)
106: Feeks (Cr) p. Barro, :58. 113: Wright (Cr) p. Garcia, 1:31. 120: Nguyen (SA) d. England, 14-11. 126: Simpson (Cr) fft. 132: Sexton (Cr) d. Hartline, 5-3. 138: Lovingood (SA) p. Bittencourt, 3:28. 145: Quintanal (SA) p. Redfern, 2:56. 152: Yanni (SA) p. Connahey, :43. 160: Griffin (SA) p. Little, 1:35. 170: Spossey (SA) p. Anderson, :42. 182: Murphy (SA) p. Brown, 1:07. 195: Balke (Cr) fft. 220: Approbato (Cr) fft. 285: Eakin (Cr) fft.

Bartram Trail 58, Pedro Menendez 24
106: Vugman (BT) fft. 113: Bell (BT) fft. 120: Woolsey (BT) fft. 126: Tagarelli (BT) fft. 132: August (BT) fft. 138: Pena (BT) md. Meehan, 12-0. 145: Ruiz (PM) p. Hutchinson, 4:29. 152: Gelo (BT) p. Johnson, :52. 160: McNames (BT) fft. 170: Nguyen (BT) p. Terrell, :45. 182: Dane Litzinger (PM) fft. 195: Traydon (PM) fft. 220: Hunt (PM) p. Smith, 1:20. 285: Piersza (BT) p. Martin, :29.

Round 4
(first match at 285)
Creekside 66, Pedro Menendez 9
106: Feeks (Cr) fft. 113: Wright (Cr) fft. 120: England (Cr) fft. 126: Simpson (Cr) fft. 132: Sexton (Cr) fft. 138: Bittencourt (Cr) fft. 145: Ruiz (PM) d. Redfern, 11-7. 152: Connahey (Cr) p. Johnson, 1:48. 160: Little (Cr) p. Terrell, :25. 170: Double fft. 182: Brown (Cr) fft. 195: Balke (Cr) p. Traydon, :29. 220: Approbato (Cr) p. Hunt, :15. 285: Martin (PM) p. Eakin, 1:15.

St Augustine 45, Nease 27
106: Barro (SA) p. Bibla, 1:27. 113: Garcia (SA) fft. 120: Nguyen (SA) p. Finklestein, 1:10. 126: Olivar (N) fft. 132: Stamschror (N) p. Hartline, 1:45. 138: Cervantes (N) d. Lovingood, 9-2. 145: Quintanal (SA) d. Tanza, 10-3. 152: Yanni (SA) p. Ghazanfari, :12. 160: Griffin (SA) p. Severt, 1:19. 170: Spossey (SA) p. Simon, 1:35. 182: Murphy (SA) p. Anderson, :35. 195: Double fft. 220: Higgins (N) fft. 285: Pinder (N) fft.

Round 5
(first match at 106)
Creekside 39, Bartram Trail 36
106: Vugman (BT) p. Feeks, 1:58. 113: Wright (Cr) p. Bell, 5:46. 120: England (Cr) p. Woolsey, 1:54. 126: Tagarelli (BT) p. Simpson, 2:44. 132: Sexton (Cr) p. August, 5:27. 138: Pena (BT) p. Bittencourt, 1:47. 145: Matthew Tayloe (BT) p. Redfern, 3:59. 152: Gelo (BT) p. Connahey, 1:46. 160: Little (Cr) d. McNames, 5-4. 170: Brown (Cr) p. Nguyen, 1:20. 182: Double fft. 195: Balke (Cr) fft. 220: Approbato (Cr) p. Smith, :13. 285: Piersza (BT) p. Eakin, :13.

Nease 66, Pedro Menendez 12
106: Bibla (N) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Finkelstein (N) fft. 126: Olivar (N) fft. 132: Stamschror (N) fft. 138: Cervantes (N) p. Meehan, 2:35. 145: Tanza (N) p. Ruiz, 3:49. 152: Ghazanfari (N) p. Johnson, 1:18. 160: Severt (N) fft. 170: Simon (N) p. Terrell, 1:42. 182: Anderson (N) fft. 195: Litzinger (PM) fft. 220: Higgins (N) p. Hunt, :29. 285: Martin (PM) p. Pinder, 1:38
Records: Creekside 16-2, Bartram Trail 7-1, St Augustine 3-5, Nease 6-7, Pedro Menendez 0-8. Next: Ponte Vedra at 2A-District 3 dual tournament, Stanton hosts, Monday; Pedro Menendez at 1A-District 5 dual tournament, Palatka hosts, Tuesday; Nease, Creekside, Bartram Trail at 3A-District 1 dual tournament, Oakleaf, Wednesday; St Augustine at 2A-District 4 dual tournament, Matanzas, January 9.